AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Suffolk Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Kimberly Stever 19 Mar 2019 3
John Sepenoski 19 Mar 2019 5
John Sepenoski 19 Mar 2019 6
Christopher Braut 19 Mar 2019 5
Joanna Watson 19 Mar 2019 9
Karen Rubinstein 19 Mar 2019 1
Kenneth Williams 19 Mar 2019 6
Christopher Gangemi 19 Mar 2019 1
Kenneth Williams 19 Mar 2019 5
Michael Scheibel 19 Mar 2019 6
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~20 hr(s) ago.
1 Shai Mitra
380
2 Patricia Lindsay
373
3 Joseph DiCostanzo
357
4 Michael Scheibel
354
5 Andrew Baldelli
347
5 Hugh McGuinness
347
7 Anthony Collerton
345
8 Pat Palladino
341
9 Eileen Schwinn
339
9 John Gluth
339
Top 100 eBirders...

424 Species 150,088 Checklists

Updated ~20 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Osprey 1 18 Mar 2019 Stefan Mutchnick N
 
2 Canada Goose 10 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
3 Mute Swan 2 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
4 Gadwall 5 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
5 Mallard 23 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
6 American Black Duck 14 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
7 Bufflehead 3 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
8 Mourning Dove 3 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
9 Killdeer 2 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
10 American Woodcock 3 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino N
 
11 Ring-billed Gull 2 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
12 Herring Gull 12 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
13 Great Black-backed Gull 3 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
14 Great Blue Heron 2 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
15 Great Horned Owl 2 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino N
 
16 Downy Woodpecker 1 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
17 American Crow 4 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
18 Black-capped Chickadee 1 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
19 Winter Wren 1 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
20 American Robin 5 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
21 European Starling 3 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
22 Dark-eyed Junco 1 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
23 White-throated Sparrow 2 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
24 Song Sparrow 6 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
25 Red-winged Blackbird 36 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
26 Rusty Blackbird 3 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
27 Common Grackle X 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
28 Northern Cardinal 1 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
29 House Sparrow 4 18 Mar 2019 Vinny Pellegrino
 
30 Long-tailed Duck 3 18 Mar 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Cedar Beach
31 Red-breasted Merganser 2 18 Mar 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Cedar Beach
32 Black-bellied Plover 1 18 Mar 2019 Stefan Mutchnick
 
33 Dunlin 9 18 Mar 2019 Stefan Mutchnick
 
34 Surf Scoter 1 18 Mar 2019 John Brush Jr.
 
Broadwaters
35 Hooded Merganser 2 18 Mar 2019 John Brush Jr.
 
Broadwaters
36 Blue Jay 1 18 Mar 2019 John Brush Jr.
 
Broadwaters
37 White-winged Scoter 2 18 Mar 2019 Carol Brand
 
38 Black Scoter 3 18 Mar 2019 Carol Brand
 
39 Sanderling 175 18 Mar 2019 Carol Brand
 
40 Common Loon 1 18 Mar 2019 Carol Brand
 
41 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 18 Mar 2019 Taylor Sturm
 
42 Red-tailed Hawk 1 18 Mar 2019 Taylor Sturm
 
43 Tufted Titmouse 2 18 Mar 2019 Taylor Sturm
 
44 Brown Creeper 2 18 Mar 2019 Taylor Sturm
 
45 Carolina Wren 2 18 Mar 2019 Taylor Sturm
 
46 Green-winged Teal 2 18 Mar 2019 Michael McBrien
 
47 Brant 42 18 Mar 2019 Carol Brand
 
48 Common Eider 40 18 Mar 2019 Carol Brand
 
49 American Oystercatcher 1 18 Mar 2019 Carol Brand
 
gull sp. 26 18 Mar 2019 Carol Brand
 
50 Wild Turkey 6 18 Mar 2019 Robin Shea
 
485–493 Chapman Blvd, Manorville US-NY (40.8510,-72.7913)
51 Red-bellied Woodpecker 2 18 Mar 2019 Robin Shea
 
485–493 Chapman Blvd, Manorville US-NY (40.8510,-72.7913)
52 Eastern Phoebe 1 18 Mar 2019 Robin Shea
 
485–493 Chapman Blvd, Manorville US-NY (40.8510,-72.7913)
53 White-breasted Nuthatch 1 18 Mar 2019 Robin Shea
 
485–493 Chapman Blvd, Manorville US-NY (40.8510,-72.7913)
54 Belted Kingfisher 1 18 Mar 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Dam Pond
55 Greater Scaup 500 18 Mar 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
56 Wilson's Snipe 1 18 Mar 2019 Michael McBrien
 
57 Red-throated Loon 1 18 Mar 2019 Michael McBrien
 
58 Fish Crow 4 18 Mar 2019 Michael McBrien
 
59 Turkey Vulture 2 18 Mar 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
Home, Setauket
60 Pied-billed Grebe 2 18 Mar 2019 Carol Brand
 
400 Holbrook Road, Patchogue, New York, US (40.768, -73.023)
61 Red-necked Grebe 1 18 Mar 2019 Carol Brand N
 
400 Holbrook Road, Patchogue, New York, US (40.768, -73.023)
62 Canvasback 2 18 Mar 2019 Carol Brand
 
28 Shore Road, Patchogue, New York, US (40.772, -73.021)
63 Lesser Scaup 1 18 Mar 2019 Carol Brand
 
28 Shore Road, Patchogue, New York, US (40.772, -73.021)
64 American Coot 44 18 Mar 2019 Carol Brand
 
28 Shore Road, Patchogue, New York, US (40.772, -73.021)
65 Cooper's Hawk 1 18 Mar 2019 Cathy Kovarik N
 
US-NY-Brookhaven-403 Starlight Dr - 40.8312x-72.8710
66 Ring-necked Duck 16 18 Mar 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
67 Swamp Sparrow 1 18 Mar 2019 Michael McBrien
 
