Change location Change location
Year-round, All years

High Island--Boy Scout Woods (UTC 055)

Sightings

Observations - Last seen - Sorted by Date descending

  1. 1.
    # 1
    A. Nguyen
  2. 2.
    # 1
    A. Nguyen
  3. 3.
    # 1
    A. Nguyen
  4. 4.
    # 1
    Tony Dang
  5. 5.
    # 1
    Tony Dang
  6. 6.
    # 1
    Tony Dang
  7. 7.
    # 1
    Tony Dang
  8. 8.
    # 1
    Tony Dang
  9. 9.
    # 2
    Dan Edge
  10. 10.
    # 1
    Dan Edge
  11. 11.
    # 1
    Dan Edge
  12. 12.
    # 2
    Dan Edge
  13. 13.
    # 1
    Dan Edge
  14. 14.
    # 2
    Dan Edge
  15. 15.
    # 2
    Dan Edge
  16. 16.
    # 1
    Dan Edge
  17. 17.
    # 1
    Dan Edge
  18. 18.
    # 1
    Stephen Klotz
  19. 19.
    # 1
    Stephen Klotz
  20. 20.
    # 2
    Peter Gagarin
  21. 21.
    # 1
    Peter Gagarin
  22. 22.
    # 5
    Peter Gagarin
  23. 23.
    # 1
    Peter Gagarin
  24. 24.
    # 1
    Peter Gagarin
  25. 25.
    # 2
    Peter Gagarin
  26. 26.
    # 1
    Peter Gagarin
  27. 27.
    # 1
    Peter Gagarin
  28. 28.
    # 2
    Peter Gagarin
  29. 29.
    # 2
    Peter Gagarin
  30. 30.
    # 1
    Dan Edge
  31. 31.
    # 1
    Dan Edge
  32. 32.
    # 1
    Dan Edge
  33. 33.
    # 2
    Dan Edge
  34. 34.
    # 5
    Dan Edge
  35. 35.
    # 2
    Dan Edge
  36. 36.
    # 2
    Danny Matthews
  37. 37.
    # 1
    Danny Matthews
  38. 38.
    # 1
    Danny Matthews
  39. 39.
    # 1
    Danny Matthews
  40. 40.
    # 2
    Davy Tolman
  41. 41.
    # 2
    Erik Sauder
  42. 42.
    # 1
    Erik Sauder
  43. 43.
    # 1
    Davy Tolman
  44. 44.
    # 1
    Erik Sauder
  45. 45.
    # 1
    Erik Sauder
  46. 46.
    # 1
    Erik Sauder
  47. 47.
    # 1
    Erik Sauder
  48. 48.
    # 1
    Peter Gagarin
  49. 49.
    # 1
    Peter Gagarin
  50. 50.
    # 1
    Peter Gagarin
  51. 51.
    # 1
    Peter Gagarin
  52. 52.
    # 2
    Peter Gagarin
  53. 53.
    # 1
    Peter Gagarin
  54. 54.
    # 10
    Steve Metchis
  55. 55.
    # 1
    Steve Metchis
  56. 56.
    # 1
    Ethan Ellis
  57. grackle sp.

    # 10
    Ethan Ellis
  58. 57.
    # 1
    Ashley Meagher
  59. 58.
    # 8
    Kyle Ashton
  60. 59.
    # 2
    Ethan Ellis
  61. 60.
    # 2
    Ethan Ellis
  62. 61.
    # 4
    Jane Patterson
  63. 62.
    # 2
    Stephen Kallus
  64. 63.
    # 1
    Stephen Kallus
  65. 64.
    # 1
    Stephen Kallus
  66. 65.
    # 1
    Kristi Keller
  67. 66.
    # 1
    Kristi Keller
  68. 67.
    # 1
    Kristi Keller
  69. 68.
    # 1
    John Scaramucci
  70. 69.
    # 3
    Sally Palmer
  71. 70.
    # 1
    Sally Palmer
  72. Boat-tailed/Great-tailed Grackle

