New Zealand Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Denise Fastier 31 Mar 2020 9
Liam Ballard 31 Mar 2020 14
Alasdair Burns 31 Mar 2020 4
Štefan Kopec 31 Mar 2020 1
Štefan Kopec 31 Mar 2020 1
Štefan Kopec 31 Mar 2020 1
Štefan Kopec 30 Mar 2020 1
Štefan Kopec 30 Mar 2020 1
Liz Stockman 30 Mar 2020 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Colin Miskelly
278
2 David Lawrie
256
3 Paul Scofield
242
4 Ross Silcock
237
5 Andrew Crossland
224
6 David Thomas
222
7 Russell Cannings
218
8 Tim Barnard
214
9 Neil Robertson
210
10 Leslie Feasey
207
Top 100 eBirders...

Top States/Provinces

Updated ~14 hr(s) ago.
1 Canterbury
229
2 Auckland
224
3 Southland
216
4 Northland
213
5 Wellington
199
6 Otago
198
7 Waikato
197
8 Bay of Plenty
174
9 Marlborough
165
10 Manawatu-Wanganui
161
All States/Provinces...

351 Species 186,540 Checklists

Updated ~14 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 New Zealand Falcon 1 30 Mar 2020 Kate Beer N
 
3 Dargle Way, Wellington, Wellington, NZ (-41.335, 174.766), Wellington City, Wellington
2 New Zealand Pigeon 4 30 Mar 2020 John Davey
 
296 Onuku Road, Akaroa NZ-Canterbury (-43.8285,172.9451), Christchurch City, Canterbury
3 Swamp Harrier 1 30 Mar 2020 John Davey
 
296 Onuku Road, Akaroa NZ-Canterbury (-43.8285,172.9451), Christchurch City, Canterbury
4 New Zealand Bellbird 5 30 Mar 2020 John Davey
 
296 Onuku Road, Akaroa NZ-Canterbury (-43.8285,172.9451), Christchurch City, Canterbury
5 Gray Gerygone 1 30 Mar 2020 John Davey
 
296 Onuku Road, Akaroa NZ-Canterbury (-43.8285,172.9451), Christchurch City, Canterbury
6 Australian Magpie 2 30 Mar 2020 John Davey
 
296 Onuku Road, Akaroa NZ-Canterbury (-43.8285,172.9451), Christchurch City, Canterbury
7 New Zealand Fantail 6 30 Mar 2020 John Davey
 
296 Onuku Road, Akaroa NZ-Canterbury (-43.8285,172.9451), Christchurch City, Canterbury
8 Welcome Swallow 2 30 Mar 2020 John Davey
 
296 Onuku Road, Akaroa NZ-Canterbury (-43.8285,172.9451), Christchurch City, Canterbury
9 Silvereye 12 30 Mar 2020 John Davey
 
296 Onuku Road, Akaroa NZ-Canterbury (-43.8285,172.9451), Christchurch City, Canterbury
10 Kelp Gull 2 30 Mar 2020 Finn Davey
 
43 Cedarwood Street, Wellington, Wellington, NZ (-41.218, 174.834), Wellington City, Wellington
11 Eurasian Blackbird 1 30 Mar 2020 Finn Davey
 
43 Cedarwood Street, Wellington, Wellington, NZ (-41.218, 174.834), Wellington City, Wellington
12 House Sparrow 9 30 Mar 2020 Finn Davey
 
43 Cedarwood Street, Wellington, Wellington, NZ (-41.218, 174.834), Wellington City, Wellington
13 Rock Pigeon 1 30 Mar 2020 Carmen Astudillo-Garcia
 
43 Liverpool Street, Epsom NZ-Auckland (-36.9036,174.7664), Auckland City, Auckland
14 Tui 1 30 Mar 2020 Carmen Astudillo-Garcia
 
43 Liverpool Street, Epsom NZ-Auckland (-36.9036,174.7664), Auckland City, Auckland
15 Black Swan 1 30 Mar 2020 Joseph Bliss
 
Unnamed Road, Sandy Point, NZ (-46.465, 168.284), Invercargill City, Southland
16 Paradise Shelduck 2 30 Mar 2020 Joseph Bliss
 
Unnamed Road, Sandy Point, NZ (-46.465, 168.284), Invercargill City, Southland
17 Pied Stilt 1 30 Mar 2020 Joseph Bliss
 
Unnamed Road, Sandy Point, NZ (-46.465, 168.284), Invercargill City, Southland
18 Black-billed Gull 3 30 Mar 2020 Joseph Bliss
 
Unnamed Road, Sandy Point, NZ (-46.465, 168.284), Invercargill City, Southland
19 Royal Spoonbill 1 30 Mar 2020 Joseph Bliss
 
Unnamed Road, Sandy Point, NZ (-46.465, 168.284), Invercargill City, Southland
20 Pipipi 1 30 Mar 2020 Joseph Bliss
 
Unnamed Road, Sandy Point, NZ (-46.465, 168.284), Invercargill City, Southland
21 European Goldfinch 1 30 Mar 2020 Joseph Bliss
 
Unnamed Road, Sandy Point, NZ (-46.465, 168.284), Invercargill City, Southland
22 Caspian Tern 6 30 Mar 2020 Justine Sanderson
 
47 The Esplanade, Whangaparaoa, Auckland, NZ (-36.628, 174.759), Rodney District, Auckland
23 Eurasian Skylark 1 30 Mar 2020 Finn Davey
 
83 Cedarwood Street, Wellington, Wellington, NZ (-41.217, 174.839), Wellington City, Wellington
24 European Starling 1 30 Mar 2020 Finn Davey
 
83 Cedarwood Street, Wellington, Wellington, NZ (-41.217, 174.839), Wellington City, Wellington
25 Spotted Dove 2 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796), Rodney District, Auckland
26 Australasian Gannet 7 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796), Rodney District, Auckland
27 Sacred Kingfisher 2 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
Ti Point Coastal Walkway, Ti Point, NZ (-36.321, 174.796), Rodney District, Auckland
28 Masked Lapwing 1 30 Mar 2020 Dan Burgin N
 
NZ-Marlborough-Blenheim-Logan Place, Marlborough District, Marlborough
29 Common Myna 5 30 Mar 2020 Trina Smith
 
4 Parma Place, Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.899, 174.625), Waitakere City, Auckland
30 Australasian Swamphen 1 30 Mar 2020 Finn Davey
 
55 Red Beech Avenue, Wellington, Wellington, NZ (-41.215, 174.837), Wellington City, Wellington
31 Dunnock 1 30 Mar 2020 Finn Davey
 
55 Red Beech Avenue, Wellington, Wellington, NZ (-41.215, 174.837), Wellington City, Wellington
32 Common Chaffinch 4 30 Mar 2020 Tim Raemaekers
 
Unnamed Road, Te Anau, Southland, NZ (-45.413, 167.748), Southland District, Southland
33 Lesser Redpoll 1 30 Mar 2020 Tim Raemaekers
 
Unnamed Road, Te Anau, Southland, NZ (-45.413, 167.748), Southland District, Southland
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 5 30 Mar 2020 Daniel Thomas
 
