Suffolk Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Jon Jensen 21 Oct 2019 1
Patrice Domeischel 21 Oct 2019 13
Lucille Sanders 21 Oct 2019 12
Carol Brand 21 Oct 2019 13
Farah S Mutchnick 21 Oct 2019 19
Patrice Domeischel 21 Oct 2019 7
Lucille Sanders 21 Oct 2019 7
Carol Brand 21 Oct 2019 7
Joe Piscatella 21 Oct 2019 9
russ ogden 21 Oct 2019 26
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~18 hr(s) ago.
1 Shai Mitra
381
2 Patricia Lindsay
374
3 Andrew Baldelli
365
4 Michael Scheibel
358
5 Joseph DiCostanzo
357
6 Anthony Collerton
349
6 Hugh McGuinness
349
8 John Gluth
342
9 Taylor Sturm
341
9 Michael McBrien
341
Top 100 eBirders...

426 Species 164,715 Checklists

Updated ~7 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Great Horned Owl 1 21 Oct 2019 Jon Jensen N
 
Centerport House
2 Red-bellied Woodpecker 1 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
50–76 Old Post Rd, East Setauket US-NY (40.9391,-73.0872)
3 Black-capped Chickadee 3 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
50–76 Old Post Rd, East Setauket US-NY (40.9391,-73.0872)
4 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 5 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
50–76 Old Post Rd, East Setauket US-NY (40.9391,-73.0872)
5 Carolina Wren 1 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
50–76 Old Post Rd, East Setauket US-NY (40.9391,-73.0872)
6 Northern Mockingbird 1 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
50–76 Old Post Rd, East Setauket US-NY (40.9391,-73.0872)
7 Hermit Thrush 1 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
50–76 Old Post Rd, East Setauket US-NY (40.9391,-73.0872)
8 American Robin 1 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
50–76 Old Post Rd, East Setauket US-NY (40.9391,-73.0872)
9 White-crowned Sparrow 1 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
50–76 Old Post Rd, East Setauket US-NY (40.9391,-73.0872)
10 White-throated Sparrow 5 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
50–76 Old Post Rd, East Setauket US-NY (40.9391,-73.0872)
11 Song Sparrow 4 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
50–76 Old Post Rd, East Setauket US-NY (40.9391,-73.0872)
12 Swamp Sparrow 1 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
50–76 Old Post Rd, East Setauket US-NY (40.9391,-73.0872)
13 Yellow-rumped Warbler 1 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
50–76 Old Post Rd, East Setauket US-NY (40.9391,-73.0872)
14 Northern Cardinal 1 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
50–76 Old Post Rd, East Setauket US-NY (40.9391,-73.0872)
15 Wild Turkey 5 21 Oct 2019 Farah S Mutchnick
 
Yard, Poquott
16 Mourning Dove 5 21 Oct 2019 Farah S Mutchnick
 
Yard, Poquott
17 Herring Gull 2 21 Oct 2019 Farah S Mutchnick
 
Yard, Poquott
18 Downy Woodpecker 2 21 Oct 2019 Farah S Mutchnick
 
Yard, Poquott
19 Blue Jay 2 21 Oct 2019 Farah S Mutchnick
 
Yard, Poquott
20 American Crow 4 21 Oct 2019 Farah S Mutchnick
 
Yard, Poquott
21 Tufted Titmouse 3 21 Oct 2019 Farah S Mutchnick
 
Yard, Poquott
22 White-breasted Nuthatch 2 21 Oct 2019 Farah S Mutchnick
 
Yard, Poquott
23 House Finch 2 21 Oct 2019 Farah S Mutchnick
 
Yard, Poquott
24 American Goldfinch 8 21 Oct 2019 Farah S Mutchnick
 
Yard, Poquott
25 Red-winged Blackbird 3 21 Oct 2019 Farah S Mutchnick
 
Yard, Poquott
26 Brown-headed Cowbird 2 21 Oct 2019 Farah S Mutchnick
 
Yard, Poquott
27 Common Grackle 9 21 Oct 2019 Farah S Mutchnick
 
Yard, Poquott
28 Eastern Towhee 1 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
29 Double-crested Cormorant 51 21 Oct 2019 Joe Piscatella
 
30 Northern Harrier 1 21 Oct 2019 Joe Piscatella
 
31 Eastern Phoebe 1 21 Oct 2019 Joe Piscatella
 
32 Marsh Wren 1 21 Oct 2019 Joe Piscatella
 
33 Gray Catbird 1 21 Oct 2019 Joe Piscatella
 
34 Brown Thrasher 1 21 Oct 2019 Joe Piscatella
 
35 Mallard 5 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
36 Rock Pigeon 1 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
37 Black-bellied Plover 2 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
38 Dunlin 5 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
39 White-rumped Sandpiper 2 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden P
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
40 Greater Yellowlegs 7 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
41 Great Black-backed Gull 2 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
42 Royal Tern 2 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
43 Common Loon 1 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
44 Great Blue Heron 3 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
45 Great Egret 2 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
46 Belted Kingfisher 1 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
47 Merlin 1 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
48 European Starling 55 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
49 Nelson's Sparrow 1 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden P
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
50 Saltmarsh Sparrow 3 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
51 Savannah Sparrow 1 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
sparrow sp. 1 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden P
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
52 Boat-tailed Grackle 12 21 Oct 2019 russ ogden
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
53 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 2 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
410 Liberty Ave, Port Jefferson US-NY (40.9370,-73.0648)
54 Northern Flicker 2 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
410 Liberty Ave, Port Jefferson US-NY (40.9370,-73.0648)
55 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
410 Liberty Ave, Port Jefferson US-NY (40.9370,-73.0648)
56 Cedar Waxwing 27 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
410 Liberty Ave, Port Jefferson US-NY (40.9370,-73.0648)
57 Chipping Sparrow 1 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
410 Liberty Ave, Port Jefferson US-NY (40.9370,-73.0648)
58 Brant 6 21 Oct 2019 Michael McBrien
 
