Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Taxonomic order ascending

species 1.
Count  10
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 2.
Count  1
Fred Hileman
US-Florida-Crystal River-13067-13091 West Fort Island Trail - 28.908x-82.691
species 3.
Count  1
Erik Haney

Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

Count  3
Dorothy Robbins
CIT Gold Leaf Pt

Swan Goose (Domestic type)

Count  2
Ken Spilios
2417-2427 North Turkey Oak Drive, Crystal River, Florida, US (28.9, -82.57)
species 4.
Count  1
Ross Mueller
species 5.
Count  2
Joan Hescheles
1105 W Pointer Loop, Hernando US-FL 28.87632, -82.45425
species 6.
Count  2
patricia scott
9060 N Hatcher Pt, Crystal River US-FL (28.9947,-82.5825)
species 7.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
Gold leaf~ Silver leaf Corner pond, Crystal River
species 8.
Count  1
Nick Flanik

Muscovy Duck (Domestic type)

Count  5
David & Jill Kaminski
Gold leaf~ Silver leaf Corner pond, Crystal River
species 9.
Count  4
Norma Renner
species 10.
Count  3
Gabrielle Harrison
species 11.
Count  2
Logan Wilson
species 12.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
Ozello Trail
species 13.
Count  2
Jack Fry
species 14.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.771, -82.292)

Mallard (Domestic type)

Count  2
Alan OHeron
species 15.
Count  2
David & Jill Kaminski
Citrus County Sheriff's Dept.

Mallard x Mottled Duck (hybrid)

Count  1
Patricia Bazany

Mallard/Mottled Duck

Count  8
James Howell
1591 N Foxboro Loop, Crystal River US-FL 28.88513, -82.53795
species 16.
Count  4
Greg Holden
Fort Island Trail Park, Crystal River US-FL 28.90389, -82.63502
species 17.
Count  1
Tom Norville
species 18.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
Meadowcrest Pond
species 19.
Count  3
Erik Haney
species 20.
Count  4
Gabrielle Harrison
species 21.
Count  9
inger hansen
species 22.
Count  10
Elaine Roche
Kings bay

Greater/Lesser Scaup

Count  2
Jessy Wilson

Aythya sp.

Count  45
Tom Hince
species 23.
Count  X
Eileen Riccio
species 24.
Count  1
Patricia Bazany
species 25.
species 26.
Count  1
Cherrie Sneed
species 27.
species 28.
Count  3
Brian Ahern
species 29.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 30.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
species 31.
Count  2
Gabrielle Harrison
species 32.
Count  X
Kip Cline

duck sp.

Count  3
Karl and Susie Reutling
Black Walnut Ter, Homosassa
species 33.
Count  1
Elaine Roche
S. Riviera Pt. Chassahowitzka

Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type)

Count  2
Joyce Lewis
Homosassa River
species 34.
Count  2
Jon Hoch
Withlacoochee State Forest, Inverness US-FL (28.7849,-82.3926)
species 35.
Count  2
Karl and Susie Reutling
Black Walnut Ter, Homosassa
species 36.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 37.
Count  1
Norma Renner
Homosassa Springs

Indian Peafowl (Domestic type)

Count  1
Sue Tackett
11760 W Riverhaven, Homosassa

Red Junglefowl (Domestic type)

Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 38.
Count  2
Jason Glatt
species 39.
Count  1
Matthew Richardson
Crystal River, Florida, US (28.874, -82.706)
species 40.
Count  16
Norma Renner
Homosassa Springs
species 41.
Count  2
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 42.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 43.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
Public Boat Ramp, Duval Island, FL
species 44.
Count  19
Norma Renner
Homosassa Springs
species 45.
Count  1
Norma Renner
Homosassa Springs
species 46.
Count  1
Ken Spilios
species 47.
Count  2
Benjamin Fick
12505 W Battle Creek Dr, Homosassa US-FL 28.76237, -82.64007
species 48.
Count  1
Tracy Tate
W Blue Stone Court, Crystal River, Florida, US (28.97, -82.59)
species 49.
Count  10
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 50.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 51.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
9500 E Tsala Apopka Dr, Floral City US-FL 28.75352, -82.27663
species 52.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.771, -82.292)
species 53.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop

hummingbird sp.

