Fairfield Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Michael Lello 15 Oct 2019 1
James Leone 15 Oct 2019 17
Grace Bartunek 15 Oct 2019 6
Frank Mantlik 15 Oct 2019 15
Michael Lello 15 Oct 2019 7
Aidan Kiley 15 Oct 2019 2
Aidan Kiley 15 Oct 2019 1
Aidan Kiley 15 Oct 2019 1
Aidan Kiley 15 Oct 2019 3
Richard Taylor 15 Oct 2019 8
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Frank Mantlik
338
1 Tina Green
338
3 Joe Zeranski
323
4 Scott Kruitbosch
317
4 Greg Hanisek
317
6 Mike Warner
316
7 Frank Gallo
310
8 Sara Zagorski
309
9 Charlie Barnard Jr.
297
10 Aidan Kiley
296
Top 100 eBirders...

388 Species 106,973 Checklists

Updated ~17 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Canada Goose 2 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
Home
2 Mourning Dove 8 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
Home
3 Herring Gull 1 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
Home
4 Double-crested Cormorant 1 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
Home
5 Great Blue Heron 1 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley N
 
Home
6 Red-bellied Woodpecker 2 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
Home
7 Hairy Woodpecker 1 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
Home
8 White-breasted Nuthatch 1 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
Home
9 American Robin 15 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
Home
10 American Goldfinch 4 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
Home
11 Chipping Sparrow 4 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley N
 
Home
12 Dark-eyed Junco 2 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
Home
13 White-throated Sparrow 3 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
Home
14 Northern Cardinal 1 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
Home
15 Turkey Vulture 1 14 Oct 2019 Joseph Pescatore
 
16 Downy Woodpecker 1 14 Oct 2019 Joseph Pescatore
 
17 Pileated Woodpecker 1 14 Oct 2019 Joseph Pescatore
 
18 Northern Flicker 1 14 Oct 2019 Joseph Pescatore
 
19 Blue Jay 2 14 Oct 2019 Joseph Pescatore
 
20 Carolina Wren 1 14 Oct 2019 Joseph Pescatore
 
21 Laughing Gull 9 14 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo N
 
22 Eastern Phoebe 2 14 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo
 
23 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 14 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo
 
24 European Starling 8 14 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo
 
25 Gray Catbird 1 14 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo
 
26 Field Sparrow 2 14 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo N
 
27 Savannah Sparrow 1 14 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo
 
28 Song Sparrow 15 14 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo
 
29 Eastern Towhee 2 14 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo N
 
30 Red-winged Blackbird 15 14 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo
 
31 Common Yellowthroat 3 14 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo
 
32 Palm Warbler 4 14 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo
 
33 American Crow 2 14 Oct 2019 Jay Boll
 
34 Black-capped Chickadee 1 14 Oct 2019 Jay Boll
 
35 Tufted Titmouse 1 14 Oct 2019 Jay Boll
 
36 Northern Mockingbird 2 14 Oct 2019 Jay Boll
 
37 House Finch 1 14 Oct 2019 Jay Boll
 
38 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 14 Oct 2019 Jay Boll
 
39 Swamp Sparrow 1 14 Oct 2019 Jay Boll
 
40 Bobolink 2 14 Oct 2019 Jay Boll
 
41 Yellow-rumped Warbler 38 14 Oct 2019 Jay Boll
 
42 Indigo Bunting 2 14 Oct 2019 Jay Boll
 
43 Red-tailed Hawk 1 14 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
44 House Sparrow 1 14 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
45 White-crowned Sparrow 4 14 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
46 Vesper Sparrow 1 14 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
47 Eastern Bluebird 1 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
48 House Wren 1 14 Oct 2019 Judith Bachman
 
Bear Mountain Reservation/ upper meadow & brushy borders
49 Mute Swan 3 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra
 
50 Mallard 2 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra
 
51 American Black Duck 9 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra
 
52 Green-winged Teal 4 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra
 
53 Greater Yellowlegs 1 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra
 
gull sp. 80 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra N
 
54 Great Egret 3 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra
 
55 Snowy Egret 1 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra
 
56 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra
 
57 Osprey 1 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra
 
58 Belted Kingfisher 1 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra
 
59 Northern Pintail 1 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley N
 
60 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 14 Oct 2019 Elisa Jara
 
New Fairfield, Connecticut, US
61 Wood Duck 3 14 Oct 2019 Jay Boll
 
Pheasant Court, Norwalk
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 1 14 Oct 2019 Jay Boll
 
Pheasant Court, Norwalk
62 Ring-billed Gull 3 14 Oct 2019 Tomas Koeck
 
63 Black-crowned Night-Heron 2 14 Oct 2019 Tomas Koeck
 
64 Great Horned Owl 1 14 Oct 2019 Tomas Koeck
 
65 Fish Crow 2 14 Oct 2019 Tomas Koeck
 
66 Rock Pigeon 6 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
67 Short-billed Dowitcher 3 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
68 Great Black-backed Gull 2 14 Oct 2019 Chris Petherick
 
CT - Sherwood Island State Park
69 Bald Eagle 1 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
passerine sp. 2 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
70 Black-bellied Plover 3 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra
 
