« Start Over

Bird Observations

Date Range:
Mar-May, 2015-2020

[ Dibrugarh ] [ Tinsukia ] [ Lower Dibang Valley ]

Updated ~21 hr(s) ago.

638 species (+93 other taxa) Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Fulvous Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor)
Lesser Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna javanica)
whistling-duck sp. (Dendrocygna sp.)
Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)
Graylag Goose (Anser anser)
Taiga/Tundra Bean-Goose (Anser fabalis/serrirostris)
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)
Baikal Teal (Sibirionetta formosa)
Garganey (Spatula querquedula)
Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata)
Gadwall (Mareca strepera)
Falcated Duck (Mareca falcata)
Eurasian Wigeon (Mareca penelope)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Indian Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha)
Eastern Spot-billed Duck (Anas zonorhyncha)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Mallard (Domestic type) (Anas platyrhynchos (Domestic type))
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
White-winged Duck (Asarcornis scutulata)
Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)
Baer's Pochard (Aythya baeri)
Ferruginous Duck/Baer's Pochard (Aythya nyroca/baeri)
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
duck sp. (Anatinae sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Hill Partridge (Arborophila torqueola)
Chestnut-breasted Partridge (Arborophila mandellii)
Rufous-throated Partridge (Arborophila rufogularis)
White-cheeked Partridge (Arborophila atrogularis)
Gray Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron bicalcaratum)
Blue-breasted Quail (Synoicus chinensis)
Swamp Francolin (Francolinus gularis)
Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus)
Blood Pheasant (Ithaginis cruentus)
Himalayan Monal (Lophophorus impejanus)
Sclater's Monal (Lophophorus sclateri)
Blyth's Tragopan (Tragopan blythii)
Kalij Pheasant (Lophura leucomelanos)
pheasant sp. (Phasianinae sp.)
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
Speckled Wood-Pigeon (Columba hodgsonii)
Ashy Wood-Pigeon (Columba pulchricollis)
Pale-capped Pigeon (Columba punicea)
Oriental Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Red Collared-Dove (Streptopelia tranquebarica)
Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
Barred Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia unchall)
Asian Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica)
Orange-breasted Green-Pigeon (Treron bicinctus)
Ashy-headed Green-Pigeon (Treron phayrei)
Thick-billed Green-Pigeon (Treron curvirostra)
Yellow-footed Green-Pigeon (Treron phoenicopterus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Pin-tailed Green-Pigeon (Treron apicauda)
Wedge-tailed Green-Pigeon (Treron sphenurus)
green-pigeon sp. (Treron sp.)
Green Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula aenea)
Mountain Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula badia)
imperial-pigeon sp. (Ducula sp.)
pigeon/dove sp. (Columbidae sp.)
Bengal Florican (Houbaropsis bengalensis)
Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis)
Lesser Coucal (Centropus bengalensis)
coucal sp. (Centropus sp.)
Green-billed Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus tristis)
Chestnut-winged Cuckoo (Clamator coromandus)
Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus)
Asian Emerald Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx maculatus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Violet Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus)
Banded Bay Cuckoo (Cacomantis sonneratii)
Plaintive Cuckoo (Cacomantis merulinus)
Gray-bellied Cuckoo (Cacomantis passerinus)
Square-tailed Drongo-Cuckoo (Surniculus lugubris)
Large Hawk-Cuckoo (Hierococcyx sparverioides)
Common Hawk-Cuckoo (Hierococcyx varius)
Hodgson's Hawk-Cuckoo (Hierococcyx nisicolor)
hawk-cuckoo sp. (Hierococcyx sp.)
Lesser Cuckoo (Cuculus poliocephalus)
Indian Cuckoo (Cuculus micropterus)
Himalayan Cuckoo (Cuculus saturatus)
Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
Cuculus sp. (Cuculus sp.)
cuckoo sp. (Cuculidae sp.) (Cuculidae sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Hodgson's Frogmouth (Batrachostomus hodgsoni)
frogmouth sp. (Podargidae sp.)
Gray Nightjar (Caprimulgus jotaka)
Large-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus)
nightjar sp. (Caprimulgidae sp.)
White-rumped Needletail (Zoonavena sylvatica)
White-throated Needletail (Hirundapus caudacutus)
Silver-backed Needletail (Hirundapus cochinchinensis)
Brown-backed Needletail (Hirundapus giganteus)
Himalayan Swiftlet (Aerodramus brevirostris)
Blyth's Swift (Apus leuconyx)
House Swift (Apus nipalensis)
Asian Palm-Swift (Cypsiurus balasiensis)
large swift sp. (Apodidae sp. (large swift sp.))
small swift sp. (Apodidae sp. (small swift sp.))
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
swift sp. (Apodidae sp.)
Crested Treeswift (Hemiprocne coronata)
Brown-cheeked Rail (Rallus indicus)
Slaty-breasted Rail (Lewinia striata)
Eurasian Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
Gray-headed Swamphen (Porphyrio poliocephalus)
Watercock (Gallicrex cinerea)
White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
White-browed Crake (Amaurornis cinerea)
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Zapornia fusca)
Brown Crake (Zapornia akool)
Baillon's Crake (Zapornia pusilla)
Black-tailed Crake (Zapornia bicolor)
Common Crane (Grus grus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)
Pacific Golden-Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
River Lapwing (Vanellus duvaucelii)
Gray-headed Lapwing (Vanellus cinereus)