59 Laughing Gull 15 21 Oct 2019 Michael McBrien
 
Ammospiza sp. 1 21 Oct 2019 Michael McBrien
 
60 Eastern Meadowlark 5 21 Oct 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
61 Palm Warbler 1 21 Oct 2019 Michael McBrien
 
62 Snow Goose 2 21 Oct 2019 Keith Cashman N
 
63 Canada Goose 75 21 Oct 2019 Ken Thompson
 
Heckscher State Park
64 Killdeer 2 21 Oct 2019 Keith Cashman
 
65 Ring-billed Gull 23 21 Oct 2019 Ken Thompson
 
Heckscher State Park
66 Red-tailed Hawk 1 21 Oct 2019 Keith Cashman
 
67 American Kestrel 1 21 Oct 2019 Keith Cashman
 
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 21 Oct 2019 Keith Cashman
 
68 House Sparrow 25 21 Oct 2019 Keith Cashman
 
69 Field Sparrow 2 21 Oct 2019 Keith Cashman
 
70 Dark-eyed Junco 2 21 Oct 2019 Keith Cashman
 
71 Wood Duck 1 21 Oct 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
72 Northern Pintail 4 21 Oct 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 2 21 Oct 2019 Michael McBrien
 
73 Mute Swan 6 21 Oct 2019 Michael McBrien
 
74 Blue-winged Teal 1 21 Oct 2019 Michael McBrien
 
75 Gadwall 58 21 Oct 2019 Michael McBrien
 
76 American Wigeon 10 21 Oct 2019 Michael McBrien
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 6 21 Oct 2019 Michael McBrien
 
77 American Black Duck 5 21 Oct 2019 Michael McBrien
 
78 Green-winged Teal 11 21 Oct 2019 Michael McBrien
 
79 Peregrine Falcon 1 21 Oct 2019 John Gluth
 
80 Fish Crow 1 21 Oct 2019 Shai Mitra
 
Bay Shore--Home
81 Snowy Egret 1 21 Oct 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Downs Creek
82 Ruddy Duck 8 21 Oct 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Marratooka
83 Turkey Vulture 1 21 Oct 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Marratooka
84 Great Cormorant 1 21 Oct 2019 Michael Curran
 
85 Common Raven 1 21 Oct 2019 Karen Rubinstein
 
1615 Old Country Rd, Riverhead US-NY (40.9240,-72.6958)
gull sp. 1 21 Oct 2019 Rani Peck
 
My Home - Corey Creek
hawk sp. 1 21 Oct 2019 Rani Peck
 
My Home - Corey Creek
86 Bald Eagle 2 21 Oct 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
Cedar Beach
87 Semipalmated Plover 7 21 Oct 2019 Richard Haimes
 
Mott Lane Wetlands Preserve
88 Short-eared Owl 1 21 Oct 2019 Richard Haimes P
 
Mott Lane Wetlands Preserve
89 Long-billed Dowitcher 2 21 Oct 2019 John Gluth P
 
90 Blue-headed Vireo 2 21 Oct 2019 Robin Shea
 
91 Winter Wren 1 21 Oct 2019 Robin Shea
 
92 Northern Gannet 6 21 Oct 2019 Evan Schumann N
 
93 Hairy Woodpecker 1 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
94 Red-eyed Vireo 1 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
95 Black-throated Blue Warbler 2 21 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel N
 
