Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
13259 North Dakota 27, Lisbon, North Dakota, US (46.442, -97.645), Ransom
species 2.
species 3.
species 4.

peep sp.

species 5.
species 6.
species 7.
Count  3
Zachary Eustice
58444, Goodrich US-ND 47.66101, -100.17633, Sheridan
species 8.
Count  1
Zachary Eustice
58444, Goodrich US-ND 47.66101, -100.17633, Sheridan

duck sp.

Count  1
Stacy Simanonok
Sim house, Jamestown, North Dakota, US, Stutsman
species 9.
Count  1
Stacy Simanonok
Sim house, Jamestown, North Dakota, US, Stutsman
species 10.
Count  2
Stacy Simanonok
Sim house, Jamestown, North Dakota, US, Stutsman
species 11.
Count  1
Stacy Simanonok
Sim house, Jamestown, North Dakota, US, Stutsman
species 12.
Count  2
Stacy Simanonok
Sim house, Jamestown, North Dakota, US, Stutsman
species 13.
Count  2
Stacy Simanonok
Sim house, Jamestown, North Dakota, US, Stutsman
species 14.
Count  1
Stacy Simanonok
Sim house, Jamestown, North Dakota, US, Stutsman
species 15.
Count  29
Stacy Simanonok
Sim house, Jamestown, North Dakota, US, Stutsman
species 16.
Count  2
Stacy Simanonok
Sim house, Jamestown, North Dakota, US, Stutsman
species 17.
Count  2
Stacy Simanonok
Sim house, Jamestown, North Dakota, US, Stutsman
species 18.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
11761-11701 67th Street Southeast, Fort Ransom, North Dakota, US (46.442, -97.962), Ransom
species 19.
Count  2
Tucker Lutter
11761-11701 67th Street Southeast, Fort Ransom, North Dakota, US (46.442, -97.962), Ransom
species 20.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
11761-11701 67th Street Southeast, Fort Ransom, North Dakota, US (46.442, -97.962), Ransom
species 21.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
11761-11701 67th Street Southeast, Fort Ransom, North Dakota, US (46.442, -97.962), Ransom
species 22.
Count  30
Tucker Lutter
11761-11701 67th Street Southeast, Fort Ransom, North Dakota, US (46.442, -97.962), Ransom
species 23.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
11761-11701 67th Street Southeast, Fort Ransom, North Dakota, US (46.442, -97.962), Ransom
species 24.
Count  4
Tucker Lutter
11761-11701 67th Street Southeast, Fort Ransom, North Dakota, US (46.442, -97.962), Ransom
species 25.
Count  1
Garrett MacDonald
**G&R home (Jamestown), Stutsman
species 26.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
10980 State Route 13, Verona, North Dakota, US (46.361, -98.121), LaMoure
species 27.
Count  4
Tucker Lutter
3rd Street Southeast, LaMoure, North Dakota, US (46.355, -98.196), LaMoure
species 28.
Count  4
Scott Ray
species 29.
Count  2
Scott Ray
species 30.
Count  1
Scott Ray
species 31.
Count  1
Scott Ray
species 32.
Count  1
Scott Ray
species 33.
Count  1
Scott Ray
species 34.
Count  2
Scott Ray
species 35.
Count  12
Scott Ray
species 36.
Count  1
Scott Ray
species 37.
Count  1
Scott Ray
species 38.
Count  1
Scott Ray
species 39.
Count  1
Scott Ray
species 40.
Count  2
Scott Ray
species 41.
Count  3
Scott Ray
species 42.
Count  2
Scott Ray
species 43.
Count  1
Scott Ray
species 44.
Count  1
Scott Ray
species 45.
Count  1
Scott Ray
species 46.
Count  10
Scott Ray
species 47.
Count  5
Scott Ray
species 48.
Count  2
Scott Ray
species 49.
Count  3
Scott Ray
species 50.
Count  1
Scott Ray
species 51.
Count  2
Scott Ray
species 52.
Count  1
Scott Ray
species 53.
Count  10
Scott Ray
species 54.
Count  2
Scott Ray
species 55.
Count  5
Scott Ray
species 56.
Count  5
Scott Ray
species 57.
Count  3
Scott Ray
species 58.
Count  1
Scott Ray
species 59.
Count  1
Scott Ray
species 60.
Count  3
Scott Ray
species 61.
Count  1
