Dakota Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Kevin Smith 30 May 2020 1
Kimberly Emerson 30 May 2020 11
Kimberly Emerson 30 May 2020 5
Karl Isely 30 May 2020 17
Kevin Smith 30 May 2020 17
Kimberly Emerson 30 May 2020 27
Kevin Smith 30 May 2020 12
Kevin Smith 30 May 2020 28
Matthew Thompson 30 May 2020 30
Matthew Thompson 30 May 2020 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~17 hr(s) ago.
1 Douglas Kieser
286
2 Bob Dunlap
282
3 Kevin Smith
279
4 Matthew Thompson
270
5 Alex Franzen
269
6 Bruce Fall
263
7 Dan Versaw
260
8 Gerald Hoekstra
259
9 Larry Sirvio
258
10 Alex Lewanski
257
Top 100 eBirders...

325 Species 41,045 Checklists

Updated ~17 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Blue-winged Warbler 1 30 May 2020 Ben Langsten
 
2 Northern Cardinal 1 30 May 2020 Ben Langsten
 
3 Great Egret 1 30 May 2020 Aaron Ludwig
 
Neil Park
4 Red-tailed Hawk 1 30 May 2020 Aaron Ludwig
 
1033 William Court, Mendota Heights, Minnesota, US (44.879, -93.141)
5 Black-throated Green Warbler 1 30 May 2020 Cole Foster N
 
6 Ring-necked Pheasant 2 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
7 Turkey Vulture 1 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
8 Bald Eagle 1 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
9 Broad-winged Hawk 1 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
10 Red-bellied Woodpecker 2 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
11 Northern Flicker 1 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
12 Eastern Wood-Pewee 2 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
Empidonax sp. 1 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
13 Great Crested Flycatcher 2 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
14 Yellow-throated Vireo 2 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
15 Warbling Vireo 1 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
16 Red-eyed Vireo 2 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
17 Blue Jay 1 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
18 American Crow 3 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
19 Black-capped Chickadee 7 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
20 Tree Swallow 1 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
21 Barn Swallow 1 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
22 White-breasted Nuthatch 6 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
23 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
24 House Wren 2 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
25 Gray Catbird 2 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
26 Cedar Waxwing 1 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
27 American Goldfinch 7 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
28 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
29 Field Sparrow 12 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
30 Song Sparrow 15 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
31 Baltimore Oriole 2 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
32 Red-winged Blackbird 3 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
33 Brown-headed Cowbird 6 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
34 Common Yellowthroat 10 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
35 American Redstart 2 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
36 Yellow Warbler 6 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
37 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
38 Indigo Bunting 3 30 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
39 Canada Goose 1 30 May 2020 Dale Trexel
 
40 Mallard 2 30 May 2020 Dale Trexel
 
41 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 30 May 2020 Dale Trexel
 
42 Willow Flycatcher 1 30 May 2020 Dale Trexel
 
43 Least Flycatcher 2 30 May 2020 Dale Trexel
 
44 Eastern Kingbird 1 30 May 2020 Dale Trexel
 
45 European Starling 3 30 May 2020 Dale Trexel
 
46 Brown Thrasher 2 30 May 2020 Dale Trexel
 
47 House Finch 1 30 May 2020 Dale Trexel
 
48 Eastern Towhee 6 30 May 2020 Dale Trexel
 
49 Ovenbird 7 30 May 2020 Dale Trexel
 
50 Mourning Dove 2 30 May 2020 Aaron Ludwig
 
51 Chimney Swift 1 30 May 2020 Aaron Ludwig
 
52 Bell's Vireo 2 30 May 2020 Aaron Ludwig
 
53 American Robin 3 30 May 2020 Aaron Ludwig
 
54 Common Grackle 1 30 May 2020 Aaron Ludwig
 
55 Great Blue Heron 1 30 May 2020 Aaron Ludwig
 
10717 McCool Drive East, Burnsville, Minnesota, US (44.81, -93.227)
56 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 30 May 2020 Scott Klaehn
 
