PN Ria Formosa--Quinta de Marim

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Dr. Jörg Kundler 17 Oct 2019 23
Iris Lichtenberg 17 Oct 2019 23
Gonçalo Elias 17 Oct 2019 62
Humberto Matos 17 Oct 2019 62
Joshua Brown 16 Oct 2019 44
Lars Gonçalves 16 Oct 2019 38
Susana Almeida 16 Oct 2019 38
Gonçalo Elias 14 Oct 2019 35
António Cotão 14 Oct 2019 1
Alexandre Guerreiro 13 Oct 2019 25
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 2 sec ago.
1 Thijs Valkenburg
120
2 Gonçalo Elias
108
3 Helder Cardoso
96
3 João Tiago Tavares
96
5 Guillaume Réthoré
89
5 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
89
7 Gordon & Jody Bills
87
8 Pedro Cardia
86
9 Renato Bagarrão
85
10 Pedro Caboz
84

199 Species 308 Checklists

Updated 2 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna 1 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
2 Gadwall Mareca strepera 20 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
3 Northern Pintail Anas acuta 1 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
4 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca 1 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
5 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 4 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
6 Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto 8 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
7 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 1 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
8 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 15 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
9 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 140 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
10 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 1 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
11 Dunlin Calidris alpina 50 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
12 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
13 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 1 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
14 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis 1 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
15 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea 1 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
16 Little Egret Egretta garzetta 16 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
17 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 2 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
18 Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 1 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler N
 
19 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major 1 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
20 Iberian Magpie Cyanopica cooki 3 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler
21 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 1 17 Oct 2019 Dr. Jörg Kundler N
 
22 Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 15 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
23 Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope 3 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
24 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos 8 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
25 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 12 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
26 Rock Pigeon Columba livia 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
27 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
28 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 3 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
29 Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus 15 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
30 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
31 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola 5 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
32 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus 4 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
33 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 17 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
34 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica 2 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
35 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
36 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
37 Common Redshank Tringa totanus 3 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
38 Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 2 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
39 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
40 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 3 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
41 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
42 Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis 7 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
43 White Stork Ciconia ciconia 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
44 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 9 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
45 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 2 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
46 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia 3 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
47 Little Owl Athene noctua 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
48 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
49 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
50 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica 10 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
51 Crested Lark Galerida cristata 2 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
52 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
53 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 2 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
54 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
55 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala 6 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
56 Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
57 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula 8 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
58 European Robin Erithacus rubecula 5 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
59 Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
60 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 3 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
61 Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild 15 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
62 House Sparrow Passer domesticus 3 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
63 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
64 Eurasian Linnet Linaria cannabina 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
65 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis 2 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
66 European Serin Serinus serinus 1 17 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
67 American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica 1 16 Oct 2019 Joshua Brown N
 
