St. Louis Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Sharon Lind 17 Nov 2019 1
Jim Lind 17 Nov 2019 1
P Albin 17 Nov 2019 7
Douglas Kieser 17 Nov 2019 5
Ian Galeski 16 Nov 2019 9
Larry & Jan Kraemer 16 Nov 2019 10
Greg Daw 16 Nov 2019 7
Larry & Jan Kraemer 16 Nov 2019 8
Frank Nicoletti 16 Nov 2019 8
Abbie Valine 16 Nov 2019 4
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Peder Svingen
340
2 Larry & Jan Kraemer
309
3 John P Richardson
303
4 Jim Lind
302
5 Clinton Nienhaus
285
6 Steve Kolbe
269
7 Douglas Johnson
266
7 William Marengo
266
9 Douglas Kieser
262
10 Karl Bardon
260
Top 100 eBirders...

350 Species 118,602 Checklists

Updated ~12 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Wild Turkey 6 16 Nov 2019 Ian Galeski
 
Phoenix Dragon Farm
2 Mourning Dove 3 16 Nov 2019 Ian Galeski
 
Phoenix Dragon Farm
3 Downy Woodpecker 2 16 Nov 2019 Ian Galeski
 
Phoenix Dragon Farm
4 Hairy Woodpecker 5 16 Nov 2019 Ian Galeski
 
Phoenix Dragon Farm
5 Blue Jay 4 16 Nov 2019 Ian Galeski
 
Phoenix Dragon Farm
6 Black-capped Chickadee 8 16 Nov 2019 Ian Galeski
 
Phoenix Dragon Farm
7 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 16 Nov 2019 Ian Galeski
 
Phoenix Dragon Farm
8 White-breasted Nuthatch 2 16 Nov 2019 Ian Galeski
 
Phoenix Dragon Farm
9 American Goldfinch 4 16 Nov 2019 Ian Galeski
 
Phoenix Dragon Farm
10 Pileated Woodpecker 1 16 Nov 2019 Greg Daw
 
2516 Woodland Avenue, Duluth, Minnesota, US (46.847, -92.07)
11 American Crow 1 16 Nov 2019 Greg Daw
 
2516 Woodland Avenue, Duluth, Minnesota, US (46.847, -92.07)
12 American Robin 8 16 Nov 2019 Greg Daw
 
2516 Woodland Avenue, Duluth, Minnesota, US (46.847, -92.07)
13 Bald Eagle 5 16 Nov 2019 Frank Nicoletti
 
HRBO Banding Station
14 Northern Shrike 1 16 Nov 2019 Frank Nicoletti
 
HRBO Banding Station
15 Common Raven 9 16 Nov 2019 Frank Nicoletti
 
HRBO Banding Station
16 Canada Goose 17 16 Nov 2019 Abbie Valine
 
17 Common Goldeneye 4 16 Nov 2019 Abbie Valine
 
18 Herring Gull 3 16 Nov 2019 Abbie Valine
 
19 Cedar Waxwing 10 16 Nov 2019 Abbie Valine
 
20 Cackling Goose 4 16 Nov 2019 Aaron Ludwig
 
21 Mallard 9 16 Nov 2019 Aaron Ludwig
 
22 American Black Duck 2 16 Nov 2019 Aaron Ludwig
 
23 Harlequin Duck 1 16 Nov 2019 Aaron Ludwig P
 
24 Bufflehead 3 16 Nov 2019 Aaron Ludwig P
 
25 Common Merganser 1 16 Nov 2019 Aaron Ludwig
 
26 Rock Pigeon 16 16 Nov 2019 Aaron Ludwig
 
27 Iceland Gull 1 16 Nov 2019 Aaron Ludwig
 
28 Glaucous Gull 1 16 Nov 2019 Aaron Ludwig
 
29 European Starling 3 16 Nov 2019 Aaron Ludwig
 
30 Canada Jay 2 16 Nov 2019 Juliann Grahn
 
10004 Three Bridges Rd, Cook US-MN (47.8325,-92.7516)
31 Dark-eyed Junco 4 16 Nov 2019 Juliann Grahn
 
10004 Three Bridges Rd, Cook US-MN (47.8325,-92.7516)
32 Ring-billed Gull 1 16 Nov 2019 Abbie Valine
 
33 Rough-legged Hawk 2 15 Nov 2019 Weston Smith
 
34 Boreal Chickadee 1 15 Nov 2019 Weston Smith
 
35 House Sparrow 12 15 Nov 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Park Point
36 Snow Bunting 3 15 Nov 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Park Point
37 Ruffed Grouse 1 15 Nov 2019 Weston Smith
 
