Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  1
Garrett MacDonald
**G&R home (Jamestown), Stutsman
species 2.
species 3.
species 4.
Count  2
Don Kubischta
Hope ND, Steele
species 5.
Count  2
Don Kubischta
Hope ND, Steele
species 6.
Count  5
Don Kubischta
Hope ND, Steele
species 7.
Count  6
Don Kubischta
Hope ND, Steele
species 8.
Count  1
Jodi Boe
7644–7698 ND-32, Edinburg US-ND 48.53556, -97.86214, Walsh
species 9.
Count  20
Adrian Azar
species 10.
Count  10
Adrian Azar
species 11.
Count  192
Adrian Azar
species 12.
Count  32
Adrian Azar
species 13.
Count  3
Adrian Azar
species 14.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
species 15.
Count  7
Adrian Azar
species 16.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 17.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 18.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 19.
Count  70
Adrian Azar
species 20.
species 21.
species 22.
species 23.
species 24.
species 25.
species 26.
species 27.
species 28.
species 29.
species 30.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
Hwy 85, 2 miles N of Hwy 2, Williams
species 31.
Count  1
John Breker
Grand Forks--Burdick Ct, Grand Forks
species 32.
Count  1
John Breker
Grand Forks--Burdick Ct, Grand Forks
species 33.
Count  1
John Breker
Grand Forks--Burdick Ct, Grand Forks
species 34.
Count  2
John Breker
Grand Forks--Burdick Ct, Grand Forks
species 35.
Count  1
John Breker
Grand Forks--Burdick Ct, Grand Forks
species 36.
species 37.
species 38.
species 39.
species 40.
species 41.
species 42.
species 43.
species 44.
Count  1
James Bass
Feeders, Richland
species 45.
Count  6
James Bass
Feeders, Richland
species 46.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
Azar residence, Williston, Williams
species 47.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
Azar residence, Williston, Williams
species 48.
Count  6
Russell Rytter
Rytter farm, Ward
species 49.
Count  6
Sherry Kelter
species 50.
Count  3
Sherry Kelter
species 51.
Count  12
Sherry Kelter
species 52.
species 53.
species 54.
species 55.
species 56.
species 57.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
2nd St & 14th Ave W, Williston, Williams
species 58.
Count  1
Jodi Boe
Northwood--E of Town on Hwy 15/28th St NE, Grand Forks
species 59.
species 60.
Count  4
David Lambeth
Grand Forks, 417 Terrace Drive, Grand Forks
species 61.
Count  3
David Lambeth
Grand Forks, 417 Terrace Drive, Grand Forks
species 62.
Count  1
David Lambeth
Grand Forks, 417 Terrace Drive, Grand Forks
species 63.
Count  2
David Lambeth
Grand Forks, 417 Terrace Drive, Grand Forks
species 64.
Count  2
Adam Chambers
UND Skalicky building, Grand Forks

sparrow sp.

Count  1
Adrian Azar
Azar residence, Williston, Williams
species 65.
species 66.
Count  1
Sherry Kelter
901–925 ND-16, Beach US-ND 47.25212, -103.94604, Golden Valley
species 67.
species 68.
species 69.
species 70.

blackbird sp.

Count  4
David Lambeth
Home 417 Terrace Drive, Grand Forks
species 71.
Count  16
Mike Rabenberg
LLNWR - B Dike, Burleigh
species 72.
species 73.
species 74.
species 75.
species 76.
species 77.
species 78.
species 79.
species 80.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
N of Fallgatter farm, Burleigh
species 81.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
species 82.
species 83.
Count  5
Tim Lamey
4351 17th Avenue South, Fargo, North Dakota, US (46.855, -96.857), Cass
species 84.
species 85.
species 86.
species 87.
species 88.
Count  100
Tucker Lutter
species 89.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
Thorstad WPA, Burleigh
species 90.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
Thorstad WPA, Burleigh
species 91.
species 92.
species 93.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
LLNWR - east end, Kidder
species 94.
Count  1
Garrett MacDonald
8th Ave/7th St area (NW Jamestown), Stutsman
species 95.
species 96.
species 97.
Count  2
Bob Anderson
species 98.
Count  12
Bob Anderson
species 99.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
species 100.
Count  1
Jodi Boe
58258, Mekinock US-ND 47.98770, -97.40598, Grand Forks
species 101.
species 102.
species 103.
species 104.
species 105.
species 106.
species 107.
species 108.
Count  4
Scott Ray
US-North Dakota-Blaisdell, Mountrail
species 109.
Count  2
Ron Martin
11500–11568 59th St NE, Lawton US-ND 48.26611, -98.13215, Walsh
species 110.
Count  1
Terry Pflugrad
Spring Creek Rd, Dunn

peep sp.

Count  1
Terry & Joanne Johnson
Kellys Slough Area, Grand Forks
species 111.
Count  4
Ron Martin
species 112.
species 113.
Count  2
Garrett MacDonald
**G&R home (Jamestown), Stutsman

Snow/Ross's Goose

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

Count  2
David Lambeth
GF Lagoons Middle East Gate, Grand Forks
species 114.
Count  1
Garrett MacDonald
species 115.
Count  1
Ron Martin
82nd Ave NE, McHenry US-ND 47.64038, -98.79897, Eddy

duck sp.