    # 3
    Sally Palmer
  73. 71.
    # 1
    Ross Foreman
  74. 72.
    # 1
    Ross Foreman
  75. 73.
    # 2
    Ross Foreman
  76. 74.
    # 1
    Timothy Condon
  77. 75.
    # 1
    John Scaramucci
  78. 76.
    # 1
    John Scaramucci
  79. 77.
    # 1
    John Scaramucci
  80. 78.
    # 1
    John Scaramucci
  81. 79.
    # 1
    Jane Patterson
  82. 80.
    # 3
    Jane Patterson
  83. 81.
    # 3
    Jane Patterson
  84. 82.
    # 1
    Rodney Allen
  85. 83.
    # 1
    David Houle
  86. 84.
    # 1
    David Houle
  87. 85.
    # 1
    Sarah Lefoley
  88. 86.
    # 1
    Roger L. Horn
  89. tern sp.

    # 3
    Jake Glassman
  90. 87.
    # 5
    Jake Glassman
  91. 88.
    # 1
    Jake Glassman
  92. warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.)

    # 1
    Jake Glassman
  93. 89.
    # 1
    Ed Stonick
  94. 90.
    # 2
    Timothy Condon
  95. 91.
    # 1
    Jake Glassman
  96. 92.
    # 1
    Jake Glassman
  97. 93.
    # 1
    Peter R. Engler
  98. 94.
    # 12
    Sarah Womack
  99. 95.
    # 1
    Sarah Womack
  100. 96.
    # X
    Geoff Butcher
  101. 97.
    # 1
    Marcia Haley
  102. 98.
    # 1
    Joshua Stacy
  103. 99.
    # 1
    Stephen Kallus
  104. 100.
    # 1
    Liz Garney
  105. 101.
    # 1
    Liz Garney
  106. flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.)

    # 1
    Sheridan Samano
  107. 102.
    # 1
    Sheridan Samano
  108. 103.
    # 1
    Sheridan Samano
  109. 104.
    # 1
    Corinna Honscheid
  110. 105.
    # 1
    Corinna Honscheid
  111. 106.
    # 1
    Paul Klinger
  112. vireo sp.

    # 1
    Paul Klinger
  113. 107.
    # 1
    Mark Meyer
  114. 108.
    # 1
    Janet Neath
  115. 109.
    # 2
    Richard H
  116. 110.
    # 1
    Kypfer Cordts
  117. Ruby-throated/Black-chinned Hummingbird

    # 10
    Kypfer Cordts
  118. 111.
    # 2
    Kypfer Cordts
  119. 112.
    # 1
    Joy Klumpp
  120. 113.
    # 1
    Joy Klumpp
  121. 114.
    # 1
    Joy Klumpp
  122. 115.
    # 1
    David Houle
  123. 116.
    # 1
    Chip Clouse
  124. 117.
    # 1
    Marcia Haley
  125. 118.
    # 1
    Stephen Kallus
  126. 119.
    # 2
    Jake Glassman
  127. swallow sp.

    # 1
    Jake Glassman
  128. tanager sp. (Piranga sp.)

    # 1
    Jake Glassman
  129. 120.
    # 1
    Carolyn broussard
  130. 121.
    # 1
    Terry Banks
  131. hummingbird sp.

    # 2
    Neill Payne
  132. thrush sp.

    # 1
    Cody Pitz
  133. 122.
    # 1
    Justin Roach
  134. 123.
    # 1
    Brian Henderson
  135. 124.
    # 1
    Bruce Cramer
  136. 125.
    # 1
    Bruce Cramer
  137. 126.
    # 1
    Twylabird Jean
  138. 127.
    # 1
    Ron Huebner
  139. 128.
    # 1
    Jesse Huth
  140. 129.
    # 2
    Terence Degan
  141. 130.
    # 1
    John Garrett
  142. 131.
    # 1
    John Garrett
  143. 132.
    # 1
    John Garrett
  144. 133.
    # 1
    John Garrett
  145. 134.
    # 3
    craig miller
  146. Empidonax sp.