34 Peak Road, Kaukapakapa, Auckland, NZ (-36.629, 174.502), Rodney District, Auckland
34 European Greenfinch 4 30 Mar 2020 Daniel Thomas
 
34 Peak Road, Kaukapakapa, Auckland, NZ (-36.629, 174.502), Rodney District, Auckland
35 Mallard 3 30 Mar 2020 Liz Stockman
 
Tataraimaka, Taranaki, NZ (-39.119, 173.915), New Plymouth District, Taranaki
36 Variable Oystercatcher 13 30 Mar 2020 Liz Stockman
 
Tataraimaka, Taranaki, NZ (-39.119, 173.915), New Plymouth District, Taranaki
37 Silver Gull 7 30 Mar 2020 Liz Stockman
 
Tataraimaka, Taranaki, NZ (-39.119, 173.915), New Plymouth District, Taranaki
38 White-fronted Tern 50 30 Mar 2020 Liz Stockman
 
Tataraimaka, Taranaki, NZ (-39.119, 173.915), New Plymouth District, Taranaki
39 Great Cormorant 1 30 Mar 2020 Liz Stockman
 
Tataraimaka, Taranaki, NZ (-39.119, 173.915), New Plymouth District, Taranaki
40 South Island Oystercatcher 8 30 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
41 White-faced Heron 1 30 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
42 Buller's Shearwater 8 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
201-207 Ti Point Road, Ti Point, Auckland, NZ (-36.318, 174.784), Rodney District, Auckland
43 Fluttering Shearwater 15 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
201-207 Ti Point Road, Ti Point, Auckland, NZ (-36.318, 174.784), Rodney District, Auckland
44 Pied Cormorant 2 30 Mar 2020 Karen Baird
 
201-207 Ti Point Road, Ti Point, Auckland, NZ (-36.318, 174.784), Rodney District, Auckland
45 Song Thrush 2 30 Mar 2020 Mike Bell
 
59 McLauchlan Street, Blenheim, Marlborough, NZ (-41.503, 173.944), Marlborough District, Marlborough
46 Eastern Rosella 1 30 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
passerine sp. 3 30 Mar 2020 Peter mcclelland
 
Kennington - Roslyn Bush Road, Invercargill City, Southland
47 Red-breasted Dotterel 4 30 Mar 2020 Liz Crawford
 
2 Harbour Drive, Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty, NZ (-37.669, 176.162), Tauranga City, Bay of Plenty
48 Bar-tailed Godwit 24 30 Mar 2020 Liz Crawford
 
2 Harbour Drive, Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty, NZ (-37.669, 176.162), Tauranga City, Bay of Plenty
49 Little Pied Cormorant 11 30 Mar 2020 Liz Crawford
 
2 Harbour Drive, Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty, NZ (-37.669, 176.162), Tauranga City, Bay of Plenty
50 Canada Goose 12 30 Mar 2020 FABIAN Eschenmoser
 
23 Ariki Avenue, Otatara, Southland, NZ (-46.434, 168.28), Invercargill City, Southland
51 Yellowhammer 3 30 Mar 2020 Philip Crutchley
 
209 Seabridge Road, Motukarara, Canterbury, NZ (-43.747, 172.588), Selwyn District, Canterbury
52 California Quail 28 30 Mar 2020 Lynne Anderson
 
389 Church Road, Napier, Napier City, Hawke's Bay
53 Australasian Pipit 2 30 Mar 2020 Philip Crutchley
 
30/03/2020 3:08 PM -43.747, 172.612, Christchurch City, Canterbury
54 Little Black Cormorant 2 30 Mar 2020 Noel Ward
 
55 New Zealand Kaka 2 30 Mar 2020 Rebecca Sefton
 
Ian Galloway Park, Wilton NZ-Wellington -41.27609, 174.75587, Wellington City, Wellington
56 Black-fronted Tern 4 30 Mar 2020 Alasdair Burns N
 
NZ (-46.977, 168.135), Southland District, Southland
57 White-capped Albatross 4 30 Mar 2020 Alasdair Burns
 
NZ (-46.977, 168.135), Southland District, Southland
58 Spotted Shag 2 30 Mar 2020 Alasdair Burns
 
NZ (-46.977, 168.135), Southland District, Southland
Mallard (Domestic type) X 30 Mar 2020 David Hastie
 
59 New Zealand Scaup X 30 Mar 2020 David Hastie
 
60 Gray Teal 10 30 Mar 2020 Imogen Warren
 
61 Double-banded Plover 10 30 Mar 2020 Imogen Warren
 
62 Wrybill 12 30 Mar 2020 Imogen Warren
 
63 Red Knot 6 30 Mar 2020 Imogen Warren
 
64 North Island Robin 3 30 Mar 2020 Catherine Mitchell N
 
Bream Head Scenic Reserve, PC Track, OB to Picnic Table turnoff,Whangarei Heads, Northland, NZ (-35.854, 174.569), Whangarei District, Northland
65 Tomtit 5 30 Mar 2020 Catherine Mitchell
 
Bream Head Scenic Reserve, PC Track, OB to Picnic Table turnoff,Whangarei Heads, Northland, NZ (-35.854, 174.569), Whangarei District, Northland
66 Ring-necked Pheasant 9 30 Mar 2020 Emma Holvast
 
Haruru Road, Kaukapakapa, Rodney District, Auckland
67 Little Owl 1 30 Mar 2020 Philip Crutchley N
 
motukarara hedge, Selwyn District, Canterbury
68 Morepork 1 30 Mar 2020 Alasdair Burns
 
46 Thule Road, Oban, NZ (-46.904, 168.115), Southland District, Southland
69 Blue Duck 1 29 Mar 2020 Dee Hall
 
70 Indian Peafowl 5 29 Mar 2020 Aaron Skelton P
 
Skelton farm, Whangarei District, Northland
71 Mute Swan 1 29 Mar 2020 Phil Hammond
 
72 Graylag Goose 28 29 Mar 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
73 Black-fronted Dotterel 4 29 Mar 2020 Neill Haggarty
 
120 Buick Crescent, Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui, NZ (-40.38, 175.597), Palmerston North City, Manawatu-Wanganui
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 1 29 Mar 2020 Phil Hammond
 
Bethels Road, 1st km west of intersection with Te Henga Rd, Rodney District, Auckland
74 Weka 3 29 Mar 2020 Ingrid Hutzler
 
285 Hill Street, Richmond, Tasman, NZ (-41.352, 173.192), Tasman District, Tasman
75 Pacific Reef-Heron 1 29 Mar 2020 Alan Tennyson
 
Island Bay Beach, Wellington City, Wellington
76 South Island Robin 1 29 Mar 2020 Tim Raemaekers
 
Supply Bay Road, Fiordland National Park, Southland, NZ (-45.525, 167.619), Southland District, Southland
77 New Zealand Fernbird 1 29 Mar 2020 Fiona McIntosh
 
12 Mana Street, Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty, NZ (-37.678, 176.153), Tauranga City, Bay of Plenty
78 Australian Shoveler 3 29 Mar 2020 Imogen Warren
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 1 29 Mar 2020 Imogen Warren
 