71 Cooper's Hawk 1 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra
 
72 Tree Swallow 20 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra
 
73 Nelson's Sparrow 2 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra
 
74 Saltmarsh Sparrow 1 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra
 
75 Common Raven 1 14 Oct 2019 Cynthia Ehlinger
 
76 Common Loon 1 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley N
 
77 Blue-headed Vireo 1 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
78 Common Grackle 2 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
79 Magnolia Warbler 1 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley N
 
80 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 14 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
81 American Oystercatcher 20 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra
 
82 Killdeer 1 14 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra
 
83 Nashville Warbler 1 14 Oct 2019 Frank Gallo P
 
84 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 14 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo
 
Long Lots School, Westport, CT
85 Pine Warbler 1 14 Oct 2019 Chris Petherick
 
CT - Hoydens Hill Residence
duck sp. 2 14 Oct 2019 L. Olsen N
 
Long Beach, Stratford-CT (41.1528,-73.1462)
86 Northern Harrier 1 14 Oct 2019 L. Olsen N
 
Long Beach, Stratford-CT (41.1528,-73.1462)
87 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 2 13 Oct 2019 Jay Boll
 
88 Cedar Waxwing 20 13 Oct 2019 Jay Boll
 
89 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 13 Oct 2019 Cynthia Ehlinger P
 
90 Black Vulture 3 13 Oct 2019 Cynthia Ehlinger
 
91 Merlin 1 13 Oct 2019 Cynthia Ehlinger
 
92 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 13 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo N
 
93 American Redstart 2 13 Oct 2019 Judith Bachman
 
Bear Mtn Reservation / lower woods & bottomland
94 American Kestrel 1 13 Oct 2019 Georgia SS
 
1–9 Ford Rd, Westport US-CT (41.1692,-73.3669)
95 Hermit Thrush 1 13 Oct 2019 Kim Westcott
 
96 Sanderling 1 13 Oct 2019 Mike Carretta
 
97 American Wigeon 4 13 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo N
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 5 13 Oct 2019 Jo Fasciolo
 
crow sp. 3 13 Oct 2019 Alex Lin-Moore
 
98 Marsh Wren 1 13 Oct 2019 Alex Lin-Moore
 
99 Brown Creeper 1 13 Oct 2019 Cynthia Ehlinger
 
100 Broad-winged Hawk 1 13 Oct 2019 Jeremy Nance N
 
101 Red-eyed Vireo 1 13 Oct 2019 Jeremy Nance
 
102 Winter Wren 1 13 Oct 2019 Jeremy Nance
 
103 Eastern Meadowlark 1 13 Oct 2019 Jeremy Nance N
 
104 Black-throated Blue Warbler 2 13 Oct 2019 Jeremy Nance
 
105 Wood Thrush 1 12 Oct 2019 Jeremy Nance N
 
Old Sow Road
106 Philadelphia Vireo 1 12 Oct 2019 Judith Bachman
 
Bear Mountain Reservation/ upper woods
107 Black-and-white Warbler 1 12 Oct 2019 Judith Bachman
 
Bear Mountain Reservation/ upper woods
108 Spotted Sandpiper 1 12 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley N
 
109 Swainson's Thrush 1 12 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
110 Brown-headed Cowbird 1 12 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
Stratford Community Garden (Pirhala Fields Park)
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 12 Oct 2019 George Masumian
 
111 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 12 Oct 2019 George Masumian
 
finch sp. 1 12 Oct 2019 George Masumian
 
112 Wild Turkey 10 12 Oct 2019 Jay Boll
 
Pheasant Court, Norwalk
113 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 12 Oct 2019 David Alpeter N
 
Accipiter sp. 1 12 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
114 Forster's Tern 3 12 Oct 2019 Paul Smith
 
swallow sp. 1 12 Oct 2019 Paul Smith
 
115 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 12 Oct 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
sparrow sp. 10 12 Oct 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
116 Veery 1 12 Oct 2019 Mark Aronson
 
130 Freeborn Rd, Easton US-CT (41.2439,-73.3317)
117 Red-throated Loon 1 12 Oct 2019 Paul Smith
 
118 Dunlin 5 12 Oct 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
Larus sp. 10 12 Oct 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
Calidris sp. 1 12 Oct 2019 Greg Hanisek
 
119 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 12 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
our home
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 12 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
120 Northern Parula 1 12 Oct 2019 Roger Pollak
 
121 Black-throated Green Warbler 1 12 Oct 2019 Roger Pollak
 
122 Peregrine Falcon 1 12 Oct 2019 WBU Fairfield N
 
Wild Birds Unlimited of Fairfield
123 Purple Finch 2 12 Oct 2019 WBU Fairfield N
 
Wild Birds Unlimited of Fairfield
Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo 1 12 Oct 2019 Jeremy Nance N
 
Catharus sp. 1 12 Oct 2019 Jeremy Nance N
 
124 American Pipit 1 12 Oct 2019 Jeremy Nance
 
125 Tennessee Warbler 2 12 Oct 2019 Jeremy Nance N
 
126 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 12 Oct 2019 Jeremy Nance N
 
