Suffolk Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Taylor Sturm 21 Apr 2019 1
Joseph Giunta 21 Apr 2019 1
Vincent Glasser 21 Apr 2019 6
Christopher Gangemi 21 Apr 2019 19
John Sepenoski 21 Apr 2019 15
Scott Gilbert 21 Apr 2019 5
Christopher Braut 21 Apr 2019 8
Nicholas Manoussos 21 Apr 2019 5
John Gluth 21 Apr 2019 17
John Sepenoski 21 Apr 2019 15
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~10 hr(s) ago.
1 Shai Mitra
380
2 Patricia Lindsay
373
3 Joseph DiCostanzo
357
4 Michael Scheibel
354
5 Hugh McGuinness
349
6 Andrew Baldelli
347
7 Anthony Collerton
346
8 Pat Palladino
341
9 John Gluth
339
9 Eileen Schwinn
339
Top 100 eBirders...

424 Species 151,869 Checklists

Updated ~10 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Canada Goose 1 21 Apr 2019 Nicholas Manoussos
 
11 Sound Bay Drive, Lloyd Harbor, New York, US (40.933, -73.44)
2 Double-crested Cormorant 12 21 Apr 2019 Nicholas Manoussos
 
11 Sound Bay Drive, Lloyd Harbor, New York, US (40.933, -73.44)
3 Blue Jay 3 21 Apr 2019 Nicholas Manoussos
 
11 Sound Bay Drive, Lloyd Harbor, New York, US (40.933, -73.44)
4 Tufted Titmouse 2 21 Apr 2019 Nicholas Manoussos
 
11 Sound Bay Drive, Lloyd Harbor, New York, US (40.933, -73.44)
5 White-breasted Nuthatch 1 21 Apr 2019 Nicholas Manoussos
 
11 Sound Bay Drive, Lloyd Harbor, New York, US (40.933, -73.44)
6 American Robin 5 21 Apr 2019 Nicholas Manoussos
 
11 Sound Bay Drive, Lloyd Harbor, New York, US (40.933, -73.44)
7 Northern Mockingbird 1 21 Apr 2019 Nicholas Manoussos
 
11 Sound Bay Drive, Lloyd Harbor, New York, US (40.933, -73.44)
8 White-throated Sparrow 8 21 Apr 2019 Nicholas Manoussos
 
11 Sound Bay Drive, Lloyd Harbor, New York, US (40.933, -73.44)
9 Northern Cardinal 4 21 Apr 2019 Nicholas Manoussos
 
11 Sound Bay Drive, Lloyd Harbor, New York, US (40.933, -73.44)
10 Common Eider 7 21 Apr 2019 Rachel Baum
 
11 Long-tailed Duck 4 21 Apr 2019 Rachel Baum
 
12 Red-breasted Merganser 1 21 Apr 2019 Rachel Baum
 
13 Herring Gull 5 21 Apr 2019 Rachel Baum
 
14 Great Black-backed Gull 14 21 Apr 2019 Rachel Baum
 
15 Common Loon 5 21 Apr 2019 Rachel Baum
 
16 Northern Gannet 11 21 Apr 2019 Rachel Baum
 
17 Fish Crow 2 21 Apr 2019 Rachel Baum
 
18 American Oystercatcher 2 21 Apr 2019 Joseph Giunta
 
19 Great Egret 1 21 Apr 2019 Joseph Giunta
 
20 Brown Thrasher 4 21 Apr 2019 Joseph Giunta
 
21 Red-winged Blackbird 1 21 Apr 2019 Joseph Giunta
 
22 Brown-headed Cowbird 1 21 Apr 2019 Joseph Giunta
 
23 Northern Parula 1 21 Apr 2019 Joseph Giunta
 
24 Wild Turkey 9 21 Apr 2019 Kenny Cannon
 
630–636 Moriches Middle Island Rd, Moriches US-NY (40.8146,-72.8163)
25 Chimney Swift 2 21 Apr 2019 William Adams
 
26 Osprey 1 21 Apr 2019 William Adams
 
27 American Crow 6 21 Apr 2019 William Adams
 
28 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 2 21 Apr 2019 William Adams
 
29 Tree Swallow 5 21 Apr 2019 William Adams
 
30 Barn Swallow 10 21 Apr 2019 William Adams
 
31 European Starling 3 21 Apr 2019 William Adams
 
32 Chipping Sparrow 2 21 Apr 2019 William Adams
 
33 Killdeer 1 21 Apr 2019 Vincent C
 
34 American Kestrel 1 21 Apr 2019 Vincent C
 
35 Field Sparrow 2 21 Apr 2019 Vincent C
 
36 Savannah Sparrow 1 21 Apr 2019 Vincent C
 
37 Horned Grebe 2 21 Apr 2019 Joseph Giunta
 
38 Downy Woodpecker 3 21 Apr 2019 Joseph Giunta
 
39 Black-capped Chickadee 5 21 Apr 2019 Joseph Giunta
 
40 American Goldfinch 3 21 Apr 2019 Joseph Giunta
 
41 Song Sparrow 1 21 Apr 2019 Joseph Giunta
 
42 Eastern Towhee 2 21 Apr 2019 Joseph Giunta
 
43 Pine Warbler 7 21 Apr 2019 Joseph Giunta
 
44 Carolina Wren 1 21 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Pekunka
45 Common Grackle 1 21 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Pekunka
46 White-winged Scoter 2 21 Apr 2019 Michael Schrimpf
 
Bridgeport-Port Jefferson Ferry (NY Side)
47 Black Scoter 3 21 Apr 2019 Michael Schrimpf
 
