Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

North Slope

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  1
aidan Latty
Auto selected 68.44878, -149.37222
species 2.
Count  4
aidan Latty
Auto selected 68.44878, -149.37222

Common/Hoary Redpoll

Count  20
aidan Latty
Auto selected 68.44878, -149.37222
species 3.
Count  10
aidan Latty
Auto selected 68.44878, -149.37222
species 4.
Count  11
Sarah Brotherton
species 5.
Count  2
Sarah Brotherton
species 6.
Count  1
Seth Beaudreault
Sag DOT shrubs
species 7.
Count  4
Seth Beaudreault
Sag DOT shrubs
species 8.
Count  1
Seth Beaudreault
Sag DOT shrubs
species 9.
Count  1
Seth Beaudreault
mp 315 Dalton Highway
species 10.
Count  2
Sarah Brotherton
species 11.
Count  1
Sarah Brotherton
Old Hospital
species 12.
Count  12
Paul Leonard
Camp Below LL
species 13.
Count  1
Paul Leonard
Auto selected 68.53565, -143.87049
species 14.
Count  7
Paul Leonard
Auto selected 68.53565, -143.87049
species 15.
Count  1
Paul Leonard
Auto selected 68.53565, -143.87049
species 16.
Count  2
Paul Leonard
Auto selected 68.53565, -143.87049
species 17.
Count  X
Sarah Brotherton
species 18.
Count  4
Sarah Brotherton
species 19.
Count  1
Sarah Brotherton
species 20.
Count  4
Paul Leonard
Float Down to Last Lake
species 21.
Count  1
Paul Leonard
Float Down to Last Lake
species 22.
Count  1
Paul Leonard
Float Down to Last Lake
species 23.
Count  2
Paul Leonard
Float Down to Last Lake
species 24.
Count  1
Seth Beaudreault
Sag DOT shrubs
species 25.
Count  2
Paul Leonard
Auto selected 68.87275, -143.55216
species 26.
Count  4
Seth Beaudreault
Oil Spill Hill
species 27.
species 28.
species 29.
species 30.
species 31.
species 32.
species 33.
species 34.
species 35.
Count  1
Sarah Brotherton
species 36.
Count  2
Seth Beaudreault
Sag DOT shrubs
species 37.
Count  1
Seth Beaudreault
Sag DOT shrubs
species 38.
Count  1
Seth Beaudreault
Trevor Creek
species 39.
Count  1
Sarah Brotherton
species 40.
Count  15
Earl Johnson
Unknown Location - (71.327, -156.684)
species 41.
Count  2
Earl Johnson
Unknown Location - (71.327, -156.684)

eider sp.

Count  200
Earl Johnson
Unknown Location - (71.327, -156.684)
species 42.
Count  1
Earl Johnson
Unknown Location - (71.327, -156.684)

jaeger sp.

Count  1
Earl Johnson
Unknown Location - (71.327, -156.684)
species 43.
Count  32
Earl Johnson
Unknown Location - (71.327, -156.684)

gull sp.

Count  100
Earl Johnson
Unknown Location - (71.327, -156.684)
species 44.
Count  3
Earl Johnson
Unknown Location - (71.327, -156.684)

loon sp.

Count  2
Earl Johnson
Unknown Location - (71.327, -156.684)
species 45.
Count  7
Dan Crowson
West Dock Road, Anchorage, Alaska, US (70.347, -148.476)
species 46.
Count  3
Dan Crowson
West Dock Road, Anchorage, Alaska, US (70.347, -148.476)
species 47.
Count  1
Dan Crowson
312 Sag River Road, Prudhoe Bay, Alaska, US (70.224, -148.399)
species 48.
Count  2
Earl Johnson
Unnamed Road, Utqiagvik, Alaska, US (71.323, -156.616)
species 49.
Count  1
Earl Johnson
Unnamed Road, Utqiagvik, Alaska, US (71.323, -156.616)
species 50.
Count  1
Darren Shirley
species 51.
Count  4
Darren Shirley
species 52.
Count  1
Darren Shirley
species 53.
Count  80
Earl Johnson
Unknown Location - (71.327, -156.684)
species 54.
Count  100
Earl Johnson
Unknown Location - (71.327, -156.684)