68 Double-crested Cormorant 1 18 Mar 2019 Michael McBrien
 
69 Tree Swallow 14 18 Mar 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
70 Rock Pigeon 5 18 Mar 2019 Michael McBrien
 
71 Bald Eagle 1 18 Mar 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
72 Wood Duck 6 18 Mar 2019 John Sepenoski
 
73 Common Raven 1 18 Mar 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
74 Hermit Thrush 1 18 Mar 2019 John Sepenoski
 
75 Northern Pintail 8 18 Mar 2019 Michael McBrien
 
76 Horned Lark 8 18 Mar 2019 Suzy Feustel
 
77 Red-breasted Nuthatch 3 18 Mar 2019 Suzy Feustel
 
78 Northern Mockingbird 4 18 Mar 2019 Suzy Feustel
 
79 Brown-headed Cowbird 5 18 Mar 2019 Suzy Feustel
 
80 Northern Flicker 1 18 Mar 2019 Brenda Bull
 
81 Fox Sparrow 2 18 Mar 2019 Brenda Bull
 
82 Field Sparrow 1 18 Mar 2019 Lisa Nasta
 
83 Pine Siskin 5 18 Mar 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Long Hill neighborhood Stony Brook
84 Hairy Woodpecker 1 18 Mar 2019 Joanna Watson
 
Setauket Back Yard
85 House Finch 2 18 Mar 2019 Joanna Watson
 
Setauket Back Yard
86 American Goldfinch 4 18 Mar 2019 Joanna Watson
 
Setauket Back Yard
87 Boat-tailed Grackle 3 18 Mar 2019 Vincent C
 
88 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 18 Mar 2019 Suzy Feustel
 
89 Eastern Towhee 1 18 Mar 2019 Suzy Feustel
 
90 Pine Warbler 1 18 Mar 2019 Suzy Feustel N
 
91 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 18 Mar 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
Rocky Point State Natural Resource Management Area, Ridge US-NY (40.9456,-72.9215)
92 Eastern Screech-Owl 1 18 Mar 2019 Michael Scheibel N
 
US-NY-Brookhaven-188 Old Stump Rd
duck sp. 1 17 Mar 2019 Michael Scheibel N
 
Old Stump Road, Duck Farm
93 Common Merganser 8 17 Mar 2019 Dermot Quinn
 
94 Piping Plover 6 17 Mar 2019 Dermot Quinn
 
Mallard/American Black Duck 2 17 Mar 2019 Michael Schrimpf
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
passerine sp. 2 17 Mar 2019 Michael Schrimpf
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
95 Northern Shoveler 7 17 Mar 2019 Shai Mitra
 
96 Ruddy Duck 26 17 Mar 2019 Shai Mitra
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 17 Mar 2019 Jonathan Stocker
 
97 Great Egret 1 17 Mar 2019 Jonathan Stocker
 
98 Merlin 1 17 Mar 2019 Raina Cayla Iris Roses P
 
99 American Wigeon 2 17 Mar 2019 Patricia Aitken
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) X 17 Mar 2019 kiki H. Gaito
 
Cackling/Canada Goose X 17 Mar 2019 kiki H. Gaito
 
100 Great Cormorant 4 17 Mar 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
Marratooka
Greater/Lesser Scaup 200 17 Mar 2019 Patricia Aitken
 
101 Common Goldeneye 30 17 Mar 2019 Penny Bealle
 
102 Purple Finch 1 17 Mar 2019 chase cammarota N
 
Yard patch US-NY-Babylon-Belmont Lake State Park - 40.7050x-73.3277
103 White-crowned Sparrow 5 17 Mar 2019 John Brush Jr. N
 
Oregon Road - Mattituck
104 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 17 Mar 2019 matthew minkel
 
105 Eastern Meadowlark 1 17 Mar 2019 Reet Tagger
 
scoter sp. 150 17 Mar 2019 Aaron Virgin
 
106 Horned Grebe 1 17 Mar 2019 Aaron Virgin
 
107 Greater Yellowlegs 2 17 Mar 2019 Aaron Virgin
 
108 Northern Harrier 1 17 Mar 2019 Aaron Virgin
 
109 Peregrine Falcon 2 17 Mar 2019 Aaron Virgin
 
110 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 17 Mar 2019 Mike Cooper
 
111 Savannah Sparrow 3 17 Mar 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Farm
112 American Bittern 1 16 Mar 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
DEC Wetlands--Gidds Bay
Buteo sp. 1 16 Mar 2019 Vincent Glasser N
 
Shell Gas Station, Oakdale/Bohemia
blackbird sp. 5 16 Mar 2019 Cathy Kovarik
 
bird sp. 6 16 Mar 2019 Vincent Glasser N
 
crow sp. 1 16 Mar 2019 Joanna Watson
 
113 Blue-winged Teal 2 16 Mar 2019 Laura Mandel N
 
114 American Kestrel 1 16 Mar 2019 Ernie Lewis N
 
Oak Drive and Sound aVENUE
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 1 16 Mar 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
Marion Lake
sparrow sp. 1 16 Mar 2019 Simon Lucarelli
 
