Auckland Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Liam Ballard 31 Mar 2020 14
Carmen Astudillo-Garcia 30 Mar 2020 4
Justine Sanderson 30 Mar 2020 1
Karen Baird 30 Mar 2020 9
Trina Smith 30 Mar 2020 8
Daniel Thomas 30 Mar 2020 6
Darron Gedge 30 Mar 2020 13
Karen Baird 30 Mar 2020 12
K Broster 30 Mar 2020 9
Noel Ward 30 Mar 2020 10
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 David Lawrie
174
2 Mike Graham
152
3 Russell Cannings
141
4 Oscar Thomas
139
5 Harry Boorman
137
6 Dave Howes
136
7 Noel Ward
129
8 Edward Jenkins
125
9 Colin Miskelly
123
10 Neil Robertson
122
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~14 hr(s) ago.
1 Rodney District
186
2 Auckland City
156
3 Franklin District
136
4 Manukau City
134
5 Waitakere City
116
6 North Shore City
98
7 Papakura District
74
All Counties...

224 Species 22,293 Checklists

Updated ~14 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Rock Pigeon 1 30 Mar 2020 Carmen Astudillo-Garcia
 
43 Liverpool Street, Epsom NZ-Auckland (-36.9036,174.7664), Auckland City
2 Tui 1 30 Mar 2020 Carmen Astudillo-Garcia
 
43 Liverpool Street, Epsom NZ-Auckland (-36.9036,174.7664), Auckland City
3 Eurasian Blackbird 1 30 Mar 2020 Carmen Astudillo-Garcia
 
43 Liverpool Street, Epsom NZ-Auckland (-36.9036,174.7664), Auckland City
4 House Sparrow 4 30 Mar 2020 Carmen Astudillo-Garcia
 
43 Liverpool Street, Epsom NZ-Auckland (-36.9036,174.7664), Auckland City
5 Caspian Tern 6 30 Mar 2020 Justine Sanderson
 
47 The Esplanade, Whangaparaoa, Auckland, NZ (-36.628, 174.759), Rodney District
6 Spotted Dove 2 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796), Rodney District
7 New Zealand Pigeon 2 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796), Rodney District
8 Kelp Gull 4 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796), Rodney District
9 Australasian Gannet 7 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796), Rodney District
10 Sacred Kingfisher 2 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796), Rodney District
11 New Zealand Fantail 5 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796), Rodney District
12 Silvereye 6 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796), Rodney District
13 European Starling 3 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796), Rodney District
14 Gray Gerygone 2 30 Mar 2020 Trina Smith
 
4 Parma Place, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.899, 174.625), Waitakere City
15 Common Myna 5 30 Mar 2020 Trina Smith
 
4 Parma Place, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.899, 174.625), Waitakere City
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 5 30 Mar 2020 Daniel Thomas
 
34 Peak Road, Kaukapakapa, Auckland, NZ (-36.629, 174.502), Rodney District
16 Welcome Swallow 2 30 Mar 2020 Daniel Thomas
 
34 Peak Road, Kaukapakapa, Auckland, NZ (-36.629, 174.502), Rodney District
17 European Greenfinch 4 30 Mar 2020 Daniel Thomas
 
34 Peak Road, Kaukapakapa, Auckland, NZ (-36.629, 174.502), Rodney District
18 European Goldfinch 20 30 Mar 2020 Daniel Thomas
 
34 Peak Road, Kaukapakapa, Auckland, NZ (-36.629, 174.502), Rodney District
19 Mallard 3 30 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
20 Pied Stilt 2 30 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
21 South Island Oystercatcher 8 30 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
22 Silver Gull 31 30 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
23 White-fronted Tern 1 30 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
24 White-faced Heron 1 30 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
25 Buller's Shearwater 8 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
201-207 Ti Point Road, Ti Point, Auckland, NZ (-36.318, 174.784), Rodney District
26 Fluttering Shearwater 15 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
201-207 Ti Point Road, Ti Point, Auckland, NZ (-36.318, 174.784), Rodney District
27 Pied Cormorant 2 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
201-207 Ti Point Road, Ti Point, Auckland, NZ (-36.318, 174.784), Rodney District
28 Eastern Rosella 1 30 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
29 Common Chaffinch 1 30 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
30 Black Swan 38 30 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
31 Australasian Swamphen 2 30 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
32 Variable Oystercatcher 13 30 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
33 Masked Lapwing 2 30 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
34 Bar-tailed Godwit 2 30 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
35 Little Pied Cormorant 1 30 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
36 Little Black Cormorant 2 30 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
37 Song Thrush 1 30 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
38 Canada Goose 17 30 Mar 2020 Jo-Ellen Bowen
 
