« Start Over

Bird Observations

Date Range:
Jan-Mar, 2015-2020

[ Bharatpur ] [ Jodhpur ] [ Jaisalmer ] [ Churu ] [ Bikaner ]

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.

370 species (+102 other taxa) Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Lesser Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna javanica)
whistling-duck sp. (Dendrocygna sp.)
Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)
Graylag Goose (Anser anser)
Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) (Anser sp. (Domestic type))
goose sp. (Anser/Branta sp.)
Knob-billed Duck (Sarkidiornis melanotos)
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)
Garganey (Spatula querquedula)
Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata)
Gadwall (Mareca strepera)
Eurasian Wigeon (Mareca penelope)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Indian Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Mallard (Domestic type) (Anas platyrhynchos (Domestic type))
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
teal sp. (Anatidae sp. (teal sp.))
dabbling duck sp. (Anatidae sp. (dabbling duck sp.))
Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
duck sp. (Anatinae sp.)
waterfowl sp. (Anatidae sp.)
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) (Numida meleagris (Domestic type))
Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Painted Spurfowl (Galloperdix lunulata)
Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
old world quail sp. (Synoicus/Coturnix sp.)
Jungle Bush-Quail (Perdicula asiatica)
Rock Bush-Quail (Perdicula argoondah)
Black Francolin (Francolinus francolinus)
Gray Francolin (Francolinus pondicerianus)
francolin sp. (Pternistis/Francolinus/Peliperdix/Scleroptila sp.)
Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)
Lesser Flamingo (Phoeniconaias minor)
flamingo sp. (Phoenicopteridae sp.)
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
Horned/Eared Grebe (Podiceps auritus/nigricollis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
grebe sp. (Podicipedidae sp.)
Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
Yellow-eyed Pigeon (Columba eversmanni)
Columba sp. (Columba sp.)
Oriental Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Red Collared-Dove (Streptopelia tranquebarica)
Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
Streptopelia sp. (Streptopelia sp.)
Yellow-footed Green-Pigeon (Treron phoenicopterus)
green-pigeon sp. (Treron sp.)
pigeon/dove sp. (Columbidae sp.)
Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus)
Spotted Sandgrouse (Pterocles senegallus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Black-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis)
Painted Sandgrouse (Pterocles indicus)
sandgrouse sp. (Pterocles sp.)
Great Indian Bustard (Ardeotis nigriceps)
Macqueen's Bustard (Chlamydotis macqueenii)
Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis)
Sirkeer Malkoha (Taccocua leschenaultii)
Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus)
Gray-bellied Cuckoo (Cacomantis passerinus)
Common Hawk-Cuckoo (Hierococcyx varius)
Jungle Nightjar (Caprimulgus indicus)
Sykes's Nightjar (Caprimulgus mahrattensis)
Large-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus)
Indian Nightjar (Caprimulgus asiaticus)
Savanna Nightjar (Caprimulgus affinis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
nightjar sp. (Caprimulgidae sp.)
Alpine Swift (Apus melba)
Little Swift (Apus affinis)
Apus sp. (Apus sp.)
Asian Palm-Swift (Cypsiurus balasiensis)
swift sp. (Apodidae sp.)
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
Eurasian Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
Gray-headed Swamphen (Porphyrio poliocephalus)
moorhen/coot/gallinule sp. (Gallinula/Fulica/Porphyrio sp.)
Watercock (Gallicrex cinerea)
White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Zapornia fusca)
Brown Crake (Zapornia akool)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Little Crake (Zapornia parva)
Baillon's Crake (Zapornia pusilla)
Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo)
Sarus Crane (Antigone antigone)
Common Crane (Grus grus)
Indian Thick-knee (Burhinus indicus)
Great Thick-knee (Esacus recurvirostris)
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)
Pacific Golden-Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
River Lapwing (Vanellus duvaucelii)
Yellow-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus)
Gray-headed Lapwing (Vanellus cinereus)
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius)
White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus)
lapwing sp. (Vanellus sp.)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
plover sp. (Charadriidae sp.)
Greater Painted-Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)
Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)
Bronze-winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus)
Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
godwit sp. (Limosa sp.)
Ruff (Calidris pugnax)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
peep sp. (Calidris sp. (peep sp.))
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Pin-tailed Snipe (Gallinago stenura)
snipe sp. (Gallinago sp.)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Tringa sp. (Tringa sp.)
Barred Buttonquail (Turnix suscitator)
buttonquail sp. (Turnix sp.)
Cream-colored Courser (Cursorius cursor)
Indian Courser (Cursorius coromandelicus)
Small Pratincole (Glareola lactea)
