Auckland City Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Paul Whitfield 30 Mar 2020 3
Richard Jakob-Hoff 30 Mar 2020 13
Liam Ballard 30 Mar 2020 9
Shoshanah Miers 30 Mar 2020 6
Jim Kirker 29 Mar 2020 1
Noel Ward 29 Mar 2020 6
Carmen Astudillo-Garcia 29 Mar 2020 2
Noel Ward 29 Mar 2020 17
Noel Ward 29 Mar 2020 14
Noel Ward 29 Mar 2020 5
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Harry Boorman
93
2 Oscar Thomas
90
3 David Lawrie
89
4 Mike Graham
85
5 Noel Ward
80
6 Colin Miskelly
78
7 Wildlife Management International Ltd
76
8 lee rudin
75
9 Russell Cannings
74
10 Charles Geanangel
71
Top 100 eBirders...

156 Species 6448 Checklists

Updated ~15 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Spotted Dove 2 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
2 New Zealand Pigeon 1 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
3 Tui 1 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
4 Common Myna 2 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
5 Eurasian Blackbird 1 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
6 House Sparrow 1 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
7 Black Swan 3 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
Seddon Fields
8 Mallard 6 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
Seddon Fields
9 New Zealand Scaup 2 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward N
 
Seddon Fields
10 Australasian Swamphen 2 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
Seddon Fields
11 Masked Lapwing 2 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
Seddon Fields
12 Silver Gull 6 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
Seddon Fields
13 Pied Cormorant 1 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
Seddon Fields
14 Sacred Kingfisher 1 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
Seddon Fields
15 Eastern Rosella 2 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
Seddon Fields
16 New Zealand Fantail 3 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
Seddon Fields
17 Silvereye 2 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
Seddon Fields
18 Song Thrush 2 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
Seddon Fields
19 Rock Pigeon 1 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
20 Kelp Gull 1 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
21 White-faced Heron 3 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
22 Swamp Harrier 1 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward N
 
47 Huia Rd, Pt Chev.
23 Welcome Swallow 2 29 Mar 2020 Liam Ballard
 
Eden Christian Hostel
24 European Goldfinch 1 29 Mar 2020 Milne Simpson
 
Auckland Domain, Parnell NZ-Auckland -36.85960, 174.77707
25 European Starling 1 29 Mar 2020 K Broster
 
26 Gray Gerygone 1 29 Mar 2020 Harry Boorman
 
11b laud Avenue
27 European Greenfinch 1 29 Mar 2020 Harry Boorman
 
11b laud Avenue
28 Common Chaffinch 2 29 Mar 2020 Liam Ballard
 
29 Yellowhammer 1 29 Mar 2020 Liam Ballard
 
30 Variable Oystercatcher 1 29 Mar 2020 Richard Jakob-Hoff
 
31 Little Tern 1 29 Mar 2020 Richard Jakob-Hoff
 
32 Australian Magpie X 29 Mar 2020 Richard Jakob-Hoff
 
33 Paradise Shelduck 2 28 Mar 2020 Harry Boorman
 
Waiatarua Reserve, Remuera NZ-Auckland -36.88667, 174.82612
34 Gray Teal 1 28 Mar 2020 Harry Boorman
 
Waiatarua Reserve, Remuera NZ-Auckland -36.88667, 174.82612
35 Brown Teal 2 28 Mar 2020 Harry Boorman
 
Waiatarua Reserve, Remuera NZ-Auckland -36.88667, 174.82612
36 Little Pied Cormorant 1 28 Mar 2020 Harry Boorman
 
Waiatarua Reserve, Remuera NZ-Auckland -36.88667, 174.82612
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 1 26 Mar 2020 Stuart Laurenson
 
37 Royal Spoonbill 13 26 Mar 2020 Stuart Laurenson N
 
38 Black-billed Gull 1 26 Mar 2020 John Woods
 
Fraser Park, Parnell NZ-Auckland -36.85119, 174.77722
39 Morepork 1 26 Mar 2020 Stuart Laurenson
 