White-winged/Stejneger's Scoter

Count  3
Darren Shirley
species 55.
Count  1
Earl Johnson
(71.327, -156.633)
species 56.
Count  2
Earl Johnson
(71.327, -156.633)
species 57.
species 58.
species 59.
species 60.
Count  6
Dan Crowson
312 Sag River Road, Prudhoe Bay, Alaska, US (70.224, -148.399)
species 61.
Count  1
Jason Ransom
species 62.
Count  2
Jason Ransom
South Salt Lagoon (north beach)
species 63.
Count  18
Chucky Wensel
Deadhorse Camp
species 64.
Count  3
Chucky Wensel
Deadhorse Camp
species 65.
Count  6
Chucky Wensel
Deadhorse Camp
species 66.
Count  2
Chucky Wensel
Deadhorse Camp
species 67.
Count  100
Earl Johnson
100 Stevenson Street, Utqiagvik, Alaska, US (71.327, -156.684)
species 68.
Count  5
Chucky Wensel
Deadhorse Camp
species 69.
Count  1
Seth Beaudreault
Sag DOT shrubs
species 70.
Count  8
Chucky Wensel
Deadhorse Mudflats
species 71.
Count  2
Chucky Wensel
Deadhorse Mudflats
species 72.
species 73.
Count  2
Chucky Wensel
Brooks Camp

phalarope sp.

Count  25
Earl Johnson
Unknown Location - (71.327, -156.684)

alcid sp.

Count  195
Earl Johnson
Unknown Location - (71.327, -156.684)
species 74.
Count  60
USGS Alaska Science Center
species 75.
Count  1
USGS Alaska Science Center
species 76.
Count  6
Paul Leonard
Auto selected 68.58005, -143.76513
species 77.
Count  1
Paul Leonard
Auto selected 68.58005, -143.76513
species 78.
Count  30
Paul Leonard
Auto selected 68.58005, -143.76513
species 79.
Count  4
Paul Leonard
Auto selected 68.58005, -143.76513
species 80.
Count  1
Paul Leonard
Auto selected 68.57148, -143.74791
species 81.
Count  2
Paul Leonard
Auto selected 68.57148, -143.74791
species 82.
Count  3
Paul Leonard
Auto selected 68.57148, -143.74791
species 83.
Count  4
Paul Leonard
Auto selected 68.57148, -143.74791
species 84.
Count  4
Paul Leonard
Auto selected 68.57148, -143.74791
species 85.
Count  1
Paul Leonard
Auto selected 68.57148, -143.74791
species 86.
species 87.
Count  1
Earl Johnson
Aug 18, 2020 09:51 71.256, -156.863
species 88.
Count  3
Jorge de Leon Cardozo
species 89.
Count  2
Earl Johnson
species 90.
Count  1
Josh Spice
Alaska, US (68.156, -150.232)
species 91.
species 92.
Count  1
Josh Spice
Alaska, US (68.155, -150.353)
species 93.
species 94.
Count  1
Bill Carpenter
Auto selected 68.71738, -149.01267
species 95.
Count  3
Bill Carpenter
Auto selected 68.85325, -148.83038
species 96.
Count  1
Bill Carpenter
Auto selected 68.85325, -148.83038
species 97.
species 98.
Count  1
Bill Carpenter
Auto selected 68.87483, -148.86051

duck sp.

Count  20
Bill Carpenter
Auto selected 68.87483, -148.86051

Calidris sp.

redpoll sp.

species 99.
species 100.
species 101.

bird sp.

sparrow sp.

dabbling duck sp.

shorebird sp.

golden-plover sp.

goose sp.

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

peep sp.

Parasitic/Long-tailed Jaeger

Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

species 102.
species 103.
Count  4
Susan Ballinger
Canning River Lunch Stop Day 8 2021
species 104.
species 105.
Count  1
Earl Johnson

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  16
Jake Turin
Dalton Hwy - Pond north of Pump Station 3

waterfowl sp.

species 106.
Count  3
Susan Broderick
John R Day 2 of 14 first 4-mile section
species 107.
species 108.
Count  4
Jonah Benningfield

Larus sp.