Shinnecock Inlet
115 American Pipit 1 16 Mar 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
Dam Pond
116 Snow Goose 4 16 Mar 2019 Douglas Futuyma N
 
117 Eastern Bluebird 2 16 Mar 2019 Pete Dandridge N
 
118 Yellow-rumped Warbler 1 16 Mar 2019 Mike Rath
 
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 16 Mar 2019 Christopher Gangemi
 
119 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 16 Mar 2019 Anthony Collerton N
 
120 Snowy Owl 1 16 Mar 2019 Anthony Collerton N
 
121 Snow Bunting 2 15 Mar 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Cedar Beach
122 Iceland Gull 1 15 Mar 2019 Kenny Cannon
 
swan sp. 2 15 Mar 2019 Michael Jensen
 
123 Chipping Sparrow 1 15 Mar 2019 Stefan Mutchnick N
 
124 Purple Sandpiper 1 14 Mar 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Orient Point
125 Monk Parakeet 5 14 Mar 2019 Christopher Braut
 
Tanner Park, Amityville, New York, US (40.656, -73.395)
126 Northern Gannet 2 14 Mar 2019 GARY STRAUS
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 20 14 Mar 2019 Julian Grudens
 
127 Harlequin Duck 2 14 Mar 2019 Keith Cashman N
 
hawk sp. 1 14 Mar 2019 Laura Mandel
 
128 American Tree Sparrow 1 14 Mar 2019 william zitek
 
US-NY-Shelter Island-Mashomack Preserve - 41.0575x-72.3070
129 Black Vulture 1 13 Mar 2019 Robin Shea N
 
549 Roanoke Ave, Riverhead US-NY (40.9211,-72.6655)
130 Gray Catbird 1 13 Mar 2019 Michael Scheibel
 
Old Stump Road, Duck Farm
131 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 13 Mar 2019 Patricia Lindsay N
 
Lily Pond CP Nesconset, south entrance
132 Black-headed Gull 1 13 Mar 2019 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
woodpecker sp. 1 13 Mar 2019 Stefan Mutchnick N
 
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 12 Mar 2019 Brenda Bull
 
Backyard
133 Spotted Sandpiper 1 10 Mar 2019 Anonymous eBirder P
 
House/Purple Finch 6 10 Mar 2019 Pete Dandridge
 
Silver Beach, Shelter Island US-NY (41.0499,-72.3635)
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 2 10 Mar 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Sound Ave Farm Pond
134 Razorbill 11 10 Mar 2019 Douglas Futuyma N
 
135 Redhead 54 9 Mar 2019 The Wildlab N
 
136 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 9 Mar 2019 Stacy Meyerheinrich N
 
18–20 Post Ln, Quogue US-NY (40.8121,-72.5959)
137 Tundra Swan 2 9 Mar 2019 Stefan Mutchnick N
 
shorebird sp. 1 9 Mar 2019 Patrice Domeischel N
 
138 Glaucous Gull 1 9 Mar 2019 Stacy Meyerheinrich N
 
owl sp. 1 8 Mar 2019 Nancie Rostrup
 
305 E Shore Rd, Babylon US-NY (40.6750,-73.3566)
139 Brown Thrasher 1 8 Mar 2019 Ken Feustel N
 
140 Rough-legged Hawk 1 7 Mar 2019 Richard Gostic N
 
141 Baltimore Oriole 1 7 Mar 2019 Kat Rotella P
 
Lindenhurst, New York, US (40.682, -73.377)
142 Cedar Waxwing 1 5 Mar 2019 Suzy Feustel
 
loon sp. 1 4 Mar 2019 Michael Schrimpf
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
143 Lark Sparrow 1 4 Mar 2019 Derek Rogers N
 
144 Ruddy Turnstone 40 3 Mar 2019 Michael Jensen
 
Larus sp. 3 3 Mar 2019 David Nicosia
 
(41.057, -73.161)
145 Cackling Goose 1 3 Mar 2019 Anthony Collerton N
 
146 Barnacle Goose 1 1 Mar 2019 Gaylee Dean P
 
Cherry Creek Golf
cormorant sp. 1 27 Feb 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Forge River Marina
147 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 26 Feb 2019 Joel Milton N
 
200–416 Reeves Ave, Riverhead US-NY (40.9503,-72.7021)
148 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 26 Feb 2019 Matthew Grasso P
 
Lazy Point Rd.
149 Marsh Wren 1 24 Feb 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
150 Bonaparte's Gull 2 24 Feb 2019 Joseph DiCostanzo
 
151 King Eider 1 23 Feb 2019 Christopher McVoy N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 23 Feb 2019 Matt B. Klein
 
Ring-necked Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 23 Feb 2019 Pete Morris P
 
152 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 23 Feb 2019 Pete Morris P
 
153 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 22 Feb 2019 logan kahle N
 
(40.8909,-72.7774)
goose sp. 15 21 Feb 2019 Nick Kachala N
 
2 Duryea Avenue, Montauk
154 Northern Shrike 1 19 Feb 2019 john gaglione N
 
crow/raven sp. 2 18 Feb 2019 Michael Schrimpf N
 
155 Northern Bobwhite 1 17 Feb 2019 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
156 Vesper Sparrow 1 16 Feb 2019 Stacy Meyerheinrich N
 
157 Black-legged Kittiwake 2 16 Feb 2019 Ryan MacLean N
 
158 Little Gull 1 16 Feb 2019 Ryan MacLean N
 
Aythya sp. 6 16 Feb 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Coffey Home
falcon sp. 1 16 Feb 2019 James Tuthill
 
