Change location Change location
All years

Matanuska-Susitna

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

  1. Cackling/Canada Goose

  2. 1.
  3. 2.
  4. 3.
  5. 4.
  6. 5.
  7. 6.
  8. 7.
  9. 8.
  10. 9.
  11. 10.
  12. 11.
  13. 12.
  14. 13.
  15. Greater/Lesser Scaup

  16. 14.
  17. 15.
  18. 16.
  19. 17.
  20. 18.
  21. 19.
  22. 20.
  23. 21.
  24. 22.
    # 2
    Timothy Piranian
    Cottonwood Lake Private Park
  25. 23.
    # 1
    Timothy Piranian
    Cottonwood Lake Private Park
  26. 24.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    260
  27. 25.
    # 6
    Justin Saunders
    260
  28. 26.
    # 150
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  29. duck sp.

    # 1
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  30. 27.
    # 2
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  31. 28.
    # 1
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  32. 29.
    # 2
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  33. 30.
    # 1
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  34. 31.
    # 1
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  35. 32.
    # 2
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  36. 33.
    # 1
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  37. 34.
    # 1
    Chandra Bowley-Allen
    Home front yard
  38. 35.
    # 1
    Chandra Bowley-Allen
    Home front yard
  39. 36.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    260
  40. 37.
    # 1
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  41. 38.
    # 1
    Chandra Bowley-Allen
    Swimming Hole, Trapper Creek, Alaska, US (62.294, -150.247)
  42. 39.
    # 2
    Chandra Bowley-Allen
    124 prks
  43. 40.
    # 1
    Chandra Bowley-Allen
    124 prks
  44. 41.
  45. 42.
  46. 43.
  47. 44.
  48. 45.
  49. 46.
  50. 47.
  51. Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

    # 3
    Justin Saunders
    Witherspoon Subdivision
  52. Tree/Violet-green Swallow

    # 10
    Justin Saunders
    Witherspoon Subdivision
  53. 48.
    # 2
    Chandra Bowley-Allen
    H and H 62.1395x-150.0519
  54. 49.
    # 4
    Darren Essman
    Home
  55. 50.
    # 6
    Darren Essman
    Home
  56. 51.
    # 1
    Darren Essman
    Home
  57. 52.
  58. 53.
  59. 54.
  60. 55.
    # 2
    Chandra Bowley-Allen
    US-AK-Matanuska-Sustina Bor-Trapper Creek Rd - 62.3068x-150.1482
  61. 56.
    # 1
    Chandra Bowley-Allen
    US-AK-Matanuska-Sustina Bor-Trapper Creek Rd - 62.3068x-150.1482
  62. 57.
  63. 58.
  64. Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

    # 2
    Catherine Poppert
  65. Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

  66. 59.
  67. 60.
    # 2
    Chandra Bowley-Allen
    15920 Greenleaf Drive, Talkeetna, Alaska, US (62.037, -150.052)
  68. 61.
  69. 62.
  70. 63.
    # 2
    Jessica Hatfield
    Little su river
  71. 64.
    # 4
    Justin Saunders
    99645, Palmer US-AK (61.5566,-148.9744)
  72. 65.
  73. 66.
    # 1
    Tami Boyer
    99645, Palmer US-AK 61.92280, -150.09750
  74. swan sp.

    # 3
    Christine Couturier
    38951–39495 S Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK 62.15816, -150.10282
  75. 67.
    # 1
    Marissa Myrick
    99645, Willow US-AK (61.8230,-150.0639)
  76. 68.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    Burnt/Burkholder/Backacres
  77. 69.
    # 6
    Justin Saunders
    Burnt/Burkholder/Backacres
  78. 70.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    Burnt/Burkholder/Backacres
  79. Common/Hoary Redpoll

    # 8
    Tami Boyer
    99645, Palmer US-AK 61.92310, -150.09796
  80. 71.
    # 1
    Keith Bruce
    Redington High School
  81. 72.
    # 2
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  82. 73.
  83. 74.
    # 4
    Anonymous eBirder
    Lake spot
  84. 75.
    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    Lake spot
  85. 76.
    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    Lake spot
  86. 77.
    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    Lake spot
  87. 78.
    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    Lake spot
  88. 79.
  89. 80.
    # 8
    Timothy Piranian
    Cottonwood Lake Wildlife Viewing Platform
  90. 81.
    # 20
    Timothy Piranian
    Cottonwood Lake Wildlife Viewing Platform
  91. Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

  92. 82.
    # 2
    Dan Crowson
  93. 83.
    # 12
    Dan Crowson
  94. gull sp.