205 Myrtle Place, South Saint Paul, Minnesota
57 Hairy Woodpecker 1 30 May 2020 Scott Klaehn
 
205 Myrtle Place, South Saint Paul, Minnesota
58 Chipping Sparrow 1 30 May 2020 Scott Klaehn
 
205 Myrtle Place, South Saint Paul, Minnesota
59 Pileated Woodpecker 1 30 May 2020 David Zens
 
Ritter Trail, Lakeville, Minnesota, US (44.671, -93.298)
60 Eastern Bluebird 4 30 May 2020 David Zens
 
Ritter Trail, Lakeville, Minnesota, US (44.671, -93.298)
61 House Sparrow 2 30 May 2020 David Zens
 
Ritter Trail, Lakeville, Minnesota, US (44.671, -93.298)
62 Wood Duck 1 29 May 2020 Elizabeth Reller
 
Block of Lewiston Blvd. & 205th St. E.
63 Wild Turkey 1 29 May 2020 Elizabeth Reller
 
Block of Lewiston Blvd. & 205th St. E.
64 Downy Woodpecker 2 29 May 2020 Craig Reller
 
Block of Lewiston Blvd. & 205th St. E.
65 Horned Lark 2 29 May 2020 Craig Reller
 
Block of Lewiston Blvd. & 205th St. E.
66 Vesper Sparrow 1 29 May 2020 Craig Reller
 
Block of Lewiston Blvd. & 205th St. E.
67 Bank Swallow 2 29 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
68 Hooded Merganser 1 29 May 2020 Benjamin Swanson
 
69 Green Heron 2 29 May 2020 Benjamin Swanson
 
70 Common Loon 1 29 May 2020 Matthew Thompson N
 
The Quarry Ponds
71 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 29 May 2020 Alex Franzen
 
Gores Pool #3 Wildlife Management Area
72 Alder Flycatcher 1 29 May 2020 Alex Franzen
 
Gores Pool #3 Wildlife Management Area
73 Wood Thrush 1 29 May 2020 Alex Franzen
 
Gores Pool #3 Wildlife Management Area
74 Hooded Warbler 1 29 May 2020 Alex Franzen
 
Gores Pool #3 Wildlife Management Area
75 Scarlet Tanager 1 29 May 2020 Alex Franzen
 
Gores Pool #3 Wildlife Management Area
76 Double-crested Cormorant 60 29 May 2020 Bruce Fall
 
77 Osprey 1 29 May 2020 Bruce Fall
 
swallow sp. 50 29 May 2020 Bruce Fall
 
78 Swamp Sparrow 1 29 May 2020 Devin Everaert
 
79 Belted Kingfisher 1 29 May 2020 Bruce Fall
 
80 American Kestrel 1 29 May 2020 Bruce Fall N
 
81 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 2 29 May 2020 Bruce Fall N
 
82 White-throated Sparrow 1 29 May 2020 Bruce Fall N
 
83 Nashville Warbler 1 29 May 2020 Bruce Fall N
 
84 Mourning Warbler 2 29 May 2020 Bruce Fall A
 
85 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 29 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
Thompson Yard and Pond
86 Merlin 1 29 May 2020 Tim Stuck N
 
Stuck yard
87 Eastern Whip-poor-will 4 28 May 2020 Matthew Thompson P
 
88 Grasshopper Sparrow 3 28 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
89 Lark Sparrow 1 28 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
90 Blue-winged Teal 1 28 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
91 Pied-billed Grebe 1 28 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
92 Killdeer 1 28 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
93 Marsh Wren 1 28 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
94 Yellow-headed Blackbird 6 28 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
95 Eastern Phoebe 2 28 May 2020 Douglas Kieser
 
96 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 7 28 May 2020 Douglas Kieser
 
97 Prothonotary Warbler 2 28 May 2020 Douglas Kieser
 
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 2 28 May 2020 Lauran Redemann P
 
sparrow sp. 2 28 May 2020 Lauran Redemann
 
98 Sedge Wren 2 28 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
99 Sandhill Crane 1 28 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
gull sp. 10 28 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
100 American White Pelican 5 28 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
101 Cliff Swallow 2 28 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
102 Spotted Sandpiper 5 28 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
103 Orchard Oriole 1 28 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
104 Barred Owl 1 28 May 2020 Roy Zimmerman
 
27970 Orlando Trail, Cannon Falls, Minnesota, US (44.544, -92.804)
105 Purple Martin 7 28 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
Gerlach Way Martin Houses
Western/Eastern Meadowlark 1 28 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
106 Dickcissel 1 28 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
107 Trumpeter Swan 1 28 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
108 Wilson's Warbler 1 28 May 2020 Renee Baade
 