Selwyn Street Onehunga
40 Buff-banded Rail 1 25 Mar 2020 Richard Wedekind N
 
Red Cottage
41 Pied Stilt 7 24 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
Farm Cove - Rotary Walkway
42 South Island Oystercatcher 25 24 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
Farm Cove - Rotary Walkway
43 Little Black Cormorant 2 23 Mar 2020 Jim Kirker
 
44 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 22 Mar 2020 Michael Lee N
 
336 Sea View Road, Onetangi Bay, Waiheke Island.
45 White-fronted Tern 1 22 Mar 2020 Paul Whitfield
 
22 Mar 2020 17:23 -36.816, 175.197
46 Weka 6 22 Mar 2020 Paul Whitfield
 
Unnamed Road, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.814, 175.194)
47 South Island Takahe 2 22 Mar 2020 Paul Whitfield
 
Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.808, 175.199)
48 North Island Saddleback 1 22 Mar 2020 Paul Whitfield
 
22 Mar 2020 14:21 -36.815, 175.197
49 Whitehead 1 22 Mar 2020 Paul Whitfield
 
Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.824, 175.197)
50 Fairy Prion 19 21 Mar 2020 Michael Lee
 
336 Sea View Road, Onetangi Bay, Waiheke Island.
51 Fluttering Shearwater 95 21 Mar 2020 Michael Lee
 
336 Sea View Road, Onetangi Bay, Waiheke Island.
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 7 20 Mar 2020 Paul Whitfield
 
52 Eurasian Coot 6 20 Mar 2020 Paul Whitfield
 
53 Graylag Goose 4 20 Mar 2020 Paul Whitfield
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 40 20 Mar 2020 Paul Whitfield N
 
54 Helmeted Guineafowl 6 19 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge N
 
55 California Quail 18 19 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
56 Red-breasted Dotterel 4 17 Mar 2020 Brian Gill
 
57 Caspian Tern 1 17 Mar 2020 Brian Gill
 
58 New Zealand Grebe 2 15 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
59 White-capped Albatross 2 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings N
 
(-35.646, 175.165)
60 Wandering Albatross 2 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings N
 
(-35.646, 175.165)
61 New Zealand Storm-Petrel 7 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings N
 
(-35.646, 175.165)
62 Gray-faced Petrel 1 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings N
 
(-35.646, 175.165)
63 Cook's Petrel 20 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings N
 
(-35.646, 175.165)
64 Pycroft's Petrel 1 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings N
 
(-35.646, 175.165)
65 Parkinson's Petrel 15 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings
 
(-35.646, 175.165)
66 Flesh-footed Shearwater 20 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings
 
(-35.646, 175.165)
67 Buller's Shearwater 5 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings
 
(-35.646, 175.165)
68 White-faced Storm-Petrel 2 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings
 
30/11/2019 21:08 -35.708, 175.33
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 14 Mar 2020 Hayden Pye
 
69 Australasian Gannet 2 14 Mar 2020 Barry Reed
 
WPO day 2 late morning from (-35.749, 175.094) heading north
70 Common Diving-Petrel 4 14 Mar 2020 Niall Mugan
 
71 Black-winged Petrel 1 14 Mar 2020 Barry Reed N
 
WPO day 2 at -35.923, 175.161 heading north
72 Pacific Reef-Heron 1 13 Mar 2020 Stuart Laurenson
 
73 Red-crowned Parakeet 9 13 Mar 2020 Stuart Laurenson
 
74 New Zealand Bellbird 1 13 Mar 2020 Stuart Laurenson
 
75 Little Penguin 1 11 Mar 2020 Scott Rogers
 
Auto selected -36.76690, 174.81796
76 Double-banded Plover 1 10 Mar 2020 Josh Beck
 
