Milwaukee Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Team Sidhu-White 21 Sep 2019 20
Jennifer Rutten 21 Sep 2019 9
Jennifer Rutten 21 Sep 2019 44
Gisela Zelenka-Drysdale 20 Sep 2019 1
Jeremy Meyer 20 Sep 2019 33
Lorri Howski 20 Sep 2019 33
Jeff Ward 20 Sep 2019 22
Jeremy Meyer 20 Sep 2019 26
Lorri Howski 20 Sep 2019 26
Ted Judy 20 Sep 2019 7
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~23 hr(s) ago.
1 Mark Korducki
326
2 Jim Frank
315
3 Jym Mooney
308
4 Marilyn Bontly
298
5 William Mueller
291
6 Tom Prestby
280
7 Judith Huf
278
8 Mike Wanger
274
9 Steven Lubahn
267
10 John McCaw
261
Top 100 eBirders...

351 Species 74,490 Checklists

Updated ~12 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Eastern Screech-Owl 1 20 Sep 2019 Gisela Zelenka-Drysdale N
 
My Yard 86th St. Wauwatosa, WI
2 Ring-billed Gull 3 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
3 Red-bellied Woodpecker 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
4 Downy Woodpecker 3 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
5 Northern Flicker 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
6 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
7 Eastern Wood-Pewee 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
8 Philadelphia Vireo 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
9 Red-eyed Vireo 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
10 Blue Jay 7 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
11 Black-capped Chickadee 4 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
12 White-breasted Nuthatch 2 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
13 House Wren 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
14 Gray Catbird 2 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
15 Brown Thrasher 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
16 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
17 Swainson's Thrush 2 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
18 Wood Thrush 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
19 American Robin 6 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
20 Cedar Waxwing 8 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
21 House Finch 3 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
22 American Goldfinch 4 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
23 Field Sparrow 6 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
24 Black-and-white Warbler 2 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
25 Nashville Warbler 2 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
26 American Redstart 12 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
27 Magnolia Warbler 5 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
28 Bay-breasted Warbler 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
29 Blackburnian Warbler 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
30 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
31 Blackpoll Warbler 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
32 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
33 Palm Warbler 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
34 Northern Cardinal 2 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
35 Common Nighthawk 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeff Ward
 
36 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeff Ward
 
37 Herring Gull 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeff Ward
 
38 Double-crested Cormorant 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeff Ward
 
39 Least Flycatcher 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeff Ward
 
40 Tennessee Warbler 2 20 Sep 2019 Jeff Ward
 
41 Warbling Vireo 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
42 Carolina Wren 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
43 Eastern Bluebird 2 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
44 Chipping Sparrow 2 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
45 Black-throated Green Warbler 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
46 Canada Goose 1 20 Sep 2019 Ted Judy
 
47 Mallard 7 20 Sep 2019 Ted Judy
 
48 Mourning Dove 2 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
49 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 2 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
50 Great Crested Flycatcher 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
51 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 2 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
52 House Sparrow 6 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
53 Ovenbird 2 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
54 Northern Waterthrush 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
55 Mourning Warbler 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
56 Cape May Warbler 3 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
57 Yellow-rumped Warbler 2 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
58 Wilson's Warbler 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
59 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 2 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
60 Rock Pigeon 2 20 Sep 2019 Karen McKinley
 
Bio Retention/Menomonee River Bend
61 Eastern Phoebe 1 20 Sep 2019 Karen McKinley
 
Bio Retention/Menomonee River Bend
62 Great Blue Heron 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeff Ward
 
owl sp. 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeff Ward N
 
63 Hairy Woodpecker 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeff Ward
 
64 Yellow-throated Vireo 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeff Ward
 
65 Marsh Wren 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeff Ward
 
66 Veery 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeff Ward
 
67 Wood Duck 1 20 Sep 2019 Karen McKinley
 
dabbling duck sp. 8 20 Sep 2019 Karen McKinley
 
68 Belted Kingfisher 1 20 Sep 2019 Karen McKinley
 
woodpecker sp. 1 20 Sep 2019 Karen McKinley
 
69 Cooper's Hawk 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
70 Common Yellowthroat 2 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
71 Northern Parula 1 20 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
72 Red-winged Blackbird 2 20 Sep 2019 Karen McKinley
 
Pennsylvania Ave/Hwy 100
Cackling/Canada Goose 1 20 Sep 2019 Karen McKinley
 
Dance Studio Pond
73 Red-tailed Hawk 1 20 Sep 2019 Karen McKinley
 
Dance Studio Pond
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 2 20 Sep 2019 Karen McKinley
 
