Filters and navigation

Change location Change location
All years

British Columbia

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

species 1.
Count  4
Aaron Roberge
Highway 95, Edgewater CA-BC, East Kootenay
species 2.
Count  1
James Bradley
Sannichton (residential), Capital
species 3.
Count  1
James Bradley
Sannichton (residential), Capital
species 4.
Count  6
James Bradley
Sannichton (residential), Capital
species 5.
Count  2
James Bradley
Sannichton (residential), Capital
species 6.
Count  4
James Bradley
Sannichton (residential), Capital
species 7.
Count  1
James Bradley
Sannichton (residential), Capital
species 8.
Count  7
Rod Martin
1618 Lakeview Lane, Invermere CA-BC 50.49877, -116.01896, East Kootenay
species 9.
species 10.
species 11.
species 12.
species 13.
species 14.
species 15.
species 16.
species 17.
species 18.
species 19.
species 20.
species 21.
species 22.
species 23.
species 24.
species 25.
species 26.
species 27.
species 28.
species 29.
species 30.
species 31.
species 32.
Count  1
Susan and Andy Gower/Karassowitsch
5533–5559 Mahood Lake Rd, Lone Butte CA-BC 51.67152, -120.83170, Cariboo
species 33.
species 34.
Count  1
Tristan Semeniuk
786 Robson Dr, Kamloops CA-BC (50.6442,-120.3520), Thompson-Nicola
species 35.
Count  2
Tristan Semeniuk
786 Robson Dr, Kamloops CA-BC (50.6442,-120.3520), Thompson-Nicola
species 36.
Count  4
Tristan Semeniuk
786 Robson Dr, Kamloops CA-BC (50.6442,-120.3520), Thompson-Nicola
species 37.
Count  2
Tristan Semeniuk
786 Robson Dr, Kamloops CA-BC (50.6442,-120.3520), Thompson-Nicola
species 38.
Count  1
Liz Stockwell
Richard Bolton Park, Metro Vancouver
species 39.
Count  2
Alec Tebbutt
Home Balcony new, Sunshine Coast
species 40.
Count  1
Bobby Dailey
species 41.
Count  40
Bobby Dailey
species 42.
Count  2
Jan Bradshaw
2613 Young Place, Kamloops, British Columbia, CA (50.705, -120.423), Thompson-Nicola
species 43.
Count  1
Daryl Henderson
Angus at 7th Ave, Port Alberni, BC, Alberni-Clayoquot
species 44.
Count  25
Daryl Henderson
Angus at 7th Ave, Port Alberni, BC, Alberni-Clayoquot
species 45.
Count  12
Daryl Henderson
Angus at 7th Ave, Port Alberni, BC, Alberni-Clayoquot
species 46.
Count  5
Daryl Henderson
Angus at 7th Ave, Port Alberni, BC, Alberni-Clayoquot
species 47.
Count  30
Daryl Henderson
Angus at 7th Ave, Port Alberni, BC, Alberni-Clayoquot
species 48.
Count  1
Louise Blight
944 Dunsmuir Road, Capital
species 49.
Count  2
Louise Blight
944 Dunsmuir Road, Capital
species 50.
Count  1
Louise Blight
944 Dunsmuir Road, Capital

gull sp.

Count  25
Sheila Harrington
home to point and back, Powell River
species 51.
species 52.
species 53.
species 54.
species 55.
species 56.
species 57.
species 58.
species 59.
species 60.
species 61.
species 62.
species 63.

duck sp.

Count  1
Finn Hornall
Garden, Capital
species 64.
species 65.
species 66.
Count  1
Phil Ranson
11th Ave. Williams Lake, Cariboo
species 67.
Count  2
Phil Ranson
11th Ave. Williams Lake, Cariboo
species 68.
Count  2
Susan and Andy Gower/Karassowitsch
7716 Laing Rd, Lone Butte CA-BC 51.64019, -120.81144, Cariboo
species 69.
Count  3
Susan and Andy Gower/Karassowitsch
7716 Laing Rd, Lone Butte CA-BC 51.64019, -120.81144, Cariboo
species 70.
Count  2
Susan and Andy Gower/Karassowitsch
7716 Laing Rd, Lone Butte CA-BC 51.64019, -120.81144, Cariboo
species 71.
Count  1
Kathleen Fowler
Seawall, Nanaimo
species 72.
species 73.
Count  3
Warren Cronan
Evergreen Way, Nanaimo
species 74.
species 75.
species 76.
Count  1
Jillian Jones
Heather Road, Comox-Strathcona
species 77.
species 78.
species 79.
species 80.
Count  7
Scott Wilson
Neck Point Park, Nanaimo, BC (49.2350, -123.9637), Nanaimo
species 81.
Count  5
Scott Wilson
Neck Point Park, Nanaimo, BC (49.2350, -123.9637), Nanaimo
species 82.
Count  1
Scott Wilson
Neck Point Park, Nanaimo, BC (49.2350, -123.9637), Nanaimo
species 83.
Count  1
Scott Wilson
Neck Point Park, Nanaimo, BC (49.2350, -123.9637), Nanaimo
species 84.
Count  2
morna tudor
james bay, Capital
species 85.
Count  20
morna tudor
james bay, Capital
species 86.
species 87.
species 88.
species 89.
Count  2
David Fraser
230 Goward Rd, Capital
species 90.
Count  1
David Fraser
230 Goward Rd, Capital
species 91.
species 92.
Count  1
Neil MacLeod
Harmony, Metro Vancouver