127 Gadwall 3 12 Oct 2019 Tina Green
 
128 Clapper Rail 1 12 Oct 2019 Tina Green
 
129 Brown Thrasher 1 12 Oct 2019 Tina Green
 
thrush sp. 1 12 Oct 2019 Tina Green
 
130 Grasshopper Sparrow 1 11 Oct 2019 Sean Milnes N
 
falcon sp. 1 11 Oct 2019 Allan Welby
 
131 Ruddy Turnstone 4 11 Oct 2019 Cynthia Ehlinger
 
132 Barred Owl 1 11 Oct 2019 Cynthia Ehlinger N
 
133 Common Nighthawk 5 10 Oct 2019 Charles Stebbins N
 
539 Verna Hill Rd, Fairfield US-CT (41.1706,-73.2899)
134 Dickcissel 1 10 Oct 2019 Charles Stebbins
 
135 Blackpoll Warbler 1 10 Oct 2019 Sean Milnes
 
136 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 10 Oct 2019 Cynthia Ehlinger P
 
137 Scarlet Tanager 1 9 Oct 2019 James Leone N
 
138 Great Cormorant 1 9 Oct 2019 Patrick Dugan
 
woodpecker sp. 1 8 Oct 2019 Gary Harbour
 
I-84 W, Danbury US-CT (41.4141,-73.4136)
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 8 Oct 2019 Stuart Campbell N
 
W Hills Yard Watch
139 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 6 Oct 2019 Jean-Marc Fix
 
Home Stamford
140 Eastern Wood-Pewee 1 6 Oct 2019 Tomas Koeck
 
141 Ring-necked Duck 3 6 Oct 2019 Jeremy Nance N
 
Black-crowned/Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 5 Oct 2019 Franklin Nejame
 
142 Green Heron 1 5 Oct 2019 Jay Boll
 
Nelson's/Saltmarsh Sparrow (Sharp-tailed Sparrow) 1 5 Oct 2019 Will Schenck N
 
143 Pied-billed Grebe 1 5 Oct 2019 Jackson Trappett
 
Lake Candlewood, Sherman US-CT (41.5643,-73.4833)
144 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 5 Oct 2019 Alex Tey
 
145 American Avocet 1 4 Oct 2019 Frank Gallo P
 
146 Blue Grosbeak 1 4 Oct 2019 Edward Grzeda P
 
147 Cape May Warbler 2 4 Oct 2019 Abby Sesselberg
 
Lighthouse Point
148 Monk Parakeet 2 4 Oct 2019 Stuart Campbell N
 
149 Cliff Swallow 1 4 Oct 2019 valerie heemstra P
 
150 Black Skimmer 2 4 Oct 2019 Cynthia Ehlinger P
 
loon sp. 3 4 Oct 2019 Cynthia Ehlinger N
 
151 Common Merganser 1 3 Oct 2019 maureen patten N
 
Squantz Pond State Park
152 Caspian Tern 2 3 Oct 2019 James Leone P
 
153 Solitary Sandpiper 1 3 Oct 2019 Joe Bear N
 
83 Indian Hill Rd
154 Semipalmated Plover 1 3 Oct 2019 Chris Petherick
 
CT - Stratford Point Audubon
155 White-winged Scoter 5 3 Oct 2019 Patrick Dugan
 
156 Red-breasted Merganser 1 3 Oct 2019 Patrick Dugan
 
157 Ovenbird 1 2 Oct 2019 Stefan Martin
 
158 Connecticut Warbler 1 2 Oct 2019 william banks N
 
shorebird sp. X 1 Oct 2019 Larry Bausher N
 
159 Baltimore Oriole 1 1 Oct 2019 Michael Aurelia
 
Oak Ridge Street - Greenwich, CT
Ammospiza sp. 1 1 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
160 Black-headed Gull 1 1 Oct 2019 Frank Mantlik P
 
161 Great Crested Flycatcher 1 30 Sep 2019 Gary Hodge
 
Sherwood Island State Park, Westport US-CT (41.1149,-73.3302)
162 Virginia Rail 1 30 Sep 2019 Philip Henson N
 
163 Eastern Kingbird 1 29 Sep 2019 Avery Cotton
 
164 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 29 Sep 2019 Will Schenck N
 
165 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 1 29 Sep 2019 Will Schenck N
 
166 Yellow Warbler 1 29 Sep 2019 Will Schenck
 
167 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 29 Sep 2019 Will Schenck
 
168 Prairie Warbler 1 29 Sep 2019 Will Schenck N
 
169 Eastern Screech-Owl 1 28 Sep 2019 melani lust A
 
170 Gull-billed Tern 1 28 Sep 2019 Anonymous eBirder P
 
171 Little Blue Heron 1 28 Sep 2019 Jim Bair
 
172 Chimney Swift 1 28 Sep 2019 Lea Shaw
 
Woodland Cemetery, Stamford US-CT (41.0398,-73.5344)
173 Blue-winged Teal 1 28 Sep 2019 Jeremy Nance N
 
174 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 3 28 Sep 2019 Tony Belejack
 
Gull-billed Tern stakeout
175 Barn Swallow 3 28 Sep 2019 Tony Belejack
 
Gull-billed Tern stakeout
176 Least Sandpiper 1 28 Sep 2019 Tina Green
 
Old Mill Beach
177 Bonaparte's Gull 1 28 Sep 2019 Annette Pasek
 
peep sp. 2 28 Sep 2019 Gail Benson
 
Old Mill Beach
Empidonax sp. 1 28 Sep 2019 Jim Bair N
 
vireo sp. 1 28 Sep 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 1 28 Sep 2019 Annette Pasek
 