Bridgeport-Port Jefferson Ferry (NY Side)
Larus sp. 4 21 Apr 2019 Michael Schrimpf
 
Bridgeport-Port Jefferson Ferry (NY Side)
gull sp. 4 21 Apr 2019 Michael Schrimpf
 
Bridgeport-Port Jefferson Ferry (NY Side)
crow sp. 7 21 Apr 2019 Michael Schrimpf
 
Bridgeport-Port Jefferson Ferry (NY Side)
bird sp. 3 21 Apr 2019 Michael Schrimpf N
 
Bridgeport-Port Jefferson Ferry (NY Side)
48 Brant 64 21 Apr 2019 John Gluth
 
49 Laughing Gull 6 21 Apr 2019 John Gluth
 
50 Ring-billed Gull 16 21 Apr 2019 John Gluth
 
51 Red-tailed Hawk 1 21 Apr 2019 Joanna Watson
 
Setauket Back Yard
52 House Finch 2 21 Apr 2019 Carol Brand
 
Our Yard, Setauket NY
53 Mute Swan 12 21 Apr 2019 Christopher Braut
 
North Great River, New York, US (40.75, -73.15)
54 Gadwall 20 21 Apr 2019 Christopher Braut
 
North Great River, New York, US (40.75, -73.15)
55 Lesser Scaup 2 21 Apr 2019 Christopher Braut
 
North Great River, New York, US (40.75, -73.15)
56 Red-bellied Woodpecker 1 21 Apr 2019 Christopher Braut
 
North Great River, New York, US (40.75, -73.15)
57 Black-and-white Warbler 1 21 Apr 2019 Christopher Braut
 
North Great River, New York, US (40.75, -73.15)
58 Yellow-rumped Warbler 1 21 Apr 2019 Christopher Braut
 
North Great River, New York, US (40.75, -73.15)
59 House Sparrow 6 21 Apr 2019 Christopher Braut
 
North Great River, New York, US (40.75, -73.15)
60 Mallard 3 21 Apr 2019 Linda LaBella
 
61 Surf Scoter 3 21 Apr 2019 Linda LaBella
 
62 Bufflehead 1 21 Apr 2019 Linda LaBella
 
63 Rock Pigeon 4 21 Apr 2019 Linda LaBella
 
64 Mourning Dove 1 21 Apr 2019 Linda LaBella
 
65 Sanderling 4 21 Apr 2019 Linda LaBella
 
66 Snowy Egret 1 21 Apr 2019 Linda LaBella
 
67 Belted Kingfisher 1 21 Apr 2019 Linda LaBella
 
passerine sp. 2 21 Apr 2019 Michael Schrimpf
 
68 Ring-necked Duck 9 21 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski
 
69 Hairy Woodpecker 2 21 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski
 
70 House Wren 1 21 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski
 
71 Lesser Yellowlegs 2 21 Apr 2019 Ken Thompson
 
Timber Point
72 Forster's Tern 1 21 Apr 2019 Ken Thompson
 
Timber Point
73 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 21 Apr 2019 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
74 Wood Duck 2 21 Apr 2019 Christopher Gangemi N
 
75 Hooded Merganser 1 21 Apr 2019 Christopher Gangemi N
 
76 Great Blue Heron 1 21 Apr 2019 Christopher Gangemi
 
77 Turkey Vulture 2 21 Apr 2019 Christopher Gangemi
 
78 Eastern Kingbird 2 21 Apr 2019 Christopher Gangemi N
 
79 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 2 21 Apr 2019 Christopher Gangemi
 
80 Eastern Bluebird 2 21 Apr 2019 Christopher Gangemi
 
81 Ovenbird 1 21 Apr 2019 Christopher Gangemi N
 
82 Yellow Warbler 1 21 Apr 2019 Christopher Gangemi
 
83 Palm Warbler 1 21 Apr 2019 Christopher Gangemi
 
84 Northern Flicker 2 21 Apr 2019 John Gluth
 
85 Brown Creeper 1 21 Apr 2019 John Gluth
 
86 White-crowned Sparrow 1 21 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
Yard
87 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 21 Apr 2019 Rachel Baum N
 
9 Fairway Dr, Middle Island
88 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 21 Apr 2019 Ken Thompson N
 
Hecksher State Park
89 Greater Yellowlegs 2 21 Apr 2019 John Gluth
 
90 Willet 1 21 Apr 2019 John Gluth N
 
91 Glossy Ibis 11 21 Apr 2019 John Gluth N
 
shorebird sp. 100 21 Apr 2019 Elliott Kurtz
 
92 Black-bellied Plover 1 21 Apr 2019 Katie Kleinpeter
 
Heckscher State Park, West Sayville US-NY (40.6996,-73.1628)
93 Black-crowned Night-Heron 10 21 Apr 2019 Hank Bohne
 
8–99 Shore Rd, Stony Brook US-NY (40.9211,-73.1501)
94 Common Raven 1 21 Apr 2019 Hank Bohne
 
8–99 Shore Rd, Stony Brook US-NY (40.9211,-73.1501)
95 American Black Duck 1 20 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Cedar Beach
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 20 Apr 2019 Katie Kleinpeter
 
Rocky Point State Natural Resource Management Area, Ridge US-NY (40.9454,-72.9190)
96 Peregrine Falcon 1 20 Apr 2019 Patrice Domeischel N
 
white egret sp. 3 20 Apr 2019 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
hawk sp. 1 20 Apr 2019 Nicholas Manoussos
 
11 Sound Bay Drive, Lloyd Harbor, New York, US (40.933, -73.44)
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 1 20 Apr 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
97 American Coot 2 20 Apr 2019 Shai Mitra
 
