AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Western Treatment Plant (Werribee)

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Barry and Alice Power 17 Jan 2019 74
Andrew Allen 17 Jan 2019 48
R. Bruce Richardson 17 Jan 2019 53
Steve Davidson 17 Jan 2019 95
Peter Sawyer 17 Jan 2019 87
Ron Sawyer 17 Jan 2019 87
Wendy McWilliams 16 Jan 2019 1
Kim Larmour 16 Jan 2019 69
Sue Beatty 16 Jan 2019 69
Kim Larmour 15 Jan 2019 76
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 3 sec ago.
1 Dave Torr
258
2 Steven Davidson - The Melbourne Birder
152
3 Melbourne Birding Tours
146
4 Tania Ireton
114
5 Angus Hartshorn
112
6 Steve Davidson
107
7 Scott Baker
81
8 Andrew Allen
75
9 Steve Davidson
69
9 Tim Bawden
69

267 Species 4726 Checklists

Updated 3 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Cape Barren Goose X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
2 Black Swan X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
3 Australian Shelduck X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
4 Australasian Shoveler X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
5 Pacific Black Duck X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
6 Grey Teal X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
7 Chestnut Teal X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
8 Pink-eared Duck X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
9 Hardhead X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
10 Musk Duck X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
11 Brown Quail X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
12 Australasian Grebe X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
13 Hoary-headed Grebe X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
14 Spotted Dove X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
15 Crested Pigeon X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
16 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
17 Eurasian Coot X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
18 Australasian Swamphen X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
19 Brolga X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
20 Pied Stilt X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
21 Red-necked Avocet X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
22 Australian Pied Oystercatcher X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
23 Masked Lapwing X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
24 Red-capped Plover X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
25 Black-tailed Godwit X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
26 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
27 Curlew Sandpiper X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
28 Red-necked Stint X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
29 Common Greenshank X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
30 Marsh Sandpiper X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
31 Silver Gull X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
32 Little Tern X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
33 Fairy Tern X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
34 White-winged Black Tern X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
35 Whiskered Tern X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
36 Common Tern X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
37 Crested Tern X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
38 Australasian Gannet X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
39 Australasian Darter X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
40 Little Pied Cormorant X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
41 Great Cormorant X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
42 Little Black Cormorant X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
43 Pied Cormorant X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
44 Australian Pelican X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
45 Great Egret X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
46 White-faced Heron X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
47 Little Egret X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
48 Glossy Ibis X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
49 Australian White Ibis X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
50 Straw-necked Ibis X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
51 Royal Spoonbill X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
52 Yellow-billed Spoonbill X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
53 Swamp Harrier X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
54 Black Kite X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
55 Whistling Kite X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
56 Brown Falcon X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
57 Galah X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
58 Superb Fairywren X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
59 White-fronted Chat X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
60 Australian Magpie X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
61 Willie Wagtail X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
62 Magpie-lark X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
63 Little Raven X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
64 Eurasian Skylark X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
65 Welcome Swallow X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
66 Fairy Martin X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
67 Tree Martin X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
68 Little Grassbird X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
69 Golden-headed Cisticola X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
70 Common Starling X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
71 Common Myna X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
72 European Greenfinch X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
73 House Sparrow X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
74 Zebra Finch X 17 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
75 Ruddy Turnstone 5 17 Jan 2019 Andrew Allen P
 
