Alachua Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
c c 1 Jun 2020 1
Nick Raines 1 Jun 2020 1
Lloyd Davis 1 Jun 2020 2
Lloyd Davis 1 Jun 2020 1
Jonathan Mays 1 Jun 2020 37
Trina Anderson 1 Jun 2020 4
Deborah Roberts 1 Jun 2020 12
Glenn Israel 1 Jun 2020 2
Gina Kent 1 Jun 2020 11
Benjamin Ewing 1 Jun 2020 10
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~13 hr(s) ago.
1 John Hintermister
334
2 Robert Wallace
318
3 Dorothy Robbins
307
4 Lloyd Davis
294
5 Andrew Kratter
293
6 Adam Kent
291
7 adam zions
289
8 Jonathan Mays
286
9 Barbara Shea
285
10 Debbie Segal
284
Top 100 eBirders...

342 Species 81,829 Checklists

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck 9 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer N
 
Home
2 Common Ground Dove 1 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
3 Mourning Dove 2 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
4 Chimney Swift 4 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
5 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 2 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
6 Great Blue Heron 1 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
7 Little Blue Heron 2 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
8 Cattle Egret 6 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
9 Black Vulture 2 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
10 Turkey Vulture 3 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
11 Mississippi Kite 2 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
12 Red-shouldered Hawk 2 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
13 Red-bellied Woodpecker 2 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
14 Downy Woodpecker 2 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
15 Pileated Woodpecker 2 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
16 Great Crested Flycatcher 2 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
17 White-eyed Vireo 1 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
18 Yellow-throated Vireo 1 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
19 Blue Jay 6 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
20 American Crow 8 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
21 Fish Crow 3 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
22 Carolina Chickadee 4 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
23 Tufted Titmouse 5 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
24 Purple Martin 1 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
25 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
26 Carolina Wren 3 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
27 Brown Thrasher 2 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
28 Northern Mockingbird 1 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
29 Eastern Bluebird 3 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
30 House Finch 2 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
31 Red-winged Blackbird 2 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
32 Brown-headed Cowbird 2 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
33 Northern Parula 2 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
34 Pine Warbler 1 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
35 Summer Tanager 2 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
36 Northern Cardinal 6 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
37 Blue Grosbeak 2 31 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
38 Northern Bobwhite 1 31 May 2020 Craig Faulhaber
 
