Bird illustrations formed into a world map

Global Big Day

Global Big Day

Submit observations and support conservation worldwide.

eBird Stats

11 May 2024

Explore

Explore Regions

Explore Hotspots

Top Regions

11 May 2024

Species Leaders

  • Rank: 1.
    Subregions Colombia
    Species Observed 1,561
  • Rank: 2.
    Subregions Peru
    Species Observed 1,448
  • Rank: 3.
    Subregions Brazil
    Species Observed 1,206
  • Rank: 4.
    Subregions Ecuador
    Species Observed 1,199
  • Rank: 5.
    Subregions India
    Species Observed 826
  • Rank: 6.
    Subregions Bolivia
    Species Observed 783
  • Rank: 7.
    Subregions Venezuela
    Species Observed 761
  • Rank: 8.
    Subregions Argentina
    Species Observed 742
  • Rank: 9.
    Subregions Mexico
    Species Observed 742
  • Rank: 10.
    Subregions United States
    Species Observed 726

Checklists Leaders

  • Rank: 1.
    Subregions United States
    Species Observed 82,245
  • Rank: 2.
    Subregions Canada
    Species Observed 14,036
  • Rank: 3.
    Subregions Colombia
    Species Observed 12,800
  • Rank: 4.
    Subregions Peru
    Species Observed 4,295
  • Rank: 5.
    Subregions India
    Species Observed 3,183
  • Rank: 6.
    Subregions Brazil
    Species Observed 3,066
  • Rank: 7.
    Subregions Costa Rica
    Species Observed 3,050
  • Rank: 8.
    Subregions Argentina
    Species Observed 2,953
  • Rank: 9.
    Subregions Venezuela
    Species Observed 2,946
  • Rank: 10.
    Subregions Chile
    Species Observed 2,890
Live submissions map

Watch in real time as people submit their sightings from across the globe.

Latest Additions

11 May 2024
species Time eBirder Region
Giant Laughingthrush Jerry Chen Sichuan, China
Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker Jean-Louis Carlo Bagmati, Nepal
Long-tailed Thrush Sherub Sherub Sarpang, Bhutan
Yunnan Nuthatch Binanda Hatibaruah Arunachal Pradesh, India
Brown Parrotbill Manaswini Ghosal Sikkim, India
Dohrn's Thrush-Babbler Yodiney Santos Príncipe, São Tomé and Príncipe
Ocellated Thrasher José Castillo Oaxaca, Mexico
Principe Starling Yodiney Santos Príncipe, São Tomé and Príncipe
Principe Speirops Yodiney Santos Príncipe, São Tomé and Príncipe
Chinese Monal Jerry Chen Sichuan, China
Spinifexbird Peter Valentine Queensland, Australia
Medium Tree-Finch Grant Terrell Galápagos, Ecuador
Gray's Grasshopper Warbler 品諭 陳 Tainan City, Taiwan
Alström's Warbler Anonymous eBirder Zhejiang, China
Principe Sunbird Yodiney Santos Príncipe, São Tomé and Príncipe
Principe Golden-Weaver Yodiney Santos Príncipe, São Tomé and Príncipe
Chiming Wedgebill Carla Jackett Western Australia, Australia
Band-bellied Crake Anonymous eBirder Zhejiang, China
Masked Mountain Tanager Marcelo Quipo Napo, Ecuador
Kalkadoon Grasswren John Lowry Queensland, Australia
Carpentarian Grasswren John Lowry Queensland, Australia
Silver-eared Honeyeater Rich Bayldon Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea
Red-necked Crake Keith & Lindsay Fisher Queensland, Australia
Brown Eared-Pheasant xiwen CHEN Shanxi, China
Louisiade Whistler Rich Bayldon Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea
Louisiade Fantail Rich Bayldon Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea
Louisiade White-eye Rich Bayldon Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea
Colonist Kingfisher Rich Bayldon Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea
Patagonian Tinamou Santiago Field Santa Cruz, Argentina
Island Scrub-Jay Jeremy Cowan California, United States
Sao Tome Short-tail Abigail Varela São Tomé, São Tomé and Príncipe
Jerdon's Babbler Sudip Simha Assam, India
Swamp Grass Babbler Sudip Simha Assam, India
Black-headed Waxbill Virunga National Park birding team Sud-Kivu, DR Congo
Mallee Emuwren Benjamin Larkins Victoria, Australia
Pied Monarch Lachlan Read Queensland, Australia
Masked Apalis Bagonza Robert Western, Uganda
Diademed Tapaculo Parque Nacional del Manu SERNANP Cuzco [Cusco], Peru
Brown-flanked Tanager Ricardo Macedo Huánuco, Peru
Black-fronted Ground-Tyrant Juan Carlos Turpo Leva Arequipa, Peru
Antarctic Shag Andrew Clarke Antarctica, Antarctica
Antarctic Petrel Andrew Clarke Antarctica, Antarctica
South Georgia Pipit Team Antarctica Team South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands, South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands
Antarctic Tern Team Antarctica Team South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands, South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands
Blue Petrel Team Antarctica Team South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands, South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands
Chinstrap Penguin Team Antarctica Team South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands, South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands
Gentoo Penguin Team Antarctica Team South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands, South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands
Gray-headed Albatross Team Antarctica Team South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands, South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands
King Penguin Team Antarctica Team South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands, South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands
South Georgia Shag Team Antarctica Team South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands, South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands

Support the Global Big Day

Help protect birds and the natural places needed for the health of our planet.