Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

  1. woodpecker sp.

    # 1
    Sulli Gibson
    Girdwood--Carlina Drive
  2. 1.
    # 2
    Sulli Gibson
    Girdwood--Carlina Drive
  3. 2.
    # 4
    Sulli Gibson
    Girdwood--Carlina Drive
  4. 3.
    # 1
    Sulli Gibson
    Girdwood--Carlina Drive
  5. 4.
    # 4
    Sulli Gibson
    Girdwood--Carlina Drive
  6. 5.
  7. 6.
  8. 7.
  9. 8.
  10. 9.
  11. 10.
    # 25
    Anonymous eBirder
  12. 11.
    # 300
    Anonymous eBirder
  13. 12.
    # 2
    Anonymous eBirder
  14. 13.
    # 5
    Anonymous eBirder
  15. 14.
    # 4
    Veronica Varela
    Ship Creek Viewing Platform, Anchorage US-AK (61.2235,-149.8861)
  16. 15.
  17. 16.
    # 1
    James Jarosz
  18. 17.
  19. Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

    # 1
    Emily Weiser
    Rogers Park--northwest
  20. 18.
    # 1
    Emily Weiser
    Rogers Park--northwest
  21. 19.
    # 4
    Emily Weiser
    Rogers Park--northwest
  22. 20.
    # 1
    Emily Weiser
    Rogers Park--northwest
  23. 21.
  24. 22.
    # 1
    Richard Prentki
    430 Donna Drive
  25. 23.
    # 1
    Peter Scully
    Turnagain
  26. 24.
    # 1
    Richard Prentki
    430 Donna Drive
  27. 25.
    # 1
    Josh Anderson
    JBER Yard
  28. 26.
    # 2
    Richard Prentki
  29. 27.
    # 1
    Richard Prentki
  30. 28.
    # 1
    Andy Bankert
  31. 29.
    # 1
    Tom Reale
    Unnamed Road, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.126, -149.7)
  32. 30.
  33. 31.
    # 1
    Timothy Osborne
    Langnes Ct
  34. 32.
    # 4
    Andy Bankert
    Roger's Park West
  35. 33.
    # 1
    Terry Doyle
    Anchorage - Bridgeview Dr
  36. 34.
    # 3
    Richard Prentki
  37. 35.
    # 2
    Bret Coburn
    Potters Marsh
  38. 36.
    # 1
    Joanna Hubbard
    5930 W Dimond Blvd, Anchorage US-AK 61.13812, -149.99044
  39. 37.
  40. Herring/Glaucous-winged Gull

    # 7
    Hannah Brewster
  41. 38.
    # 2
    Nick Rothman
    Campbell Tract
  42. 39.
    # X
    Anonymous eBirder
    Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.179, -149.889)
  43. 40.
    # 1
    Bill Carpenter
    Tyre Home
  44. 41.
    # 1
    Nina Koch
    Campbell Creek Trail
  45. 42.
    # 1
    Richard Prentki
    House Finch Feeders
  46. 43.
    # 2
    Richard Prentki
    House Finch Feeders
  47. 44.
  48. 45.
    # 1
    Hannah Brewster
  49. 46.
    # 3
    Hannah Brewster
  50. 47.
    # 1
    Lynn Barber
    7120 Travis Circle
  51. 48.
  52. Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

  53. gull sp.

  54. 49.
    # 1
    Susan Boersma
    Price St
  55. 50.
    # 4
    Steven Scordino
  56. chickadee sp.

    # 2
    Bart Hawkins
    Kempton Hills, Anchorage, Alaska
  57. 51.
    # 1
    Linette Davenport
  58. 52.
  59. 53.
    # 1
    Emily Weiser
  60. Common/Hoary Redpoll

    # 50
    Josiah Verbrugge
    Hillside Neighborhood
  61. 54.
    # 1
    Ben Solomon
    Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.113, -149.946)
  62. passerine sp.

    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    Anchorage AK
  63. 55.
    # 4
    Declan Troy
    Golden View Trail
  64. dabbling duck sp.