Count  1
Joe Welch
3075 East Vernon Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.689, -82.382)
species 54.
Count  1
pamela graber
water off Bird Creek ramp
species 55.
species 56.
Count  1
Scott Shaum
species 57.
Count  1
Paul Smyth
species 58.
Count  8
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572
species 59.
Count  4
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572
species 60.
Count  3
Hernando Audubon

moorhen/coot/gallinule sp.

species 61.
Count  1
species 62.
Count  1
Carly Nix
1205 S Covecamp Pt, Inverness US-FL 28.84483, -82.29334
species 63.
Count  2
Carly Nix
Tsala Apopka Lake, Inverness US-FL 28.84491, -82.29973
species 64.
Count  2
Eileen Riccio
Hyw 44
species 65.
Count  2
Yvonne Beckman
species 66.
Count  4
David & Jill Kaminski
species 67.
Count  3
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 68.
species 69.
Count  1
lars jones
species 70.
species 71.
Count  2
Jason Glatt
species 72.
species 73.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 74.
species 75.
Count  1
Tommie Rogers
species 76.
Count  1
Tom Hince
species 77.
species 78.
Count  2
Elaine Roche
species 79.
Count  2
David Simpson
species 80.
Count  6
Jason Glatt
species 81.
Count  7
Jason Glatt
species 82.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
species 83.
species 84.
species 85.
Count  1
Wendy Milstein
species 86.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison

peep sp.

Count  2
CAROLE GOODWIN
Magnolia Lake
species 87.
species 88.
Count  2
inger hansen

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

Count  3
Wendy Milstein
species 89.
Count  1
Charlene Nelson
Floral City home
species 90.
Count  2
Carly Nix
1205 S Covecamp Pt, Inverness US-FL 28.84483, -82.29334
species 91.
Count  1
Gigi DelPizzo
species 92.
Count  1
Nicholas Kelling
39 Southeast 11th Street, Crystal River, Florida, US (28.885, -82.595)
species 93.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 94.
species 95.
Count  3
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride

Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

Count  2
Eileen Riccio

shorebird sp.

Count  30
Adrien Dupis
species 96.
Count  1
Patrick Leary
Florida Barge Canal MK#29
species 97.
Count  2
John McCallister
species 98.
Count  5
Jason Glatt
species 99.
species 100.
Count  40
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 101.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 102.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
species 103.
Count  1
Patricia Bazany
species 104.
species 105.
Count  1
Debbie Segal

gull sp.

Count  50
Tasha Lawson
species 106.
Count  1
Joe Marchionno
Crystal River Offshore
species 107.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
species 108.
Count  1
Jason O'Connor
Barge Canal Deposit Islands
species 109.
Count  1
Joe Marchionno
Crystal River Offshore
species 110.
Count  1
Wendy Milstein
species 111.
Count  1
Clay Bliznick
Crystal River (From Kings Bay to Crystal Bay Area)
species 112.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride

Sterna sp.

Count  5
Keith Michalski
St Martins Keys, FL
species 113.
Count  4
Jason Glatt
species 114.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison

tern sp.

Count  1
Corey Fehlberg
Homosassa River, Homosassa US-FL 28.78967, -82.61248
species 115.
Count  30
Jason Glatt
species 116.
species 117.
species 118.
Count  1
Joe Marchionno
Crystal River Offshore
species 119.
Count  5
Joe Marchionno
Crystal River Offshore
species 120.
Count  40
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 121.
Count  1
Clay Bliznick
Crystal River (From Kings Bay to Crystal Bay Area)
species 122.
species 123.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572
species 124.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 125.
Count  70
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 126.
Count  2
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 127.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 128.
Count  1
david holecek
Banana Island, Crystal River US-FL 28.88188, -82.59754
species 129.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
species 130.
Count  6
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 131.
Count  2
Jason Glatt
species 132.
Count  4
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 133.
Count  2
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 134.
Count  1
John Girard
species 135.
Count  10
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 136.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 137.
Count  6
Jason Glatt
species 138.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride

heron sp.

Count  2
Nikhil and Vim Reddy
450 SE US-19, Crystal River US-FL 28.89202, -82.58483
species 139.
Count  60
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 140.
Count  1
Carly Nix
1205 S Covecamp Pt, Inverness US-FL 28.84483, -82.29334

Glossy/White-faced Ibis

Count  6
Doug Gochfeld
US-FL-Inverness-10602-11048 E Gulf To Lake Hwy - 28.8493x-82.2519
species 141.
Count  1
JoAnn Girard
species 142.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 143.
Count  1
Jason Glatt

new world vulture sp.