79 Pacific Golden-Plover 2 29 Mar 2020 Imogen Warren
 
80 Little Tern 1 29 Mar 2020 Richard Jakob-Hoff
 
81 Brown Teal 2 28 Mar 2020 Harry Boorman
 
Waiatarua Reserve, Remuera NZ-Auckland -36.88667, 174.82612, Auckland City, Auckland
82 New Zealand Grebe 1 28 Mar 2020 D Smith
 
Barrett Domain, New Plymouth District, Taranaki
83 Eurasian Coot 8 28 Mar 2020 D Smith
 
Barrett Domain, New Plymouth District, Taranaki
84 Australasian Bittern 1 28 Mar 2020 Mig kemp N
 
McCathie Road, Whangarei District, Northland
85 African Collared-Dove 2 27 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge
 
86 Buff-banded Rail 1 27 Mar 2020 Claire C
 
0478, Kaeo NZ-Northland -35.00325, 173.78937, Far North District, Northland
87 Great Egret 1 27 Mar 2020 chris Nobbs
 
tuateawa to Kennedy Bay Waikato, NZ (-36.636, 175.568), Thames-Coromandel District, Waikato
88 Wild Turkey 18 27 Mar 2020 David Walter
 
Ag69 Franklin District County, Waikato, Franklin District, Waikato
89 Muscovy Duck 2 27 Mar 2020 Imogen Warren
 
90 Brown Quail X 27 Mar 2020 Dan O'Halloran
 
Puketi Forest, Northland, NZ (-35.212, 173.793), Far North District, Northland
91 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 27 Mar 2020 Rachel Hufton N
 
Backcountry Saddles, Cardrona, Queenstown-Lakes District, Otago
92 North Island Brown Kiwi X 26 Mar 2020 Dan O'Halloran
 
Puketi Forest, Northland, NZ (-35.212, 173.793), Far North District, Northland
93 Ruddy Turnstone 30 26 Mar 2020 P Lloyd Blakie
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 26 Mar 2020 Peter Frost
 
Moutoa Quay, Whanganui, Manawatu-Wanganui, NZ (-39.933, 175.058), Wanganui District, Manawatu-Wanganui
94 Salvin's Albatross 1 26 Mar 2020 Pauline Priest
 
95 Westland Petrel 1 26 Mar 2020 Pauline Priest
 
96 Southern Brown Kiwi 4 26 Mar 2020 Alasdair Burns
 
SLnd, NZ (-47.102, 168.11), Southland District, Southland
97 Little Penguin 3 25 Mar 2020 Natalie Johnston
 
Momorangi Campsite, Queen Charlotte Drive, Momorangi Bay, NZ (-41.27, 173.941), Marlborough District, Marlborough
98 Parasitic Jaeger 1 25 Mar 2020 Ben Bell
 
66 Seatoun Heights Road, Seatoun NZ-Wellington (-41.3189,174.8263), Wellington City, Wellington
Pied x Black Stilt (hybrid) 1 25 Mar 2020 Fraser Gurney N
 
99 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 20 25 Mar 2020 Fraser Gurney N
 
100 Sooty Shearwater 7 25 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez
 
101 Stewart Island Shag 2 25 Mar 2020 Oscar Thomas
 
102 Red-necked Stint 1 25 Mar 2020 Nicholas Allen
 
duck sp. 170 25 Mar 2020 Nicholas Allen N
 
103 Pacific Black Duck 1 25 Mar 2020 Bill Cash
 
Grovetown Lagoons Rowing Club to Vineyard Gate (Beat 2), Marlborough District, Marlborough
104 Yellow-eyed Penguin 1 25 Mar 2020 Aaron Kreisberg N
 
105 Red-crowned Parakeet 10 25 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez
 
106 Yellow-crowned Parakeet 3 25 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez
 
107 Rifleman 5 25 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez
 
108 Yellowhead 3 25 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez
 
109 South Island Saddleback 2 25 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez
 
110 Buller's Albatross 3 25 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez
 
111 Hutton's Shearwater 1 24 Mar 2020 Štefan Kopec
 
1 Wakatu Quay, Kaikoura, Canterbury, NZ (-42.414, 173.702), Kaikoura District, Canterbury
112 Royal Albatross 2 24 Mar 2020 Aaron Kreisberg
 
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 24 Mar 2020 Aaron Kreisberg
 
113 Whitehead 6 24 Mar 2020 Raewyn Empson
 
Belmont Trig Loop track, Lower Hutt City, Wellington
114 Brown Skua 2 24 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez
 
115 Fiordland Penguin 1 24 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez N
 
116 Cape Petrel 3 24 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez
 
117 Cook's Petrel 2 24 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez
 
118 Common Diving-Petrel 2 24 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez
 
small albatross sp. 5 24 Mar 2020 Bradley Waggoner
 
Procellaria sp. 2 24 Mar 2020 Bradley Waggoner N
 
119 Wandering Albatross 1 23 Mar 2020 Robyn Evans
 
78 Marine Parade, Bluff NZ-Southland -46.60840, 168.35646, Invercargill City, Southland
120 Flesh-footed Shearwater 1 23 Mar 2020 Natalie Johnston
 
Te Pākeka/Maud Island, Home Bay, Marlborough, NZ (-41.025, 173.895), Marlborough District, Marlborough
121 Spotless Crake 1 23 Mar 2020 Hilton & Melva Ward
 
122 Great Crested Grebe 1 22 Mar 2020 Graham Norton
 
123 Kea 3 22 Mar 2020 Graham Norton
 
124 Cirl Bunting 1 22 Mar 2020 Mike Bell
 
Taylor Dam, Blenheim, Marlborough, NZ (-41.503, 173.937), Marlborough District, Marlborough
125 South Island Takahe 2 22 Mar 2020 Paul Whitfield
 
Auckland, Auckland, NZ (-36.808, 175.199), Auckland City, Auckland
126 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 22 Mar 2020 Bradley Waggoner P
 
127 White-chinned Petrel 1 22 Mar 2020 Bradley Waggoner P
 
128 North Island Saddleback 1 22 Mar 2020 Paul Whitfield
 
22 Mar 2020 14:21 -36.815, 175.197, Auckland City, Auckland
129 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 2 22 Mar 2020 Chris Cooke
 
Island Road, Mangere NZ-Auckland -36.96606, 174.76009, Manukau City, Auckland
130 Australasian Grebe 1 22 Mar 2020 Aaron Skelton
 
131 Cape Barren Goose 5 22 Mar 2020 Adam Colley P
 
132 Black Stilt 1 22 Mar 2020 Adam Colley
 
133 Gray-tailed Tattler 1 22 Mar 2020 Adam Colley P
 
134 Rook X 21 Mar 2020 Jake Holland
 
MacAra St. and Golf Course, Eketahuna, Tararua District, Manawatu-Wanganui
135 Far Eastern Curlew 3 21 Mar 2020 Jesse Golden
 
136 Australian Fairy Tern 2 21 Mar 2020 Aaron Skelton
 
137 Hudsonian Godwit 1 21 Mar 2020 Harry Boorman
 
138 Fairy Prion 19 21 Mar 2020 Michael Lee
 
336 Sea View Road, Onetangi Bay, Waiheke Island., Auckland City, Auckland
139 Northern Giant-Petrel 1 21 Mar 2020 Mike Bell
 