    # 8
    Joanna Hubbard
    O'Malley Rd, Anchorage US-AK (61.1235,-149.8932)
  65. 56.
  66. 57.
    # 1
    Linette Davenport
    Downey Finch Neighborhood
  67. 58.
    # 1
    Sulli Gibson
    Rogers Park--27th Ave & Karluk St
  68. 59.
    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    1537 Otter St, Anchorage US-AK 61.20690, -149.75391
  69. 60.
    # 1
    Bret Coburn
    Home
  70. bird sp.

  71. 61.
    # 1
    Andy Bankert
    Minerva Neighborhood
  72. 62.
  73. 63.
    # 3
    Cole Talbot
    Chugach State Park, Anchorage US-AK 61.15720, -149.65906
  74. Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing

    # X
    Bart Hawkins
    8733 Runamuck Place, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.142, -149.909)
  75. ptarmigan sp.

  76. owl sp.

    # 1
    Tasha Dimarzio
  77. 64.
    # 1
    Declan Troy
    Campbell Creek Greenhill Way
  78. 65.
    # 1
    David Sonneborn
    2416 Loussac Dr, Anchorage US-AK 61.19869, -149.93519
  79. redpoll sp.

  80. hawk sp.

    # 1
    connie cloud
    6341 Chevigny St, Anchorage US-AK 61.16317, -149.94623
  81. Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

    # 1
    Martie Black
    2605 W 33rd Ave, Anchorage US-AK 61.19083, -149.93160
  82. 66.
    # 2
    B Parker
    Parker's Patch
  83. 67.
  84. Golden/Bald Eagle

    # 1
    Dan Dailey
    7706 Huckleberry
  85. sparrow sp.

    # 1
    Piper Machamer
    Bird House Backyard
  86. crow/raven sp.

    # 7
    suzy hambach
    1729 Hamilton Drive/Potter March Seward Highway
  87. Snow/McKay's Bunting

    # 1
    Carrie Olson
  88. 68.
    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    Corner 40th and Beechcraft
  89. 69.
  90. 70.
  91. 71.
  92. eagle sp.

    # 1
    Bart Hawkins
    Kempton Hills, Anchorage, Alaska
  93. Mallard (Domestic type)

    # 1
    Richard Prentki
    Finch Feeder Loop
  94. duck sp.

    # 1
    Maria Cunningham
    Westchester Lagoon Nature Trail
  95. 72.
  96. crossbill sp.

    # 2
    Timothy Piranian
    Windy Point
  97. finch sp.

  98. 73.
    # 1
    Richard Prentki
    Finch Feeder Loop
  99. 74.
    # 1
    Scott Thomas
    250 St Johann Loop, Anchorage US-AK 60.94979, -149.12771
  100. 75.
  101. 76.
  102. 77.
  103. Cackling/Canada Goose

    # 3
    David Sonneborn
    Cuddy Family Midtown Park, Anchorage US-AK 61.18451, -149.87875
  104. 78.
    # 1
    Peter Scully
    Office List
  105. 79.
    # 2
    David Sonneborn
    302 E Whitney Rd, Anchorage US-AK 61.22397, -149.88022
  106. 80.
    # X
    Steve Ericson
    4200 Floatplane Dr, Anchorage US-AK 61.18275, -149.97025
  107. 81.
    # 3
    Steve Ericson
    4200 Floatplane Dr, Anchorage US-AK 61.18275, -149.97025
  108. 82.
    # 2
    Steve Ericson
    4200 Floatplane Dr, Anchorage US-AK 61.18275, -149.97025
  109. 83.
  110. Greater/Lesser Scaup

  111. 84.
  112. 85.
    # 1
    Emily Weiser
    Jade St area
  113. Larus sp.

    # 100
    Bill Carpenter
  114. 86.
  115. 87.
  116. 88.
  117. 89.
  118. 90.
  119. 91.
  120. 92.
    # 1
    Brigitte Brantley
    381st Chalet, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.29, -149.808)
  121. 93.
  122. 94.
  123. loon sp.