Dance Studio Pond
swallow sp. 1 20 Sep 2019 Karen McKinley
 
Dance Studio Pond
74 Wild Turkey 5 20 Sep 2019 Jennifer Ambrose
 
75 Blue-headed Vireo 1 20 Sep 2019 Jennifer Ambrose
 
76 American Crow 1 20 Sep 2019 Jennifer Ambrose
 
77 Song Sparrow 1 20 Sep 2019 Jennifer Ambrose
 
78 Pine Warbler 1 20 Sep 2019 Jennifer Ambrose
 
79 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 20 Sep 2019 Judith Huf
 
80 European Starling 1 20 Sep 2019 Nicholas Sly
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 20 Sep 2019 Nicholas Sly
 
81 Indigo Bunting 2 20 Sep 2019 Nicholas Sly
 
82 Common Grackle 1 20 Sep 2019 Norma Zehner
 
Fox Point, Milwaukee County, WI, US
duck sp. 7 19 Sep 2019 Nathaniel Wegner
 
83 Sandhill Crane 2 19 Sep 2019 Nathaniel Wegner
 
84 Green Heron 1 19 Sep 2019 Nathaniel Wegner
 
85 Turkey Vulture 3 19 Sep 2019 Lorri Howski
 
Oak Creek General
86 Chimney Swift 2 19 Sep 2019 James Cieslak
 
Larus sp. 2 19 Sep 2019 Dennis Casper
 
87 Merlin 1 19 Sep 2019 Dennis Casper
 
88 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 19 Sep 2019 Dennis Casper
 
89 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 19 Sep 2019 Milwaukee County Parks Natural Areas Staff
 
90 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 18 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
91 Spotted Sandpiper 1 18 Sep 2019 Jeff Ward
 
eagle sp. 1 18 Sep 2019 Urban Ecology Center
 
sparrow sp. 1 18 Sep 2019 Barbara Kellermann
 
Washington Park Urban Ecology Center
92 American Woodcock 1 17 Sep 2019 Nathaniel Wegner
 
93 Great Egret 1 17 Sep 2019 Nathaniel Wegner
 
94 Eastern Towhee 2 17 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 17 Sep 2019 Jeff Ward N
 
95 White-throated Sparrow 1 17 Sep 2019 Jeff Ward
 
Catharus sp. 2 17 Sep 2019 Charles Stebelton
 
Setophaga sp. 2 17 Sep 2019 Charles Stebelton
 
Empidonax sp. 1 17 Sep 2019 Mike Wanger
 
96 Savannah Sparrow 1 17 Sep 2019 Thomas Wood
 
97 Connecticut Warbler 1 17 Sep 2019 Thomas Wood
 
passerine sp. 9 17 Sep 2019 Thomas Wood
 
98 Killdeer 1 17 Sep 2019 Dennis Casper
 
99 Black-crowned Night-Heron 1 17 Sep 2019 Dennis Casper
 
100 American Kestrel 4 17 Sep 2019 Dennis Casper
 
blackbird sp. 1 17 Sep 2019 Mike Wanger
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 17 Sep 2019 Sarah Stokes N
 
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 17 Sep 2019 Sarah Stokes
 
101 Great Horned Owl 2 16 Sep 2019 Sarah Stokes
 
102 Peregrine Falcon 1 16 Sep 2019 Christine Stanke
 
W. County Line Rd. Brown Deer
103 Hermit Thrush 1 16 Sep 2019 James Cieslak N
 
My Back Yard
104 Golden-winged Warbler 1 16 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
gull sp. 7 16 Sep 2019 Milwaukee County Parks Natural Areas Staff N
 
105 Osprey 2 16 Sep 2019 Milwaukee County Parks Natural Areas Staff N
 
106 Caspian Tern 4 16 Sep 2019 Tracy Chiconas
 
Milwaukee Community Sailing Center
107 Brown-headed Cowbird 15 16 Sep 2019 Tracy Chiconas P
 
Milwaukee Community Sailing Center
108 Semipalmated Plover 2 16 Sep 2019 Tracy Chiconas
 
109 Ruddy Turnstone 1 16 Sep 2019 Tracy Chiconas
 
110 Sanderling 10 16 Sep 2019 Tracy Chiconas
 
111 Least Sandpiper 1 16 Sep 2019 Tracy Chiconas
 
112 Semipalmated Sandpiper 2 16 Sep 2019 Tracy Chiconas
 
113 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 1 16 Sep 2019 Tracy Chiconas
 