96 Tree Swallow 215 21 Oct 2019 John Gluth
 
97 Bufflehead 1 21 Oct 2019 Stefan Mutchnick N
 
98 Cooper's Hawk 1 21 Oct 2019 Stefan Mutchnick N
 
99 Tennessee Warbler 1 20 Oct 2019 Christopher Gangemi
 
100 Surf Scoter 5 20 Oct 2019 Paul Clarke
 
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 20 Oct 2019 Susan Kilgore
 
101 Common Eider 8 20 Oct 2019 Richard Gostic N
 
102 House Wren 1 20 Oct 2019 Richard Gostic
 
103 Common Yellowthroat 1 20 Oct 2019 Richard Gostic
 
104 Pine Warbler 1 20 Oct 2019 Richard Gostic
 
105 Indigo Bunting 1 20 Oct 2019 Richard Gostic N
 
duck sp. 1 20 Oct 2019 Shawn Billerman
 
106 Brown Creeper 1 20 Oct 2019 Steve Biasetti
 
107 Osprey 1 20 Oct 2019 Alex Novarro
 
108 American Oystercatcher 16 20 Oct 2019 Angus Wilson
 
109 Black-crowned Night-Heron 2 20 Oct 2019 Angus Wilson N
 
110 Eastern Bluebird 5 20 Oct 2019 Steve Biasetti
 
111 Bonaparte's Gull 8 20 Oct 2019 Patricia Aitken
 
112 Red-throated Loon 1 20 Oct 2019 Patricia Aitken
 
scoter sp. 8 20 Oct 2019 Molly Adams
 
113 White-winged Scoter 6 20 Oct 2019 Shawn Billerman
 
Surf/Black Scoter 10 20 Oct 2019 Shawn Billerman
 
Larus sp. 100 20 Oct 2019 Shawn Billerman
 
114 Ruddy Turnstone 1 20 Oct 2019 Paul Clarke
 
115 Sanderling 6 20 Oct 2019 Jennifer Clarke
 
116 American Bittern 1 20 Oct 2019 Brad Walker N
 
117 Ring-necked Duck 25 20 Oct 2019 Steve Biasetti
 
118 Greater Scaup 2 20 Oct 2019 Steve Biasetti
 
119 Lesser Scaup 10 20 Oct 2019 Steve Biasetti
 
120 Pied-billed Grebe 2 20 Oct 2019 Steve Biasetti
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 2 20 Oct 2019 Rosemary Valente
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 9 20 Oct 2019 Rosemary Valente
 
121 Blackpoll Warbler 1 20 Oct 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Orient Point
122 Black Scoter 10 20 Oct 2019 Betsy McCully
 
Montauk Pt. and Camp Hero State Parks
123 Monk Parakeet 6 20 Oct 2019 Christopher Braut
 
Tanner Park, Amityville, New York, US (40.656, -73.395)
124 Parasitic Jaeger 13 20 Oct 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
125 Lesser Black-backed Gull 3 20 Oct 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
126 Forster's Tern 5 20 Oct 2019 Shai Mitra
 
127 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 20 Oct 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
Catharus sp. 1 20 Oct 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
blackbird sp. 1 20 Oct 2019 Evan Schumann N
 
128 Black-throated Green Warbler 1 20 Oct 2019 Shai Mitra
 
129 Swainson's Thrush 1 20 Oct 2019 Anthony Collerton
 
130 Lesser Yellowlegs 5 20 Oct 2019 Lisa Nasta P
 
131 American Pipit 1 20 Oct 2019 Lisa Nasta N
 
132 Red-breasted Merganser 1 20 Oct 2019 Michael Schrimpf
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
133 Rusty Blackbird 1 20 Oct 2019 Michael Schrimpf
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
passerine sp. 5 20 Oct 2019 Michael Schrimpf
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
134 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 20 Oct 2019 Aidan Perkins N
 
135 Northern Parula 1 20 Oct 2019 Aidan Perkins
 
136 Magnolia Warbler 1 20 Oct 2019 Aidan Perkins N
 
137 Vesper Sparrow 1 20 Oct 2019 Chip Darmstadt N
 
138 Horned Lark 1 20 Oct 2019 Taylor Sturm N
 
139 Purple Finch 1 20 Oct 2019 Taylor Sturm N
 
140 Long-tailed Duck 2 20 Oct 2019 Ken Feustel
 
Dune Road (Moriches Inlet to Shinnecock Inlet)
141 Common Tern 1 20 Oct 2019 Ken Feustel
 
Dune Road (Moriches Inlet to Shinnecock Inlet)
142 Seaside Sparrow 3 20 Oct 2019 Ken Feustel
 
Dune Road (Moriches Inlet to Shinnecock Inlet)
143 Black Skimmer 12 20 Oct 2019 Steve Biasetti
 
144 Barn Swallow 3 20 Oct 2019 Steve Biasetti
 
145 Eastern Screech-Owl 1 19 Oct 2019 David La Magna N
 
LaMansion - Home 2.0
peep sp. 1 19 Oct 2019 Evan Schumann N
 
shorebird sp. 1 19 Oct 2019 Christopher Gangemi N
 
Buteo sp. 1 19 Oct 2019 Stefan Mutchnick N
 
146 Cory's Shearwater 5 19 Oct 2019 Josh Cantor
 
147 Great Shearwater 7 19 Oct 2019 Josh Cantor
 
148 Manx Shearwater 1 19 Oct 2019 Josh Cantor
 
bird sp. 3 19 Oct 2019 Mary-Valerie Kempinski N
 
Accipiter sp. 1 19 Oct 2019 Lisa Nasta
 
My Yard
149 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 19 Oct 2019 Patricia Aitken
 
150 Brown Pelican 1 19 Oct 2019 Evan Schumann P
 
cormorant sp. 2 19 Oct 2019 Mary-Valerie Kempinski
 
151 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 19 Oct 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Farm
152 Scarlet Tanager 1 19 Oct 2019 Stefan Mutchnick P
 
Cordwood Landing County Park, Miller Place
153 Cape May Warbler 1 19 Oct 2019 Patricia Lindsay
 
154 Wilson's Snipe 1 19 Oct 2019 Christopher Gangemi N
 
155 Nashville Warbler 1 19 Oct 2019 Christopher Gangemi
 
156 American Redstart 1 19 Oct 2019 Joseph Giunta N
 
Lazy Point
woodpecker sp. 1 19 Oct 2019 Stefan Mutchnick N
 
crow sp. 2 19 Oct 2019 Stefan Mutchnick N
 
157 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 19 Oct 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
Dam Pond
falcon sp. 1 19 Oct 2019 Karen Rubinstein
 
158 Bobolink 12 19 Oct 2019 Patricia Lindsay N
 
159 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 19 Oct 2019 Suzy Feustel
 
160 Blue Grosbeak 1 19 Oct 2019 Suzy Feustel N
 
loon sp. 3 19 Oct 2019 Christopher Gangemi N
 
161 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 19 Oct 2019 Christopher Gangemi N
 