44 Lake Dr, Shelter Island US-NY (41.0573,-72.3339)
kinglet sp. 4 12 Feb 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
backyard, Mastic Peninsula,, Long Island
finch sp. 1 10 Feb 2019 Peggy Baker
 
2 Oldwood Ct, Huntington US-NY (40.8008,-73.4058)
159 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 7 Feb 2019 Joanna Christopher P
 
West Babylon, New York, US
Accipiter sp. 1 7 Feb 2019 Ken Feustel
 
Home
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 6 Feb 2019 Joanna Watson
 
160 Eurasian Wigeon 1 6 Feb 2019 Brad Carlson P
 
161 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 5 Feb 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
Surf/Black Scoter 4 3 Feb 2019 Peggy Baker
 
162 Virginia Rail 2 2 Feb 2019 Patricia Aitken N
 
163 Thick-billed Murre 1 30 Jan 2019 David Crowe P
 
164 Common Gallinule 1 27 Jan 2019 Pat Palladino P
 
165 Dovekie 2 26 Jan 2019 Angus Wilson N
 
166 Common Redpoll X 26 Jan 2019 David La Magna N
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 3 25 Jan 2019 Jane Kosovsky
 
167 Short-eared Owl 1 22 Jan 2019 Eric Zawatski P
 
168 Wood Thrush 1 19 Jan 2019 Bert Filemyr P
 
169 Common Murre 1 19 Jan 2019 patrick horan N
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 19 Jan 2019 Russell Taylor P
 
170 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 17 Jan 2019 Suzy Feustel N
 
171 American White Pelican 1 16 Jan 2019 Rachel Speckenbach N
 
172 Red Knot 1 15 Jan 2019 Ken Feustel P
 
peep sp. 100 13 Jan 2019 Richard Aracil N
 
173 House Wren 1 13 Jan 2019 Patrice Domeischel P
 
Mecox Road and Jobs Lane, Southampton
174 Lapland Longspur 1 13 Jan 2019 Douglas Futuyma N
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 4 12 Jan 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
Halsey Ln x Mohawk Ave -- Watermill
large alcid sp. 2 1 Jan 2019 Shawn Billerman N
 
175 Red Crossbill 4 31 Dec 2018 David La Magna P
 
alcid sp. 2 29 Dec 2018 Russ Smiley
 
176 Barn Owl 1 27 Dec 2018 Michael McBrien N
 
177 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 26 Dec 2018 Mari Michaelis P
 
Mastic, Home
diurnal raptor sp. 1 24 Dec 2018 Brenda Bull
 
178 Black Guillemot 1 23 Dec 2018 Anita Regler P
 
179 Cattle Egret 1 23 Dec 2018 Angus Wilson N
 
Hither Hills, Hwy Split
180 Tennessee Warbler 1 23 Dec 2018 Kathleen Coyle N
 
181 Long-eared Owl 1 23 Dec 2018 Anthony Collerton N
 
Bridgehampton
182 Magnificent Frigatebird 1 22 Dec 2018 Keith Cashman P
 
US Coast Guard Station, Shinnecock
183 Laughing Gull 1 16 Dec 2018 Nick Tepper N
 
184 Palm Warbler 1 16 Dec 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
Cedar Beach (includes Cedar Beach, Cedar Overlook, and
185 Common Yellowthroat 1 15 Dec 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
Montauk Village
186 Common Tern 1 13 Dec 2018 Ken Feustel P
 
Lake Montauk
187 Saltmarsh Sparrow 1 11 Dec 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 80 4 Dec 2018 Douglas Futuyma
 
188 Evening Grosbeak 1 3 Dec 2018 Robin Adamski N
 
41 Salisbury Run, Mount Sinai US-NY (40.9106,-72.9900)
189 Green Heron 1 2 Dec 2018 Lisa Nasta P
 
Timber Point Golf Course, Great River US-NY (40.7139,-73.1475)
190 Bohemian Waxwing 1 29 Nov 2018 Taylor Sturm P
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 24 Nov 2018 Christopher Gangemi N
 
191 Clapper Rail 1 23 Nov 2018 Molly Adams
 
Dune Rd.
192 Parasitic Jaeger 1 23 Nov 2018 Dan Burton
 
193 Semipalmated Plover 1 22 Nov 2018 Dan Burton
 
194 Royal Tern 1 21 Nov 2018 Dan Burton N
 
195 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 21 Nov 2018 Ken Thompson N
 
Captree rd
196 Nashville Warbler 1 18 Nov 2018 russ ogden P
 
197 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 18 Nov 2018 BOB WASHBURN N
 
198 Least Sandpiper 7 17 Nov 2018 James Johnston
 
199 Cape May Warbler 1 16 Nov 2018 Michael Harvey P
 
dabbling duck sp. 5 14 Nov 2018 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
200 Northern Goshawk 1 14 Nov 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
Empidonax sp. 1 12 Nov 2018 Brenda Bull P
 
201 Worm-eating Warbler 1 12 Nov 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
202 Chukar 1 11 Nov 2018 Chris O'Connell P
 
47 Avenue A Holbrook NY
203 Great Shearwater 3 11 Nov 2018 John Loch N
 
(40.415, -72.167)
204 Forster's Tern 2 11 Nov 2018 Anthony Collerton
 
205 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 10 Nov 2018 Jonathan Stocker N
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 10 Nov 2018 Jonathan Stocker
 
206 Northern Parula 1 8 Nov 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
207 Hudsonian Godwit 1 7 Nov 2018 Bruce Horwith N
 