38 Red-bellied Woodpecker 1 15 Nov 2019 Weston Smith
 
39 Evening Grosbeak 8 15 Nov 2019 Weston Smith
 
40 Purple Finch 2 15 Nov 2019 Weston Smith
 
41 Red-breasted Merganser 2 15 Nov 2019 Lauren Martinson
 
Duluth Slip Bridge
42 Black-backed Woodpecker 1 15 Nov 2019 Weston Smith
 
43 White-throated Sparrow 1 15 Nov 2019 Weston Smith
 
44 Red-tailed Hawk 1 14 Nov 2019 Harmony Tracy
 
Grand Ave.
Greater/Lesser Scaup 1 14 Nov 2019 Peder Svingen
 
45 Northern Harrier 1 14 Nov 2019 Abbie Valine
 
46 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 14 Nov 2019 Abbie Valine
 
47 American Tree Sparrow 12 14 Nov 2019 Abbie Valine
 
48 Lesser Scaup 1 14 Nov 2019 Weston Smith
 
gull sp. 1 14 Nov 2019 Donald Jones
 
49 Golden Eagle 4 14 Nov 2019 Frank Nicoletti
 
HRBO Banding Station
50 Northern Goshawk 4 14 Nov 2019 Frank Nicoletti N
 
HRBO Banding Station
51 Fox Sparrow 1 14 Nov 2019 Nate P
 
Bergen Lake Yard, shore & Lake
52 White-crowned Sparrow 1 14 Nov 2019 Nate P
 
Bergen Lake Yard, shore & Lake
53 White-winged Crossbill 2 14 Nov 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
54 Great Horned Owl 1 13 Nov 2019 Peder Svingen
 
Peder's yard
55 Bohemian Waxwing 1 13 Nov 2019 Abbie Valine
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 13 Nov 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
56 Ruddy Duck 1 13 Nov 2019 Hannah Toutonghi P
 
57 Black-billed Magpie 1 12 Nov 2019 Juliann Grahn
 
9462–9494 Samuelson Rd, Angora US-MN (47.8031,-92.7400)
58 Red-winged Blackbird 2 12 Nov 2019 Juliann Grahn N
 
111 2nd Ave SE, Cook US-MN (47.8512,-92.6868)
59 Peregrine Falcon 1 11 Nov 2019 Adam Ludwig
 
504 Canal Park Dr, Duluth US-MN (46.7804,-92.0917)
passerine sp. 25 11 Nov 2019 Ise Varghese N
 
Toivola Township--Arkola Rd & St. Louis River
60 Horned Grebe 1 10 Nov 2019 Ise Varghese
 
finch sp. 30 10 Nov 2019 Peder Svingen
 
61 Song Sparrow 1 10 Nov 2019 Peder Svingen N
 
62 Savannah Sparrow 1 10 Nov 2019 Jim Hovey N
 
63 Greater Scaup 3 10 Nov 2019 Ben Anderson
 
64 Northern Flicker 1 10 Nov 2019 Ben Anderson
 
65 Surf Scoter 1 10 Nov 2019 Ben Anderson
 
66 Hooded Merganser 6 10 Nov 2019 Ben Anderson
 
67 Trumpeter Swan 6 10 Nov 2019 matthew jensen
 
68 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 10 Nov 2019 Clinton Nienhaus N
 
woodpecker sp. 1 10 Nov 2019 Chris Pelton
 
69 Eastern Bluebird 1 10 Nov 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
HRBO Banding Station
70 Red Crossbill 7 10 Nov 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
HRBO Banding Station
blackbird sp. 8 10 Nov 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
71 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 9 Nov 2019 Peder Svingen
 
HRNR—Hawk Ridge Trail
72 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 9 Nov 2019 Juliann Grahn
 
10004 Three Bridges Rd, Cook US-MN (47.8325,-92.7516)
73 Ring-necked Duck 1 9 Nov 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
74 Barred Owl 1 9 Nov 2019 Lauren Martinson
 
farm
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 1 9 Nov 2019 Deb Fellows
 
Larus sp. 10 9 Nov 2019 Abbie Valine
 
75 Northern Cardinal 1 9 Nov 2019 Peder Svingen
 
Peder's yard
76 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 9 Nov 2019 Hannah Toutonghi N
 
Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing 59 9 Nov 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
77 American Pipit 1 9 Nov 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
duck sp. 10 8 Nov 2019 Abbie Valine
 
HRBO Banding Station
78 Townsend's Solitaire 1 7 Nov 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data N
 
79 Tundra Swan 4 6 Nov 2019 Harmony Tracy
 
4701–4737 Maple Grove Rd, Hermantown US-MN (46.8077,-92.1794)
80 California Gull 1 6 Nov 2019 Alex Sundvall N
 
81 Ring-necked Pheasant 3 6 Nov 2019 Ian Galeski N
 
Phoenix Dragon Farm
82 Brown Creeper 1 6 Nov 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
HRBO Banding Station
83 Rusty Blackbird 9 6 Nov 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
HRBO Banding Station
84 Pine Siskin 6 6 Nov 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
85 Common Loon 1 6 Nov 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
86 Horned Lark 1 6 Nov 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
87 Common Grackle 1 6 Nov 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
swan sp. 14 5 Nov 2019 Juliann Grahn N
 