178 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1 28 Sep 2019 Jamie Meyers
 
tern sp. 3 28 Sep 2019 James Leone N
 
179 White-eyed Vireo 1 28 Sep 2019 Michael Carpenter N
 
180 Warbling Vireo 4 28 Sep 2019 Michael Carpenter N
 
181 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 27 Sep 2019 Judith Bachman
 
Dunham Pond & Wetland (Stop n Shop)
182 Surf Scoter 2 27 Sep 2019 Patrick Dugan N
 
183 Northern Waterthrush 1 27 Sep 2019 Patrick Dugan
 
184 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 26 Sep 2019 Sean Milnes N
 
185 Blackburnian Warbler 1 26 Sep 2019 Tina Green
 
186 Yellow-throated Vireo 2 26 Sep 2019 Chris Petherick
 
CT - Hoydens Hill Residence
187 Bay-breasted Warbler 3 25 Sep 2019 James Muchmore
 
Greenwich Point Park, Norwalk US-CT (41.0055,-73.5735)
wren sp. 1 25 Sep 2019 Sean Murtha
 
188 Wilson's Warbler 1 25 Sep 2019 Tina Green N
 
189 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 25 Sep 2019 Tina Green N
 
small falcon sp. 1 24 Sep 2019 James Leone N
 
Home
190 American Woodcock 2 24 Sep 2019 Serena Pedane N
 
191 Whimbrel 2 23 Sep 2019 Ari Rice
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 22 Sep 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
192 Common Tern 2 22 Sep 2019 James Leone N
 
193 Least Flycatcher 1 22 Sep 2019 Alex Lin-Moore
 
194 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 21 Sep 2019 Peggy Blair
 
cedar Woods Lane, Fairfield, Conn.
195 Worm-eating Warbler 1 21 Sep 2019 Stefan Martin N
 
196 Blue-winged Warbler 1 21 Sep 2019 Cynthia Ehlinger
 
197 Gray-cheeked Thrush 2 21 Sep 2019 Jeremy Nance
 
hummingbird sp. 1 20 Sep 2019 maggie peretto
 
198 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 20 Sep 2019 Sean Milnes
 
199 Northern Shoveler 4 19 Sep 2019 Patrick Dugan N
 
Buteo sp. 1 19 Sep 2019 NJ Cotton
 
200 Hooded Warbler 1 19 Sep 2019 william banks
 
201 Glossy Ibis 2 19 Sep 2019 Tina Green N
 
202 Willet 3 18 Sep 2019 maggie peretto P
 
203 Orchard Oriole 1 17 Sep 2019 Frank Mantlik P
 
Stratford Community Garden (Pirhala Fields Park)
204 Wilson's Snipe 1 17 Sep 2019 Tina Green N
 
eagle sp. 1 16 Sep 2019 Chandler Wiegand
 
Burr Home
Sterna sp. 1 16 Sep 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
Stratford, townwide
blackbird sp. 2 15 Sep 2019 linda fields
 
the yard
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 14 Sep 2019 Jeremy Nance
 
205 Bank Swallow 5 14 Sep 2019 James Leone N
 
206 Western Sandpiper 1 12 Sep 2019 Tina Green
 
Old Mill Beach
207 Willow Flycatcher 2 9 Sep 2019 Judith Bachman
 
Bear Mountain Reservation/ upper meadow & brushy borders
208 Mississippi Kite 1 8 Sep 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
Norwalk Community Garden
209 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 8 Sep 2019 Michael Curtis
 
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 8 Sep 2019 Kathie Blair
 
15 Old Ridgefield Rd Wilton
210 Black Tern 1 7 Sep 2019 jim wood
 
211 Canada Warbler 2 7 Sep 2019 Alex Lin-Moore
 
212 Least Tern 2 6 Sep 2019 Mike Warner N
 
Stratford Townwide
213 Brant 4 6 Sep 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
Selasphorus sp. 1 6 Sep 2019 Tina Green N
 
214 Hudsonian Godwit 1 5 Sep 2019 Stephen Spector P
 
215 Purple Martin 8 30 Aug 2019 Tina Green N
 
white egret sp. 1 26 Aug 2019 Anna Leventon
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 3 24 Aug 2019 Susan Thomsen
 
216 Louisiana Waterthrush 1 24 Aug 2019 Nathan Schoonover
 
249 Great Plain Rd, Danbury US-CT (41.4512,-73.4410)
217 Mourning Warbler 1 24 Aug 2019 Jeremy Nance P
 
218 Roseate Tern 1 23 Aug 2019 Jo Fasciolo N
 
219 Boat-tailed Grackle 16 22 Aug 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
220 Seaside Sparrow 1 21 Aug 2019 Jay Boll N
 
cormorant sp. 6 17 Aug 2019 Kathie Blair
 
Stratford Townwide
221 Piping Plover 2 16 Aug 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
222 Red Knot 2 15 Aug 2019 Jory Teltser N
 
223 Prothonotary Warbler 1 15 Aug 2019 Nathan Schoonover N
 
249 Great Plain Rd, Danbury US-CT (41.4512,-73.4410)
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 5 7 Aug 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
224 Royal Tern 1 7 Aug 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
bird sp. 1 4 Aug 2019 L. Olsen N
 
