País Vasco Change Location

Global Big Day

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Hector Gonzalez Arcelus 20:25 3
Héctor Xabier González Zuriarrain 20:25 3
Itsas Enara Ornitologia Elkartea 20:25 3
Enrique Rossignol Barandiaran 19:30 16
GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia 19:15 47
Javi Frías 19:15 47
Ana Mar. Montoya 19:15 47
Jon Iratzagorria Garay 19:05 12
Héctor Xabier González Zuriarrain 19:01 15
Itsas Enara Ornitologia Elkartea 19:01 15
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~11 day(s) ago.
1 Ana Mar. Montoya
74
1 Javi Frías
74
1 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
74
4 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
67
5 Oscar Guindano
50
6 Martin Larrañaga
45
7 Eneko Azkue
43
8 Asier Sarasua
34
9 Javier Cañadas
32
9 Carlos M. Coro
32
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~11 day(s) ago.
1 Gipuzkoa
96
2 Araba
74
3 Bizkaia
73
All Counties...

125 Species 42 Checklists

Updated ~11 day(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Graylag Goose 15 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia N
 
2 Mute Swan 1 10:07 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
Balsa de Mendelu - Hondarribia, Gipuzkoa
3 Common Shelduck 1 19:15 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia N
 
4 Northern Shoveler 4 19:15 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
5 Gadwall 12 10:00 Aitor Ormaetxea
 
6 Eurasian Wigeon 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
7 Mallard 6 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 4 11:00 Enrique Rossignol Barandiaran
 
Donostia, Gipuzkoa
8 Common Pochard 2 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
9 Tufted Duck 6 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
10 Little Grebe 4 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
11 Great Crested Grebe 1 10:11 Angel Martinez
 
Observatorio Ozollo Gautegiz Arteaga, País Vasco, ES (43,352, -2,659), Bizkaia
12 Rock Pigeon 36 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
13 Common Wood-Pigeon 4 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
14 European Turtle-Dove 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
15 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
16 Common Cuckoo 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
17 Common Swift 2 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
18 Water Rail X 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
19 Eurasian Moorhen 3 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
20 Eurasian Coot 18 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
21 Black-winged Stilt 4 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
22 Black-bellied Plover 1 16:30 Alexander Carriel N
 
23 Little Ringed Plover 1 10:14 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
24 Whimbrel 8 18:15 Eneko Azkue
 
25 Eurasian Curlew 3 12:47 Oscar Guindano
 
26 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 18:15 Eneko Azkue
 
27 Red Knot 1 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
28 Sanderling 15 18:15 Eneko Azkue
 
29 Dunlin 8 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
30 Common Snipe 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
31 Common Sandpiper 8 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
32 Common Greenshank 4 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
33 Common Redshank 7 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
34 Yellow-legged Gull 10 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
35 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
36 Balearic Shearwater 2 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
37 White Stork 2 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
38 Northern Gannet 34 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
39 Great Cormorant 8 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
40 European Shag 6 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
41 Little Bittern 1 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
42 Gray Heron 4 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
43 Purple Heron 1 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
44 Great Egret 1 19:15 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
45 Little Egret 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
46 Cattle Egret 2 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
47 Eurasian Spoonbill 5 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
48 Osprey 1 10:11 Angel Martinez
 
Observatorio Ozollo Gautegiz Arteaga, País Vasco, ES (43,352, -2,659), Bizkaia
49 European Honey-buzzard 3 16:30 Alexander Carriel N
 
50 Eurasian Griffon 6 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
51 Booted Eagle 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
52 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
53 Eurasian Sparrowhawk 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
54 Red Kite 2 16:30 Alexander Carriel
 
55 Black Kite 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
56 Common Buzzard 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
57 Eurasian Wryneck 2 16:30 Alexander Carriel N
 
58 Great Spotted Woodpecker 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
59 Iberian Green Woodpecker 2 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
60 Eurasian Kestrel 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
Lesser/Eurasian Kestrel 1 19:30 Enrique Rossignol Barandiaran
 
61 Eurasian Hobby 1 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
62 Peregrine Falcon 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
63 Eurasian Golden Oriole 1 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
64 Red-backed Shrike 1 19:01 Hector Gonzalez Arcelus
 
Aia-Valle Altzerri-Errota, Gipuzkoa
65 Eurasian Jay 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
66 Eurasian Magpie 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
67 Red-billed Chough 2 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
68 Carrion Crow 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
69 Common Raven 2 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
70 Coal Tit 1 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
71 Eurasian Blue Tit 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
72 Great Tit 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
73 Eurasian Skylark 2 11:00 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
Parque de Zabalgana - ANILLO VERDE, Araba
74 Zitting Cisticola 1 10:14 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
75 Melodious Warbler 6 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
76 Sedge Warbler 1 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
77 Eurasian Reed Warbler X 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
78 Common Grasshopper-Warbler 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
79 Bank Swallow 3 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
80 Barn Swallow 6 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
81 Common House-Martin 12 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
swallow sp. 11 10:00 Aitor Zubiaga Garrido N
 
SOPELA, Bizkaia
82 Willow Warbler 2 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
83 Common Chiffchaff 6 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
84 Iberian Chiffchaff 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
Phylloscopus sp. X 10:00 Urdaibai Bird Center
 
85 Cetti's Warbler 1 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
86 Long-tailed Tit 2 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
87 Eurasian Blackcap 4 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
88 Garden Warbler 1 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
89 Sardinian Warbler 1 08:00 José F. Esparcia Urkia
 
90 Dartford Warbler 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
91 Common Firecrest 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
92 Eurasian Nuthatch 1 19:05 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
Galdames, Barrio El Cerco, Bizkaia
93 Short-toed Treecreeper 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
Eurasian/Short-toed Treecreeper 1 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
94 Eurasian Wren 3 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
95 White-throated Dipper 2 19:05 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
Galdames, Barrio El Cerco, Bizkaia
96 European Starling 2 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
97 Spotless Starling 17 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
98 Mistle Thrush 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
99 Song Thrush 1 07:01 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
100 Eurasian Blackbird 6 07:01 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
101 Spotted Flycatcher 2 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
102 European Robin 2 07:01 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
103 Common Nightingale 2 11:00 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
Parque de Zabalgana - ANILLO VERDE, Araba
104 European Pied Flycatcher 3 11:00 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
Parque de Zabalgana - ANILLO VERDE, Araba
105 Common Redstart 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
106 Black Redstart 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
107 European Stonechat 2 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
108 Northern Wheatear 1 16:30 Alexander Carriel
 
109 Dunnock 5 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
110 House Sparrow 6 07:01 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
111 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 2 12:38 Itziar Gutiérrez Uranga
 
112 Gray Wagtail 1 08:12 Asier Sarasua
 
Cuadrícula WN4080, Gipuzkoa
113 Western Yellow Wagtail 2 19:15 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
114 White Wagtail 2 07:01 Jon Iratzagorria Garay
 
115 Meadow Pipit 3 08:30 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
116 Tree Pipit 1 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
117 Common Chaffinch 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
118 Eurasian Bullfinch 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
119 European Greenfinch 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
120 Eurasian Linnet 4 08:09 Javier Cañadas
 
121 European Goldfinch 6 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
122 European Serin 2 08:00 Carlos M. Coro
 
123 Corn Bunting 2 14:03 GL SEO Betsaide Araba y Bizkaia
 
124 Cirl Bunting 1 08:00 Carlos M. Coro N
 
125 Yellowhammer 2 08:09 Javier Cañadas