55723, Cook US-MN (47.8415,-92.6949)
crow/raven sp. 2 5 Nov 2019 Rich DeCoster
 
88 Long-eared Owl 1 5 Nov 2019 Adam Ludwig
 
613 1/2 E 6th St, Duluth US-MN (46.7972,-92.0968)
89 House Finch 4 5 Nov 2019 Jessica Dexter
 
Chester Creek neighborhood
90 Pied-billed Grebe 1 4 Nov 2019 Rich DeCoster
 
Buteo sp. 4 4 Nov 2019 Nick Pusateri
 
91 American White Pelican 3 3 Nov 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data N
 
92 Palm Warbler 2 3 Nov 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
93 Double-crested Cormorant 1 2 Nov 2019 Ann Harste
 
(46.774, -92.092)
94 Lapland Longspur 1 2 Nov 2019 Juliann Grahn
 
1472–1494 Ralph Rd, Cook US-MN (47.8417,-92.6959)
95 Snow Goose 1 2 Nov 2019 Michael Gilbertson
 
5135 N Shore Dr, Duluth US-MN (46.8829,-91.9169)
96 Western Meadowlark 1 2 Nov 2019 Frank Fabbro P
 
97 Common Redpoll 4 2 Nov 2019 Frank Fabbro
 
9202 Congdon Blvd, Duluth US-MN (46.8758,-91.9330)
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 3 2 Nov 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
98 Brown Thrasher 1 2 Nov 2019 John Lawrey N
 
99 Hermit Thrush 1 2 Nov 2019 John Lawrey N
 
100 Cooper's Hawk 1 2 Nov 2019 Joshua Davis N
 
falcon sp. 1 2 Nov 2019 Joshua Davis N
 
101 American Kestrel 1 2 Nov 2019 Craig Mandel
 
102 Merlin 1 2 Nov 2019 John Quinn
 
103 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 2 Nov 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
Western/Eastern Meadowlark 1 2 Nov 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
104 Yellow-rumped Warbler 1 2 Nov 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
teal sp. 1 2 Nov 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
105 American Woodcock 1 2 Nov 2019 Hannah Toutonghi N
 
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 1 1 Nov 2019 Kevin Smith
 
Canal Park drive
106 Red-necked Grebe 1 1 Nov 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Long-eared/Short-eared Owl 1 31 Oct 2019 Abbie Valine N
 
HRBO Banding Station
107 Sandhill Crane 1 31 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 31 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
108 Pine Grosbeak 2 31 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
109 Dunlin 1 30 Oct 2019 Juliann Grahn
 
4599 Minnesota Ave, Duluth US-MN (46.7313,-92.0558)
110 Wood Duck 3 30 Oct 2019 Lauren Martinson
 
white face
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker X 30 Oct 2019 Michael H.
 
Beehive Assisted Living
loon sp. 1 29 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
111 Greater Yellowlegs 1 29 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
112 American Three-toed Woodpecker 1 29 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker 1 29 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
113 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 29 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
114 Short-eared Owl 1 28 Oct 2019 Alex Sundvall
 
115 Blue-winged Teal 1 27 Oct 2019 Ben Baldwin
 
Admiral Rd
116 Swamp Sparrow 2 27 Oct 2019 Ben Baldwin
 
Admiral Rd
117 Bonaparte's Gull 1 26 Oct 2019 Edward Hicks
 
118 American Coot 1 26 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Forest Hill
119 Turkey Vulture 1 26 Oct 2019 Paul Kinzer
 
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 26 Oct 2019 Ben Jacques
 
120 Black Scoter 1 26 Oct 2019 jerry pruett
 
121 Green-winged Teal 7 25 Oct 2019 Ben Douglas
 
scoter sp. 1 25 Oct 2019 Peder Svingen
 
122 Harris's Sparrow 1 25 Oct 2019 Wendy Pepin
 
123 Sanderling 1 25 Oct 2019 Nolan Meyer
 
124 Belted Kingfisher 1 25 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Accipiter sp. 1 25 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
125 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 24 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
Home
126 White-winged Scoter 1 24 Oct 2019 Alex Sundvall
 
127 Gray Catbird 1 24 Oct 2019 Alex Sundvall
 
128 Chipping Sparrow 3 23 Oct 2019 John Lawrey
 
129 Broad-winged Hawk 1 23 Oct 2019 Mark Mathison
 
130 Gadwall 14 23 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Rask Bay
131 American Wigeon 3 23 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Rask Bay
132 Redhead 4 23 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Rask Bay
133 Red-throated Loon 1 23 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
sparrow sp. 2 22 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Forest Hill
134 Black-and-white Warbler 1 21 Oct 2019 Nik Snyder N
 
Kabetogama State Forest, Kabetogama US-MN (48.4832,-93.0594)
135 Pacific Loon 1 20 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
136 Northern Shoveler 3 20 Oct 2019 Michael Hendrickson
 