Snells Beach, Rodney District
39 Australian Magpie 1 30 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
Marine Parade, Mellons Bay, Manukau City
40 Paradise Shelduck 4 30 Mar 2020 Emma Holvast
 
Haruru Road, Kaukapakapa, Rodney District
41 Ring-necked Pheasant 9 30 Mar 2020 Emma Holvast
 
Haruru Road, Kaukapakapa, Rodney District
42 Swamp Harrier 1 30 Mar 2020 Emma Holvast
 
Haruru Road, Kaukapakapa, Rodney District
43 New Zealand Scaup 2 29 Mar 2020 Noel Ward N
 
Seddon Fields, Auckland City
44 Red-breasted Dotterel 18 29 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
398 Leigh Road, Whangateau, Auckland, NZ (-36.309, 174.777), Rodney District
45 Double-banded Plover 2 29 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
398 Leigh Road, Whangateau, Auckland, NZ (-36.309, 174.777), Rodney District
46 Mute Swan 1 29 Mar 2020 Phil Hammond
 
47 Graylag Goose 28 29 Mar 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 1 29 Mar 2020 Phil Hammond
 
Bethels Road, 1st km west of intersection with Te Henga Rd, Rodney District
48 Yellowhammer 1 29 Mar 2020 Liam Ballard
 
49 California Quail 12 29 Mar 2020 Suzi Phillips N
 
187 Bayer Road Rural Home, Rodney District
50 Little Tern 1 29 Mar 2020 Richard Jakob-Hoff
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 14 28 Mar 2020 Denise Poyner
 
36A Parakai Avenue, Parakai, Rodney District
51 Gray Teal 1 28 Mar 2020 Harry Boorman
 
Waiatarua Reserve, Remuera NZ-Auckland -36.88667, 174.82612, Auckland City
52 Brown Teal 2 28 Mar 2020 Harry Boorman
 
Waiatarua Reserve, Remuera NZ-Auckland -36.88667, 174.82612, Auckland City
53 African Collared-Dove 2 27 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
54 Royal Spoonbill 3 27 Mar 2020 Stuart Laurenson
 
55 Pacific Reef-Heron 2 26 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
405 Leigh Road, Whangateau, Auckland, NZ (-36.31, 174.777), Rodney District
56 Black-billed Gull 1 26 Mar 2020 John Woods
 
Fraser Park, Parnell NZ-Auckland -36.85119, 174.77722, Auckland City
57 Morepork 1 26 Mar 2020 Stuart Laurenson
 
Selwyn Street Onehunga, Auckland City
58 Eurasian Skylark 1 25 Mar 2020 Stuart Laurenson
 
59 Buff-banded Rail 1 25 Mar 2020 Richard Wedekind N
 
Red Cottage, Auckland City
60 Black-fronted Dotterel 1 25 Mar 2020 Stuart Laurenson P
 
61 Weka 6 22 Mar 2020 Paul Whitfield
 
Unnamed Road, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.814, 175.194), Auckland City
62 South Island Takahe 2 22 Mar 2020 Paul Whitfield
 
Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.808, 175.199), Auckland City
63 North Island Saddleback 1 22 Mar 2020 Paul Whitfield
 
22 Mar 2020 14:21 -36.815, 175.197, Auckland City
64 Australian Shoveler 2 22 Mar 2020 Chris Cooke
 
Island Road, Mangere NZ-Auckland -36.96606, 174.76009, Manukau City
65 New Zealand Grebe 1 22 Mar 2020 Chris Cooke
 
Island Road, Mangere NZ-Auckland -36.96606, 174.76009, Manukau City
66 Red Knot 250 22 Mar 2020 Chris Cooke
 
