Anchorage Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Jacob Wessels 24 Jun 2019 1
Matthew Halley 24 Jun 2019 1
Deborah Beutler 24 Jun 2019 14
Jillian Ditner 24 Jun 2019 10
Eamon Corbett 24 Jun 2019 4
Brendan Boyd 24 Jun 2019 4
Scott Thomas 24 Jun 2019 5
Michael McCloy 24 Jun 2019 4
Eric Youngblood 24 Jun 2019 12
Anonymous eBirder 24 Jun 2019 6
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~11 hr(s) ago.
1 Aaron Bowman
215
2 Richard Prentki
210
3 Enric Fernandez
209
4 Peter Scully
206
5 Brad Benter
202
6 Tim Stevenson
197
7 Keith Confer
196
8 Eric Youngblood
183
9 Nils Warnock
175
10 Declan Troy
173
Top 100 eBirders...

262 Species 43,089 Checklists

Updated ~11 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 24 Jun 2019 Andrew Elgin
 
2 Yellow Warbler 1 24 Jun 2019 Andrew Elgin
 
3 Trumpeter Swan 2 24 Jun 2019 Todd Engstrom
 
4 Black-billed Magpie 1 24 Jun 2019 Luisa Bergeron
 
239 W 4th Ave, Anchorage US-AK (61.2190,-149.8872)
5 American Wigeon 3 24 Jun 2019 Todd Engstrom
 
6 Mallard 5 24 Jun 2019 Todd Engstrom
 
7 Red-necked Grebe 1 24 Jun 2019 Todd Engstrom
 
8 Red-necked Phalarope 1 24 Jun 2019 Todd Engstrom
 
9 Mew Gull 5 24 Jun 2019 Todd Engstrom
 
10 Herring Gull 2 24 Jun 2019 Todd Engstrom
 
11 Arctic Tern 5 24 Jun 2019 Todd Engstrom
 
12 Tree Swallow 2 24 Jun 2019 Connor Gable
 
8450 Brookridge Dr, Anchorage US-AK (61.1943,-149.7238)
13 Black-capped Chickadee 3 24 Jun 2019 Connor Gable
 
8450 Brookridge Dr, Anchorage US-AK (61.1943,-149.7238)
14 Pine Siskin 2 24 Jun 2019 Connor Gable
 
8450 Brookridge Dr, Anchorage US-AK (61.1943,-149.7238)
15 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 24 Jun 2019 Connor Gable
 
8450 Brookridge Dr, Anchorage US-AK (61.1943,-149.7238)
16 Merlin 1 24 Jun 2019 David Buckley
 
Coast International parking lot, Anchorage US-AK (61.1751,-149.9470)
17 Barn Swallow 1 24 Jun 2019 David Buckley
 
Coast International parking lot, Anchorage US-AK (61.1751,-149.9470)
18 Alder Flycatcher 6 24 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson
 
19 Swainson's Thrush 4 24 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson
 
20 American Robin 4 24 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson
 
21 Common Redpoll 7 24 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson
 
22 Fox Sparrow 3 24 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson
 
23 Dark-eyed Junco 5 24 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson
 
24 White-crowned Sparrow 4 24 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson
 
25 Savannah Sparrow 2 24 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson
 
26 Lincoln's Sparrow 2 24 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson
 
27 Ring-necked Duck 2 24 Jun 2019 Andrew Elgin
 
28 Wilson's Snipe 2 24 Jun 2019 Andrew Elgin
 
29 Common Raven 1 24 Jun 2019 Tyler Harms
 
30 Hermit Thrush 1 24 Jun 2019 Tyler Harms
 
31 Green-winged Teal 2 24 Jun 2019 Richard Prentki
 
32 Greater Yellowlegs 1 24 Jun 2019 Richard Prentki
 
33 Rusty Blackbird 1 24 Jun 2019 Richard Prentki
 
34 Bald Eagle 4 24 Jun 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
27971–28011 Seward Hwy, Anchorage US-AK (60.9858,-149.5022)
35 White-winged Crossbill 3 24 Jun 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
27971–28011 Seward Hwy, Anchorage US-AK (60.9858,-149.5022)
36 Violet-green Swallow 2 24 Jun 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Chugach State Park, Anchorage US-AK (61.0056,-149.6855)
37 Northern Shoveler 1 24 Jun 2019 Todd Engstrom
 