Conservation Easment, Eagan, MN
duck sp. 2 27 May 2020 Natalie Kaess
 
109 Yellow-rumped Warbler 1 27 May 2020 Natalie Kaess
 
110 Rock Pigeon 10 27 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
111 Virginia Rail 1 27 May 2020 Jim Harkness
 
112 Philadelphia Vireo 1 27 May 2020 Jim Harkness
 
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 27 May 2020 Craig Reller N
 
River Road Landing & Gisch Pond
113 Sora 1 27 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
114 Ring-billed Gull 10 27 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
115 Eastern Meadowlark 1 27 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
peep sp. 3 27 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
116 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 27 May 2020 Matthew Thompson P
 
117 Tennessee Warbler 1 27 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
118 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 27 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
119 Loggerhead Shrike 1 26 May 2020 Noah Nei N
 
Dakota County Technical College, Rosemount US-MN 44.73581, -93.08549
120 Bobolink 1 26 May 2020 Noah Nei
 
Dakota County Technical College, Rosemount US-MN 44.73581, -93.08549
121 Savannah Sparrow 1 26 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
122 Green-winged Teal 1 26 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
123 Least Sandpiper 5 26 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
124 Solitary Sandpiper 1 26 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
shorebird sp. 10 26 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
125 Blackpoll Warbler 1 26 May 2020 matthew jensen
 
126 Canada Warbler 1 26 May 2020 Andy Forbes
 
127 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 26 May 2020 Barb Verville
 
128 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 26 May 2020 Barb Verville N
 
129 Common Nighthawk 1 25 May 2020 Craig Reller
 
Block of Lewiston Blvd. & 205th St. E.
130 Great Horned Owl 1 25 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
131 Swainson's Thrush 2 25 May 2020 Matthew Thompson P
 
132 Black-and-white Warbler 1 25 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
133 Magnolia Warbler 1 25 May 2020 Matthew Thompson P
 
134 Blackburnian Warbler 1 25 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
135 Chestnut-sided Warbler 2 25 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
136 Connecticut Warbler 1 25 May 2020 dan carrick N
 
veterans home
137 Dunlin 2 25 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
138 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 25 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
139 Western Meadowlark 1 25 May 2020 Dan Versaw
 
Calidris sp. 1 25 May 2020 Alicia Gatto Petersen
 
140 Veery 2 25 May 2020 Jim Harkness
 
Brewster's Warbler (hybrid) 1 24 May 2020 Dan Versaw N
 
141 White-crowned Sparrow 1 24 May 2020 Dan Versaw N
 
142 Peregrine Falcon 1 24 May 2020 Luke Hollander
 
Lea St, Hastings US-MN (44.7459,-92.8476)
143 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 24 May 2020 Craig Reller
 
Block of Lewiston Blvd. & 205th St. E.
144 Northern Parula 1 24 May 2020 Luke Hollander N
 
1001 First St E, Hastings US-MN (44.7459,-92.8411)
145 Black Tern 2 24 May 2020 Claudia J Egelhoff N
 
146 Tufted Titmouse 1 24 May 2020 Kevin Manley
 
147 Golden-winged Warbler 4 24 May 2020 Kevin Manley P
 
148 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 23 May 2020 Douglas Shaw
 
Pickerel Lake, Lilydale US-MN 44.91941, -93.11786
Catharus sp. 1 23 May 2020 Laurel Mochinski
 
18132 Jaguar Path, Lakeville US-MN (44.6871,-93.2765)
149 Forster's Tern 1 23 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
Lake Byllesby (Dakota Co)
150 Bay-breasted Warbler 2 23 May 2020 Jackson Plummer
 
151 Palm Warbler 1 23 May 2020 Jackson Plummer
 
152 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 23 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
153 Cape May Warbler 1 23 May 2020 Matthew Thompson P
 
hawk sp. 1 23 May 2020 Peter Lutz
 
154 Pectoral Sandpiper 3 23 May 2020 Claudia J Egelhoff N
 
155 Cooper's Hawk 2 23 May 2020 Luke Hollander
 
1001 First St E, Hastings US-MN (44.7459,-92.8411)
156 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 23 May 2020 Scott Klaehn
 