Count  2
Nikhil and Vim Reddy
450 SE US-19, Crystal River US-FL 28.89202, -82.58483
species 144.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
species 145.
Count  4
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 146.
Count  3
Jon Hoch
Princess Lake, Inverness US-FL (28.7964,-82.1714)
species 147.
Count  2
Elaine Roche
LeGrone Park
species 148.
Count  1
Elaine Roche
Fort Isalnd Trail
species 149.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 150.
Count  1
Bruce Marshall
5792 S Mickeys Pt, Homosassa US-FL 28.77693, -82.62275

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

Count  1
Karl and Susie Reutling
Black Walnut Ter, Homosassa

Accipiter sp.

Count  1
Nikhil and Vim Reddy
756 US-19
species 151.
Count  1
Jason Glatt
Airboat ride
species 152.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572
species 153.
Count  1
Patricia Bazany
2171 N Watersedge Dr, Crystal River US-FL 28.89311, -82.61106
species 154.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
US-Florida-Floral City-8595 East Puckett Court - 28.771x-82.292
species 155.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
1.5 Miles West of CR491 on W Oak Park Bvd
species 156.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop

Buteo sp.

Count  5
Corey Fehlberg
Homosassa River, Homosassa US-FL 28.78967, -82.61248
species 157.
species 158.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
1501 E Wedgewood Ln, Hernando US-FL 28.92690, -82.40986
species 159.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 160.
Count  2
Sharon McNutt
Withlacoochee State Forest, Lecanto US-FL 28.73877, -82.46900
species 161.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
US-Florida-Floral City-8595 East Puckett Court - 28.771x-82.292
species 162.
Count  1
Patricia Bazany
species 163.
Count  2
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572
species 164.
Count  1
Bruce Marshall
5792 S Mickeys Pt, Homosassa US-FL 28.77693, -82.62275
species 165.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 166.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572
species 167.
Count  2
Norma Renner
Homosassa Springs
species 168.
Count  2
Jon Hoch
Withlacoochee State Forest, Inverness US-FL (28.7849,-82.3926)
species 169.
Count  2
Karl and Susie Reutling
Black Walnut Ter, Homosassa
species 170.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 171.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop

woodpecker sp.

Count  2
Wendy Milstein
species 172.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 173.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 174.
Count  X
K Richter
Gardenwood

falcon sp.

Count  1
Karl and Susie Reutling
Black Walnut Ter, Homosassa
species 175.
Count  2
Sean Rowe
FL-CIT, Homosassa River Mouth, Homosassa US-FL
species 176.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
Withlacoochee Trail Miles 0-9
species 177.
Count  1
Patricia Bazany
Liquid Lagoon
species 178.
species 179.
Count  1
alice horst
16000 W Fort Island Trail, Crystal River US-FL 28.90965, -82.69256
species 180.
species 181.
Count  1
Amber Higginbotham
species 182.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
Inglis Dam

Empidonax sp.

Count  1
Elaine Roche
Private Residence
species 183.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 184.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
Old Homosassa
species 185.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 186.
Count  1
Ross Mueller
species 187.
Count  1
Elaine Roche
Crystal Shores
species 188.
Count  1
Wendy Milstein
species 189.
Count  1
Eileen Riccio
species 190.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 191.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
US-Florida-Floral City-8595 East Puckett Court - 28.771x-82.292
species 192.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 193.
Count  1
Ken Spilios
Smith home
species 194.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
US-Florida-Floral City-8595 East Puckett Court - 28.771x-82.292

vireo sp.

species 195.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 196.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 197.
Count  1
Karl and Susie Reutling
Black Walnut Ter, Homosassa
species 198.
Count  9
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572
species 199.

crow sp.

Count  2
alice horst
Fort Island Trail Park, Crystal River US-FL 28.90444, -82.63547
species 200.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 201.
Count  3
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 202.
species 203.
Count  7
Norma Renner
Homosassa Springs
species 204.
Count  4
inger hansen
species 205.
Count  3
Jo Fasciolo
species 206.
Count  1
inger hansen
species 207.
Count  1
Chris Rasmussen

swallow sp.