Island Road, Mangere NZ-Auckland -36.96606, 174.76009, Manukau City
67 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 2 22 Mar 2020 Chris Cooke
 
Island Road, Mangere NZ-Auckland -36.96606, 174.76009, Manukau City
68 Pacific Black Duck 1 22 Mar 2020 Harry Boorman
 
Island Road, Mangere NZ-Auckland -36.96626, 174.77402, Manukau City
69 Whitehead 3 22 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
70 New Zealand Bellbird 2 22 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
71 North Island Robin 2 22 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
72 Wrybill X 22 Mar 2020 Harry Boorman
 
73 Ruddy Turnstone 18 22 Mar 2020 Harry Boorman
 
Mallard (Domestic type) X 22 Mar 2020 Harry Boorman
 
74 Fairy Prion 19 21 Mar 2020 Michael Lee
 
336 Sea View Road, Onetangi Bay, Waiheke Island., Auckland City
75 Eurasian Coot 6 20 Mar 2020 Paul Whitfield
 
76 Whimbrel 2 20 Mar 2020 Stuart Laurenson
 
77 Helmeted Guineafowl 6 19 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge N
 
78 Red-crowned Parakeet 1 19 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
79 Stitchbird 1 19 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
80 Little Spotted Kiwi 1 18 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
81 Brown Quail 6 18 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
82 Spotless Crake 1 18 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
83 Rifleman 1 18 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
84 Flesh-footed Shearwater 1 18 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
tiritiri - south-east end seawatch, Rodney District
85 New Zealand Fernbird 2 18 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
tiritiri - south-east end seawatch, Rodney District
86 North Island Kokako 1 18 Mar 2020 Andrew Sides N
 
87 Parasitic Jaeger 3 17 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
88 North Island Brown Kiwi 2 16 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez
 
89 White-capped Albatross 2 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings N
 
(-35.646, 175.165), Auckland City
90 Wandering Albatross 2 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings N
 
(-35.646, 175.165), Auckland City
91 New Zealand Storm-Petrel 7 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings N
 
(-35.646, 175.165), Auckland City
92 Gray-faced Petrel 1 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings N
 
(-35.646, 175.165), Auckland City
93 Cook's Petrel 20 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings N
 
(-35.646, 175.165), Auckland City
94 Pycroft's Petrel 1 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings N
 
(-35.646, 175.165), Auckland City
95 Parkinson's Petrel 15 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings
 
(-35.646, 175.165), Auckland City
96 White-faced Storm-Petrel 2 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings
 
30/11/2019 21:08 -35.708, 175.33, Auckland City
97 Great Cormorant 1 14 Mar 2020 Scott Rogers N
 
98 New Zealand Kaka 1 14 Mar 2020 Jeremy Painting N
 
36 Stoney Creek Drive, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.862, 174.506), Rodney District
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 14 Mar 2020 Hayden Pye
 
99 Little Penguin 1 14 Mar 2020 Scott Rogers
 
100 Common Diving-Petrel 4 14 Mar 2020 Niall Mugan
 
101 Black-winged Petrel 1 14 Mar 2020 Barry Reed N
 
WPO day 2 at -35.923, 175.161 heading north, Auckland City
102 Australasian Pipit 2 13 Mar 2020 Richard Chambers
 
429 Weranui Road, Puhoi, Auckland, NZ (-36.55, 174.671), Rodney District
103 Tomtit 1 13 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez
 
104 Lesser Redpoll 1 13 Mar 2020 Fraser Gurney
 
Rosemount Road, Matakana, Auckland, NZ (-36.367, 174.684), Rodney District
105 Terek Sandpiper 1 12 Mar 2020 Fraser Gurney P
 
106 Wild Turkey 7 12 Mar 2020 Mig kemp
 
Manukapua (Big Sand Island) North end, Rodney District
107 Pacific Golden-Plover 25 12 Mar 2020 Mig kemp N
 
Manukapua (Big Sand Island) North end, Rodney District
108 Red-necked Stint 5 12 Mar 2020 Mig kemp P
 