38 Gadwall 2 24 Jun 2019 Todd Engstrom
 
39 Lesser Scaup 1 24 Jun 2019 Todd Engstrom
 
40 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 24 Jun 2019 Jacob Wessels
 
2124 Douglas Drive, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.2, -149.945)
41 Boreal Chickadee 3 24 Jun 2019 Maggie MacPherson
 
1001 A St, Anchorage US-AK (61.2125,-149.8831)
42 Townsend's Warbler 1 24 Jun 2019 Brandon P.M. Edwards
 
M/N 10th/11th Street Neighbourhood
43 Spruce Grouse 1 24 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson
 
44 Sandhill Crane 8 24 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson
 
45 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 24 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson
 
46 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 24 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson
 
47 Yellow-rumped Warbler 3 24 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson
 
gull sp. 1 24 Jun 2019 Jacob Wessels
 
2124 Douglas Drive, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.2, -149.945)
passerine sp. 1 24 Jun 2019 Jacob Wessels
 
2124 Douglas Drive, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.2, -149.945)
48 Canada Goose 45 24 Jun 2019 Matthew Halley P
 
49 Bonaparte's Gull 6 24 Jun 2019 Matthew Halley
 
50 Downy Woodpecker 1 24 Jun 2019 Matthew Halley P
 
Herring/Glaucous-winged Gull 40 24 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson N
 
51 Glaucous-winged Gull 1 23 Jun 2019 Mike Scott
 
52 Falcated Duck 1 23 Jun 2019 Chris Butler P
 
53 Greater Scaup 6 23 Jun 2019 Sandra Morey
 
54 Short-billed Dowitcher 7 23 Jun 2019 Sandra Morey
 
55 Steller's Jay 2 23 Jun 2019 Peter Hosner
 
2210 Cope St, Anchorage US-AK (61.2007,-149.9036)
56 Least Sandpiper 1 23 Jun 2019 Joel Rurik
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 2 23 Jun 2019 Joel Rurik
 
57 European Starling 20 23 Jun 2019 Michael McCloy
 
135 N Post Rd, Anchorage US-AK (61.2225,-149.8588)
58 Cackling Goose 6 23 Jun 2019 Annamaria Savarino N
 
59 Northern Goshawk 1 23 Jun 2019 Annamaria Savarino
 
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 2 23 Jun 2019 Tricia Van Laar
 
60 Hudsonian Godwit 1 23 Jun 2019 Tricia Van Laar
 
61 Northern Pintail 1 23 Jun 2019 Kevin McGowan
 
Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 15 23 Jun 2019 Ethan Gyllenhaal
 
62 Red-winged Blackbird 1 23 Jun 2019 Ethan Gyllenhaal
 
63 Song Sparrow 2 23 Jun 2019 lee Cynthia
 
64 Baird's Sandpiper 1 23 Jun 2019 Stephen Mitten
 
65 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 23 Jun 2019 Stephen Mitten
 
66 Lesser Yellowlegs 3 23 Jun 2019 Stephen Mitten
 
67 Northern Harrier 1 23 Jun 2019 Stephen Mitten
 
68 Rock Pigeon 6 23 Jun 2019 Orin Robinson N
 
Ship Creek Viewing Platform, Anchorage US-AK (61.2235,-149.8854)
69 Solitary Sandpiper 1 23 Jun 2019 Michael McCloy
 
70 Brown Creeper 1 23 Jun 2019 Michael McCloy
 
71 Red-throated Loon 1 23 Jun 2019 Stephen Mitten
 
72 Belted Kingfisher 1 23 Jun 2019 Stephen Mitten
 
73 Hairy Woodpecker 1 23 Jun 2019 Doug Raybuck
 
74 Northwestern Crow 1 23 Jun 2019 Sandra Morey
 
E Dimond Blvd, Anchorage US-AK (61.1447,-149.8637)
Greater/Lesser Scaup 18 23 Jun 2019 Stephen Mitten
 