Western x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

species 93.
species 94.
species 95.
species 96.
species 97.
species 98.
species 99.
species 100.
species 101.
species 102.
species 103.
species 104.
species 105.
species 106.
species 107.
species 108.
species 109.
species 110.
species 111.
species 112.
species 113.
species 114.
species 115.

Larus sp.

Count  50
Benjamin Freeman

cormorant sp.

species 116.
species 117.
species 118.
species 119.

Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid)

species 120.
species 121.
Count  6
Paul Foth

loon sp.

Count  3
Paul Foth
species 122.
Count  2
David M. Bell
species 123.
species 124.
species 125.
Count  1
Laurel McDonald
species 126.
species 127.
Count  22
David Baird
species 128.
species 129.
species 130.
species 131.
Count  3
Kalin Ocaña
1118 Peak Point Drive, Central Okanagan
species 132.
species 133.
Count  1
Stewart Wilson
Joseph Creek - Mackinnon Park, East Kootenay
species 134.
species 135.
species 136.
Count  1
Ken White
15716–16008 Kitseguecla Lake Rd, Smithers CA-BC 54.95690, -127.36346, Bulkley-Nechako
species 137.
Count  1
Ken White
Kitseguecla Lake Rd, Smithers CA-BC 54.96281, -127.33892, Bulkley-Nechako
species 138.
Count  1
Karen Jungnitsch
Auto selected 50.70947, -119.28375, Columbia-Shuswap
species 139.
Count  1
Karen Jungnitsch
Auto selected 50.70947, -119.28375, Columbia-Shuswap
species 140.
Count  2
Les Peterson
species 141.
species 142.

Mute x Trumpeter Swan (hybrid)

Count  1
Sheila & Brian Murland
species 143.
Count  15
Jack VanDyk
467 Pottery Rd.Vernon B. C., North Okanagan
species 144.
species 145.
species 146.
Count  102
Paul Foth
species 147.
species 148.
species 149.

Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater

species 150.

Greater/Lesser Scaup

scoter sp.

Common/Barrow's Goldeneye

species 151.

Horned/Eared Grebe

species 152.

grebe sp.

Mallard (Domestic type)

Count  1
Martha Keller
species 153.
Count  1
Brett Parsons
Puggins Mountain Rd, Groundbirch CA-BC (55.5949,-120.8707), Peace River
species 154.

hawk sp.

species 155.
species 156.

Accipiter sp.

passerine sp.

Count  2
Stewart Wilson
16 St.S. Neighbourhood Walk, Cranbrook, East Kootenay
species 157.

Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

species 158.
species 159.
Count  1
Kevin Scaldeferri
species 160.
Count  2
Benjamin Freeman
Iron Mine Bay, Capital
species 161.
Count  2
Benjamin Freeman
Iron Mine Bay, Capital

murrelet sp.

Count  2
Benjamin Freeman
Iron Mine Bay, Capital

alcid sp.

Count  1
Benjamin Freeman
Iron Mine Bay, Capital

diurnal raptor sp.

species 162.

Swan Goose (Domestic type)

species 163.
species 164.
species 165.
species 166.
Count  7
Theckla Sawicki
species 167.
Count  5
Theckla Sawicki
species 168.
Count  4
Jim & Deirdre Turnbull
White Lake - Eastern hills and ponds, Okanagan-Similkameen
species 169.
species 170.
species 171.
species 172.
Count  1
Sachi Snively
Auto selected 51.71027, -124.41653, Cariboo

Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid)

species 173.
Count  1
Neil Simpson
Fort Ware, Peace River
species 174.
Count  16
Neil Simpson
Fort Ware, Peace River
species 175.
Count  4
Neil Simpson
Fort Ware, Peace River

chickadee sp.

Count  4
Jo Ellen Floer
Cranbrook--Jim Smith North, East Kootenay

redpoll sp.

Count  7
Chris Coxson
Auto selected 56.05995, -121.23038, Peace River
species 176.
species 177.
species 178.
Count  1
Christopher Siddle
species 179.
Count  1
Chris Coxson
Monias Lake — south end, Peace River

woodpecker sp.

Count  2
Carolyn Pullman

sparrow sp.

Count  8
Carolyn Pullman
species 180.

shorebird sp.

species 181.
species 182.
species 183.
Count  4
Kevin Scaldeferri
species 184.

blackbird sp.