114 Canada Warbler 1 16 Sep 2019 Tracy Chiconas
 
115 Hooded Merganser 2 16 Sep 2019 Terry Pavletic
 
116 Scarlet Tanager 1 16 Sep 2019 Milwaukee County Parks Natural Areas Staff
 
117 Blue-winged Teal 2 15 Sep 2019 Mike Wanger
 
118 Green-winged Teal 1 15 Sep 2019 Mike Wanger
 
119 Solitary Sandpiper 2 15 Sep 2019 Mike Wanger
 
120 Sharp-shinned Hawk 2 15 Sep 2019 Mike Wanger
 
121 Bald Eagle 1 15 Sep 2019 Mike Wanger
 
122 Sedge Wren 1 15 Sep 2019 Mike Wanger
 
123 Barn Swallow 1 15 Sep 2019 Charles Stebelton
 
2145 W Brown Deer Rd, River Hills US-WI (43.1770,-87.9368)
124 Northern Harrier 1 14 Sep 2019 Christina Crumbliss
 
Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo 1 14 Sep 2019 Thomas Wood
 
125 White-crowned Sparrow 1 14 Sep 2019 Nathaniel Wegner P
 
126 Winter Wren 1 14 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
127 Eastern Whip-poor-will 1 14 Sep 2019 Tracy Chiconas N
 
128 American Bittern 1 13 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
129 Tree Swallow 2 13 Sep 2019 James Cieslak
 
130 Eastern Kingbird 1 12 Sep 2019 Tracy Chiconas
 
131 Common Tern 1 12 Sep 2019 Michelle Abel
 
132 Swamp Sparrow 1 12 Sep 2019 Norma Zehner
 
133 Yellow Warbler 1 11 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
134 Blue-winged Warbler 1 11 Sep 2019 Marilyn Bontly
 
135 Baltimore Oriole 1 11 Sep 2019 Jean Strelka
 
136 Baird's Sandpiper 1 10 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
137 Rusty Blackbird 10 10 Sep 2019 Darrell Schiffman N
 
138 European Goldfinch 1 7 Sep 2019 Scott Latimer
 
Louisiana/Northern Waterthrush 2 7 Sep 2019 Mary Cullen
 
139 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 7 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
140 Wilson's Snipe 1 6 Sep 2019 Jennifer Rutten
 
141 Lesser Yellowlegs 2 6 Sep 2019 Jennifer Rutten
 
142 Red-headed Woodpecker 3 5 Sep 2019 Tracy Chiconas P
 
143 Tufted Titmouse 1 5 Sep 2019 Michelle Abel
 
144 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 5 Sep 2019 James Shead
 
145 Pied-billed Grebe 2 5 Sep 2019 Jennifer Rutten
 
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 4 Sep 2019 Milwaukee County Parks Natural Areas Staff
 
146 Bobolink 1 4 Sep 2019 Brad Steger
 
peep sp. 2 4 Sep 2019 Jeff Ward N
 
147 Red Knot 1 3 Sep 2019 Paul Kinzer P
 
148 Forster's Tern 1 3 Sep 2019 Jeff Ward N
 
teal sp. 1 3 Sep 2019 Thomas Wood N
 
McKinley Beach
149 Greater Yellowlegs 2 3 Sep 2019 Jennifer Rutten
 
150 Purple Martin 2 3 Sep 2019 Jennifer Rutten
 
151 Lesser Black-backed Gull 2 2 Sep 2019 Mike Wanger N
 
152 Vesper Sparrow 1 2 Sep 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
Bay-breasted/Blackpoll Warbler 2 2 Sep 2019 Charles Hagner
 
153 American Black Duck 1 1 Sep 2019 Will Sebern
 
154 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 1 1 Sep 2019 Will Sebern
 
155 Cliff Swallow 1 1 Sep 2019 Will Sebern
 
156 Broad-winged Hawk 2 28 Aug 2019 Jean Strelka N
 
Red-shouldered/Broad-winged Hawk 2 28 Aug 2019 Schlitz Audubon Record
 
vireo sp. X 25 Aug 2019 Diane Lembck
 
157 Orchard Oriole 1 23 Aug 2019 Rita Flores Wiskowski P
 
158 Northern Shoveler 2 23 Aug 2019 David Drews P
 
Mallard/American Black Duck 8 23 Aug 2019 David Drews P
 
159 Willow Flycatcher 2 23 Aug 2019 Jym Mooney
 
160 Loggerhead Shrike 1 23 Aug 2019 Jym Mooney P
 
Accipiter sp. 1 21 Aug 2019 Charles Stebelton
 
161 Bank Swallow 4 21 Aug 2019 Jennifer Rutten
 
finch sp. 2 19 Aug 2019 Tracy Chiconas
 
162 Willet 7 18 Aug 2019 Nathaniel Wegner P
 
163 Black-bellied Plover 2 16 Aug 2019 Mike Wanger N
 
164 Franklin's Gull 1 15 Aug 2019 Jym Mooney P
 
falcon sp. 1 15 Aug 2019 Urban Ecology Center
 
Urban Ecology Center at Riverside Park
165 Mute Swan 1 13 Aug 2019 Jennifer Rutten
 
