Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Top hotspots

Top regions sorted by number of observed species
Rank Region Species Species
1 Indiana Dunes SP
309
2 Miller Beach, Lake Street
295
3 Indiana Dunes SP--Observation (Green) Tower
289
4 Eagle Creek Park
284
5 Goose Pond FWA (Please consider using a more specific location.)
284
6 Gibson Generating Station
283
7 Cane Ridge WMA
279
8 Willow Slough FWA
277
9 Lakefront Park and Sanctuary, Hammond
271
10 Summit Lake SP
268
11 Oxbow Nature Conservancy (Enter at North Parking Lot)
267
12 Celery Bog Nature Area
264
13 Gibson Generating Station--East Perimeter County Roads
263
14 Fairfax State Recreation Area
261
15 Pine Creek Gamebird Habitat Area
259
16 Blue Grass FWA
257
17 Indiana Dunes NP--Cowles Bog
254
18 Marquette Park, Gary
253
19 Michigan City Harbor
253
20 Muscatatuck NWR (Historical, please do not use for current lists)
253
21 Pigeon River FWA (LaGrange Co.)
252
22 Eagle Creek Park--Coffer Dam
251
23 Indiana Dunes NP (Porter Co.)
250
24 Potato Creek SP
250
25 Stillwater Marsh
248
26 Goose Pond FWA--Main Pool West
247
27 Kingsbury State FWA
247
28 Goose Pond FWA--Main Pool East
246
29 Patoka River NWR (Gibson Co.)
246
30 Indiana Dunes NP--West Beach
245
31 Kankakee Sands--Unit K/CR225 Marsh (TNC)
245
32 Lake Lemon--Hengeveld's
245
33 Eagle Marsh Nature Preserve
243
34 Atterbury FWA
242
35 Falls of the Ohio SP (IN)
241
36 Goose Pond FWA--Beehunter Marsh
241
37 LaSalle Fish & Wildlife Area
241
38 Wakarusa Wastewater Treatment Facility (Permanently Closed to Birders)
241
39 Lake Monroe
240
40 Brookville Lake (Union Co.)
239
41 Kankakee Sands Nature Preserve (TNC)
239
42 Patoka River NWR--Snakey Point Marsh
239
43 Beverly Shores
238
44 Tern Bar Slough WDA
237
45 Universal Strip Mines (Vermillion Co.)
237
46 Eagle Slough Natural Area (SLT)
236
47 Prairie Creek Reservoir (please consider using a more specific location)
235
48 Turtle Creek Reservoir
235
49 Eagle Creek Park--Marina
234
50 Lye Creek Prairie Burn, aka The Burn
234
51 Muscatatuck NWR (Jackson Co.)
234
52 Grant St. Marsh
232
53 North Fork Waterfowl Resting Area
232
54 Whitewater Memorial SP
232
55 Brookville Lake--Treaty Line Rd Mudflats
231
56 Prophetstown SP
231
57 Boot Lake Nature Preserve
230
58 Eagle Creek Park--Scott Starling Sanctuary
230
59 Eagle Creek Reservoir
229
60 Eagle Creek Park--North Loop
228
61 Geist Reservoir (Marion Co.)
228
62 Indiana Dunes NP--Great Marsh Trail
227
63 Muscatatuck NWR--Auto Tour Loop Drive
226
64 Jasper-Pulaski FWA (Jasper Co.)
225
65 Kankakee State FWA (Historical, do not use for current checklists)
225
66 Paynetown State Recreation Area
225
67 Fort Harrison SP
223
68 Patoka River NWR--Monty's Station
223
69 Goose Pond FWA--GP10N
222
70 Hovey Lake FWA
222
71 Eagle Creek Park--East Side of the Lake
221
72 Wolf Lake--Forsythe Park
221
73 Indiana Dunes NP--Long Lake
220
74 Eagle Creek Park--Ornithology Center (this location only)
219
75 Prophetstown SP--Pond
219
76 Fox Island County Park and Nature Preserve
218
77 Patoka River NWR--Oatsville Bottoms (Gibson Co.)
218
78 Wabash Floodplain Fields near Kennett and Arbuckle Rd.
217
79 Geist Reservoir (Hamilton Co.)
215
80 Lake Lemon--Little Africa
214
81 Goose Pond FWA--Beehunter Marsh BH2
213
82 Willow Slough FWA--J C Murphey Lake
213
83 Purdue Wildlife Area
212
84 Goose Pond FWA--Main Pool West south bridge (CR1200W)
211
85 Indiana Dunes NP--Miller Woods and Douglas Center
211
86 Kingsbury State FWA--Grande Marsh
211
87 Fall Creek Trail at Geist Dam
210
88 Loblolly Marsh Wetland Preserve
209
89 Goose Pond FWA--GP11S
208
90 Hammond Marina
208
91 Cutright State Recreation Area
207
92 Browning Marsh
206
93 Chinook Mine North (Vigo Co.)
206
94 Friendship Road
206
95 Limberlost Swamp Wetland Preserve (Adams Co.)
206
96 Lincoln SP
206
97 Lynnville-Squaw Creek Mine Complex
206
98 Muscatatuck NWR (Jennings Co.)
206
99 Grand Kankakee Marsh County Park
203
100 Lake Lemon (Monroe Co.)
203