shorebird sp. (Charadriiformes sp.)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
Brown-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus)
Pallas's Gull (Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
gull sp. (Larinae sp.)
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
Black-bellied Tern (Sterna acuticauda)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
River Tern (Sterna aurantia)
tern sp. (Sterninae sp.)
Indian Skimmer (Rynchops albicollis)
Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans)
Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
Woolly-necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus)
White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
Black-necked Stork (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus)
Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala)
Oriental Darter (Anhinga melanogaster)
Little Cormorant (Microcarbo niger)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
Indian Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis)
cormorant sp. (Phalacrocoracidae sp.)
Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecanus crispus)
pelican sp. (Pelecanus sp.)
Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis)
Cinnamon Bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus)
Black Bittern (Ixobrychus flavicollis)
Gray Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Intermediate Egret (Ardea intermedia)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
white egret sp. (Ardea/Egretta/Bubulcus sp.)
Indian Pond-Heron (Ardeola grayii)
Striated Heron (Butorides striata)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
heron sp. (Ardeidae sp.)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus)
Red-naped Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa)
ibis sp. (Threskiornithidae sp. (ibis sp.))
Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Black-winged Kite (Elanus caeruleus)
Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus)
Oriental Honey-buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus)
Red-headed Vulture (Sarcogyps calvus)
Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus)
White-rumped Vulture (Gyps bengalensis)
Indian Vulture (Gyps indicus)
Himalayan Griffon (Gyps himalayensis)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Eurasian Griffon (Gyps fulvus)
Gyps sp. (Gyps sp.)
old world vulture sp. (Accipitridae sp. (old world vulture sp.))
Crested Serpent-Eagle (Spilornis cheela)
Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
Changeable Hawk-Eagle (Nisaetus cirrhatus)
Indian Spotted Eagle (Clanga hastata)
Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga clanga)
Indian/Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga hastata/clanga)
Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)
Tawny Eagle (Aquila rapax)
Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)
Bonelli's Eagle (Aquila fasciata)
Aquila sp. (Aquila sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
White-eyed Buzzard (Butastur teesa)
Eurasian Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)
Pallid/Montagu's Harrier (Circus macrourus/pygargus)
harrier sp. (Circus sp.)
Shikra (Accipiter badius)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
Accipiter sp. (Accipiter sp.)
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
Brahminy Kite (Haliastur indus)
White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)
Pallas's Fish-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucoryphus)
Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)
Buteo sp. (Buteo sp.)
Buteo/eagle sp. (Buteo/eagle sp.)
hawk sp. (Accipitridae sp. (hawk sp.))
eagle sp. (Accipitridae sp. (eagle sp.))
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Indian Scops-Owl (Otus bakkamoena)
Pallid Scops-Owl (Otus brucei)
Oriental Scops-Owl (Otus sunia)
scops-owl sp. (Otus sp.)
Rock Eagle-Owl (Bubo bengalensis)
Dusky Eagle-Owl (Bubo coromandus)
Brown Fish-Owl (Ketupa zeylonensis)
Spotted Owlet (Athene brama)
Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Brown Boobook (Ninox scutulata)
owl sp. (Strigiformes sp.)
Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
Indian Gray Hornbill (Ocyceros birostris)
Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
Stork-billed Kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis)
White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis)
Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis)
kingfisher sp. (Alcedinidae sp.)
Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis)
Blue-tailed Bee-eater (Merops philippinus)
bee-eater sp. (Merops sp.)
Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis)
Indian/Indochinese Roller (Coracias benghalensis/affinis)
roller sp. (Coracias sp.)
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
Coppersmith Barbet (Psilopogon haemacephalus)
Brown-headed Barbet (Psilopogon zeylanicus)
Psilopogon sp. (Psilopogon sp.)
Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
Brown-capped Woodpecker (Yungipicus nanus)
Yellow-crowned Woodpecker (Leiopicus mahrattensis)
White-naped Woodpecker (Chrysocolaptes festivus)
Black-rumped Flameback (Dinopium benghalense)
flameback sp. (Dinopium sp.)
woodpecker sp. (Picidae sp.)
Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni)
Eurasian Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
Red-necked Falcon (Falco chicquera)
Merlin (Falco columbarius)
Laggar Falcon (Falco jugger)