Scott Ray
species 62.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
77th Avenue Southeast, Edgeley, North Dakota, US (46.24, -98.776), Dickey
species 63.
Count  2
Denise Ray
species 64.
Count  2
Denise Ray
species 65.
Count  1
Denise Ray
species 66.
Count  1
Denise Ray
species 67.
Count  1
Denise Ray
species 68.
Count  2
Denise Ray
species 69.
species 70.
species 71.
species 72.
species 73.
Count  1
Jack Lefor
9632–9704 138th Ave SW, Scranton US-ND 46.01087, -103.24474, Bowman
species 74.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
85th Street Southeast, Ellendale, North Dakota, US (46.185, -98.806), Dickey
species 75.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 76.
Count  3
Ron Martin
species 77.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 78.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 79.
Count  2
Ron Martin
species 80.
Count  5
Ron Martin
species 81.
Count  2
Ron Martin
species 82.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 83.
Count  2
Ron Martin
species 84.
Count  3
Ron Martin
species 85.
Count  2
Ron Martin
species 86.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 87.
Count  1
Gaylen Jensen
Upper Souris National Wildlife Refuge, Lansford US-ND 48.62019, -101.63820, Renville
species 88.
Count  1
Gaylen Jensen
Upper Souris National Wildlife Refuge, Lansford US-ND 48.62019, -101.63820, Renville
species 89.
species 90.
species 91.
species 92.
species 93.
species 94.
species 95.
species 96.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
species 97.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
species 98.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 99.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 100.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 101.
Count  10
Adrian Azar
species 102.
species 103.
species 104.
Count  X
Tucker Lutter
85th Street Southeast, Kulm, North Dakota, US (46.186, -98.859), Dickey
species 105.
Count  X
Tucker Lutter
85th Street Southeast, Kulm, North Dakota, US (46.186, -98.859), Dickey
species 106.
Count  4
Tucker Lutter
73rd Avenue Southeast, Kulm, North Dakota, US (46.178, -98.859), Dickey
species 107.
Count  12
Scott Ray
7970-7918 146th Avenue Southeast, Milnor, North Dakota, US (46.261, -97.343), Sargent
species 108.
Count  2
Scott Ray
7970-7918 146th Avenue Southeast, Milnor, North Dakota, US (46.261, -97.343), Sargent
species 109.
species 110.
species 111.
species 112.
species 113.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
86th Street Southeast, Kulm, North Dakota, US (46.171, -98.928), Dickey
species 114.
Count  52
Adrian Azar
9434–9498 ND-15, Tolna US-ND (47.8037,-98.5577), Eddy
species 115.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
86th Street Southeast, Kulm, North Dakota, US (46.171, -98.928), Dickey
species 116.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
9434–9498 ND-15, Tolna US-ND (47.8037,-98.5577), Eddy
species 117.
Count  1
Jesse Kolar
Bowman Haley Campground, Bowman
species 118.
Count  1
Gaylen Jensen
9160–9192 45th Ave NW, Mohall US-ND 48.74593, -101.69350, Renville
species 119.
species 120.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
6246-6298 84th Street Southeast, Fredonia, North Dakota, US (46.201, -99.067), McIntosh
species 121.
species 122.
species 123.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
6099-6061 84th Street Southeast, Fredonia, North Dakota, US (46.203, -99.108), McIntosh
species 124.
Count  2
Ron Martin
US-ND-Minot-133 25th St SW - 48.2344x-101.3309, Ward
species 125.
Count  2
Sherry Kelter
species 126.
Count  X
Sherry Kelter

