Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Matanuska-Susitna

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  4
Justin Saunders
260
species 2.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 3.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
260
species 4.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
260
species 5.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 6.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 7.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 8.
Count  3
Justin Saunders
260
species 9.
Count  4
Pam Runkle
S Settlers Bay Dr, Knik US-AK 61.51157, -149.62755
species 10.
species 11.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
species 12.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
species 13.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
species 14.
Count  11
Ernst Mutchnick
Chulitna River, Palmer US-AK 62.49793, -150.24657
species 15.
Count  1
Ernst Mutchnick
Chulitna River, Palmer US-AK 62.49793, -150.24657
species 16.
species 17.
species 18.
Count  1
Joe Kollar
101 North Main Street, Talkeetna, Alaska, US (62.323, -150.113)
species 19.
Count  6
Joe Kollar
101 North Main Street, Talkeetna, Alaska, US (62.323, -150.113)
species 20.
Count  1
Joe Kollar
101 North Main Street, Talkeetna, Alaska, US (62.323, -150.113)
species 21.
Count  2
Kenna Sue Trickey
Horseshoe Lake, Big Lake US-AK 61.56875, -149.93538
species 22.
Count  2
Kenna Sue Trickey
Horseshoe Lake, Big Lake US-AK 61.56875, -149.93538
species 23.
Count  6
Kenna Sue Trickey
Horseshoe Lake, Big Lake US-AK 61.56875, -149.93538
species 24.
Count  2
Kenna Sue Trickey
Horseshoe Lake, Big Lake US-AK 61.56875, -149.93538
species 25.
Count  1
Kenna Sue Trickey
Horseshoe Lake, Big Lake US-AK 61.56875, -149.93538
species 26.
Count  2
Nancy Wade
species 27.
Count  1
Kees de Mooy
species 28.
Count  1
Kees de Mooy
species 29.
Count  3
Kees de Mooy
species 30.
Count  2
Jennifer Whipple
S. Wickersham Drive, milepost 103, Glacier View, Alaska
species 31.
Count  1
Jennifer Whipple
S. Wickersham Drive, milepost 103, Glacier View, Alaska
species 32.
Count  6
Bruce Knudson
Hatcher Pass
species 33.
species 34.
Count  9
Nancy Wade
10700–11216 S Burma Rd, Wasilla US-AK 61.45844, -149.99424
species 35.
Count  3
Shirley Reed
Fireweed cabins 25683 S Talkeetna Spur, Talkeetna US-AK 62.28875, -150.07581
species 36.
Count  2
Nancy Wade
Fish Creek outlet from Big Lake
species 37.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
Fish Creek outlet from Big Lake
species 38.
Count  2
Nancy Wade
Osprey nest on Kenlar
species 39.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 40.
Count  16
Amy Kilroy
Auto selected 61.52775, -149.91702
species 41.
Count  1
Kenna Sue Trickey
Horseshoe Lake, Big Lake US-AK 61.56897, -149.93569
species 42.
species 43.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Wash Trail to Cliffs (61.5876976, -148.9620781)
species 44.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Wash Trail to Cliffs (61.5876976, -148.9620781)
species 45.
Count  4
Justin Saunders
Wash Trail to Cliffs (61.5876976, -148.9620781)
species 46.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
Wash Trail to Cliffs (61.5876976, -148.9620781)
species 47.
Count  4
Justin Saunders
Wash Trail to Cliffs (61.5876976, -148.9620781)

gull sp.

Count  7
Amy Kilroy
Auto selected 61.54739, -149.86969

swallow sp.

Count  5
Amy Kilroy
Auto selected 61.54739, -149.86969
species 48.
Count  1
Kenna Sue Trickey
Horseshoe Lake, Big Lake US-AK 61.56897, -149.93569
species 49.
species 50.
species 51.
species 52.
Count  1
Joachim Bertrands
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.12417, -146.50704
species 53.
Count  3
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 54.
Count  2
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 55.
Count  2
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Fishermens Hop, Willow, Alaska, US (62.009, -149.969)
species 56.
Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Fishermens Hop, Willow, Alaska, US (62.009, -149.969)
species 57.
Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Fishermens Hop, Willow, Alaska, US (62.009, -149.969)
species 58.
Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
Fishermens Hop, Willow, Alaska, US (62.009, -149.969)
species 59.
species 60.
Count  8
Justin Saunders
99645, Palmer US-AK (61.6101,-148.9449)
species 61.

duck sp.