75 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 23 Jun 2019 Todd Underwood
 
76 Pacific Loon 2 23 Jun 2019 Todd Underwood
 
77 Western Wood-Pewee 1 23 Jun 2019 Stephen Mitten
 
78 Pacific Wren 1 23 Jun 2019 Stephen Mitten
 
79 Golden-crowned Sparrow 1 23 Jun 2019 Stephen Mitten
 
80 Bank Swallow 14 23 Jun 2019 steve stevens
 
81 Red-breasted Merganser 1 23 Jun 2019 Ethan Gyllenhaal
 
Larus sp. 1 23 Jun 2019 Ethan Gyllenhaal N
 
82 Semipalmated Plover 2 23 Jun 2019 Ethan Gyllenhaal
 
83 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 23 Jun 2019 Joel Rurik
 
145th Ave - Private
chickadee sp. 7 23 Jun 2019 Joel Rurik
 
145th Ave - Private
84 Northern Waterthrush 1 23 Jun 2019 Ethan Gyllenhaal
 
85 Wilson's Warbler 1 23 Jun 2019 Ethan Gyllenhaal
 
86 Surf Scoter 1 23 Jun 2019 Tom Johnson
 
87 Harlequin Duck 3 23 Jun 2019 Chris Tonra
 
88 Spotted Sandpiper 1 23 Jun 2019 Chris Tonra
 
89 Varied Thrush 1 23 Jun 2019 Chris Tonra
 
90 Great Horned Owl 1 23 Jun 2019 Peter Scully
 
91 Horned Lark 1 23 Jun 2019 Emily Pratt
 
Mt Baldy Trail
92 Northern Wheatear 1 23 Jun 2019 Eric Youngblood
 
93 American Pipit 1 23 Jun 2019 Eric Youngblood
 
94 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 23 Jun 2019 Todd Underwood
 
95 Willow Ptarmigan 1 23 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson N
 
96 Golden Eagle 1 23 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson
 
97 Canada Jay 1 23 Jun 2019 Cara Joos
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 23 Jun 2019 Jacob C. Cooper
 
98 Killdeer 1 23 Jun 2019 Stephen Mitten
 
99 Rough-legged Hawk 1 23 Jun 2019 Bill Carpenter N
 
100 Bohemian Waxwing 1 23 Jun 2019 Christina Marks
 
101 Horned Grebe 1 23 Jun 2019 Derek LaFlamme
 
102 Osprey 1 23 Jun 2019 Derek LaFlamme
 
103 American Dipper 1 23 Jun 2019 Danielle Finlayson P
 
Indian Creek - under bridge
104 Sabine's Gull 1 23 Jun 2019 Dean Mahlstedt
 
105 Boreal Owl 1 23 Jun 2019 Derek LaFlamme
 
106 Northern Flicker 1 23 Jun 2019 Derek LaFlamme
 
107 Red Crossbill 2 23 Jun 2019 Derek LaFlamme
 
108 Common Goldeneye 1 23 Jun 2019 Andy Wilson N
 
109 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 23 Jun 2019 Peter Kleinhenz
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 5 23 Jun 2019 Matthew Halley
 
Chester Creek to Earthquake Park
110 Common Loon 1 22 Jun 2019 Tom Johnson
 
swallow sp. 1 22 Jun 2019 Todd Underwood
 
111 Red-tailed Hawk 1 22 Jun 2019 Peter Kleinhenz
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 22 Jun 2019 Wesley Hochachka
 
112 Rufous Hummingbird 1 22 Jun 2019 Ignacio Gutiérrez Vargas
 
113 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 4 22 Jun 2019 Jacob C. Cooper
 
Alyeska Ski Area, Anchorage (Alpine)
114 Blackpoll Warbler 1 22 Jun 2019 Derek LaFlamme
 
woodpecker sp. 1 22 Jun 2019 Justin Saunders
 
Chugach State Park, Anchorage US-AK (61.4099,-149.1344)
115 Common Merganser 4 22 Jun 2019 Auriel Fournier
 