68 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 1 16 Oct 2019 Joshua Brown
69 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1 16 Oct 2019 Joshua Brown
70 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius 2 16 Oct 2019 Joshua Brown
71 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus 1 16 Oct 2019 Joshua Brown
72 Sanderling Calidris alba 40 16 Oct 2019 Lars Gonçalves
73 Common Wood-Pigeon Columba palumbus 4 14 Oct 2019 João Tiago Tavares
74 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica 1 14 Oct 2019 João Tiago Tavares
75 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum 2 14 Oct 2019 João Tiago Tavares
76 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 3 14 Oct 2019 João Tiago Tavares
77 Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla 1 14 Oct 2019 João Tiago Tavares
78 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra 6 14 Oct 2019 João Tiago Tavares
79 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 2 14 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
80 Osprey Pandion haliaetus 1 14 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
81 Crested Tit Lophophanes cristatus 1 14 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
82 Great Tit Parus major 1 14 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
83 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 1 14 Oct 2019 Gonçalo Elias
84 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 3 12 Oct 2019 João Tiago Tavares
85 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca 1 12 Oct 2019 João Tiago Tavares
86 Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus 1 8 Oct 2019 Helder Cardoso
87 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria 1 7 Oct 2019 Bob French
88 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus X 6 Oct 2019 Paula Lopes
89 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans 1 6 Oct 2019 Paula Lopes
90 Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata 1 6 Oct 2019 Paula Lopes
91 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 1 6 Oct 2019 Paula Lopes
92 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 3 4 Oct 2019 Pedro Bravo
93 Thekla's Lark Galerida theklae 1 4 Oct 2019 Pedro Bravo
94 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa X 4 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus michahellis/fuscus X 4 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
Thekla's/Crested Lark Galerida theklae/cristata X 4 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
95 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia X 4 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
96 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica X 4 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
Phylloscopus sp. Phylloscopus sp. X 4 Oct 2019 Ana Carvalho
97 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava 1 29 Sep 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
98 Barn Owl Tyto alba 1 29 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves
99 Red Knot Calidris canutus X 28 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves
100 Little Stint Calidris minuta X 28 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves
101 Iberian Gray Shrike Lanius meridionalis 1 28 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves
102 White Wagtail Motacilla alba 1 28 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves
103 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 1 28 Sep 2019 Vasco Flores Cruz
104 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus 2 28 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves
105 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 1 28 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves
106 Black-headed Weaver Ploceus melanocephalus 1 28 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves
107 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 1 28 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves
108 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris 1 28 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves
109 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 2 28 Sep 2019 Paulo Alves
110 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta 6 25 Sep 2019 Helder Cardoso
111 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 1 25 Sep 2019 Helder Cardoso
112 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta 1 25 Sep 2019 Brian Nordstrom
113 Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli 1 25 Sep 2019 Brian Nordstrom
114 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis 1 25 Sep 2019 Helder Cardoso
115 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 1 11 Sep 2019 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
116 Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis 3 10 Sep 2019 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
117 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus 2 2 Sep 2019 Fabrice Schmitt
Eurasian Reed/African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus/baeticatus 1 2 Sep 2019 Fabrice Schmitt
118 Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus 2 22 Aug 2019 Bruno Herlander Martins
119 Common Swift Apus apus 2 19 Aug 2019 Jefte Hulsmans
120 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1 19 Aug 2019 Jefte Hulsmans
121 Little Tern Sternula albifrons 4 19 Aug 2019 Jefte Hulsmans
122 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo 1 25 Jun 2019 Daniel Owen
123 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 2 25 Jun 2019 Daniel Owen
124 Iberian Green Woodpecker Picus sharpei 1 25 Jun 2019 Daniel Owen
125 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 1 25 Jun 2019 Daniel Owen
126 Audouin's Gull Ichthyaetus audouinii 22 20 May 2019 Connie Day
127 Common Tern Sterna hirundo 4 20 May 2019 Connie Day
128 Common Pochard Aythya ferina 2 16 Apr 2019 Marion Bertuzzo
129 Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius 1 12 Apr 2019 Helder Cardoso
130 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos 1 27 Mar 2019 Gonçalo Elias
131 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus 1 26 Mar 2019 Ronny Melbéus
gull sp. Larinae sp. X 24 Mar 2019 Ken Shawcroft
swallow sp. Hirundinidae sp. 2 24 Mar 2019 Ken Shawcroft
132 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius 3 21 Mar 2019 Peter Jackson
shorebird sp. Charadriiformes sp. 15 9 Mar 2019 Pam Rasmussen
lark sp. Alaudidae sp. 1 9 Mar 2019 Pam Rasmussen
House/Spanish Sparrow Passer domesticus/hispaniolensis 5 9 Mar 2019 Pam Rasmussen
133 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta 2 4 Mar 2019 Rob Woods
134 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs 4 24 Feb 2019 John Faragher
Tringa sp. Tringa sp. 1 16 Feb 2019 João Tiago Tavares
135 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros 1 29 Jan 2019 Bruno Herlander Martins
136 Great Egret Ardea alba 2 19 Jan 2019 Wolfram Eberstein
Calidris sp. Calidris sp. 100 28 Dec 2018 Ricardo Mitidieri
137 Mew Gull Larus canus 1 19 Dec 2018 Gonçalo Elias N
 
138 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1 19 Dec 2018 Gonçalo Elias
139 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis 3 13 Dec 2018 Renato Bagarrão
140 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 1 13 Dec 2018 Renato Bagarrão
141 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula 1 26 Nov 2018 Lise Grenier
142 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus 3 26 Nov 2018 Lise Grenier
143 Western Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio 1 26 Nov 2018 Lise Grenier
144 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus 3 26 Nov 2018 Lise Grenier
145 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius 1 2 Nov 2018 Gonçalo Elias P
 
146 Eurasian Penduline-Tit Remiz pendulinus 1 2 Nov 2018 Renato Bagarrão
falcon sp. Falco sp. 1 22 Oct 2018 Ronny Melbéus
147 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 1 19 Oct 2018 Olivier Coucelos
148 Black Stork Ciconia nigra 1 2 Oct 2018 Ricardo Ceia
149 Ruff Calidris pugnax 10 22 Sep 2018 Brian Wolfe
150 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus 4 15 Sep 2018 Nigel Voaden
151 Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata 1 15 Sep 2018 Nigel Voaden
152 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 1 8 Sep 2018 Gal Marinov
Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus trochilus/collybita 2 5 Sep 2018 nick stephens
passerine sp. Passeriformes sp. X 17 Jul 2018 Marina Ribeiro
153 Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 1 6 May 2018 Bruno Herlander Martins
Common/Pallid Swift Apus apus/pallidus 2 4 Mar 2018 Ginette Boyer
Mallard (Domestic type) Anas platyrhynchos (Domestic type) 4 3 Mar 2018 Nigel Genn
154 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus 2 3 Mar 2018 Nigel Genn
godwit sp. Limosa sp. 6 13 Feb 2018 Anne Barbour N
 