39 Common Nighthawk 5 31 May 2020 Craig Faulhaber
 
40 Red-headed Woodpecker 2 31 May 2020 Craig Faulhaber
 
41 Bachman's Sparrow 2 31 May 2020 Craig Faulhaber
 
42 Eastern Towhee 18 31 May 2020 Craig Faulhaber
 
43 Common Yellowthroat 6 31 May 2020 Craig Faulhaber
 
44 Wild Turkey 1 31 May 2020 Tim Hardin
 
45 Killdeer 4 31 May 2020 c c
 
46 Great Egret 1 31 May 2020 c c
 
47 Swallow-tailed Kite 1 31 May 2020 c c
 
48 Barn Swallow 7 31 May 2020 c c
 
49 Mottled Duck 6 31 May 2020 Deborah Roberts
 
50 Common Gallinule 8 31 May 2020 Deborah Roberts
 
51 Limpkin 9 31 May 2020 Deborah Roberts
 
52 Sandhill Crane 2 31 May 2020 Deborah Roberts
 
53 Wood Stork 31 31 May 2020 Deborah Roberts
 
54 Anhinga 3 31 May 2020 Deborah Roberts
 
55 Double-crested Cormorant 4 31 May 2020 Deborah Roberts
 
56 Snowy Egret 8 31 May 2020 Deborah Roberts
 
57 Black-crowned Night-Heron 32 31 May 2020 Deborah Roberts
 
58 Glossy Ibis 1 31 May 2020 Deborah Roberts
 
59 Osprey 2 31 May 2020 Deborah Roberts
 
60 Snail Kite 7 31 May 2020 Deborah Roberts
 
61 Great Horned Owl 1 31 May 2020 Deborah Roberts
 
62 Barred Owl 1 31 May 2020 Deborah Roberts
 
63 Common Grackle 3 31 May 2020 Deborah Roberts
 
64 Boat-tailed Grackle 5 31 May 2020 Deborah Roberts
 
65 Wood Duck 2 31 May 2020 Mitch Walters
 
66 Greater Yellowlegs 1 31 May 2020 Mitch Walters
 
67 Red-eyed Vireo 1 31 May 2020 Mitch Walters
 
68 Eastern Meadowlark 2 31 May 2020 Mitch Walters
 
69 Acadian Flycatcher 1 31 May 2020 Benjamin Fick
 
70 Hooded Warbler 4 31 May 2020 Benjamin Fick
 
71 Green Heron 1 31 May 2020 Robert Norton
 
72 Bald Eagle 1 31 May 2020 Robert Norton
 
73 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 31 May 2020 Courtenay Harding
 
74 White Ibis 5 31 May 2020 Robert Norton
 
75 Brown-headed Nuthatch 1 31 May 2020 Robert Norton
 
crow sp. 9 30 May 2020 adam zions
 
Casa de las numerosas tortugas
76 American Coot 1 30 May 2020 Pratibha Singh
 
77 Purple Gallinule 4 30 May 2020 Pratibha Singh
 
78 Black-necked Stilt 2 30 May 2020 Pratibha Singh
 
79 Tricolored Heron 2 30 May 2020 Pratibha Singh
 
80 Roseate Spoonbill 10 30 May 2020 Pratibha Singh
 
81 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 5 30 May 2020 Pratibha Singh
 
82 Rock Pigeon 3 30 May 2020 Marcus Cade
 
83 White-winged Dove 2 30 May 2020 Marcus Cade
 
84 Eastern Kingbird 1 30 May 2020 Marcus Cade
 
Mallard/Mottled Duck 1 30 May 2020 Jonathan Mays N
 
85 Least Bittern 4 30 May 2020 Jonathan Mays
 
86 Indigo Bunting 2 30 May 2020 Jonathan Mays
 
87 American Kestrel 1 30 May 2020 Barbara Stewman
 
SW 250 st
88 Loggerhead Shrike 2 30 May 2020 René Z
 
89 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 30 May 2020 Craig Faulhaber
 
90 Yellow-throated Warbler 2 30 May 2020 Elizabeth Martin
 
91 Cooper's Hawk 1 30 May 2020 Stephen Hofstetter
 
92 Red-tailed Hawk 1 30 May 2020 Stephen Hofstetter
 
93 Eastern Screech-Owl 1 30 May 2020 Stephen Hofstetter
 
94 Northern Flicker 1 30 May 2020 Stephen Hofstetter
 
95 Orchard Oriole 1 30 May 2020 Stephen Hofstetter
 
96 Barn Owl 1 29 May 2020 Jonathan Mays N
 
97 American White Pelican 8 29 May 2020 Barbara Shea N
 
98 Laughing Gull 9 28 May 2020 Noah Frade
 
Buteo sp. 1 28 May 2020 Noah Frade
 
99 Muscovy Duck 7 28 May 2020 Jacob Ewert
 
100 Prothonotary Warbler 4 28 May 2020 Paul Sindelar
 
white egret sp. 100 28 May 2020 Sam Ewing N
 
101 European Starling 4 28 May 2020 Jacob Ewert
 
102 King Rail 1 27 May 2020 Jonathan Mays
 
103 Whooping Crane 1 27 May 2020 Trina Anderson P
 
104 Eastern Wood-Pewee 1 27 May 2020 Barbara Shea N
 
San Felasco Hammock Preserve State Park, Gainesville US-FL (29.7150,-82.4606)yellow trail
peep sp. 2 26 May 2020 Tim Hardin N
 
105 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 6 26 May 2020 Tim Hardin P
 