162 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 19 Oct 2019 Christopher Gangemi N
 
163 Prairie Warbler 1 19 Oct 2019 Christopher Gangemi N
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 3 19 Oct 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 2 19 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
15 Dawn Dr, Shirley US-NY (40.8115,-72.8826)
164 Black-and-white Warbler 1 18 Oct 2019 Carol Brand P
 
165 Northern Shoveler 1 18 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
166 Pectoral Sandpiper 2 18 Oct 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
kinglet sp. 4 18 Oct 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
167 Common Gallinule 1 16 Oct 2019 Stefan Mutchnick P
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 16 Oct 2019 Charles Chu
 
168 Clapper Rail 1 15 Oct 2019 russ ogden
 
Green Point, West Sayville, NY, United States
169 Wood Thrush 1 15 Oct 2019 Aidan Perkins N
 
170 Western Kingbird 1 15 Oct 2019 Aidan Perkins P
 
Mallard/American Black Duck 1 15 Oct 2019 Michael Schrimpf
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
171 Green Heron 1 14 Oct 2019 KJ Klein N
 
Klein Backyard Bird Sanctuary
172 American Golden-Plover 1 14 Oct 2019 Alec Hopping
 
173 Caspian Tern 1 14 Oct 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
174 White-eyed Vireo 1 14 Oct 2019 Norman Klein N
 
Klein Backyard, Northport, NY
175 Iceland Gull 2 14 Oct 2019 Henry Dalzell
 
Fire Island National Seashore, Patchogue US-NY
176 Little Blue Heron 1 14 Oct 2019 Henry Dalzell
 
Fire Island National Seashore, Patchogue US-NY
finch sp. 1 14 Oct 2019 Brenda Bull
 
177 Northern Waterthrush 1 14 Oct 2019 Suzy Feustel N
 
EPCAL (Enterprise Park at Calverton)
178 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 14 Oct 2019 Alec Hopping
 
House/Purple Finch 1 14 Oct 2019 Rani Peck
 
My Home - Corey Creek
179 Solitary Sandpiper 1 13 Oct 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Dam Pond
diurnal raptor sp. 1 13 Oct 2019 John Faulkner N
 
180 Ovenbird 1 13 Oct 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
Farm
181 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 13 Oct 2019 Alec Hopping
 
Camp Hero SP—Ballfield
182 Baltimore Oriole 2 13 Oct 2019 Patricia Lindsay N
 
183 Dickcissel 1 13 Oct 2019 Patricia Lindsay N
 
184 Warbling Vireo 1 13 Oct 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
185 Connecticut Warbler 1 13 Oct 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
186 Wilson's Warbler 1 13 Oct 2019 Pete Morris P
 
187 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 13 Oct 2019 John Shemilt P
 
Wood Edge
188 Eastern Wood-Pewee 1 12 Oct 2019 Alec Hopping
 
189 Lark Sparrow 1 12 Oct 2019 Anthony Collerton N
 
190 Whimbrel 1 12 Oct 2019 Angus Wilson N
 
Amagansett (Atlantic Ave Seawatch)
191 Spotted Sandpiper 1 12 Oct 2019 Stefan Mutchnick P
 
192 Lapland Longspur 1 12 Oct 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
193 Hooded Warbler 1 12 Oct 2019 Stefan Mutchnick P
 
194 King Eider 1 12 Oct 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
Orient Point
195 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1 12 Oct 2019 Joseph DiCostanzo
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 12 Oct 2019 Douglas Futuyma N
 
Sterna sp. 43 11 Oct 2019 Margarette Doyle N
 
Mecox Inlet, Suffolk,NY
196 American Coot 1 11 Oct 2019 Ken Feustel
 
Belmont Lake State Park
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 1 11 Oct 2019 Adelia Honeywood
 
197 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 10 Oct 2019 Norman Klein N
 
Klein Backyard, Northport, NY
198 Eastern Kingbird 1 10 Oct 2019 Margarette Doyle N
 
199 Short-billed Dowitcher 3 8 Oct 2019 Ken Feustel
 
Oak Beach (Sore Thumb east to Robert Moses Bridge)
tern sp. 1 7 Oct 2019 KJ Klein N
 
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 7 Oct 2019 Vincent Glasser
 
Sans Souci County Park
Greater/Lesser Scaup 3 6 Oct 2019 Aidan Perkins
 
200 Least Flycatcher 1 6 Oct 2019 Ken Feustel
 
Empidonax sp. 1 6 Oct 2019 Ken Feustel
 
201 Northern Bobwhite 2 6 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel N
 
202 Yellow-throated Vireo 1 6 Oct 2019 John Gluth N
 
Philadelphia/Warbling Vireo 1 6 Oct 2019 Norman Klein
 
Klein Backyard, Northport, NY
203 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 5 Oct 2019 Christopher McVoy
 
Backyard, Home
204 Hooded Merganser 1 5 Oct 2019 Robin Shea
 
205 Common Nighthawk 9 4 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel N
 
sulid sp. 1 3 Oct 2019 Sean Sime P
 
206 Least Sandpiper 1 3 Oct 2019 Vincent Glasser
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 2 Oct 2019 Stefan Mutchnick
 