Manukapua (Big Sand Island) North end, Rodney District
109 Australian Fairy Tern X 12 Mar 2020 Mig kemp P
 
Manukapua (Big Sand Island) North end, Rodney District
110 Australasian Grebe 2 11 Mar 2020 Karen Smedley
 
111 Dunnock 1 10 Mar 2020 Stuart Laurenson N
 
112 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 10 Mar 2020 Hayden Pye N
 
Rosedale Park, NZ (-36.75, 174.712), North Shore City
113 Shore Plover 3 10 Mar 2020 Josh Beck N
 
114 Curlew Sandpiper 1 9 Mar 2020 Stuart Laurenson
 
gull sp. 1 9 Mar 2020 Stuart Laurenson N
 
115 Gray-tailed Tattler 1 9 Mar 2020 Bernard Michaux
 
116 Long-tailed Koel 1 8 Mar 2020 Jeremy Painting N
 
36 Stoney Creek Drive, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.862, 174.507), Rodney District
117 Indian Peafowl 2 7 Mar 2020 Paul Garner-Richards
 
300 Man O'war Bay Road, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.771, 175.13), Auckland City
118 Yellow-crowned Parakeet 3 6 Mar 2020 Lisa Yntema
 
passerine sp. 3 1 Mar 2020 Caleb Murphy
 
119 Greater Sand-Plover 2 1 Mar 2020 David Lawrie
 
120 Far Eastern Curlew 1 1 Mar 2020 David Lawrie
 
121 Gray Noddy 12 29 Feb 2020 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Mokohinau Island (boat trip from Mangawhai dock), Auckland City
122 Sooty Shearwater 1 29 Feb 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
Mokohinau Island (boat trip from Mangawhai dock), Auckland City
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 1 28 Feb 2020 Kirsten Olsen N
 
Kell Park, Albany, Auckland, NZ (-36.726, 174.692), North Shore City
shearwater sp. 1 28 Feb 2020 Jim Palmer
 
duck sp. 6 23 Feb 2020 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Lighthouse Station pond, Manukau Heads Rd, Franklin District
Pied x Black Stilt (hybrid) 1 21 Feb 2020 Trina Smith
 
Eric Armishaw Foreshore, Auckland City
cormorant sp. 1 17 Feb 2020 Scott Hampton N
 
Auckland Airport west taxiway, Manukau City
Mallard x Brown Teal (hybrid) 1 15 Feb 2020 George Hobson N
 
123 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 7 13 Feb 2020 Phil Hammond
 
Anzac Valley Road, Waitakere, Waitakere City
124 Australasian Bittern 1 13 Feb 2020 Baylee Connor-McClean N
 
(-36.1500,175.4165), Auckland City
125 Great Egret 1 13 Feb 2020 David Thomas
 
(-36.3587,174.8761), Rodney District
126 Brown Skua 1 8 Feb 2020 Scott Brooks P
 
127 Pomarine Jaeger 2 8 Feb 2020 Olivier Barden
 
128 Cape Barren Goose 1 5 Feb 2020 Olivier Barden
 
2371–2451 Kaipara Coast Highway, Makarau NZ-Auckland (-36,5167,174,4507), Rodney District
129 Brown Booby 1 30 Jan 2020 Kristin Trouton N
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 29 Jan 2020 Sarah Mueller
 
130 Great Knot 1 26 Jan 2020 David Lawrie
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 2 22 Jan 2020 Joseph Landesberg N
 
Parnell, Auckland City
131 Spotted Shag 1 19 Jan 2020 Darron Gedge
 
132 Laughing Kookaburra 1 18 Jan 2020 Noel Ward
 
133 Short-tailed Shearwater 2 16 Jan 2020 Bob Rigter
 
NZ-Auckland-Pacific Ocean (-35.9226,175.1596), Auckland City
134 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 10 Jan 2020 Darron Gedge
 
135 Black Noddy 1 6 Jan 2020 Brian Kuan P
 
Milford Beach, North Shore City
Cookilaria petrel sp. 1 30 Dec 2019 Tim Shelmerdine N
 
(-36.5405,175.0879), Rodney District
136 Cape Petrel X 30 Dec 2019 Peter Bengtson
 