Offsore Port Underwood Marlborough, NZ (-41.321, 174.237), Marlborough District, Marlborough
South Island x Variable Oystercatcher (hybrid) 2 21 Mar 2020 Bev Alexander
 
140 Little Spotted Kiwi 4 20 Mar 2020 Philippe Loyoddin P
 
141 New Zealand King Shag 3 20 Mar 2020 Mike Bell N
 
Blumine Island King Shag site, Marlborough District, Marlborough
142 Whimbrel 2 20 Mar 2020 Stuart Laurenson
 
143 North Island Kokako 1 20 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez
 
144 Stitchbird 2 20 Mar 2020 Robert Martinez
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 1 20 Mar 2020 Bradley Waggoner
 
plover sp. 3 19 Mar 2020 Aaron Skelton
 
145 Helmeted Guineafowl 6 19 Mar 2020 Darron Gedge N
 
large albatross sp. 1 19 Mar 2020 Bradley Waggoner
 
146 Magenta Petrel 2 18 Mar 2020 David Boyle N
 
147 Chatham Petrel 10 18 Mar 2020 David Boyle N
 
148 Shore Plover 1 18 Mar 2020 Geoff de Lisle N
 
Mana Island Beach,Porirua, Wellington, NZ (-41.093, 174.786), Porirua City, Wellington
149 Broad-billed Prion 1 17 Mar 2020 David Boyle
 
150 Baillon's Crake 2 17 Mar 2020 Greg Mckenzie P
 
Kaituna Lagoon, Christchurch City, Canterbury
151 South Island Wren 1 17 Mar 2020 Tim Raemaekers
 
Southland, NZ (-45.59, 166.888), Southland District, Southland
152 Subantarctic Snipe 3 17 Mar 2020 Joy Sagar
 
Station Point to Punui Bay, Southland District, Southland
153 Antarctic Tern 3 17 Mar 2020 Paul Sagar
 
154 Subantarctic Shearwater 1 17 Mar 2020 Paul Sagar
 
155 Okarito Brown Kiwi 1 16 Mar 2020 Robyn Evans
 
156 Great Spotted Kiwi 2 16 Mar 2020 Louis Regenmorter N
 
157 Long-tailed Koel 1 16 Mar 2020 Colin Miskelly N
 
158 Mottled Petrel 10 15 Mar 2020 Paul Sagar
 
Hut, The Snares, Southland District, Southland
159 Gray Noddy 1 15 Mar 2020 Barry Reed N
 
at ses -32.928, 170.075, Far North District, Northland
160 Gray-faced Petrel 7 15 Mar 2020 Barry Reed
 
at ses -32.928, 170.075, Far North District, Northland
161 White-necked Petrel 2 15 Mar 2020 Barry Reed N
 
at ses -32.928, 170.075, Far North District, Northland
162 Black-winged Petrel 2 15 Mar 2020 Barry Reed
 
at ses -32.928, 170.075, Far North District, Northland
163 Parkinson's Petrel 20 15 Mar 2020 Barry Reed
 
at ses -32.928, 170.075, Far North District, Northland
164 Red-tailed Tropicbird 1 15 Mar 2020 Barry Reed N
 
at sea -32.928, 170.075, Far North District, Northland
165 Kermadec Petrel 1 15 Mar 2020 Barry Reed N
 
at sea -32.928, 170.075, Far North District, Northland
166 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 1 15 Mar 2020 Niall Mugan N
 
Auto selected -35.06981, 174.31707, Far North District, Northland
jaeger sp. 1 15 Mar 2020 Josh Beck N
 
WPO Day 3 - heading NW from NZ., Far North District, Northland
167 New Zealand Storm-Petrel 7 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings N
 
(-35.646, 175.165), Auckland City, Auckland
168 Pycroft's Petrel 1 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings N
 
(-35.646, 175.165), Auckland City, Auckland
169 White-faced Storm-Petrel 2 15 Mar 2020 Russell Cannings
 
30/11/2019 21:08 -35.708, 175.33, Auckland City, Auckland
170 Black-browed Albatross 1 14 Mar 2020 Barry Reed
 
At sea (-34.981, 174.177), Far North District, Northland
Graylag x Swan Goose (Domestic type) (hybrid) 2 14 Mar 2020 Peter Frost N
 
parakeet sp. X 14 Mar 2020 Robin Toy N
 
BU45, 24 h checklist, Buller District, West Coast
171 Little Shearwater 1 13 Mar 2020 Rafael Armada
 
At sea day 1, Western Bay of Plenty District, Bay of Plenty
172 Auckland Islands Shag 4 13 Mar 2020 Rachael Sagar
 
Auto selected -50.52485, 166.22086, Southland
173 Chatham Island Pigeon 205 13 Mar 2020 David Boyle N
 
Tuku Farm - Camp Paddock, Chatham Islands
174 Chatham Island Gerygone 1 13 Mar 2020 David Boyle
 
Tuku Farm - Camp Paddock, Chatham Islands
175 Short-tailed Shearwater 1 13 Mar 2020 Glenn Kincaid
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 6 13 Mar 2020 Jan Lile
 
176 Light-mantled Albatross 1 12 Mar 2020 Rachael Sagar
 
Auto selected -50.52665, 166.21696, Southland
177 Sanderling 1 12 Mar 2020 Dave Howes
 
178 Cattle Egret 1 12 Mar 2020 Pauline Priest
 
179 Terek Sandpiper 1 12 Mar 2020 Fraser Gurney P
 
180 Gray-backed Storm-Petrel 1 11 Mar 2020 Dave Howes
 
Chum spot west of Stewart Island, Southland District, Southland
shearwater sp. 10 11 Mar 2020 Ben Bell N
 
66 Seatoun Heights Road, Seatoun NZ-Wellington -41.31896, 174.82616, Wellington City, Wellington
181 Black-bellied Storm-Petrel 2 10 Mar 2020 Dave Howes
 
En-route Snares to Stewart Island, Southland District, Southland
skua sp. 1 9 Mar 2020 Scott Heppel N
 
182 Curlew Sandpiper 1 9 Mar 2020 Stuart Laurenson
 
gull sp. 1 9 Mar 2020 Stuart Laurenson N
 
black-and-white shearwater sp. 250 8 Mar 2020 Bradley Waggoner N
 
cormorant sp. 50 7 Mar 2020 Bradley Waggoner
 
183 Wood Duck 3 7 Mar 2020 Graeme Taylor N
 
Staglands, Upper Hutt City, Wellington
184 Chatham Islands Shag 1 6 Mar 2020 Mike Bell
 
Pitt Strait, Flower Pot To Owenga, Chatham Islands, NZ (-44.162, -176.27), Chatham Islands
185 Pitt Island Shag 3 6 Mar 2020 Mike Bell
 
Flowerpot, At Sea To Owenga, Chatham Islands, NZ (-44.236, -176.241), Chatham Islands
186 Chatham Oystercatcher 2 6 Mar 2020 Mike Bell
 
Flower Pot-Glory Road, Chatham Islands, NZ (-44.24, -176.239), Chatham Islands
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 6 Mar 2020 Jim Palmer
 