155 Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla 1 10 Feb 2018 Hugo Lousa
156 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus 1 10 Feb 2018 Hugo Lousa
157 Eurasian Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris 1 10 Jan 2018 pierre pontbriand N
 
small plover sp. Charadrius sp. 13 2 Jan 2018 Fernando Aranguren jimenez N
 
158 Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis 2 2 Jan 2018 Gonçalo Elias
Buteo sp. Buteo sp. 1 27 Dec 2017 Ginette Boyer
Streptopelia sp. Streptopelia sp. 1 1 Dec 2017 Thijs Valkenburg N
 
159 Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus 1 29 Nov 2017 Clive & Sheila Williamson N
 
160 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla 1 29 Oct 2017 Thijs Valkenburg
161 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina 2 25 Oct 2017 Pedro Caboz
162 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix 1 20 Oct 2017 Thijs Valkenburg
163 Tawny Owl Strix aluco 1 20 Oct 2017 Thijs Valkenburg
164 Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes 1 20 Oct 2017 Thijs Valkenburg
165 Garganey Spatula querquedula 1 30 Sep 2017 Thijs Valkenburg
166 European Turtle-Dove Streptopelia turtur 2 30 Sep 2017 Thijs Valkenburg N
 
167 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla 2 30 Sep 2017 Thijs Valkenburg
168 Black Kite Milvus migrans 2 1 Sep 2017 José María Fernández Zapata
169 Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea 1 1 Sep 2017 José María Fernández Zapata
European/Spotless Starling Sturnus vulgaris/unicolor 9 1 Sep 2017 José María Fernández Zapata
170 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 4 7 Aug 2017 RIAS Aldeia
171 Western Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis 1 19 Jul 2017 M Sá & J Teixeira P
 
172 Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus 1 7 Jul 2017 Sérgio Correia P
 
Common/Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita/ibericus 2 29 Mar 2017 Pedro Caboz
173 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola 1 18 Mar 2017 Pedro Caboz N
 
174 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus 1 19 Feb 2017 Carey Rowsom
House x Spanish Sparrow (hybrid) Passer domesticus x hispaniolensis 1 11 Oct 2016 Helder Cardoso N
 
175 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus 1 21 Aug 2016 Rogério Rodrigues
176 African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus baeticatus X 10 Jul 2016 Luis Queirós
177 Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris 1 26 May 2016 Sérgio Correia P
 
178 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 1 26 May 2016 Sérgio Correia P
 
179 Short-toed Snake-Eagle Circaetus gallicus 1 14 May 2016 Thijs Valkenburg
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. Pluvialis sp. 1 6 May 2016 Angie Geiger
180 Goldcrest Regulus regulus 2 29 Feb 2016 Gonçalo Elias N
 
181 Band-rumped Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma castro 1 13 Oct 2015 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
182 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana X 18 Mar 2015 Vasco Flores Cruz P
 
dabbling duck sp. Anatidae sp. (dabbling duck sp.) X 8 Feb 2015 João Tiago Tavares
Larus sp. Larus sp. X 8 Feb 2015 João Tiago Tavares
183 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus 4 16 Nov 2014 Guillaume Réthoré N
 
184 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin 1 16 Nov 2014 Guillaume Réthoré N
 
185 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus X 4 Nov 2014 Bill Reynolds
186 Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia X 12 May 2014 Gordon & Jody Bills
187 Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 1 21 Sep 2010 Frederico Morais
188 Blue-winged Teal Spatula discors 1 18 Jan 2010 Tiago Ventura N
 
189 Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus 1 4 May 2009 Pedro Fernandes N
 
190 Common Grasshopper-Warbler Locustella naevia 1 3 May 2009 Pedro Fernandes
191 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus X 3 Jan 2009 Gonzalo Gil Marqués
192 European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis X 10 May 2008 John Pratt
193 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor X 10 May 2008 John Pratt
194 Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides X 10 May 2008 John Pratt
195 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus X 10 May 2008 John Pratt
196 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos X 14 Oct 2007 Fernando del Valle
197 Wood Lark Lullula arborea 1 20 Jul 2006 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
198 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula X 16 Mar 1996 Bernat Garrigos N
 
199 Common Raven Corvus corax X 16 Mar 1996 Bernat Garrigos N
 
pipit sp. Anthus sp. X 11 Feb 1994 Pedro Moreira N
 
Sylvia sp. Sylvia sp. X 9 Oct 1993 Pedro Moreira