    # 3
    craig miller
  147. 135.
    # 1
    craig miller
  148. 136.
    # 1
    craig miller
  149. Louisiana/Northern Waterthrush

    # 1
    Nancy Leonard
  150. 137.
    # 75
    June Cleaver
  151. Red-eyed/Chivi Vireo

    # 1
    Carlton Collier
  152. 138.
    # 1
    Mike Yager
  153. 139.
    # 1
    Dianne Duke
  154. 140.
    # 1
    Cathy Hines
  155. nighthawk sp.

    # 1
    John C. Mittermeier
  156. 141.
    # 1
    John C. Mittermeier
  157. 142.
    # 3
    Robert Tizard
  158. Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo

    # 1
    John W. Garbutt
  159. 143.
    # 1
    Isaiah Nugent
  160. 144.
    # 1
    Debbie Morice
  161. 145.
    # 1
    Chris Hysinger
  162. 146.
    # 1
    David McQuade
  163. 147.
    # 1
    Danny Smith
  164. 148.
    # 1
    Polly Schulle
  165. 149.
    # 1
    Polly Schulle
  166. 150.
    # 1
    Caleb Helsel
  167. 151.
    # 1
    Caleb Helsel
  168. 152.
    # 2
    Caleb Helsel
  169. 153.
    # 1
    Caleb Helsel
  170. Brewster's Warbler (hybrid)

    # 1
    Caleb Helsel
  171. 154.
    # 1
    Caleb Helsel
  172. sparrow sp.

    # 1
    Nancy Scott
  173. 155.
    # 2
    Troy Hibbitts
  174. 156.
    # 1
    Laurie Looper
  175. 157.
    # 1
    Stephanie Sexton
  176. Catharus sp.

    # 1
    David McQuade
  177. 158.
    # 1
    Colton Robbins
  178. 159.
    # 2
    Christian Walker
  179. 160.
    # 1
    Katie McCallum
  180. 161.
    # 1
    Justin Bower
  181. Neotropic/Double-crested Cormorant

    # 6
    Justin Bower
  182. 162.
    # 1
    Mary Hoch
  183. 163.
    # 1
    Halli Macdonald
  184. 164.
    # 1
    Tyler Stuart
  185. 165.
    # X
    Kevin McDonald
  186. 166.
    # 2
    Kelsey Biles
  187. 167.
    # 1
    Kelsey Biles
  188. 168.
    # 1
    Victoria Henrye Langham
  189. 169.
    # 1
    Anna Schneider
  190. 170.
    # 2
    Christopher Hinkle
  191. 171.
    # 4
    Karen Carbiener
  192. gull sp.

    # 2
    Karen Carbiener
  193. 172.
    # 1
    Garett Hodne
  194. rail/crake sp.

    # 2
    Terence Degan
  195. 173.
    # 1
    Richard Redmond cc
  196. cormorant sp.

    # 3
    Stephanie Sexton
  197. 174.
    # 1
    Forest Tomlinson
  198. 175.
    # 2
    Richard Redmond cc
  199. 176.
    # 1
    Merryl Edelstein
  200. 177.
    # 1
    Bill Eisele
  201. 178.
    # 1
    Art Weigand
  202. 179.
    # 1
    Jenifer Russell
  203. 180.
    # 1
    Florence Rice
  204. 181.
    # 1
    Florence Rice
  205. 182.
    # 2
    lili aprende
  206. new world oriole sp.

    # 1
    Marissa Buschow
  207. 183.
    # 1
    Nancy Leonard
  208. 184.
    # 1
    Tyler Ficker
  209. 185.
    # 2
    Carol Wells
  210. 186.
    # 1
    Michael Weaver
  211. 187.
    # 1
    Hank George
  212. gull/tern sp.

    # 15
    Ronald Newhouse
  213. Cliff/Cave Swallow

    # 10
    Ronald Newhouse
  214. 188.
    # 22
    Nathaniel Watkins
  215. 189.
    # 1
    Nathaniel Watkins
  216. Glossy/White-faced Ibis

    # 1
    Nathaniel Watkins
  217. 190.
    # 1
    Kevin Kolk
  218. 191.
    # 1
    Jonathan Stanley
  219. 192.
    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
  220. 193.
    # 1
    Jeff Bouton
  221. 194.
    # 1
    Jeff Bouton
  222. 195.
    # 1
    Bob Gress
  223. 196.
    # 1
    Jacob Crissup
  224. 197.
    # 15
    Michael Heaney
  225. Myiarchus sp.