    # 1
    Peter Scully
    Office List
  124. 95.
  125. 96.
  126. kinglet sp.

    # 2
    Brigitte Brantley
    19216 Fairchild Avenue, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.28, -149.82)
  127. 97.
    # 1
    Hannah Brewster
    750 W Second Ave, Anchorage US-AK 61.22049, -149.89695
  128. 98.
    # 2
    Sulli Gibson
  129. 99.
    # 1
    Sulli Gibson
  130. Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

  131. 100.
  132. 101.
  133. 102.
  134. 103.
  135. 104.
  136. 105.
    # 1
    Josh Anderson
  137. 106.
    # 1
    Emily Weiser
  138. 107.
  139. Aythya sp.

    # 6
    Maya Heubner
    Westchester Lagoon/Coastal Trail
  140. 108.
  141. 109.
  142. waterfowl sp.

  143. 110.
  144. 111.
  145. 112.
    # 1
    Anchorage Historical Records
  146. scoter sp.

  147. merganser sp.

  148. 113.
    # 1
    Emily Weiser
  149. 114.
  150. 115.
  151. Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

  152. 116.
  153. 117.
  154. 118.
  155. 119.
  156. 120.
  157. 121.
  158. 122.
  159. 123.
    # 1
    Brigitte Brantley
  160. 124.
  161. 125.
  162. 126.
  163. Common/Red-breasted Merganser

  164. Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

  165. swan sp.

    # 1
    Jan Drury
    Lower Eagle River Trailhead
  166. 127.
    # 1
    Josiah Verbrugge
  167. Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

  168. 128.
  169. Catharus sp.

  170. 129.
  171. 130.
  172. large falcon sp.

  173. goose sp.

  174. shorebird sp.

  175. 131.
  176. 132.
  177. storm-petrel sp.

  178. 133.
    # 1
    Andy Bankert
    Westchester and Coastal Trail Area
  179. 134.
  180. 135.
  181. 136.
    # 1
    Anchorage Historical Records
  182. Zonotrichia sp.

  183. American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover)

  184. 137.
  185. 138.
  186. diurnal raptor sp.

  187. warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

    # 1
    Andy Bankert
    Bootleggers Cove
  188. 139.
  189. 140.
  190. 141.
  191. 142.
    # 1
    Steven Waltz
    5901 Beverly Dr., Anchorage
  192. 143.
    # 1
    Erin Vander Lugt
    Hanging Valley Lake
  193. 144.
  194. peep sp.

  195. 145.
  196. 146.
  197. 147.
  198. Buteo sp.

  199. 148.
    # 1
    Gayland Wohlgemuth
    Round Tree Dr
  200. 149.
  201. 150.
  202. Red-necked/Red Phalarope

  203. 151.
  204. swallow sp.

  205. 152.
  206. 153.
  207. 154.
  208. 155.
  209. falcon sp.

  210. Accipiter sp.

  211. 156.
  212. thrush sp.

  213. 157.
  214. 158.
  215. 159.
    # 1
    Susan Boersma
    Price St
  216. 160.
  217. 161.
  218. grebe sp.

  219. small falcon sp.

  220. 162.
    # 1
    Declan Troy
  221. 163.
  222. 164.
  223. 165.
  224. 166.
  225. 167.
  226. 168.
  227. 169.
  228. hummingbird sp.

  229. 170.
    # 1
    Jane Tibbetts
    Hanley Circle
  230. Calidris sp.

  231. 171.
  232. 172.
  233. 173.
  234. 174.
  235. Tree/Violet-green Swallow

  236. 175.
  237. large shorebird sp.

  238. tern sp.

  239. flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

  240. 176.
    # 1
    Daniel Parsons
    Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Anchorage US-AK 61.27892, -149.83388
  241. 177.
    # 1
    Anchorage Historical Records
  242. 178.
  243. 179.
    # 1
    Enric Fernandez
    3518 Upland Dr, Anchorage US-AK (61.1881,-149.7435)
  244. blackbird sp.