605 Broad St, Stratford US-CT (41.1898,-73.1236)
225 Bufflehead 1 4 Aug 2019 Frank Mantlik P
 
226 Sora 1 27 Jul 2019 Richard Chmielecki N
 
227 Hooded Merganser 1 24 Jul 2019 Tina Green P
 
228 Least Bittern 2 20 Jul 2019 Angela Dimmitt N
 
229 Acadian Flycatcher 2 7 Jul 2019 Jim Austin-Cole
 
heron sp. 2 5 Jul 2019 L. Olsen N
 
230 Cattle Egret 1 3 Jul 2019 Jay Boll N
 
231 Sandhill Crane 1 30 Jun 2019 Sean Milnes N
 
US-7 S, Brookfield US-CT (41.4807,-73.4145)
232 Long-tailed Duck 2 26 Jun 2019 Tina Green
 
new world oriole sp. 1 22 Jun 2019 Allen Lewis
 
Louisiana/Northern Waterthrush 1 15 Jun 2019 KB Rice
 
Block 92A Huntington State Park-via Hopewell Woods Road
233 Greater Scaup 1 11 Jun 2019 Patrick Dugan N
 
234 Alder Flycatcher 1 10 Jun 2019 Deborah Kral N
 
235 Pine Siskin 1 9 Jun 2019 Ryan MacLean
 
2–10 Partridge Hollow Rd, Greenwich US-CT (41.1099,-73.6759)
hawk sp. 1 8 Jun 2019 Linda Hopponen N
 
Hatters Park, Danbury US-CT (41.4209,-73.4511)
236 Black Scoter 1 3 Jun 2019 Tina Green P
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 2 Jun 2019 Will Schenck
 
237 Eastern Whip-poor-will 1 1 Jun 2019 L. Olsen N
 
Stratford
new world vulture sp. 1 1 Jun 2019 Avery Cotton N
 
238 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 1 Jun 2019 Avery Cotton P
 
rail/crake sp. 1 31 May 2019 Nick Varvel
 
King/Clapper Rail 1 30 May 2019 Greg Hanisek P
 
McKinney Ref., Stratford
239 Summer Tanager 1 20 May 2019 Jo Fasciolo N
 
240 Purple Sandpiper 8 20 May 2019 Tina Green N
 
grackle sp. 2 19 May 2019 Aidan Kiley N
 
241 Ruffed Grouse 1 17 May 2019 Charles Stebbins N
 
Aton Forest ct
242 Bicknell's Thrush 1 17 May 2019 Aidan Kiley N
 
243 Northern Gannet 1 15 May 2019 Tina Green
 
Lawrence's Warbler (hybrid) 1 10 May 2019 Tina Green N
 
244 Horned Grebe 3 6 May 2019 Brenda Inskeep N
 
Stamford Ave. Long Island Sound
245 Cackling Goose 1 6 May 2019 Megan Hart N
 
246 Iceland Gull 1 5 May 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
247 Ruddy Duck 1 4 May 2019 George Kappus
 
1–89 Bateman Way, Stamford US-CT (41.0363,-73.5412)
248 Cerulean Warbler 1 4 May 2019 Tom Murray
 
249 Red-necked Grebe 2 30 Apr 2019 Tina Green N
 
250 Rusty Blackbird 1 29 Apr 2019 Kevin McGrath
 
251 Common Gallinule 1 28 Apr 2019 Franklin Nejame P
 
252 Kentucky Warbler 1 28 Apr 2019 Sean Carroll P
 
253 American White Pelican 1 28 Apr 2019 Aidan Kiley N
 
Lincoln's/Swamp Sparrow 1 23 Apr 2019 Lust NFC Station N
 
Backyard
scoter sp. 8 23 Apr 2019 Jo Fasciolo
 
254 Lesser Scaup 1 21 Apr 2019 Michael Aurelia
 
255 Common Eider 1 21 Apr 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
256 American Bittern 1 21 Apr 2019 Cynthia Ehlinger P
 
257 American Coot 1 20 Apr 2019 Monica Nichols
 
goose sp. 1 19 Apr 2019 Cesar Castillo
 
699 Canal Street, Stamford, Connecticut, US (41.045, -73.534)
258 Yellow-throated Warbler 1 19 Apr 2019 James Purcell N
 
Putnam Preserve (ALT)
259 American Tree Sparrow 2 18 Apr 2019 Brien Hindman
 
1 American Ln, Greenwich US-CT (41.0989,-73.7227)
260 Fox Sparrow 1 17 Apr 2019 Greg Kovalsky
 
165 Texas Avenue, Bridgeport, Connecticut, US (41.208, -73.176)
Surf/Black Scoter 8 17 Apr 2019 Charles Stebbins
 
06615, Stratford US-CT (41.1549,-73.1035)
261 Common Goldeneye 2 16 Apr 2019 Tina Green
 
US-CT-Westport-108-138 Beachside Ave
262 Tricolored Heron 1 12 Apr 2019 Tina Green N
 
263 Glaucous Gull 1 12 Apr 2019 Frank Gallo N
 
264 Little Gull 1 11 Apr 2019 Franklin Nejame P
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 2 9 Apr 2019 Michael Aurelia
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 2 7 Apr 2019 Michael Lello
 
265 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 1 Apr 2019 George Stephens
 