55807, Duluth US-MN (46.7403,-92.1445)
Aythya sp. 85 20 Oct 2019 Abbie Valine
 
137 Parasitic Jaeger 1 20 Oct 2019 Alex Sundvall N
 
Sterna sp. 1 20 Oct 2019 Alex Sundvall N
 
138 Wilson's Snipe 2 20 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Mud Lake
kinglet sp. 1 20 Oct 2019 Byron Stone
 
139 Tennessee Warbler 2 20 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
shorebird sp. 1 20 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
140 Nashville Warbler 2 20 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
141 American Redstart 1 19 Oct 2019 Tim Johnson N
 
142 Spotted Towhee 1 19 Oct 2019 Ben Anderson P
 
6843 Nelson Rd, Eveleth US-MN
143 Winter Wren 1 19 Oct 2019 Nate P
 
Bergen Lake Yard, shore & Lake
144 Barn Swallow 1 19 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data N
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 4 19 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
145 Blackpoll Warbler 1 19 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
146 Spruce Grouse 1 18 Oct 2019 Byron Stone N
 
147 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 18 Oct 2019 Mark Mathison
 
148 Swainson's Thrush 1 18 Oct 2019 Abbie Valine
 
HRBO Banding Station
149 Red-eyed Vireo 1 17 Oct 2019 Jenna Atma P
 
150 Northern Parula 1 17 Oct 2019 jim hughes N
 
1228 University Dr, Duluth US-MN (46.8188,-92.0809)
151 Great Blue Heron 1 16 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
152 Philadelphia Vireo 1 16 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
153 Greater White-fronted Goose 8 16 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data N
 
swallow sp. 3 14 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
154 Vesper Sparrow 1 13 Oct 2019 Lily Douglas
 
155 Eastern Phoebe 1 13 Oct 2019 Jim Lind
 
West Knife River Road, 0.7 mi west of Homestead Road
156 Clay-colored Sparrow 2 13 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Home
157 Indigo Bunting 1 13 Oct 2019 Ben Anderson P
 
158 Blue-headed Vireo 4 13 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
159 Common Yellowthroat 1 13 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
160 Cape May Warbler 5 13 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
161 Osprey 1 12 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
162 Common Tern 1 12 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
163 Forster's Tern 1 12 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
164 Canvasback 1 12 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
Catharus sp. 1 12 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
165 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 10 Oct 2019 Damon Haan N
 
166 Pine Warbler 1 10 Oct 2019 Damon Haan N
 
167 Wilson's Warbler 1 10 Oct 2019 Damon Haan N
 
168 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 9 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
169 House Wren 1 6 Oct 2019 Garrett Wee N
 
tern sp. 1 5 Oct 2019 Alexander Sobolev
 
Rusty/Brewer's Blackbird 1 5 Oct 2019 Peder Svingen
 
Duluth—CTW via 4th Street
170 American Golden-Plover 9 4 Oct 2019 Peder Svingen
 
171 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 4 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 1 3 Oct 2019 Peder Svingen
 
172 Northern Pintail 2 3 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
173 Magnolia Warbler 1 3 Oct 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
HRBO Banding Station
174 Eastern Screech-Owl 1 1 Oct 2019 Alix d'Entremont N
 
hawk sp. 2 29 Sep 2019 Juliann Grahn
 
1472–1494 Ralph Rd, Cook US-MN (47.8418,-92.6961)
175 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 28 Sep 2019 Juliann Grahn N
 
55723, Cook US-MN (47.8411,-92.6935)
176 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 28 Sep 2019 Abbie Valine
 
HRBO Banding Station
177 Spotted Sandpiper 1 27 Sep 2019 Alix d'Entremont
 
178 Swainson's Hawk 1 27 Sep 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
vireo sp. 1 26 Sep 2019 Bill Hohengarten
 
Timberdoodle
179 Chimney Swift 1 26 Sep 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data N
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 1 26 Sep 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
180 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 25 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
Forest Hill
181 Blackburnian Warbler 1 25 Sep 2019 Kathy Morales Eric Julson
 
182 Black-bellied Plover 2 25 Sep 2019 Bruce Munson
 
183 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 25 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
184 Brewer's Blackbird 18 25 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
185 Northern Waterthrush 1 25 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
186 Sabine's Gull 1 24 Sep 2019 Alex Sundvall N
 
187 Scarlet Tanager 1 24 Sep 2019 Bruce Munson
 
Fairmont Street
188 Yellow Warbler 1 24 Sep 2019 Zack Blankenheim
 
2808 East 2nd Street, Duluth, Minnesota, US (46.815, -92.065)
jaeger sp. 1 24 Sep 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
189 Black-throated Green Warbler 2 24 Sep 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
190 Semipalmated Plover 1 23 Sep 2019 Peder Svingen
 
