St. Louis Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Lisa Wentworth 28 Mar 2020 1
Bill Hohengarten 28 Mar 2020 1
Matthew Pierce 28 Mar 2020 3
Matthew Pierce 28 Mar 2020 4
Matthew Pierce 28 Mar 2020 1
Lisa Jeanetta 28 Mar 2020 7
Steph Horner 28 Mar 2020 2
Lisa Jeanetta 28 Mar 2020 3
Ian Galeski 28 Mar 2020 10
Lisa Jeanetta 28 Mar 2020 2
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Peder Svingen
340
2 Larry & Jan Kraemer
309
3 John P Richardson
304
4 Jim Lind
302
5 Clinton Dexter-Nienhaus
287
6 Steve Kolbe
269
7 Douglas Johnson
266
7 William Marengo
266
9 Douglas Kieser
262
10 Karl Bardon
260
Top 100 eBirders...

351 Species 128,510 Checklists

Updated ~21 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Canada Goose 10 27 Mar 2020 Nick Cooley
 
2 Common Goldeneye 2 27 Mar 2020 Nick Cooley
 
3 Barred Owl 1 27 Mar 2020 Matthew Pierce N
 
Raven Lane Property
4 American Crow 4 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
Duluth--Wallace Ave to Mt Royal
5 American Robin 8 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
Duluth--Wallace Ave to Mt Royal
6 Herring Gull 2 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
Duluth—26th Ave E to Mt. Royal
7 Black-capped Chickadee 2 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
Duluth—26th Ave E to Mt. Royal
8 Dark-eyed Junco 1 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
Duluth—26th Ave E to Mt. Royal
9 Hooded Merganser 2 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
10 Common Merganser 15 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
11 Red-breasted Merganser 5 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
12 Ring-billed Gull 14 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
13 Bald Eagle 2 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
14 Mallard 4 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 1 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
15 Rock Pigeon 5 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
Park Point--31st to 37th St
16 Common Grackle 3 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
Park Point--31st to 37th St
17 Gadwall 1 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
Par Point—24th St (harbor side)
18 European Starling 2 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
19 Ruffed Grouse 1 27 Mar 2020 Sue Keator
 
3544 Prairie Lake Road, Wright, Minnesota, US (46.769, -92.892)
20 Downy Woodpecker 1 27 Mar 2020 Sue Keator
 
3544 Prairie Lake Road, Wright, Minnesota, US (46.769, -92.892)
21 Northern Shrike 1 27 Mar 2020 Matthew Pierce N
 
Burntside River at CR 88
22 American Goldfinch 2 27 Mar 2020 Matthew Pierce
 
Burntside River at CR 88
23 Northern Harrier 1 27 Mar 2020 Bruce Munson
 
2314 Hoover St, Duluth US-MN 46.78306, -92.15656
24 Red-bellied Woodpecker 1 27 Mar 2020 Bruce Munson
 
2314 Hoover St, Duluth US-MN 46.78306, -92.15656
25 Pileated Woodpecker 1 27 Mar 2020 Bruce Munson
 
2314 Hoover St, Duluth US-MN 46.78306, -92.15656
26 Northern Cardinal 1 27 Mar 2020 Bruce Munson
 
2314 Hoover St, Duluth US-MN 46.78306, -92.15656
27 House Finch 1 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
Peder's yard
28 Great Horned Owl 1 27 Mar 2020 Juliann Grahn N
 
10248 Olson Rd E, Cook US-MN (47.8911,-92.7773)
29 Peregrine Falcon 1 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
30 Common Raven 1 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
31 Purple Finch 3 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
32 Hairy Woodpecker 1 27 Mar 2020 Greg Daw
 
1210 Dakota Avenue, Duluth, Minnesota, US (46.848, -92.072)
33 American Kestrel 2 27 Mar 2020 Aaron Souder
 
3699 Admiral Road, Iron Junction, Minnesota, US (47.386, -92.641)
34 White-breasted Nuthatch 1 27 Mar 2020 Greg Daw
 
1210 Dakota Avenue, Duluth, Minnesota, US (46.848, -92.072)
35 Red-tailed Hawk 1 27 Mar 2020 Al Odean N
 
36 Blue Jay 1 27 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
Duluth--CTW via E 3rd St
37 Red-breasted Nuthatch 3 27 Mar 2020 Katherine Holmes
 
3rd Street & 4th Street blocks E. 15th to 19th Ave.
38 American Tree Sparrow 1 27 Mar 2020 Katherine Holmes
 
3rd Street & 4th Street blocks E. 15th to 19th Ave.
sparrow sp. 1 27 Mar 2020 Katherine Holmes N
 
3rd Street & 4th Street blocks E. 15th to 19th Ave.
39 Pine Siskin 3 27 Mar 2020 Matthew Pierce
 