266 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 28 Mar 2019 Cynthia Ehlinger P
 
Common/Barrow's Goldeneye 2 24 Mar 2019 Kathy Mihm Dunning N
 
267 Canvasback 6 23 Mar 2019 Frank Mantlik
 
268 Redhead 1 20 Mar 2019 Sean Murtha
 
269 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 19 Mar 2019 Jory Teltser N
 
270 Short-eared Owl 1 19 Mar 2019 Monica Nichols P
 
271 Horned Lark 11 17 Mar 2019 Greg Hanisek N
 
272 Lapland Longspur 1 16 Mar 2019 James Leone N
 
273 Snow Bunting 33 16 Mar 2019 Mike Carretta P
 
274 Northern Goshawk 1 11 Mar 2019 Stuart Campbell P
 
275 Tufted Duck 1 9 Mar 2019 Aidan Kiley
 
Ring-necked Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 6 Mar 2019 Nick Bonomo N
 
276 Eurasian Wigeon 1 4 Mar 2019 Preston Lust N
 
277 Snow Goose 2 28 Feb 2019 Jo Fasciolo P
 
278 Long-eared Owl 1 18 Feb 2019 Frank Mantlik N
 
Stratford, townwide
279 Harlequin Duck 1 16 Feb 2019 Jim Hunter N
 
280 Rough-legged Hawk 1 15 Feb 2019 Gabriel Pia
 
142, Toms Road, 06906
281 Golden Eagle 2 11 Feb 2019 Stefan Martin P
 
282 Common Redpoll 1 11 Feb 2019 Allan Welby
 
owl sp. 1 2 Feb 2019 Amy Grabine
 
Stamford, Connecticut
283 Mew Gull 1 21 Jan 2019 Patrick Dugan N
 
284 Razorbill 1 21 Jan 2019 Jim Hunter
 
Bridgeport
285 Snowy Owl 1 14 Jan 2019 Carl Meisel P
 
Long Beach Park
286 Bohemian Waxwing 1 2 Jan 2019 Brendan Murtha P
 
grebe sp. 1 27 Dec 2018 Anthony Macchiarola
 
nuthatch sp. 1 26 Dec 2018 Frank Gallo N
 
alcid sp. 1 22 Dec 2018 Frank Mantlik N
 
Cove Place/ Russian Beach (seawatch)
287 Evening Grosbeak 1 2 Dec 2018 Gail Benson P
 
288 Red Crossbill 4 18 Nov 2018 Aidan Kiley N
 
289 White-winged Crossbill 2 11 Nov 2018 Tina Green N
 
290 Rufous Hummingbird 1 7 Nov 2018 Tony Belejack P
 
5 Glenwood Lane
291 Lark Sparrow 1 1 Nov 2018 Stefan Martin N
 
292 Cave Swallow 3 22 Oct 2018 James Purcell N
 
901 Fairfield Beach Road
large falcon sp. 1 21 Oct 2018 Jean-Marc Fix
 
plover sp. 12 6 Oct 2018 Stonehill Ornithology N
 
Westport, ct
293 Roseate Spoonbill 1 3 Oct 2018 maggie peretto N
 
Gray-cheeked/Bicknell's Thrush 1 30 Sep 2018 James Muchmore P
 
77 Mallard Dr, Greenwich US-CT (41.0325,-73.6177)
294 American Golden-Plover 1 26 Sep 2018 Stefan Martin N
 
295 Golden-winged Warbler 1 23 Sep 2018 Aidan Kiley P
 
296 Upland Sandpiper 1 23 Sep 2018 Jory Teltser N
 
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird 1 21 Aug 2018 Tina Green N
 
297 Parasitic Jaeger 3 17 Aug 2018 Stefan Martin P
 
jaeger sp. 1 17 Aug 2018 Stefan Martin N
 
298 Marbled Godwit 1 10 Aug 2018 Stefan Martin P
 
299 Stilt Sandpiper 1 2 Aug 2018 Frank Mantlik P
 
large tern sp. 1 30 Jul 2018 Tina Green N
 
Brewster's Warbler (hybrid) 1 21 May 2018 Nick Russo N
 
300 Tundra Swan 2 3 Apr 2018 Tina Green N
 
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 3 Mar 2018 David Alpeter P
 
301 Ross's Goose 1 29 Jan 2018 Larry Bausher P
 
Frash Pond
302 Barnacle Goose 1 18 Jan 2018 Preston Lust P
 
Insane Asylum 47–48 Long Lots Rd, Westport US-CT (41.1425,-73.3298)
Great/Double-crested Cormorant 1 23 Dec 2017 Ken and Helen Ostermiller N
 
303 European Goldfinch 1 17 Dec 2017 Preston Lust P
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 10 Dec 2017 Aidan Kiley N
 