191 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 23 Sep 2019 Ezra Hosch
 
Park Point
192 Green Heron 1 23 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Sunrise
193 Solitary Sandpiper 1 23 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
194 Ovenbird 1 23 Sep 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
HRBO Banding Station
Empidonax sp. 1 23 Sep 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
195 Pectoral Sandpiper 2 22 Sep 2019 Lori Tews
 
wren sp. 3 22 Sep 2019 Lori Tews
 
196 Least Flycatcher 2 22 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
goose sp. 16 22 Sep 2019 Jonah Brian N
 
197 Bay-breasted Warbler 1 22 Sep 2019 Jonah Brian N
 
198 Sedge Wren 1 22 Sep 2019 Abbie Valine
 
HRBO Banding Station
199 Connecticut Warbler 1 22 Sep 2019 Abbie Valine N
 
HRBO Banding Station
200 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 21 Sep 2019 Shanta Hejmadi
 
peep sp. 1 21 Sep 2019 Kevin Manley
 
201 Eastern Wood-Pewee 2 20 Sep 2019 Sherry Kelter
 
(47.1675,-92.7492)
dabbling duck sp. 1 20 Sep 2019 Sherry Kelter
 
202 Great Crested Flycatcher 1 20 Sep 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
203 Eastern Kingbird 1 19 Sep 2019 John Lawrey
 
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 19 Sep 2019 John Lawrey
 
204 Common Nighthawk 4 19 Sep 2019 Abbie Valine
 
HRBO Banding Station
205 Marsh Wren 1 18 Sep 2019 Andy McGivern
 
206 Hudsonian Godwit 1 17 Sep 2019 Minard Petersen N
 
207 Warbling Vireo 1 16 Sep 2019 Peder Svingen N
 
Mallard/American Black Duck 1 16 Sep 2019 Peder Svingen
 
208 Red-necked Phalarope 1 16 Sep 2019 Juliann Grahn
 
1472–1494 Ralph Rd, Cook US-MN (47.8418,-92.6963)
209 Golden-winged Warbler 1 16 Sep 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
210 Semipalmated Sandpiper 2 15 Sep 2019 Ryan Steiner
 
211 Franklin's Gull 1 15 Sep 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
212 Bobolink 2 15 Sep 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
213 Least Sandpiper 1 15 Sep 2019 Alex Sundvall
 
214 Alder Flycatcher 1 14 Sep 2019 Joe Jungers
 
215 Baird's Sandpiper 1 14 Sep 2019 Alex Sundvall
 
216 Canada Warbler 1 14 Sep 2019 Alex Sundvall
 
217 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 2 14 Sep 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
HRBO Banding Station
218 Veery 1 14 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
219 Mourning Warbler 1 14 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
220 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 12 Sep 2019 John P Richardson
 
221 American Bittern 1 11 Sep 2019 Juliann Grahn
 
Kabetogama State Forest, Orr US-MN (48.0172,-92.5768)
222 Tree Swallow 1 10 Sep 2019 Nick Pusateri
 
223 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 8 Sep 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
Moose Valley
224 Baltimore Oriole 2 8 Sep 2019 Ian Galeski
 
Phoenix Dragon Farm
Bay-breasted/Blackpoll Warbler 1 7 Sep 2019 Nathaniel Sharp
 
Unnamed Road, Orr, Minnesota, US (48.359, -93.084)
225 Yellow-throated Vireo 1 7 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
226 Eastern Whip-poor-will 1 7 Sep 2019 JoAnna Pruett
 
227 Sora 1 6 Sep 2019 Aaron Souder P
 
12580 Old Highway 169, Hibbing, Minnesota, US (47.394, -93.015)
228 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 6 Sep 2019 Juliann Grahn
 
1472–1494 Ralph Rd, Cook US-MN (47.8418,-92.6963)
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 6 Sep 2019 Juliann Grahn N
 
1472–1494 Ralph Rd, Cook US-MN (47.8418,-92.6963)
229 Ruddy Turnstone 1 3 Sep 2019 Gary Palmer
 
230 Caspian Tern 1 3 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Park Point
231 Cliff Swallow 2 2 Sep 2019 Abbie Valine
 
HRBO Banding Station
232 Stilt Sandpiper 1 1 Sep 2019 Alan and Karen Orr P
 
Cook Sewage Lagoons & State WMA & Owens WMA
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 1 Sep 2019 Jane Ramberg
 
5853 W Arrowhead Rd, Hermantown US-MN (46.8227,-92.2963)
Philadelphia/Warbling Vireo 1 1 Sep 2019 Jane Ramberg
 
5853 W Arrowhead Rd, Hermantown US-MN (46.8227,-92.2963)
233 Eastern Towhee 1 1 Sep 2019 Linda Yungbluth
 
234 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 30 Aug 2019 Bruce Munson
 
235 Field Sparrow 1 30 Aug 2019 Jessica Dexter N
 
Chester Creek neighborhood
236 Killdeer 2 30 Aug 2019 Ryan Steiner
 
237 Purple Martin 3 29 Aug 2019 Peder Svingen
 
HRNR--Main Overlook
238 Lark Sparrow 1 29 Aug 2019 Gary Palmer N
 
239 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 1 28 Aug 2019 Nick Rosen N
 
240 Bank Swallow 4 28 Aug 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
241 Brown-headed Cowbird 3 28 Aug 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
242 Whimbrel 1 21 Aug 2019 Andy Forbes
 