(-36.9683,174.7751), Manukau City
parakeet sp. 2 24 Dec 2019 Bruce McKinlay N
 
137 Little Stint 1 14 Dec 2019 Phil Hammond
 
Kidds Shellbank, Franklin District
138 White-throated Needletail 1 4 Dec 2019 Matthew Strimas-Mackey N
 
NZ-Auckland-Hauraki Gulf (-36.6019,174.8988), Rodney District
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 1 4 Dec 2019 Lawrence Gardella
 
139 Black-tailed Godwit 1 1 Dec 2019 Russell Cannings N
 
140 South Polar Skua 1 30 Nov 2019 Russell Cannings N
 
30/11/2019 21:08 -35.708, 175.33, Auckland City
141 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 1 30 Nov 2019 Russell Cannings N
 
30/11/2019 21:08 -35.708, 175.33, Auckland City
142 White-chinned Petrel 1 30 Nov 2019 Russell Cannings N
 
30/11/2019 21:08 -35.708, 175.33, Auckland City
143 Little Shearwater 4 30 Nov 2019 Russell Cannings N
 
30/11/2019 21:08 -35.708, 175.33, Auckland City
oystercatcher sp. 1 22 Nov 2019 Jim Kirker N
 
Tamaki River, south of Waipuna Bridge, Auckland City
144 Red-vented Bulbul 1 12 Nov 2019 William Flack N
 
Gray-tailed/Wandering Tattler 1 11 Nov 2019 Aaron Kreisberg
 
370 Taiapa Road, Muriwai, Auckland, NZ (-36.842, 174.448), Rodney District
jaeger sp. X 10 Nov 2019 Jo-Ann Doyle
 
small albatross sp. X 10 Nov 2019 Jo-Ann Doyle
 
black-and-white shearwater sp. X 10 Nov 2019 Jo-Ann Doyle
 
145 Northern Giant-Petrel 1 9 Nov 2019 Bob & Bettina Arrigoni
 
Tiritiri matangi island, Rodney District
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 2 27 Oct 2019 Russell Cannings N
 
146 Australian King-Parrot 1 25 Oct 2019 Dan Burgin P
 
NZ-Auckland-One Tree Hill-One Tree Hill Domain-Olive Grove, Auckland City
147 Black-fronted Tern X 21 Oct 2019 Brian Tinker
 
148 Common Sandpiper 1 19 Oct 2019 Gwenda Pulham
 
149 Little Egret 1 18 Oct 2019 Stuart Chambers N
 
6 Lees Cove, Papakura District
shorebird sp. 20 14 Oct 2019 Daniel S. N
 
150 Cattle Egret 3 29 Sep 2019 Stuart Chambers N
 
Pahurehure Island, Papakura District
151 Arctic Tern 1 26 Sep 2019 Harry Boorman N
 
peep sp. 1 2 Sep 2019 Dorothy Bedford
 
152 New Zealand Falcon 3 2 Sep 2019 Native Birds Taranaki N
 
Trigg Hill Road Waiheke Island, Auckland City
Procellaria sp. 3 8 Aug 2019 Janet Davis N
 
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel 160 25 Jul 2019 Graeme Taylor N
 
Ihumoana Island, Rodney District
Little/Subantarctic Shearwater 5 22 Jul 2019 Catherine Mitchell N
 
Mokohinaus, Burgess Island, Hut, Auckland City
bird sp. 1 13 Jul 2019 Akshay Surendra N
 
Little/Australian Fairy Tern 3 21 Apr 2019 Noel Ward N
 
Waller Island, Rodney District
tern sp. 2 24 Feb 2019 Jim Kirker N
 
Tamaki River, south of Waipuna Bridge, Auckland City
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) 2 18 Feb 2019 Jesse Gibson
 
State Highway 1 at Bawden Road, Rodney District
Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger 1 4 Feb 2019 Kuang-Ping Yu
 
153 Black-bellied Plover 1 31 Jan 2019 David Lawrie
 
154 Kakapo 1 21 Jan 2019 Geoff de Lisle P
 
Orau Hut, Hauturu, Auckland City
storm-petrel sp. 65 2 Dec 2018 Blaine Landsborough
 