106 Bank Swallow 1 26 May 2020 Tim Hardin P
 
107 Blue-winged Teal 1 25 May 2020 Joel Buenrostro P
 
108 Ring-necked Duck 1 25 May 2020 Joel Buenrostro P
 
Glossy/White-faced Ibis 1 25 May 2020 Howard Adams
 
swallow sp. 1 25 May 2020 Howard Adams
 
bird sp. 2 25 May 2020 Bailey Watkins N
 
17305 Southwest 67 Avenue, Archer, Florida, US (29.589, -82.527) [Back]
109 Chuck-will's-widow 1 24 May 2020 Courtenay Harding
 
Ashton Biological Preserve
woodpecker sp. 1 24 May 2020 Bailey Watkins N
 
17305 Southwest 67 Avenue, Archer, Florida, US (29.589, -82.527) [Side]
110 Spotted Sandpiper 6 24 May 2020 alice horst P
 
111 Burrowing Owl 4 24 May 2020 la h N
 
112 Belted Kingfisher 1 24 May 2020 Felicia Lee N
 
Paynes Prairie SP--Cones Dike Trail
113 Bobolink 2 24 May 2020 Mitch Walters N
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 23 May 2020 Preston Ballard
 
Paynes Prairie Preserve State Park, Micanopy US-FL (29.5633,-82.3199)
114 American Redstart 1 23 May 2020 Rex Rowan N
 
115 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 23 May 2020 Rex Rowan A
 
116 Tree Swallow 1 23 May 2020 Robert Norton N
 
Paynes Prairie Preserve State Park, Gainesville US-FL (29.6203,-82.3284)
117 House Sparrow 5 22 May 2020 Adam Kent
 
118 American Robin 1 19 May 2020 Mitch Walters N
 
University of Florida, Gainesville US-FL (29.6495,-82.3429)
hawk sp. 1 19 May 2020 Bailey Watkins N
 
17305 Southwest 67 Avenue, Archer, Florida, US (29.589, -82.527)
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 19 May 2020 N
 
squirrel ridge dog park
119 Semipalmated Plover 8 19 May 2020 Caroline Poli N
 
Payne's prairie north, boat survey
120 Least Sandpiper 40 19 May 2020 Caroline Poli
 
Payne's prairie north, boat survey
121 White-rumped Sandpiper 15 19 May 2020 Caroline Poli
 
Payne's prairie north, boat survey
122 Semipalmated Sandpiper 90 19 May 2020 Caroline Poli N
 
Payne's prairie north, boat survey
123 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 19 May 2020 Caroline Poli
 
Payne's prairie north, boat survey
124 Black Tern 1 19 May 2020 Caroline Poli N
 
Payne's prairie north, boat survey
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 18 May 2020 Andrew Kratter
 
125 Solitary Sandpiper 1 17 May 2020 Matthew Bruce
 
Bruce Home
126 Ovenbird 2 17 May 2020 Jason O'Connor
 
127 Gray Catbird 1 17 May 2020 Andrew Kratter N
 
128 Yellow Warbler 1 17 May 2020 Rex Rowan N
 
Rowan house
129 Cedar Waxwing 6 17 May 2020 Marcus Zokan N
 
Arbor Greens
130 Blackpoll Warbler 4 17 May 2020 Mitch Walters P
 
blackbird sp. 10 16 May 2020 Chip Deutsch
 
parakeet sp. 2 16 May 2020 Laura Gaudette N
 
1721 Northeast 75th Street, Gainesville, FL
131 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 16 May 2020 John Killian
 
Deer Run subdivision
passerine sp. 1 16 May 2020 Rex Rowan A
 
132 Black-and-white Warbler 1 15 May 2020 Rex Rowan N
 
133 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 15 May 2020 Tim Hardin P
 
134 Gray-headed Swamphen 1 14 May 2020 Anne Casella N
 
135 Sora 1 13 May 2020 David Evans
 
136 American Goldfinch 1 13 May 2020 John Martin P
 
Martin Residence - Deer Run Subdivision
137 Connecticut Warbler 1 12 May 2020 David Alvarez N
 