Count  40
John Breker
species 116.
Count  4
Dale Heinert

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

species 117.
species 118.
species 119.
Count  5
Dale Heinert

Greater/Lesser Scaup

species 120.
species 121.
species 122.
Count  1
Jesse Kolar
West Bowman, North Dakota, US (46.196, -103.815), Bowman
species 123.
species 124.

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  4
Russell Rytter
Smith praire, Burke
species 125.

Cackling/Canada Goose

species 126.
species 127.
Count  1
britt heidinger
1133 Broadway Dr N, Fargo US-ND 46.88985, -96.78739, Cass

dabbling duck sp.

species 128.
species 129.

Larus sp.

species 130.
Count  2
Garrett MacDonald

Buteo sp.

species 131.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
Azar residence, Williston, Williams
species 132.
species 133.
species 134.
species 135.
Count  1
Nate Fronk
58423, Chaseley US-ND (47.4244,-99.8490), Wells
species 136.
Count  1
Seth Owens
58254, McVille US-ND (47.8132,-98.1570), Nelson
species 137.
species 138.
Count  1
Don Kubischta
South-southwest of Clifford, Traill

goose sp.

Count  70
Adrian Azar
Rosten Slough, Wildrose US-ND (48.6334,-103.2045), Divide
species 139.
Count  1
Tim Lamey
species 140.
Count  1
Garrett MacDonald
**G&R home (Jamestown), Stutsman

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Jodi Boe
Boe Farms East, Grand Forks
species 141.
Count  1
Jodi Boe
Boe Farms East, Grand Forks
species 142.
Count  1
Lydia BK
Home, Cass
species 143.
Count  1
Terry Pflugrad
Little Missouri National Grassland, Grassy Butte US-ND 47.36008, -103.24052, McKenzie
species 144.
Count  2
Bob Anderson
145th Ave SE, Wheatland US-ND 46.88668, -97.42944, Cass
species 145.
Count  2
Keith Corliss
species 146.
Count  45
Keith Corliss
species 147.
Count  1
Keith Corliss
species 148.
species 149.
species 150.
Count  1
Charlie Christianson
Sertoma Park, Grand Forks US-ND 47.91080, -97.07696, Grand Forks

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  10
Sherry Kelter
species 151.
species 152.
species 153.
Count  2
Tim Lamey
825 19th Avenue Northwest, West Fargo, North Dakota, US (46.906, -96.922), Cass

gull sp.

Count  X
Jason Hedlund
Weld, North Dakota, US (46.969, -99.166), Stutsman
species 154.
Count  1
Joe Breidenbach
58478, Robinson US-ND 47.16108, -99.76216, Kidder

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

species 155.
Count  1
John Breker
Grand Forks--Burdick Ct, Grand Forks
species 156.

Ruby-crowned/Golden-crowned Kinglet

species 157.
Count  2
Eric Bents
species 158.
species 159.
species 160.
Count  1
Judy Johnson
Greenway @ 32nd Ave S / Elmwood, Grand Forks

longspur sp.

Count  14
Adrian Azar
95th St NW, Columbus US-ND (48.7930,-102.7116), Burke
species 161.
species 162.
Count  1
Colin Danch
89th Ave SE, Burleigh
species 163.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
99th Ave NW, White Earth, Mountrail
species 164.
Count  1
Judy Johnson
My yard, Grand Forks
species 165.
species 166.
species 167.
species 168.
species 169.
Count  2
Scott Ray
U.S. Highway 83, Garrison, North Dakota, US (47.667, -101.288), McLean
species 170.
species 171.

falcon sp.

species 172.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
species 173.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
species 174.
species 175.
Count  1
Nick Hill
615 First Ave N, Grand Forks US-ND 47.92323, -97.03479, Grand Forks
species 176.
species 177.

Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid)

Count  1
Bob Anderson
species 178.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
800–852 14th Ave NW, Hettinger US-ND 46.19136, -102.78895, Adams
species 179.
species 180.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 181.
species 182.
species 183.
Count  1
Ken Richkus
US-2 W, Churchs Ferry US-ND (48.2638,-99.1993), Ramsey

hawk sp.

Count  1
Elizabeth Clements
Fort Abraham Lincoln State Park, Mandan US-ND 46.76834, -100.84406, Morton
species 184.
Count  1
Garrett MacDonald
species 185.
Count  1
Garrett MacDonald
Big Bluestem prairie, Stutsman
species 186.
Count  1
Sherry Kelter
species 187.

grouse sp.

species 188.
species 189.
species 190.
Count  2
Shiela Rabe
Dale and Martha Hawk Farm Museum, Wolford ND, Rolette
species 191.
Count  1
Tim Lamey
species 192.
species 193.
Count  1
Scott Ray

passerine sp.