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 30 Nov 2018 Daniel Lane N
 
(-36.396, 174.74), Rodney District
155 Black Stilt 1 16 Jul 2018 Stuart Laurenson N
 
156 Rainbow Lorikeet 2 14 Jun 2018 Mike Graham N
 
Terra Nova Street. Glen Eden, Waitakere City
African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove) 2 18 May 2018 Simon Tonge
 
157 Wandering Tattler 1 30 Apr 2018 Bernard Michaux
 
158 Lesser Frigatebird 1 3 Apr 2018 Oscar Thomas P
 
finch sp. 1 31 Mar 2018 Michael Burton-Smith N
 
Matakawau Road: Duncan Rd To Point Reserve, Franklin District
Cyanoramphus sp. 2 26 Mar 2018 Nikki McArthur N
 
Great Barrier island, Kaiaraara Track, "launch rock", Auckland City
159 Sanderling 2 18 Mar 2018 Noel Ward P
 
Pterodroma sp. 3 4 Jan 2018 Simon Gorta P
 
99 Beach Road, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.758, 174.769), North Shore City
160 Mottled Petrel 1 23 Nov 2017 Neil Robertson N
 
161 Salvin's Albatross 1 16 Nov 2017 Neil Robertson
 
162 Whiskered Tern 1 7 Oct 2017 Oscar Thomas P
 
163 Australian Shelduck X 26 Aug 2017 Graeme Risdon
 
164 Marsh Sandpiper 1 22 Aug 2017 Mike Graham
 
165 Galah 3 8 Jul 2017 Liam Ballard N
 
Castle Cafe, Mangatawhiri
166 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 24 Jun 2017 Noel Ward N
 
167 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 1 Mar 2017 Mig kemp P
 
Manukapua Island, Rodney District
168 Red-footed Booby 1 15 Feb 2017 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai, Rodney District
Graylag x Canada Goose (hybrid) 2 29 Jan 2017 Russell Cannings N
 
169 Hudsonian Godwit 1 4 Oct 2016 Russell Cannings N
 
170 Buller's Albatross 2 12 Sep 2016 Paul Scofield
 
North of GBI, Auckland City
171 Salvin's Prion 1 12 Aug 2016 Mike Graham N
 
Piha Valley Track, Waitakere City
172 Slender-billed Prion 2 1 Aug 2016 Mike Graham N
 
Whatipu Beach, Waitakere City
173 Hutton's Shearwater 1 1 Aug 2016 Mike Graham
 
Whatipu Beach, Waitakere City
174 Broad-billed Sandpiper 1 28 Mar 2016 David Lawrie N
 
175 Latham's Snipe 1 11 Jan 2016 Grahame Brind N
 
176 Royal Albatross 1 7 Jan 2016 Angus Wilson N
 
177 Black-browed Albatross 1 5 Dec 2015 Russell Cannings N
 
178 Red Junglefowl X 2 Nov 2015 Paul Clapham
 
Roadside pullout N of Warkworth, Rodney District
swamphen sp. X 18 Oct 2015 Harry Boorman
 
179 Baillon's Crake 1 29 May 2015 Bernard Michaux N
 
Tawharanui lagoon and coastal, Rodney District
180 Australian Pelican 1 20 Mar 2015 Andrew Crossland N
 
Kaukapakapa tidal river, Rodney District
181 Little Curlew 2 31 Jan 2015 Russell Cannings P
 
182 White-headed Petrel 4 14 Oct 2014 Mike Graham N
 
Karekare : Tunnel Track & Piraraha Stream, Waitakere City
183 Blue Petrel 2 14 Oct 2014 Mike Graham N
 
Karekare : Tunnel Track & Piraraha Stream, Waitakere City
184 Westland Petrel 1 14 Oct 2014 Mike Graham N
 
Karekare : Tunnel Track & Piraraha Stream, Waitakere City
185 Cirl Bunting 6 9 Oct 2014 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
 
Waiheke Island, Oneroa, 3 Huia Street, Auckland City
186 Gull-billed Tern 4 7 Sep 2014 David Lawrie
 