166 Horned Lark 1 9 Aug 2019 Milwaukee County Parks Natural Areas Staff
 
167 Pectoral Sandpiper 2 4 Aug 2019 Schlitz Audubon Record
 
168 Eastern Meadowlark 1 3 Aug 2019 Nathaniel Wegner
 
169 Dickcissel 1 3 Aug 2019 Nathaniel Wegner
 
shorebird sp. 2 3 Aug 2019 Nathaniel Wegner
 
170 Bonaparte's Gull 6 2 Aug 2019 Lorri Howski P
 
171 Barred Owl 2 1 Aug 2019 Pat Fojut N
 
Whitnall Park Dr, Greendale US-WI (42.9302,-88.0270)
172 Sora 2 1 Aug 2019 Jym Mooney
 
173 Alder Flycatcher 1 30 Jul 2019 Douglas Chang
 
Schlitz Audubon Nature Center, Bayside US-WI (43.1750,-87.8852)
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 12 26 Jul 2019 Judy Walker
 
River walk Milwaukee Market
174 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 26 Jul 2019 Michael Goldman
 
175 Common Gallinule 2 24 Jul 2019 Noreen Weeden
 
176 Blue Grosbeak 1 24 Jul 2019 Milwaukee County Parks Natural Areas Staff N
 
177 Acadian Flycatcher 2 20 Jul 2019 Jeremy Meyer N
 
178 Hooded Warbler 1 20 Jul 2019 Jeremy Meyer N
 
tern sp. 2 14 Jul 2019 David Drews
 
SE quadrant Shorewood US-WI (43.0869,-87.8786)
179 Pileated Woodpecker 1 8 Jul 2019 Schlitz Audubon Record
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 6 Jul 2019 Erin Giese
 
180 Virginia Rail 1 5 Jul 2019 Nicholas Sly
 
hawk sp. 1 4 Jul 2019 Urban Ecology Center
 
181 American White Pelican 18 29 Jun 2019 Marissa Jones N
 
182 Laughing Gull 1 24 Jun 2019 Karen Johnson N
 
Sedge/Marsh Wren 1 20 Jun 2019 Milwaukee County Parks Natural Areas Staff
 
183 Common Merganser 1 20 Jun 2019 Jim Edlhuber P
 
184 Common Loon 1 18 Jun 2019 Charles Stebelton P
 
185 Henslow's Sparrow 1 17 Jun 2019 Jeremy Meyer
 
merganser sp. 1 17 Jun 2019 Thomas Wood N
 
Grant Park beach area
186 Prairie Warbler 1 17 Jun 2019 Judith Huf P
 
187 Ring-necked Pheasant 8 17 Jun 2019 Schlitz Audubon Record
 
188 Red-breasted Merganser 2 14 Jun 2019 Milwaukee County Parks Natural Areas Staff
 
189 Horned Grebe 2 13 Jun 2019 Milwaukee County Parks Natural Areas Staff N
 
190 Northern Mockingbird 1 10 Jun 2019 Karen Johnson N
 
3030 S. Herman St.
Buteo sp. 1 10 Jun 2019 Dirk Janssen
 
waterfowl sp. 20 4 Jun 2019 Tracy Chiconas P
 
191 Ruddy Duck 1 3 Jun 2019 Diane Lembck
 
192 Gadwall 1 1 Jun 2019 Kramer Gary
 
Madison Park, Wauwatosa US-WI (43.1027,-88.0350)
193 Purple Finch 2 30 May 2019 Karen Johnson N
 
3030 S. Herman St.
194 Pine Siskin 1 28 May 2019 Zoe Finney
 
zfin
195 Dunlin 8 28 May 2019 Lorri Howski
 
196 Least Bittern 1 26 May 2019 Joe Luedtke
 
swan sp. 1 26 May 2019 Pat Fojut
 
Root River Parkway, Greendale US-WI (42.9313,-88.0244)
wren sp. 1 26 May 2019 Nathaniel Wegner
 
197 Lesser Scaup 2 26 May 2019 Tracy Chiconas P
 
198 Whimbrel 5 26 May 2019 Tracy Chiconas P
 
199 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 25 May 2019 Tracy Chiconas
 