138 Northern Waterthrush 2 12 May 2020 Gina Kent
 
139 Swainson's Thrush 1 10 May 2020 Jacob Ewert P
 
140 Stilt Sandpiper 4 10 May 2020 Chris Burney N
 
141 Cape May Warbler 2 10 May 2020 J Don N
 
142 Merlin 1 9 May 2020 Jonathan Varol N
 
143 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 9 May 2020 Anonymous eBirder N
 
319 SW Third Ave, Gainesville US-FL 29.64885, -82.32847
144 Marsh Wren 1 9 May 2020 Scott Robinson
 
145 Peregrine Falcon 1 9 May 2020 Benjamin Fick P
 
146 Savannah Sparrow 1 9 May 2020 Tim Hardin N
 
147 Prairie Warbler 1 9 May 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
148 Indian Peafowl 1 9 May 2020 Bill Pirzer N
 
Home
149 Brown Pelican 1 9 May 2020 Drew Fulton N
 
150 Pied-billed Grebe 1 9 May 2020 Rex Rowan N
 
151 Veery 1 9 May 2020 James Goodwin A
 
152 Magnolia Warbler 1 8 May 2020 Shipman Mallard N
 
153 Palm Warbler 1 8 May 2020 Mike Manetz N
 
154 Northern Harrier 1 7 May 2020 Fiona Maunsell
 
thrush sp. 1 7 May 2020 Tim Hardin
 
155 Wood Thrush 1 6 May 2020 Gina Kent N
 
156 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 6 May 2020 Barbara Shea N
 
157 Black-throated Green Warbler 1 6 May 2020 Bill Pirzer N
 
Home
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 3 6 May 2020 Tim Hardin
 
158 Worm-eating Warbler 1 5 May 2020 Caroline Poli
 
shorebird sp. 1 5 May 2020 Sam Ewing N
 
159 Scarlet Tanager 1 5 May 2020 N
 
squirrel ridge dog park
160 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 4 May 2020 c c P
 
161 Golden-winged Warbler 1 4 May 2020 Caroline Poli N
 
whistling-duck sp. 3 4 May 2020 la h N
 
Yardbirds
162 Sanderling 1 3 May 2020 Adam Kent P
 
163 American Bittern 1 3 May 2020 David Alvarez
 
164 Yellow-rumped Warbler 1 2 May 2020 Howard Adams N
 
hummingbird sp. 1 2 May 2020 Bailey Watkins N
 
17305 Southwest 67 Avenue, Archer, Florida, US (29.589, -82.527)
165 Bay-breasted Warbler 1 2 May 2020 Pratibha Singh N
 
Louisiana/Northern Waterthrush 2 2 May 2020 Howard Adams
 
166 Baltimore Oriole 1 1 May 2020 Adam Kent N
 
*Snake Pit
Sterna sp. 4 30 Apr 2020 Adam Kent N
 
167 Bonaparte's Gull 4 30 Apr 2020 Debbie Segal N
 
Palm Point & Newnans Lake, FL
gull sp. 14 30 Apr 2020 Debbie Segal N
 
168 Royal Tern 1 30 Apr 2020 Caroline Poli N
 
Payne's prairie north, boat survey
169 Ring-billed Gull 1 29 Apr 2020 Harrison Jones
 
170 Western Sandpiper 1 29 Apr 2020 Mike Manetz P
 
171 Swamp Sparrow 1 28 Apr 2020 Darrell Hartman
 
172 Blue-headed Vireo 1 28 Apr 2020 Matthew Bruce N
 
Bruce Home
173 Painted Bunting 1 27 Apr 2020 Shipman Mallard N
 
174 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 27 Apr 2020 Tim Hardin N
 
new world oriole sp. 1 27 Apr 2020 Tim Hardin N
 
175 Northern Shoveler 5 27 Apr 2020 c c
 
176 Sandwich Tern 1 26 Apr 2020 Debbie Segal N
 
177 Mallard 2 26 Apr 2020 Katie David
 
178 Common Loon 2 26 Apr 2020 Bill Pirzer N
 
Home
179 Hermit Thrush 1 25 Apr 2020 Anne Casella N
 
Hermitage
180 Wilson's Snipe 1 25 Apr 2020 Ryan Buron
 
181 Cliff Swallow 1 25 Apr 2020 Ryan Buron N
 
182 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 25 Apr 2020 adam zions P
 