Little/Fairy Tern 1 17 Jan 2019 Andrew Allen
76 White-browed Scrubwren 1 17 Jan 2019 Andrew Allen
77 Striated Fieldwren 1 17 Jan 2019 Andrew Allen
78 Australian Reed Warbler 5 17 Jan 2019 Andrew Allen
79 Australasian Pipit 2 17 Jan 2019 Andrew Allen
80 Freckled Duck X 17 Jan 2019 R. Bruce Richardson
81 Blue-billed Duck 12 17 Jan 2019 R. Bruce Richardson
82 Black-fronted Dotterel 1 17 Jan 2019 R. Bruce Richardson
83 Black-shouldered Kite 1 17 Jan 2019 R. Bruce Richardson
84 Stubble Quail 3 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
85 Rock Dove 5 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
86 Buff-banded Rail 2 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
87 Black-tailed Nativehen 3 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
88 Dusky Moorhen 1 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
89 Spotless Crake 1 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
90 Banded Stilt 1 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
91 Red-kneed Dotterel 1 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
92 Latham's Snipe 1 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
93 Spotted Harrier 1 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
94 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
95 Australian Hobby 2 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
96 Red-rumped Parrot 2 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
97 Red Wattlebird 2 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
98 White-plumed Honeyeater 3 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
99 Brown Thornbill 1 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
100 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 5 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
101 Crested Shrike-tit 1 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
102 Grey Fantail 1 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
103 Australasian Bushlark 4 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
104 Brown Songlark 2 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
105 Silvereye 3 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
106 Common Blackbird 1 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
107 European Goldfinch 4 17 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson
108 Great Crested Grebe 1 17 Jan 2019 Peter Sawyer
109 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 17 Jan 2019 Peter Sawyer
110 Bar-tailed Godwit 2 17 Jan 2019 Peter Sawyer
111 Red Knot 1 17 Jan 2019 Peter Sawyer P
 
112 Wedge-tailed Eagle 2 17 Jan 2019 Peter Sawyer
113 Singing Honeyeater 1 17 Jan 2019 Peter Sawyer
114 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 1 15 Jan 2019 Kim Larmour
115 Orange Chat 1 15 Jan 2019 Kim Larmour N
 
Australasian/Hoary-headed Grebe 100 14 Jan 2019 Ian Halliday
116 Australian Spotted Crake 1 14 Jan 2019 Ian Halliday
117 Wood Sandpiper 1 14 Jan 2019 Ian Halliday
118 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 14 Jan 2019 Ian Halliday
119 Varied Sittella 1 14 Jan 2019 Ian Halliday
120 Rufous Songlark 2 14 Jan 2019 Ian Halliday
121 Tufted Duck 1 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr N
 
122 Pacific Gull 1 13 Jan 2019 Shinead Ashe
123 Caspian Tern X 13 Jan 2019 Shinead Ashe
124 Nankeen Kestrel 1 13 Jan 2019 Shinead Ashe
125 Black Falcon 1 13 Jan 2019 Chris Lunardi N
 
126 Australian Wood Duck X 12 Jan 2019 Tony Palliser
tern sp. X 12 Jan 2019 Brent Henriksen
127 Red-browed Finch 1 12 Jan 2019 Drew Stevens
128 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 1 12 Jan 2019 Michael Fuhrer
129 Little Stint 1 10 Jan 2019 Roksana and Terry N
 
130 Arctic Jaeger 3 10 Jan 2019 Roksana and Terry N
 
131 Peregrine Falcon 1 10 Jan 2019 Roksana and Terry
132 Yellow Thornbill 1 10 Jan 2019 Roksana and Terry
133 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 9 Jan 2019 John Van Doorn P
 
134 Brown Goshawk 1 9 Jan 2019 Linda Hayes
135 Banded Lapwing 2 9 Jan 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
136 Black-faced Cormorant 1 9 Jan 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
137 Little Eagle 1 9 Jan 2019 Terry Gourley N
 
138 Blue-winged Parrot 2 9 Jan 2019 Tim Bawden
139 Musk Lorikeet 12 9 Jan 2019 Tim Bawden
140 Baillon's Crake X 9 Jan 2019 Jack Winterbottom
141 Little Penguin 1 9 Jan 2019 Jack Winterbottom
142 Lewin's Rail 1 8 Jan 2019 Craig Morley N
 