Auto selected -41.38744, 174.71411, Wellington City, Wellington
tern sp. 15 5 Mar 2020 Pauline Priest N
 
187 Hoary-headed Grebe 4 5 Mar 2020 Liz Redding
 
188 Malherbe's Parakeet 4 5 Mar 2020 Josh Beck N
 
albatross sp. 4 4 Mar 2020 Glenn Kincaid
 
Auto selected -41.26476, 174.41817, Marlborough District, Marlborough
189 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 4 Mar 2020 Fraser Gurney
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 9 3 Mar 2020 Troy Makan N
 
Rotorua, Bay Of Plenty, NZ (-38.13, 176.253), Rotorua District, Bay of Plenty
190 Australian Shelduck 1 3 Mar 2020 Pauline Priest
 
Lake Grasmere, Northern Side to beach at end of road, Buller District, West Coast
191 Plumed Whistling-Duck 1 3 Mar 2020 Grace Nelson P
 
192 Broad-billed Sandpiper 1 2 Mar 2020 Louise Summerhayes N
 
193 Greater Sand-Plover 2 1 Mar 2020 David Lawrie
 
194 Chukar 9 1 Mar 2020 David Thomas N
 
195 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 29 Feb 2020 Russell Cannings N
 
196 Red Junglefowl 3 29 Feb 2020 Stuart Nicholson N
 
Morisons Bush, South Wairarapa District, Wellington
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 1 28 Feb 2020 Kirsten Olsen N
 
Kell Park, Albany, Auckland, NZ (-36.726, 174.692), North Shore City, Auckland
Pterodroma sp. 1 28 Feb 2020 Peter Frost N
 
Picton-Wellington ferry (-41.34331, 174.55599), Wellington City, Wellington
prion sp. 2 28 Feb 2020 Peter Frost N
 
Picton-Wellington ferry (-41.34331, 174.55599), Wellington City, Wellington
Anas sp. 25 27 Feb 2020 Stuart Nicholson N
 
Te Kopi Rd, Masterton District, Wellington
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 10 27 Feb 2020 Nicholas Allen
 
197 Sooty Tern 1 27 Feb 2020 Matt Rayner N
 
198 Pomarine Jaeger 12 26 Feb 2020 Neil Renwick N
 
shorebird sp. 1 26 Feb 2020 Ken Wright N
 
199 Black-tailed Godwit 1 23 Feb 2020 Russell Cannings
 
storm-petrel sp. 100 23 Feb 2020 Steve Purdon
 
200 Glossy Ibis 1 21 Feb 2020 David Thomas
 
201 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 1 17 Feb 2020 Scott Brooks N
 
Cookilaria petrel sp. 10 16 Feb 2020 David Thomas
 
202 Chatham Islands Snipe 2 15 Feb 2020 Catherine Mitchell
 
Chathams, Rangatira Island, Summit Track/Whalers junction, Chatham Islands
203 Chatham Robin 4 15 Feb 2020 Catherine Mitchell
 
Chathams, Rangatira Island, Summit Track/Whalers junction, Chatham Islands
Mallard x Brown Teal (hybrid) 1 15 Feb 2020 George Hobson N
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 12 Feb 2020 Justin Tweeddale N
 
Waihopai Valley, Marlborough District, Marlborough
gull/tern sp. 2 10 Feb 2020 Scott Hampton N
 
NZ-Tasman Bay (-40.8656,173.0634) water taxi, Tasman District, Tasman
204 White-winged Tern 1 8 Feb 2020 Steve Wood N
 
rough Island, Tasman District, Tasman
peep sp. 2 3 Feb 2020 Jo-Ann Doyle
 
213–249 Haldane Curio Bay Road, Haldane NZ-Southland (-46.6372,169.0301), Southland District, Southland
205 Kakapo 1 2 Feb 2020 Jake Osborne N
 
dabbling duck sp. 1 1 Feb 2020 Steve Borgwald P
 
206 Whiskered Tern 1 31 Jan 2020 Richard Schofield N
 
207 Brown Booby 1 30 Jan 2020 Kristin Trouton N
 
208 Auckland Islands Teal 7 27 Jan 2020 Brent Stephenson
 
209 Snares Penguin 1000 27 Jan 2020 Lloyd Esler
 
Snares, Southland District, Southland
210 White-headed Petrel 1 27 Jan 2020 Lloyd Esler
 
Snares, Southland District, Southland
211 Chatham Albatross 500 26 Jan 2020 Anonymous eBirder N
 
212 Chatham Islands Parakeet 7 26 Jan 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
213 Great Knot 1 26 Jan 2020 David Lawrie
 
214 Marsh Sandpiper 1 21 Jan 2020 Niall Mugan N
 
Little River Railtrail Section 5, Ataahua NZ-Canterbury (-43.7946,172.6638), Christchurch City, Canterbury
215 Erect-crested Penguin 1 21 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge P
 
Penguin Bay, Campbell Island, Southland
216 Gray-headed Albatross 4 21 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge P
 
Penguin Bay, Campbell Island, Southland
217 Campbell Islands Shag 50 21 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge P
 
Penguin Bay, Campbell Island, Southland
218 Southern Rockhopper Penguin 100 21 Jan 2020 Lloyd Esler
 
Campbell 5 SA30, Southland
219 Campbell Islands Teal 1 21 Jan 2020 Lloyd Esler
 
Campbell 1, Southland
220 Laughing Kookaburra 1 18 Jan 2020 Noel Ward
 
oystercatcher sp. 3 15 Jan 2020 S Crawley
 
Akaroa, Childrens Bay, Christchurch City, Canterbury
221 Gray Petrel 1 14 Jan 2020 Diane McMahon-Hitchcock
 
222 Maned Duck 1 13 Jan 2020 Bob & Bettina Arrigoni P
 
Playhouse Cafe Pond, Tasman District, Tasman
Gray-tailed/Wandering Tattler 1 12 Jan 2020 Richard Schofield N
 
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) X 12 Jan 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 12 10 Jan 2020 Louis Bevier P
 
223 Little Egret 1 9 Jan 2020 Phil Battley N
 
Palmer Rd Pond#4, Manawatu-Wanganui, NZ (-40.461, 175.233), Horowhenua District, Manawatu-Wanganui
224 Common Tern 1 9 Jan 2020 Phil Battley N
 
godwit sp. 1 8 Jan 2020 mark cavill N
 
225 Black Noddy 1 6 Jan 2020 Brian Kuan P
 
Milford Beach, North Shore City, Auckland
Mallard/Pacific Black Duck 1 6 Jan 2020 Jack Bushong N
 
Cyanoramphus sp. 2 4 Jan 2020 Chris Bycroft N
 
(-44.6923,168.3191), Queenstown-Lakes District, Otago
Pomarine/Long-tailed Jaeger 1 4 Jan 2020 Greg Watkins-Colwell N
 
4814–4856 Te Anau-Mossburn Highway, Mossburn NZ-Southland (-45.6291,168.1647), Southland District, Southland
226 Gull-billed Tern 1 4 Jan 2020 Glenda Rees N
 
Tiwai Bridge Spit, Invercargill City, Southland
African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove) 4 3 Jan 2020 Jake Holland P
 