98 Merlin 1 20 Apr 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
99 Bonaparte's Gull 3 20 Apr 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
100 Hermit Thrush 2 20 Apr 2019 Joseph Giunta
 
101 Common Goldeneye 1 20 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Dam Pond
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 20 Apr 2019 Ken Thompson
 
Timber Point
102 Sharp-shinned Hawk 2 20 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
Farm
103 Bald Eagle 1 20 Apr 2019 Michael Scheibel
 
104 Least Sandpiper 3 20 Apr 2019 Taylor Sturm N
 
105 Monk Parakeet 1 20 Apr 2019 Taylor Sturm N
 
106 Boat-tailed Grackle 2 20 Apr 2019 Suzy Feustel
 
Timber Pt. Golf Course & East & West Marinas
107 Dunlin 22 20 Apr 2019 Taylor Sturm
 
108 Wilson's Snipe 2 20 Apr 2019 Taylor Sturm P
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 3 20 Apr 2019 Ken Thompson
 
Hecksher State Park
109 Green-winged Teal 4 19 Apr 2019 Wendy Ayres
 
110 Eastern Whip-poor-will 2 19 Apr 2019 Joseph Giunta
 
111 American Woodcock 4 19 Apr 2019 Joseph Giunta
 
112 Red-throated Loon 1 19 Apr 2019 Taylor Sturm
 
113 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 19 Apr 2019 Luci Betti P
 
10 Bayles Ave., SB
114 Cooper's Hawk 1 19 Apr 2019 Luci Betti
 
10 Bayles Ave., SB
115 Red-necked Grebe 1 19 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski P
 
Orient Point
116 Great Cormorant 2 19 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
Orient Point
117 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 19 Apr 2019 Brenda Bull
 
Backyard
118 Purple Finch 2 19 Apr 2019 Brenda Bull P
 
Backyard
119 Eastern Meadowlark 2 19 Apr 2019 Sally Newbert
 
Calverton National Cemetery, Wading River US-NY (40.9273,-72.7995)
120 Bank Swallow 3 19 Apr 2019 Alec Lurie
 
121 Eastern Phoebe 1 19 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski
 
122 Rusty Blackbird 1 19 Apr 2019 Richard Haimes
 
123 Purple Martin 15 19 Apr 2019 John Gluth
 
124 Yellow-throated Warbler 1 19 Apr 2019 John Gluth N
 
125 White-eyed Vireo 1 19 Apr 2019 Patricia Aitken
 
126 Green Heron 1 19 Apr 2019 Suzy Feustel
 
127 Winter Wren 1 19 Apr 2019 Suzy Feustel
 
128 Pine Siskin 12 19 Apr 2019 Pat Palladino N
 
Northport Yard
129 Dark-eyed Junco 2 19 Apr 2019 Pat Palladino
 
Northport Yard
130 Orchard Oriole 1 19 Apr 2019 Suzy Feustel N
 
131 Blue-winged Warbler 1 19 Apr 2019 Suzy Feustel
 
132 Greater Scaup 2 19 Apr 2019 John Gluth P
 
Ludlow Creek Tidal Wetlands Area
133 Tricolored Heron 1 19 Apr 2019 John Gluth P
 
Ludlow Creek Tidal Wetlands Area
134 Marsh Wren 2 19 Apr 2019 John Gluth N
 
Ludlow Creek Tidal Wetlands Area
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 19 Apr 2019 Jennifer Ashley N
 
Remsenburg, NY
135 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 19 Apr 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
136 Swamp Sparrow 1 19 Apr 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
137 Gray Catbird 1 19 Apr 2019 Taylor Sturm
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 19 Apr 2019 Taylor Sturm
 
138 Great Horned Owl 1 18 Apr 2019 Alexandra Roldos
 
Home
139 Northern Harrier 1 18 Apr 2019 Vincent Glasser N
 
140 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 18 Apr 2019 Russ Silberman N
 
141 Piping Plover 2 18 Apr 2019 Eileen Schwinn
 
142 Red Crossbill 2 18 Apr 2019 Sean Sime N
 
143 Prothonotary Warbler 1 18 Apr 2019 Anonymous eBirder L
 
Westhampton Fire Department
Surf/Black Scoter 50 18 Apr 2019 Douglas Futuyma N
 
144 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 18 Apr 2019 Kathleen Coyle P
 
145 Blue-headed Vireo 1 18 Apr 2019 Douglas Futuyma
 
scoter sp. 63 18 Apr 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
146 Northern Shoveler 9 17 Apr 2019 Christopher Gangemi
 
147 Black Vulture 1 17 Apr 2019 Eileen Schwinn N
 
11901, Riverhead US-NY (40.9840,-72.5896)
duck sp. 100 17 Apr 2019 Michael Harvey
 
loon sp. 1 17 Apr 2019 Michael Harvey
 
148 Indigo Bunting 1 17 Apr 2019 bill belford
 
149 Virginia Rail 1 17 Apr 2019 Peggy Lauber N
 
150 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 17 Apr 2019 Lisa Nasta
 
swallow sp. 10 16 Apr 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
151 American Tree Sparrow 1 16 Apr 2019 Kenny Cannon
 
Timber Point Golf Course, Great River US-NY (40.7203,-73.1411)
152 Ruddy Duck 1 16 Apr 2019 Robin Shea
 
woodpecker sp. 1 16 Apr 2019 Stefan Mutchnick N
 
owl sp. 1 16 Apr 2019 John Faulkner N
 
Accipiter sp. 1 15 Apr 2019 Ken Thompson
 
Timber Point
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 1 15 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski
 