304 King Eider 3 9 Dec 2017 Jory Teltser N
 
swan sp. 1 13 Nov 2017 Monica Nichols N
 
305 LeConte's Sparrow 1 26 Oct 2017 Frank Mantlik N
 
306 Northern Shrike 1 22 Oct 2017 Jeremy Nance P
 
307 King Rail 1 20 Oct 2017 Patty Morris P
 
308 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 16 Oct 2017 Gail Martino N
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 15 Oct 2017 Frank Mantlik N
 
yellow-bellied kingbird sp. 1 14 Oct 2017 Jory Teltser N
 
309 Gray Flycatcher 1 13 Oct 2017 COA Archives P
 
Philadelphia/Warbling Vireo 1 10 Sep 2017 Aidan Kiley N
 
310 Sabine's Gull 1 3 Sep 2017 Mark Aronson N
 
Mallard/American Black Duck 2 2 Sep 2017 Preston Lust N
 
teal sp. 1 2 Sep 2017 Preston Lust N
 
311 Cory's Shearwater 1 29 Aug 2017 Stefan Martin P
 
Graylag x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 15 Aug 2017 Frank Mantlik N
 
312 Sedge Wren 1 1 Aug 2017 Greg Hanisek P
 
70–98 Old Farm Rd, Newtown US-CT (41.4096,-73.2846)
313 Painted Bunting 1 11 Apr 2017 David Alpeter N
 
US-CT-Darien-16 Stanton Rd - 41.0628x-73.5003 - Apr 8, 2017, 5:23 PM
314 Pink-footed Goose 1 13 Mar 2017 Mack Meller P
 
315 Eared Grebe 1 8 Mar 2017 Stefan Martin N
 
large alcid sp. 3 28 Jan 2017 Brendan Murtha N
 
American Wigeon x Mallard (hybrid) 1 1 Jan 2017 Frank Mantlik P
 
Wooster Park & Pond
316 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 18 Dec 2016 Patrick Dugan N
 
40.9876x-73.5365 - Dec 18, 2016, 8:37 AM
317 Sprague's Pipit 1 23 Oct 2016 maggie peretto P
 
Spizella sp. 1 11 Oct 2016 Jory Teltser N
 
Long Lots Elementary School--Community Garden
Connecticut/MacGillivray's/Mourning Warbler 2 3 Oct 2016 Jory Teltser N
 
Long Lots Elementary School--Community Garden
318 Say's Phoebe 1 21 Sep 2016 Tina Green N
 
kinglet sp. 1 13 Sep 2016 Meredith Moore N
 
home
Coccyzus sp. 1 12 Sep 2016 Preston Lust N
 
Backyard
319 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 29 Aug 2016 Tina Green N
 
320 Baird's Sandpiper 1 16 Aug 2016 Tina Green N
 
321 White Ibis 1 23 Jul 2016 Joel Hintz N
 
322 Ruff 1 9 Jul 2016 Michael Aurelia N
 
CT-Stratford-06615 - STFD Animal Control
323 Wilson's Phalarope 1 17 Jun 2016 Mark Danforth P
 
Marsh behind Animal Control building.
cuckoo sp. (Cuculidae sp.) 1 8 May 2016 Jeremy Nance N
 
ibis sp. 1 14 Apr 2016 maggie peretto
 
Snow/Ross's Goose 1 26 Mar 2016 Jerilyn Duefrene N
 
324 Townsend's Solitaire 1 15 Mar 2016 Stefan Martin N
 
US-CT-Greenwich-59 Valleywood Rd - 41.0418x-73.6028
bluebird sp. 1 20 Jan 2016 Jory Teltser N
 
Aythya sp. 2 14 Jan 2016 Alex Burdo N
 
Leiothlypis sp. 1 10 Jan 2016 Preston Lust N
 
Backyard
325 Ash-throated Flycatcher 1 4 Jan 2016 maggie peretto N
 
326 Franklin's Gull 2 15 Nov 2015 Stefan Martin N
 
Laughing/Franklin's Gull 1 14 Nov 2015 Peter Thompson N
 
dabbling duck sp. 1 2 Nov 2015 Alex Burdo N
 
Sedge/Marsh Wren 1 5 Oct 2015 Jory Teltser N
 
327 Black-throated Gray Warbler 1 24 Sep 2015 Frank Mantlik P
 
Common Ringed/Semipalmated Plover 1 3 Sep 2015 Patrick Comins N
 
328 Barn Owl 1 4 May 2015 Patrick Comins N
 
329 Smith's Longspur 1 1 May 2015 Frank Mantlik P
 
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 16 Mar 2015 Micky Komara N
 
Common/Hoary Redpoll 1 1 Mar 2015 Michael Turso N
 
redpoll sp. 1 28 Feb 2015 John Marshall N
 
330 Thick-billed Murre 1 12 Feb 2015 Patrick Comins N
 
office
Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull (hybrid) 1 9 Nov 2014 Nick Bonomo N
 
331 Western Kingbird 1 26 Oct 2014 Dan Rottino P
 
332 Swallow-tailed Kite 1 16 May 2014 David Winston N
 
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 27 Mar 2014 Tom Johnson P
 
Brookside Drive pond
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 2 Dec 2013 John Oshlick P
 
333 Black-chinned Hummingbird 1 12 Nov 2013 Dan Mercurio N
 
334 White-winged Dove 1 15 Jul 2013 Russ Smiley P
 
335 Brown Booby 1 23 May 2013 Frank Gallo N
 
US-CT-Norwalk-21 Mack St
336 Brown Pelican 1 2 Nov 2012 Scott Kruitbosch N
 
Stratford Point
337 Pomarine Jaeger 1 31 Oct 2012 Tom Johnson N
 
Bridgeport - I-95 bridge over Pequonnock River
338 Red Phalarope 2 30 Oct 2012 Sara Zagorski N
 