Raven Lane Property
40 Tundra Swan 35 27 Mar 2020 Frank Nicoletti N
 
41 Killdeer 1 27 Mar 2020 Frank Nicoletti N
 
42 Sharp-shinned Hawk 4 27 Mar 2020 Frank Nicoletti
 
43 Cooper's Hawk 2 27 Mar 2020 Frank Nicoletti N
 
44 Rough-legged Hawk 3 27 Mar 2020 Frank Nicoletti N
 
45 Red-winged Blackbird 1 27 Mar 2020 Sue Keator
 
Hasty Brook
finch sp. 3 27 Mar 2020 Bill Hohengarten
 
Timberdoodle
46 Wild Turkey 14 27 Mar 2020 Ian Galeski
 
Phoenix Dragon Farm
47 American Black Duck 5 27 Mar 2020 Ben Anderson
 
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 1 27 Mar 2020 Ben Anderson
 
48 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 26 Mar 2020 Frank Nicoletti N
 
5826 Morning Star Dr, Duluth US-MN 46.93301, -92.01835
49 Trumpeter Swan 2 26 Mar 2020 Jason Heinen
 
Dulubicon
50 American Woodcock 5 26 Mar 2020 Jason Heinen
 
Dulubicon
51 Snow Bunting 10 26 Mar 2020 Ian Galeski
 
12851–12959 CR-133, Floodwood US-MN (47.0852,-93.0331)
52 Northern Pintail 1 26 Mar 2020 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Park Point
gull sp. 2 26 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
53 Golden Eagle 2 26 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen N
 
54 American Wigeon 1 26 Mar 2020 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Fond Du Lac
55 Northern Goshawk 1 26 Mar 2020 Frank Nicoletti N
 
56 Merlin 1 26 Mar 2020 Frank Nicoletti N
 
57 Bohemian Waxwing 55 26 Mar 2020 Frank Nicoletti N
 
58 Canada Jay 1 26 Mar 2020 Bill Hohengarten
 
Timberdoodle
59 Glaucous Gull 1 26 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
Saint Louis Bay—Dredge Spoil B
60 Mourning Dove 1 26 Mar 2020 Ian Galeski
 
Phoenix Dragon Farm
61 Brown Creeper 1 26 Mar 2020 Matthew Pierce N
 
Raven Lane Property
62 Canvasback 1 25 Mar 2020 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Park Point
63 Evening Grosbeak 4 25 Mar 2020 Lois Garbisch
 
1747 Highway 25, Cook, Minnesota, US (47.849, -92.71)
64 Sandhill Crane 1 25 Mar 2020 Frank Nicoletti N
 
65 Wood Duck 1 25 Mar 2020 Ben Anderson
 
66 Black-billed Magpie 2 24 Mar 2020 Sue Keator
 
67 Snow Goose 1 24 Mar 2020 Frank Nicoletti
 
68 White-winged Crossbill 3 21 Mar 2020 Justin Watts
 
69 House Sparrow 5 21 Mar 2020 Brian Nelson
 
70 Sharp-tailed Grouse 3 21 Mar 2020 Justin Watts
 
71 Black-backed Woodpecker 1 21 Mar 2020 Justin Watts
 
9455 County Highway 133, Meadowlands, Minnesota, US (47.072, -92.676)
72 Greater Scaup 1 20 Mar 2020 Peder Svingen
 
73 American Three-toed Woodpecker 1 20 Mar 2020 Juliann Grahn N
 
Wolf Track, Cook US-MN (47.8224,-92.6099) Old Sassass Rd. and Johnson Rd.
woodpecker sp. 2 20 Mar 2020 Juliann Grahn N
 
Wolf Track, Cook US-MN (47.8224,-92.6099) Old Sassass Rd. and Johnson Rd.
74 Boreal Chickadee 2 20 Mar 2020 Juliann Grahn
 
Wolf Track, Cook US-MN (47.8224,-92.6099) Old Sassass Rd. and Johnson Rd.
75 Red Crossbill 4 20 Mar 2020 Jason Heinen
 
Dulubicon
76 Cedar Waxwing 10 19 Mar 2020 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Admiral Road
77 Pine Grosbeak 1 12 Mar 2020 Patricia Patterson N
 
78 Common Redpoll 4 11 Mar 2020 Matthew Pierce
 
Raven Lane Property
Accipiter sp. 1 9 Mar 2020 Kate Shulgina N
 
79 Spruce Grouse 1 8 Mar 2020 Juliann Grahn N
 
8501–8711 CR-948, Cook US-MN (47.8316,-92.5997)
hawk sp. 1 8 Mar 2020 Frank Nicoletti
 
Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing 30 8 Mar 2020 Alex Sundvall
 
80 Turkey Vulture 1 7 Mar 2020 Jordan Hillsley N
 
81 Horned Lark 1 7 Mar 2020 Clinton Dexter-Nienhaus
 
8124–8298 CR-29, Meadowlands US-MN (47.1046,-92.7245)
82 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 7 Mar 2020 Kate Shulgina N
 
duck sp. 2 5 Mar 2020 Cindy & Scott Ahern
 
701 S Lake Ave, Duluth US-MN 46.77844, -92.09271
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 4 Mar 2020 Ian Hunter
 