    # 3
    Justin Saunders
    99645, Palmer US-AK 61.51036, -148.99045
  95. 84.
    # 1
    Timothy Piranian
    Cottonwood Lake Wildlife Viewing Platform
  96. Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

    # 3
    Karl Schloer
    Wasilla Lake Canoe Trail Access
  97. 85.
    # 2
    Anonymous eBirder
    Blodgett Lake
  98. 86.
  99. 87.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    Rippy/Chain of Lakes trails
  100. goose sp.

    # 6
    Justin Saunders
    Leaf/Swan lakes, wetlands (61.5349,-148.8864)
  101. Herring/Glaucous-winged Gull

    # 6
    Justin Saunders
    Leaf/Swan lakes, wetlands (61.5349,-148.8864)
  102. woodpecker sp.

  103. 88.
  104. 89.
  105. 90.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    4470 S Bodenburg Loop, Palmer US-AK 61.52002, -149.06643
  106. 91.
    # 1
    Bill Carpenter
    George Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK 63.25168, -149.25732
  107. 92.
    # 1
    Timothy Piranian
    Cottonwood Lake Wildlife Viewing Platform
  108. 93.
    # 2
    Jake Black
    Sheep Mountain Hawkwatch
  109. 94.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    US-AK-Palmer-99645 - 61.5630x-148.9139
  110. 95.
    # 2
    Justin Saunders
    US-AK-Palmer-99645 - 61.5630x-148.9139
  111. 96.
    # 1
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  112. Accipiter sp.

  113. passerine sp.

  114. swallow sp.

  115. 97.
  116. shorebird sp.

    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    Witherspoon Subdivision
  117. Golden/Bald Eagle

  118. 98.
    # 1
    Chandra Bowley-Allen
    3756 Petersville Road, Trapper Creek, Alaska, US (62.311, -150.371)
  119. 99.
  120. 100.
    # 1
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  121. Wild Turkey (Domestic type)

  122. 101.
  123. ptarmigan sp.

  124. Buteo sp.

  125. eagle sp.

    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    Witherspoon Subdivision
  126. 102.
    # 2
    Brendan Higgins
    East Fork Chulitna Wayside
  127. 103.
    # 6
    Nina Koch
    Twin Peaks Trail
  128. 104.
    # 1
    Tasha Dimarzio
    99645, Palmer US-AK 61.59846, -150.09412
  129. owl sp.

    # 1
    Timothy Piranian
    colonial park (private)
  130. crow/raven sp.

    # 1
    Georgia Barkwood
    Hearthstone Dr, Palmer Alaska
  131. redpoll sp.

    # 12
    Michael Alix
    14744 Concord Street, Wasilla, Alaska, US (61.592, -149.822)
  132. 105.
    # 22
    Buzz Scher
    Brian Drive
  133. chickadee sp.

    # 20
    Nicole Barker
    Yardbirds
  134. 106.
    # X
    Karl Swanson
    28729 S Mastodon Road, Talkeetna, Alaska, US (62.278, -149.939)
  135. 107.
  136. 108.
    # 2
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  137. 109.
  138. Common/Red-breasted Merganser

    # 12
    Nancy Wade
    Swan Lake Trail, Palmer Hay Flats
  139. waterfowl sp.

  140. falcon sp.

  141. Aythya sp.

    # 1
    Preston V
    Railroad bridge vicinity, Matanuska River
  142. 110.
    # 2
    James Helmericks
    Helmericks-Wolf Track Runway
  143. 111.
  144. 112.
  145. 113.
  146. 114.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    5125 S Bodenburg Spur Rd, Palmer US-AK 61.52305, -149.07999
  147. 115.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    260
  148. Ruffed/Spruce Grouse

    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    5877–5999 Willow Fishhook Rd, Palmer US-AK (61.7607,-149.6607)
  149. 116.
  150. 117.
    # 2
    Chandra Bowley-Allen
    US-AK-Talkeetna-99676 - Lankford
  151. Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

    # 7
    Justin Saunders
  152. 118.
    # 1
    Catherine Poppert
    99623, Wasilla US-AK (61.4457,-149.8708)
  153. 119.
    # 1
    Timothy Piranian
    Palmer Airport
  154. 120.
  155. sparrow sp.