Count  20
David Lambeth
Old Grand Forks Landfill Road, Grand Forks
species 194.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
1604–1698 18th St NE, Grand Forks US-ND (47.8036,-97.2175), Grand Forks
species 195.
Count  1
David Lambeth
Home 417 Terrace Drive, Grand Forks
species 196.
species 197.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 198.
Count  1
Russell Koppendrayer
species 199.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

Western x Clark's Grebe (hybrid)

species 200.
Count  1
Chace Scholten
40th Avenue Southeast, Wishek, North Dakota, US (46.313, -99.582), Logan

Calidris sp.

Count  20
Tim Lamey
species 201.
Count  1
Garrett MacDonald
79th Ave SE field, Stutsman
species 202.
Count  1
Alan Van Norman
Home, Burleigh

teal sp.

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

species 203.
species 204.
species 205.
species 206.
species 207.
species 208.
species 209.
Count  1
Barbara Brown
species 210.
Count  1
Barbara Brown
species 211.
Count  1
Barbara Brown
species 212.
species 213.
species 214.
Count  5
Michael Janke
Unnamed Road, Churchs Ferry, North Dakota, US (48.234, -99.222), Benson
species 215.

Spizella sp./American Tree Sparrow

Count  1
JAMES RAUCH
1418 15th Ave E, Cass
species 216.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
Hobart Lake Property View, Barnes
species 217.
Count  1
Rose Swift
**G&R home (Jamestown), Stutsman
species 218.
species 219.
Count  1
Dean Sonstelie
1448 First Ave S, Fargo US-ND 46.87397, -96.80351, Cass
species 220.
species 221.
species 222.
Count  2
Kenneth Bader
species 223.
Count  1
Garrett MacDonald
species 224.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 225.
species 226.
Count  1
Carl Tanous
lake Tschida, Grant

shorebird sp.

Count  3
Linn H
6201–6775 30th St SE, Buchanan US-ND 46.97936, -99.06838, Stutsman

Horned/Eared Grebe

Count  X
Karl Grotheer
species 227.
Count  17
Dean Sonstelie
1448 First Ave S, Fargo US-ND 46.87397, -96.80351, Cass

Spizella sp.

Count  1
Ron Martin
Little Missouri National Grassland, Medora US-ND 46.86105, -103.53780, Billings
species 228.
species 229.
Count  1
Denise Ray

Western/Clark's Grebe

Count  2
Jodi Boe
Devils Lake--West Bay @ old US Hwy 281, Benson
species 230.
Count  32
Tony Johnson
1900-1998 50th Street Southeast, Braddock, North Dakota, US (46.691, -100.053), Kidder

phalarope sp.

species 231.
species 232.
species 233.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
58575, Turtle Lake US-ND (47.6398,-100.9874), McLean
species 234.

Mallard (Domestic type)

species 235.

Common/Forster's Tern

Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
Lake Arena, Burleigh
species 236.
species 237.
Count  1
David Lambeth
Grand Forks, 417 Terrace Drive, Grand Forks
species 238.
Count  1
Larry Larson
Larson house, sw of Antler, Bottineau
species 239.
Count  1
David Lambeth
Grand Forks Sertoma Park, Grand Forks
species 240.

Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher)

species 241.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 242.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
species 243.

Empidonax sp.

species 244.

Catharus sp.

Count  1
Dennis Wiesenborn
species 245.
species 246.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 247.
Count  1
Larry Larson
Larson house, sw of Antler, Bottineau
species 248.
Count  X
Mike Rabenberg
Atkinson Nature Park, Burleigh
species 249.
Count  1
Don Kubischta
Colgate Township West of Fuller's Lake, Steele
species 250.
Count  2
Ron Martin
species 251.
Count  1
Larry Larson
Larson house, sw of Antler, Bottineau

swallow sp.

Western/Eastern Wood-Pewee

species 252.
species 253.
species 254.
Count  X
Steve Kaiserman
species 255.
Count  1
Steve Kaiserman
species 256.
Count  1
Jodi Boe
Minnewaukan--Road to Graham's Island, Benson

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Adrian Azar
South Branch Park River, 130th Ave, Walsh

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

wren sp.

species 257.
Count  2
John Breker
species 258.

House/Purple Finch

species 259.
species 260.
Count  1
Bridget Jacobs
255 30th Ave SW, Dickinson US-ND 46.87154, -102.83110, Stark
species 261.
species 262.
Count  1
Keith Corliss
Cass, Fargo-fall hawk watch #1, Cass
species 263.
Count  1
Anastasia Burkhart
47.8898813, -97.1671121, Grand Forks
species 264.

tern sp.

species 265.
Count  1
Chris Hiatt
Unnamed Road, Sentinel Butte, North Dakota, US (46.969, -103.81), Golden Valley
species 266.
species 267.
species 268.
species 269.
Count  1
Jesse Kolar
species 270.
Count  1
Elaine Wagner

Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak

species 271.
species 272.
species 273.

hummingbird sp.

species 274.

Bullock's/Baltimore Oriole

species 275.