gull sp.

Count  X
Sherry Kelter
species 127.
Count  1
Sherry Kelter
species 128.
Count  X
Tucker Lutter
8498-8452 59th Avenue Southeast, Fredonia, North Dakota, US (46.192, -99.149), McIntosh
species 129.
Count  X
Tucker Lutter
8498-8452 59th Avenue Southeast, Fredonia, North Dakota, US (46.192, -99.149), McIntosh
species 130.
Count  1
Denise Ray
15508-15570 58th Street Southeast, Walcott, North Dakota, US (46.573, -97.164), Richland
species 131.
Count  1
David Lambeth
Oak St NE, Grand Forks County, Grand Forks
species 132.
Count  2
Tucker Lutter
83rd Street Southeast, Wishek, North Dakota, US (46.215, -99.428), McIntosh
species 133.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
83rd Street Southeast, Wishek, North Dakota, US (46.215, -99.428), McIntosh
species 134.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
83rd Street Southeast, Wishek, North Dakota, US (46.215, -99.428), McIntosh
species 135.
species 136.
Count  2
Tucker Lutter
45th Avenue Southeast, Wishek, North Dakota, US (46.252, -99.442), McIntosh
species 137.
species 138.
species 139.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
6th St bridge, Sheyenne River, Griggs
species 140.
Count  1
Sharon Boe
58636, Halliday US-ND 47.34168, -102.31986, Dunn
species 141.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
Grand Forks County, ND, Grand Forks
species 142.
Count  12
Deborah Hanson
Grand Forks County, ND, Grand Forks
species 143.
Count  18
Deborah Hanson
Grand Forks County, ND, Grand Forks
species 144.
Count  2
Tucker Lutter
15th Avenue Southeast, Linton, North Dakota, US (46.249, -100.067), Emmons
species 145.
Count  1
Jodi Boe
Boe Farms East, Grand Forks
species 146.
species 147.
Count  1
Denise Ray
US-North Dakota-Richland County-Sheyenne River at 151st Ave, Richland
species 148.
Count  1
Denise Ray
US-North Dakota-Richland County-Sheyenne River at 151st Ave, Richland
species 149.
Count  4
Denise Ray
US-North Dakota-Richland County-Sheyenne River at 151st Ave, Richland
species 150.
Count  1
Denise Ray
US-North Dakota-Richland County-Sheyenne River at 151st Ave, Richland
species 151.
Count  1
Denise Ray
US-North Dakota-Richland County-Sheyenne River at 151st Ave, Richland
species 152.
Count  1
Denise Ray
US-North Dakota-Richland County-Sheyenne River at 151st Ave, Richland
species 153.
species 154.
species 155.
species 156.
species 157.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
Grand Forks County, ND, Grand Forks
species 158.
Count  2
Ron Martin
Lostwood National Wildlife Refuge, Kenmare US-ND 48.63331, -102.42221, Burke
species 159.
species 160.
Count  1
Garrett MacDonald
31st St SE field, Barnes
species 161.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 162.
Count  1
Adrian Azar

shorebird sp.

Count  30
Garrett MacDonald
109th Ave SE, Sanborn US-ND 46.98698, -98.19217, Barnes
species 163.

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

species 164.
species 165.
species 166.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
Erickson WPA at Golden Lake, Steele
species 167.
Count  1
Connie Norheim
species 168.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
Erickson WPA at Golden Lake, Steele
species 169.
Count  4
Ron Martin
Lostwood National Wildlife Refuge, Powers Lake US-ND (48.6170,-102.5137), Burke
species 170.
Count  1
Ron Martin
Lostwood National Wildlife Refuge, Powers Lake US-ND (48.6170,-102.5137), Burke
species 171.
Count  3
Sharon Boe
Golden Valley--Mom's Feeder (Private Property), Mercer
species 172.
species 173.
species 174.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
58218, Buxton US-ND (47.6287,-97.1649), Traill
species 175.
species 176.
Count  1
Sherry Kelter
The Spring,4251 141m Ave NW, Alexander US-ND (48.0347,-103.6856), McKenzie
species 177.
Count  1
Russell Rytter
Munch coulee, Ward
species 178.
Count  1
Dale Skalicky
species 179.
species 180.
Count  3
Scott Ray
Greene Township, North Dakota, US (46.594, -97.433), Ransom
species 181.
Count  1
britt heidinger
species 182.
Count  1
Connie Norheim
species 183.
Count  11
Ron Martin
species 184.
Count  2
Ron Martin
species 185.

blackbird sp.

species 186.
Count  1
Jesse Kolar
Bowman Haley Campground, Bowman
species 187.
Count  1
Don Kubischta
Hope ND, Steele
species 188.
Count  1
Alan Van Norman
Home, Burleigh
species 189.
Count  1
Jodi Boe
Buxton--160th Ave NE, Traill
species 190.
Count  2
Jodi Boe
Buxton--160th Ave NE, Traill

swallow sp.

Count  15
Adrian Azar
58218, Buxton US-ND (47.6287,-97.1649), Traill
species 191.
Count  1
Evan Beaver
1376-1258 1st Street Southeast, Denhoff, North Dakota, US (47.401, -100.277), Sheridan
species 192.
Count  2
Jacob Hanson
Hanson Farm, Ward
species 193.
Count  1
Jacob Hanson
Hanson Farm, Ward
species 194.
Count  1
Anna Dykeman
296th Avenue Northwest, Donnybrook, North Dakota, US (48.546, -102.136), Mountrail
species 195.
Count  3
Keith Corliss
Cass, Flooded Southwest Fargo, Cass
species 196.
Count  2
Keith Corliss
Cass, Flooded Southwest Fargo, Cass
species 197.
Count  2
John Breker
ND Hwy 15, 119th Ave NE intersection, Nelson