    # 1
    Andy Bankert
    Denali Highway, Cantwell, Alaska, US (63.056, -146.754)
  156. 121.
    # 1
    Josh Parks
    MP43 Maclaren River
  157. 122.
    # 2
    Justin Saunders
  158. 123.
    # 5
    Justin Saunders
  159. 124.
  160. 125.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    260
  161. 126.
  162. 127.
  163. 128.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
  164. warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

  165. hawk sp.

    # 1
    Josiah Verbrugge
    Victory Bible Camp
  166. 129.
  167. 130.
  168. 131.
  169. 132.
  170. 133.
  171. 134.
  172. Catharus sp.

    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    Burnt Butte Trail-US-AK-Palmer-99645 - 61.5677x-148.9774
  173. 135.
    # 1
    Ellen Schwenne
    Red Shirt Lake
  174. Empidonax sp.

  175. 136.
  176. loon sp.

    # 2
    Michael Locher
    Lake Creek Lodge
  177. merganser sp.

    # 1
    Michael Locher
    Lake Creek: Camp 3
  178. 137.
    # 1
    Michael Locher
    Home Creek
  179. 138.
  180. 139.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    Witherspoon Subdivision
  181. 140.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    Upper McRoberts Creek (Byers Peak Trail)
  182. 141.
  183. 142.
  184. 143.
  185. 144.
    # 2
    Michelle Lake
    Alaska Range Interpretive Sign, MP 95, Denali Highway (63.241, -147.793)
  186. 145.
  187. 146.
    # 12
    Sulli Gibson
  188. 147.
  189. 148.
  190. 149.
  191. 150.
  192. Larus sp.

  193. crossbill sp.

  194. diurnal raptor sp.

  195. 151.
  196. 152.
    # 5
    Andrew Fisher
  197. 153.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
  198. 154.
    # 2
    Justin Saunders
  199. flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

  200. peep sp.

  201. Eurasian/American Wigeon

  202. 155.
    # 3
    Tasha Dimarzio
    Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.05756, -146.73680
  203. Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

    # 2
    Justin Saunders
  204. 156.
  205. 157.
  206. 158.
  207. 159.
  208. 160.
  209. Common/Wilson's Snipe

  210. kinglet sp.

    # 1
    barclay roeder
    Cabin
  211. Mallard (Domestic type)

    # 1
    Lynn Fuller
    Personal Private Property Location 1
  212. 161.
    # 2
    Zak Pohlen
    Talkeetna--Talkeetna Airport
  213. blackbird sp.

  214. 162.
  215. Snow/Ross's Goose

  216. 163.
    # 1
    James Helmericks
    Helmericks-Wolf Track Runway
  217. large falcon sp.

    # 1
    Timothy Piranian
    Backyard
  218. 164.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    Burnt Butte Trail-US-AK-Palmer-99645 - 61.5677x-148.9774
  219. 165.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
    Matanuska River Bridge
  220. American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker

    # 1
    Darren Shirley
    US-AK-Palmer-3868 Forestwood Dr - 61.6242x-149.1998
  221. Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing

    # 18
    Darren Shirley
    US-AK-Palmer-3868 Forestwood Dr - 61.6242x-149.1998
  222. 166.
    # 1
    Zachary Bramante
    Caribou Lodge Alaska
  223. dabbling duck sp.

  224. 167.
  225. 168.
  226. Tringa sp.

    # 1
    Chris Rurik
    Summit Lake area (from train)
  227. 169.
  228. Calidris sp.

    # 1
    Janice Arndt
    Broad Pass area
  229. finch sp.

  230. Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid)

    # 1
    Justin Saunders
  231. Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

    # 1
    Travis Saunders
  232. 170.
    # 1
    Justin Saunders
  233. scoter sp.

  234. Acanthis/Spinus sp.

  235. 171.
  236. 172.
    # 1
    Audubon Alaska
    Evening Grosbeak Feeder
  237. Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

  238. 173.
    # 1
    Richard Prentki
    west of Glacier View
  239. 174.
    # 1
    Craig Robson
    Ermine Hill Trailhead
  240. plover sp.