116 Chestnut-backed Chickadee 1 22 Jun 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Alyeska Hwy, Girdwood
sparrow sp. 1 22 Jun 2019 Kevin McGowan N
 
44031 Seward Hwy, Anchorage US-AK (60.8172,-148.9886)
117 White-tailed Ptarmigan 1 22 Jun 2019 Mitchell Pruitt
 
118 Blue-winged Teal 1 22 Jun 2019 Auriel Fournier
 
119 Surfbird 2 22 Jun 2019 Kevin Parsons
 
120 Pine Grosbeak 1 22 Jun 2019 Peter Burke
 
121 Black Turnstone 1 22 Jun 2019 Derek LaFlamme
 
peep sp. 4 22 Jun 2019 Derek LaFlamme
 
122 American Tree Sparrow 3 21 Jun 2019 Michael McCloy
 
123 Cliff Swallow 1 21 Jun 2019 Michael McCloy
 
37208–37998 Seward Hwy, Anchorage US-AK (60.9347,-149.1576)
Tree/Violet-green Swallow 4 21 Jun 2019 Anna Hiller
 
124 American Three-toed Woodpecker 1 21 Jun 2019 Andrew Dreelin N
 
125 Rock Ptarmigan 9 20 Jun 2019 Andrew Fisher N
 
Mile High Saddle-Ridge
126 Hoary Redpoll 1 20 Jun 2019 michael dreibelbis
 
127 Redhead 1 20 Jun 2019 David Ewert N
 
shorebird sp. 2 20 Jun 2019 Pam Rasmussen
 
18003–18499 Seward Hwy, Anchorage US-AK (61.0618,-149.8090)
blackbird sp. 1 20 Jun 2019 Pam Rasmussen
 
18003–18499 Seward Hwy, Anchorage US-AK (61.0618,-149.8090)
duck sp. 2 18 Jun 2019 Morgan Schroeder
 
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 18 Jun 2019 Evan Sibley N
 
128 White-winged Scoter 1 18 Jun 2019 Evan Sibley
 
Common/Barrow's Goldeneye 1 18 Jun 2019 Evan Sibley N
 
Red-necked/Red Phalarope 3 18 Jun 2019 Jacqueline LaBelle
 
129 Townsend's Solitaire 1 18 Jun 2019 Aaron Bowman
 
Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.347, -149.487)
130 Canvasback 1 17 Jun 2019 Brett Ewald
 
131 Bufflehead 1 17 Jun 2019 Jim & Wendy Hill
 
redpoll sp. 3 16 Jun 2019 Kristine Sowl
 
Catharus sp. 1 16 Jun 2019 mary ellen flynn N
 
large shorebird sp. 1 16 Jun 2019 mary ellen flynn N
 
Accipiter sp. 1 15 Jun 2019 Bill Carpenter
 
132 Iceland Gull 1 15 Jun 2019 Jack Swelstad
 
133 Northern Saw-whet Owl 2 15 Jun 2019 Jim & Wendy Hill
 
134 American Kestrel 1 14 Jun 2019 Alexander Harper N
 
3601 Arctic Blvd, Anchorage US-AK (61.1880,-149.8972)
135 Sanderling 1 13 Jun 2019 Carlos Trujillo
 
136 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 13 Jun 2019 Cheryl Teuton
 
137 Tundra Swan 2 13 Jun 2019 Linda Helm
 
Eurasian/American Wigeon 2 11 Jun 2019 Susie Hayes
 
crossbill sp. 3 11 Jun 2019 Middle Yellowlegs N
 
Anchorage Yard (not actual location)
138 Peregrine Falcon 1 10 Jun 2019 Audubon Alaska
 
139 Black-backed Woodpecker 1 10 Jun 2019 Jim Guyton
 
26180 Randal Dr., Willow Alaska
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 10 Jun 2019 Peggy Mundy
 
140 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 10 Jun 2019 Peter Scully N
 