143 Little Corella 2 8 Jan 2019 Wendy McWilliams
144 Australasian Bittern 1 6 Jan 2019 SKI . N
 
145 Sanderling X 5 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
raven sp. X 5 Jan 2019 John Graham
146 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 5 Jan 2019 Steven Ashdown
jaeger sp. X 5 Jan 2019 Michael Mules N
 
147 Rainbow Lorikeet X 3 Jan 2019 Dan Roman
148 White-naped Honeyeater 4 3 Jan 2019 Dan Roman
crow/raven sp. 20 2 Jan 2019 Murray Chambers
Fairy/Tree Martin X 2 Jan 2019 Murray Chambers
149 Cattle Egret 1 1 Jan 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
150 Long-billed Corella 8 31 Dec 2018 Daniel Terrington
151 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 30 Dec 2018 Melbourne Birding Tours P
 
152 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 2 30 Dec 2018 John Daniels
153 New Holland Honeyeater 2 30 Dec 2018 Michael Fuhrer
154 Purple-crowned Lorikeet 2 29 Dec 2018 Janine Rademeyer
155 Broad-billed Sandpiper 1 29 Dec 2018 Angus Schmidt
156 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 4 28 Dec 2018 Tobias Ley
157 Pacific Swift 300 27 Dec 2018 Isaac Clarey N
 
158 Flame Robin 1 24 Dec 2018 Matt McCrae
159 Gull-billed Tern X 19 Dec 2018 Michael Roast
160 Common Sandpiper 2 12 Dec 2018 Steve Davidson N
 
161 Eastern Yellow Robin 1 12 Dec 2018 Steve Davidson
162 Mallard 2 10 Dec 2018 Melbourne Birding Tours
163 Noisy Miner X 9 Dec 2018 Karen Weil
164 White-necked Heron 1 2 Dec 2018 Andrea Magnusson
165 Sacred Kingfisher 1 21 Nov 2018 Mark Camilleri
166 Eastern Curlew X 14 Nov 2018 William Proebsting
167 White-winged Triller 1 13 Nov 2018 David McCorquodale
168 Rufous Fantail 1 11 Nov 2018 Dan Roman N
 
169 Striated Pardalote 1 10 Nov 2018 Colin Mulvogue N
 
170 Grey Shrikethrush 1 28 Oct 2018 Michael Fuhrer
171 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 1 28 Oct 2018 Peter Bennet N
 
peep sp. 80 21 Oct 2018 Grace Sibley
172 Kelp Gull 1 21 Oct 2018 Dez Hughes N
 
shorebird sp. 500 9 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld N
 
cormorant sp. 300 9 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
parrot sp. 1 9 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
swallow sp. 200 9 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld N
 
pardalote sp. 5 5 Oct 2018 Melbourne Birding Tours
173 Barn Owl 1 2 Oct 2018 John Cantwell P
 
174 Song Thrush 1 26 Sep 2018 Steve Davidson N
 
175 Little Wattlebird 2 25 Sep 2018 Mark Dennis
176 Double-banded Plover 1 24 Sep 2018 Mark Dennis P
 
177 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 16 Sep 2018 Michael Fuhrer P
 
178 Sooty Oystercatcher 1 16 Sep 2018 Michael Fuhrer P
 
179 Weebill 1 16 Sep 2018 Brian Aherne
180 Grey-tailed Tattler X 16 Sep 2018 Ken Burton
181 Nankeen Night-Heron X 16 Sep 2018 Ken Burton
182 Golden Whistler X 16 Sep 2018 Ken Burton
183 Tawny Frogmouth 1 10 Sep 2018 Leigh Pieterse
184 Crimson Rosella 1 8 Sep 2018 Steve Davidson
teal sp. 3000 18 Aug 2018 Oakley Germech
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 10 Aug 2018 Matt Anderson N
 
185 Southern Boobook 1 6 Aug 2018 Melbourne Birding Tours
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 1 25 Jul 2018 Ron Sawyer
186 Scarlet Robin 2 8 Jul 2018 Angus Hartshorn
187 Jacky Winter 1 9 Jun 2018 Heather King N
 