Cackling/Canada Goose

species 185.
Count  1
al mottishaw
Verns, Peace River
species 186.
Count  1
David Fraser
230 Goward Rd, Capital
species 187.
Count  1
Jeremy Gatten
Personal Yard (private), Capital

Dusky/Sooty Grouse

Count  1
julian peet
CA-BC-5577-5585 Back Valley Rd (51.7119,-121.2965), Cariboo

Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid)

Count  1
Denis Shumeyko
species 188.

Western/Glaucous-winged Gull

species 189.
species 190.
Count  2
Aiva Noringseth
2912–2932 Ocean Blvd, Colwood CA-BC (48.4275,-123.4612), Capital
species 191.
species 192.

Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

species 193.
species 194.
species 195.
species 196.
species 197.
species 198.
Count  1
John G Woods
Chilcotin: Summit Lake Area, Cariboo
species 199.

Ruby-crowned/Golden-crowned Kinglet

species 200.

Downy/Hairy Woodpecker

Count  1
Samuel Robitaille
species 201.
Count  1
Scott Thomson
Lumby - Old Weyerhaeuser Site, North Okanagan

dabbling duck sp.

Common/Red-breasted Merganser

peep sp.

jaeger sp.

species 202.
Count  2
Frank McDonald
7667 Parish Rd, Bulkley-Nechako G CA-BC 54.47798, -126.76647, Bulkley-Nechako

goose sp.

species 203.

Trumpeter/Tundra Swan

warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

species 204.

crow/raven sp.

Count  15
William McMillan
Colwood, Capital
species 205.
species 206.
species 207.
species 208.
species 209.
Count  1
William D. Kragh
Rawlings Lake, North Okanagan

waterfowl sp.

finch sp.

species 210.

House/Purple Finch

Count  15
Andrew & Karen Westerhof
*Duck Under Farm, Nanaimo
species 211.
species 212.

hummingbird sp.

species 213.
Count  1
Will Van Hemessen
691-247 Willowbrook Road, Cawston, British Columbia, CA (49.188, -119.588), Okanagan-Similkameen
species 214.

American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover)

species 215.
Count  1
Catriona Leven
Jade Lake, 50.82187, -116.38829, East Kootenay

Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type)

Count  1
Suzanne Beauchesne

Herring/Iceland Gull

Count  20
Janae Christensen
Lakelse River Road, Terrace, British Columbia, CA (54.444, -128.762), Kitimat-Stikine
species 216.
Count  1
Denise Desmarais
Elks Lakes Provincial Park, East Kootenay

pigeon/dove sp.

species 217.
species 218.
species 219.
Count  1
Rebecca Reader-Lee
species 220.

bird sp.

Count  2
Wolf's Den NFC Station
species 221.
species 222.
species 223.
Count  1
Catherine McLean
Hollingsworth Rd., North Okanagan
species 224.
species 225.

Zonotrichia sp.

species 226.
species 227.
Count  4
Carl Hughes
NFC Monitoring Saanich Carl Hughes, Capital

Catharus sp.

Count  1
Carl Hughes
NFC Monitoring Saanich Carl Hughes, Capital
species 228.
Count  2
Susan Knoerr

grouse sp.

species 229.
species 230.
Count  1
Rodger Titman
CA-BC-328 Eastside Rd (49.3576,-119.5671), Okanagan-Similkameen
species 231.
Count  4
Andy Wight
Nature Trust, Sheep Mountain, Cutts Road, East Kootenay

thrush sp.

Count  1
Carlo Giovanella
69B Neighbourhood Park, Surrey, BC, Metro Vancouver

teal sp.

species 232.
species 233.

Varied Thrush/American Robin

species 234.
Count  1
Heather Johnson
(49.764, -124.831), Comox-Strathcona

falcon sp.

owl sp.

Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid)

species 235.
Count  1
Geoffrey Newell
species 236.
species 237.
Count  1
Adrian Dorst
Tofino and/or vicinity, Alberni-Clayoquot

swan sp.

Count  4
Krissi Martin
Rosedale CA-BC, Fraser Valley

Western/Clark's Grebe

species 238.
species 239.
species 240.

merganser sp.

Count  6
James Cosgrove
#27-7570 Tetayut Road, Saanichton, BC, V8M 2H4, Capital

White-crowned x Golden-crowned Sparrow (hybrid)

species 241.
species 242.
species 243.

Calidris sp.

Count  7
Chris Coxson
Baldonnel--255 Rd, North End, Peace River
species 244.

Red-necked/Red Phalarope

Count  4
Blair Dudeck
species 245.
Count  1
David M. Bell
species 246.

Snow/Ross's Goose

species 247.
species 248.
Count  2
Paul Levesque

Common/Arctic Tern

Count  1
Jerry McFetridge
species 249.
Count  1
Caroline K
West Sechelt near Cascade Green, Sunshine Coast

shearwater sp.

species 250.
species 251.