243 Virginia Rail 1 20 Aug 2019 Peder Svingen
 
244 Black Vulture 1 18 Aug 2019 Gary Palmer P
 
245 LeConte's Sparrow 1 12 Aug 2019 Joe Wujcik P
 
246 Red Knot 1 10 Aug 2019 Peder Svingen N
 
247 Sharp-tailed Grouse 1 10 Aug 2019 Mathew Zappa
 
248 Wood Thrush 1 7 Aug 2019 larry nigro
 
hummingbird sp. 1 6 Aug 2019 Aaron Maizlish N
 
249 Eastern Meadowlark 1 27 Jul 2019 Chris Pelton
 
29
250 Least Bittern 2 4 Jul 2019 Peter Nichols N
 
Mud Lake Area
crow sp. 1 29 Jun 2019 John Whittle
 
owl sp. 1 22 Jun 2019 Lynn Hodgson N
 
Superior National Forest, Ely US-MN (48.0337,-91.8225)
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 12 Jun 2019 Thea Sinclair
 
Voyageurs National Park, Orr US-MN (48.4317,-92.8504)
251 Black Tern 3 12 Jun 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Kabetogama Lake, Orr US-MN (48.4240,-92.9980)
thrush sp. 1 8 Jun 2019 Janine McCabe N
 
252 Orchard Oriole 1 6 Jun 2019 Otto Gockman P
 
4599 Minnesota Ave, Duluth US-MN (46.7298,-92.0501)
253 Sage Thrasher 1 5 Jun 2019 Steve Kolbe P
 
7129–7199 Highway 5, Floodwood US-MN (47.0301,-92.7431)
254 Western Kingbird 1 4 Jun 2019 Richard Latuchie N
 
9097 E Leander Rd, Cook US-MN (47.8030,-92.6489)
Common/Forster's Tern 5 3 Jun 2019 linda fritschel
 
255 White-rumped Sandpiper 3 1 Jun 2019 Louise Falcon
 
256 Upland Sandpiper 1 1 Jun 2019 Matthew Thompson P
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 11 31 May 2019 Greg Daw
 
1210 Dakota Avenue, Duluth, Minnesota, US (46.848, -92.074)
Spizella sp. 1 29 May 2019 Nick Cooley
 
257 Northern Mockingbird 1 28 May 2019 Michael Hendrickson N
 
1500 Saint Louis Ave, Duluth US-MN (46.7679,-92.0877)
258 Marbled Godwit 8 28 May 2019 Kieran Schwartz
 
259 Cattle Egret 1 27 May 2019 Linda Atella P
 
260 Willet 1 26 May 2019 Michael Gilbertson
 
261 Kirtland's Warbler 1 25 May 2019 Michael Gilbertson N
 
262 Great Egret 1 25 May 2019 Frank Nicoletti
 
263 Summer Tanager 1 24 May 2019 Michael Hendrickson N
 
6534 Homestead Road. Duluth MN
264 Yellow-throated Warbler 1 20 May 2019 Zack Blankenheim P
 
2808 East 2nd Street, Duluth, Minnesota, US (46.815, -92.065)
265 Great Black-backed Gull 1 18 May 2019 Peder Svingen N
 
266 Little Gull 1 14 May 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 1 13 May 2019 Michael Hendrickson
 
2039 Woodhaven Ln, Duluth US-MN (46.8279,-92.0852) Hartley Trail / Park
267 Piping Plover 1 10 May 2019 Elizabeth Oswald
 
268 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 6 May 2019 Laura Erickson N
 
58th Ave. West and Raleigh St.
269 Western Tanager 1 5 May 2019 Erik Blow N
 
5433 Maple Grove Rd, Hermantown US-MN (46.8079,-92.2528)
270 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 2 5 May 2019 Steve Kolbe P
 
271 Eurasian Wigeon 1 20 Apr 2019 matthew jensen N
 
4599 Minnesota Ave, Duluth US-MN (46.7320,-92.0568)
272 Long-tailed Duck 3 14 Apr 2019 Kathrynne & Paul Baumtrog
 
273 Snowy Owl 1 17 Mar 2019 John Lawrey N
 
Snowy Owl
Common/Hoary Redpoll 1 4 Mar 2019 Nathan Martineau N
 
274 Hoary Redpoll 1 4 Mar 2019 Nathan Martineau
 
crossbill sp. 2 18 Feb 2019 Jonah Brian N
 
275 Varied Thrush 1 14 Feb 2019 John P Richardson P
 
12348–12542 Highway 1, Cook US-MN (47.8655,-93.0031)
276 King Eider 1 21 Jan 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
Bluebird landing
King/Common Eider 1 18 Jan 2019 Andy Naber N
 
277 Tufted Duck 1 15 Jan 2019 Dan Orr N
 
Ring-necked x Tufted Duck (hybrid) 1 13 Dec 2018 Peder Svingen N
 
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 12 Dec 2018 Larry & Jan Kraemer P
 