200 Painted Bunting X 24 May 2019 David Baker P
 
Backyard East Side Milwaukee
201 Greater Scaup 1 23 May 2019 Mike Wanger
 
202 Prothonotary Warbler 1 23 May 2019 William Miller
 
Philadelphia/Warbling Vireo 1 23 May 2019 Lorri Howski
 
203 LeConte's Sparrow 1 22 May 2019 Jeremy Meyer N
 
204 Summer Tanager 1 22 May 2019 Tracy Chiconas P
 
White-crowned/White-throated Sparrow 1 22 May 2019 William Mueller
 
my neighborhood on S. 45th St. - W. Milw.
205 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 21 May 2019 Lorri Howski P
 
206 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 21 May 2019 Gisela Zelenka-Drysdale
 
crow/raven sp. 1 20 May 2019 robin squier
 
Gordon Circle
207 Dark-eyed Junco 1 20 May 2019 Rob Pendergast N
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 2 20 May 2019 John McCaw
 
S. Pennsylvania Ave. Flooded Fields
goose sp. 3 19 May 2019 Pat Fojut
 
208 Louisiana Waterthrush 1 19 May 2019 Alex Mann
 
209 Brown Creeper 1 18 May 2019 Steven Schwinn
 
210 Bufflehead 2 18 May 2019 Birders of Lake Park Milwaukee Wisconsin
 
211 Worm-eating Warbler 1 17 May 2019 Jeremy Meyer N
 
Brewster's Warbler (hybrid) 1 15 May 2019 Jeremy Meyer N
 
Common/Forster's Tern 2 15 May 2019 Norma Zehner
 
tanager sp. (Piranga sp.) 1 13 May 2019 John Mishefske P
 
9701 West College Avenue, Franklin, Wisconsin, US (42.926, -88.035)
House/Purple Finch 1 12 May 2019 Nick Toman
 
Home
212 American Golden-Plover 1 12 May 2019 Nick Toman
 
Home
213 Iceland Gull 1 12 May 2019 John O'Donnell
 
Milwaukee Downtown and Third Ward Lakeshore
214 White-eyed Vireo 1 12 May 2019 Diane Lembck N
 
Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing 2 12 May 2019 Kevin Litchfield
 
Rusty/Brewer's Blackbird 6 11 May 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
215 American Coot X 11 May 2019 Dennis Casper
 
216 Red-throated Loon 1 11 May 2019 Birders of Lake Park Milwaukee Wisconsin N
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 1 10 May 2019 Joe Luedtke
 
Spizella sp./American Tree Sparrow 1 10 May 2019 Linda Sisulak
 
small falcon sp. 1 10 May 2019 Jenn Silva
 
217 Glaucous Gull 1 9 May 2019 Urban Ecology Center
 
Urban Ecology Center at Riverside Park
218 Upland Sandpiper 1 9 May 2019 Jack Swelstad P
 
219 White-winged Scoter 1 8 May 2019 Jym Mooney
 
220 Grasshopper Sparrow 1 7 May 2019 Jenn Silva
 
221 Cerulean Warbler 2 7 May 2019 Jeremy Meyer N
 
222 Yellow-throated Warbler 1 6 May 2019 Jeremy Meyer P
 
223 American Tree Sparrow 1 6 May 2019 Carl Schwartz N
 
Schwartz Family Home
Lawrence's Warbler (hybrid) 1 5 May 2019 Jack Bechtel N
 
King/Virginia Rail 1 5 May 2019 Rebecca Jarvis
 
South Pennsylvania Ave Between Puetz and HWY100, Milw Co. WI
224 Surf Scoter 1 5 May 2019 Patrick Horn
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 4 May 2019 Rita Flores Wiskowski P
 
Flooded field (112th St & Oakwood)
225 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 3 May 2019 Jeremy Meyer N
 
Pennsylvania Ave & Ryan Rd area
226 American Pipit 2 3 May 2019 Jeremy Meyer N
 
Pennsylvania Ave & Ryan Rd area
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 3 May 2019 Paul Kinzer N
 
Pennsylvania Ave Flooded Fields
Greater/Lesser Scaup 6 3 May 2019 Gisela Zelenka-Drysdale
 
227 Redhead 2 3 May 2019 Schlitz Audubon Record
 
228 American Avocet 2 2 May 2019 Rita Flores Wiskowski N
 
229 Stilt Sandpiper 3 2 May 2019 Jeremy Meyer N
 
Pennsylvania Ave & Ryan Rd area
230 Common Goldeneye 2 2 May 2019 Mike Wanger
 
231 Marbled Godwit 2 1 May 2019 Jym Mooney N
 
S. Pennsylvania Ave. (between Puetz and Ryan Rds.) Oak Creek WI
232 Fox Sparrow 1 23 Apr 2019 Tracy Chiconas
 
233 American Wigeon 2 23 Apr 2019 Zoe Finney
 
Spizella sp. 2 20 Apr 2019 Lorri Howski
 
234 Ring-necked Duck 1 20 Apr 2019 Mike Wanger
 
235 Long-tailed Duck 1 20 Apr 2019 Mike Wanger
 
236 Great Black-backed Gull 2 17 Apr 2019 Spence Stehno
 
237 Canvasback 2 17 Apr 2019 Thomas Wood
 
Herring/Iceland Gull 106 17 Apr 2019 Barbara Kellermann
 
Urban Ecology Center Washington Park
white-winged gull sp. 1 16 Apr 2019 Rita Flores Wiskowski P
 