77 Shore Plover 3 10 Mar 2020 Josh Beck N
 
78 New Zealand Kaka 2 7 Mar 2020 Paul Garner-Richards
 
Cowes Bay Road, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.793, 175.148)
79 Indian Peafowl 2 7 Mar 2020 Paul Garner-Richards
 
300 Man O'war Bay Road, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.771, 175.13)
80 Bar-tailed Godwit 2 7 Mar 2020 Paul Garner-Richards
 
78 The Esplanade, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.793, 175.018)
81 Ruddy Turnstone 1 7 Mar 2020 Paul Garner-Richards
 
54 Tahatai Road, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.79, 175.008)
82 Wrybill 2 7 Mar 2020 Paul Garner-Richards
 
39 Tui Street, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.789, 175.01)
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 7 6 Mar 2020 Paul Garner-Richards
 
Auto selected -36.78068, 174.99209
83 Brown Quail 2 6 Mar 2020 Paul Garner-Richards
 
1081, Oneroa NZ-Auckland -36.77497, 174.98723
84 Great Cormorant 1 6 Mar 2020 Paul Garner-Richards
 
187 Delamore Drive, Oneroa NZ-Auckland -36.77232, 174.99068
85 African Collared-Dove 3 3 Mar 2020 Hayden Pye
 
86 Eurasian Skylark 1 1 Mar 2020 Caleb Murphy
 
passerine sp. 3 1 Mar 2020 Caleb Murphy
 
87 Gray Noddy 12 29 Feb 2020 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Mokohinau Island (boat trip from Mangawhai dock)
88 Sooty Shearwater 1 29 Feb 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
Mokohinau Island (boat trip from Mangawhai dock)
89 Yellow-crowned Parakeet 1 29 Feb 2020 Lyn Wade
 
Hauturu Island, Little Barrier Island NZ-Auckland (-36.2200,175.0583)
90 North Island Kokako 2 29 Feb 2020 Lyn Wade
 
Hauturu Island, Little Barrier Island NZ-Auckland (-36.2200,175.0583)
91 Stitchbird 3 29 Feb 2020 Lyn Wade
 
Hauturu Island, Little Barrier Island NZ-Auckland (-36.2200,175.0583)
92 North Island Robin 1 29 Feb 2020 Lyn Wade
 
Hauturu Island, Little Barrier Island NZ-Auckland (-36.2200,175.0583)
93 New Zealand Fernbird 1 26 Feb 2020 Roger Maslowski
 
Auto selected -36.16889, 175.42574
Pied x Black Stilt (hybrid) 1 21 Feb 2020 Trina Smith
 
Eric Armishaw Foreshore
94 Long-tailed Koel 1 21 Feb 2020 Roger Maslowski
 
Auto selected -36.21052, 175.39213
95 Tomtit 2 19 Feb 2020 Baylee Connor-McClean
 
Mount Young
96 Spotless Crake 2 17 Feb 2020 Noel Ward
 
Mallard x Brown Teal (hybrid) 1 15 Feb 2020 George Hobson N
 
97 Parasitic Jaeger 2 14 Feb 2020 George Hobson
 
West Point Beach -- Motutapu Island
98 Red Knot 5 14 Feb 2020 Trina Smith N
 
Eric Armishaw Foreshore
99 Australasian Bittern 1 13 Feb 2020 Baylee Connor-McClean N
 
(-36.1500,175.4165)
100 Canada Goose 1 12 Feb 2020 Noel Ward
 
101 Great Egret 1 11 Feb 2020 Trina Smith N
 
Eric Armishaw Foreshore
102 Pacific Black Duck 3 6 Feb 2020 David Morton
 
Auckland war memorial museum
103 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 3 Feb 2020 Jim Kirker N
 
104 Dunnock 3 2 Feb 2020 Shelley Altman
 
105 Lesser Redpoll 1 2 Feb 2020 Shelley Altman
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 29 Jan 2020 Sarah Mueller
 