153 White-faced Ibis 1 15 Apr 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
Ludlow Creek -- Oakdale
154 Louisiana Waterthrush 1 15 Apr 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
Ludlow Creek -- Oakdale
Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 1 15 Apr 2019 Patricia Aitken N
 
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 15 Apr 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
waterfowl sp. 1 15 Apr 2019 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
Greater/Lesser Scaup 100 14 Apr 2019 Pete Morris
 
155 Sora 1 14 Apr 2019 Christopher Gangemi A
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 3 14 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
146 Reeves Ave, Calverton US-NY (40.9474,-72.7097)
156 Horned Lark 2 14 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Grumman
157 Snow Goose 1 14 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
Sound Ave Farm Pond
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 2 14 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Sound Ave Farm Pond
158 American Wigeon 1 14 Apr 2019 Matt B. Klein
 
159 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 13 Apr 2019 Ken Feustel P
 
160 Eastern Screech-Owl 1 13 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
161 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 13 Apr 2019 Pete Morris P
 
162 Snowy Owl 1 13 Apr 2019 N
 
Great Gull Island, NY
163 American Bittern 1 12 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
164 Blue-winged Teal 2 12 Apr 2019 Jane Ross N
 
Cove Hollow Farm
165 Fox Sparrow 1 12 Apr 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
Mallard/American Black Duck 3 12 Apr 2019 Michael Schrimpf
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
166 Snow Bunting 1 12 Apr 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
167 Ruddy Turnstone 2 12 Apr 2019 Christopher Gangemi
 
168 Pied-billed Grebe 1 11 Apr 2019 Suzy Feustel
 
169 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 8 Apr 2019 Carol Brand N
 
170 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 7 Apr 2019 John Brush Jr.
 
Indian Neck Lane, Peconic
171 Common Merganser 2 7 Apr 2019 Michael Jensen
 
172 Prairie Warbler 1 7 Apr 2019 Patrice Domeischel N
 
173 Spotted Sandpiper 1 6 Apr 2019 Kathleen Coyle P
 
174 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 5 Apr 2019 Taylor Sturm N
 
sparrow sp. 2 4 Apr 2019 Vincent Glasser
 
Santapogue Creek wetlands (brackish) Lindenhurst, New York
175 Northern Pintail 1 3 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
Marratooka
Buteo sp. 1 1 Apr 2019 Vincent Glasser N
 
Green's Creek County Park, Sayville
House/Purple Finch 2 1 Apr 2019 Nancie Rostrup
 
305 E Shore Rd, Babylon US-NY (40.6750,-73.3566)
blackbird sp. 100 31 Mar 2019 Christopher Gangemi N
 
176 Iceland Gull 1 31 Mar 2019 Taylor Sturm
 
goose sp. 2 30 Mar 2019 Vincent Glasser
 
Sans Souci County Park
177 Razorbill 2 30 Mar 2019 Suzy Feustel N
 
178 Cedar Waxwing 21 29 Mar 2019 Joel Milton
 
18–20 Post Ln, Quogue US-NY (40.8121,-72.5958)
179 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 29 Mar 2019 Joel Milton N
 
18–20 Post Ln, Quogue US-NY (40.8121,-72.5958)
180 Cackling Goose 1 27 Mar 2019 Suzy Feustel P
 
falcon sp. 1 26 Mar 2019 Stefan Mutchnick N
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 25 Mar 2019 Michael Schrimpf N
 
181 Harlequin Duck 2 24 Mar 2019 Keith Cashman N
 
Ring-necked Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 24 Mar 2019 Pete Morris N
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 14 24 Mar 2019 Jim Braunsdorf
 
182 Canvasback 1 23 Mar 2019 L Tamraz
 
183 Purple Sandpiper 15 21 Mar 2019 Amanda Damin N
 
184 Rough-legged Hawk 1 18 Mar 2019 Robin Shea N
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 17 Mar 2019 Jonathan Stocker
 
185 American Pipit 1 16 Mar 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
Dam Pond
swan sp. 2 15 Mar 2019 Michael Jensen
 
186 Black-headed Gull 1 13 Mar 2019 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
187 Redhead 54 9 Mar 2019 The Wildlab N
 
188 Tundra Swan 2 9 Mar 2019 Stefan Mutchnick N
 
189 Glaucous Gull 1 9 Mar 2019 Stacy Meyerheinrich N
 
190 Baltimore Oriole 1 7 Mar 2019 Kat Rotella P
 
Lindenhurst, New York, US (40.682, -73.377)
191 Lark Sparrow 1 4 Mar 2019 Derek Rogers N
 
192 Barnacle Goose 1 1 Mar 2019 Gaylee Dean P
 
Cherry Creek Golf
cormorant sp. 1 27 Feb 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Forge River Marina
193 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 26 Feb 2019 Joel Milton N
 
200–416 Reeves Ave, Riverhead US-NY (40.9503,-72.7021)
194 King Eider 1 23 Feb 2019 Christopher McVoy N
 
195 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 23 Feb 2019 Pete Morris P
 
196 Northern Shrike 1 19 Feb 2019 john gaglione N
 
crow/raven sp. 2 18 Feb 2019 Michael Schrimpf N
 
197 Northern Bobwhite 1 17 Feb 2019 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
198 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 17 Feb 2019 Christopher McVoy N
 
199 Vesper Sparrow 1 16 Feb 2019 Stacy Meyerheinrich N
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 156 16 Feb 2019 Beth Connor
 
200 Black-legged Kittiwake 2 16 Feb 2019 Ryan MacLean N
 
201 Little Gull 1 16 Feb 2019 Ryan MacLean N
 
Aythya sp. 6 16 Feb 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Coffey Home
kinglet sp. 4 12 Feb 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
backyard, Mastic Peninsula,, Long Island
finch sp. 1 10 Feb 2019 Peggy Baker
 