Larus sp. 1 2 Jan 2020 Dawn Palmer N
 
467 Frankton Rd, Queenstown-Lakes District, Otago
Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger 1 2 Jan 2020 Steven Hromada N
 
227 Soft-plumaged Petrel 1 29 Dec 2019 David Boyle N
 
228 Golden Pheasant 5 29 Dec 2019 Eugene Prewitt N
 
Rangiwahia, Manawatu-Wanganui, NZ (-39.905, 175.987), Manawatu District, Manawatu-Wanganui
229 Fulmar Prion 3 16 Dec 2019 Dave Bell N
 
Pyramid Island. Chatham, NZ (-44.434, -176.24), Chatham Islands
230 Pallid Cuckoo 1 14 Dec 2019 Noel Ward P
 
938 Collingwood-Bainham Main Road, Rockville NZ-Tasman (-40.7293,172.6185), Tasman District, Tasman
231 Little Stint 1 14 Dec 2019 Phil Hammond
 
Kidds Shellbank, Franklin District, Auckland
232 White-throated Needletail 1 5 Dec 2019 Edin Whitehead P
 
Rock Lily lookout, Whangarei District, Northland
233 Pacific Swift 1 5 Dec 2019 Ross Silcock N
 
Sarah Cove, Southland District, Southland
234 Barn Owl 2 4 Dec 2019 Jo-Ann Doyle N
 
0481, Kaitaia NZ-Northland (-35.1183,173.3056), Far North District, Northland
235 Rainbow Lorikeet 2 4 Dec 2019 Ken George P
 
236 Antarctic Prion 1 30 Nov 2019 Doug Gochfeld N
 
Bounty Trough west (-45.6118,172.1518), Waitaki District, Otago
237 South Polar Skua 1 30 Nov 2019 Russell Cannings N
 
30/11/2019 21:08 -35.708, 175.33, Auckland City, Auckland
238 Slender-billed Prion 2 29 Nov 2019 Lawrence Gardella N
 
Outside inlet approaching Akaroa, Christchurch City, Canterbury
Procellariid sp. 3 29 Nov 2019 Doug Gochfeld
 
Bounty Trough—northwest (-44.9502,-179.7673), Chatham Islands
239 Northern Shoveler 1 26 Nov 2019 Don Hadden N
 
Lake Elterwater, Marlborough District, Marlborough
diving-petrel sp. 1 26 Nov 2019 Doug Gochfeld
 
Bounty Trough—northern rim (-44.9101,-176.9023), Chatham Islands
240 Arctic Tern 1 25 Nov 2019 Doug Gochfeld
 
Sterna sp. 1 25 Nov 2019 Doug Gochfeld
 
241 Bounty Islands Shag 110 25 Nov 2019 Doug Gochfeld N
 
penguin sp. 1 24 Nov 2019 Doug Gochfeld N
 
South Pacific Ocean—north of Antipodes Island (-49.4603,178.8624), Otago
242 Antipodes Parakeet 1 24 Nov 2019 Karen Thompson
 
Antipodes island, Otago
243 Reischek's Parakeet 4 24 Nov 2019 Doug Gochfeld N
 
NZ-Antipodes Island—east coast, Otago
244 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 19 Nov 2019 kelly johnson P
 
ashlry river mouth waikuku., Waimakariri District, Canterbury
245 South Georgia Diving-Petrel 3 18 Nov 2019 Stephanie Galla N
 
Whenua Hou, Southland District, Southland
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel 1 14 Nov 2019 Tamara Kaleel
 
NZ-Tasman Sea (-44.5386,167.6816), Southland District, Southland
246 Southern Fulmar 1 14 Nov 2019 Encounter Kaikoura
 
247 Red-vented Bulbul 1 12 Nov 2019 William Flack N
 
Pied/Black Stilt 9 12 Nov 2019 Doug Gochfeld N
 
7999, Tasman River NZ-Canterbury (-43.9079,170.1333), Mackenzie District, Canterbury
248 Emu 5 8 Nov 2019 Lloyd Esler N
 
Huro, Chatham Islands
249 Rufous Night-Heron 1 28 Oct 2019 Peter Frost P
 
Pasture overlooking Kemps Pole, Wanganui District, Manawatu-Wanganui
250 Black-bellied Plover 1 26 Oct 2019 Imogen Warren P
 
251 Australian King-Parrot 1 25 Oct 2019 Dan Burgin P
 
NZ-Auckland-One Tree Hill-One Tree Hill Domain-Olive Grove, Auckland City, Auckland
252 Great Crested Tern 1 22 Oct 2019 Peter Frost P
 
North Mole, Whanganui R mouth, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand (-39.948, 174.981), Wanganui District, Manawatu-Wanganui
253 Common Sandpiper 1 19 Oct 2019 Gwenda Pulham
 
finch sp. 1 15 Oct 2019 Shane Cotter N
 
Le Grove Wetland, Masterton District, Wellington
Black-winged x Pied Stilt (hybrid) 4 21 Sep 2019 Denise Fastier N
 
254 Snares Island Snipe 1 13 Sep 2019 Eric VanderWerf P
 
Ardea sp. 1 12 Sep 2019 Courtney Bell N
 
Ford Road boat ramp, Maketu -Bay of Plenty (-37.7556,176.4133), Western Bay of Plenty District, Bay of Plenty
Little/Subantarctic Shearwater 5 22 Jul 2019 Catherine Mitchell N
 
Mokohinaus, Burgess Island, Hut, Auckland City, Auckland
255 Red Phalarope 1 17 Jul 2019 Encounter Kaikoura P
 
bird sp. 1 13 Jul 2019 Akshay Surendra N
 
Graylag x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 29 Jun 2019 Janet Burton N
 
Dyers Road sewage ponds christchurch, Christchurch City, Canterbury
256 Galah 10 11 May 2019 Patrick Crowe N
 
255 Mangatawhiri Road, Mangatawhiri NZ-Waikato (-37.2160,175.1217), Franklin District, Waikato
257 Common Greenshank 1 22 Apr 2019 Russell Cannings P
 
Little/Australian Fairy Tern 3 21 Apr 2019 Noel Ward N
 
Waller Island, Rodney District, Auckland
258 Juan Fernandez Petrel 1 24 Mar 2019 Colin Miskelly N
 
At sea 14 km north-west of Mana Island, Porirua City, Wellington
259 White Tern 1 20 Mar 2019 Leslie Feasey N
 
260 Gould's Petrel 1 19 Mar 2019 Leslie Feasey P
 
King's Bank, Three Kings Islands, Far North District, Northland
261 Long-tailed Jaeger 4 19 Mar 2019 David Thomas N
 
(-33.9064,172.3880), Far North District, Northland
262 Collared Petrel 1 17 Mar 2019 Ross Silcock N
 
stilt/avocet sp. 8 16 Mar 2019 Sean Fitzgerald N
 
7999, Mount Cook NZ-Canterbury (-43.9060,170.1305), Mackenzie District, Canterbury
263 Macaroni Penguin 1 5 Mar 2019 Paul Sagar N
 
North East Island, The Snares, Southland District, Southland
grebe sp. 1 24 Feb 2019 Russell Cannings N
 