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
plover sp. (Charadriidae sp.)
Greater Painted-Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)
Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)
Bronze-winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus)
Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
Solitary Snipe (Gallinago solitaria)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Pin-tailed Snipe (Gallinago stenura)
snipe sp. (Gallinago sp.)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Yellow-legged Buttonquail (Turnix tanki)
Barred Buttonquail (Turnix suscitator)
buttonquail sp. (Turnix sp.)
Oriental Pratincole (Glareola maldivarum)
Small Pratincole (Glareola lactea)
pratincole sp. (Glareola sp.)
shorebird sp. (Charadriiformes sp.)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
Brown-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus)
Pallas's Gull (Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
Black-bellied Tern (Sterna acuticauda)
Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans)
Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
Lesser Adjutant (Leptoptilos javanicus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Greater Adjutant (Leptoptilos dubius)
Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala)
Oriental Darter (Anhinga melanogaster)
Little Cormorant (Microcarbo niger)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
cormorant sp. (Phalacrocoracidae sp.)
Spot-billed Pelican (Pelecanus philippensis)
Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis)
Cinnamon Bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus)
Black Bittern (Ixobrychus flavicollis)
Gray Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Intermediate Egret (Ardea intermedia)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
white egret sp. (Ardea/Egretta/Bubulcus sp.)
Indian Pond-Heron (Ardeola grayii)
Chinese Pond-Heron (Ardeola bacchus)
pond-heron sp. (Ardeola sp.)
Striated Heron (Butorides striata)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
heron sp. (Ardeidae sp.)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus)
Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Black-winged Kite (Elanus caeruleus)
Oriental Honey-buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus)
Jerdon's Baza (Aviceda jerdoni)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Black Baza (Aviceda leuphotes)
White-rumped Vulture (Gyps bengalensis)
Slender-billed Vulture (Gyps tenuirostris)
Himalayan Griffon (Gyps himalayensis)
Eurasian Griffon (Gyps fulvus)
Gyps sp. (Gyps sp.)
old world vulture sp. (Accipitridae sp. (old world vulture sp.))
Crested Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis cheela)
Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
Changeable Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus cirrhatus)
Mountain Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus nipalensis)
Rufous-bellied Eagle (Lophotriorchis kienerii)
Black Eagle (Ictinaetus malaiensis)
Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga clanga)
Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
Eurasian Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
Eastern Marsh-Harrier (Circus spilonotus)
Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
Pied Harrier (Circus melanoleucos)
Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)
Pallid/Montagu's Harrier (Circus macrourus/pygargus)
harrier sp. (Circus sp.)
Crested Goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus)
Shikra (Accipiter badius)
Besra (Accipiter virgatus)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
Accipiter sp. (Accipiter sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
Pallas's Fish-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucoryphus)
Lesser/Gray-headed Fish-Eagle (Haliaeetus humilis/ichthyaetus)
Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
Himalayan Buzzard (Buteo refectus)
Buteo/eagle sp. (Buteo/eagle sp.)
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Oriental Bay-Owl (Phodilus badius)
Mountain Scops-Owl (Otus spilocephalus)
Collared Scops-Owl (Otus lettia)
Oriental Scops-Owl (Otus sunia)
scops-owl sp. (Otus sp.)
Spot-bellied Eagle-Owl (Bubo nipalensis)
Brown Fish-Owl (Ketupa zeylonensis)
Collared Owlet (Glaucidium brodiei)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Asian Barred Owlet (Glaucidium cuculoides)
Spotted Owlet (Athene brama)
Brown Wood-Owl (Strix leptogrammica)
Himalayan Owl (Strix nivicolum)
Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
Brown Boobook (Ninox scutulata)
owl sp. (Strigiformes sp.)
Red-headed Trogon (Harpactes erythrocephalus)
Ward's Trogon (Harpactes wardi)
Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
Great Hornbill (Buceros bicornis)
Brown Hornbill (Anorrhinus austeni)
Oriental Pied-Hornbill (Anthracoceros albirostris)
Rufous-necked Hornbill (Aceros nipalensis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Wreathed Hornbill (Rhyticeros undulatus)
Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
Blue-eared Kingfisher (Alcedo meninting)
Black-backed Dwarf-Kingfisher (Ceyx erithaca)
Stork-billed Kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis)
Ruddy Kingfisher (Halcyon coromanda)
White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis)
Crested Kingfisher (Megaceryle lugubris)
Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis)
kingfisher sp. (Alcedinidae sp.)
Blue-bearded Bee-eater (Nyctyornis athertoni)
Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis)
Chestnut-headed Bee-eater (Merops leschenaulti)
bee-eater sp. (Merops sp.)
Indochinese Roller (Coracias affinis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
roller sp. (Coracias sp.)