    # 1
    Michael Heaney
  226. Lawrence's Warbler (hybrid)

    # 1
    Ann Robshaw
  227. 198.
    # 1
    Michael Heaney
  228. 199.
    # 1
    Shelia Hargis
  229. Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs

    # 5
    Sue Carnahan
  230. Buteo sp.

    # 1
    Sue Carnahan
  231. 200.
    # 1
    Jeff Sexton
  232. 201.
    # 1
    Susan Keefer
  233. 202.
    # 1
    Comrade Kitty
  234. 203.
    # 3
    Nathaniel Watkins
  235. passerine sp.

    # 3
    Nathaniel Watkins
  236. 204.
    # 1
    Hannah Gross
  237. heron sp.

    # 1
    Jake Glassman
  238. Philadelphia/Warbling Vireo

    # 2
    Jake Glassman
  239. Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type)

    # 1
    Michael Weaver
  240. 205.
    # 1
    Bob Gress
  241. 206.
    # 2
    Jeff Bouton
  242. wren sp.

    # 1
    Tracy Pheneger
  243. Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk

    # 1
    regina dotson
  244. 207.
    # 1
    regina dotson
  245. 208.
    # X
    Robin Mason
  246. 209.
    # X
    Robin Mason
  247. 210.
    # X
    Robin Mason
  248. 211.
    # 1
    Ruth Richards
  249. 212.
    # 1
    Chris Hysinger
  250. 213.
    # 1
    Ken Hartman cc
  251. 214.
    # 1
    Bob & Bettina Arrigoni
  252. 215.
    # 1
    Vera Wiatt
  253. blackbird sp.

    # 100
    T I
  254. 216.
    # 1
    Karen Carpenter
  255. 217.
    # 1
    Fred Lyons
  256. 218.
    # 2
    Ian Davies
  257. 219.
    # 1
    Richard Garrigus
  258. 220.
    # 1
    Sheila Hebert
  259. 221.
    # 1
    Dennis Cooke
  260. 222.
    # 1
    Ian Davies
  261. 223.
    # 1
    Ian Davies
  262. 224.
    # 1
    Ian Davies
  263. 225.
    # 1
    Steve Rogow
  264. Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird

    # 2
    John Mariani
  265. 226.
    # 1
    Phoebe Honscheid
  266. 227.
    # 1
    Sarah Lefoley
  267. 228.
    # 1
    Aidan Healey
  268. 229.
    # 4
    Lyda Phillips
  269. hawk sp.

    # 1
    Aidan Healey
  270. 230.
    # 1
    Patrick Kohler
  271. diurnal raptor sp.

    # 1
    Aidan Healey
  272. pewee sp. (Contopus sp.)

    # 1
    Kirk Gardner
  273. Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher)

    # 1
    Jesse Huth
  274. Accipiter sp.

    # 1
    Aidan Healey
  275. whistling-duck sp.

    # 2
    Kathie Holder
  276. 231.
    # 1
    Joan Campbell
  277. 232.
    # 1
    Jeff Hodges
  278. 233.
    # 16
    Steven Garcia
  279. Tropical/Couch's Kingbird

    # 1
    Matt O'Sullivan
  280. 234.
    # 4
    Tim Lenz
  281. King/Clapper Rail

    # 1
    Noreen Weeden
  282. 235.
    # 1
    Tom Unsicker
  283. Melanerpes sp.

    # 3
    Susan Muirhead
  284. 236.
    # 1
    Adrian Strong
  285. 237.
    # 1
    Craig McCain
  286. Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher

    # 10
    Jacob Drucker
  287. 238.
    # 1
    Richard Cimino
  288. 239.
    # 1
    elwood bracey
  289. 240.
    # 2
    Don Glasco
  290. 241.
    # 1
    richard duke liebler
  291. Western/Eastern Meadowlark