208 Blue-headed Vireo 1 4 Nov 2018 Pete Morris
 
209 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 4 Nov 2018 Jane Ross P
 
210 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 2 4 Nov 2018 Doug Gochfeld P
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 11042018 F
storm-petrel sp. 2 4 Nov 2018 Adrian Burke
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 11042018 F
211 Manx Shearwater 1 4 Nov 2018 Doug Gochfeld P
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 11042018 D
212 Chimney Swift 1 4 Nov 2018 Pete Morris P
 
213 Western Kingbird 1 4 Nov 2018 Pete Morris P
 
214 Blackpoll Warbler 1 4 Nov 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
215 Dickcissel 1 4 Nov 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
216 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1 3 Nov 2018 Taylor Sturm N
 
217 Seaside Sparrow 1 3 Nov 2018 John Sepenoski N
 
DEC Wetlands--Gidds Bay
218 Nelson's Sparrow 1 3 Nov 2018 John Sepenoski N
 
DEC Wetlands--Gidds Bay
219 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 3 Nov 2018 Stacy Meyerheinrich
 
220 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 3 Nov 2018 Pete Morris N
 
221 Ash-throated Flycatcher 1 1 Nov 2018 Patrice Domeischel P
 
222 Northern Wheatear 1 30 Oct 2018 Patricia Lindsay P
 
223 Red-eyed Vireo 1 30 Oct 2018 bill belford
 
224 Barn Swallow 6 30 Oct 2018 Brenda Bull
 
225 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 30 Oct 2018 John Drummond N
 
226 Cory's Shearwater 10 28 Oct 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
227 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 28 Oct 2018 Patricia Aitken
 
228 Solitary Sandpiper 1 28 Oct 2018 Inara Angelis P
 
229 Snowy Egret 2 28 Oct 2018 Aidan Perkins
 
Dune Road, East of Triton Lane
shearwater sp. 10 28 Oct 2018 Suzy Feustel
 
230 Wilson's Warbler 1 28 Oct 2018 Aidan Perkins N
 
231 Indigo Bunting 1 28 Oct 2018 Aidan Perkins
 
232 Black Tern 1 27 Oct 2018 Taylor Sturm N
 
233 Red-necked Phalarope 1 27 Oct 2018 James Meigs N
 
234 Pomarine Jaeger 1 26 Oct 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 26 Oct 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
235 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 26 Oct 2018 Eric Zawatski N
 
Ammospiza sp. 3 25 Oct 2018 Brendan Fogarty N
 
236 Black-and-white Warbler 1 25 Oct 2018 David La Magna P
 
237 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 25 Oct 2018 Michael Harvey
 
Catharus sp. 6 22 Oct 2018 Evan Schumann N
 
Northwest/Whalebone Woods
small falcon sp. 1 22 Oct 2018 Evan Schumann N
 
238 Eastern Wood-Pewee 1 22 Oct 2018 John Gluth P
 
239 Yellow Warbler 1 22 Oct 2018 John Gluth N
 
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 22 Oct 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
240 Grasshopper Sparrow 1 22 Oct 2018 Ken Feustel P
 
241 Swainson's Thrush 2 21 Oct 2018 Evan Schumann N
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 2 20 Oct 2018 Patrick Hanly
 
Main Road, Orient, New York, US (41.143, -72.314)
242 American Redstart 1 20 Oct 2018 Patrice Domeischel N
 
243 Black Skimmer 1 20 Oct 2018 Pete Morris
 
244 Caspian Tern 2 19 Oct 2018 Christopher Gangemi N
 
245 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 19 Oct 2018 Richard Haimes N
 
Mott Lane Wetlands Preserve
246 Black-throated Green Warbler 1 18 Oct 2018 Norman Klein
 
Klein Backyard, Northport, NY
247 Bay-breasted Warbler 1 18 Oct 2018 Aidan Perkins N
 
Home
248 Magnolia Warbler 1 18 Oct 2018 Patrice Domeischel N
 
249 Little Blue Heron 1 18 Oct 2018 Shai Mitra
 
250 Northern Waterthrush 1 16 Oct 2018 Tim Healy N
 
251 Prairie Warbler 1 14 Oct 2018 russ ogden P
 
Nelson's/Saltmarsh Sparrow (Sharp-tailed Sparrow) 2 14 Oct 2018 Derek Rogers N
 
252 Willet 1 14 Oct 2018 Keith Cashman
 
253 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 14 Oct 2018 chase cammarota N
 
254 Veery 1 14 Oct 2018 Patrice Domeischel N
 
Lincoln's/Swamp Sparrow 1 13 Oct 2018 Ken Feustel
 
255 Broad-winged Hawk 8 13 Oct 2018 Norman Klein N
 
Klein Backyard, Northport, NY
256 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 13 Oct 2018 Carol Brand N
 
257 Blue Grosbeak 1 13 Oct 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
Bay-breasted/Blackpoll Warbler 1 13 Oct 2018 chase cammarota N
 
258 Bobolink 3 12 Oct 2018 Richard Haimes
 
jaeger sp. 1 12 Oct 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
259 Ovenbird 1 12 Oct 2018 Brendan Fogarty N
 