Pennsylvania Ave, Oak Creek (Dance Studio area)
238 Black Scoter 2 16 Apr 2019 Jeremy Meyer N
 
Hoan Bridge harbor
239 Northern Bobwhite 1 16 Apr 2019 david flores N
 
B. Acorn Feeder
Horned/Eared Grebe 8 13 Apr 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
240 Brewer's Blackbird 4 6 Apr 2019 Jym Mooney N
 
241 Cackling Goose 6 6 Apr 2019 Jacob Collison
 
242 Tundra Swan 2 31 Mar 2019 Barbara Kellermann N
 
Northridge Lakes
243 Northern Pintail 2 29 Mar 2019 Jeremy Meyer N
 
Pennsylvania Ave & Ryan Rd area
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 1 28 Mar 2019 Lorri Howski
 
244 Snow Goose 5 26 Mar 2019 Urban Ecology Center
 
245 Rough-legged Hawk 1 23 Mar 2019 Suzy Deese
 
I-43 N, Bayside US-WI (43.1874,-87.9225)
246 Common Redpoll 2 22 Mar 2019 Michelle Abel N
 
Snow/Ross's Goose 1 12 Mar 2019 Christine Stanke
 
Brown Deer School Campus
247 Ross's Goose 1 28 Feb 2019 Karen Johnson N
 
Cooper's Hawk/Northern Goshawk 1 17 Feb 2019 Joseph Devereaux
 
Fairview Acres
248 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 9 Feb 2019 C. R. C. N
 
249 Snowy Owl 1 18 Jan 2019 nancy tikalsky
 
250 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 17 Jan 2019 Rachel Hawig N
 
Hawig Home
Herring x Great Black-backed Gull (hybrid) 2 12 Jan 2019 Jim Frank N
 
Northridge Lakes
251 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 8 Jan 2019 Judith Huf P
 
scoter sp. 4 23 Dec 2018 Karen Johnson
 
252 Short-eared Owl 1 15 Dec 2018 Joe Luedtke N
 
253 Hoary Redpoll 1 13 Dec 2018 C. R. C. P
 
254 Harlequin Duck 1 10 Dec 2018 Michelle Abel N
 
255 Red-necked Grebe 1 30 Nov 2018 Schlitz Audubon Record
 
256 Harris's Sparrow 1 27 Nov 2018 Norma Zehner N
 
Fox Point, yard
large falcon sp. 1 27 Nov 2018 Urban Ecology Center
 
257 Golden Eagle 1 22 Nov 2018 Mike Wanger N
 
258 Northern Shrike 1 15 Nov 2018 John Lowry
 
259 Snow Bunting 2 15 Nov 2018 Mike Wanger
 
260 Rufous Hummingbird 1 12 Nov 2018 Norma Zehner N
 
Fox Point, Milwaukee County, WI, US
Surf/Black Scoter 1 10 Nov 2018 Spence Stehno
 
Western/Eastern Meadowlark 1 10 Nov 2018 Christine Stanke
 
Home
261 Lapland Longspur 1 23 Oct 2018 John McCaw
 
262 Great Tit 1 23 Oct 2018 Edward Foss N
 
4971 N Idlewild Ave, Whitefish Bay US-WI (43.1073,-87.9023)
Leiothlypis sp. 1 8 Oct 2018 Norma Zehner
 
Sterna sp. 1 4 Oct 2018 Thomas Wood
 
263 Nelson's Sparrow 1 28 Sep 2018 Jeremy Meyer N
 
hummingbird sp. 1 9 Sep 2018 Carol and Barry Moerke
 
EAST BAY
African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove) 1 6 Jul 2018 Jym Mooney P
 
North Avenue & Lake Drive, Milwaukee
264 Black-billed Magpie 1 3 Jul 2018 Aaron Patterson P
 
Linnwood Water Treatment Plant
265 Snowy Egret 1 14 Jun 2018 Rita Flores Wiskowski P
 
266 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 8 Jun 2018 Patrick Horn N
 
Cliff/Cave Swallow 1 26 May 2018 Ryan Dibala
 
Milwaukee River, Hildur's house
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 3 14 May 2018 Christine Stanke
 