188 Eastern Rosella 1 5 Jun 2018 Angus Hartshorn
189 Magpie Goose 3 2 Jun 2018 Tim Norris
190 Dusky Woodswallow 4 23 May 2018 Alf forbes
191 Grey Butcherbird 1 20 May 2018 Leigh Pieterse
192 Grey Goshawk 1 18 May 2018 Brian Aherne
193 Spotted Pardalote 1 1 May 2018 Steve Davidson
194 Mistletoebird 1 1 May 2018 Steve Davidson
falcon sp. 1 22 Apr 2018 Joel Calia
195 Rufous Whistler 1 22 Apr 2018 Karen Weil
196 Olive-backed Oriole 1 20 Apr 2018 Steve Davidson N
 
197 Peaceful Dove 1 4 Apr 2018 Ron Sawyer P
 
gull sp. X 31 Mar 2018 Jill Wilson N
 
198 Red-capped Robin 1 30 Mar 2018 David Adam P
 
199 Great Knot X 22 Mar 2018 D & S Redman
bronze-cuckoo sp. 1 20 Mar 2018 Craig Morley N
 
200 Striated Thornbill 1 1 Mar 2018 Bonnie and Casey
201 Common Bronzewing 1 12 Feb 2018 Leigh Pieterse
Sterna sp. 8 8 Feb 2018 Angus Hartshorn
202 Pallid Cuckoo 1 14 Jan 2018 Philip Peel P
 
203 Intermediate Egret 7 13 Jan 2018 Scott Baker N
 
204 Black Noddy 1 24 Nov 2017 Melbourne Birding Tours P
 
205 Masked Woodswallow 4 29 Oct 2017 Kris Bernard
206 White-browed Woodswallow 20 29 Oct 2017 Kris Bernard P
 
207 Osprey 1 15 Oct 2017 Chris Pitfield N
 
208 Buff-rumped Thornbill 3 12 Jul 2017 Deb Oliver
209 Little Lorikeet 4 1 Jul 2017 Janine Rademeyer
210 Pied Currawong 2 19 Jun 2017 Andrew Hogg N
 
211 Terek Sandpiper X 11 Jun 2017 Melbourne Birding Tours N
 
212 White-fronted Tern 1 27 Apr 2017 Rohan van Twest P
 
skua sp. 1 22 Apr 2017 Ramit Singal
213 Hooded Plover 1 13 Apr 2017 Matt Anderson N
 
214 Grey Plover 8 23 Mar 2017 Dez Hughes N
 
harrier sp. 1 12 Mar 2017 Robert Templeton
215 Red-necked Phalarope 1 19 Feb 2017 Scott Baker N
 
216 Eastern Spinebill 1 27 Jan 2017 Melbourne Birding Tours
217 Plumed Whistling-Duck 1 17 Jan 2017 Melbourne Birding Tours N
 
218 Ruff 1 3 Jan 2017 Lai Aw
corella sp. 2 14 Oct 2016 Nivedita Kotharé N
 
219 Laughing Kookaburra X 4 Aug 2016 James Reinig
passerine sp. X 24 Jun 2016 Becky Kitto N
 
220 Fluttering Shearwater X 30 May 2016 Steve Davidson N
 
hawk sp. 1 22 May 2016 Duncan Wright
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater X 15 May 2016 Oakley Germech
221 Short-tailed Shearwater 2 3 May 2016 Angus Hartshorn
222 Whimbrel 1 23 Apr 2016 Dez Hughes N
 
223 Pink Robin X 22 Apr 2016 Debbie Lustig
prion sp. 1 14 Feb 2016 Steve Davidson N
 
Cox's Sandpiper (hybrid) 1 13 Feb 2016 Dez Hughes N
 
woodswallow sp. X 2 Nov 2015 Ross Potter N
 
224 Little Buttonquail 1 19 Oct 2015 Steve Davidson N
 
Mallard (Domestic type) X 19 Jul 2015 David Adam
225 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 1 30 Apr 2015 Michael Noble N
 