207 Chimney Swift 1 2 Oct 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
owl sp. 1 1 Oct 2019 Alec Lurie N
 
small falcon sp. 1 1 Oct 2019 Brenda Bull
 
208 Veery 1 1 Oct 2019 Kathleen Coyle N
 
209 Red Knot 18 30 Sep 2019 Michael McBrien
 
210 Wilson's Phalarope 1 30 Sep 2019 Michael McBrien P
 
211 Willet 2 30 Sep 2019 Michael McBrien
 
212 Piping Plover 1 30 Sep 2019 Margarette Doyle
 
213 Blackburnian Warbler 1 30 Sep 2019 Joanna Watson
 
Cordwood Landing CP
214 Yellow Warbler 1 30 Sep 2019 Vincent Glasser N
 
swallow sp. 12 30 Sep 2019 Peggy Lauber
 
215 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 30 Sep 2019 Patrice Domeischel
 
216 Stilt Sandpiper 1 29 Sep 2019 Shai Mitra P
 
217 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 29 Sep 2019 Steve Biasetti N
 
218 Tricolored Heron 1 28 Sep 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
219 Baird's Sandpiper 1 28 Sep 2019 Angus Wilson N
 
220 Marbled Godwit 1 28 Sep 2019 Shai Mitra
 
221 Snow Bunting 1 28 Sep 2019 Ajay Rampersad
 
222 Glossy Ibis 3 28 Sep 2019 Noah Strycker
 
223 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 28 Sep 2019 John Gluth N
 
224 Great Crested Flycatcher 1 27 Sep 2019 Arie Gilbert P
 
225 Least Tern 2 27 Sep 2019 Rosemary Valente
 
226 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 1 27 Sep 2019 Rosemary Valente
 
227 Bay-breasted Warbler 1 26 Sep 2019 Noah Strycker P
 
228 Canada Warbler 1 25 Sep 2019 Brenda Bull P
 
Backyard
229 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 25 Sep 2019 Christopher Gangemi N
 
230 Barred Owl 1 23 Sep 2019 Debby Ethridge P
 
thrush sp. 1 23 Sep 2019 Brenda Bull
 
Backyard
231 Red-necked Phalarope 6 22 Sep 2019 Doug Gochfeld P
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 09222019- K
232 Audubon's Shearwater 1 22 Sep 2019 Doug Gochfeld P
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 09222019- K
233 Northern Fulmar 3 22 Sep 2019 Doug Gochfeld P
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 09222019- I
storm-petrel sp. 1 22 Sep 2019 Doug Gochfeld
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 09222019- F
234 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 1 22 Sep 2019 Suzy Feustel P
 
black-and-white shearwater sp. 1 22 Sep 2019 Doug Gochfeld N
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 09222019- D
235 Pomarine Jaeger 1 22 Sep 2019 Doug Gochfeld P
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 09222019- C
236 Leach's Storm-Petrel 1 22 Sep 2019 Doug Gochfeld N
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 09222019- B
237 Bank Swallow 2 22 Sep 2019 Mary Normandia N
 
238 Philadelphia Vireo 1 21 Sep 2019 Aidan Perkins N
 
239 Grasshopper Sparrow 4 20 Sep 2019 Joel Milton
 
Common/Forster's Tern 1 20 Sep 2019 Michael McBrien
 
goose sp. 1 17 Sep 2019 Brenda Bull P
 
Meeting House Creek Park
240 American Avocet 1 16 Sep 2019 Joel Milton N
 
241 Black Tern 1 14 Sep 2019 Gail Benson
 
Shinnecock Inlet
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 3 14 Sep 2019 Glenn Wilson
 
242 Purple Martin 1 14 Sep 2019 Joseph O'Sullivan
 
243 Blue-winged Warbler 1 14 Sep 2019 Eileen Schwinn N
 
Hallock SP Preserve
244 Roseate Tern 3 14 Sep 2019 Frank Durso
 
The Ruins off Gardiner’s Island
vireo sp. 1 14 Sep 2019 Christopher Gangemi N
 
245 Sandwich Tern 2 13 Sep 2019 Joel Milton N
 
large falcon sp. 1 12 Sep 2019 Frank Durso
 
246 Worm-eating Warbler 2 11 Sep 2019 Vincent Glasser N
 
Sans Souci County Park
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 11 Sep 2019 Ken Feustel
 
247 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 9 Sep 2019 Herb Smith N
 
wren sp. 2 8 Sep 2019 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
248 Cliff Swallow 3 8 Sep 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
249 Arctic Tern 1 7 Sep 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
250 Western Sandpiper 1 6 Sep 2019 Laura Weir N
 
shearwater sp. 35 3 Sep 2019 Frank Durso N
 
251 White-faced Storm-Petrel 1 3 Sep 2019 Frank Durso N
 
252 Brown Booby 1 2 Sep 2019 Pete Morris N
 
Brewster's Warbler (hybrid) 1 1 Sep 2019 Pete Morris P
 
253 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 30 Aug 2019 Suzy Feustel P
 
254 Orchard Oriole 1 29 Aug 2019 Ken Feustel
 
255 Willow Flycatcher 1 24 Aug 2019 Patricia Lindsay
 
256 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 2 24 Aug 2019 Michael McBrien N
 
Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo 1 24 Aug 2019 Suzy Feustel
 
257 Chuck-will's-widow 1 22 Aug 2019 Krista Munger
 
Fire Island, New York, US (40.69, -72.986)
258 Sandhill Crane 1 21 Aug 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Lake Montauk, Southern tip
259 Broad-winged Hawk 1 20 Aug 2019 Richard Haimes N
 
260 Prothonotary Warbler 1 20 Aug 2019 Joseph DiCostanzo N
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) 1 19 Aug 2019 Eileen Schwinn
 