(40.7881,-73.4157)
260 Common Nighthawk 3 10 Oct 2018 Brenda Bull
 
Backyard
261 Scarlet Tanager 1 9 Oct 2018 Glenn Quinn
 
swallow sp. 5 8 Oct 2018 Brenda Bull
 
Backyard
262 Least Flycatcher 1 8 Oct 2018 Taylor Sturm
 
Spizella sp. 1 8 Oct 2018 Taylor Sturm N
 
Cory's/Great Shearwater 1 7 Oct 2018 Klemens Gasser N
 
263 Least Tern 2 7 Oct 2018 Hannah Mirando N
 
Unnamed Road, Southampton, New York, US (40.859, -72.427)
264 Philadelphia Vireo 1 6 Oct 2018 George Ford N
 
tern sp. 2 6 Oct 2018 Christopher Gangemi N
 
vireo sp. 1 6 Oct 2018 Christopher Gangemi N
 
Sterna sp. 50 2 Oct 2018 Peter Polshek
 
265 Blackburnian Warbler 3 2 Oct 2018 Kathleen Coyle
 
266 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 30 Sep 2018 Aidan Perkins
 
267 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 1 30 Sep 2018 russ ogden P
 
Hedges Creek County Park
268 White-eyed Vireo 1 30 Sep 2018 russ ogden
 
Hedges Creek County Park
269 Marbled Godwit 2 30 Sep 2018 Sara Kross
 
Cupsogue Beach County Park, Westhampton Beach US-NY (40.7672,-72.7478)
270 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 29 Sep 2018 logan kahle N
 
271 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 29 Sep 2018 John Sepenoski
 
Dam Pond
272 Orchard Oriole 1 29 Sep 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
thrush sp. 1 29 Sep 2018 Christopher Gangemi N
 
273 Warbling Vireo 2 28 Sep 2018 Nick Tepper P
 
Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull (hybrid) 1 28 Sep 2018 Shai Mitra P
 
274 American Golden-Plover 1 26 Sep 2018 Stefan Mutchnick
 
Louisiana/Northern Waterthrush 1 26 Sep 2018 Taylor Sturm N
 
Common/Forster's Tern 20 25 Sep 2018 Derek Rogers N
 
275 Sooty Shearwater 1 25 Sep 2018 Derek Rogers N
 
276 Yellow-throated Warbler 1 22 Sep 2018 Patrice Domeischel N
 
277 Western Sandpiper 1 20 Sep 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
Mecox Bay and Inlet
278 Eastern Kingbird 1 19 Sep 2018 Jill Bohrer
 
279 Upland Sandpiper 1 19 Sep 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
280 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 2 18 Sep 2018 Joseph DiCostanzo N
 
281 Yellow-throated Vireo 1 17 Sep 2018 Patrice Domeischel N
 
Home, Setauket
282 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 2 16 Sep 2018 Michael Yuan P
 
Delalio Sod, Eastport
283 Least Bittern 1 15 Sep 2018 John Sepenoski N
 
284 Whimbrel 1 15 Sep 2018 Stefan Mutchnick P
 
285 Connecticut Warbler 1 15 Sep 2018 Taylor Sturm N
 
286 Tricolored Heron 1 15 Sep 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
287 Purple Martin 1 15 Sep 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
288 Eastern Whip-poor-will 1 15 Sep 2018 Vincent C
 
Staller Drive
289 Blue-winged Warbler 1 14 Sep 2018 Aidan Perkins
 
Home
290 Great Crested Flycatcher 1 14 Sep 2018 John Sepenoski
 
291 Willow Flycatcher 1 13 Sep 2018 Coby Klein N
 
292 Stilt Sandpiper 1 13 Sep 2018 Patricia Lindsay P
 
293 Canada Warbler 1 12 Sep 2018 Taylor Sturm
 
294 Alder Flycatcher 1 12 Sep 2018 John Sepenoski N
 
wren sp. 1 11 Sep 2018 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
teal sp. 6 9 Sep 2018 Angus Wilson N
 
Sagg Mains
295 Bank Swallow 53 8 Sep 2018 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Road H, Southampton, New York, US (40.843, -72.479)
296 Roseate Tern 3 8 Sep 2018 Shai Mitra
 
297 Glossy Ibis 1 7 Sep 2018 Dianna Amundson
 
298 Baird's Sandpiper 1 3 Sep 2018 Josh Cantor N
 
white egret sp. 3 30 Aug 2018 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
Philadelphia/Warbling Vireo 1 28 Aug 2018 Brenda Bull P
 
299 Cliff Swallow 1 26 Aug 2018 Pete Morris N
 
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 24 Aug 2018 Taylor Sturm
 
300 Leach's Storm-Petrel 4 24 Aug 2018 Frank Durso N
 
301 Audubon's Shearwater 1 20 Aug 2018 Tom Johnson P
 
NY 08202018 K
302 Band-rumped Storm-Petrel 1 20 Aug 2018 Sean Sime P
 
NY 08202018 H
Oceanodroma sp. 1 20 Aug 2018 Tom Johnson N
 
NY 08202018 H
303 Black-capped Petrel 5 20 Aug 2018 Tom Johnson P
 
NY 08202018 G
Procellariid sp. 1 20 Aug 2018 Tom Johnson N
 
NY 08202018 G
304 Bridled Tern 2 20 Aug 2018 Adrian Burke P
 
NY 08202018 F
storm-petrel sp. (white-rumped) 2 20 Aug 2018 Adrian Burke N
 
NY 08202018 F
Pterodroma sp. 1 20 Aug 2018 Tom Johnson N
 
NY 08202018 F
305 Trindade Petrel 1 20 Aug 2018 Sean Sime P
 
NY 08202018 E
black-and-white shearwater sp. 2 20 Aug 2018 Adrian Burke N
 
NY 08202018 D
Black-crowned/Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 17 Aug 2018 Derek Rogers N
 
phalarope sp. 4 15 Aug 2018 Deborah Martin N
 
306 Brown Pelican 2 8 Aug 2018 Stefan Mutchnick N
 
Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo 1 5 Aug 2018 Robert Gunning
 