tern sp. 1 25 Apr 2020 Peter Polshek N
 
183 House Wren 1 25 Apr 2020 Kathy Woolsey N
 
Best Western Gateway Grand
184 Sedge Wren 1 25 Apr 2020 Marie Chappell A
 
185 Swainson's Warbler 1 25 Apr 2020 Marie Chappell A
 
186 Rusty Blackbird 2 25 Apr 2020 Tim Hardin N
 
187 Forster's Tern 1 24 Apr 2020 Tim Hardin
 
188 Black Skimmer 1 24 Apr 2020 Tim Hardin P
 
189 Lesser Scaup 1 24 Apr 2020 David Alvarez P
 
190 Short-tailed Hawk 1 24 Apr 2020 Andrew Kratter N
 
Catharus sp. 1 24 Apr 2020 Harrison Jones N
 
191 Broad-winged Hawk 1 22 Apr 2020 Jonathan Mays N
 
Alachua (downtown)
192 Upland Sandpiper 6 20 Apr 2020 Patrick Fuller P
 
Roadside near Longleaf Flatwoods
small plover sp. 5 19 Apr 2020 Wendy Milstein
 
193 Chipping Sparrow 1 19 Apr 2020 Irma Matheny
 
194 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 18 Apr 2020 adam zions
 
Oakmont Forested Conservation Area and Phase 3 (pre-development) — Restricted Access
sparrow sp. 1 18 Apr 2020 Rex Rowan P
 
195 Blue-winged Warbler 1 18 Apr 2020 Tim Hardin N
 
196 Fulvous Whistling-Duck 1 17 Apr 2020 David Alvarez N
 
197 Louisiana Waterthrush 1 17 Apr 2020 adam zions N
 
198 Caspian Tern 2 16 Apr 2020 Mike Manetz N
 
199 Wilson's Phalarope 1 15 Apr 2020 Rex Rowan N
 
small falcon sp. 1 15 Apr 2020 Mike Manetz N
 
Coccyzus sp. 1 14 Apr 2020 Jason O'Connor N
 
200 White-throated Sparrow 1 12 Apr 2020 Ron Robinson
 
13715 NW 56th Ave
201 Kentucky Warbler 1 12 Apr 2020 Ron Robinson P
 
13715 NW 56th Ave
Mallard x Mottled Duck (hybrid) 1 12 Apr 2020 adam zions
 
202 Hairy Woodpecker 1 11 Apr 2020 Jonathan Mays N
 
203 Tennessee Warbler 1 11 Apr 2020 Tim Hardin N
 
The Pond Park
loon sp. 1 11 Apr 2020 Rex Rowan N
 
owl sp. 1 10 Apr 2020 Tim Hardin
 
Paynes Prairie ecopassage + adjacent
204 Field Sparrow 2 7 Apr 2020 c c P
 
duck sp. 3 6 Apr 2020 René Z N
 
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 3 6 Apr 2020 Shipman Mallard
 
205 Green-winged Teal 1 6 Apr 2020 David Alvarez N
 
206 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 6 Apr 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
Calidris sp. 5 3 Apr 2020 sidney wade N
 
207 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 3 Apr 2020 Bill Pirzer
 
Home
208 Virginia Rail 1 2 Apr 2020 Darrell Hartman
 
209 Eastern Phoebe 1 2 Apr 2020 Bill Pirzer N
 
210 Hooded Merganser 3 1 Apr 2020 Jason O'Connor P
 
211 Grasshopper Sparrow 5 1 Apr 2020 adam zions
 
Oakmont Forested Conservation Area and Phase 3 (pre-development) — Restricted Access
212 Eastern Whip-poor-will 1 31 Mar 2020 Sarah Reynierson
 