205 Myrtle Place, South Saint Paul, Minnesota
157 Eastern Screech-Owl 2 22 May 2020 Luke Hollander
 
1001 First St E, Hastings US-MN (44.7459,-92.8411)
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 22 May 2020 Kris Holsen
 
158 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 22 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
159 Semipalmated Plover 4 22 May 2020 Jim Strong N
 
160 Willet 1 22 May 2020 Jim Strong N
 
Buteo sp. 1 22 May 2020 Jeffrey Parsons P
 
8480 Delaney Ct, Inver Grove Heights US-MN 44.82649, -93.01885
161 Blue-headed Vireo 1 22 May 2020 Renee Baade
 
Conservation Easment, Eagan, MN
162 LeConte's Sparrow 1 21 May 2020 Dan Versaw N
 
wren sp. 1 21 May 2020 David Mumford
 
Lebanon Hills, Holland Lake MN
163 Caspian Tern 1 21 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
Keller Lake
164 Gadwall 1 20 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
165 Brewer's Blackbird 1 20 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
166 Summer Tanager 1 20 May 2020 RE Marshall N
 
15417 Lac Lavon Drive, Burnsville, Minnesota, US (44.724, -93.254)
167 American Coot 1 19 May 2020 Karl Isely
 
168 Common Tern 1 19 May 2020 Devin Everaert
 
keller lake
Accipiter sp. 1 19 May 2020 Bob Brereton
 
blackbird sp. 2 19 May 2020 Bob Brereton N
 
169 Henslow's Sparrow 1 19 May 2020 Alex Franzen
 
170 Northern Waterthrush 1 19 May 2020 Glen Unruh
 
171 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 19 May 2020 Dale Trexel
 
172 Hermit Thrush 2 19 May 2020 Hamp Smith
 
173 Lincoln's Sparrow 2 18 May 2020 Elizabeth Reller
 
Block of Lewiston Blvd. & 205th St. E.
174 Northern Shoveler X 18 May 2020 Roger Everhart
 
175 American Wigeon X 18 May 2020 Roger Everhart
 
176 Short-billed Dowitcher X 18 May 2020 Roger Everhart
 
177 Harris's Sparrow 1 18 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
178 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 18 May 2020 Glen Unruh
 
Braun Turf on Blaine Ave
179 Northern Harrier 1 18 May 2020 Craig Reller
 
180 Franklin's Gull 2 18 May 2020 Carla Bates
 
181 Stilt Sandpiper 3 18 May 2020 Gerald Hoekstra
 
182 Sanderling 2 18 May 2020 Dan Versaw
 
183 Semipalmated Sandpiper 5 18 May 2020 Dan Versaw
 
184 Bufflehead 1 18 May 2020 Sherry Gray
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 30 18 May 2020 Sherry Gray
 
185 Bonaparte's Gull 3 18 May 2020 Sherry Gray
 
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 18 May 2020 Sherry Gray
 
diurnal raptor sp. 2 18 May 2020 Sherry Gray
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 6 16 May 2020 Kevin Smith N
 
186 Greater Yellowlegs 2 16 May 2020 Curt Rawn
 
187 American Pipit 1 16 May 2020 Joy Teigland
 
House/Purple Finch 4 16 May 2020 Elizabeth Reller
 
20050–20598 Lewiston Blvd, Hastings US-MN (44.6525,-92.9226)
Philadelphia/Warbling Vireo 1 16 May 2020
 
Sakatah Singing Hills State Trail
188 Baird's Sandpiper 2 16 May 2020 Joel Hoeger
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 3 16 May 2020 Matthew Thompson N
 
Goose field
189 Piping Plover 1 15 May 2020 Neil Skoog N
 
190 Black-bellied Plover 2 15 May 2020 Matthew Thompson P
 
191 Wilson's Phalarope 3 15 May 2020 Michael Gilbertson
 
192 Ruddy Duck 6 15 May 2020 Alex Franzen
 
Lilac Landing (Lake Byllesby) Dakota Co.
193 Western Grebe 1 15 May 2020 Alex Franzen N
 
Lilac Landing (Lake Byllesby) Dakota Co.
194 Ruddy Turnstone 1 15 May 2020 George Lahr
 
