Change location Change location
All years

Top hotspots

Top regions sorted by number of observed species
Rank Region Species Species
1 Indiana Dunes SP
308
2 Miller Beach, Lake Street
295
3 Eagle Creek Park
283
4 Goose Pond FWA (Please consider using a more specific location.)
283
5 Indiana Dunes SP--Observation (Green) Tower
283
6 Gibson Generating Station
279
7 Cane Ridge WMA
275
8 Willow Slough FWA
271
9 Lakefront Park and Sanctuary, Hammond
269
10 Summit Lake SP
267
11 Oxbow, Inc. (Entire Preserve, Entrance at North Parking Lot)
266
12 Celery Bog Nature Area
262
13 Gibson Generating Station--East Perimeter County Roads
256
14 Pine Creek Gamebird Habitat Area
254
15 Blue Grass FWA
253
16 Fairfax State Recreation Area
253
17 Muscatatuck NWR (Historical, please do not use for current lists)
253
18 Indiana Dunes NP (Porter Co.)
249
19 Pigeon River FWA (LaGrange Co.)
248
20 Stillwater Marsh
247
21 Indiana Dunes NP--Cowles Bog
246
22 Patoka River NWR (Gibson Co.)
246
23 Kankakee Sands--Unit K/CR225 Marsh (TNC)
245
24 Kingsbury State FWA
245
25 Potato Creek SP
245
26 Atterbury FWA
240
27 Eagle Marsh Nature Preserve
240
28 Goose Pond FWA--Beehunter Marsh
240
29 Wakarusa Wastewater Treatment Facility (Limited Access By Permit Only)
240
30 Brookville Lake (Union Co.)
239
31 LaSalle Fish & Wildlife Area
239
32 Michigan City Harbor
239
33 Goose Pond FWA--Main Pool West
238
34 Lake Monroe
237
35 Beverly Shores
236
36 Goose Pond FWA--Main Pool East
236
37 Lake Lemon--Hengeveld's
236
38 Marquette Park, Gary
236
39 Falls of the Ohio SP (IN)
235
40 Eagle Creek Park--Coffer Dam
234
41 Indiana Dunes NP--West Beach
233
42 Kankakee Sands Nature Preserve (TNC)
233
43 Patoka River NWR--Snakey Point Marsh
233
44 Universal Strip Mines (Vermillion Co.)
233
45 Muscatatuck NWR (Jackson Co.)
232
46 Tern Bar Slough WDA
232
47 Eagle Slough Natural Area (SLT)
230
48 Lye Creek Prairie Burn, aka The Burn
228
49 Prairie Creek Reservoir (please consider using a more specific location)
228
50 Prophetstown SP
227
51 Boot Lake Nature Preserve
226
52 Kankakee State FWA (Historical, do not use for current checklists)
225
53 Muscatatuck NWR--Auto Tour Loop Drive
225
54 Eagle Creek Reservoir
224
55 Whitewater Memorial SP
224
56 Eagle Creek Park--Marina
223
57 Turtle Creek Reservoir
223
58 Scott Starling Sanctuary
222
59 Jasper-Pulaski FWA (Jasper Co.)
220
60 Paynetown State Recreation Area
220
61 Fort Harrison SP
219
62 Patoka River NWR--Monty's Station
219
63 Brookville Lake--Treaty Line Rd Mudflats
216
64 Eagle Creek Park--North Loop
215
65 Fox Island County Park and Nature Preserve
215
66 Grant St. Marsh
215
67 Goose Pond FWA--GP10N
213
68 Lake Lemon--Little Africa
213
69 Eagle Creek Park--East Side of the Lake
212
70 North Fork Waterfowl Resting Area
212
71 Prophetstown SP--Pond
211
72 Wolf Lake--Forsythe Park
210
73 Indiana Dunes NP--Long Lake
208
74 Wabash Floodplain Fields near Kennett and Arbuckle Rd.
208
75 Cutright State Recreation Area
205
76 Friendship Road
205
77 Geist Reservoir (Marion Co.)
205
78 Hammond Marina
205
79 Indiana Dunes NP--Great Marsh Trail
205
80 Chinook Mine North (Vigo Co.)
204
81 Fall Creek Trail at Geist Dam
203
82 Kingsbury State FWA--Grande Marsh
202
83 Lake Lemon (Monroe Co.)
202
84 Lincoln SP
202
85 Loblolly Marsh Wetland Preserve
202
86 Lynnville-Squaw Creek Mine Complex
202
87 Muscatatuck NWR (Jennings Co.)
201
88 Eagle Creek Park--Ornithology Center (this location only)
200
89 Hovey Lake FWA
200
90 Lake Waveland (Montgomery Co.)
200
91 Goose Pond FWA--Beehunter Marsh BH2
199
92 Goose Pond FWA--GP11S
199
93 Goose Pond FWA--Main Pool West south bridge (CR1200W)
199
94 Mulvey Pond
199
95 Purdue Wildlife Area
199
96 Tri-County FWA
199
97 Grand Kankakee Marsh County Park
198
98 Greene Sullivan SF--Dugger Unit
198
99 Patoka River NWR--Oatsville Bottoms (Gibson Co.)
198
100 Scales Lake County Park
198

Top media

Uploaded in last 7 days

Recent visits

Explore recent checklists of birds in this area.
Observer Date Species
Barb Lucas 24 Jan 2021 1
Elizabeth Isaacson 24 Jan 2021 1
Jim Sedoff 24 Jan 2021 1
Jack Brockley 24 Jan 2021 1
carol talboom 24 Jan 2021 3
Benjamin Mangus 24 Jan 2021 3
Kirk Roth 24 Jan 2021 2
Larry Theller 24 Jan 2021 1
Anonymous eBirder 24 Jan 2021 28
Kate LeBreton 24 Jan 2021 28

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.


Top eBirders

Top eBirders sorted by number of observed species
Rank eBirder Total
1 Ed Hopkins
397
2 Don Gorney
384
3 Mark Rhodes
382
4 John Cassady
378
5 Michael Topp
371
5 John Kendall
371
7 Gary Bowman
364
8 Roger Hedge
363
9 brendan grube
360
10 Chuck Mills
359

Top counties

Species
Explore regions with the most birds species or checklists within this area.
Rank Region Total
1 Lake
351
2 Porter
341
3 Gibson
326
4 LaPorte
324
5 Monroe
313
6 Marion
305
7 Elkhart
300
8 Tippecanoe
300
9 Greene
297
10 Newton
297