278 Mountain Bluebird 1 18 Nov 2018 John Lawrey P
 
279 Lark Bunting 1 24 Oct 2018 Ben Anderson P
 
Horned/Eared Grebe 1 2 Oct 2018 Jennifer Miller N
 
280 Red Phalarope 1 14 Sep 2018 Alan and Karen Orr P
 
Cook Sewage Lagoons & State WMA & Owens WMA
281 Dickcissel 2 30 Aug 2018 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
Becks Road
nuthatch sp. 1 16 Aug 2018 Stephen Rossiter N
 
W Skyline Parkway - Superior Hiking Trail Parking Lot
282 Mute Swan 1 28 Jul 2018 Ben Anderson P
 
chickadee sp. 1 16 Jul 2018 Nicole Koeltzow N
 
1764–2326 S Admiral Rd, Forbes US-MN (47.2587,-92.6262)
Spizella sp./American Tree Sparrow 1 14 Jul 2018 Nick Cooley
 
283 Blue-winged Warbler 1 26 May 2018 Peder Svingen N
 
284 Mississippi Kite 1 26 May 2018 Frank Nicoletti N
 
285 Wilson's Phalarope 2 25 May 2018 Juliann Grahn
 
Cook, MN 55723, Cook US-MN (47.8412,-92.6932)
286 American Avocet 1 23 May 2018 Norma Malinowski N
 
Mesabi Trail, Tower, Minnesota, US (47.819, -92.26)
287 Lazuli Bunting 1 18 May 2018 John P Richardson P
 
4893 Highway 21, Embarrass US-MN (47.6583,-92.2002)
288 Loggerhead Shrike 1 16 May 2018 John P Richardson P
 
heron sp. 1 14 May 2018 John P Richardson N
 
WLSSD West Bay
289 Western Grebe 1 12 May 2018 Liz H N
 
290 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 7 May 2018 John P Richardson P
 
291 Boreal Owl 1 17 Mar 2018 Lisa Nelson P
 
292 Carolina Wren 1 17 Dec 2017 Clinton Nienhaus N
 
6219 E Superior St, Duluth US-MN (46.8405,-92.0034)
Snow x Ross's Goose (hybrid) 1 7 Nov 2017 Peder Svingen P
 
293 Ross's Goose 1 27 Oct 2017 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
294 Ferruginous Hawk 1 23 Oct 2017 John P Richardson N
 
Snow/Ross's Goose 1 15 Oct 2017 Michael Hendrickson
 
100–206 S 40th Ave W, Duluth US-MN (46.7475,-92.1465)
Lincoln's/Swamp Sparrow 1 14 Oct 2017 Tom Reed N
 
295 Smith's Longspur 2 11 Oct 2017 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
Asio sp. 4 10 Oct 2017 Stephen Nelson N
 
296 Nelson's Sparrow 1 5 Oct 2017 Alex Lamoreaux N
 
Surf/Black Scoter 3 5 Oct 2017 Alex Lamoreaux N
 
297 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 3 Jul 2017 John P Richardson N
 
Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo 2 2 Jul 2017 Frank Fabbro N
 
298 Northern Fulmar 1 27 Apr 2017 John P Richardson P
 
Loggerhead/Northern Shrike 1 12 Apr 2017 John P Richardson N
 
Common Goldeneye x Hooded Merganser (hybrid) 1 18 Mar 2017 John P Richardson P
 
299 Golden-crowned Sparrow 1 25 Jan 2017 linda fritschel N
 
pheasant sp. 1 2 Jan 2017 Alex Eberts N
 
eagle sp. 1 22 Oct 2016 Alex Lamoreaux N
 
White-crowned x Harris's Sparrow (hybrid) 1 9 Oct 2016 Alex Lamoreaux P
 
Glossy/White-faced Ibis 1 7 Oct 2016 Alex Lamoreaux N
 
Connecticut/MacGillivray's/Mourning Warbler 1 27 Sep 2016 Alex Lamoreaux N
 
300 Calliope Hummingbird 1 15 Jun 2016 John P Richardson P
 
301 Arctic Tern 1 2 Jun 2016 Peder Svingen N
 
Lafayette Center
302 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 26 May 2016 John P Richardson N
 
303 Little Blue Heron 1 16 May 2016 Kim Risen N
 
goldeneye sp. x Hooded Merganser (hybrid) 1 8 Mar 2016 John P Richardson N
 
304 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 12 Feb 2016 Aidan Place P
 
305 Ivory Gull 1 31 Jan 2016 Jeffrey Wells N
 
grouse sp. 4 23 Dec 2015 Stephen Nelson N
 
306 Purple Gallinule 1 23 Oct 2015 Christa Feely P
 
5912 Waseca St. Duluth, MN 55807
307 Common Ground Dove 1 13 Oct 2015 Joseph Hudick N
 
Zonotrichia sp. 1 11 Oct 2015 Peder Svingen N
 
Old North Shore Rd, MN 61 to Lakewood Rd
grebe sp. 1 10 Oct 2015 Peder Svingen N
 
308 Eared Grebe 1 9 Oct 2015 John P Richardson P
 
Philadelphia/Red-eyed Vireo 1 5 Sep 2015 Alex Lamoreaux N
 
309 Grasshopper Sparrow 1 11 Aug 2015 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
310 White-winged Dove 1 10 Jun 2015 Carolyn Quick P
 