Lynn Ary Park to Westchester Lagoon
141 Whimbrel 1 9 Jun 2019 Charlie Wright N
 
142 Marbled Godwit 1 9 Jun 2019 Charlie Wright N
 
American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker 1 8 Jun 2019 Andrew Mack
 
Arlberg Avenue, Anchorage, Alaska, US (60.974, -149.093)
tern sp. 1 8 Jun 2019 Andrew Mack
 
Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.051, -149.796)
small plover sp. 1 7 Jun 2019 Angelique Goodhue
 
Tringa sp. 1 7 Jun 2019 Angelique Goodhue
 
Common/Hoary Redpoll 1 7 Jun 2019 Cory Gregory N
 
143 Northern Shrike 1 6 Jun 2019 Eric Myskowski P
 
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 6 Jun 2019 Cole Talbot
 
goose sp. 2 5 Jun 2019 Scott Alford N
 
Wetlands off RR tracks, Whittier to Portage, AK
144 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1 3 Jun 2019 Bob Foehring
 
145 Glaucous Gull 1 3 Jun 2019 Tony Battiste
 
swan sp. 1 2 Jun 2019 Preston V
 
Aythya sp. 2 1 Jun 2019 Will Britton
 
146 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 1 Jun 2019 Earl Johnson
 
147 White-throated Sparrow 1 1 Jun 2019 Evana Newberry N
 
eagle sp. 1 31 May 2019 Randy Pinkston
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 29 May 2019 Veronica Varela
 
148 Lapland Longspur 1 28 May 2019 Charlie Wright
 
Upper Snowhawk camp
149 Wandering Tattler 2 27 May 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
150 Great Blue Heron 1 27 May 2019 Jonathan Plissner
 
151 Eurasian Wigeon 1 27 May 2019 Amber Stephens N
 
Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport, Anchorage US-AK (61.1987,-150.0208)
152 Caspian Tern 1 27 May 2019 Doug Hendricks
 
153 Red Knot 1 25 May 2019 Peder Svingen N
 
loon sp. 2 25 May 2019 Claire Stuyck
 
Buteo sp. 1 24 May 2019 Veronica Varela N
 
Moose Alley walking sites 1 and 2, Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport, Anchorage US-AK (61.1906,-149.9733)
154 Long-tailed Duck 2 24 May 2019 Tim Stevenson
 
godwit sp. 1 23 May 2019 MaryAnn Gilgallon
 
155 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 23 May 2019 Dudley Platt P
 
Coral Lane
156 Aleutian Tern 1 20 May 2019 Bill Carpenter N
 
157 Short-eared Owl 1 18 May 2019 Amber Stephens
 
158 Western Sandpiper 3 18 May 2019 Peter Scully
 
159 Say's Phoebe 1 18 May 2019 Leon Book N
 
160 Black-bellied Plover 2 17 May 2019 Matthew Danihel
 
161 Dunlin 1 16 May 2019 Zak Pohlen N
 
162 Snow Goose 1 16 May 2019 Cole Talbot N
 
163 American Golden-Plover 1 16 May 2019 Matthew Danihel P
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 2 9 May 2019 Will Britton
 
grebe sp. 4 6 May 2019 Lynn Thompson
 
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 1 5 May 2019 Ben Lagasse N
 
merganser sp. 1 4 May 2019 Hannah Brewster
 
crow/raven sp. 3 4 May 2019 Chip Derrick
 
Chip's place
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 29 Apr 2019 Stephanie Sarkis N
 
Potter Marsh Bird Sanctuary, Anchorage US-AK (61.0806,-149.8303)
164 Ruffed Grouse 1 13 Apr 2019 Barb Johnson
 
Chugach State Park, Anchorage US-AK (61.3978,-149.3971)
hawk sp. 1 8 Apr 2019 Tony DeGange N
 
Beach Lake
165 Chukar 1 7 Apr 2019 Tamara Klos P
 
Courtyard outside of Subway
166 Snow Bunting 1 30 Mar 2019 Tim Stevenson N
 
Near Point
large falcon sp. 1 29 Mar 2019 Evana Newberry
 
falcon sp. 1 29 Mar 2019 Evana Newberry N
 
ptarmigan sp. 7 23 Mar 2019 Demetri Lafkas
 
small falcon sp. 1 18 Feb 2019 Grace Graham
 
Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing 3 29 Jan 2019 MaryAnn Gilgallon
 