  245. Eurasian/American Wigeon

    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    btx tunnel & Audobon bench
  246. Common/Yellow-billed Loon

  247. 180.
    # 1
    John Maniscalco
    4220 Floatplane Drive, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.183, -149.97)
  248. 181.
  249. Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper

  250. 182.
  251. 183.
  252. 184.
  253. Arctic/Pacific Loon

  254. 185.
    # 1
    James Falconer
    Skyhills Estates
  255. 186.
  256. Northern Pintail x Green-winged Teal (hybrid)

  257. godwit sp.

  258. Greater White-fronted x Cackling Goose (hybrid)

  259. 187.
    # 1
    Anchorage Historical Records
  260. Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid)

    # 1
    Josiah Verbrugge
  261. Swan Goose (Domestic type)

  262. 188.
    # 1
    Andrew Fisher
    99502, Anchorage US-AK (61.1696,-150.0580)
  263. 189.
    # 1
    Emily Weiser
  264. American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker

  265. 190.
  266. Empidonax sp.

  267. small plover sp.

    # 1
    Rhonda Barnklau
  268. Wild Turkey (Domestic type)

    # 1
    Evana Newberry
    Seward Highway, Anchorage, Alaska, US (60.984, -149.542)
  269. 191.
    # 1
    Anchorage Historical Records
    East Anchorage (general area)
  270. 192.
  271. 193.
  272. 194.
    # 2
    Don Weber
    1602 Scenic Way, Anchorage US-AK (61.2059,-149.9113)
  273. 195.
    # 1
    Ben Lagasse
    (61.1461,-149.8978)
  274. 196.
    # 1
    W. Douglas Robinson
    60.92903_-149.34639
  275. 197.
    # 1
    Peter Scully
    Lynn Ary Park to Westchester Lagoon
  276. 198.
  277. Tringa sp.

    # 1
    Angelique Goodhue
  278. 199.
  279. 200.
    # 1
    Bill Carpenter
  280. Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

  281. Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid)

    # 1
    Stephanie Sarkis
    Potter Marsh Bird Sanctuary, Anchorage US-AK (61.0806,-149.8303)
  282. 201.
  283. 202.
  284. 203.
    # 1
    Jan Hansen
    Kincaid Park, Anchorage US-AK (61.1592,-150.0074)
  285. 204.
    # 1
    Max Rabinowitz
    Potter Marsh
  286. 205.
  287. 206.
  288. 207.
    # 6
    Peter Scully
    Office List
  289. 208.
    # 1
    Declan Troy
    Stolt Ln
  290. 209.
    # 1
    Enric Fernandez
    5116 Emmanuel Ave, Anchorage US-AK (61.1900,-149.7868)
  291. Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

    # 1
    Peter Scully
    Office List
  292. 210.
  293. 211.
  294. 212.
    # 1
    Tasha Dimarzio
    Private Residence, Anchorage US-AK (61.1197,-149.7945)
  295. 213.
  296. pipit sp.

    # 1
    Dennis Ronsse
  297. 214.
    # 1
    Cole Talbot
    US-AK-Anchorage-W Dowling Rd - 61.1668x-149.8914
  298. House/Purple Finch

    # 1
    Guy Runco
    US-AK-Anchorage-365 Gold Ave - 60.9403x-149.1670
  299. Common/Wilson's Snipe

    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
  300. 215.
  301. 216.
    # 1
    Anthony Newcomer
    lake hood
  302. Ring-necked Duck x Greater Scaup (hybrid)

    # 1
    Lucas DeCicco
    US-AK-Anchorage-Elmendorf A.F.B - 61.2952x-149.7988
  303. 217.
  304. 218.
  305. 219.
  306. swift sp.

    # 1
    Sue Keator
    Lakeshore Inn
  307. American/Northwestern Crow

  308. 220.
    # 4
    Justin Saunders
    Trail of Blue Ice
  309. Common/Thick-billed Murre

    # 100
    Nils Warnock
    Clitheroe coast
  310. 221.
    # 1
    Declan Troy
    Susitna Dr
  311. alcid sp.