Lake Byllesby, Randolph US-MN 44.52485, -93.00030
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 14 May 2020 Teresa Tweeton
 
3990 Elrene Road, Eagan, Minnesota, US (44.815, -93.12)
195 Winter Wren 1 14 May 2020 Amy Warzybok
 
196 Northern Pintail 1 14 May 2020 Frank Fabbro
 
197 Dark-eyed Junco 1 14 May 2020 Karina Clausen N
 
May 14, 2020 2:57 PM 44.753, -93.215
198 Swainson's Hawk 2 14 May 2020 Craig Reller N
 
199 American Woodcock 1 13 May 2020 Alex Franzen N
 
200 Pine Warbler 1 13 May 2020 Jim Harkness
 
201 Louisiana Waterthrush 1 12 May 2020 Matthew Thompson N
 
Vermillion Falls Park
202 American Tree Sparrow 1 12 May 2020 Michael Schmidt N
 
203 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 12 May 2020 Patrick Conway
 
woodpecker sp. 1 11 May 2020 Teresa Tweeton
 
3990 Elrene Road, Eagan, Minnesota, US (44.815, -93.12)
204 Lapland Longspur 1 11 May 2020 Michael Gilbertson
 
205 Brown Creeper 2 11 May 2020 Jim Levitt
 
206 Ruffed Grouse 1 10 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
vireo sp. 1 9 May 2020 Craig Reller
 
Block of Lewiston Blvd. & 205th St. E.
207 Common Raven 2 9 May 2020 Jim Harkness N
 
208 Fox Sparrow 2 8 May 2020 Matt Nelson
 
209 Pine Siskin 5 8 May 2020 Jim Harkness
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 6 7 May 2020 Bob Brereton
 
Aythya sp. 1 7 May 2020 Bob Brereton
 
210 Golden-crowned Kinglet 3 6 May 2020 Amy Warzybok
 
211 Lesser Scaup 3 4 May 2020 Kevin Smith
 
212 Wilson's Snipe 1 4 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
213 Canvasback 4 4 May 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
214 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 3 May 2020 Roger Everhart
 
215 Redhead 2 3 May 2020 Matt Nelson
 
216 Common Merganser 1 3 May 2020 Jeff Cook N
 
6001–6839 180th St E, Hastings US-MN 44.68802, -92.96680
217 Purple Finch 1 3 May 2020 Elizabeth Reller
 
9010 205th St E, Hastings US-MN 44.65086, -92.92331
218 Ring-necked Duck 4 3 May 2020 Jeff Cook
 
6000–6838 180th St E, Hastings US-MN 44.68801, -92.96153
219 Cattle Egret 2 2 May 2020 Dan Ahlman N
 
220 Herring Gull 1 2 May 2020 Bonnie Heinecke
 
white egret sp. 2 2 May 2020 Alex Sundvall N
 
Blue-winged x Cinnamon Teal (hybrid) 1 2 May 2020 Ezra Hosch N
 
221 American Avocet 7 2 May 2020 Ezra Hosch
 
222 Rusty Blackbird 2 30 Apr 2020 Joshua McMahon
 
swan sp. 1 30 Apr 2020 J. Winkelman N
 
Mendota Hts - MN River
tern sp. 2 30 Apr 2020 J. Winkelman N
 
Mendota Hts - MN River
finch sp. 2 29 Apr 2020 Paul Gempler
 
223 American Bittern 1 29 Apr 2020 Ise Varghese
 
Larus sp. 1 29 Apr 2020 Ise Varghese N
 
224 Marbled Godwit 1 27 Apr 2020 Kevin Smith P
 
kinglet sp. 1 27 Apr 2020 Matt Nelson
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 2 25 Apr 2020 Jolene Fredrickson
 
225 Greater Scaup 2 25 Apr 2020 Amy Warzybok
 
Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal 1 24 Apr 2020 Douglas Kieser P
 
226 Say's Phoebe 1 23 Apr 2020 Matthew Schaut N
 
227 Horned Grebe X 23 Apr 2020 Roger Everhart
 
dabbling duck sp. 40 22 Apr 2020 Douglas Mayo N
 
godwit sp. 1 21 Apr 2020 Dan Versaw N
 
228 Red-breasted Merganser 4 19 Apr 2020 Matthew Thompson
 
falcon sp. 1 19 Apr 2020 Jeff Cook
 
Spring Lake Park Reserve, Hastings US-MN 44.76592, -92.93621
passerine sp. 200 19 Apr 2020 P Albin N
 