White-capped/Salvin's/Chatham Albatross 3 21 Feb 2019 James Bailey N
 
Cook Strait (Ferry Crossing), Wellington City, Wellington
Calidris sp. 2 16 Feb 2019 James Bailey N
 
(-37.1829,175.3209), Franklin District, Waikato
264 Black Kite 1 15 Feb 2019 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
State Hwy. 6, north\west Renwick, Marlborough District, Marlborough
redpoll sp. 1 30 Dec 2018 Elaine Stachera Simon
 
265 Pink-footed Shearwater 1 23 Nov 2018 Rick Collins P
 
Stewart Island--east coast pelagic waters, Southland District, Southland
266 Chestnut Teal 1 23 Oct 2018 Shawn Herron N
 
267 Oriental Cuckoo 1 15 Oct 2018 Wairarapa BirdsNZ N
 
Greytown at Wood Street, South Wairarapa District, Wellington
268 Wandering Tattler 1 6 Oct 2018 Kailash Willis N
 
Waitangi West Beach Rocks, Chatham Islands
269 Rose-ringed Parakeet 2 18 Jul 2018 Andrei Zinoviev N
 
New Zealand, Chrischurch, Willowbanks Wildlife Reserve, Christchurch City, Canterbury
270 Blue Petrel 1 7 Jul 2018 Oscar Thomas P
 
small plover sp. 120 30 Jun 2018 Bill Campbell N
 
Te Pua Road Paddocks, Far North District, Northland
271 Australian Kestrel 1 8 Jun 2018 Graeme Loh N
 
Te Paki farm, Far North District, Northland
272 Red-necked Phalarope 1 16 May 2018 Eleanor Gunby N
 
Turdus sp. 1 21 Apr 2018 Michael Burton-Smith N
 
Borland Lodge, Southland District, Southland
owl sp. 1 20 Apr 2018 Emma McWhinnie N
 
325 Borland Road, Monowai, Southland, NZ (-45.778, 167.544), Southland District, Southland
273 Lesser Frigatebird 1 3 Apr 2018 Oscar Thomas P
 
274 Little Curlew 1 2 Mar 2018 Gary Clewley N
 
275 Leach's Storm-Petrel 1 10 Feb 2018 Catherine Mitchell N
 
Chathams, Rangatira Island, Rangatira summit, Chatham Islands
276 King Penguin 1 5 Feb 2018 Kate Beer P
 
Perseverance Harbour, Southland
277 Auckland Islands Rail 6 18 Jan 2018 Colin Miskelly N
 
Disappointment Island, Southland
278 Laughing Gull 1 16 Dec 2017 Leslie Feasey P
 
Hikuwai Beach, Opotiki District, Bay of Plenty
279 Black-tailed Nativehen 1 11 Nov 2017 Neil Robertson N
 
Welsh Rd, Invercargill, Southland District, Southland
Cockatiel (Domestic type) 1 26 Aug 2017 Jake Holland N
 
West End, Palmerston North City, Manawatu-Wanganui
Chlidonias sp. 1 15 Aug 2017 Ian Armitage N
 
Tauherenikau River Bridge, Wairarapa, South Wairarapa District, Wellington
280 Mandarin Duck 1 12 Jun 2017 Ian Armitage P
 
Kerr Bay, St.Arnaud, Nelson Lakes NP, Tasman District, Tasman
281 Asian Dowitcher 2 13 Apr 2017 Rohan van Twest N
 
282 Wilson's Phalarope 1 18 Mar 2017 Russell Cannings N
 
frigatebird sp. 1 19 Feb 2017 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee N
 
Kaeo, Takou Bay, offshore, Far North District, Northland
283 Red-footed Booby 1 15 Feb 2017 Mike Graham N
 
Muriwai, Rodney District, Auckland
Cox's Sandpiper (hybrid) 1 11 Feb 2017 Philip Crutchley N
 
284 Tree Martin 1 5 Feb 2017 Andrew Crossland N
 
Pond 6 Bromley Oxidation ponds, Christchurch City, Canterbury
Sharp-tailed/Pectoral Sandpiper 3 11 Jan 2017 Nigel Jackett N
 
285 Kerguelen Petrel 12 4 Sep 2016 Colin Miskelly N
 
Taumaka, Open Bay Islands, Westland District, West Coast
Swan Goose (Domestic type) 1 20 Aug 2016 Geoff de Lisle P
 
286 Salvin's Prion 1 12 Aug 2016 Mike Graham N
 
Piha Valley Track, Waitakere City, Auckland
287 Tahiti Petrel 2 8 Apr 2016 Peter Carr N
 
Sea mount nr 3 King's Island, Far North District, Northland
288 Great Frigatebird 8 30 Mar 2016 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee N
 
289 Herald Petrel 1 29 Mar 2016 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee N
 
Kermadec Islands, off Meyer Island, Northland
290 Oriental Plover 1 27 Mar 2016 Tim Barnard
 
291 Yellow-nosed Albatross 1 13 Mar 2016 Encounter Kaikoura N
 
Streptopelia sp. 1 15 Feb 2016 Joanna McVeagh N
 
Waitohu River at Norfolk Crescent, Kapiti Coast District, Wellington
292 Cape Gannet 1 13 Feb 2016 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee N
 
Farewell Spit, gannet colony, Tasman District, Tasman
293 Latham's Snipe 1 11 Jan 2016 Grahame Brind N
 
swamphen sp. 1 25 Dec 2015 Brett Curry
 
Eastwood Rise< Waimairi Beach, Christchurch, New Zealand, Christchurch City, Canterbury
curlew sp. 2 19 Dec 2015 Hazel Watson N
 
294 Red-legged Partridge 2 2 Nov 2015 Bob Rigter N
 
harrier sp. 11 25 Jul 2015 Fitz Bowen N
 
Lake Wanaka and surrounding areas, Queenstown-Lakes District, Otago
295 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 19 Jul 2015 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee N
 
Marton, 312 Tutaenui Road (Pine Park), Rangitikei District, Manawatu-Wanganui
Red-necked/Little Stint 1 12 Jul 2015 Wynston Cooper N
 
296 Antarctic Petrel 1 27 May 2015 Birds NZ Wellington Region Data P
 
Lower Hutt, Avalon, Lower Hutt City, Wellington
297 Hardhead 1 12 Apr 2015 Russell Cannings N
 
298 Royal Penguin 1 25 Mar 2015 Paul Sagar N
 
Snares Islands, Southland
299 Providence Petrel 1 24 Mar 2015 Leslie Feasey N
 
Chum Spot North Cape Pelagic, Far North District, Northland
300 Australian Pelican 1 20 Mar 2015 Andrew Crossland N
 
Kaukapakapa tidal river, Rodney District, Auckland
swallow sp. 6 18 Feb 2015 David Bradford N
 
Hokitika Estuary, Westland District, West Coast
Budgerigar (Domestic type) 1 6 Feb 2015 Geoff de Lisle P
 
244 Blue Mountains Road, RD1, Upper Hutt, Upper Hutt City, Wellington
crow sp. 50 3 Feb 2015 Helene Godfrey N
 
Dingo Digging, Ruapehu District, Manawatu-Wanganui
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 1 19 Nov 2014 Joanna McVeagh N
 