University of Alaska Anchorage, Anchorage US-AK (61.1899,-149.8310)
167 Rock Sandpiper 1 23 Nov 2018 Tim Stevenson N
 
168 Hooded Merganser 1 1 Nov 2018 Tasha Dimarzio P
 
scoter sp. 3 19 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
169 Pelagic Cormorant 1 17 Oct 2018 Jamin Taylor N
 
Westchester Lagoon
170 California Gull 1 14 Oct 2018 Daniel Parsons N
 
171 Great Egret 3 18 Sep 2018 Anonymous eBirder N
 
172 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 13 Sep 2018 Zak Pohlen N
 
Arctic/Pacific Loon 2 7 Sep 2018 MaryAnn Gilgallon
 
owl sp. 1 22 Aug 2018 Luis Ramos
 
173 Eastern Kingbird 1 16 Aug 2018 Cal Gesmundo P
 
kinglet sp. 1 15 Aug 2018 Luis Ramos
 
13000 Mountain Place, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.104, -149.764)
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 40 11 Jul 2018 Andy Johnson
 
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) 1 15 Jun 2018 Middle Yellowlegs P
 
Anchorage Yard (not actual location)
Empidonax sp. 1 14 Jun 2018 Kurtis Messingale
 
174 Parasitic Jaeger 2 7 Jun 2018 Tom Johnson N
 
175 Eastern Phoebe 1 1 Jun 2018 Jan Hansen P
 
Kincaid Park, Anchorage US-AK (61.1592,-150.0074)
176 Brant 1 31 May 2018 Max Rabinowitz P
 
Potter Marsh
177 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 1 29 May 2018 Craig Robson N
 
178 Ruddy Turnstone 1 27 May 2018 Enric Fernandez N
 
179 Franklin's Gull 1 22 May 2018 Steven Scordino N
 
180 Double-crested Cormorant 1 17 May 2018 Carolyn Wuttke
 
Campbell Creek Science Center
181 Pomarine Jaeger 6 11 May 2018 Peter Scully P
 
Office List
182 Chipping Sparrow 1 26 Mar 2018 Daniel Parsons N
 
8000 W End Rd, Anchorage US-AK (61.1748,-150.0319)
183 Sharp-tailed Grouse 1 23 Feb 2018 Declan Troy N
 
Stolt Ln
184 Hawfinch 1 14 Jan 2018 Enric Fernandez N
 
5116 Emmanuel Ave, Anchorage US-AK (61.1900,-149.7868)
diurnal raptor sp. 1 17 Dec 2017 Steven Scordino N
 
holiday gas station
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 20 Oct 2017 Peter Scully N
 
Office List
185 Cedar Waxwing 1 14 Oct 2017 Steven Scordino N
 
186 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 2 1 Oct 2017 Nils Warnock N
 
Carr-Gottstein Park mudflats
187 Black Scoter 1 30 Sep 2017 Anthony Newcomer
 
Lake Spenard and Lake Hood
188 Ruff 1 24 Sep 2017 Brad Benter N
 
189 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 1 31 Jul 2017 Alex Lamoreaux N
 
190 Common Yellowthroat 1 12 Jul 2017 Preston Bicknell
 
Potter's marsh ak
191 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 10 Jul 2017 Tasha Dimarzio N
 
Private Residence, Anchorage US-AK (61.1197,-149.7945)
hummingbird sp. 1 7 Jul 2017 Anonymous eBirder N
 
192 Tennessee Warbler 1 17 Jun 2017 Tim Stevenson A
 
Common/Yellow-billed Loon 1 1 Jun 2017 Jane Sender
 
193 House Finch 1 24 May 2017 Lynn Barber P
 
pipit sp. 1 15 May 2017 Dennis Ronsse
 
194 Emperor Goose 1 3 May 2017 Cole Talbot N
 
US-AK-Anchorage-W Dowling Rd - 61.1668x-149.8914
finch sp. 4 23 Apr 2017 Steven Scordino N
 
