Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 2.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 3.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 4.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 5.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 6.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 7.
Count  2
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 8.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 9.
Count  2
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 10.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 11.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 12.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 13.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 14.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 15.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 16.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 17.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 18.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 19.
Count  3
Bob Anderson
River Rd, McVille US-ND 47.72590, -98.19837
species 20.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
Aneta Dam
species 21.
Count  1
Ron Martin
US-ND-Michigan-5201-5247 ND-35
species 22.
Count  21
Bob Anderson
2101–2199 113th Ave NE, McVille US-ND 47.72292, -98.16130
species 23.
Count  2
Bob Anderson
McVille
species 24.
Count  2
Bob Anderson
McVille
species 25.
Count  40
Bob Anderson
McVille
species 26.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
116th Ave NE, Michigan US-ND 47.99873, -98.09719
species 27.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 28.
Count  4
Ron Martin
species 29.
Count  2
Ron Martin
species 30.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 31.
Count  10
Adrian Azar
species 32.
Count  8
Jodi Boe
species 33.
Count  1
Nick Hill
58259, Michigan US-ND (48.0038,-98.1080)
species 34.
Count  1
Ron Martin
US-2 W, Lakota US-ND 48.03368, -98.27151
species 35.
Count  4
Ron Martin
species 36.
Count  4
Ron Martin
species 37.
Count  6
Ron Martin
species 38.
Count  2
Ron Martin
species 39.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
US-ND-Pekin-58361 - 47.8443x-98.3084
species 40.
Count  1
Seth Owens
58254, McVille US-ND (47.8132,-98.1570)
species 41.
Count  26
Seth Owens
58254, McVille US-ND (47.8132,-98.1570)
species 42.
Count  6
Seth Owens
58254, McVille US-ND (47.8132,-98.1570)
species 43.
Count  1
Seth Owens
58254, McVille US-ND (47.8132,-98.1570)
species 44.
Count  12
Seth Owens
58254, McVille US-ND (47.8132,-98.1570)
species 45.
Count  10
Seth Owens
58254, McVille US-ND (47.8132,-98.1570)
species 46.
Count  2
Seth Owens
58254, McVille US-ND (47.8132,-98.1570)
species 47.
Count  1
Seth Owens
58254, McVille US-ND (47.8132,-98.1570)
species 48.
Count  7
Seth Owens
58254, McVille US-ND (47.8132,-98.1570)
species 49.
Count  3
Ron Martin
CR-20, Pekin US-ND 47.68680, -98.38477
species 50.
Count  2
Ron Martin
CR-20, Pekin US-ND 47.68680, -98.38477
species 51.
Count  1
Andrew Holzinger
5050–5098 CR-22, Lakota US-ND 48.14981, -98.22785
species 52.
Count  X
Michael Janke
11851 U.S. Route 2, Michigan, North Dakota, US (48.021, -98.044)
species 53.
Count  X
Michael Janke
11851 U.S. Route 2, Michigan, North Dakota, US (48.021, -98.044)
species 54.
Count  1
Michael Janke
11851 U.S. Route 2, Michigan, North Dakota, US (48.021, -98.044)
species 55.
Count  1
Michael Janke
11851 U.S. Route 2, Michigan, North Dakota, US (48.021, -98.044)
species 56.
species 57.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
ND-1, Pekin US-ND (47.7850,-98.3116)
species 58.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 59.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
species 60.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 61.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 62.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 63.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
species 64.
Count  4
Adrian Azar
species 65.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 66.
Count  4
Adrian Azar
species 67.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
species 68.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 69.
Count  25
Adrian Azar
species 70.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
species 71.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
species 72.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 73.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
species 74.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 75.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 76.
Count  3
Adrian Azar
species 77.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 78.
Count  4
Adrian Azar
species 79.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
4243–4253 ND-1, Lakota US-ND (48.0283,-98.3360)
species 80.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 81.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 82.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 83.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 84.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 85.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 86.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND

duck sp.