229 Hudsonian Godwit 1 18 Apr 2020 Claudia J Egelhoff N
 
230 Golden Eagle 1 17 Apr 2020 Matthew Thompson P
 
Thompson Yard and Pond
231 Northern Shrike 1 17 Apr 2020 Matthew Thompson P
 
phoebe sp. 1 16 Apr 2020 Ise Varghese N
 
Rusty/Brewer's Blackbird 7 14 Apr 2020 Jonah Brian N
 
Loggerhead/Northern Shrike 1 14 Apr 2020 Kathrynne & Paul Baumtrog N
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 1 14 Apr 2020 Matthew Schaut
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 14 Apr 2020 Matthew Schaut
 
232 Northern Goshawk 1 14 Apr 2020 Renee Baade P
 
3743 Greensboro Drive, Eagan, Minnesota, US (44.821, -93.142)
Spizella sp. 1 14 Apr 2020 Bob Brereton
 
233 Common Goldeneye 1 13 Apr 2020 Kevin Smith
 
234 American Golden-Plover 4 11 Apr 2020 Alex Sundvall
 
Braun Sod Farms
235 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 11 Apr 2020 Alex Sundvall
 
236 Red-necked Grebe 2 11 Apr 2020 Alex Sundvall
 
237 Eared Grebe 2 11 Apr 2020 Alex Sundvall
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 4 8 Apr 2020 Judy Chucker
 
5125 292nd St E, Randolph US-MN 44.52680, -93.00153
238 American Black Duck 1 8 Apr 2020 Craig Reller
 
Blackduck Stormwater Basin
239 Tundra Swan 2 1 Apr 2020 Ezra Hosch
 
240 Cackling Goose 2 1 Apr 2020 Devin Everaert
 
241 Snow Goose 2 27 Mar 2020 Elizabeth Reller
 
242 Iceland Gull 1 26 Mar 2020 Alex Franzen N
 
243 Glaucous Gull 1 24 Mar 2020 Matthew Thompson N
 
bird sp. 2 23 Mar 2020 Jeffrey Parsons N
 
8480 Delaney Ct, Inver Grove Heights US-MN 44.82680, -93.01924
244 California Gull 1 23 Mar 2020 Tim Grundler N
 
Mallard/American Black Duck 1 22 Mar 2020 Tim Grundler
 
245 Snow Bunting 1 15 Mar 2020 Ben Douglas
 
Byllesby North Shore Segment 1
246 Ross's Goose 1 14 Mar 2020 Kevin Manley
 
Snow/Ross's Goose 1 14 Mar 2020 Alex Franzen
 
247 Rough-legged Hawk 2 8 Mar 2020 Justin Watts N
 
248 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 1 6 Mar 2020 Daniel Guerin N
 
Hastings US-MN 44.66220, -92.78940
goose sp. 10 29 Feb 2020 Matthew Thompson N
 
owl sp. 2 17 Feb 2020 Sam S
 
3565 Kennebec Dr, Eagan US-MN (44.8322,-93.2029)
Spinus sp. 2 11 Feb 2020 Ise Varghese N
 
Private Residence in Ravenna TWP
249 Long-eared Owl 4 8 Feb 2020 Joshua McMahon N
 
Dakota County
250 Carolina Wren 1 8 Feb 2020 Nancy Weeks N
 
Pheasant Run
251 Townsend's Solitaire 1 4 Feb 2020 Liz H N
 
Corner Stakeout
252 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 5 Jan 2020 Alex Franzen
 
253 Spotted Towhee 1 30 Nov 2019 Kevin Smith P
 
254 Common Redpoll 9 29 Nov 2019 Janet Davis N
 
2231 Bent Tree Ln, Mendota Heights US-MN (44.8752,-93.1157)
scoter sp. 2 18 Nov 2019 Dan Versaw N
 
Lilac Landing
255 Rufous Hummingbird 1 3 Nov 2019 Julie Zempel P
 
3690 Cardinal Way, Eagan, Minnesota, US (44.821, -93.143)
Spizella sp./American Tree Sparrow 1 1 Nov 2019 Dave Schmidt N
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 1 29 Oct 2019 Deb Fellows
 