US-Alaska-Anchorage-7020 Clarks Road - 61.088x-149.75
House/Purple Finch 1 26 Mar 2017 Guy Runco N
 
US-AK-Anchorage-365 Gold Ave - 60.9403x-149.1670
Common/Wilson's Snipe 1 6 Nov 2016 Anonymous eBirder N
 
195 American Coot 1 14 Sep 2016 Marcus Roening N
 
196 Red Phalarope 1 11 Sep 2016 Anthony Newcomer N
 
lake hood
Ring-necked Duck x Greater Scaup (hybrid) 1 31 May 2016 Lucas DeCicco N
 
US-AK-Anchorage-Elmendorf A.F.B - 61.2952x-149.7988
197 Common Eider 4 29 May 2016 Aaron Bowman P
 
198 Black Oystercatcher 1 26 May 2016 Tim Stevenson N
 
199 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 20 May 2016 Lynn Barber N
 
swift sp. 1 17 May 2016 Sue Keator N
 
Lakeshore Inn
American/Northwestern Crow 2 11 May 2016 Sue Keator N
 
Northern Pintail x Green-winged Teal (hybrid) 1 9 Apr 2016 Enric Fernandez P
 
200 Western Screech-Owl 1 14 Mar 2016 Lynn Barber N
 
FIsh observing site near campground
201 Common Murre 4 27 Jan 2016 Justin Saunders N
 
Trail of Blue Ice
Common/Thick-billed Murre 100 3 Jan 2016 Nils Warnock N
 
Clitheroe coast
202 Costa's Hummingbird 1 12 Nov 2015 Declan Troy N
 
Susitna Dr
alcid sp. 2 9 Nov 2015 Aaron Bowman N
 
203 Slaty-backed Gull 1 8 Nov 2015 Nils Warnock N
 
Westchester Lagoon
204 Snowy Owl 1 8 Nov 2015 Eric Youngblood N
 
McKenzie Dr
205 Palm Warbler 1 21 Oct 2015 Anthony Newcomer N
 
Loussac Library
206 Black-headed Grosbeak 1 18 Oct 2015 Peter Scully P
 
Anchorage
207 Warbling Vireo 1 18 Oct 2015 Scott Schuette N
 
208 Cassin's Vireo 1 18 Oct 2015 Brad Benter N
 
209 Anna's Hummingbird 1 8 Oct 2015 Peter Scully P
 
Chez WK
210 Red-throated Pipit 2 6 Sep 2015 Enric Fernandez N
 
211 Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel 2 18 Jul 2015 Peter Scully P
 
Pt. Woronzoff
212 Yellow-billed Loon 1 18 Jul 2015 Enric Fernandez N
 
Pt. Worenzoft Lookout
213 Sooty Shearwater 1 18 Jul 2015 Richard Prentki N
 
214 Terek Sandpiper 1 8 Jul 2015 Craig Wiese
 
215 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 12 Jun 2015 Nils Warnock N
 
Westchester Lagoon
thrush sp. 1 7 Jun 2015 Peder Svingen N
 
216 Steller's Eider 1 23 May 2015 Eric Youngblood L
 
Lynn Ary Park
Ring-necked Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 18 May 2015 Franklin Clemens N
 
217 Wilson's Phalarope 1 11 May 2015 Peter Scully P
 
218 Purple Finch 1 15 Apr 2015 Lynn Barber N
 
219 Cassin's Finch 1 1 Apr 2015 Richard Prentki N
 
large alcid sp. 1 6 Mar 2015 Aaron Bowman N
 
Glaucous-winged x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 27 Sep 2014 Peter Scully P
 
220 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 5 20 Sep 2014 Daniel Parsons P
 
221 Marbled Murrelet 1 2 Sep 2014 Aaron Bowman N
 
Sharp-tailed/Pectoral Sandpiper 1 29 Aug 2014 Aaron Bowman
 
222 American Redstart 1 25 Aug 2014 Peter Scully N
 
223 Stilt Sandpiper 1 18 Aug 2014 Daniel Parsons N
 
plover sp. 1 20 Jun 2014 Enric Fernandez N
 
224 Rhinoceros Auklet 2 31 May 2014 Aaron Bowman N
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 1 31 May 2014 Aaron Bowman N
 