2 Oldwood Ct, Huntington US-NY (40.8008,-73.4058)
202 Short-eared Owl 1 9 Feb 2019 Patricia Aitken N
 
203 Eurasian Wigeon 1 6 Feb 2019 Brad Carlson P
 
204 Thick-billed Murre 1 30 Jan 2019 David Crowe P
 
205 Common Gallinule 1 27 Jan 2019 Pat Palladino P
 
206 Dovekie 2 26 Jan 2019 Angus Wilson N
 
207 Common Redpoll X 26 Jan 2019 David La Magna N
 
208 Wood Thrush 1 19 Jan 2019 Bert Filemyr P
 
209 Common Murre 1 19 Jan 2019 patrick horan N
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 19 Jan 2019 Russell Taylor P
 
210 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 17 Jan 2019 Suzy Feustel N
 
211 American White Pelican 1 16 Jan 2019 Rachel Speckenbach N
 
212 Red Knot 1 15 Jan 2019 Ken Feustel P
 
peep sp. 100 13 Jan 2019 Richard Aracil N
 
213 Lapland Longspur 1 13 Jan 2019 Douglas Futuyma N
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 4 12 Jan 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
Halsey Ln x Mohawk Ave -- Watermill
large alcid sp. 2 1 Jan 2019 Shawn Billerman N
 
alcid sp. 2 29 Dec 2018 Russ Smiley
 
214 Barn Owl 1 27 Dec 2018 Michael McBrien N
 
215 Black Guillemot 1 23 Dec 2018 Anita Regler P
 
216 Cattle Egret 1 23 Dec 2018 Angus Wilson N
 
Hither Hills, Hwy Split
217 Tennessee Warbler 1 23 Dec 2018 Kathleen Coyle N
 
218 Long-eared Owl 1 23 Dec 2018 Anthony Collerton N
 
Bridgehampton
219 Magnificent Frigatebird 1 22 Dec 2018 Keith Cashman P
 
US Coast Guard Station, Shinnecock
220 Common Yellowthroat 1 15 Dec 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
Montauk Village
221 Common Tern 1 13 Dec 2018 Ken Feustel P
 
Lake Montauk
222 Saltmarsh Sparrow 1 11 Dec 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 80 4 Dec 2018 Douglas Futuyma
 
223 Evening Grosbeak 1 3 Dec 2018 Robin Adamski N
 
41 Salisbury Run, Mount Sinai US-NY (40.9106,-72.9900)
224 Bohemian Waxwing 1 29 Nov 2018 Taylor Sturm P
 
225 Clapper Rail 1 23 Nov 2018 Molly Adams
 
Dune Rd.
226 Parasitic Jaeger 1 23 Nov 2018 Dan Burton
 
227 Semipalmated Plover 1 22 Nov 2018 Dan Burton
 
228 Royal Tern 1 21 Nov 2018 Dan Burton N
 
229 Nashville Warbler 1 18 Nov 2018 russ ogden P
 
230 Cape May Warbler 1 16 Nov 2018 Michael Harvey P
 
dabbling duck sp. 5 14 Nov 2018 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
231 Northern Goshawk 1 14 Nov 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
Empidonax sp. 1 12 Nov 2018 Brenda Bull P
 
232 Worm-eating Warbler 1 12 Nov 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
233 Chukar 1 11 Nov 2018 Chris O'Connell P
 
47 Avenue A Holbrook NY
234 Great Shearwater 3 11 Nov 2018 John Loch N
 
(40.415, -72.167)
235 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 10 Nov 2018 Jonathan Stocker N
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 10 Nov 2018 Jonathan Stocker
 
236 Hudsonian Godwit 1 7 Nov 2018 Bruce Horwith N
 
237 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 4 Nov 2018 Jane Ross P
 
238 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 2 4 Nov 2018 Doug Gochfeld P
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 11042018 F
storm-petrel sp. 2 4 Nov 2018 Adrian Burke
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 11042018 F
239 Manx Shearwater 1 4 Nov 2018 Doug Gochfeld P
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 11042018 D
240 Western Kingbird 1 4 Nov 2018 Pete Morris P
 
241 Blackpoll Warbler 1 4 Nov 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
242 Dickcissel 1 4 Nov 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
243 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1 3 Nov 2018 Taylor Sturm N
 
244 Seaside Sparrow 1 3 Nov 2018 John Sepenoski N
 
DEC Wetlands--Gidds Bay
245 Nelson's Sparrow 1 3 Nov 2018 John Sepenoski N
 
DEC Wetlands--Gidds Bay
246 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 3 Nov 2018 Stacy Meyerheinrich
 
247 Ash-throated Flycatcher 1 1 Nov 2018 Patrice Domeischel P
 
248 Northern Wheatear 1 30 Oct 2018 Patricia Lindsay P
 
249 Red-eyed Vireo 1 30 Oct 2018 bill belford
 
250 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 30 Oct 2018 John Drummond N
 
251 Cory's Shearwater 10 28 Oct 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
252 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 28 Oct 2018 Patricia Aitken
 
253 Solitary Sandpiper 1 28 Oct 2018 Inara Angelis P
 
shearwater sp. 10 28 Oct 2018 Suzy Feustel
 
254 Wilson's Warbler 1 28 Oct 2018 Aidan Perkins N
 
255 Black Tern 1 27 Oct 2018 Taylor Sturm N
 
256 Red-necked Phalarope 1 27 Oct 2018 James Meigs N
 
257 Pomarine Jaeger 1 26 Oct 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 26 Oct 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
258 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 26 Oct 2018 Eric Zawatski N
 