Abby Lane
311 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 18 May 2015 Karl Bardon N
 
North Shore, etc.
312 White-faced Ibis 1 3 May 2015 Ted Keyel P
 
313 Common Eider 1 19 Feb 2015 Erik Bruhnke N
 
Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull (hybrid) 1 31 Jan 2015 Chris Wood P
 
redpoll sp. 12 18 Jan 2015 Peder Svingen N
 
314 Purple Sandpiper 1 26 Nov 2014 Peder Svingen P
 
315 Prairie Falcon 1 26 Aug 2014 Steve Kolbe N
 
Brewster's Warbler (hybrid) 1 23 Aug 2014 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
eider sp. 1 13 Dec 2013 Peder Svingen P
 
316 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 13 Dec 2013 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
317 Laughing Gull 1 10 Nov 2013 Larry & Jan Kraemer P
 
318 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 22 Sep 2013 Scott Meyer N
 
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 1 22 Sep 2013 Patty Trnka N
 
phalarope sp. 5 13 Aug 2013 Keith Corliss N
 
Western/Clark's Grebe 5 2 Jun 2013 Peder Svingen L
 
Western x Clark's Grebe (hybrid) 1 29 May 2013 Larry & Jan Kraemer P
 
319 Wilson's Plover 1 27 May 2013 Craig Mandel N
 
320 Black-headed Grosbeak 1 26 May 2013 Suzanne Winckler N
 
Birding Pike Embarrass
321 Slaty-backed Gull 1 5 Jan 2013 Peter Makousky N
 
322 Brant 1 20 Nov 2012 Larry & Jan Kraemer P
 
323 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 5 Nov 2012 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Duluth personal residence
324 Say's Phoebe 1 11 Oct 2012 Rich DeCoster N
 
large falcon sp. 1 7 Feb 2012 Peder Svingen N
 
325 Glaucous-winged Gull X 15 Jan 2012 Andrew Nyhus N
 
326 Pomarine Jaeger 1 2 Oct 2011 Peder Svingen L
 
Park Point--Beach near Sky Harbor Airport
327 Band-tailed Pigeon 1 22 May 2011 anne karakatsoulis N
 
5966 lakewood Rd.
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 18 Dec 2010 Peder Svingen L
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 15 Oct 2010 Peder Svingen
 
tanager sp. (Piranga sp.) 1 20 Aug 2010 Peder Svingen
 
pigeon/dove sp. 1 17 May 2010 Peder Svingen
 
328 Hooded Warbler 1 17 Jun 2009 Peder Svingen
 
HRNR--Talus Trail, 50m N of Spruce Trail
329 Blue Grosbeak 1 20 May 2009 Jim Lind P
 
330 Long-billed Murrelet 1 4 Nov 2008 Peder Svingen L
 
Cackling/Canada Goose X 9 Sep 2008 Ise Varghese
 
331 Yellow Rail 1 17 May 2008 William Marengo
 
American Redstart x Northern Parula (hybrid) 1 31 May 2007 Chris Wood P
 
332 Common Gallinule 1 31 May 2007 Peder Svingen
 
333 Snowy Plover 1 31 May 2007 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird X 27 Nov 2004 Joel Claus N
 
Duluth
334 Rufous Hummingbird 1 17 Nov 2004 Tom Auer N
 
Duluth--East Side
335 Painted Bunting 1 13 May 2004 Peder Svingen
 
Hoyt Lakes
336 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 1 28 Jan 2001 Dan Belter N
 
"Cargill" grain elevator, Duluth, MN
337 Snowy Egret X 20 May 2000 Laura Erickson N
 
338 McCown's Longspur 1 8 May 2000 Peder Svingen N
 
339 Mew Gull 1 13 Dec 1998 Peder Svingen N
 
340 Burrowing Owl 1 31 May 1997 Peder Svingen N
 
341 Northern Wheatear 1 7 Oct 1995 William Marengo
 
342 Willow Flycatcher 1 3 Jun 1993 Peder Svingen N
 
343 Vermilion Flycatcher 1 13 Oct 1991 Peder Svingen N
 
344 Fork-tailed Flycatcher 1 6 Sep 1991 Historical eBird Records
 
Duluth
solitary vireo sp. 1 15 May 1988 Bill Kass
 
Ely
345 Yellow-billed Loon 1 17 Oct 1987 Douglas Johnson N
 
Shore near pump station on L. Superior
346 Clark's Grebe 1 7 May 1987 Douglas Johnson N
 
347 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 21 Aug 1984 Douglas Johnson N
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
348 Northern Hawk Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
349 Great Gray Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
350 Gyrfalcon 1
 
Location Obscured