Count  50
Adrian Azar
species 87.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
Aneta Dam
species 88.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
Aneta Dam
species 89.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
112th Ave bridge, Sheyenne River
species 90.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 91.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 92.
Count  2
Ron Martin
species 93.
Count  50
Ron Martin
species 94.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 95.
Count  2
Ron Martin
species 96.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 97.
Count  2
Ron Martin
species 98.
Count  2
Ron Martin
4104–4198 ND-1, Lakota US-ND 48.00878, -98.33302
species 99.
Count  2
Ron Martin
species 100.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 101.
Count  12
Ron Martin
species 102.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 103.
Count  8
Rhiannon Thunell
U.S. Route 2, Lakota, North Dakota, US (48.036, -98.403)

dabbling duck sp.

Count  30
Rhiannon Thunell
U.S. Route 2, Lakota, North Dakota, US (48.036, -98.403)
species 104.
Count  1
Rhiannon Thunell
U.S. Route 2, Lakota, North Dakota, US (48.036, -98.403)
species 105.
Count  2
Rhiannon Thunell
U.S. Route 2, Lakota, North Dakota, US (48.036, -98.403)
species 106.
Count  1
Rhiannon Thunell
U.S. Route 2, Lakota, North Dakota, US (48.036, -98.403)
species 107.
Count  1
Rhiannon Thunell
U.S. Route 2, Lakota, North Dakota, US (48.036, -98.403)

shorebird sp.

Count  1
Rhiannon Thunell
11700-11750 U.S. Route 2, Michigan, North Dakota, US (48.018, -98.07)
species 108.
Count  2
Sharon Boe
Lakota--Hwy 1 Slough
species 109.
Count  2
Sharon Boe
Lakota--Hwy 1 Slough
species 110.
Count  25
Sharon Boe
Lakota--Hwy 1 Slough
species 111.
Count  1
Sharon Boe
Lakota--Hwy 1 Slough
species 112.
Count  4
Jodi Boe
Lakota (town)
species 113.
Count  5
Jodi Boe
Lakota--Hwy 1 Slough
species 114.
Count  1
Jodi Boe
Lakota--Hwy 1 Slough
species 115.
Count  10
Jodi Boe
Lakota--Hwy 1 Slough
species 116.
Count  1
Jodi Boe
Lakota--Hwy 1 Slough
species 117.
Count  10
Ron Martin
49th St NE, Lakota US-ND 48.12254, -98.33604
species 118.
Count  1
Ron Martin
51st St NE, Lakota US-ND 48.15157, -98.33364
species 119.
Count  1
Ron Martin
51st St NE, Lakota US-ND 48.15157, -98.33364
species 120.
Count  1
Ron Martin
51st St NE, Lakota US-ND 48.15157, -98.33364
species 121.
Count  1
Ron Martin
51st St NE, Lakota US-ND 48.15157, -98.33364
species 122.
Count  2
Ron Martin
51st St NE, Lakota US-ND 48.15157, -98.33364
species 123.
Count  2
Ron Martin
51st St NE, Lakota US-ND 48.15157, -98.33364
species 124.
Count  1
Ron Martin
51st St NE, Lakota US-ND 48.15157, -98.33364
species 125.
Count  10
Denise Ray
12286-12270 41st Street Northeast, Petersburg, North Dakota, US (48.006, -97.952)
species 126.
Count  12
Jim Zervos
11051–11143 34th St NE, Lakota US-ND 47.90480, -98.19838
species 127.
Count  4
Jim Zervos
11051–11143 34th St NE, Lakota US-ND 47.90480, -98.19838
species 128.
Count  12
Tracy Zervos
11051–11143 34th St NE, Lakota US-ND 47.90480, -98.19838
species 129.
Count  1
Jim Zervos
11051–11143 34th St NE, Lakota US-ND 47.90480, -98.19838
species 130.
Count  1
Tracy Zervos
11051–11143 34th St NE, Lakota US-ND 47.90480, -98.19838
species 131.
Count  1
Tracy Zervos
11051–11143 34th St NE, Lakota US-ND 47.90480, -98.19838
species 132.
Count  4
Bob Anderson
Horseshoe Lake
species 133.
Count  6
Bob Anderson
Horseshoe Lake
species 134.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
Horseshoe Lake
species 135.
Count  2
Peter Koper
11601–11647 US-2 W, Michigan US-ND 48.02108, -98.09476
species 136.
Count  6
Jodi Boe
Lakota--Hwy 1 Slough
species 137.
Count  1
Jodi Boe
Lakota--Hwy 1 Slough
species 138.
Count  1
Jodi Boe
Lakota--Hwy 1 Slough
species 139.
Count  1
Jodi Boe
Lakota--Hwy 1 Slough
species 140.
Count  2
Jodi Boe
Lakota--Hwy 1 Slough
species 141.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 142.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 143.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 144.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 145.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 146.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 147.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 148.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 149.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 150.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 151.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
112th Ave bridge, Sheyenne River