83 Bufflehead 1 4 Mar 2020 Nate P N
 
84 White-throated Sparrow 2 3 Mar 2020 Lynelle Hanson N
 
602 W Skyline Pkwy, Duluth US-MN 46.78566, -92.11331
owl sp. 1 1 Mar 2020 Lindsey Bender N
 
10601–10699 Zim Rd, Forbes US-MN (47.2982,-92.8070)
85 Snowy Owl 1 29 Feb 2020 Lynelle Hanson N
 
crow/raven sp. 1 28 Feb 2020 Sue Dallman
 
86 Long-tailed Duck 1 24 Feb 2020 Emily Miller
 
87 Iceland Gull 1 23 Feb 2020 Alex Sundvall
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 23 Feb 2020 Andrew S. Aldrich
 
Buteo sp. 1 22 Feb 2020 Ben Jacques
 
88 Boreal Owl 1 21 Feb 2020 Gregg Severson P
 
89 Great Black-backed Gull 1 16 Feb 2020 Ron Furnish
 
Mallard/American Black Duck 2 15 Feb 2020 David Zens
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 1 13 Feb 2020 Laura Gooch N
 
Larus sp. 100 9 Feb 2020 Tyler Imfeld N
 
passerine sp. 2 8 Feb 2020 Michael W. Sack
 
crossbill sp. X 8 Feb 2020 Jade Arneson N
 
Spinus sp. 5 7 Feb 2020 Ise Varghese N
 
grouse sp. 1 1 Feb 2020 Sam S N
 
55738, Forbes US-MN (47.2100,-92.6104)
90 Belted Kingfisher 1 25 Jan 2020 rick olson N
 
dabbling duck sp. 2 25 Jan 2020 Cameron Darnell
 
Snow/Ross's Goose 2 24 Jan 2020 W. Scott Young N
 
91 Barn Owl 1 12 Jan 2020 matthew jensen N
 
92 Northern Flicker 1 11 Jan 2020 Rubin Stenseng P
 
US-Minnesota-Duluth-2815 Exhibition Drive - 46.772x-92.153
93 Short-eared Owl 1 10 Jan 2020 Frank Nicoletti P
 
7706 County Road 229, Meadowlands US-MN (47.0700,-92.7231)North of Meadowlands
94 Varied Thrush 1 26 Dec 2019 Allan Blais P
 
my house
95 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 17 Dec 2019 Ian Galeski
 
Phoenix Dragon Farm
96 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 14 Dec 2019 Clinton Dexter-Nienhaus N
 
Duluth CBC- Section L
Mallard (Domestic type) 2 7 Dec 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
97 Hermit Thrush 1 7 Dec 2019 Avery Blumenthal P
 
98 Song Sparrow 1 4 Dec 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
99 Western Meadowlark 1 23 Nov 2019 Abbie Valine N
 
HRBO Banding Station
100 Harlequin Duck 1 22 Nov 2019 Lon Baumgardt P
 
Western/Eastern Meadowlark 1 20 Nov 2019 Bruce Munson P
 
101 Pacific Loon 1 18 Nov 2019 Paul Schilke N
 
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 1 18 Nov 2019 Cole Bauer
 
102 Lesser Scaup 3 17 Nov 2019 Douglas Kieser
 
103 Cackling Goose 4 16 Nov 2019 Aaron Ludwig
 
blackbird sp. 19 15 Nov 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
104 Fox Sparrow 1 14 Nov 2019 Nate P
 
Bergen Lake Yard, shore & Lake
105 White-crowned Sparrow 1 14 Nov 2019 Nate P
 
Bergen Lake Yard, shore & Lake
106 Ruddy Duck 1 13 Nov 2019 Hannah Toutonghi P
 
107 Harris's Sparrow 1 13 Nov 2019 Weston Smith N
 
108 American Pipit 1 11 Nov 2019 Jim Hovey P
 
109 Horned Grebe 1 10 Nov 2019 Ise Varghese
 
110 Savannah Sparrow 1 10 Nov 2019 Jim Hovey P
 
111 Surf Scoter 1 10 Nov 2019 Ben Anderson
 
112 Eastern Bluebird 1 10 Nov 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
HRBO Banding Station
113 Ring-necked Duck 1 9 Nov 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
114 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 9 Nov 2019 Hannah Toutonghi N
 
115 Townsend's Solitaire 1 7 Nov 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data N
 
116 California Gull 1 6 Nov 2019 Alex Sundvall N
 
117 Rusty Blackbird 9 6 Nov 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
HRBO Banding Station
118 Common Loon 1 6 Nov 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
swan sp. 14 5 Nov 2019 Juliann Grahn N
 
55723, Cook US-MN (47.8415,-92.6949)
119 Long-eared Owl 1 5 Nov 2019 Adam Ludwig
 
613 1/2 E 6th St, Duluth US-MN (46.7972,-92.0968)
120 Pied-billed Grebe 1 4 Nov 2019 Rich DeCoster
 
121 American White Pelican 3 3 Nov 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data N
 
122 Palm Warbler 2 3 Nov 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
123 Double-crested Cormorant 1 2 Nov 2019 Ann Harste
 
(46.774, -92.092)
124 Lapland Longspur 1 2 Nov 2019 Juliann Grahn
 
1472–1494 Ralph Rd, Cook US-MN (47.8417,-92.6959)
125 Brown Thrasher 1 2 Nov 2019 John Lawrey N
 
falcon sp. 1 2 Nov 2019 Joshua Davis N
 
126 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 2 Nov 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
127 Yellow-rumped Warbler 1 2 Nov 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
teal sp. 1 2 Nov 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
128 Red-necked Grebe 1 1 Nov 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Long-eared/Short-eared Owl 1 31 Oct 2019 Abbie Valine N
 