Count  1
Vanessa Bauman
Cabin
species 62.
Count  1
Alec Kay
Tammy and Jayne’s
species 63.
Count  1
James Ogilvie
Talkeetna camper park
species 64.
species 65.
Count  2
John Pomponio
2705 E Kepler Dr, Palmer US-AK 61.55209, -149.19905
species 66.
species 67.
species 68.
Count  1
Birding By Bus
6001–6099 S Knik Goose Bay Rd, Knik US-AK 61.50392, -149.65170
species 69.
Count  1
Brandy Johnson
595 E Parks Hwy, Wasilla US-AK 61.58158, -149.43511

Mallard (Domestic type)

species 70.
species 71.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
260
species 72.
Count  2
Justin Saunders
260
species 73.
species 74.
species 75.
Count  1
Chandra Bowley-Allen
41725 South Parks Highway, Willow, Alaska, US (62.141, -150.057)
species 76.
Count  1
Robbin Brodsky
Skwentna, Alaska, US (61.934, -152.128) Winterlake Lodge
species 77.
Count  2
TK Nolo
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.03449, -147.10791

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

Count  7
Jade Cashman
11117 N Wolverine Rd, Palmer US-AK 61.66380, -148.97108
species 78.
Count  1
Jade Cashman
11117 N Wolverine Rd, Palmer US-AK 61.66380, -148.97108
species 79.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Burnt/Burkholder/Backacres
species 80.
species 81.
Count  2
Robbin Brodsky
Skwentna, Alaska, US (61.987, -152.086)
species 82.
species 83.
Count  4
Robbin Brodsky
Skwentna, Alaska, US (61.987, -152.086)
species 84.
Count  1
Birding By Bus
species 85.
Count  14
Birding By Bus
species 86.
Count  2
Birding By Bus
species 87.
Count  3
Birding By Bus

Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

Count  4
Birding By Bus

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

species 88.
Count  2
Kevin Clark
species 89.
Count  2
Boomer Hesley
species 90.
Count  24
Justin Saunders
species 91.
species 92.
species 93.
Count  20
Justin Saunders
species 94.
Count  50
Justin Saunders
species 95.
species 96.
species 97.

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  20
Justin Saunders

Aythya sp.

species 98.
Count  22
Justin Saunders
species 99.
species 100.
species 101.
species 102.

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

species 103.
species 104.
Count  80
Justin Saunders
species 105.
Count  1
Anthony Newcomer
Point McKenzie
species 106.
Count  1
Anthony Newcomer
Point McKenzie

passerine sp.

Count  1
Tom Johnson
Glenn Hwy, Palmer US-AK (61.5201,-149.2532)

American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker

species 107.
Count  1
Bruce Webber
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.12502, -146.49915
species 108.
Count  1
Bruce Webber
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.12502, -146.49915
species 109.

flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

species 110.
species 111.
species 112.
Count  1
Ethan Cleveland
Chinook Wind Cabins

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

Count  10
Ethan Cleveland
Chinook Wind Cabins

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

Count  12
Justin Saunders
species 113.
species 114.
Count  1
Dimitris Dimopoulos
MI54 Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.11876, -146.53284
species 115.
Count  1
Nick Athanas
19781 Parks Highway, Wasilla, Alaska, US (61.645, -149.873)

Tree/Violet-green Swallow

Count  4
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision
species 116.
Count  1
Richard Kaskan
Denali Highway, Cantwell, Alaska, US (63.232, -147.756)
species 117.
Count  5
Terri Hurley
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.05415, -146.76247
species 118.
Count  2
Terri Hurley
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.05415, -146.76247

peep sp.

species 119.
Count  1
John Gregory
2201–2235 Parish Rd, Sutton US-AK 61.90430, -147.30387
species 120.
Count  3
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
species 121.
species 122.

Common/Hoary Redpoll

Count  2
Sandi McRae Duchesne
Denali Highway, Cantwell, Alaska, US (63.331, -148.255)
species 123.
species 124.

Herring/Glaucous-winged Gull

Count  8
Justin Saunders
Downtown Talkeetna
species 125.
Count  1
Laura McDuffie

woodpecker sp.