Triton Ln, Hampton Bays US-NY (40.8248,-72.5484)
261 Band-rumped Storm-Petrel 3 17 Aug 2019 Sean Sime P
 
Voyager/SLP Pelagic Trip 08172019-I
262 Bridled Tern 1 17 Aug 2019 Joseph DiCostanzo N
 
Black-crowned/Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 2 15 Aug 2019 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
263 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 13 Aug 2019 Vincent Glasser N
 
264 Louisiana Waterthrush 1 10 Aug 2019 Taylor Sturm N
 
265 Least Bittern 1 4 Aug 2019 Joel Milton N
 
266 Hudsonian Godwit 1 4 Aug 2019 Arie Gilbert N
 
267 Mississippi Kite 1 4 Aug 2019 Steve Biasetti N
 
Pterodroma sp. 1 4 Aug 2019 Angus Wilson N
 
NYS Pelagic (top of the Claw)
268 Acadian Flycatcher 2 2 Aug 2019 Christopher Gangemi A
 
269 Yellow-throated Warbler 1 26 Jul 2019 Lisa Nasta N
 
270 Gull-billed Tern 1 25 Jul 2019 Suzy Feustel N
 
white egret sp. 1 23 Jul 2019 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
Oceanodroma sp. 1 22 Jul 2019 Doug Gochfeld
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 07222019- F
271 Black-capped Petrel 1 22 Jul 2019 Doug Gochfeld P
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 07222019- D
Calidris sp. 1 22 Jul 2019 Doug Gochfeld P
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 07222019- C
Procellariid sp. 1 22 Jul 2019 Doug Gochfeld N
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 07222019- A
272 Gray Kingbird 1 21 Jul 2019 Camron Robertson P
 
Smith Point County Park
273 Summer Tanager 1 21 Jul 2019 Anthony Collerton N
 
274 Sooty Shearwater 1 19 Jul 2019 Christopher McVoy
 
275 Eastern Whip-poor-will 1 16 Jul 2019 Pauline Rosen N
 
Cory's/Great Shearwater 1 11 Jul 2019 Peter Paul N
 
276 Virginia Rail 1 10 Jul 2019 Edward Landi N
 
Wertheim National Wildlife Refuge (Restricted Access)
Louisiana/Northern Waterthrush 1 5 Jul 2019 Sam Scheibel
 
Carman's River
large tern sp. 1 29 Jun 2019 Stefan Mutchnick N
 
Glossy/White-faced Ibis 1 23 Jun 2019 Pete Morris N
 
NY-27 E, Moriches US-NY (40.8206,-72.8310)
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 1 23 Jun 2019 Nick Giordano
 
Thalasseus sp. 1 21 Jun 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
277 Alder Flycatcher 1 15 Jun 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
Pipes Cove Preserve
278 White-faced Ibis 1 14 Jun 2019 Stefan Mutchnick N
 
Cockatiel (Domestic type) 1 8 Jun 2019 Tristan Higginbotham N
 
Golden-winged/Blue-winged Warbler 1 1 Jun 2019 Diane Bavosa
 
279 Mourning Warbler 1 1 Jun 2019 Pete Morris P
 
280 Pacific Loon 1 30 May 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
281 Black Vulture 1 29 May 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
282 South Polar Skua 1 24 May 2019 John Loch P
 
(39.882, -73.073)
Common/Arctic Tern 2 24 May 2019 John Loch N
 
(40.081, -73.018)
283 Wilson's Plover 1 21 May 2019 Mike Z P
 
284 Cattle Egret 1 19 May 2019 Vicens Vila N
 
Browns Ln (40.7549,-72.9332)
Scolopacidae sp. 1 19 May 2019 Vicens Vila N
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 2 18 May 2019 Christopher Gangemi
 
285 Pine Siskin 1 16 May 2019 Pat Palladino N
 
Northport Yard
286 American Woodcock 1 14 May 2019 Brenda Bull N
 
287 Evening Grosbeak 1 12 May 2019 Christopher Gangemi P
 
288 Cerulean Warbler 1 8 May 2019 Douglas Futuyma N
 
289 Common Greenshank 1 6 May 2019 Richard Guthrie N
 
290 Horned Grebe 4 5 May 2019 John Sepenoski N
 
291 Black-necked Stilt 1 5 May 2019 Angus Wilson N
 
292 Sora 1 30 Apr 2019 Taylor Sturm A
 
293 Common Goldeneye 1 28 Apr 2019 Angus Wilson N
 
294 American Tree Sparrow 1 25 Apr 2019 Christopher McVoy
 
Backyard, Home
295 Common Merganser 1 24 Apr 2019 Kathleen Coyle P
 
296 Purple Sandpiper 6 23 Apr 2019 Aidan Perkins
 
297 Red-necked Grebe 1 19 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski P
 
Orient Point
298 Red Crossbill 2 18 Apr 2019 Sean Sime N
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 1 15 Apr 2019 John Sepenoski
 
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 15 Apr 2019 Patricia Aitken N
 
waterfowl sp. 1 15 Apr 2019 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
299 Snowy Owl 1 13 Apr 2019 Peter Paton N
 
Great Gull Island, NY
300 Fox Sparrow 1 12 Apr 2019 Shai Mitra N
 
301 Razorbill 2 30 Mar 2019 Suzy Feustel N
 
302 Cackling Goose 1 27 Mar 2019 Suzy Feustel P
 
303 Western Tanager 1 26 Mar 2019 Robert Brenn P
 
1304 Sycamore Avenue
304 Harlequin Duck 2 24 Mar 2019 Keith Cashman N
 
Ring-necked Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 24 Mar 2019 Pete Morris N
 