Reynierson house
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 30 Mar 2020 Darrell Hartman
 
213 Vesper Sparrow 3 30 Mar 2020 Caroline Poli
 
214 Song Sparrow 1 29 Mar 2020 Courtenay Harding P
 
215 Canada Goose 5 28 Mar 2020 Trina Anderson N
 
216 Winter Wren 1 28 Mar 2020 Jacob Ewert P
 
Accipiter sp. 1 28 Mar 2020 Rex Rowan N
 
Loon watch site--Northside Shopping Center
217 Least Flycatcher 1 27 Mar 2020 Sherri Brown N
 
swift sp. 1 26 Mar 2020 Rex Rowan
 
Loon watch site--Walmart NW 34th Blvd.
218 Henslow's Sparrow 1 26 Mar 2020 c c N
 
219 Bufflehead 1 25 Mar 2020 John Martin N
 
falcon sp. 1 25 Mar 2020 Rex Rowan N
 
Loon watch site--Northside Shopping Center
220 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 25 Mar 2020 Bill Pirzer N
 
221 Wilson's Warbler 1 22 Mar 2020 J Don N
 
grackle sp. 1 22 Mar 2020 Peter Monte
 
222 Lark Sparrow 1 22 Mar 2020 Adam Kent N
 
Chimney/Vaux's Swift 4 21 Mar 2020 David McQuade N
 
223 White-crowned Sparrow 1 21 Mar 2020 Mary Ellen Flowers
 
19837 NW 202nd St, High Springs US-FL 29.83574, -82.55961
224 Western Tanager 1 20 Mar 2020 Jason O'Connor N
 
Newberry Northern Cardinal Preserve
Passerina sp. 1 18 Mar 2020 Tim Hardin N
 
225 Vaux's Swift 1 16 Mar 2020 Tim Hardin N
 
226 Ruddy Duck 1 16 Mar 2020 Rex Rowan
 
227 Gadwall 2 14 Mar 2020 adam zions
 
228 American Wigeon 2 14 Mar 2020 adam zions
 
229 Egyptian Goose 1 14 Mar 2020 Benjamin Ewing P
 
vireo sp. 1 11 Mar 2020 Jason O'Connor N
 
Micanopy Gas Station Across From The Pearl
230 Black Swan 1 10 Mar 2020 Jonathan Varol
 
231 Snow Goose 1 10 Mar 2020 c c P
 
232 Horned Grebe 1 9 Mar 2020 Jason O'Connor N
 
233 LeConte's Sparrow 1 8 Mar 2020 Kimberly Magee N
 
large shorebird sp. 50 6 Mar 2020 Adam Kent N
 
234 Fox Sparrow 1 1 Mar 2020 Marcello Gomes P
 
Private Residence ( Restricted access)
235 American Pipit 1 27 Feb 2020 Jack Fry
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 1 27 Feb 2020 c c P
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) 1 27 Feb 2020 c c P
 
236 Herring Gull 1 26 Feb 2020 Leah Rudge
 
5031 NW 191st Pl, Hawthorne US-FL 29.42741, -82.20734
237 Ash-throated Flycatcher 1 24 Feb 2020 Trina Anderson P
 
Paynes Prairie - Cones Dike
238 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 22 Feb 2020 Jeffrey Gleason N
 
Newberry
Ruby-throated/Black-chinned Hummingbird 1 20 Feb 2020 Adam Kent
 
*Snake Pit
239 Short-eared Owl 1 15 Feb 2020 A Downing N
 
King/Virginia Rail 1 13 Feb 2020 David Frye
 
240 Redhead 1 10 Feb 2020 Tim Hardin N
 
241 Northern Pintail 2 7 Feb 2020 Jonathan Mays
 
242 Brown-crested Flycatcher 1 4 Feb 2020 J Don N
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 1 3 Feb 2020 Darrell Hartman
 