Ammospiza sp. 3 25 Oct 2018 Brendan Fogarty N
 
259 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 25 Oct 2018 Michael Harvey
 
Catharus sp. 6 22 Oct 2018 Evan Schumann N
 
Northwest/Whalebone Woods
small falcon sp. 1 22 Oct 2018 Evan Schumann N
 
260 Eastern Wood-Pewee 1 22 Oct 2018 John Gluth P
 
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 22 Oct 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
261 Grasshopper Sparrow 1 22 Oct 2018 Ken Feustel P
 
262 Swainson's Thrush 2 21 Oct 2018 Evan Schumann N
 
263 American Redstart 1 20 Oct 2018 Patrice Domeischel N
 
264 Black Skimmer 1 20 Oct 2018 Pete Morris
 
265 Caspian Tern 2 19 Oct 2018 Christopher Gangemi N
 
266 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 19 Oct 2018 Richard Haimes N
 
Mott Lane Wetlands Preserve
267 Black-throated Green Warbler 1 18 Oct 2018 Norman Klein
 
Klein Backyard, Northport, NY
268 Bay-breasted Warbler 1 18 Oct 2018 Aidan Perkins N
 
Home
269 Magnolia Warbler 1 18 Oct 2018 Patrice Domeischel N
 
270 Little Blue Heron 1 18 Oct 2018 Shai Mitra
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) 2 17 Oct 2018 Laura Van Vlack
 
Ronkonkoma
271 Northern Waterthrush 1 16 Oct 2018 Tim Healy N
 
Nelson's/Saltmarsh Sparrow (Sharp-tailed Sparrow) 2 14 Oct 2018 Derek Rogers N
 
272 Veery 1 14 Oct 2018 Patrice Domeischel N
 
Lincoln's/Swamp Sparrow 1 13 Oct 2018 Ken Feustel
 
273 Broad-winged Hawk 8 13 Oct 2018 Norman Klein N
 
Klein Backyard, Northport, NY
274 Blue Grosbeak 1 13 Oct 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
Bay-breasted/Blackpoll Warbler 1 13 Oct 2018 chase cammarota N
 
275 Bobolink 3 12 Oct 2018 Richard Haimes
 
jaeger sp. 1 12 Oct 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
276 Common Nighthawk 3 10 Oct 2018 Brenda Bull
 
Backyard
277 Scarlet Tanager 1 9 Oct 2018 Glenn Quinn
 
278 Least Flycatcher 1 8 Oct 2018 Taylor Sturm
 
Spizella sp. 1 8 Oct 2018 Taylor Sturm N
 
Cory's/Great Shearwater 1 7 Oct 2018 Klemens Gasser N
 
279 Least Tern 2 7 Oct 2018 Hannah Mirando N
 
Unnamed Road, Southampton, New York, US (40.859, -72.427)
280 Philadelphia Vireo 1 6 Oct 2018 George Ford N
 
tern sp. 2 6 Oct 2018 Christopher Gangemi N
 
vireo sp. 1 6 Oct 2018 Christopher Gangemi N
 
Sterna sp. 50 2 Oct 2018 Peter Polshek
 
281 Blackburnian Warbler 3 2 Oct 2018 Kathleen Coyle
 
282 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 1 30 Sep 2018 russ ogden P
 
Hedges Creek County Park
283 Marbled Godwit 2 30 Sep 2018 Sara Kross
 
Cupsogue Beach County Park, Westhampton Beach US-NY (40.7672,-72.7478)
284 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 29 Sep 2018 logan kahle N
 
285 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 29 Sep 2018 John Sepenoski
 
Dam Pond
thrush sp. 1 29 Sep 2018 Christopher Gangemi N
 
286 Warbling Vireo 2 28 Sep 2018 Nick Tepper P
 
Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull (hybrid) 1 28 Sep 2018 Shai Mitra P
 
287 American Golden-Plover 1 26 Sep 2018 Stefan Mutchnick
 
Louisiana/Northern Waterthrush 1 26 Sep 2018 Taylor Sturm N
 
Common/Forster's Tern 20 25 Sep 2018 Derek Rogers N
 
288 Sooty Shearwater 1 25 Sep 2018 Derek Rogers N
 
289 Western Sandpiper 1 20 Sep 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
Mecox Bay and Inlet
290 Upland Sandpiper 1 19 Sep 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
291 Yellow-throated Vireo 1 17 Sep 2018 Patrice Domeischel N
 
Home, Setauket
292 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 2 16 Sep 2018 Michael Yuan P
 
Delalio Sod, Eastport
293 Least Bittern 1 15 Sep 2018 John Sepenoski N
 
294 Whimbrel 1 15 Sep 2018 Stefan Mutchnick P
 
295 Connecticut Warbler 1 15 Sep 2018 Taylor Sturm N
 
296 Great Crested Flycatcher 1 14 Sep 2018 John Sepenoski
 
297 Willow Flycatcher 1 13 Sep 2018 Coby Klein N
 
298 Stilt Sandpiper 1 13 Sep 2018 Patricia Lindsay P
 
299 Canada Warbler 1 12 Sep 2018 Taylor Sturm
 
300 Alder Flycatcher 1 12 Sep 2018 John Sepenoski N
 
wren sp. 1 11 Sep 2018 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
teal sp. 6 9 Sep 2018 Angus Wilson N
 
