Edithvale-Seaford Wetlands--Edithvale

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Colin Mulvogue 13 Jan 2020 2
Brendan Fogarty 7 Jan 2020 10
Colin Mulvogue 6 Jan 2020 8
Lucas Brook 5 Jan 2020 42
Hannah Marguerite 5 Jan 2020 42
Roy Burgess 4 Jan 2020 13
Sean Arbuthnot 2 Jan 2020 27
Sean Arbuthnot 2 Jan 2020 17
Phil Marley 2 Jan 2020 24
Peter Bennet 2 Jan 2020 31
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 4 sec ago.
1 Tania Ireton
108
2 Tim Bawden
97
3 Adam Edmonds
94
4 Colin Mulvogue
91
5 Matt Anderson
89
6 Stuart Cooney
80
7 Oakley Germech
78
8 Arthur Spurgeon
75
9 Roy Burgess
73
10 Luke Shelley
72

165 Species 708 Checklists

Updated 4 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Australasian Swamphen 3 13 Jan 2020 Colin Mulvogue
2 Royal Spoonbill 1 13 Jan 2020 Colin Mulvogue
3 Spotted Dove 4 7 Jan 2020 Brendan Fogarty
4 Superb Fairywren 1 7 Jan 2020 Brendan Fogarty
5 Noisy Miner 2 7 Jan 2020 Brendan Fogarty
6 White-browed Scrubwren 2 7 Jan 2020 Brendan Fogarty
7 Brown Thornbill 2 7 Jan 2020 Brendan Fogarty
8 Australian Magpie 6 7 Jan 2020 Brendan Fogarty
9 Magpie-lark 4 7 Jan 2020 Brendan Fogarty
10 Welcome Swallow 10 7 Jan 2020 Brendan Fogarty
11 European Starling 1 7 Jan 2020 Brendan Fogarty
12 Common Myna 6 7 Jan 2020 Brendan Fogarty
13 Australian Ibis 3 6 Jan 2020 Colin Mulvogue
14 Swamp Harrier 1 6 Jan 2020 Colin Mulvogue
15 Red Wattlebird 2 6 Jan 2020 Colin Mulvogue
16 Spotted Pardalote 2 6 Jan 2020 Colin Mulvogue
17 Gray Fantail 1 6 Jan 2020 Colin Mulvogue
18 Australian Reed Warbler 2 6 Jan 2020 Colin Mulvogue
19 Red-browed Firetail 3 6 Jan 2020 Colin Mulvogue
20 Magpie Goose 2 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
21 Black Swan 2 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
22 Maned Duck 4 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
23 Pacific Black Duck 15 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
24 Gray Teal 2 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
25 Chestnut Teal 8 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
26 Hardhead 3 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
27 Rock Pigeon 1 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
28 Crested Pigeon 6 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
29 Black-tailed Nativehen 1 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook N
 
30 Eurasian Coot 50 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
31 Masked Lapwing 1 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
32 Red-kneed Dotterel 2 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
33 Latham's Snipe 2 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
34 Wood Sandpiper 1 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
35 Whiskered Tern 3 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
36 Little Pied Cormorant 1 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
37 Great Egret 1 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
38 Straw-necked Ibis 12 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
39 Black-shouldered Kite 3 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
40 Galah 2 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
41 Little Corella 10 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
42 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 1 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
43 Eastern Rosella 1 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
44 Red-rumped Parrot 14 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
45 Musk Lorikeet 3 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
46 Rainbow Lorikeet 28 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
47 Gray Butcherbird 3 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
48 Little Raven 2 5 Jan 2020 Lucas Brook
49 Silver Gull 3 4 Jan 2020 Roy Burgess
50 Australasian Darter 1 4 Jan 2020 Roy Burgess
51 Willie-wagtail 4 4 Jan 2020 Roy Burgess
52 Musk Duck 1 2 Jan 2020 Sean Arbuthnot
53 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 4 2 Jan 2020 Sean Arbuthnot
54 Caspian Tern 1 2 Jan 2020 Sean Arbuthnot
55 Little Black Cormorant 2 2 Jan 2020 Sean Arbuthnot
56 Australian Shelduck 9 2 Jan 2020 Sean Arbuthnot
57 White-faced Heron 2 2 Jan 2020 Sean Arbuthnot
58 House Sparrow 2 2 Jan 2020 Sean Arbuthnot
59 Pacific Heron 2 2 Jan 2020 Phil Marley
60 Eurasian Blackbird 2 2 Jan 2020 Peter Bennet
61 Pied Stilt 1 29 Dec 2019 Philip Dubbin
62 Black-fronted Dotterel 5 29 Dec 2019 Philip Dubbin
63 Great Crested Tern 4 29 Dec 2019 Philip Dubbin
64 Curlew Sandpiper 1 29 Dec 2019 Graham Mahoney
65 Red-necked Stint 2 29 Dec 2019 Graham Mahoney
66 Silvereye 1 29 Dec 2019 Graham Mahoney
67 Australian Crake 1 23 Dec 2019 Roy Burgess P
 