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

Count  1
Leslie Schmidt
species 198.
Count  1
Kendall Van Zanten
species 199.
Count  1
Charlie Christianson
3701 15th Ave S, Grand Forks US-ND 47.90486, -97.08209, Grand Forks
species 200.
Count  2
Ron Martin
3835–3899 Highway 3, Harvey US-ND (47.9760,-99.9387), Pierce
species 201.
Count  1
Keith Corliss
Cass, Wheatland Grassland (Crp?), Cass
species 202.
species 203.
Count  2
Keith Corliss
species 204.
Count  1
Sarah Harris
species 205.
Count  1
Prashant Ghimire
species 206.
species 207.
species 208.
Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
Wooded wetland south of McKenzie, Burleigh
species 209.

falcon sp.

species 210.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
2022 LOSH, Sheridan

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  1
Adrian Azar
2100–2198 19th Ave NE, Martin US-ND 47.71805, -100.17690, Sheridan
species 211.

Empidonax sp.

species 212.
species 213.
species 214.
Count  2
Zachary Eustice
21st St NE, Martin US-ND 47.71722, -100.18372, Sheridan

Spotted/Eastern Towhee (Rufous-sided Towhee)

species 215.
Count  1
Jesse Kolar
2289 North Dakota 3, Harvey, North Dakota, US (47.745, -99.921), Wells
species 216.
Count  1
Keith Corliss
species 217.
Count  2
David Lambeth
Kellys Slough Main Ponds, Grand Forks
species 218.
Count  2
Kendall Van Zanten
species 219.
Count  1
Levi Moxness
5501–5599 28th St SE, Medina US-ND (47.0090,-99.3467), Stutsman
species 220.

vireo sp.

Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher)

tern sp.

Count  1
Edward Allen
Interstate 94 near Medina, ND, Stutsman
species 221.
species 222.
Count  2
Mike Rabenberg
South of Price, Oliver
species 223.
Count  1
Edward Allen
Plainview Avenue, Bismarck, North Dakota, US (46.98, -100.888), Burleigh
species 224.
species 225.
Count  2
Sherry Kelter
3000–3052 Highway 16, Beach US-ND (46.9745,-104.0066), Golden Valley
species 226.
Count  1
John Breker
species 227.
Count  1
Evalynn Trumbo

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  4
Evalynn Trumbo
species 228.
Count  1
Connie Norheim
species 229.
Count  40
John Breker
Hamberg (town), Wells
species 230.
species 231.
Count  1
Diana Dugall
284–398 Highland St, Heimdal US-ND 47.79016, -99.64433, Wells

Larus sp.

Count  1
Spencer Lott
species 232.
species 233.

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Mike Rabenberg
species 234.
Count  1
Colton Soiseth
12701–12785 73rd St NW, Alamo US-ND 48.47419, -103.46828, Williams

Bullock's/Baltimore Oriole

Count  1
Adrian Azar
Ray residence, Stanley, Mountrail

Common/Forster's Tern

species 235.
species 236.
Count  1
Tucker Lutter
Iwen Park, Cass

dabbling duck sp.

Count  4
Adrian Azar
Blacktail Creek, 137th Ave NW, Williams
species 237.
Count  1
Jay Carlisle

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  1
Jay Carlisle

Lazuli/Indigo Bunting

Count  3
Jay Carlisle
species 238.
Count  2
Joe Breidenbach
Horsehead WMA/private property, Kidder
species 239.
Count  1
Joe Breidenbach
Horsehead WMA/private property, Kidder
species 240.
Count  1
Samuel Vassallo
Garrison Air Ground Transect, McLean
species 241.
Count  1
Kevin Pero
Need a BAIS, Stark
species 242.
Count  22
Kevin Pero
Need a BAIS, Stark
species 243.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
3001–3335 30th St SE, Dawson US-ND 46.98111, -99.80638, Kidder
species 244.
Count  1
Corey Ellingson
Second St NE, Hillsboro US-ND 47.43977, -97.05133, Traill
species 245.

Catharus sp.

Calidris sp.

Western/Clark's Grebe

Count  1
Joe Breidenbach
south of Robinson, Kidder
species 246.
Count  1
Ron Martin
3661 137th Ave SE, Buffalo US-ND 46.88219, -97.59514, Cass
species 247.
Count  1
Keith Corliss
Cass, Flooded Southwest Fargo, Cass
species 248.
species 249.

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

Count  26
Torre Hovick
Cass, Hwy 38 wetlands, Cass

Buteo sp.

Count  1
Reese Lausen
Denhoff, North Dakota, US (47.408, -100.281), Sheridan

swan sp.