305 Canvasback 1 23 Mar 2019 L Tamraz
 
306 Rough-legged Hawk 1 18 Mar 2019 Robin Shea N
 
swan sp. 2 15 Mar 2019 Michael Jensen
 
307 Black-headed Gull 1 13 Mar 2019 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
308 Redhead 54 9 Mar 2019 The Wildlab N
 
309 Tundra Swan 2 9 Mar 2019 Stefan Mutchnick N
 
310 Glaucous Gull 1 9 Mar 2019 Stacy Meyerheinrich N
 
311 Barnacle Goose 1 1 Mar 2019 Gaylee Dean P
 
Cherry Creek Golf
312 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 26 Feb 2019 Joel Milton N
 
200–416 Reeves Ave, Riverhead US-NY (40.9503,-72.7021)
313 Northern Shrike 1 19 Feb 2019 john gaglione N
 
crow/raven sp. 2 18 Feb 2019 Michael Schrimpf N
 
314 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 17 Feb 2019 Christopher McVoy N
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 156 16 Feb 2019 Beth Connor
 
315 Black-legged Kittiwake 2 16 Feb 2019 Ryan MacLean N
 
316 Little Gull 1 16 Feb 2019 Ryan MacLean N
 
Aythya sp. 6 16 Feb 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Coffey Home
317 Eurasian Wigeon 1 6 Feb 2019 Brad Carlson P
 
318 Thick-billed Murre 1 30 Jan 2019 Kyle Brock P
 
319 Dovekie 2 26 Jan 2019 Angus Wilson N
 
320 Common Redpoll X 26 Jan 2019 David La Magna N
 
321 Common Murre 1 19 Jan 2019 patrick horan N
 
322 American White Pelican 1 16 Jan 2019 Rachel Speckenbach N
 
large alcid sp. 2 1 Jan 2019 Shawn Billerman N
 
alcid sp. 2 29 Dec 2018 Russ Smiley
 
323 Barn Owl 1 27 Dec 2018 Michael McBrien N
 
324 Black Guillemot 1 23 Dec 2018 Anita Regler P
 
325 Long-eared Owl 1 23 Dec 2018 Anthony Collerton N
 
Bridgehampton
326 Magnificent Frigatebird 1 22 Dec 2018 Keith Cashman P
 
US Coast Guard Station, Shinnecock
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 80 4 Dec 2018 Douglas Futuyma
 
327 Bohemian Waxwing 1 29 Nov 2018 Taylor Sturm P
 
dabbling duck sp. 5 14 Nov 2018 Michael Schrimpf N
 
75 Old Field Rd (yard)
328 Northern Goshawk 1 14 Nov 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
329 Chukar 1 11 Nov 2018 Chris O'Connell P
 
47 Avenue A Holbrook NY
330 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 4 Nov 2018 Jane Ross P
 
331 Ash-throated Flycatcher 1 1 Nov 2018 Patrice Domeischel P
 
332 Northern Wheatear 1 30 Oct 2018 Patricia Lindsay P
 
Nelson's/Saltmarsh Sparrow (Sharp-tailed Sparrow) 2 14 Oct 2018 Derek Rogers N
 
Lincoln's/Swamp Sparrow 1 13 Oct 2018 Ken Feustel
 
Bay-breasted/Blackpoll Warbler 1 13 Oct 2018 chase cammarota N
 
jaeger sp. 1 12 Oct 2018 Ken Feustel N
 
Spizella sp. 1 8 Oct 2018 Taylor Sturm N
 
Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull (hybrid) 1 28 Sep 2018 Shai Mitra P
 
333 Upland Sandpiper 1 19 Sep 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
teal sp. 6 9 Sep 2018 Angus Wilson N
 
Sagg Mains
storm-petrel sp. (white-rumped) 2 20 Aug 2018 Adrian Burke N
 
NY 08202018 F
334 Trindade Petrel 1 20 Aug 2018 Sean Sime P
 
NY 08202018 E
phalarope sp. 4 15 Aug 2018 Deborah Martin N
 
335 Ruff 1 22 Jul 2018 Lisa Nasta P
 
336 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck 1 14 Jul 2018 Stefan Mutchnick P
 
337 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 14 Jul 2018 Derek Rogers P
 
The Claw (39.7824,-71.6890)
grackle sp. 1 24 Jun 2018 Ethan M N
 
new world oriole sp. 1 23 Jun 2018 Michael Schrimpf N
 
338 White-winged Dove 1 30 May 2018 Eric Zawatski P
 
white-winged gull sp. 1 28 May 2018 Eric Zawatski N
 
339 Pileated Woodpecker 1 25 May 2018 Suzy Feustel N
 
340 Kentucky Warbler 1 15 May 2018 Claire Helmke P
 
341 European Goldfinch 1 11 May 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
342 Wood Sandpiper 1 17 Apr 2018 Patricia Lindsay N
 
343 Eared Grebe 1 12 Mar 2018 Shai Mitra N
 
344 Pink-footed Goose 1 11 Mar 2018 Jane Ross P
 
345 Ross's Goose 1 3 Mar 2018 John Brush Jr. N
 
Middle Rd, Riverhead
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 2 24 Feb 2018 Stefan Mutchnick P
 