226 Pomarine Jaeger 2 26 Apr 2015 Nicole Spillane and Paul Jacobson N
 
227 Long-toed Stint 1 15 Feb 2015 Gavin and Mal N
 
swamphen sp. X 15 Feb 2015 Susan Kruss
Accipiter sp. 1 8 Feb 2015 Michael Gooch
shearwater sp. 1 30 Jan 2015 Mike Honeyman N
 
228 Hutton's Shearwater 1 17 Sep 2014 Steve Davidson N
 
229 Swift Parrot 3 21 Aug 2014 Steve Davidson N
 
230 Pied Butcherbird 1 13 May 2014 Birdline Australia
231 Brush Bronzewing 1 27 Apr 2014 Gina Hopkins N
 
232 Restless Flycatcher 1 14 Mar 2014 Hedley & Irena Earl N
 
godwit sp. 2 9 Mar 2014 Rohan Long N
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) X 1 Mar 2014 Tim Mintern
233 Common Diving-Petrel 1 19 Nov 2013 Steven Davidson - The Melbourne Birder N
 
234 White-breasted Woodswallow 1 24 Sep 2013 Birdline Australia
235 Brown-headed Honeyeater 1 18 Sep 2013 Steve Davidson N
 
236 Northern Shoveler 1 21 Jul 2013 Birdline Australia
237 Australian Painted-snipe 1 2 Feb 2013 Scott Baker N
 
238 Oriental Pratincole 1 2 Oct 2012 Angus Hartshorn N
 
239 Brown Booby 1 15 Sep 2012 Steven Davidson - The Melbourne Birder N
 
240 Painted Buttonquail 1 11 Sep 2012 Angus Hartshorn N
 
241 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater 4 10 May 2012 Birdline Australia
242 White-throated Needletail X 16 Mar 2012 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
243 White-faced Storm-Petrel 1 26 Feb 2012 Birdline Australia N
 
244 Lesser Sand-Plover X 29 Dec 2011 Luke Shelley
245 Australian Little Bittern 1 7 Oct 2011 Birdline Australia
246 Stilt Sandpiper X 18 Feb 2011 Birdline Australia
247 Plains-wanderer 1 30 Jan 2011 Birdline Australia N
 
248 Brush Cuckoo X 11 Sep 2010 Sonja sonjasgallery
249 Little Curlew X 22 Mar 2010 Glenys and Jeff Canning
250 Cockatiel X 2 Feb 2010 Damian Kelly
251 Greater Sand-Plover 1 1 Jan 2010 Birdline Australia
252 Dollarbird 1 30 Nov 2009 Birdline Australia
253 White-throated Gerygone X 24 Oct 2009 Paul & Ruth Dodd N
 
254 Hudsonian Godwit X 20 Jun 2009 Vanessa and Matthew Hollow
255 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 28 Feb 2009 Bruce Wedderburn N
 
256 Black-eared Cuckoo 1 8 Oct 2007 Neil Shelley
257 White-winged Chough 7 9 Sep 2007 James Dee
258 Australasian Grass-Owl X 25 Mar 2007 Dave Torr
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) X 28 Nov 2006 Russ Lamb
259 Australian Pratincole X 30 Dec 2005 Birdline Australia
260 Franklin's Gull 1 25 Jan 2005 Rohan Clarke N
 
261 Satin Flycatcher X 30 Dec 2004 Dave Torr
262 Lesser Yellowlegs X 12 Jan 2001 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
263 Grey Currawong X 15 Oct 2000 Jay VanderGaast
264 Black Tern X 13 Nov 1997 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
265 Australian Raven X 9 Mar 1991 Tania Ireton
266 Letter-winged Kite X 23 Jul 1977 Bird Observers Club of Australia
267 White-throated Treecreeper X 6 Dec 1970 Bird Observers Club of Australia