swallow sp.

Count  15
Adrian Azar
112th Ave bridge, Sheyenne River
species 152.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
112th Ave bridge, Sheyenne River
species 153.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
112th Ave bridge, Sheyenne River
species 154.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
11959–11987 19th St NE, Aneta US-ND (47.6868,-98.0025)

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  4
Adrian Azar
11959–11987 19th St NE, Aneta US-ND (47.6868,-98.0025)
species 155.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
2449–2499 107th Ave NE, Pekin US-ND 47.76167, -98.29016
species 156.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
McVille Closed Bridge
species 157.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
2101–2199 113th Ave NE, McVille US-ND 47.72292, -98.16130
species 158.
Count  2
Judy Johnson
2972–2998 ND-1, Pekin US-ND 47.84393, -98.31150
species 159.
Count  11
Judy Johnson
2972–2998 ND-1, Pekin US-ND 47.84393, -98.31150
species 160.
Count  1
Judy Johnson
ND-15, Tolna US-ND 47.80270, -98.48964
species 161.
Count  1
Jack Lefor
River Rd, McVille US-ND 47.72472, -98.19644
species 162.
Count  1
Judy Johnson
McVille
species 163.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 164.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 165.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 166.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 167.
Count  4
Bob Anderson
12300–12398 ND-15, Aneta US-ND 47.74454, -97.94683
species 168.
Count  2
Terry & Joanne Johnson
Mape Area
species 169.
Count  1
Terry & Joanne Johnson
Mape Area

peep sp.

Count  X
Terry & Joanne Johnson
Co Rd 4 Sloughs
species 170.
Count  2
Terry & Joanne Johnson
Co Rd 4 Sloughs
species 171.
Count  2
John Breker
ND Hwy 15, 119th Ave NE intersection
species 172.
Count  1
John Breker
ND Hwy 15, 119th Ave NE intersection
species 173.
Count  10
John Breker
ND Hwy 15, 119th Ave NE intersection
species 174.
Count  30
John Breker
ND Hwy 15, 119th Ave NE intersection
species 175.
Count  1
John Breker
ND Hwy 15, 119th Ave NE intersection
species 176.
Count  3
Eileen Zimlich
11159–11177 US-2 W, Michigan US-ND 48.02134, -98.17540
species 177.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 178.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 179.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 180.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 181.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 182.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 183.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 184.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 185.
Count  3
Ron Martin
12119–12199 US-2 E, Petersburg US-ND 48.00398, -97.96772
species 186.
Count  1
Jack Lefor
species 187.
Count  1
Bob Anderson

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  X
Morgan Waller
58259, Michigan US-ND (48.0144,-98.0265)
species 188.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 189.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 190.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 191.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 192.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 193.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 194.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 195.
Count  1
Jack Lefor
species 196.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 197.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 198.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 199.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 200.
Count  3
Bob Anderson
species 201.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
species 202.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
species 203.
Count  11
Bob Anderson
species 204.
Count  2
Terry & Joanne Johnson
Mape Area
species 205.
Count  X
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 206.
Count  1
Terry & Joanne Johnson
Co Rd 4 Sloughs
species 207.
Count  3
Adrian Azar
species 208.
Count  X
Adrian Azar
species 209.
Count  15
Jack Lefor
species 210.
Count  1
Denise Ray
Tolna, North Dakota, US (47.827, -98.435)

blackbird sp.

