AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo
Data for:
World
List:
Strigiformes > Strigidae

Crested Owl

Lophostrix cristata

Sign in to see your badges

Identification

POWERED BY MERLIN

Uncommon but unmistakable. Large spectacular owl of humid evergreen forest in tropical lowlands and foothills. Often roosts in pairs at low levels inside the forest, sometimes in rather open situations. Roosting birds often hold their long, bushy white eyebrows flattened, but raise them when alert. At night, favors dense forest canopy. Calling birds can be very difficult to locate. Call is a short, throaty, intensifying growl, typically repeated every 5–10 seconds.

POWERED BY MERLIN

Statistics

Sign in to see your stats

Weekly Bar Chart

Choose a region to view Weekly Bar Chart

Range Map

Large map

Media

Top video

View all

Learn more about Crested Owl from…

Neotropical Birds

Life histories of all species breeding in Mexico, Central America, and South America