68 Dusky Moorhen 1 23 Dec 2019 Roy Burgess
69 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 6 23 Dec 2019 Roy Burgess
70 White-plumed Honeyeater 1 21 Dec 2019 Roy Burgess
71 Buff-banded Rail 1 15 Dec 2019 Roy Burgess P
 
72 Freckled Duck 1 10 Dec 2019 Matt Anderson
73 Hoary-headed Grebe 2 10 Dec 2019 Matt Anderson
74 Golden-headed Cisticola 2 10 Dec 2019 Matt Anderson
75 Australasian Pipit 1 10 Dec 2019 Matt Anderson
76 Australian Shoveler 2 10 Dec 2019 Colin Mulvogue
77 Australasian Grebe X 10 Dec 2019 Colin Mulvogue
78 Little Wattlebird 1 10 Dec 2019 Colin Mulvogue
79 Fairy Martin 1 10 Dec 2019 Colin Mulvogue
80 European Goldfinch 2 10 Dec 2019 Colin Mulvogue
81 Australian Pelican 2 8 Dec 2019 Roy Burgess P
 
teal sp. 150 6 Dec 2019 Charlie Sonnemann
82 Cattle Egret 2 23 Nov 2019 Trudi Harris
83 Blue-billed Duck 3 17 Nov 2019 Leigh Pieterse
84 Sacred Kingfisher 1 17 Nov 2019 Leigh Pieterse
85 Little Grassbird 1 17 Nov 2019 Leigh Pieterse
86 Pied Cormorant 2 10 Nov 2019 Joanna Suits
crow/raven sp. X 10 Nov 2019 Joanna Suits
87 Rufous Night-Heron 1 9 Nov 2019 Roy Burgess P
 
88 Great Cormorant 1 26 Oct 2019 Colin Mulvogue
89 Australian Hobby 1 26 Oct 2019 Colin Mulvogue
90 Long-billed Corella 1 26 Oct 2019 Colin Mulvogue
91 Australasian Bittern 1 19 Oct 2019 Roy Burgess P
 
92 Gray Shrikethrush 1 13 Oct 2019 Roy Burgess
93 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 6 Oct 2019 jannette and peter manins
94 Baillon's Crake 1 7 Sep 2019 Robert Anderson P
 
95 Black-faced Cuckooshrike X 7 Sep 2019 Luke Shelley
96 Brown Goshawk 1 1 Sep 2019 Karen Weil
97 Pied Currawong 6 11 Aug 2019 Tom May
98 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 1 11 Aug 2019 Robert Anderson
99 European Greenfinch 30 14 Jul 2019 Roy Burgess P
 
100 Pacific Gull 3 16 Jun 2019 Debbie Lustig N
 
101 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 31 May 2019 Guillermo Mayor
102 Australian Kestrel 1 31 May 2019 Guillermo Mayor
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 6 May 2019 Sean Arbuthnot
gull sp. 6 25 Apr 2019 Jamie Dixon
103 Laughing Kookaburra 1 25 Apr 2019 Jamie Dixon
104 Tree Martin X 9 Feb 2019 Roy Burgess P
 
105 Spotless Crake 2 2 Feb 2019 Robert Anderson P
 
106 Banded Stilt 1 20 Jan 2019 David Drews P
 
107 Common Bronzewing 1 5 Jan 2019 Roy Burgess
108 Crested Shrike-tit 2 1 Jan 2019 Ron Sawyer P
 
109 Eastern Yellow Robin 1 1 Jan 2019 Ron Sawyer
110 Eurasian Skylark 1 1 Jan 2019 Ron Sawyer
tern sp. X 27 Oct 2018 Roy Burgess P
 
corella sp. 12 29 Sep 2018 David McCorquodale
Australasian/Hoary-headed Grebe 5 8 Sep 2018 Tom May
111 Brush Bronzewing 1 11 Jul 2018 Ralph Stadus
112 Striated Pardalote X 11 Jun 2018 Rhiannon Kiggins
113 New Holland Honeyeater 1 1 Apr 2018 George Hiley
114 Black Falcon 1 17 Mar 2018 Mark Stanley N
 