Manukau Harbour - Clarks Bay shellbanks, Franklin District
187 Rook X 1 Jun 2014 Andrew Heath N
 
188 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 26 Apr 2014 Leslie Feasey N
 
South Kaipara Heads, Rodney District
189 White-necked Petrel 1 21 Feb 2014 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
 
Outer Hauraki Gulf, ca. 6 km north of Mokohinau Islands, Auckland City
190 Kermadec Petrel 1 22 Jan 2014 Dave Howes N
 
Outer Hauraki Gulf pelagic, Auckland City
191 Pacific Heron 1 12 Dec 2013 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
 
Wellsford, Wayby Valley Rd, ca. 500m from SH 1 junction, Rodney District
192 Muscovy Duck 3 21 Aug 2013 Noel Ward
 
jaeger/skua sp. 1 12 Aug 2012 Mel Galbraith N
 
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Rodney District
193 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 30 Mar 2012 James (Jim) Holmes N
 
WPO - Hauraki Gulf, Auckland City
Pomarine/Long-tailed Jaeger 1 27 Apr 2011 Mark Ayre
 
Algies Bay, Rodney District
194 Semipalmated Plover 1 14 Jan 2011 James Wickham
 
195 Black Kite 1 11 Jan 2011 Stephen Mitten
 
Pioneer Road, Mercer
196 Southern Fulmar 1 15 Jun 2010 Chris Gaskin
 
Mokohinau, Auckland City
197 Chestnut Teal 1 16 May 2010 David Lawrie N
 
198 Franklin's Gull 1 10 Oct 2009 Colin Miskelly N
 
199 Rose-ringed Parakeet 2 4 Jul 2009 David Lawrie N
 
27 Cape Hill Road, Franklin District
200 Common Tern 1 1 Mar 2009 David Lawrie N
 
201 White-winged Tern 1 8 Feb 2009 David Lawrie N
 
202 Cockatiel 2 1 Jan 2009 Duncan Watson
 
203 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 9 Nov 2008 Grahame Brind N
 
204 Light-mantled Albatross X 12 Jul 2008 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai, Rodney District
205 Broad-billed Prion X 12 Jul 2008 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai, Rodney District
206 Gray Petrel X 12 Jul 2008 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai, Rodney District
207 South Georgia Diving-Petrel X 12 Jul 2008 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai, Rodney District
208 Fairy Martin 2 22 Mar 2008 Suzi Phillips
 
Tawharanui Regional Park, Rodney District
209 Plumed Whistling-Duck 1 28 May 2007 Suzi Phillips
 
Tawharanui Regional Park, Rodney District
210 Intermediate Egret 1 22 Apr 2007 Suzi Phillips
 
Waiatarua Reserve St Johns, Auckland City
211 Ruff 1 3 Dec 2006 John Woods
 
212 Common Greenshank 1 23 Oct 2006 David Lawrie
 
213 Dunlin 1 18 Jun 2006 David Lawrie
 
214 Oriental Cuckoo 1 14 Dec 2002 Kath Shurcliff N
 
Muriwai Beach patrol, Rodney District
215 Antarctic Prion 5 6 Jul 2002 David Lawrie N
 
216 Kerguelen Petrel 1 25 Aug 1999 David Lawrie N
 
217 Gray-backed Storm-Petrel 1 6 Jun 1995 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai, Rodney District
218 Red Phalarope 1 6 Jul 1992 David Lawrie N
 
dabbling duck sp. 4 4 Aug 1991 Paul R. Clyne N
 
Auckland City, Auckland City
219 Yellow-nosed Albatross 1 3 Jul 1991 Lucio 'Luc' Fazio
 
220 Pink-eared Duck 1 24 Jun 1990 Paul Scofield N
 
221 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 27 Nov 1987 David Lawrie N
 
222 Red-necked Phalarope 1 9 Jun 1985 Brian Gill N
 
223 Gray-headed Albatross 1 6 Sep 1981 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai, Rodney District
224 Masked Booby 2 30 Oct 1977 David Lawrie N
 
WHAKATIWAI, Franklin District
prion sp. 2 1 Nov 1973 BirdLifePacific Historical
 
PAC121, 22269691800, Auckland City