Home
267 Eared Grebe 1 12 May 2018 Owen Boyle P
 
Golden-winged/Blue-winged Warbler 1 10 May 2018 thomas hickey
 
268 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck 1 7 May 2018 Milwaukee County Parks Natural Areas Staff P
 
269 Bell's Vireo 1 7 May 2018 Thomas Wood N
 
270 Lark Sparrow 1 4 May 2018 Maxwell Kotelnicki N
 
271 Townsend's Solitaire 1 3 May 2018 Rita Flores Wiskowski P
 
Alley behind 3454 Newhall
Common/Hoary Redpoll 1 30 Mar 2018 James Cieslak
 
My Back Yard
272 Red Crossbill 6 17 Mar 2018 Jeremy Meyer N
 
Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid) 1 2 Dec 2017 Milwaukee County Parks Natural Areas Staff N
 
273 Trumpeter Swan 3 2 Dec 2017 Terry Pavletic N
 
274 Pacific Loon 1 13 Nov 2017 Jim Frank N
 
275 Western Grebe 1 9 Nov 2017 Mark Korducki N
 
loon sp. 1 5 Nov 2017 Thomas Wood N
 
heron sp. 1 9 Sep 2017 Thomas Wood N
 
276 Western Meadowlark 1 10 Jun 2017 Jeremy Meyer
 
The Rock Sports Complex
277 Kentucky Warbler 1 17 May 2017 Mark Korducki
 
278 Black Tern 5 6 May 2017 Richard Cimino N
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 1 30 Apr 2017 jim veltman
 
Common/Arctic Tern 1 28 Apr 2017 Barbara Potthast
 
Spotted x Eastern Towhee (hybrid) 1 26 Apr 2017 Thomas Wood N
 
279 Cattle Egret 1 28 Mar 2017 Jennifer Ambrose P
 
280 Slaty-backed Gull 1 22 Feb 2017 Elaine Vokoun N
 
Western/Clark's Grebe 1 26 Dec 2016 Andrea Szymczak N
 
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 21 Dec 2016 Steven Lubahn N
 
281 Anna's Hummingbird 1 14 Dec 2016 WSORC Data N
 
Wauwatosa
282 King Eider 1 2 Dec 2016 Eddie Kasper N
 
King/Common Eider 1 27 Nov 2016 Darrell Schiffman N
 
Aythya sp. 100 23 Nov 2016 Ari Rice N
 
US-WI-2576-2598 N Lincoln Memorial Dr - 43.0661x-87.8676 - Nov 23, 2016, 4:06 PM
283 Northern Goshawk 1 31 Oct 2016 Barbara Kellermann N
 
Schlitz Audubon Nature Center
nuthatch sp. 1 7 Oct 2016 C. R. C. N
 
284 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 4 Sep 2016 Zoe Finney P
 
285 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 26 Aug 2016 Lorri Howski P
 
286 Wilson's Phalarope 1 12 May 2016 Dennis Casper
 
287 Black-necked Stilt 1 6 May 2016 Milwaukee County Parks Natural Areas Staff P
 
gull/tern sp. 550 3 Feb 2016 Carol and Barry Moerke N
 
EAST BAY
288 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 1 1 Jan 2016 Thomas Wood N
 
289 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 1 Jan 2016 Sam Fellows N
 
290 White-winged Crossbill 1 1 Jan 2016 Jym Mooney N
 
291 Western Kingbird 1 5 Nov 2015 Terry Pavletic N
 
292 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 3 Nov 2015 Patrick Horn N
 
jaeger sp. 2 25 Sep 2015 Mike Wanger N
 
Golden-winged x Blue-winged Warbler (hybrid) 1 30 Aug 2015 Christian Walker N
 
293 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 29 Aug 2015 Mike Wanger N
 
Dance Studio Pond (S Pennsylvania Ave)
294 Lazuli Bunting 1 16 May 2015 Jym Mooney N
 
Northern Shoveler x Gadwall (hybrid) 1 28 Apr 2015 Jym Mooney P
 
295 California Gull 1 30 Mar 2015 William Mueller N
 
McKinley Marina
grebe sp. 2 25 Nov 2014 Karen McKinley N
 
296 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 18 Nov 2014 Elaine Vokoun N
 
yard Milwaukee
kinglet sp. 1 23 Oct 2014 Milwaukee County Parks Natural Areas Staff
 
297 Parasitic Jaeger 1 19 Sep 2014 Spencer Jablonski N
 
US-WI-Milwaukee - McKinley Marina
298 Western Sandpiper 1 17 Sep 2014 Jym Mooney P
 