Anas sp. 4 30 Jan 2020 Noah Frade N
 
243 American Woodcock 1 22 Jan 2020 Craig Faulhaber
 
244 Red-breasted Merganser 1 18 Jan 2020 Debbie Segal
 
245 Nashville Warbler 1 18 Jan 2020 James Goodwin N
 
246 Greater Scaup 1 17 Jan 2020 Matt Wangerin P
 
247 Clay-colored Sparrow 2 14 Jan 2020 Jonathan Mays N
 
Aythya sp. 1000 14 Jan 2020 Robert Gundy N
 
Payne's Prairie - SE Corner
248 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 2 Jan 2020 Anne Barkdoll N
 
Lochloosa WMA
249 Bell's Vireo 1 28 Dec 2019 Bill Pirzer N
 
250 Black Scoter 1 26 Dec 2019 Jason O'Connor P
 
251 Rufous Hummingbird 1 26 Dec 2019 Glenn Israel N
 
3225 NW 108th Blvd, Gainesville US-FL (29.6835,-82.4570)
Caprimulgus sp. X 21 Dec 2019 Robert Norton P
 
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 1 21 Dec 2019 Erik Ost
 
tanager sp. (Piranga sp.) 1 19 Dec 2019 David Alvarez N
 
wren sp. 1 17 Dec 2019 John Groskopf N
 
252 Dunlin 1 15 Dec 2019 Jonathan Mays N
 
Bronzed/Brown-headed Cowbird 1 14 Dec 2019 Steve Collins P
 
253 Bronzed Cowbird 1 13 Dec 2019 Jonathan Mays N
 
Myiarchus sp. 1 1 Dec 2019 Matthew Bruce N
 
254 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 28 Nov 2019 Andrew Kratter P
 
255 Purple Finch 1 18 Nov 2019 Bill Pirzer N
 
Home
256 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 5 Nov 2019 Rex Rowan N
 
cuckoo sp. (Cuculidae sp.) 1 2 Nov 2019 Sam Ewing N
 
Empidonax sp. 1 31 Oct 2019 Alan Shapiro P
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 28 Oct 2019 adam zions N
 
16217 S US Highway 441, Micanopy US-FL (29.5031,-82.2648)
257 Blackburnian Warbler 1 27 Oct 2019 Adam Kent
 
*Snake Pit
Lawrence's Warbler (hybrid) 1 23 Oct 2019 Mitch Walters P
 
258 Philadelphia Vireo 1 20 Oct 2019 James Goodwin P
 
259 White-faced Ibis 1 20 Oct 2019 Glenn Israel N
 
8248 NW 38th Ln, Gainesville US-FL (29.6871,-82.4298)
260 Canada Warbler 1 19 Oct 2019 Jason O'Connor N
 
Petrochelidon sp. 1 26 Sep 2019 Rex Rowan N
 
Golden-winged x Blue-winged Warbler (hybrid) 1 23 Sep 2019 Rex Rowan N
 
261 Alder Flycatcher 1 7 Sep 2019 Mike Manetz N
 
262 Sooty Tern 4 4 Sep 2019 Andrew Kratter N
 
263 Cerulean Warbler 1 20 Aug 2019 Geoffrey Parks N
 
264 Least Tern 1 15 Jul 2019 Jonathan Mays N
 
265 Willet 1 4 Jul 2019 Pratibha Singh N
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 4 28 Jun 2019 c c N
 
CR 225 Evinston
Black-crowned/Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 23 Jun 2019 Rex Rowan N
 
Paynes Prairie Preserve SP--flooded area west of US-441
266 Pine Siskin 1 26 Apr 2019 Ron Robinson
 
13715 NW 56th Ave
267 Dark-eyed Junco 1 24 Mar 2019 Bill Pirzer N
 
Home
268 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 16 Mar 2019 Glenn Israel N
 
3225 NW 108th Blvd, Gainesville US-FL (29.6835,-82.4570)
269 Vermilion Flycatcher 1 3 Mar 2019 Timothy O'Leary N
 
Selasphorus sp. 1 16 Feb 2019 la h P
 
4036 NW 64th Pl, Gainesville US-FL (29.7142,-82.3848)
270 Canvasback 1 9 Jan 2019 Chris Burney
 
271 Western Kingbird 1 1 Jan 2019 Howard Adams N
 
272 Horned Lark 1 17 Dec 2018 Danny Rohan P
 
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird 1 15 Dec 2018 Michael Brock P
 