    # 1
    Florence Rice
  292. 242.
    # X
    Katherine Hummel
  293. 243.
    # X
    Katherine Hummel
  294. 244.
    # X
    Katherine Hummel
  295. 245.
    # X
    Katherine Hummel
  296. 246.
    # X
    Katherine Hummel
  297. 247.
    # X
    Katherine Hummel
  298. 248.
    # X
    Katherine Hummel
  299. 249.
    # X
    Katherine Hummel
  300. 250.
    # X
    Katherine Hummel
  301. 251.
    # X
    Katherine Hummel
  302. 252.
    # X
    Katherine Hummel
  303. shorebird sp.

    # 25
    Justin Roach
  304. 253.
    # 15
    Laurie Foss
  305. Common/Forster's Tern

    # 10
    Susan Keefer
  306. 254.
    # 1
    Bob Diebold
  307. 255.
    # 4
    Susan Keefer
  308. ibis sp.

    # 7
    Jonelle Balais
  309. 256.
    # 3
    Todd White
  310. 257.
    # 1
    Cameron Kirkpatrick
  311. woodpecker sp.

    # 1
    Chris Daniels
  312. 258.
    # 1
    David Hunter
  313. 259.
    # 1
    David Hunter
  314. 260.
    # 1
    David Hunter
  315. white egret sp.

    # 6
    Alyssa Hemler
  316. Downy x Ladder-backed Woodpecker (hybrid)

    # 1
    Tracy Becker
  317. 261.
    # 2
    Stuart Nelson
  318. Indian Peafowl (Domestic type)

    # 1
    Paul Fenwick
  319. 262.
    # 1
    Wes Browning
  320. 263.
    # 1
    Amy Bishop & Doug Booher
  321. pipit sp.

    # 1
    Barbara Cavin
  322. 264.
    # 1
    Daniel Elting
  323. duck sp.

    # 13
    Richard Gibbons
  324. 265.
    # 1
    Chris Butler
  325. 266.
    # 1
    Chris Butler
  326. 267.
    # 1
    Freya McGregor
  327. 268.
    # 1
    Mark Minner-Lee
  328. 269.
    # 1
    Andrew Hamlett
  329. 270.
    # 1
    Todd White
  330. 271.
    # 3
    Garima Bhatia
  331. 272.
    # 1
    Garima Bhatia
  332. 273.
    # 1
    Kathe Goria-Hendrickson
  333. 274.
    # 2
    Richard Bunn
  334. 275.
    # 1
    Eric Secker
  335. 276.
    # 5
    Richard Bunn
  336. Muscovy Duck (Domestic type)

    # X
    Larry Ramsey
  337. Sterna sp.

    # 5
    Eric Wier
  338. 277.
    # 17
    Richard Bunn
  339. Mallard (Domestic type)

    # 2
    Stacey Jo Pryor
  340. 278.
    # 1
    Darrell Fagala
  341. 279.
    # 1
    Ken Poerner
  342. loon sp.

    # 1
    Edward Pullen
  343. 280.
    # 2
    Richard Redmond cc
  344. 281.
    # 1
    Jerome Paul
  345. 282.
    # 5
    Mickey Redus
  346. 283.
    # X
    Bill Townsley
  347. 284.
    # 1
    Bill Townsley
  348. 285.
    # 1
    Houston Audubon - High Island
  349. large shorebird sp.

    # 8
    Liam Desai
  350. 286.
    # 1
    Brian Sanders
  351. 287.
    # X
    Houston Audubon - High Island
  352. teal sp.

    # 2
    Ronald Newhouse
  353. 288.
    # 2
    Bob Zaremba
  354. 289.
    # 1
    Hans de Grys
  355. 290.
    # 1
    Houston Audubon - High Island
  356. 291.
    # 1
    Mackenzie Goldthwait
  357. 292.
    # 1
    John Mariani
  358. Black-crowned/Yellow-crowned Night-Heron

    # X
    Cynthia Garner
  359. 293.
    # X
    Jason Heinen
  360. dabbling duck sp.

    # 40
    Josh Engel
  361. 294.
    # 1
    Michael Dupree
  362. 295.
    # X
    Robert (Sandy) Dearth
  363. 296.
    # 1
    Gene Campbell
  364. pigeon/dove sp.