HRBO Banding Station
129 Dunlin 1 30 Oct 2019 Juliann Grahn
 
4599 Minnesota Ave, Duluth US-MN (46.7313,-92.0558)
loon sp. 1 29 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
130 Greater Yellowlegs 1 29 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker 1 29 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
131 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 29 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
132 Blue-winged Teal 1 27 Oct 2019 Ben Baldwin
 
Admiral Rd
133 Swamp Sparrow 2 27 Oct 2019 Ben Baldwin
 
Admiral Rd
134 Bonaparte's Gull 1 26 Oct 2019 Edward Hicks
 
135 American Coot 1 26 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Forest Hill
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 26 Oct 2019 Ben Jacques
 
136 Black Scoter 1 26 Oct 2019 jerry pruett
 
137 Green-winged Teal 7 25 Oct 2019 Ben Douglas
 
scoter sp. 1 25 Oct 2019 Peder Svingen
 
138 Sanderling 1 25 Oct 2019 Nolan Meyer
 
139 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 24 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
Home
140 White-winged Scoter 1 24 Oct 2019 Alex Sundvall
 
141 Gray Catbird 1 24 Oct 2019 Alex Sundvall
 
142 Chipping Sparrow 3 23 Oct 2019 John Lawrey
 
143 Broad-winged Hawk 1 23 Oct 2019 Mark Mathison
 
144 Redhead 4 23 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Rask Bay
145 Red-throated Loon 1 23 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
146 Black-and-white Warbler 1 21 Oct 2019 Nik Snyder N
 
Kabetogama State Forest, Kabetogama US-MN (48.4832,-93.0594)
147 Northern Shoveler 3 20 Oct 2019 Michael Hendrickson
 
55807, Duluth US-MN (46.7403,-92.1445)
Aythya sp. 85 20 Oct 2019 Abbie Valine
 
148 Parasitic Jaeger 1 20 Oct 2019 Alex Sundvall N
 
Sterna sp. 1 20 Oct 2019 Alex Sundvall N
 
149 Wilson's Snipe 2 20 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Mud Lake
kinglet sp. 1 20 Oct 2019 Byron Stone
 
150 Tennessee Warbler 2 20 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
shorebird sp. 1 20 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
151 Nashville Warbler 2 20 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
152 American Redstart 1 19 Oct 2019 Tim Johnson N
 
153 Spotted Towhee 1 19 Oct 2019 Ben Anderson P
 
6843 Nelson Rd, Eveleth US-MN
154 Winter Wren 1 19 Oct 2019 Nate P
 
Bergen Lake Yard, shore & Lake
155 Barn Swallow 1 19 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data N
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 4 19 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
156 Blackpoll Warbler 1 19 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
157 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 18 Oct 2019 Mark Mathison
 
158 Swainson's Thrush 1 18 Oct 2019 Abbie Valine
 
HRBO Banding Station
159 Red-eyed Vireo 1 17 Oct 2019 Jenna Atma P
 
160 Northern Parula 1 17 Oct 2019 jim hughes N
 
1228 University Dr, Duluth US-MN (46.8188,-92.0809)
161 Great Blue Heron 1 16 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
162 Philadelphia Vireo 1 16 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
163 Greater White-fronted Goose 8 16 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data N
 
swallow sp. 3 14 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
164 Vesper Sparrow 1 13 Oct 2019 Lily Douglas
 
165 Eastern Phoebe 1 13 Oct 2019 Jim Lind
 
West Knife River Road, 0.7 mi west of Homestead Road
166 Clay-colored Sparrow 2 13 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Home
167 Indigo Bunting 1 13 Oct 2019 Ben Anderson P
 
168 Blue-headed Vireo 4 13 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
169 Common Yellowthroat 1 13 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
170 Cape May Warbler 5 13 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
171 Osprey 1 12 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
172 Common Tern 1 12 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
173 Forster's Tern 1 12 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
Catharus sp. 1 12 Oct 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
174 Pine Warbler 1 10 Oct 2019 Damon Haan N
 
175 Wilson's Warbler 1 10 Oct 2019 Damon Haan N
 
176 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 9 Oct 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
177 House Wren 1 6 Oct 2019 Garrett Wee N
 
tern sp. 1 5 Oct 2019 Alexander Sobolev
 
Rusty/Brewer's Blackbird 1 5 Oct 2019 Peder Svingen
 
Duluth—CTW via 4th Street
178 American Golden-Plover 9 4 Oct 2019 Peder Svingen
 
179 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 4 Oct 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 1 3 Oct 2019 Peder Svingen
 
180 Magnolia Warbler 1 3 Oct 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
HRBO Banding Station
181 Eastern Screech-Owl 1 1 Oct 2019 Alix d'Entremont N
 
182 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 28 Sep 2019 Juliann Grahn N
 
55723, Cook US-MN (47.8411,-92.6935)
183 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 28 Sep 2019 Abbie Valine
 