307 Louisiana Waterthrush 1 3 Aug 2018 Patrice Domeischel P
 
308 Brown Booby 1 30 Jul 2018 Charles Witek N
 
10 mi S Fire Island
309 Summer Tanager 1 29 Jul 2018 Anthony Collerton N
 
Glossy/White-faced Ibis 26 29 Jul 2018 Michael McBrien N
 
Calidris sp. 1 28 Jul 2018 Russ Smiley N
 
310 Gull-billed Tern 1 23 Jul 2018 Dan Burton N
 
311 Ruff 1 22 Jul 2018 Lisa Nasta P
 
312 South Polar Skua 1 20 Jul 2018 Matthew Fuirst P
 
N39:45.23, W073:05.45
313 White-faced Storm-Petrel 1 19 Jul 2018 Matthew Fuirst P
 
N39:20.37, W072:05.01 - Just outside Hudson Canyon to the East
Golden-winged/Blue-winged Warbler 1 18 Jul 2018 Matthew Grasso
 
314 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck 1 14 Jul 2018 Stefan Mutchnick P
 
315 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 14 Jul 2018 Derek Rogers P
 
The Claw (39.7824,-71.6890)
316 White-faced Ibis 1 14 Jul 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
317 Arctic Tern 1 8 Jul 2018 John Gluth P
 
318 Chuck-will's-widow 1 1 Jul 2018 Ryan Zucker N
 
225 Old Meeting House Rd, Westhampton Beach US-NY (40.8315,-72.6185)
319 Sandwich Tern 1 30 Jun 2018 Michael McBrien P
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 25 Jun 2018 Taylor Sturm N
 
grackle sp. 1 24 Jun 2018 Ethan M N
 
new world oriole sp. 1 23 Jun 2018 Michael Schrimpf N
 
large tern sp. 2 16 Jun 2018 Derek Rogers N
 
320 Mourning Warbler 1 9 Jun 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
321 Wilson's Phalarope 1 4 Jun 2018 Pat Palladino P
 
322 Acadian Flycatcher 1 4 Jun 2018 Patricia Lindsay L
 
323 White-winged Dove 1 30 May 2018 Eric Zawatski P
 
white-winged gull sp. 1 28 May 2018 Eric Zawatski N
 
324 Mississippi Kite 1 26 May 2018 Anthony Collerton P
 
325 Pileated Woodpecker 1 25 May 2018 Suzy Feustel N
 
326 Hooded Warbler 1 22 May 2018 Taylor Sturm
 
327 Kentucky Warbler 1 15 May 2018 Claire Helmke P
 
328 European Goldfinch 1 11 May 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
329 Cerulean Warbler 1 11 May 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
330 Western Tanager 1 2 May 2018 edward becher N
 
98 Brook Nursery Drive, Brookhaven, New York, US (40.778, -72.913)
331 Pacific Loon 1 28 Apr 2018 Angus Wilson N
 
Amagansett (Atlantic Ave Seawatch)
332 Wood Sandpiper 1 17 Apr 2018 Patricia Lindsay N
 
333 Sandhill Crane 3 9 Apr 2018 Robert Taylor N
 
334 Eared Grebe 1 12 Mar 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
335 Pink-footed Goose 1 11 Mar 2018 Jane Ross P
 
336 Barred Owl 1 10 Mar 2018 Taylor Sturm P
 
337 Ross's Goose 1 3 Mar 2018 John Brush Jr. N
 
Middle Rd, Riverhead
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 2 24 Feb 2018 Stefan Mutchnick P
 
Redhead x Ring-necked Duck (hybrid) 1 24 Feb 2018 Joseph DiCostanzo N
 
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 10 24 Feb 2018 Derek Rogers P
 
338 Mew Gull 1 10 Feb 2018 Alexandra Ratay P
 
waterfowl sp. 100 6 Feb 2018 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
Snow x Ross's Goose (hybrid) 1 20 Jan 2018 Kai Victor P
 
4195 Sound Ave, Riverhead US-NY (40.9669,-72.6661)
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 19 Jan 2018 Michael McBrien P
 
Tufted Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 10 Jan 2018 Michael McBrien P
 
339 Tufted Duck 1 27 Dec 2017 Mike Shanley N
 
340 Mountain Bluebird 1 26 Dec 2017 John O'Brien P
 
341 Prothonotary Warbler 1 7 Dec 2017 Stefan Mutchnick P
 
342 Townsend's Solitaire 1 26 Nov 2017 Richard Haimes P
 
343 Northern Fulmar 1 16 Nov 2017 Shai Mitra N
 
344 Golden Eagle 1 11 Nov 2017 Anthony Collerton N
 
67 Shrubland Rd, Southampton US-NY (40.8988,-72.4546)
rail/crake sp. 1 9 Nov 2017 Paul Wolter P
 
Ocean Parkway, Cedar Beach, Babylon
345 Corn Crake 1 8 Nov 2017 Vincent Koczurik N
 
346 Say's Phoebe 1 8 Nov 2017 Patricia Lindsay P
 
347 Lark Bunting 1 29 Sep 2017 chase cammarota N
 
348 American Avocet 1 9 Sep 2017 Anthony Collerton N
 
349 Golden-winged Warbler 1 2 Sep 2017 Pete Morris N
 
350 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 24 Aug 2017 Shai Mitra N
 