Riversdale Beach, Masterton District, Wellington
301 Intermediate Egret 1 7 Nov 2014 Bruce McKinlay N
 
302 Dusky Woodswallow 1 27 Sep 2014 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee N
 
Stewart Island, Oban, Golden Bay Road, Traill Park, Southland District, Southland
Eurasian/Oriental Skylark 5 25 Aug 2014 Doug Cooper N
 
Uretiti, Northland, NZ, Whangarei District, Northland
303 Pacific Heron 1 27 Apr 2014 Neil Robertson N
 
Oreti Road, Centre Hill-Mavora, Southland District, Southland
304 Northern Fulmar 1 9 Feb 2014 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee N
 
Snares shelf, Southland District, Southland
305 Crimson Rosella 2 27 Jan 2014 Joanna McVeagh N
 
Tinui Village, 1km west on Masterton-Castelpoint Road, Masterton District, Wellington
306 Great Shearwater 1 10 Nov 2013 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee
 
Bay of Plenty. ca. 4 nautical miles east of Mayor Island, Western Bay of Plenty District, Bay of Plenty
307 Franklin's Gull 1 5 Jul 2013 Bev Alexander N
 
Hunter Rd, Tuamarina. Marlborough, Marlborough District, Marlborough
308 White-bellied Storm-Petrel X 27 Feb 2013 Wade Nolan
 
New Zealand coastal waters, Central Hawke's Bay District, Hawke's Bay
Lesser/Greater Sand-Plover 1 9 Jan 2013 Keith Woodley N
 
white egret sp. 1 14 Nov 2012 Birds NZ Wellington Region Data
 
Hutt river estuary, Lower Hutt City, Wellington
jaeger/skua sp. 1 12 Aug 2012 Mel Galbraith N
 
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Rodney District, Auckland
309 Great-winged Petrel 1 9 Apr 2012 Robert Hamilton N
 
waterfowl sp. 7 25 Jan 2012 Shane McPherson N
 
310 Gentoo Penguin 1 23 Oct 2011 OSNZ Data P
 
Goodwood Beach, Waitaki District, Otago
311 Emperor Penguin 1 23 Jul 2011 Tim Barnard
 
Peka Peka Beach, Kapiti Coast District, Wellington
goose sp. 9 26 Jun 2011 Bruce McKinlay N
 
Hawkesbury Lagoon Top end, Dunedin City, Otago
312 American Golden-Plover 1 1 Feb 2011 Tim Barnard N
 
Kaituna - Ford Road Fields, Western Bay of Plenty District, Bay of Plenty
313 Semipalmated Plover 1 14 Jan 2011 James Wickham
 
314 Masked Booby 12 2 Dec 2009 Peter Zika
 
315 Crested Pigeon 2 15 Nov 2009 Duncan Watson
 
Gardiners Road, Christchurch City, Canterbury
316 Straw-necked Ibis 1 23 Feb 2009 OSNZ Data L
 
Corner of BelvueRd & SH8 , Central Otago District, Otago
317 Cockatiel 2 1 Jan 2009 Duncan Watson
 
318 Magpie-lark 1 29 Apr 2008 Birds NZ Records Appraisal Committee N
 
Gorge Rivermouth, DoC Hut, Westland District, West Coast
319 Fairy Martin 2 22 Mar 2008 Suzi Phillips
 
Tawharanui Regional Park, Rodney District, Auckland
320 Australian Reed Warbler 1 23 Nov 2007 Paul Scofield N
 
321 Ruff 1 3 Dec 2006 John Woods
 
322 Dunlin 1 18 Jun 2006 David Lawrie
 
small falcon sp. 1 9 Sep 2004 Ryan Merrill N
 
Auckland to Coromandel, Franklin District, Waikato
323 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 31 Oct 2002 Andrew Crossland N
 
324 Oriental Pratincole 1 25 Feb 2002 Andrew Crossland N
 
325 Willie-wagtail 1 27 Oct 1999 OSNZ Data N
 
Western side of Mangere Island, Chatham Islands
326 Northern Pintail 1 18 Oct 1997 OSNZ Data N
 
Banana Pan, Farewell Spit, Tasman District, Tasman
Common/Arctic Tern 1 2 Feb 1996 Andrew Engilis N
 
Mimiwhangata Conservation Area, Whangarei District, Northland
327 Laysan Albatross 1 8 Dec 1995 OSNZ Data N
 
Lachlan Banks, Wairoa District, Hawke's Bay
328 Sooty Albatross 6 22 Nov 1993 Paul Scofield N
 
-50 28,173 11, Southland
329 Adelie Penguin 1 30 Dec 1992 OSNZ Data N
 
First Bay South of the car park, Kaikoura District, Canterbury
330 Australasian Darter 1 26 Dec 1992 OSNZ Data N
 
331 Chinstrap Penguin 1 27 Nov 1992 OSNZ Data N
 
332 Pink-eared Duck 1 24 Jun 1990 Paul Scofield N
 
333 Brown Noddy X 10 Nov 1989
 
Curtis Island, Northland
334 Christmas Shearwater X 10 Nov 1989
 
Curtis Island, Northland
335 Satin Flycatcher 1 26 Dec 1988 Andrew Crossland N
 
Motueka Sandspit, Tasman District, Tasman
336 Black-backed Bittern 1 5 Feb 1987 OSNZ Data N
 
New World Supermarket Westport, Buller District, West Coast
337 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 30 Jan 1987 George Watola N
 
338 Australian Painted-Snipe 1 6 Aug 1986 OSNZ Data N
 
Wolfes Rd, Lake Ellesmere, Selwyn District, Canterbury
339 Moseley's Rockhopper Penguin 1 14 Jan 1984 OSNZ Data N
 
Moa Point, Wellington City, Wellington
340 Phoenix Petrel 1 21 May 1982 Colin Miskelly N
 
Curtis Island - Syke's gap, Northland
341 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 22 Dec 1980 OSNZ Data N
 
Te Whiti, Masterton District, Wellington
342 Australian Ibis 3 23 Aug 1976 OSNZ Data N
 
Rangaunu Harbour, Far North District, Northland
343 Red-kneed Dotterel 1 14 Mar 1976 OSNZ Data N
 
344 Western Sandpiper 1 5 Feb 1971 David Lawrie N
 
345 Common Ringed Plover 1 6 Dec 1970 David Lawrie N
 
White Bridge, Hauraki District, Waikato
346 Baird's Sandpiper 1 6 Dec 1970 David Lawrie N
 
White Bridge, Hauraki District, Waikato
347 White-winged Triller 1 26 Feb 1969 OSNZ Data N
 
23 Howard St, Macandrew bay, Dunedin City, Otago
348 Bush Wren 1 5 Dec 1931 Edgar Stead N
 
Rerewhakaupoko (Solomon Island), Southland District, Southland
349 South Island Snipe 2 2 Dec 1931 Edgar Stead N
 
Taukihepa (Big South Cape Island), Southland District, Southland
350 Huia 2 8 Sep 1924 R.H.D. Stidolph N
 
Paekakariki, bush edge near Mt Wainui, Kapiti Coast District, Wellington
351 South Island Kokako 2 22 Nov 1911 John McLean N
 
North point of Big Glory Bay, Southland District, Southland