256 Black Scoter 1 27 Oct 2019 Matthew Thompson P
 
Scolopacidae sp. 2 7 Sep 2019 Ise Varghese N
 
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 3 31 Aug 2019 Dave Huffman
 
Unnamed Road, Eagan, Minnesota, US (44.787, -93.129)
257 Blue Grosbeak 1 20 Aug 2019 Matthew Thompson N
 
Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo 2 18 Aug 2019 Ise Varghese N
 
Lincoln's/Swamp Sparrow 1 18 Aug 2019 Ise Varghese N
 
258 Least Bittern 1 4 Aug 2019 Frank Fabbro P
 
259 Cerulean Warbler 1 20 Jul 2019 Alex Franzen
 
260 Laughing Gull 1 19 Jul 2019 Ezra Hosch L
 
261 Common Gallinule 1 8 Jul 2019 Alex Franzen N
 
262 Acadian Flycatcher 1 7 Jul 2019 Matthew Thompson
 
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 1 13 Jun 2019 Craig Reller
 
Common/Forster's Tern 1 20 May 2019 Dan Versaw
 
263 Red Knot 5 18 May 2019 Kevin Smith N
 
264 Whimbrel 1 18 May 2019 Michael W. Sack P
 
265 Black-throated Gray Warbler 1 5 May 2019 Dale Trexel P
 
266 Northern Mockingbird 1 4 May 2019 Steve Weston P
 
Eagan - Wilderness Run 3 blocks from Pilot Knob
267 Mute Swan 1 3 May 2019 Matthew Thompson P
 
Long-eared/Short-eared Owl 1 14 Apr 2019 Ise Varghese N
 
New Trier
waterfowl sp. 60 7 Apr 2019 Frank Fabbro N
 
268 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 31 Mar 2019 Matthew Thompson P
 
Long Lake
269 Great Black-backed Gull 1 22 Mar 2019 Ezra Hosch N
 
270 Snowy Owl 1 8 Mar 2019 Craig Reller
 
2304 80th Street East, Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota, US (44.834, -93.059)
271 Varied Thrush 1 3 Mar 2019 Alex Franzen N
 
30220 Cannon River Blvd, Randolph US-MN (44.5124,-93.0606)
272 Short-eared Owl 1 29 Nov 2018 Craig Reller N
 
8811 Aviary Path, Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota, US (44.823, -93.1)
273 Red Crossbill 1 27 Nov 2018 Sean Fitzgerald N
 
Bay-breasted/Blackpoll Warbler 1 2 Oct 2018 Kevin Smith
 
274 Red-necked Phalarope 4 19 Sep 2018 Matthew Thompson
 
hummingbird sp. 1 18 Sep 2018 Matthew Thompson N
 
275 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 3 18 Sep 2018 Kevin Smith
 
276 Roseate Spoonbill 1 26 Aug 2018 Cindy Thury Smith N
 
277 Gray Partridge 2 7 Aug 2018 Kevin Smith
 
new world oriole sp. 1 22 Jul 2018 Dale Trexel N
 
278 Upland Sandpiper 1 8 Jun 2018 Scott Angus N
 
279 Nelson's Sparrow 1 16 May 2018 Liz H N
 
Louisiana/Northern Waterthrush 1 10 May 2018 Dave Schmidt
 
Sterna sp. 3 9 May 2018 Bruce Fall
 
Spotted/Eastern Towhee (Rufous-sided Towhee) 1 2 May 2018 Cindy Thury Smith N
 
Smith Yard
280 Whooping Crane 2 24 Apr 2018 Matthew Thompson P
 
281 White-winged Scoter 1 22 Apr 2018 Becca Engdahl N
 
282 Cinnamon Teal 1 21 Apr 2018 Gerald Hoekstra N
 
teal sp. 9 13 Apr 2018 Liz H
 
283 Hoary Redpoll 1 22 Feb 2018 Bob Dunlap V
 
Eagan
Common/Hoary Redpoll 1 22 Feb 2018 Bob Dunlap P
 
Eagan
284 Bohemian Waxwing 1 6 Jan 2018 Matthew Thompson N
 
EAGAN BOWA
285 Long-tailed Duck 1 24 Dec 2017 Douglas Kieser N
 
286 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 3 Jun 2017 Dana Sterner N
 