106 Australasian Pipit 4 26 Jan 2020 Gary Harbour
 
Man O’War Drive Waiheke Island New Zealand (-36.7785,175.1124)
107 Australian Shoveler 1 25 Jan 2020 Louis Bevier P
 
108 Wild Turkey 4 25 Jan 2020 Gary Harbour
 
Waiheke Island-- Man O'war Bay Rd
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 2 22 Jan 2020 Joseph Landesberg N
 
Parnell
109 Spotted Shag 1 19 Jan 2020 Darron Gedge
 
110 Short-tailed Shearwater 2 16 Jan 2020 Bob Rigter
 
NZ-Auckland-Pacific Ocean (-35.9226,175.1596)
111 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 10 Jan 2020 Darron Gedge
 
112 North Island Brown Kiwi 2 28 Dec 2019 Fraser Gurney N
 
parakeet sp. 1 24 Dec 2019 Lynne Anderson N
 
301 Man O'war Bay Road, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.769, 175.147)
113 Pacific Golden-Plover 4 11 Dec 2019 Richard Chambers
 
Great Barrier Island, Auckland, NZ (-36.146, 175.422)
gull sp. 2 8 Dec 2019 Brian Rae
 
1B Kotare Avenue, Westmere NZ-Auckland
114 South Polar Skua 1 30 Nov 2019 Russell Cannings N
 
30/11/2019 21:08 -35.708, 175.33
115 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 1 30 Nov 2019 Russell Cannings N
 
30/11/2019 21:08 -35.708, 175.33
116 White-chinned Petrel 1 30 Nov 2019 Russell Cannings N
 
30/11/2019 21:08 -35.708, 175.33
117 Little Shearwater 4 30 Nov 2019 Russell Cannings N
 
30/11/2019 21:08 -35.708, 175.33
oystercatcher sp. 1 22 Nov 2019 Jim Kirker N
 
Tamaki River, south of Waipuna Bridge
118 Red-vented Bulbul 1 12 Nov 2019 William Flack N
 
119 Northern Giant-Petrel 1 7 Nov 2019 Sue Carnahan
 
NZ-Hauraki Gulf (-36.0083,175.1195)
shearwater sp. 2 6 Nov 2019 Katherine Leung
 
Ferry to Tiritiri Matangi, NZ (-36.762, 174.81)
cormorant sp. 1 27 Oct 2019 Jim Kirker N
 
Auckland - Wattle By to Manukau Domain Beach
120 Australian King-Parrot 1 25 Oct 2019 Dan Burgin P
 
NZ-Auckland-One Tree Hill-One Tree Hill Domain-Olive Grove
121 Rifleman 1 15 Sep 2019 Lyn Wade
 
Hauturu Island, Little Barrier Island NZ-Auckland (-36.2200,175.0583)
122 New Zealand Falcon 3 2 Sep 2019 Native Birds Taranaki N
 
Trigg Hill Road Waiheke Island
123 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 2 21 Aug 2019 Jim Kirker N
 
Little/Subantarctic Shearwater 5 22 Jul 2019 Catherine Mitchell N
 
Mokohinaus, Burgess Island, Hut
bird sp. 1 13 Jul 2019 Akshay Surendra N
 
124 Australasian Grebe 1 3 Mar 2019 Shelly Hague
 
South AUSTRALIA
125 Australian Fairy Tern 1 3 Mar 2019 Shelly Hague
 
South AUSTRALIA
126 Black-fronted Tern 1 3 Mar 2019 Shelly Hague
 
South AUSTRALIA
127 Cattle Egret 1 3 Mar 2019 Shelly Hague
 
South AUSTRALIA
128 Laughing Kookaburra 1 3 Mar 2019 Shelly Hague
 
South AUSTRALIA
tern sp. 2 24 Feb 2019 Jim Kirker N
 
Tamaki River, south of Waipuna Bridge
129 Kakapo 1 21 Jan 2019 Geoff de Lisle P
 
Orau Hut, Hauturu
130 Pomarine Jaeger 1 5 Dec 2018 Jeff Pippen
 
NZ-Auckland-Ferry to Tiritiri(-36.8430,174.7654)
131 Black Noddy 1 4 Dec 2018 Sabrina Hepburn P
 