Sagg Mains
301 Roseate Tern 3 8 Sep 2018 Shai Mitra
 
302 Baird's Sandpiper 1 3 Sep 2018 Josh Cantor N
 
Philadelphia/Warbling Vireo 1 28 Aug 2018 Brenda Bull P
 
303 Cliff Swallow 1 26 Aug 2018 Pete Morris N
 
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 24 Aug 2018 Taylor Sturm
 
304 Leach's Storm-Petrel 4 24 Aug 2018 Frank Durso N
 
305 Audubon's Shearwater 1 20 Aug 2018 Tom Johnson P
 
NY 08202018 K
306 Band-rumped Storm-Petrel 1 20 Aug 2018 Sean Sime P
 
NY 08202018 H
Oceanodroma sp. 1 20 Aug 2018 Tom Johnson N
 
NY 08202018 H
307 Black-capped Petrel 5 20 Aug 2018 Tom Johnson P
 
NY 08202018 G
Procellariid sp. 1 20 Aug 2018 Tom Johnson N
 
NY 08202018 G
308 Bridled Tern 2 20 Aug 2018 Adrian Burke P
 
NY 08202018 F
storm-petrel sp. (white-rumped) 2 20 Aug 2018 Adrian Burke N
 
NY 08202018 F
Pterodroma sp. 1 20 Aug 2018 Tom Johnson N
 
NY 08202018 F
309 Trindade Petrel 1 20 Aug 2018 Sean Sime P
 
NY 08202018 E
black-and-white shearwater sp. 2 20 Aug 2018 Adrian Burke N
 
NY 08202018 D
Black-crowned/Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 17 Aug 2018 Derek Rogers N
 
phalarope sp. 4 15 Aug 2018 Deborah Martin N
 
310 Brown Pelican 2 8 Aug 2018 Stefan Mutchnick N
 
Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo 1 5 Aug 2018 Robert Gunning
 
311 Brown Booby 1 30 Jul 2018 Charles Witek N
 
10 mi S Fire Island
312 Summer Tanager 1 29 Jul 2018 Anthony Collerton N
 
Glossy/White-faced Ibis 26 29 Jul 2018 Michael McBrien N
 
Calidris sp. 1 28 Jul 2018 Russ Smiley N
 
313 Gull-billed Tern 1 23 Jul 2018 Dan Burton N
 
314 Ruff 1 22 Jul 2018 Lisa Nasta P
 
315 South Polar Skua 1 20 Jul 2018 Matthew Fuirst P
 
N39:45.23, W073:05.45
316 White-faced Storm-Petrel 1 19 Jul 2018 Matthew Fuirst P
 
N39:20.37, W072:05.01 - Just outside Hudson Canyon to the East
Golden-winged/Blue-winged Warbler 1 18 Jul 2018 Matthew Grasso
 
317 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck 1 14 Jul 2018 Stefan Mutchnick P
 
318 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 14 Jul 2018 Derek Rogers P
 
The Claw (39.7824,-71.6890)
319 Arctic Tern 1 8 Jul 2018 John Gluth P
 
320 Chuck-will's-widow 1 1 Jul 2018 Ryan Zucker N
 
225 Old Meeting House Rd, Westhampton Beach US-NY (40.8315,-72.6185)
321 Sandwich Tern 1 30 Jun 2018 Michael McBrien P
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 25 Jun 2018 Taylor Sturm N
 
grackle sp. 1 24 Jun 2018 Ethan M N
 
new world oriole sp. 1 23 Jun 2018 Michael Schrimpf N
 
large tern sp. 2 16 Jun 2018 Derek Rogers N
 
322 Mourning Warbler 1 9 Jun 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
323 Wilson's Phalarope 1 4 Jun 2018 Pat Palladino P
 
324 Acadian Flycatcher 1 4 Jun 2018 Patricia Lindsay L
 
325 White-winged Dove 1 30 May 2018 Eric Zawatski P
 
white-winged gull sp. 1 28 May 2018 Eric Zawatski N
 
326 Mississippi Kite 1 26 May 2018 Anthony Collerton P
 
327 Pileated Woodpecker 1 25 May 2018 Suzy Feustel N
 
328 Hooded Warbler 1 22 May 2018 Taylor Sturm
 
329 Kentucky Warbler 1 15 May 2018 Claire Helmke P
 
330 European Goldfinch 1 11 May 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
331 Cerulean Warbler 1 11 May 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
332 Western Tanager 1 2 May 2018 edward becher N
 
98 Brook Nursery Drive, Brookhaven, New York, US (40.778, -72.913)
333 Pacific Loon 1 28 Apr 2018 Angus Wilson N
 
Amagansett (Atlantic Ave Seawatch)
334 Wood Sandpiper 1 17 Apr 2018 Patricia Lindsay N
 
335 Sandhill Crane 3 9 Apr 2018 Robert Taylor N
 
336 Eared Grebe 1 12 Mar 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
337 Pink-footed Goose 1 11 Mar 2018 Jane Ross P
 
338 Barred Owl 1 10 Mar 2018 Taylor Sturm P
 
339 Ross's Goose 1 3 Mar 2018 John Brush Jr. N
 
Middle Rd, Riverhead
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 2 24 Feb 2018 Stefan Mutchnick P
 
Redhead x Ring-necked Duck (hybrid) 1 24 Feb 2018 Joseph DiCostanzo N
 
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 10 24 Feb 2018 Derek Rogers P
 
340 Mew Gull 1 10 Feb 2018 Alexandra Ratay P
 
Snow x Ross's Goose (hybrid) 1 20 Jan 2018 Kai Victor P
 
4195 Sound Ave, Riverhead US-NY (40.9669,-72.6661)
Tufted Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 10 Jan 2018 Michael McBrien P
 