287 Evening Grosbeak 2 12 Nov 2016 Douglas Kieser N
 
288 Prairie Warbler 1 15 Jun 2016 Alex Franzen A
 
289 Snowy Egret 2 16 May 2016 James Buckingham P
 
290 White-faced Ibis 1 26 Apr 2016 Alex Franzen N
 
Glossy/White-faced Ibis 1 25 Apr 2016 Dan Versaw N
 
291 Mountain Bluebird 1 16 Mar 2016 Richie Cutts N
 
bluebird sp. 1 10 Mar 2016 Dan Versaw N
 
Hogan Ave and Vermillion River
292 Surf Scoter 1 11 Nov 2015 Kevin Manley P
 
US-MN-Lakeville-12165 175th St W - 44.6955x-93.3109
293 Western Kingbird 1 1 Aug 2015 Scott Meyer
 
294 Bewick's Wren 1 9 Jun 2015 Bruce Fall A
 
Horned/Eared Grebe 1 28 May 2014 Dan Versaw N
 
295 Little Gull 1 16 May 2014 jerry pruett N
 
296 Western Tanager X 8 May 2014 Nick Benson N
 
Benson's
297 Eurasian Wigeon 1 6 Apr 2014 Sue Plankis L
 
298 White-winged Crossbill 2 31 Dec 2012 Dan Versaw
 
Riverwood Park and vicinity
299 Brown Pelican X 9 Apr 2012 David Cahlander
 
Dakota - Hwy 52 and CR 46
shrike sp. 1 23 Mar 2012 Craig Taylor N
 
300 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 16 May 2011 Greg Vassilopoulos N
 
US-MN-Burnsville-15113 Judicial Rd - 44.7283x-93.3111
301 Western Sandpiper 1 13 May 2010 Douglas Kieser L
 
WESA (Dakota)
302 Harlequin Duck 1 10 Jan 2010 Jon Schubbe
 
303 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 2 Jan 2010 Mark Nieters N
 
304 White-winged Dove 1 23 Dec 2009 Bob Dunlap N
 
13304 Oakland Drive in Burnsville, Dakota County
305 Ruff 1 14 May 2009 Douglas Kieser
 
306 Black-backed Woodpecker 1 3 Nov 2008 Dan Tallman P
 
307 Ross's Gull 1 15 Dec 2007 Renner Anderson N
 
(MN Dakota) Grand Avenue Pumping Station
308 Slaty-backed Gull 1 24 Jan 2007 Douglas Kieser N
 
309 Little Blue Heron 1 14 Apr 2006 Alyssa DeRubeis N
 
310 Black-legged Kittiwake X 21 Dec 2005 David Cahlander N
 
311 Sabine's Gull 1 27 Sep 2005 Kevin Smith N
 
312 Kentucky Warbler 1 20 May 2005 Douglas Kieser N
 
313 Clark's Grebe 1 12 May 2003 Douglas Kieser N
 
314 Rock Wren 1 2 May 2003 Chris Fagyal
 
315 Band-tailed Pigeon 1 30 Jan 2003 Chris Wood P
 
Quentin Ave, Ravenna Twp., Dakota Co.
316 Pacific Loon 1 3 Oct 2002 Colin Gjervold
 
317 Yellow-throated Warbler 2 30 Jun 2001 Peder Svingen N
 
318 Tricolored Heron 1 3 Jun 2000 Peder Svingen N
 
Hastings
Western x Eastern Kingbird (hybrid) 2 24 Jul 1999 Steve Weston P
 
CR 91 near Miesville
319 Glaucous-winged Gull X 25 Dec 1995 David Cahlander
 
320 Curlew Sandpiper X 22 May 1994 David Cahlander N
 
Gadwall x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 1 Mar 1992 Bruce Fall P
 
321 Ivory Gull 1 18 Dec 1991 Peder Svingen N
 
Mississippi River, Hardman Ave N (Dakota Co.)
322 Barn Owl 3 20 Aug 1991 jerry pruett N
 
no name
323 American Three-toed Woodpecker 1 15 Jan 1982 Ed Hopkins
 
Hastings
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
324 Great Gray Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
325 Gyrfalcon 1
 
Location Obscured