King/Clapper Rail 1 20 Aug 2017 Michael McBrien N
 
351 Rufous Hummingbird 1 18 Aug 2017 chase cammarota P
 
Yard patch US-NY-Babylon-Belmont Lake State Park - 40.7050x-73.3277
352 Franklin's Gull 1 14 Aug 2017 Shai Mitra P
 
Tringa sp. 5 17 Jul 2017 Adrian Burke N
 
gull/tern sp. 8 8 Jul 2017 Adrian Burke N
 
US-Southold-Long Island Sound (41.0906,-72.4765)
Common/Arctic Tern 2 5 Jul 2017 Derek Rogers P
 
NYS Pelagic Waters (The Claw)
353 Black-necked Stilt 1 24 Jun 2017 John Gluth P
 
jaeger/skua sp. 2 24 Jun 2017 Anthony Collerton N
 
skua sp. 1 4 Jun 2017 Derek Rogers N
 
354 Yellow-nosed Albatross 1 6 May 2017 Patricia Lindsay N
 
large falcon sp. 1 4 Apr 2017 Stefan Mutchnick
 
Snow x Canada Goose (hybrid) 2 5 Mar 2017 John Sepenoski P
 
Oregon Rd
American Wigeon x Mallard (hybrid) 1 4 Mar 2017 chase cammarota P
 
Greater White-fronted x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 5 Feb 2017 Pete Morris P
 
Budgerigar (Domestic type) 1 22 Jan 2017 Vincent C N
 
Lakeview Drive/ Wildwood Lake
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird 1 21 Jan 2017 Kevin Nolan N
 
355 Atlantic Puffin 1 14 Jan 2017 Jay McGowan P
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 01142017- G
Common/Thick-billed Murre 1 14 Jan 2017 Jay McGowan P
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 01142017- E
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 6 Jan 2017 Shai Mitra N
 
Herring x Great Black-backed Gull (hybrid) 1 31 Dec 2016 Michael McBrien P
 
356 Painted Bunting 1 21 Dec 2016 Mari Michaelis P
 
Mastic, Home
357 Calliope Hummingbird 1 28 Nov 2016 Eileen Schwinn N
 
358 Cave Swallow 2 12 Nov 2016 russ ogden P
 
mott lane wetlands preserve
parrot sp. 1 16 Oct 2016 Derek Rogers P
 
Nelson's x Saltmarsh Sparrow (hybrid) 1 15 Oct 2016 Angus Wilson P
 
Brookhaven (Mott Lane Marsh)
359 Sora 1 18 Sep 2016 Anthony Collerton N
 
Dune Road - Dolphin Lane
large shorebird sp. 4 2 Sep 2016 Derek Rogers N
 
nuthatch sp. 1 27 Aug 2016 Kai Victor N
 
Bhavana Blueberries
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 1 16 Jul 2016 Douglas Futuyma N
 
360 Wilson's Plover 1 11 May 2016 Amanda Miller P
 
361 Red Phalarope 1 6 Dec 2015 Jacob Roalef N
 
362 Sabine's Gull 1 22 Nov 2015 Seth Ausubel N
 
Dune Rd at Dolphin Lane
363 Fea's Petrel 1 18 Aug 2015 John Shemilt L
 
The Lobster Claw
Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger 1 5 Jun 2015 Jack Noordhuizen N
 
364 Little Egret 1 21 May 2015 Patricia Aitken N
 
new world vulture sp. 1 4 May 2015 Derek Rogers N
 
Eurasian/American Wigeon 1 19 Mar 2015 Michael Schrimpf N
 
King/Common Eider 2 19 Mar 2015 Michael Schrimpf N
 
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 1 26 Dec 2014 Bruce King N
 
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 18 Dec 2014 Brent Bomkamp N
 
Spinus sp. 530 13 Nov 2014 Shai Mitra N
 
365 Common Ringed Plover 1 24 Aug 2014 Andrew Baksh L
 
Brewster's Warbler (hybrid) 1 16 Aug 2014 Suzy Feustel N
 
Parid sp. 2 11 Aug 2014 Michael Schrimpf N
 
Western x Eastern Kingbird (hybrid) 1 25 May 2014 John Sepenoski N
 
Hallockville & Hallock SPP
Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid) 1 9 Mar 2014 Michael Mulqueen P
 
grebe sp. 1 17 Jan 2014 Michael Schrimpf N
 
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 11 Jan 2014 Brent Bomkamp N
 
366 Sedge Wren 1 5 Jan 2014 Michael McBrien N
 
Pole 405 (E of Dolphin Ln) -- Sedge Wren Spot
merganser sp. 2 3 Jan 2014 Michael Mulqueen
 
West Islip,Keith Ln
hummingbird sp. 1 31 Oct 2013 John Sepenoski N
 
PI--Route 15
367 Brewer's Blackbird 1 28 Oct 2013 John Gluth P
 
small plover sp. 1 26 Oct 2013 Shai Mitra N
 
368 Curlew Sandpiper 1 24 Aug 2013 Jane Ross P
 
Dunlin x White-rumped Sandpiper (hybrid) 1 10 Jul 2013 Derek Rogers P
 
369 Elegant Tern 1 7 Jul 2013 Pat Palladino N
 
370 Red-necked Stint 1 4 Jul 2013 Shai Mitra P
 
371 King Rail 1 25 May 2013 Michael McBrien N
 
372 White-winged Crossbill 25