Count  2
Denise Ray
species 211.
Count  1
Adrian Azar

sparrow sp.

Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 212.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
species 213.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
species 214.
Count  1
Garrett MacDonald
ND-32, Aneta US-ND (47.7321,-97.9898)
species 215.
Count  1
Bob Anderson
species 216.
Count  1
Ron Martin
species 217.
Count  1
Ron Martin
4600–4648 CR-22, Michigan US-ND 48.08343, -98.22773

gull sp.

Count  1
Doug Gochfeld
US-2 W, Michigan US-ND (48.0158,-98.0249)
species 218.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
10701–10799 23rd St NE, Pekin US-ND (47.7447,-98.2777)
species 219.
Count  X
Terry & Joanne Johnson
Mape Area
species 220.
Count  6
Terry & Joanne Johnson
Co Rd 4 Sloughs

Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type)

Count  3
Maezy Myers
Aneta
species 221.
Count  2
Corey Ellingson
McVille
species 222.
Count  1
Wade Wines II
11565–11603 Highway 2, Michigan US-ND (48.0215,-98.1057)
species 223.
Count  2
Adrian Azar
species 224.
Count  1
Ron Martin
2210–2298 County Road 22, McVille US-ND (47.7302,-98.2039)
species 225.
Count  1
Ron Martin
2210–2298 County Road 22, McVille US-ND (47.7302,-98.2039)

hawk sp.

Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
3rd St. East Lakota
species 226.
Count  1
Adrian Azar
species 227.
Count  1
Doug Lake
58259, Michigan US-ND (48.0262,-98.1291)
species 228.
Count  3
Ann Nightingale
11400 34th Street Northeast, Michigan, North Dakota, US (47.904, -98.14)
species 229.
Count  1
Ann Nightingale
11900-11962 34th Street Northeast, Petersburg, North Dakota, US (47.904, -98.024)

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

species 230.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
US-ND-NELSON cty
species 231.
Count  1
Judy Johnson
Nelson County, ND
species 232.
Count  1
John Rutenbeck
Rose Lake NWR
species 233.
Count  2
Deborah Hanson
US-ND-NELSON cty
species 234.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
US-ND-NELSON cty
species 235.
Count  1
Dan Belgum
Nelson County ND

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

Count  1
Jim Hughes
Nelson County ND joe wit

Accipiter sp.

Count  X
Jim Hughes
Nelson County ND joe wit

falcon sp.

Count  X
Jim Hughes
Nelson County ND joe wit
species 236.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
US-ND-NELSON cty
species 237.
Count  3
Ruth Stearns
US-ND-Lakota-5001-5099 111th Ave NE - 48.1448x-98.2277

Larus sp.

Count  1
Sandy Aubol
US-North Dakota-Lakota-4584 County Road 22 - 48.077x-98.228
species 238.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 239.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 240.
Count  1
Terry & Joanne Johnson
Mape Area
species 241.
Count  1
David Peachey
Empire Builder Route
species 242.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 243.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 244.
Count  1
Deborah Hanson
Nelson County, ND
species 245.
Count  1
Ron Martin
CR 22 N. of Mapes
species 246.
Count  1
David Lambeth
species 247.
Count  5
Keith Corliss
Nelson, barn owl nesting
species 248.
Count  2
Peder Svingen
Lakota
species 249.
Count  X
Bob Dunn
species 250.
Count  2
David Lambeth

Common/Forster's Tern

Count  20
David Lambeth
10791–10849 51st St NE, Lakota US-ND (48.1516,-98.2664)
species 251.
Count  2
Ron Batie
NE Section 29
species 252.
Count  1
Dan Tallman
Stump Lake