299 Chuck-will's-widow 1 15 May 2014 Scott Diehl L
 
4400 W. National Ave.
300 Little Gull 1 11 May 2014 Steven Lubahn N
 
Ammospiza sp. 1 8 Oct 2013 John McCaw N
 
301 Bohemian Waxwing 1 15 Dec 2012 Andrea Szymczak N
 
Cardinal Stritch University (Milwaukee Co.)
302 Pine Grosbeak 1 29 Nov 2012 Margo Dolan P
 
303 Evening Grosbeak 1 29 Nov 2012 Jim Frank N
 
Black-crowned/Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 2 8 Aug 2012 Jack Coulter
 
304 White-winged Dove X 3 May 2012 WSORC Data N
 
Cudahy
305 Vermilion Flycatcher 1 29 Apr 2012 david flores P
 
Lake Park- Golf Course
306 Hudsonian Godwit 1 26 Apr 2012 Mike Wanger
 
Common Goldeneye x Hooded Merganser (hybrid) 1 26 Feb 2012 Todd Wilson N
 
307 Purple Sandpiper 1 1 Jan 2012 Jean Strelka N
 
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 1 23 Dec 2011 Jim Frank
 
308 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 22 Nov 2011 Daniel Schneider N
 
309 Cave Swallow 1 3 Dec 2010 Dennis Gustafson N
 
310 Red Phalarope 1 8 Nov 2010 Dennis Gustafson N
 
311 Lark Bunting 1 3 Jun 2010 Jim Frank
 
Saint Francis
rail/crake sp. 1 5 Nov 2009 Andrea Szymczak N
 
312 Purple Gallinule 1 21 Oct 2009 WSORC Data N
 
Milwaukee
313 Long-eared Owl 1 19 Sep 2009 William Mueller
 
MCAMMP Riverside Park transect
314 Red-necked Phalarope 1 23 May 2009 Chris Petherick
 
315 Western Tanager 1 9 May 2009 Elaine Vokoun
 
316 Mississippi Kite 1 2 May 2009 William Mueller
 
MCAMMP Root River transect
317 Mew Gull 1 15 Sep 2008 WSORC Data N
 
318 Virginia's Warbler 1 10 May 2008 WSORC Data N
 
319 Rock Wren 1 2 May 2007 William Holton N
 
320 Townsend's Warbler 1 7 Nov 2006 Marlyn Winter
 
321 Bullock's Oriole 1 3 May 2006 Birders of Lake Park Milwaukee Wisconsin
 
322 Pyrrhuloxia 1 22 Oct 2005 WSORC Data N
 
Franklin
323 Sabine's Gull 1 2 Nov 2004 Paul Hunter N
 
324 Black-headed Gull 1 24 Dec 2001 Chester Martin
 
325 Brambling 1 11 Nov 2001 Brenda Bauer N
 
326 Spotted Towhee 1 16 Oct 2001 WSORC Data N
 
327 Yellow Rail 1 6 Oct 2001 Nicholas Walton N
 
328 Ruff 1 9 Aug 2001 WSORC Data N
 
329 Little Blue Heron 1 27 Apr 2001 William Mueller
 
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird 1 17 Nov 2000 WSORC Data N
 
Franklin
330 Barn Owl 1 4 Nov 2000 John Romano
 
331 Arctic Tern 1 14 May 2000 WSORC Data N
 
332 Green-tailed Towhee 1 10 Oct 1999 WSORC Data N
 
Greendale
333 Smith's Longspur X 14 Oct 1995 WSORC Data N
 
334 Phainopepla 1 8 Nov 1993 John O'Donnell N
 
335 White-faced Ibis 1 2 Jul 1992 WSORC Data N
 
336 Ivory Gull 1 28 Nov 1991 WSORC Data N
 
337 Royal Tern 1 4 Aug 1988 William Mueller
 
338 Mountain Bluebird 1 26 Dec 1987 William Mueller
 
Sheridan Park
339 Monk Parakeet X 9 Aug 1985 WI eBird N
 
3600 Clement Ave.
340 Least Tern 1 8 Jul 1982 WSORC Data N
 
341 Curlew Sandpiper 1 15 May 1982 Wisconsin Birdlife Robbins Records N
 
Milwaukee
342 Gray Partridge 20 18 Jan 1981 Jim Frank
 
343 Varied Thrush X 31 Dec 1980 Schlitz Audubon Record
 
344 Black-throated Sparrow 1 30 Oct 1979 Paul Hunter L
 
Lake Park - General
345 Anhinga 1 7 Apr 1966 Wisconsin Birdlife Robbins Records N
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
346 Black Rail 1
 
Location Obscured
347 Whooping Crane 25
 
Location Obscured
348 Piping Plover 1
 
Location Obscured
349 Boreal Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
350 Gyrfalcon 1
 
Location Obscured
351 Kirtland's Warbler 1
 
Location Obscured