Redhead x Ring-necked Duck (hybrid) 1 24 Feb 2018 Joseph DiCostanzo N
 
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 10 24 Feb 2018 Derek Rogers P
 
346 Mew Gull 1 10 Feb 2018 Alexandra Ratay P
 
Snow x Ross's Goose (hybrid) 1 20 Jan 2018 Kai Victor P
 
4195 Sound Ave, Riverhead US-NY (40.9669,-72.6661)
Tufted Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 10 Jan 2018 Michael McBrien P
 
347 Tufted Duck 1 27 Dec 2017 Mike Shanley N
 
348 Mountain Bluebird 1 26 Dec 2017 John O'Brien P
 
349 Townsend's Solitaire 1 26 Nov 2017 Richard Haimes P
 
350 Golden Eagle 1 11 Nov 2017 Anthony Collerton N
 
67 Shrubland Rd, Southampton US-NY (40.8988,-72.4546)
rail/crake sp. 1 9 Nov 2017 Paul Wolter P
 
Ocean Parkway, Cedar Beach, Babylon
351 Corn Crake 1 8 Nov 2017 Vincent Koczurik N
 
352 Say's Phoebe 1 8 Nov 2017 Patricia Lindsay P
 
353 Lark Bunting 1 29 Sep 2017 chase cammarota N
 
354 Franklin's Gull 1 20 Sep 2017 Aidan Perkins N
 
355 Golden-winged Warbler 1 2 Sep 2017 Pete Morris N
 
356 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 24 Aug 2017 Shai Mitra N
 
King/Clapper Rail 1 20 Aug 2017 Michael McBrien N
 
357 Rufous Hummingbird 1 18 Aug 2017 chase cammarota P
 
Yard patch US-NY-Babylon-Belmont Lake State Park - 40.7050x-73.3277
Tringa sp. 5 17 Jul 2017 Adrian Burke N
 
gull/tern sp. 8 8 Jul 2017 Adrian Burke N
 
US-Southold-Long Island Sound (41.0906,-72.4765)
358 Egyptian Goose 1 4 Jul 2017 john gaglione P
 
Pond on Carleton Ave.and Research Place
jaeger/skua sp. 2 24 Jun 2017 Anthony Collerton N
 
skua sp. 1 4 Jun 2017 Derek Rogers N
 
359 Yellow-nosed Albatross 1 6 May 2017 Patricia Lindsay N
 
Snow x Canada Goose (hybrid) 2 5 Mar 2017 John Sepenoski P
 
Oregon Rd
American Wigeon x Mallard (hybrid) 1 4 Mar 2017 chase cammarota P
 
Greater White-fronted x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 5 Feb 2017 Pete Morris P
 
Budgerigar (Domestic type) 1 22 Jan 2017 Vincent C N
 
Lakeview Drive/ Wildwood Lake
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird 1 21 Jan 2017 Kevin Nolan N
 
360 Atlantic Puffin 1 14 Jan 2017 Jay McGowan P
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 01142017- G
Common/Thick-billed Murre 1 14 Jan 2017 Jay McGowan P
 
Brooklyn VI Pelagic Trip 01142017- E
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 6 Jan 2017 Shai Mitra N
 
Herring x Great Black-backed Gull (hybrid) 1 31 Dec 2016 Michael McBrien P
 
361 Painted Bunting 1 21 Dec 2016 Mari Michaelis P
 
Mastic, Home
362 Calliope Hummingbird 1 28 Nov 2016 Eileen Schwinn N
 
363 Cave Swallow 2 12 Nov 2016 russ ogden P
 
mott lane wetlands preserve
parrot sp. 1 16 Oct 2016 Derek Rogers P
 
Nelson's x Saltmarsh Sparrow (hybrid) 1 15 Oct 2016 Angus Wilson P
 
Brookhaven (Mott Lane Marsh)
large shorebird sp. 4 2 Sep 2016 Derek Rogers N
 
nuthatch sp. 1 27 Aug 2016 Kai Victor N
 
Bhavana Blueberries
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 1 16 Jul 2016 Douglas Futuyma N
 
364 Red Phalarope 1 6 Dec 2015 Jacob Roalef N
 
365 Sabine's Gull 1 22 Nov 2015 Seth Ausubel N
 
Dune Rd at Dolphin Lane
366 Fea's Petrel 1 18 Aug 2015 John Shemilt L
 
The Lobster Claw
Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger 1 5 Jun 2015 Jack Noordhuizen N
 
367 Little Egret 1 21 May 2015 Patricia Aitken N
 
new world vulture sp. 1 4 May 2015 Derek Rogers N
 
Eurasian/American Wigeon 1 19 Mar 2015 Michael Schrimpf N
 
King/Common Eider 2 19 Mar 2015 Michael Schrimpf N
 
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 1 26 Dec 2014 Bruce King N
 
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 18 Dec 2014 Brent Bomkamp N
 
Spinus sp. 530 13 Nov 2014 Shai Mitra N
 
368 Common Ringed Plover 1 24 Aug 2014 Andrew Baksh L
 
Parid sp. 2 11 Aug 2014 Michael Schrimpf N
 
Western x Eastern Kingbird (hybrid) 1 25 May 2014 John Sepenoski N
 
Hallockville & Hallock SPP
Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid) 1 9 Mar 2014 Michael Mulqueen P
 
grebe sp. 1 17 Jan 2014 Michael Schrimpf N
 
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 11 Jan 2014 Brent Bomkamp N