AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo
Data for:
World
List:

Accipitriformes > Accipitridae

Eurasian Sparrowhawk

Accipiter nisus

Sign in to see your badges

Identification

POWERED BY MERLIN

Fairly common in woodland, forest, farmland, and urban areas with hedges and wooded patches; sometimes hunts in gardens. Fairly small, long-tailed hawk with broad, rounded wings (not pointed like kestrels). Soars occasionally, but more often seen in quick hunting flight chasing small birds, or perched quietly in shade. Note golden-yellow eyes, barred underparts (barring grayish on female, rusty on male). Juvenile brownish above through first year.

POWERED BY MERLIN

Statistics

Sign in to see your stats

Weekly Bar Chart

Choose a region to view Weekly Bar Chart

Range Map

Large map

Media

Top video

View all