HRBO Banding Station
184 Spotted Sandpiper 1 27 Sep 2019 Alix d'Entremont
 
185 Swainson's Hawk 1 27 Sep 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
vireo sp. 1 26 Sep 2019 Bill Hohengarten
 
Timberdoodle
186 Chimney Swift 1 26 Sep 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data N
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 1 26 Sep 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
187 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 25 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
Forest Hill
188 Blackburnian Warbler 1 25 Sep 2019 Kathy Morales Eric Julson
 
189 Black-bellied Plover 2 25 Sep 2019 Bruce Munson
 
190 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 25 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
191 Brewer's Blackbird 18 25 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
192 Northern Waterthrush 1 25 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
193 Sabine's Gull 1 24 Sep 2019 Alex Sundvall N
 
194 Scarlet Tanager 1 24 Sep 2019 Bruce Munson
 
Fairmont Street
195 Yellow Warbler 1 24 Sep 2019 Zack Blankenheim
 
2808 East 2nd Street, Duluth, Minnesota, US (46.815, -92.065)
jaeger sp. 1 24 Sep 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
196 Black-throated Green Warbler 2 24 Sep 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
197 Semipalmated Plover 1 23 Sep 2019 Peder Svingen
 
198 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 23 Sep 2019 Ezra Hosch
 
Park Point
199 Green Heron 1 23 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Sunrise
200 Solitary Sandpiper 1 23 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
201 Ovenbird 1 23 Sep 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
HRBO Banding Station
Empidonax sp. 1 23 Sep 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
202 Pectoral Sandpiper 2 22 Sep 2019 Lori Tews
 
wren sp. 3 22 Sep 2019 Lori Tews
 
203 Least Flycatcher 2 22 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
goose sp. 16 22 Sep 2019 Jonah Brian N
 
204 Bay-breasted Warbler 1 22 Sep 2019 Jonah Brian N
 
205 Sedge Wren 1 22 Sep 2019 Abbie Valine
 
HRBO Banding Station
206 Connecticut Warbler 1 22 Sep 2019 Abbie Valine N
 
HRBO Banding Station
207 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 21 Sep 2019 Shanta Hejmadi
 
peep sp. 1 21 Sep 2019 Kevin Manley
 
208 Eastern Wood-Pewee 2 20 Sep 2019 Sherry Kelter
 
(47.1675,-92.7492)
209 Great Crested Flycatcher 1 20 Sep 2019 Hawk Ridge Bird Observatory Data
 
210 Eastern Kingbird 1 19 Sep 2019 John Lawrey
 
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 19 Sep 2019 John Lawrey
 
211 Common Nighthawk 4 19 Sep 2019 Abbie Valine
 
HRBO Banding Station
212 Marsh Wren 1 18 Sep 2019 Andy McGivern
 
213 Hudsonian Godwit 1 17 Sep 2019 Minard Petersen N
 
214 Warbling Vireo 1 16 Sep 2019 Peder Svingen N
 
215 Red-necked Phalarope 1 16 Sep 2019 Juliann Grahn
 
1472–1494 Ralph Rd, Cook US-MN (47.8418,-92.6963)
216 Golden-winged Warbler 1 16 Sep 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
217 Semipalmated Sandpiper 2 15 Sep 2019 Ryan Steiner
 
218 Franklin's Gull 1 15 Sep 2019 Steve Kolbe N
 
219 Bobolink 2 15 Sep 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
220 Least Sandpiper 1 15 Sep 2019 Alex Sundvall
 
221 Alder Flycatcher 1 14 Sep 2019 Joe Jungers
 
222 Baird's Sandpiper 1 14 Sep 2019 Alex Sundvall
 
223 Canada Warbler 1 14 Sep 2019 Alex Sundvall
 
224 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 2 14 Sep 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
HRBO Banding Station
225 Veery 1 14 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
226 Mourning Warbler 1 14 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
227 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 12 Sep 2019 John P Richardson
 
228 American Bittern 1 11 Sep 2019 Juliann Grahn
 
Kabetogama State Forest, Orr US-MN (48.0172,-92.5768)
229 Tree Swallow 1 10 Sep 2019 Nick Pusateri
 
230 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 8 Sep 2019 Hannah Toutonghi
 
Moose Valley
231 Baltimore Oriole 2 8 Sep 2019 Ian Galeski
 
Phoenix Dragon Farm
Bay-breasted/Blackpoll Warbler 1 7 Sep 2019 Nathaniel Sharp
 
Unnamed Road, Orr, Minnesota, US (48.359, -93.084)
232 Yellow-throated Vireo 1 7 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
233 Eastern Whip-poor-will 1 7 Sep 2019 JoAnna Pruett
 
234 Sora 1 6 Sep 2019 Aaron Souder P
 
12580 Old Highway 169, Hibbing, Minnesota, US (47.394, -93.015)
235 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 6 Sep 2019 Juliann Grahn
 
1472–1494 Ralph Rd, Cook US-MN (47.8418,-92.6963)
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 6 Sep 2019 Juliann Grahn N
 
1472–1494 Ralph Rd, Cook US-MN (47.8418,-92.6963)
236 Ruddy Turnstone 1 3 Sep 2019 Gary Palmer
 