    # 2
    Steve Metchis
  365. Orchard/Hooded Oriole

    # 1
    Nancy Devlin
  366. 297.
    # 1
    Vicki Crutchfield
  367. 298.
    # 18
    Tyler Miloy
  368. 299.
    # 1
    Jacob C. Cooper
  369. 300.
    # X
    Bill Townsley
  370. 301.
    # 1
    Beth Partin
  371. 302.
    # 1
    Kerry Ross
  372. 303.
    # 1
    Tom Morris
  373. 304.
    # 1
    William Tarbox
  374. 305.
    # 2
    John Whittle
  375. 306.
    # 1
    Cin-Ty Lee
  376. 307.
    # 1
    Mike Austin
  377. 308.
    # 1
    David Hanson
  378. Townsend's x Black-throated Green Warbler (hybrid)

    # 1
    David Bradnum
  379. 309.
    # 1
    Russell Cannings
  380. 310.
    # X
    Houston Audubon - High Island
  381. 311.
    # X
    Nimali Seneviratne
  382. 312.
    # 1
    Adam Wood
  383. 313.
    # X
    Houston Audubon - High Island
  384. 314.
    # 2
    Clayton Burne
  385. 315.
    # X
    Houston Audubon - High Island
  386. 316.
    # 10
    Robert Scranton
  387. 317.
    # 1
    Tommy Harold
  388. 318.
    # X
    Tamie Bulow
  389. 319.
    # X
    Houston Audubon - High Island
  390. 320.
    # X
    Houston Audubon - High Island
  391. solitary vireo sp.

    # X
    Houston Audubon - High Island
  392. 321.
    # X
    Houston Audubon - High Island
  393. 322.
    # 1
    Jim Moore
  394. Selasphorus sp.

    # 1
    John Whittle
  395. Cackling/Canada Goose

    # 47
    John Whittle
  396. owl sp.

    # 1
    John Whittle
  397. 323.
    # 1
    Mike Austin
  398. 324.
    # 1
    Pete Grannis
  399. 325.
    # 1
    Greg Scyphers
  400. 326.
    # 1
    Eric Carpenter
  401. 327.
    # 2
    Stanley Almoney
  402. 328.
    # 3
    Steve Huggins
  403. Bay-breasted/Blackpoll Warbler

    # 3
    Lyann Comrack
  404. Bullock's/Baltimore Oriole

    # 20
    John Whittle
  405. 329.
    # 1
    David Bradford
  406. 330.
    # X
    Jack Kelly
  407. 331.
    # 1
    John Whittle
  408. 332.
    # X
    Thomas Collins
  409. 333.
    # 1
    Roger Clark
  410. 334.
    # 1
    John Whittle
  411. Rose-breasted x Black-headed Grosbeak (hybrid)

    # 1
    Chuck Sexton
  412. Summer/Scarlet Tanager

    # 2
    Steve Calver

Top media

Uploaded in last 30 days

Recent visits

Explore recent checklists of birds in this area.
Observer Date Species
A. Nguyen 8 May 2021 3
Tony Dang 8 May 2021 5
Dan Edge 7 May 2021 12
Geoff Butcher 7 May 2021 9
Stephen Klotz 7 May 2021 7
Peter Gagarin 7 May 2021 19
Dan Edge 7 May 2021 19
Danny Matthews 7 May 2021 14
Davy Tolman 7 May 2021 28
Erik Sauder 7 May 2021 28

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.


Top eBirders

Top eBirders sorted by number of observed species
Rank eBirder Total
1 John Whittle
199
2 Mavis Townsley
175
3 Bill Townsley
174
4 Jesse Huth
172
5 Cameron Cox
160
6 Larry Dybala
156
7 Steve Mayes
151
8 Jacob C. Cooper
150
9 Richard Bunn
149
10 Dave Dolan
148