African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove) 2 18 May 2018 Simon Tonge
 
132 Black Stilt 1 13 Apr 2018 Andrea Wiggins
 
Lemington Reserve
Cyanoramphus sp. 2 26 Mar 2018 Nikki McArthur N
 
Great Barrier island, Kaiaraara Track, "launch rock"
jaeger sp. 1 15 Feb 2018 Cameron Eckert
 
Hauraki Gulf pelagic trip
133 Mottled Petrel 1 23 Nov 2017 Neil Robertson N
 
134 Salvin's Albatross 1 16 Nov 2017 Neil Robertson
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 10 17 Dec 2016 Russell Cannings
 
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel 1 2 Nov 2016 Bryan J. Smith
 
135 Black-fronted Dotterel 1 3 Oct 2016 Matthew Crawford N
 
136 Buller's Albatross 2 12 Sep 2016 Paul Scofield
 
North of GBI
137 Royal Albatross 1 7 Jan 2016 Angus Wilson N
 
Cookilaria petrel sp. 50 7 Jan 2016 Angus Wilson N
 
138 Black-browed Albatross 1 5 Dec 2015 Russell Cannings N
 
139 Australian Shelduck X 22 Nov 2015 Marco Valentini P
 
140 Brown Skua 1 19 Sep 2015 Robby Kohley N
 
-36.1310x174.9641 - Sep 19, 2015, 2:57 PM
141 Cape Petrel 1 19 Sep 2015 Robby Kohley
 
-36.1310x174.9641 - Sep 19, 2015, 2:57 PM
peep sp. 3 13 Jun 2015 Robin Child N
 
Motutapu
142 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 7 Jun 2015 Adam Cross
 
143 Little Spotted Kiwi 1 8 Nov 2014 Christopher Blackington P
 
144 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 25 Oct 2014 Ellen O N
 
145 Cirl Bunting 6 9 Oct 2014 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
 
Waiheke Island, Oneroa, 3 Huia Street
146 White-necked Petrel 1 21 Feb 2014 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
 
Outer Hauraki Gulf, ca. 6 km north of Mokohinau Islands
147 Whimbrel 3 2 Feb 2014 Tonya Haff
 
148 Kermadec Petrel 1 22 Jan 2014 Dave Howes N
 
Outer Hauraki Gulf pelagic
storm-petrel sp. 3 6 Dec 2013 Richard Harris P
 
Hauraki Gulf
149 Muscovy Duck 3 21 Aug 2013 Noel Ward
 
150 Cape Barren Goose 1 24 May 2013 Barbara Coll
 
151 Galah 17 27 Feb 2013 Colin Miskelly N
 
Ponui - south
152 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 30 Mar 2012 James (Jim) Holmes N
 
WPO - Hauraki Gulf
153 Southern Fulmar 1 15 Jun 2010 Chris Gaskin
 
Mokohinau
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 1 15 May 2010 Noel Ward
 
154 Intermediate Egret 1 22 Apr 2007 Suzi Phillips
 
Waiatarua Reserve St Johns
155 Far Eastern Curlew 2 6 Oct 2006 Otto Samwald
 
Hauraki Gulf
dabbling duck sp. 4 4 Aug 1991 Paul R. Clyne N
 
Auckland City
156 Gray-backed Storm-Petrel 2 1 Sep 1981 Colin Miskelly N
 
S-W of Hauturu
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 4 2 Jun 1974 BirdLifePacific Historical
 
PAC151, 5227182800
prion sp. 2 1 Nov 1973 BirdLifePacific Historical
 
PAC121, 22269691800