237 Caspian Tern 1 3 Sep 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
Park Point
238 Cliff Swallow 2 2 Sep 2019 Abbie Valine
 
HRBO Banding Station
239 Stilt Sandpiper 1 1 Sep 2019 Alan and Karen Orr P
 
Cook Sewage Lagoons & State WMA & Owens WMA
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 1 Sep 2019 Jane Ramberg
 
5853 W Arrowhead Rd, Hermantown US-MN (46.8227,-92.2963)
Philadelphia/Warbling Vireo 1 1 Sep 2019 Jane Ramberg
 
5853 W Arrowhead Rd, Hermantown US-MN (46.8227,-92.2963)
240 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 1 Sep 2019 Alan and Karen Orr P
 
Cook Sewage Lagoons & State WMA & Owens WMA
241 Eastern Towhee 1 1 Sep 2019 Linda Yungbluth
 
242 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 30 Aug 2019 Bruce Munson
 
243 Field Sparrow 1 30 Aug 2019 Jessica Dexter N
 
Chester Creek neighborhood
244 Purple Martin 3 29 Aug 2019 Peder Svingen
 
HRNR--Main Overlook
245 Lark Sparrow 1 29 Aug 2019 Gary Palmer N
 
246 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 1 28 Aug 2019 Nick Rosen N
 
247 Bank Swallow 4 28 Aug 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
248 Brown-headed Cowbird 3 28 Aug 2019 Steve Kolbe
 
249 Whimbrel 1 21 Aug 2019 Andy Forbes
 
250 Virginia Rail 1 20 Aug 2019 Peder Svingen
 
251 Black Vulture 1 18 Aug 2019 Gary Palmer P
 
252 LeConte's Sparrow 1 12 Aug 2019 Joe Wujcik P
 
253 Red Knot 1 10 Aug 2019 Peder Svingen N
 
254 Wood Thrush 1 7 Aug 2019 larry nigro
 
hummingbird sp. 1 6 Aug 2019 Aaron Maizlish N
 
255 Eastern Meadowlark 1 27 Jul 2019 Chris Pelton
 
29
256 Least Bittern 2 4 Jul 2019 Peter Nichols N
 
Mud Lake Area
crow sp. 1 29 Jun 2019 John Whittle
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 12 Jun 2019 Thea Sinclair
 
Voyageurs National Park, Orr US-MN (48.4317,-92.8504)
257 Black Tern 3 12 Jun 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Kabetogama Lake, Orr US-MN (48.4240,-92.9980)
thrush sp. 1 8 Jun 2019 Janine McCabe N
 
258 Orchard Oriole 1 6 Jun 2019 Otto Gockman P
 
4599 Minnesota Ave, Duluth US-MN (46.7298,-92.0501)
259 Sage Thrasher 1 5 Jun 2019 Steve Kolbe P
 
7129–7199 Highway 5, Floodwood US-MN (47.0301,-92.7431)
260 Western Kingbird 1 4 Jun 2019 Richard Latuchie N
 
9097 E Leander Rd, Cook US-MN (47.8030,-92.6489)
Common/Forster's Tern 5 3 Jun 2019 linda fritschel
 
261 White-rumped Sandpiper 3 1 Jun 2019 Louise Falcon
 
262 Upland Sandpiper 1 1 Jun 2019 Matthew Thompson P
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 11 31 May 2019 Greg Daw
 
1210 Dakota Avenue, Duluth, Minnesota, US (46.848, -92.074)
Spizella sp. 1 29 May 2019 Nick Cooley
 
263 Northern Mockingbird 1 28 May 2019 Michael Hendrickson N
 
1500 Saint Louis Ave, Duluth US-MN (46.7679,-92.0877)
264 Marbled Godwit 8 28 May 2019 Kieran Schwartz
 
265 Cattle Egret 1 27 May 2019 Linda Atella P
 
266 Willet 1 26 May 2019 Michael Gilbertson
 
267 Kirtland's Warbler 1 25 May 2019 Michael Gilbertson N
 
268 Piping Plover 2 25 May 2019 Karl Bohnsack
 
269 Great Egret 1 25 May 2019 Frank Nicoletti
 
270 Summer Tanager 1 24 May 2019 Michael Hendrickson N
 
6534 Homestead Road. Duluth MN
271 Yellow-throated Warbler 1 20 May 2019 Zack Blankenheim P
 
2808 East 2nd Street, Duluth, Minnesota, US (46.815, -92.065)
272 Little Gull 1 14 May 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 1 13 May 2019 Michael Hendrickson
 
2039 Woodhaven Ln, Duluth US-MN (46.8279,-92.0852) Hartley Trail / Park
273 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 6 May 2019 Laura Erickson N
 
58th Ave. West and Raleigh St.
274 Western Tanager 1 5 May 2019 Erik Blow N
 
5433 Maple Grove Rd, Hermantown US-MN (46.8079,-92.2528)
275 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 2 5 May 2019 Steve Kolbe P
 