Count  2
Jonah Benningfield
species 109.
Count  1
Jonah Benningfield

scoter sp.

species 110.
Count  1
Jonah Benningfield

passerine sp.

species 111.
Count  1
Earl Johnson
Molar Hike
species 112.
Count  6
Earl Johnson
Molar Hike

Snow/Ross's Goose

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  5
Elliott Ashe
Unnamed Road, Alaska, US (70.29, -149.886)
species 113.
Count  1
Elliott Ashe
Unnamed Road, Alaska, US (70.29, -149.886)

King/Common Eider

species 114.
species 115.
Count  1
Mike Thompson
3 Amigos Canyon
species 116.
species 117.
species 118.
species 119.
species 120.
Count  X
Mike Thompson
airstrip and camp, Kongakut above Drain Crk
species 121.
Count  X
Mike Thompson
airstrip and camp, Kongakut above Drain Crk
species 122.
Count  X
Mike Thompson
airstrip and camp, Kongakut above Drain Crk
species 123.

eagle sp.

Count  1
Rob Cassady
Camp 5 Kongakut River
species 124.
species 125.
Count  1
Sulli Gibson
species 126.
species 127.
Count  1
Gavin Bieber

plover sp.

Count  1
Rob Cassady
Camp 4 Kongakut River
species 128.
Count  1
Sulli Gibson
species 129.
Count  1
Jonah Benningfield

Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

Anas sp.

species 130.
species 131.
Count  1
Qupaluk Arctic Demography Camp (WCS)
Qupaluk Arctic Demography Camp (WCS)
species 132.
species 133.
species 134.
Count  1
Aaron Lang
Marsh Fork, Canning River
species 135.
Count  4
Aaron Lang
Marsh Fork, Canning River

ptarmigan sp.

Count  1
Rob Cassady
Kongakut River Camp 2
species 136.
species 137.
Count  1
Zoe Ward
species 138.
Count  1
Marc Kramer
Stevenson St, Utqiagvik (Barrow) US-AK 71.30762, -156.74205
species 139.
Count  1
Josiah Verbrugge
Stevenson St, Utqiagvik (Barrow) US-AK (71.3071,-156.7415)
species 140.
Count  2
Barb eastman
camp 8, Kokolik River, June 2021

cormorant sp.

Count  2
David Stejskal
species 141.
Count  1
Mace Hack
species 142.
Count  1
Wyatt Egelhoff
Qupaluk Demography Camp (WCS)-- Plot 3

swallow sp.

Count  1
Robyn Thomas
Auto selected 70.11247, -145.83861
species 143.
Count  1
Ryan Zucker
species 144.
Count  1
Greg Levandoski
Auto selected 68.03390, -149.66325
species 145.
species 146.
species 147.
species 148.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
Laura Madison St, Utqiagvik (Barrow) US-AK 71.30762, -156.70599
species 149.
species 150.
Count  3
Seth Beaudreault
Pump 4 Pond
species 151.
Count  1
Sooney Viani

American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover)

Eurasian/American Wigeon

Count  2
Qupaluk Arctic Demography Camp (WCS)
Qupaluk Arctic Demography Camp (WCS)
species 152.
Count  1
Wyatt Egelhoff
Qupaluk Demography Camp (WCS)-- Plot 2

gull/tern sp.

Count  1
Adrian Burke
flight from Deadhorse to Canning River Delta

longspur sp.

Count  1
Adrian Burke
Happy Valley
species 153.
Count  1
Jonah Benningfield
Weather Service Building Road
species 154.
Count  1
Dan Crowson
312 Sag River Road, Prudhoe Bay, Alaska, US (70.224, -148.399)

pipit sp.

Count  1
Jonah Benningfield
Yugit Field House
species 155.
Count  1
Seth Beaudreault
Atigun 1 Bridge (upper)
species 156.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 157.
Count  1
Seth Beaudreault
Sag DOT shrubs
species 158.
Count  1
Seth Beaudreault
Ice Cut
species 159.
species 160.
species 161.
species 162.
Count  1
Seth Beaudreault
Trevor Creek
species 163.
Count  22
Rick Spaulding
Cape Lisburne LRRS, Alaska, US (68.878, -166.149)
species 164.
Count  10
Rick Spaulding
Cape Lisburne LRRS, Alaska, US (68.878, -166.149)

Common/Thick-billed Murre

Count  10
Earl Johnson
Building 42
species 165.
Count  1
Seth Beaudreault
Ice Cut
species 166.

falcon sp.