Count  1
Corey Ellingson
US-ND-Medina-I-94 E - 46.8759x-99.4071, Stutsman
species 250.
species 251.
Count  1
John Breker
Mekinock Township--S7/18 grassland along 22nd Ave NE, Grand Forks
species 252.

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  1
Russell Rytter
Rytter farm, Ward
species 253.
Count  1
Jack Lefor
species 254.

wren sp.

Count  1
Garrett Stuck
species 255.
Count  1
Adam Chambers
Congressional First Subdivision, Grand Forks

Bullock's x Baltimore Oriole (hybrid)

Count  1
Sharon Boe
Golden Valley--Mom's Feeder (Private Property), Mercer
species 256.
Count  1
Jack Lefor
58444, Goodrich US-ND 47.66967, -100.09443, Sheridan
species 257.
Count  1
Ron Martin
First St, Hamberg US-ND 47.76179, -99.51266, Wells
species 258.
Count  1
Ron Martin
First St, Hamberg US-ND 47.76179, -99.51266, Wells
species 259.
Count  2
Don Kubischta
Fuller's Lake, Steele

sparrow sp.

Count  20
Jodi Boe
58523, Beulah US-ND 47.49011, -102.13063, Mercer
species 260.
species 261.
Count  1
Ron Martin
901–951 61st St N, Granville US-ND 48.29811, -100.77431, McHenry

Indian Peafowl (Domestic type)

species 262.

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak

Count  1
Terri Krovoza
1013 16th St NE, Jamestown US-ND 46.92471, -98.69444, Stutsman

House/Purple Finch

Count  4
Krista Lundgren
201 4th Avenue Southeast, Kulm, North Dakota, US (46.3, -98.944), LaMoure
species 263.
species 264.
Count  1
Garrett MacDonald
**G&R home (Jamestown), Stutsman

Snow/Ross's Goose

Count  75
Alex Tanford
species 265.

hawk sp.

Count  1
Bob Flamm
1693 Sixth St W, West Fargo US-ND 46.85738, -96.90919, Cass

Spizella sp.

Count  1
Bob Flamm
1693 Sixth St W, West Fargo US-ND 46.85738, -96.90919, Cass
species 266.
Count  X
David Lambeth
Grand Forks Greenway Sunbeam Trailhead, Grand Forks
species 267.
Count  1
Levi Moxness
Hay Creek along 19th Ave, Burleigh
species 268.

Aythya sp.

Count  50
Alex Tanford
species 269.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
Highway 1804, Williston US-ND (48.1568,-103.3242), Williams

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
David Lambeth
Grand Forks Greenway Sunbeam Trailhead, Grand Forks

diurnal raptor sp.

thrush sp.

species 270.
species 271.
Count  1
David Lambeth
Kelter Farmstead, McKenzie
species 272.
Count  1
Michele Doyle
Mandan hilltop yard, Morton

Blue-winged x Cinnamon Teal (hybrid)

species 273.
species 274.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 275.
species 276.
Count  1
Kurt Ellwanger
Home, Grand Forks

white egret sp.

Count  1
Addison Harms
WPA, Barnes
species 277.

passerine sp.

Count  60
Jodi Boe
Oak Lane Rd, York US-ND 48.35890, -99.80003, Benson

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  1
Chuck McClaugherty
species 278.
Count  1
hv hughes
2001–2099 23rd Ave NE, Mekinock US-ND 48.00522, -97.27670, Grand Forks
species 279.
species 280.
Count  1
Aric Gjervold
species 281.
species 282.
species 283.

teal sp.

Count  1
Amy Duchsherer
McKenzie Slough, Burleigh
species 284.
Count  1
Roger Schroeder
Hicks Property ND-1 Oakes, Dickey

grouse sp.

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

species 285.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
2323–2399 107th Ave NE, Pekin US-ND 47.75403, -98.29042, Nelson
species 286.
Count  27
Adrian Azar
523 Second St SW, Stanley US-ND (48.3136,-102.3929), Mountrail
species 287.
Count  1
Denise Ray
515 2nd Street Southeast, Stanley, North Dakota, US (48.314, -102.393), Mountrail
species 288.
Count  1
Skylar Yarbro
1793 Airport Avenue Northeast, Grand Forks, North Dakota, US (47.933, -97.174), Grand Forks
species 289.
species 290.
Count  1
Corey Ellingson
Southport Pier (private drive), Burleigh
species 291.
Count  1
Garrett MacDonald
**G&R home (Jamestown), Stutsman

Tufted Duck x Lesser Scaup (hybrid)

Count  1
Adrian Azar