115 Whistling Kite 1 9 Mar 2018 Sally & Derek Whitehead
116 Blue-winged Parrot 4 15 Jan 2018 Joel Calia
117 Pink-eared Duck 2 4 Nov 2017 Julie Sarna
Fairy/Tree Martin 1 4 Nov 2017 Julie Sarna
118 Scarlet Myzomela 2 18 Oct 2017 Oakley Germech N
 
119 Flame Robin 1 15 Jul 2017 Peter Bennet
120 Little Eagle 1 14 May 2017 Matt Anderson
121 Golden Whistler 1 14 May 2017 Matt Anderson N
 
122 Red-capped Plover 2 25 Apr 2017 George Hiley
123 Peregrine Falcon 1 9 Apr 2017 Rohan van Twest
124 Glossy Ibis 1 3 Apr 2017 John Cantwell P
 
125 Lewin's Rail X 19 Mar 2017 Jacob Dietrich
126 Tawny Frogmouth 3 15 Mar 2017 Matt Anderson N
 
127 Little Egret 1 6 Feb 2017 Alan Coates
128 Spotted Harrier 2 2 Feb 2017 Jenny Stephens
129 Marsh Sandpiper 1 28 Jan 2017 Colin Mulvogue
corella/cockatoo sp. 8 16 Jan 2017 Danika Sanderson
130 Great Crested Grebe X 5 Nov 2016 Nicolas Cary
131 Banded Lapwing X 5 Nov 2016 Nicolas Cary
132 Far Eastern Curlew X 5 Nov 2016 Nicolas Cary
133 Bar-tailed Godwit X 5 Nov 2016 Nicolas Cary
134 Gull-billed Tern X 5 Nov 2016 Nicolas Cary
135 Crimson Rosella X 5 Nov 2016 Nicolas Cary
136 Eastern Spinebill X 5 Nov 2016 Nicolas Cary
137 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater X 5 Nov 2016 Nicolas Cary
138 Eurasian Tree Sparrow X 5 Nov 2016 Nicolas Cary
Cockatiel (Domestic type) X 20 Sep 2016 David Fleming N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 11 Sep 2016 Brent Henriksen
139 Striated Thornbill 2 18 Nov 2015 Colin Mulvogue
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 2 1 Feb 2015 Sonja sonjasgallery
raven sp. X 1 Jan 2015 Tanya Hattingh
140 Yellow-rumped Thornbill X 12 Oct 2014 Lewis Hiller
141 Intermediate Egret 1 19 Apr 2014 Rob Reed
142 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 2 19 Apr 2014 Rob Reed
143 Masked Woodswallow 1 10 Mar 2014 Houshmand Rabbani
144 Brown Falcon X 21 Apr 2013 Rohan Long
145 Pied Oystercatcher X 30 Nov 2010 Arthur Spurgeon
146 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo X 30 Nov 2010 Arthur Spurgeon
147 White-naped Honeyeater X 30 Nov 2010 Arthur Spurgeon
148 Black-backed Bittern 1 12 Oct 2010 Birdline Australia
149 Pallid Cuckoo 1 9 Sep 2010 Birdline Australia
Mallard (Domestic type) X 9 Jan 2010 Tim Bawden
150 Common Greenshank 1 12 Jan 2009 Birdline Australia
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 1 6 Jan 2009 Colin Mulvogue N
 
151 Australian Painted-Snipe 1 30 Nov 2008 Dirk Tomsa N
 
152 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 21 Nov 2008 Birdline Australia
153 White-winged Tern 10 9 Nov 2008 Bruce Wedderburn
154 Long-toed Stint 1 16 Feb 2008 Birdline Australia
155 Olive-backed Oriole X 9 Dec 2007 Tim Bawden
156 Red-necked Avocet X 8 Apr 2006 Birdline Australia
157 Common Tern X 8 Jan 2005 Birdline Australia
158 Fan-tailed Cuckoo X 28 Jul 2002 Michael Mules
159 Singing Honeyeater 1 16 Jan 2000 Yoav Perlman
160 Buff-rumped Thornbill 2 16 Jan 2000 Yoav Perlman
161 Cape Barren Goose X 21 Jan 1995 Tania Ireton N
 
162 Wandering Whistling-Duck X 10 Jan 1993 Tania Ireton N
 
163 Song Thrush X 30 Dec 1990 Tania Ireton
164 Stubble Quail X 3 Mar 1990 Tania Ireton
165 Double-banded Plover X 3 Mar 1990 Tania Ireton