Count  1
Claire Stuyck
US-AK-James Dalton Hwy (68.6467,-149.4111)

Snow x Greater White-fronted Goose (hybrid)

Count  3
Andy Bankert
Dalton Highway, Alaska, US (70.043, -148.615)
species 167.
species 168.
Count  1
Seth Beaudreault
Ice Cut
species 169.
Count  1
Seth Beaudreault
Galbraith
species 170.
Count  1
Seth Beaudreault
Wagtail Pond
species 171.
species 172.
Count  1
Pam Rasmussen
species 173.

Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater

Count  3
Will Wiese
species 174.
species 175.
Count  3
Adrian Macedo
US-AK-Arctic National Wildlife Refuge (68.0212,-146.9408)
species 176.
Count  2
Adrian Macedo
US-AK-Arctic National Wildlife Refuge (68.0212,-146.9408)
species 177.
species 178.
species 179.
Count  3
Charlie Wright
HLY1901 Transect 0353
species 180.
Count  1
Charlie Wright
HLY1901 Transect 0352
species 181.
Count  1
Charlie Wright
HLY1901 Transect 0341
species 182.
Count  1
Charlie Wright
HLY1901 Transect 0317

Red-necked/Red Phalarope

Count  3
Charlie Wright
HLY1901 Transect 0237

auklet sp.

Count  1
Charlie Wright
HLY1901 Transect 0161
species 183.
species 184.
Count  1
Seth Beaudreault
Dalton Highway mp ~311
species 185.
species 186.
species 187.

large alcid sp.

Count  1
USFWS Barrow Shorebird Crew Data
USFWS Shorebird Demography Plots
species 188.
Count  1
Justin Hill
Slope mountain
species 189.
Count  1
Tim Baerwald
species 190.
Count  1
Matthew Danihel
Prudhoe Bay--West Dock Road
species 191.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
(71.2418,-156.3356)
species 192.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse

Empidonax sp.

species 193.
Count  1
Dean Mahlstedt
species 194.
Count  1
Kent Woodruff
Alaska, US (69.657, -145.485)
species 195.
Count  1
Kate Persons
Lake East of Jago in Foothills
species 196.
Count  2
David Krueper

snipe sp.

Count  2
Mary Trombley

Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Doug Gochfeld
species 197.
Count  1
Tim Baerwald

Taiga/Tundra Bean-Goose

Count  1
Tim Baerwald
species 198.
species 199.
species 200.
species 201.
species 202.
species 203.

hawk sp.

Count  1
Elizabeth Whitney
Unnamed Road, Alaska, US (68.627, -149.594)

swan sp.

species 204.
species 205.
species 206.
Count  1
Melanie Smith
Marsh Fork Willow Thicket
species 207.
species 208.
species 209.
Count  1
Wyatt Egelhoff
species 210.
Count  1
Bob Friedrichs

small falcon sp.

Count  1
Aaron Bowman
species 211.
Count  1
Wyatt Egelhoff

large falcon sp.

Count  1
Pietro D'Amelio
species 212.

Procellariid sp.

Count  15,000
Nick Hajdukovich

Black-legged/Red-legged Kittiwake

Count  1
Wyatt Egelhoff

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  2
Sonja Lynm
Beyond the washed out portion of Gas Well Rd, at Tundra pool, 99723, Utqiagvik US-AK (71.2348,-156.3400)
species 213.
Count  1
Tony Battiste

diurnal raptor sp.

species 214.
Count  1
David Sexton
Gas Field Rd, Utqiagvik (Barrow) US-AK (71.3162,-156.7058)

Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

species 215.
Count  1
Mary Ellen Newport
Dalton Hwy--South of Chandalar Shelf
species 216.
Count  1
Isaac Helmericks

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher)

species 217.
species 218.

Slaty-backed x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Wyatt Egelhoff
species 219.
Count  4
Nils Warnock
Marsh Fork, Camp 3, Alaska
species 220.
Count  1
ALAN SCHMIERER
species 221.
Count  1
Martin Kennewell