225 Dusky Thrush 1 13 Mar 2014 Eric Youngblood P
 
Susitna Drive
226 Nashville Warbler 1 13 Nov 2013 Enric Fernandez N
 
Key's Place
227 Lazuli Bunting 1 15 Oct 2013 Brad Benter N
 
228 Siberian Stonechat 1 24 Sep 2013 Neil Hayward N
 
229 Upland Sandpiper 1 19 Aug 2013 Charlie Wright N
 
US-AK-Anchorage-4814 Mills Dr
230 Least Flycatcher 1 6 Jun 2013 Nick Hajdukovich N
 
JBER: Eagle River Flats
231 Red-breasted Sapsucker 1 27 May 2013 Dan Crowson N
 
Girdwood-Glaicier Creek Trail
232 White-rumped Sandpiper 3 23 May 2013 Nils Warnock N
 
Calidris sp. 1 17 May 2013 Keith Confer N
 
dabbling duck sp. 1 8 Jul 2012 Brian Henderson N
 
233 Western Kingbird 1 14 Jun 2012 Anthony Newcomer N
 
West Chester Lagoon
234 Turkey Vulture 1 1 Jun 2012 S Hall N
 
Irons home
Dryobates sp. 1 26 May 2012 Enric Fernandez
 
235 Ivory Gull 1 7 May 2012 Larry Read N
 
US-AK-Anchorage Tony Knowles Coastal Bicycle Trail
236 Ring-billed Gull 1 25 Sep 2011 Brad Benter N
 
walgreens parking lot. was Johnson tire
237 Black-headed Gull 1 9 Sep 2011 Peter Scully N
 
238 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 6 Sep 2011 Peter Scully N
 
239 Hammond's Flycatcher 1 19 May 2011 Karen Clark
 
240 Western Tanager 1 8 Sep 2010 Elias Elias N
 
quality inn
Scolopacidae sp. 1 13 May 2009 John Fugett
 
241 Harris's Sparrow 1 22 Dec 2008 Brad Benter P
 
242 Vaux's Swift 1 2 Jun 2008 Chris Conard
 
243 Brambling 1 16 Jan 2008 Richard Prentki N
 
244 Tufted Duck 2 1 May 2007 Ron Morris
 
Westchester Lagoon
245 Spotted Towhee 1 19 Jun 2006 Richard Prentki N
 
Spotted Towhee site
246 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 19 Aug 2005 Richard Prentki N
 
247 Ruddy Duck 1 23 Oct 2004 john lofgreen N
 
248 Northern Mockingbird 1 19 Jun 2001 Gerald Ziarno N
 
249 Pied-billed Grebe X 20 Jun 2000 Nathan Senner N
 
Potter Marsh
250 Common Cuckoo 1 18 Jun 1999 Randy Schietzelt N
 
251 Mourning Dove 1 2 Jun 1999 John O'Donnell N
 
252 Siberian Accentor 1 14 Feb 1998 Stanley Senner N
 
Anchorage - Campbell Park area
253 Ross's Goose 1 13 Apr 1996 Ed Burroughs N
 
Anchorage
Snow/Ross's Goose 1 2 May 1995 David Sonneborn N
 
254 Cinnamon Teal 1 12 May 1989 Ed Burroughs N
 
255 Willow Flycatcher 1 25 Jul 1988 Ed Burroughs
 
Anchorage
256 Swamp Sparrow X 17 Jun 1981 Eugene Hunn N
 
Anchorage
257 Brown-headed Cowbird 1 29 Jun 1980 Ed Burroughs N
 
258 Red-necked Stint 1 15 May 1980 Carol Burroughs N
 
Anchorage
259 Swainson's Hawk 1 12 Apr 1979 Ed Burroughs
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
260 Northern Hawk Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
261 Great Gray Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
262 Gyrfalcon 1
 
Location Obscured