Sooty/Bridled Tern 1 30 Oct 2012 Alex Burdo N
 
339 Leach's Storm-Petrel 1 30 Oct 2012 Alex Burdo N
 
storm-petrel sp. 1 30 Oct 2012 Alex Burdo N
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 30 Oct 2012 Jim Dugan N
 
Shippan Point, Stamford
340 Sooty Tern 1 30 Oct 2012 Jim Dugan N
 
Shippan Point, Stamford
341 Dovekie 2 29 Oct 2012 Jim Dugan N
 
Shippan Point, Stamford
Greater White-fronted x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 25 Oct 2012 Renee Baade N
 
Ram's Pasture
Glossy/White-faced Ibis 1 23 Oct 2012 Frank Mantlik N
 
Short Beach, Stratford
342 Sandwich Tern 1 26 Aug 2012 Charlie Barnard Jr. N
 
Short Beach, Stratford
343 White-tailed Kite 1 20 Aug 2012 Joe Zeranski N
 
344 White-faced Ibis 1 16 May 2012 Mike Warner N
 
345 Chuck-will's-widow 1 4 May 2012 Frank Gallo N
 
346 Western Tanager 1 7 Apr 2012 Donna Rae Caporaso N
 
Far Mill River, Stratford, CT
347 Fork-tailed Flycatcher 1 20 Nov 2011 Mike Carretta P
 
348 Swainson's Hawk 1 16 Sep 2011 Frank Gallo N
 
349 Black-necked Stilt 1 29 Aug 2011 Frank Mantlik N
 
350 Red-necked Phalarope 52 28 Aug 2011 Frank Mantlik N
 
Long Beach, Stratford
351 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 23 Jul 2011 Charlie Barnard Jr. N
 
352 Manx Shearwater 1 23 Jun 2011 Scott Kruitbosch
 
353 Anhinga 1 11 Jun 2011 Tina Green N
 
Lake Whitney
solitary vireo sp. 1 4 May 2011 David Winston N
 
Dark-eyed Junco x White-throated Sparrow (hybrid) 1 15 Dec 2010 Scott Kruitbosch
 
06614 Stratford
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 1 9 Oct 2010 David Winston
 
354 Northern Wheatear 1 23 Sep 2010 Sara Zagorski N
 
355 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 1 23 Aug 2010 william banks
 
356 Trumpeter Swan 2 1 Apr 2010 John Marshall
 
357 Western Meadowlark X 25 Apr 2009 John Wells N
 
358 Pine Grosbeak 6 9 Jan 2008 Richard Guthrie
 
Great Hollow, CT
359 Harris's Sparrow X 15 Nov 2007 Bo Hopkins
 
360 Purple Gallinule 1 22 May 2007 Scott Kruitbosch
 
Stratford Yard
361 Henslow's Sparrow 1 8 Nov 2005 Joe Zeranski N
 
362 Pacific Loon 1 8 Nov 2004 Sherwood Island Archives N
 
363 Yellow Rail 1 13 Sep 2002 Sherwood Island Archives N
 
364 Boreal Chickadee X 27 Oct 2001 Marilyn Smith
 
365 Brambling 1 2 Mar 2000 Jamie Meyers N
 
Weston, CT - 17 White Oak Lane
366 Northern Fulmar 1 14 Sep 1997 COA Archives N
 
Off Stamford to Westport
367 Varied Thrush 1 28 Mar 1995 Frank Gallo N
 
14 Ravenwood Rd - Varied Thrush
368 Mountain Bluebird 1 14 Jan 1995 Scott Baron N
 
Sandy Hook Elementary School
369 Chestnut-collared Longspur 1 7 Jun 1994 Greg Hanisek N
 
370 Gray Kingbird 1 23 Nov 1992 Frank Gallo N
 
371 Loggerhead Shrike 1 18 May 1992 Connecticut Birding Archives N
 
372 Bell's Vireo 1 14 Oct 1991 Frank Mantlik N
 
Longshore Club Park & Gray's Creek, Westport
373 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 3 Sep 1989 Joe Zeranski N
 
374 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 15 Oct 1985 Frank Mantlik N
 
375 Brewer's Blackbird 1 2 Jan 1981 COA Archives N
 
Westport
376 Burrowing Owl 1 24 May 1980 Joe Zeranski N
 
377 Magnificent Frigatebird 1 25 Aug 1979 joe zeranski N
 
378 Northern Bobwhite X 3 Jun 1979 Tony Andresen N
 
New Canaan
379 Hoary Redpoll 1 12 Mar 1978 Frank Mantlik N
 
Parents' House
380 Wilson's Plover 1 2 Jun 1975 joe zeranski N
 
381 Black-backed Woodpecker 1 9 Apr 1961 Joe Zeranski N
 
382 Atlantic Puffin 1 19 Nov 1947 COA Archives P
 
383 Black-capped Petrel 1 7 Oct 1938 COA Archives P
 
Fairfield Coast
384 Black Guillemot 1 15 Mar 1930 Joe Zeranski N
 
385 Passenger Pigeon 1 1 Nov 1879 COA Archives N
 
Stamford
386 Fieldfare 1 1 Apr 1878 COA Archives N
 
Stamford
387 Labrador Duck 1 1 Jan 1843 COA Archives P
 
Stratford
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
388 Black Rail 1
 
Location Obscured