341 Tufted Duck 1 27 Dec 2017 Mike Shanley N
 
342 Mountain Bluebird 1 26 Dec 2017 John O'Brien P
 
343 Townsend's Solitaire 1 26 Nov 2017 Richard Haimes P
 
344 Northern Fulmar 1 16 Nov 2017 Shai Mitra N
 
345 Golden Eagle 1 11 Nov 2017 Anthony Collerton N
 
67 Shrubland Rd, Southampton US-NY (40.8988,-72.4546)
rail/crake sp. 1 9 Nov 2017 Paul Wolter P
 
Ocean Parkway, Cedar Beach, Babylon
346 Corn Crake 1 8 Nov 2017 Vincent Koczurik N
 
347 Say's Phoebe 1 8 Nov 2017 Patricia Lindsay P
 
348 Lark Bunting 1 29 Sep 2017 chase cammarota N
 
349 American Avocet 1 9 Sep 2017 Anthony Collerton N
 
350 Golden-winged Warbler 1 2 Sep 2017 Pete Morris N
 
351 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 24 Aug 2017 Shai Mitra N
 
King/Clapper Rail 1 20 Aug 2017 Michael McBrien N
 
352 Rufous Hummingbird 1 18 Aug 2017 chase cammarota P
 
Yard patch US-NY-Babylon-Belmont Lake State Park - 40.7050x-73.3277
353 Franklin's Gull 1 14 Aug 2017 Shai Mitra P
 
Tringa sp. 5 17 Jul 2017 Adrian Burke N
 
gull/tern sp. 8 8 Jul 2017 Adrian Burke N
 
US-Southold-Long Island Sound (41.0906,-72.4765)
Common/Arctic Tern 2 5 Jul 2017 Derek Rogers P
 
NYS Pelagic Waters (The Claw)
354 Black-necked Stilt 1 24 Jun 2017 John Gluth P
 
jaeger/skua sp. 2 24 Jun 2017 Anthony Collerton N
 
skua sp. 1 4 Jun 2017 Derek Rogers N
 
355 Yellow-nosed Albatross 1 6 May 2017 Patricia Lindsay N
 
large falcon sp. 1 4 Apr 2017 Stefan Mutchnick
 
Snow x Canada Goose (hybrid) 2 5 Mar 2017 John Sepenoski P
 
Oregon Rd
American Wigeon x Mallard (hybrid) 1 4 Mar 2017 chase cammarota P
 
Greater White-fronted x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 5 Feb 2017 Pete Morris P
 
Budgerigar (Domestic type) 1 22 Jan 2017 Vincent C N
 
Lakeview Drive/ Wildwood Lake
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird 1 21 Jan 2017 Kevin Nolan N
 
356 Atlantic Puffin 1 14 Jan 2017 Jay McGowan P
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 01142017- G
Common/Thick-billed Murre 1 14 Jan 2017 Jay McGowan P
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 01142017- E
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 6 Jan 2017 Shai Mitra N
 
Herring x Great Black-backed Gull (hybrid) 1 31 Dec 2016 Michael McBrien P
 
357 Painted Bunting 1 21 Dec 2016 Mari Michaelis P
 
Mastic, Home
358 Calliope Hummingbird 1 28 Nov 2016 Eileen Schwinn N
 
359 Cave Swallow 2 12 Nov 2016 russ ogden P
 
mott lane wetlands preserve
parrot sp. 1 16 Oct 2016 Derek Rogers P
 
Nelson's x Saltmarsh Sparrow (hybrid) 1 15 Oct 2016 Angus Wilson P
 
Brookhaven (Mott Lane Marsh)
large shorebird sp. 4 2 Sep 2016 Derek Rogers N
 
nuthatch sp. 1 27 Aug 2016 Kai Victor N
 
Bhavana Blueberries
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 1 16 Jul 2016 Douglas Futuyma N
 
360 Wilson's Plover 1 11 May 2016 Amanda Miller P
 
361 Red Phalarope 1 6 Dec 2015 Jacob Roalef N
 
362 Sabine's Gull 1 22 Nov 2015 Seth Ausubel N
 
Dune Rd at Dolphin Lane
363 Fea's Petrel 1 18 Aug 2015 John Shemilt L
 
The Lobster Claw
Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger 1 5 Jun 2015 Jack Noordhuizen N
 
364 Little Egret 1 21 May 2015 Patricia Aitken N
 
new world vulture sp. 1 4 May 2015 Derek Rogers N
 
Eurasian/American Wigeon 1 19 Mar 2015 Michael Schrimpf N
 
King/Common Eider 2 19 Mar 2015 Michael Schrimpf N
 
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 1 26 Dec 2014 Bruce King N
 
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 18 Dec 2014 Brent Bomkamp N
 
Spinus sp. 530 13 Nov 2014 Shai Mitra N
 
365 Common Ringed Plover 1 24 Aug 2014 Andrew Baksh L
 
Brewster's Warbler (hybrid) 1 16 Aug 2014 Suzy Feustel N
 
Parid sp. 2 11 Aug 2014 Michael Schrimpf N
 
Western x Eastern Kingbird (hybrid) 1 25 May 2014 John Sepenoski N
 
Hallockville & Hallock SPP
Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid) 1 9 Mar 2014 Michael Mulqueen P
 
grebe sp. 1 17 Jan 2014 Michael Schrimpf N
 
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 11 Jan 2014 Brent Bomkamp N
 
366 Sedge Wren 1 5 Jan 2014 Michael McBrien N
 
Pole 405 (E of Dolphin Ln) -- Sedge Wren Spot
merganser sp. 2 3 Jan 2014 Michael Mulqueen
 
West Islip,Keith Ln