Count  1
Heather Nagy
16000 W Fort Island Trail, Crystal River US-FL 28.90731, -82.69046
species 208.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 209.
Count  2
Tracy Tate
Blue Stone Walk Loop, Crystal River, Florida, US (28.97, -82.59)
species 210.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
Stage Pond Cemetery
species 211.
Count  1
Laurie Gary
8204 N Gatewood Dr, Citrus Springs US-FL 28.98237, -82.50569
species 212.
Count  1
Carla Francis
species 213.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 214.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 215.
Count  1
Stuart Orgaz
species 216.
species 217.
species 218.
Count  2
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop

wren sp.

Count  2
Jensy Shell
NW 21st Ct. vicinity, Crystal River
species 219.
species 220.
species 221.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
Withlacoochee State Trail, Beverly Hills US-FL (28.9770,-82.4307)
species 222.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 223.
Count  4
Laurie Gary
8204 N Gatewood Dr, Citrus Springs US-FL 28.98232, -82.50567
species 224.
Count  1
Ken Spilios
Smith home
species 225.
Count  1
Samantha Salvatore
8936 W White Dogwood Dr, Homosassa US-FL 28.82306, -82.58174
species 226.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 227.
Count  1
Norma Renner
species 228.
Count  1
Anonymous eBirder
John's House
species 229.
Count  2
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 230.
Count  4
Elaine Roche
467 N Fitzpatrick Ave, Inverness US-FL 28.86947, -82.38480
species 231.
Count  1
Karl and Susie Reutling
Black Walnut Ter, Homosassa
species 232.
Count  1
Joe Welch
Withlacoochee State Forest
species 233.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 234.
Count  4
Joan Hescheles
1105 W Pointer Loop, Hernando US-FL 28.87621, -82.45376
species 235.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
Home
species 236.
Count  8
Laurie Gary
8204 N Gatewood Dr, Citrus Springs US-FL 28.98232, -82.50567
species 237.
species 238.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 239.
Count  2
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 240.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
Home
species 241.
species 242.
Count  1
Norma Renner
Homosassa Springs
species 243.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
College Of Central Florida, Lecanto Campus
species 244.
Count  1
Elaine Roche
species 245.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 246.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
1502 E Wedgewood Ln, Hernando US-FL 28.92667, -82.40992
species 247.
Count  1
David & Jill Kaminski
species 248.
Count  1
David Simpson
species 249.
Count  4
Sean Fitzgerald
species 250.
Count  1
Mia Majetschak
species 251.
Count  2
Murray Gardler

Nelson's/Saltmarsh Sparrow (Sharp-tailed Sparrow)

Count  1
Ken Spilios
species 252.
Count  6
Gabrielle Harrison
species 253.
species 254.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 255.
species 256.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison

sparrow sp.

species 257.
species 258.
Count  1
Charlene Nelson
Citrus County CBC area 1
species 259.
Count  5
Matthew Richardson
Crystal River, Florida, US (28.874, -82.706)
species 260.
Count  2
David & Jill Kaminski
#1 Yard 7540 S. Grovewood Loop
species 261.
Count  2
David & Jill Kaminski
species 262.
Count  1
Ken Spilios
Private residence - Riverhaven
species 263.
Count  1
Norma Renner
Homosassa Springs
species 264.
Count  2
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572
species 265.
Count  1
Adam Kent
Crystal River--W Kingfisher Ct
species 266.
species 267.
Count  7
Heather Nagy
Crystal River
species 268.
Count  5
Kevin Brabble
Home
species 269.
Count  15
Justin Bright
310 US-19, Crystal River US-FL 28.89746, -82.58586
species 270.
Count  1
Heather Nagy
Fort Cooper State Park, Inverness US-FL 28.80773, -82.30572

grackle sp.

Count  21
Heather Nagy
Crystal River

blackbird sp.

Count  10
Nikhil and Vim Reddy
Midiron Point Residency
species 271.
Count  1
Ricky Zen Lazenko
Crystal River Butterfly Nursery
species 272.
species 273.
Count  1
Ken Spilios
Smith home
species 274.
Count  1
alice horst
16000 W Fort Island Trail, Crystal River US-FL 28.90965, -82.69256
species 275.
Count  1
Kevin Brabble
Home
species 276.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
species 277.
Count  1
Gabrielle Harrison
8595 East Puckett Court, Floral City, Florida, US (28.77, -82.292)
species 278.
Count