Sponsors

We are grateful to the following organizations for their donations to the Atlas. Every contribution helps support our mission of collecting breeding bird data while engaging the public in conservation. Thank you!

Fledglings (10,000+)

Nestlings ($5,000+)

    • Rochester Birding Association

Hatchlings ($1,000+)

    • Janet Allison
    • Audubon New York
    • Cayuga Bird Club
    • Hudson-Mohawk Bird Club
    • Leigh McBride & Mack McCormack
    • Farah & Stefan Mutchnick
    • New York City Audubon, in honor of Breeding Bird Atlas III volunteers in New York City
    • New York State Ornithological Association
    • Carena Pooth, in memory of Herbert A. Thompson
    • Dr. Brian Rohrs and Ms. Gayle Lazoration, in honor of the breeding BAORs at La Casa Mocha
    • Debbie and Jacques van Zyl, in honor of Tex Cooper

Nest Builders ($100+)

    • Alan Devoe Bird Club
    • Richard Anderson
    • Anonymous (4)
    • Timothy Baird
    • Susan Boettger, in honor of the International Crane Foundation
    • Catherine Brown
    • Winnie Burkett
    • Winston T. M. Calhoun
    • Nancy Castillo
    • Chemung Valley Audubon Society
    • Anne B. Clark, in honor of Connor O’Horo Loomis-The Fish Crow-er
    • Deb Cohen and Edgar Masters
    • Deborah Cohen
    • Daniel E. Crane
    • Maria DeLuca
    • Bruce Dudek
    • Mary Jane Dugan
    • Four Harbors Audubon Society
    • Chris Franks
    • Lois Geshwilm
    • Great South Bay Audubon Society
    • Julie Hart & Daniel Schlaepfer
    • Huntington-Oyster Bay Audubon Society
    • Susan L. Iannucci
    • intoBirds
    • John Burroughs Natural History Society, in memory of John Burroughs – one of his favorite birds
    • Steve Johnson
    • John Kent
    • Renee Kittleman
    • Linda M. Kleinhenz, O.D.
    • Kristina Kolesar
    • Gregory Lawrence
    • M. Carol Leber
    • Alejandra Lewandowski
    • Ernie Lewis
    • Patricia Lindsay, in memory of Holly Wilson
    • Barbara Mansell, in memory of my dad, Merlin Arthur Evans
    • Andrew Mason
    • Larry Master, in memory of Robert Rugg
    • Daniel and Lynn Miller
    • Karen Roberts Mort
    • New York State Young Birders Club
    • Mary Normandia
    • Odonata Sanctuary, in honor of the ANSS and the Melcher Family
    • Onondaga Audubon Sociey, in gratitude to Julie Hart, who provided an educational program on the BBA to our members & friends
    • Bill Ostrander
    • John Parker
    • Bonnie Parton
    • Melissa Peterson
    • Karin Moot Quillinan, in memory of Kerstin Valborg Moot, my mother and my best friend.
    • Ralph T. Waterman Bird Club
    • Steve Rappaport
    • Margaret Roach
    • Lynn & John Salmon
    • Saw Mill River Audubon
    • Beverly Schlesinger, in honor of Murry, who loved birdwatching
    • Bill Schneider
    • Kathryn J. Schneider
    • Donna Scott
    • Carol Simpson & Kim Merchant
    • Marian Sole
    • James Sutton and Rich White
    • Anne Swaim
    • Jerry Thurn, in honor of the nesting colony in atlas block “East Aurora NW”
    • Wendy Tocci
    • Joseph Wallace, to my father, Stanley, who introduced me to birding.
    • Frederick Werwaiss, in honor of Gretchen Werwaiss
    • Suan Hsi Yong

Songsters (<$100)

    • Carol Brand
    • Broome County Naturalists’ Club
    • Delaware-Otsego Audubon Society
    • Eastern Long Island Audubon Society
    • Chris Edwardson
    • Claudius Feger
    • Judith Gustafson
    • Diane Morton
    • Marcia Mundrick
    • Emily Van Gelder