Count  1
Laura McDuffie
species 126.
species 127.
Count  1
Tom Johnson
species 128.
Count  1
Richard MacIntosh
Denali Highway (MP 50-52)
species 129.
Count  2
Michael Church
Denali Highway, Cantwell, Alaska, US (63.103, -146.664)
species 130.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio
Sheep Mountain Ridge

Common/Wilson's Snipe

Count  3
Lisa Nelson
Archangel Road, Palmer, Alaska, US (61.776, -149.22)
species 131.
species 132.
Count  3
Buzz Scher
species 133.
Count  17
Buzz Scher
species 134.
Count  2
Buzz Scher
species 135.
Count  3
Adam Bartles
species 136.
Count  5
Adam Bartles
species 137.
Count  X
Aaron Wimmer

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  X
Aaron Wimmer

blackbird sp.

Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Palmer, Eklutna Tailrace
species 138.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 139.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 140.
Count  2
Justin Saunders

Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

Count  13
Justin Saunders
species 141.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 142.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse
species 143.
Count  1
Birding By Bus
Wild Rose Cottage
species 144.
Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 145.
Count  1
Travis Saunders

Eurasian/American Wigeon

Count  1
Nancy Moore
S Old Glenn Hwy, Palmer US-AK 61.47197, -149.22264
species 146.

shorebird sp.

Count  18
Chandra Bowley-Allen
9685 Susitna River Road, Talkeetna, Alaska, US (62.316, -150.219)
species 147.
Count  1
Adam Bartles
Talkeetna Airport
species 148.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
Autumn Ridge

Cackling/Canada Goose

Count  200
Justin Saunders

crossbill sp.

Golden/Bald Eagle

Count  1
Michelle Sopoliga
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.24978, -147.81022

sparrow sp.

Count  5
Michelle Sopoliga
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.24978, -147.81022
species 149.

swan sp.

Count  155
Adam Bartles
East Talkeetna US-AK

ptarmigan sp.

Buteo sp.

species 150.
species 151.
Count  2
Steven Schwartz
99645, Palmer US-AK 63.04217, -149.59765

diurnal raptor sp.

species 152.
Count  3
Adam Bartles
East Talkeetna US-AK
Count  1
Debbie Reiswig
Talkeetna House

redpoll sp.

Count  6
Georgia Barkwood
Hearthstone Dr, Palmer Alaska

crow/raven sp.

Count  2
Georgia Barkwood
Hearthstone Dr, Palmer Alaska

Ruffed/Spruce Grouse

Count  1
Nancy Moore
8351 N Michaelson St, Palmer US-AK 61.67828, -149.22095
species 153.

loon sp.

Count  1
Connor Marland
Denali State Park, Palmer US-AK 62.73718, -150.12457

falcon sp.

Count  1
Brandy Johnson
Denali Hwy, Sutton US-AK 63.04910, -147.27300
species 154.

owl sp.

Count  1
Nari Soundarrajan
21350 South Parks Highway, Willow, Alaska, US (62.336, -150.244)
species 155.
Count  1
Timothy Piranian
North Luke St.

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

Count  1
Nari Soundarrajan

hawk sp.

Count  1
Nari Soundarrajan
species 156.
Count  1
Justin Saunders

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Bodenburg Butte, south trailPalmer US-AK 61.54184, -149.04700
species 157.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
12692 Crystal Lake Rd, Willow US-AK

large shorebird sp.

Count  3
Timothy Piranian

dabbling duck sp.

Count  30
Ben Lagasse

American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover)

grebe sp.

Count  10
Justin Saunders
species 158.

godwit sp.

Zonotrichia sp.

species 159.
Count  2
Reina Galvan
99645, Willow US-AK 61.77347, -149.32324
species 160.
Count  4
Justin Saunders
species 161.
Count  X
bill mohrwinkel
knik river rd

chickadee sp.

Count  1
Ryan Zucker
George Parks Hwy, Palmer US-AK (63.0884,-149.5156)
species 162.
Count  3
Justin Saunders

goose sp.

Count  1
Matthew Schaut
Denali State Park, Palmer US-AK 62.92503, -149.69780

waterfowl sp.

species 163.
Count  1
Sulli Gibson
Glenn Hwy at Victory Rd

Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

Count  1
Justin Saunders

Wild Turkey (Domestic type)

eagle sp.

Count  1
Justin Saunders
Witherspoon Subdivision
species 164.
Count  1
Josh Parks
MP43 Maclaren River
species 165.
Count  1
Justin Saunders

Catharus sp.

Count  1
Justin Saunders
Burnt Butte Trail-US-AK-Palmer-99645 - 61.5677x-148.9774

Empidonax sp.

merganser sp.

