Change location Change location
All years

Top hotspots

Top regions sorted by number of observed species
Rank Region Species Species
1 Patagonia Lake State Park
326
2 Riparian Preserve at Gilbert Water Ranch
319
3 Willcox--Lake Cochise and Twin Lakes Golf Course
313
4 Sweetwater Wetlands
310
5 Whitewater Draw WA
306
6 San Bernardino NWR
300
7 San Pedro RNCA--San Pedro House and trails
295
8 Glendale Recharge Ponds
294
9 Patagonia Lake SP--Birding Trail
285
10 Boyce Thompson Arboretum
283
11 De Anza Trail--Tubac
283
12 Hassayampa River Preserve
282
13 Pena Blanca Lake
280
14 Kino Springs
276
15 Watson Lake and Riparian Preserve
272
16 Patagonia-Sonoita Creek Preserve
270
17 Canoa Ranch Conservation Park
269
18 Sierra Vista EOP
268
19 Avra Valley WTP
266
20 Tres Rios Overbank Wetlands (permit required)
265
21 Santa Gertrudis Lane (foot access only)
263
22 Salt River--Granite Reef Recreation Area
261
23 Arivaca Lake
259
24 Morgan City Wash
259
25 Page Springs Fish Hatchery
258
26 Prescott--Willow Lake
258
27 San Simon Cienega (Arizona)
255
28 Roger Road WRF (closed 2014)
253
29 San Pedro River Inn
253
30 Buenos Aires NWR--Arivaca Cienega
252
31 Base and Meridian WA
251
32 Sedona Wetlands Preserve
251
33 Paloma Ranch
250
34 Portal
249
35 Sonoita Creek State Natural Area (permit required)
249
36 Dead Horse Ranch SP
248
37 El Rio Open Space Preserve
246
38 Lake Havasu City--Rotary Park
246
39 Kachina Wetlands
245
40 Lake Havasu--North end viewpoint
243
41 Mormon Lake
243
42 San Pedro RNCA--generic (historical only, not for current checklists)
242
43 Paton Center for Hummingbirds (Patons' Yard)
241
44 Reid Park
239
45 St. David--Holy Trinity Monastery
238
46 Amado WTP
237
47 Benson STP
237
48 Christopher Columbus Park
236
49 De Anza Trail--Carmen (Clark Crossing Rd)
236
50 Patagonia Lake--Sonoita Creek
236
51 Roper Lake SP
236
52 Portal--Willow Tank
235
53 Agua Caliente Park
234
54 Casa de San Pedro B&B--Visitors Welcome
234
55 Painted Rock Dam (restricted access)
234
56 Parker Canyon Lake
234
57 San Pedro RNCA--Hereford Bridge
234
58 Florida Canyon--lower
233
59 Veterans Oasis Park
233
60 Picacho Reservoir
232
61 Sam Lena Park and KERP
232
62 Ashurst Lake
231
63 Becker Lake
231
64 Lake Pleasant (Maricopa Co.)
231
65 Patagonia Lake dam/spillway area
231
66 Nogales WTP (restricted)
229
67 Buenos Aires NWR (please consider using more specific locations)
228
68 Holbrook--Hidden Cove Golf Course
228
69 Pasture Canyon
227
70 Salt River--Coon Bluff Recreation Area
227
71 Santa Cruz River--Ina Rd.
227
72 Patagonia Roadside Rest Area
226
73 Cave Creek Canyon--South Fork
225
74 Green Valley WRF (controlled access; sign in FIRST at office after entry)
225
75 Rio Salado Project
225
76 Fort Huachuca (Historical, do not use for current lists)
224
77 Las Cienegas NCA--Empire Gulch
224
78 Santa Cruz Flats Travel Count
224
79 Arthur Pack Regional Park
223
80 Cave Creek Canyon
223
81 Havasu NWR--Pintail Slough/North Dike
223
82 Huachuca Canyon
223
83 Las Cienegas NCA (Pima Co.)
223
84 Sycamore Canyon (Pajarito Mountains)
223
85 Marana Pecan Grove (historical)
222
86 Lakeside Park
221
87 Mittry Lake
221
88 De Anza Trail--Tumacacori
220
89 Madera Canyon--Proctor Rd.
220
90 Rio de Flag--Picture Canyon
220
91 Bill Williams River NWR
219
92 Arlington Wildlife Area
218
93 Ganado Lake
218
94 Tanque Verde Wash--Wentworth Rd.
218
95 Higley and Ocotillo Rds. ponds
216
96 Portal--Cave Creek Ranch
216
97 GRIC-Lone Butte Farm Pond (access restricted, entry by permit only)
215
98 Walnut Canyon Lakes
215
99 Bill Williams River NWR--Headquarters and Delta (La Paz Co.)
214
100 Dudleyville
214

Top media

Uploaded in last 7 days

Recent visits

Explore recent checklists of birds in this area.
Observer Date Species
Will Morris 6 May 2021 1
Will Morris 6 May 2021 1
Will Morris 6 May 2021 1
Gavin Bieber 6 May 2021 13
Will Morris 6 May 2021 1
Tera Ray 6 May 2021 7
D. Michael Ray 6 May 2021 7
Conrad McCarthy 6 May 2021 13
Dean Matthews 6 May 2021 1
Keith Leonard 6 May 2021 16

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.


Top eBirders

Top eBirders sorted by number of observed species
Rank eBirder Total
1 Gary Rosenberg
519
2 Molly Pollock
512
3 John Saba
509
4 Dale Clark
504
5 Chris Benesh
500
6 Janine McCabe
499
6 James Logan
499
8 Andrew Core
495
9 Steve Hosmer
488
9 Keith D Kamper
488

Top counties

Species
Explore regions with the most birds species or checklists within this area.
Rank Region Total
1 Pima
477
2 Cochise
474
3 Santa Cruz
453
4 Maricopa
451
5 Pinal
416
6 Coconino
404
7 Mohave
396
8 Yavapai
387
9 Apache
366
10 Graham
366