276 Eurasian Wigeon 1 20 Apr 2019 matthew jensen N
 
4599 Minnesota Ave, Duluth US-MN (46.7320,-92.0568)
Common/Hoary Redpoll 1 4 Mar 2019 Nathan Martineau N
 
277 Hoary Redpoll 1 4 Mar 2019 Nathan Martineau
 
278 King Eider 1 21 Jan 2019 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
Bluebird landing
King/Common Eider 1 18 Jan 2019 Andy Naber N
 
279 Tufted Duck 1 15 Jan 2019 Dan Orr N
 
Ring-necked x Tufted Duck (hybrid) 1 13 Dec 2018 Peder Svingen N
 
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 12 Dec 2018 Larry & Jan Kraemer P
 
280 Mountain Bluebird 1 18 Nov 2018 John Lawrey P
 
281 Lark Bunting 1 24 Oct 2018 Ben Anderson P
 
Horned/Eared Grebe 1 2 Oct 2018 Jennifer Miller N
 
282 Red Phalarope 1 14 Sep 2018 Alan and Karen Orr P
 
Cook Sewage Lagoons & State WMA & Owens WMA
283 Dickcissel 2 30 Aug 2018 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
Becks Road
nuthatch sp. 1 16 Aug 2018 Stephen Rossiter N
 
W Skyline Parkway - Superior Hiking Trail Parking Lot
284 Mute Swan 1 28 Jul 2018 Ben Anderson P
 
chickadee sp. 1 16 Jul 2018 Nicole Koeltzow N
 
1764–2326 S Admiral Rd, Forbes US-MN (47.2587,-92.6262)
Spizella sp./American Tree Sparrow 1 14 Jul 2018 Nick Cooley
 
285 Blue-winged Warbler 1 26 May 2018 Peder Svingen N
 
286 Mississippi Kite 1 26 May 2018 Frank Nicoletti N
 
287 Wilson's Phalarope 2 25 May 2018 Juliann Grahn
 
Cook, MN 55723, Cook US-MN (47.8412,-92.6932)
288 American Avocet 1 23 May 2018 Norma Malinowski N
 
Mesabi Trail, Tower, Minnesota, US (47.819, -92.26)
289 Lazuli Bunting 1 18 May 2018 John P Richardson P
 
4893 Highway 21, Embarrass US-MN (47.6583,-92.2002)
290 Loggerhead Shrike 1 16 May 2018 John P Richardson P
 
heron sp. 1 14 May 2018 John P Richardson N
 
WLSSD West Bay
291 Western Grebe 1 12 May 2018 Liz H N
 
292 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 7 May 2018 John P Richardson P
 
293 Carolina Wren 1 17 Dec 2017 Clinton Dexter-Nienhaus N
 
6219 E Superior St, Duluth US-MN (46.8405,-92.0034)
Snow x Ross's Goose (hybrid) 1 7 Nov 2017 Peder Svingen P
 
294 Ross's Goose 1 27 Oct 2017 Larry & Jan Kraemer
 
295 Ferruginous Hawk 1 23 Oct 2017 John P Richardson N
 
Lincoln's/Swamp Sparrow 1 14 Oct 2017 Tom Reed N
 
296 Smith's Longspur 2 11 Oct 2017 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
Asio sp. 4 10 Oct 2017 Stephen Nelson N
 
297 Nelson's Sparrow 1 5 Oct 2017 Alex Lamoreaux N
 
Surf/Black Scoter 3 5 Oct 2017 Alex Lamoreaux N
 
298 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 3 Jul 2017 John P Richardson N
 
Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo 2 2 Jul 2017 Frank Fabbro N
 
299 Northern Fulmar 1 27 Apr 2017 John P Richardson P
 
Loggerhead/Northern Shrike 1 12 Apr 2017 John P Richardson N
 
Common Goldeneye x Hooded Merganser (hybrid) 1 18 Mar 2017 John P Richardson P
 
300 Golden-crowned Sparrow 1 25 Jan 2017 linda fritschel N
 
pheasant sp. 1 2 Jan 2017 Alex Eberts N
 
eagle sp. 1 22 Oct 2016 Alex Lamoreaux N
 
White-crowned x Harris's Sparrow (hybrid) 1 9 Oct 2016 Alex Lamoreaux P
 
Glossy/White-faced Ibis 1 7 Oct 2016 Alex Lamoreaux N
 
Connecticut/MacGillivray's/Mourning Warbler 1 27 Sep 2016 Alex Lamoreaux N
 
301 Calliope Hummingbird 1 15 Jun 2016 John P Richardson P
 
302 Arctic Tern 1 2 Jun 2016 Peder Svingen N
 
Lafayette Center
303 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 26 May 2016 John P Richardson N
 
304 Little Blue Heron 1 16 May 2016 Kim Risen N
 
goldeneye sp. x Hooded Merganser (hybrid) 1 8 Mar 2016 John P Richardson N
 
305 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 12 Feb 2016 Aidan Place P
 