Count  1
Michael Locher
Lake Creek: Camp 3
species 166.
Count  2
Anita Strawn de Ojeda
species 167.
Count  2
Michelle Sopoliga
Alaska Range Interpretive Sign, MP 95, Denali Highway (63.241, -147.793)
species 168.
species 169.

Larus sp.

species 170.
Count  1
Justin Saunders

Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

Count  2
Justin Saunders
species 171.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse

Ruby-crowned/Golden-crowned Kinglet

Count  1
barclay roeder
Cabin
species 172.
Count  2
Zak Pohlen
Talkeetna--Talkeetna Airport

Snow/Ross's Goose

Count  1
Barb Johnson
species 173.
Count  1
James Helmericks
Helmericks-Wolf Track Runway

large falcon sp.

Count  1
Timothy Piranian
Backyard -- South Lakes
species 174.
Count  1
Justin Saunders
Matanuska River Bridge

Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing

Count  18
Darren Shirley
Yard Alaska
species 175.
Count  1
Zachary Bramante
Caribou Lodge Alaska
species 176.
Count  1
Ben Lagasse

Tringa sp.

Count  1
Chris Rurik
Summit Lake area (from train)
species 177.

Calidris sp.

Count  1
Janice Arndt
Broad Pass area

finch sp.

Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid)

Count  1
Justin Saunders
species 178.
Count  1
Justin Saunders

scoter sp.

Count  5
Justin Saunders

Acanthis/Spinus sp.

species 179.
species 180.
Count  1
Audubon Alaska
Evening Grosbeak Feeder

Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

species 181.
Count  1
Richard Prentki
west of Glacier View
species 182.
Count  1
Craig Robson
Ermine Hill Trailhead

plover sp.

species 183.
Count  1
Zak Pohlen

Graylag x Swan Goose (Domestic type) (hybrid)

Count  4
Herb Elliott
Alaskan Host Bed & Breakfast

white-winged gull sp.

Count  1
Connie Misket
Willow, Alaska, US (61.736, -150.678)
species 184.
Count  1
Travis Saunders

tern sp.

Count  7
Anonymous eBirder
species 185.
species 186.
Count  X
Wasilla

small falcon sp.

Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
Bodenburg Butte, AK
species 187.
Count  1
Nancy Wade
Willow, Alaska
species 188.
Count  1
Laurie DeWispelaere
Lake Louise & Dinty Lake
species 189.
Count  1
Scott Schuette
species 190.
Count  1
Scott Schuette

phalarope sp.

Count  1
Jared Conaway
species 191.

bird sp.

species 192.
Count  1
Jamin Taylor
Knik River Area
species 193.
Count  1
Jared Conaway
Old Trunk Road
species 194.
Count  1
Tasha Dimarzio

Arctic/Pacific Loon

species 195.
Count  2
Jared Conaway
species 196.
Count  1
Dave Elliott
Matanuska Glacier
species 197.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
Palmer (town)

thrush sp.

Count  1
Raymond Bransfield
Brushkana Campground

small plover sp.

Count  5
Dan Crowson
species 198.
Count  1
Charlotte (Charlie) Sartor
My Yard - 5900 Our Rd, Butte area
species 199.
Count  1
David Sonneborn
US-AK-Willow - 61.6751x-150.0946 - Jul 9, 2013, 10:58 AM NANCY LAKE STATE RECREATION AREA CANOE LOOP
species 200.
Count  1
Jay McGowan
Denali Highway--Mile 108
species 201.
Count  1
Margaret Higbee
Denali Hwy. MP 79.5-92
species 202.
Count  1
Rich Hoyer

Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Marshall Iliff

Snow x Canada Goose (hybrid)

Count  1
Dan Crowson

longspur sp.

Count  1
Enid Angelstad
species 203.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 204.
species 205.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 206.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 207.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Susitna Flats
species 208.
Count  1
Terry Pflugrad
Caswell Creek Dr. in Caswell Creek Subdivision area,
species 209.
Count  2
Alaska Historical Records
Susitna
species 210.
Count  1
Nathan Senner
Talkeetna Elementary School
species 211.
species 212.
Count  1
Ed Burroughs
Palmer
species 213.
species 214.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
species 215.
Count  1
Alaska Historical Records
Palmer (town)

Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)

species 216.
Count  1
species 217.
Count  1
species 218.
Count  1