  241. 175.
  242. Graylag x Swan Goose (Domestic type) (hybrid)

    # 4
    Herb Elliott
    Alaskan Host Bed & Breakfast
  243. white-winged gull sp.

    # 1
    Connie Misket
    Willow, Alaska, US (61.736, -150.678)
  244. 176.
    # 1
    Travis Saunders
  245. Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

    # 50
    Justin Saunders
  246. tern sp.

    # 7
    Anonymous eBirder
  247. 177.
  248. 178.
    # X
    Wasilla
  249. small falcon sp.

    # 1
    Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
    Bodenburg Butte, AK
  250. 179.
    # 1
    Nancy Wade
    Willow, Alaska
  251. 180.
    # 1
    Laurie DeWispelaere
    Lake Louise & Dinty Lake
  252. 181.
    # 1
    Scott Schuette
  253. 182.
    # 1
    Scott Schuette
  254. 183.
    # 1
    Jared Conaway
    Falk-Bush Rd
  255. 184.
  256. godwit sp.

  257. 185.
    # 1
    Jared Conaway
    north forestwood
  258. phalarope sp.

    # 1
    Jared Conaway
  259. 186.
  260. bird sp.

  261. 187.
    # 1
    Jamin Taylor
    Knik River Area
  262. 188.
    # 1
    Jared Conaway
    Old Trunk Road
  263. 189.
  264. Arctic/Pacific Loon

  265. 190.
  266. 191.
    # 1
    Dave Elliott
    Matanuska Glacier
  267. 192.
    # 1
    B Parker
    Katie Lake
  268. 193.
    # 1
    Billy FitzGerald
    Talkeetna
  269. 194.
    # 1
    Alaska Historical Records
    Palmer (town)
  270. thrush sp.

    # 1
    Raymond Bransfield
    Brushkana Campground
  271. small plover sp.

    # 5
    Dan Crowson
  272. 195.
    # 1
    Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
    My Yard - 5900 Our Rd, Butte area
  273. 196.
    # 1
    David Sonneborn
    US-AK-Willow - 61.6751x-150.0946 - Jul 9, 2013, 10:58 AM NANCY LAKE STATE RECREATION AREA CANOE LOOP
  274. 197.
    # 1
    Jay McGowan
    Denali Highway--Mile 108
  275. 198.
    # 1
    Jay McGowan
    Denali SP--Little Coal Creek trail
  276. 199.
    # 1
    Margaret Higbee
    Denali Hwy. MP 79.5-92
  277. 200.
  278. Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

  279. Snow x Canada Goose (hybrid)

  280. longspur sp.

  281. 201.
    # 1
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  282. 202.
  283. 203.
    # 1
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  284. 204.
    # 1
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  285. 205.
    # 1
    Nathan Senner
    Susitna Flats
  286. 206.
  287. 207.
    # 1
    Terry Pflugrad
    Caswell Creek Dr. in Caswell Creek Subdivision area,
  288. 208.
    # 1
    Nathan Senner
    Talkeetna Elementary School
  289. 209.
    # 1
    Todd Eskelin
    Hamilton Farms
  290. 210.
  291. 211.
    # 1
    Ed Burroughs
    Palmer
  292. 212.
  293. 213.
  294. 214.
    # 1
    Alaska Historical Records
    Palmer (town)
  295. Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
  296. 215.
  297. 216.
  298. 217.

Top media

Uploaded in last 7 days

Recent visits

Explore recent checklists of birds in this area.
Observer Date Species
Karl Schloer 12 May 2021 4
Justin Saunders 12 May 2021 19
Chandra Bowley-Allen 12 May 2021 11
Nancy Moore 12 May 2021 9
Mark Hargrave 11 May 2021 9
Josiah Verbrugge 11 May 2021 15
Timothy Piranian 11 May 2021 7
Justin Saunders 11 May 2021 8
Timothy Piranian 11 May 2021 17
Justin Saunders 11 May 2021 6

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.


Top eBirders

Top eBirders sorted by number of observed species
Rank eBirder Total
1 Justin Saunders
162
2 Dan Crowson
159
3 Nathan Senner
143
4 Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
140
5 Bob Winckler
138
6 Ben Lagasse
129
6 Robert Ambrose
129
8 Steven Waltz
128
8 Scott Schuette
128
8 Laurie Evans
128