306 Ivory Gull 1 31 Jan 2016 Jeffrey Wells N
 
307 Purple Gallinule 1 23 Oct 2015 Christa Feely P
 
5912 Waseca St. Duluth, MN 55807
308 Common Ground Dove 1 13 Oct 2015 Joseph Hudick N
 
Zonotrichia sp. 1 11 Oct 2015 Peder Svingen N
 
Old North Shore Rd, MN 61 to Lakewood Rd
grebe sp. 1 10 Oct 2015 Peder Svingen N
 
309 Eared Grebe 1 9 Oct 2015 John P Richardson P
 
Philadelphia/Red-eyed Vireo 1 5 Sep 2015 Alex Lamoreaux N
 
310 Grasshopper Sparrow 1 11 Aug 2015 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
311 White-winged Dove 1 10 Jun 2015 Carolyn Quick P
 
Abby Lane
312 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 18 May 2015 Karl Bardon N
 
North Shore, etc.
313 White-faced Ibis 1 3 May 2015 Ted Keyel P
 
314 Common Eider 1 19 Feb 2015 Erik Bruhnke N
 
Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull (hybrid) 1 31 Jan 2015 Chris Wood P
 
redpoll sp. 12 18 Jan 2015 Peder Svingen N
 
315 Purple Sandpiper 1 26 Nov 2014 Peder Svingen P
 
316 Prairie Falcon 1 26 Aug 2014 Steve Kolbe N
 
Brewster's Warbler (hybrid) 1 23 Aug 2014 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
eider sp. 1 13 Dec 2013 Peder Svingen P
 
317 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 13 Dec 2013 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
318 Laughing Gull 1 10 Nov 2013 Larry & Jan Kraemer P
 
319 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 22 Sep 2013 Scott Meyer N
 
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 1 22 Sep 2013 Patty Trnka N
 
phalarope sp. 5 13 Aug 2013 Keith Corliss N
 
Western/Clark's Grebe 5 2 Jun 2013 Peder Svingen L
 
Western x Clark's Grebe (hybrid) 1 29 May 2013 Larry & Jan Kraemer P
 
320 Wilson's Plover 1 27 May 2013 Craig Mandel N
 
321 Black-headed Grosbeak 1 26 May 2013 Suzanne Winckler N
 
Birding Pike Embarrass
322 Slaty-backed Gull 1 5 Jan 2013 Peter Makousky N
 
323 Brant 1 20 Nov 2012 Larry & Jan Kraemer P
 
324 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 5 Nov 2012 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Duluth personal residence
325 Say's Phoebe 1 11 Oct 2012 Rich DeCoster N
 
large falcon sp. 1 7 Feb 2012 Peder Svingen N
 
326 Glaucous-winged Gull X 15 Jan 2012 Andrew Nyhus N
 
327 Pomarine Jaeger 1 2 Oct 2011 Peder Svingen L
 
Park Point--Beach near Sky Harbor Airport
328 Band-tailed Pigeon 1 22 May 2011 anne karakatsoulis N
 
5966 lakewood Rd.
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 18 Dec 2010 Peder Svingen L
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 15 Oct 2010 Peder Svingen
 
tanager sp. (Piranga sp.) 1 20 Aug 2010 Peder Svingen
 
pigeon/dove sp. 1 17 May 2010 Peder Svingen
 
329 Hooded Warbler 1 17 Jun 2009 Peder Svingen
 
HRNR--Talus Trail, 50m N of Spruce Trail
330 Blue Grosbeak 1 20 May 2009 Jim Lind P
 
331 Long-billed Murrelet 1 4 Nov 2008 Peder Svingen L
 
Cackling/Canada Goose X 9 Sep 2008 Ise Varghese
 
332 Yellow Rail 1 17 May 2008 William Marengo
 
American Redstart x Northern Parula (hybrid) 1 31 May 2007 Chris Wood P
 
333 Common Gallinule 1 31 May 2007 Peder Svingen
 
334 Snowy Plover 1 31 May 2007 Larry & Jan Kraemer N
 
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird X 27 Nov 2004 Joel Claus N
 
Duluth
335 Rufous Hummingbird 1 17 Nov 2004 Tom Auer N
 
Duluth--East Side
336 Painted Bunting 1 13 May 2004 Peder Svingen
 
Hoyt Lakes
337 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 1 28 Jan 2001 Dan Belter N
 
"Cargill" grain elevator, Duluth, MN
338 Snowy Egret X 20 May 2000 Laura Erickson N
 
339 McCown's Longspur 1 8 May 2000 Peder Svingen N
 
340 Mew Gull 1 13 Dec 1998 Peder Svingen N
 
341 Burrowing Owl 1 31 May 1997 Peder Svingen N
 
342 Northern Wheatear 1 7 Oct 1995 William Marengo
 
343 Willow Flycatcher 1 3 Jun 1993 Peder Svingen N
 
344 Vermilion Flycatcher 1 13 Oct 1991 Peder Svingen N
 
345 Fork-tailed Flycatcher 1 6 Sep 1991 Historical eBird Records
 
Duluth
solitary vireo sp. 1 15 May 1988 Bill Kass
 
Ely
346 Yellow-billed Loon 1 17 Oct 1987 Douglas Johnson N
 
Shore near pump station on L. Superior
347 Clark's Grebe 1 7 May 1987 Douglas Johnson N
 
348 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 21 Aug 1984 Douglas Johnson N
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
349 Northern Hawk Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
350 Great Gray Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
351 Gyrfalcon 1
 
Location Obscured