Alachua - Home Backyard
273 Cave Swallow 1 11 Dec 2018 Karl Miller N
 
Spizella sp. 1 2 Dec 2018 adam zions N
 
274 Surf Scoter 1 29 Nov 2018 Danny Rohan N
 
Chaetura sp. 5 26 Nov 2018 Andrew Kratter N
 
US-FL-Gainesville-University of Florida Dauer Hall
275 Common Goldeneye 1 22 Nov 2018 Nathan & Angie Dämm
 
276 Dickcissel 1 18 Nov 2018 Craig Faulhaber N
 
277 Swainson's Hawk 1 18 Nov 2018 James Goodwin P
 
Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo 1 2 Nov 2018 Mike Manetz N
 
teal sp. 2 31 Oct 2018 Chip Deutsch N
 
278 Eurasian Wigeon 1 30 Oct 2018 Gabriel Gonzalez N
 
279 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 27 Oct 2018 Mike Manetz N
 
280 American Oystercatcher 1 20 Oct 2018 Joe Marchionno P
 
281 Common Tern 4 11 Oct 2018 Caroline Poli N
 
new world vulture sp. 20 11 Oct 2018 Chip Deutsch N
 
282 Bridled Tern 1 11 Oct 2018 Jonathan Mays N
 
283 Magnificent Frigatebird 1 11 Oct 2018 John Hintermister N
 
rail/crake sp. 1 29 Sep 2018 Rex Rowan N
 
284 Willow Flycatcher 2 25 Aug 2018 James Goodwin P
 
285 Ruff 1 1 May 2018 Mike Manetz P
 
Gray-cheeked/Bicknell's Thrush 1 27 Apr 2018 Geoffrey Parks N
 
Home
gull/tern sp. 26 16 Apr 2018 Rex Rowan N
 
Glossy x White-faced Ibis (hybrid) 1 23 Mar 2018 Trina Anderson P
 
286 Brown Creeper 1 6 Mar 2018 Courtenay Harding N
 
287 Shiny Cowbird 1 4 Mar 2018 Bill Alt N
 
Wellington Place (29.6855,-82.4606)
Eurasian Moorhen/Common Gallinule 1 15 Feb 2018 dan he P
 
Dryobates sp. 1 25 Dec 2017 Ken-ichi Ueda N
 
13618 Southwest 2nd Lane, Newberry, Florida, US (29.65, -82.488)
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 2 25 Dec 2017 Ken-ichi Ueda N
 
13618 Southwest 2nd Lane, Newberry, Florida, US (29.65, -82.488)
Grasshopper/Henslow's Sparrow 4 17 Nov 2017 Noah Frade N
 
Tyrannus sp. 1 2 Oct 2017 Rex Rowan N
 
Rowan house
Common/Forster's Tern 2 12 Sep 2017 Karl Miller N
 
jaeger sp. 1 11 Sep 2017 adam zions N
 
288 Parasitic Jaeger 1 11 Sep 2017 Caroline Poli N
 
289 Gull-billed Tern 1 11 Sep 2017 adam zions N
 
290 Pomarine Jaeger 1 11 Sep 2017 Steven Goodman P
 
Lake Lochloosa
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 2 25 Aug 2017 adam zions N
 
291 Ruddy Turnstone 1 12 May 2017 Rex Rowan P
 
292 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 25 Jan 2017 John Middleton P
 
Newberry, FL
yellow-bellied kingbird sp. 1 10 Jan 2017 Vincent Giroux N
 
Newnans lake - Kate's camping
293 Greater White-fronted Goose 4 23 Dec 2016 adam zions N
 
294 American Avocet 1 8 Dec 2016 Dalcio Dacol N
 
Yellow-bellied x Red-naped Sapsucker (hybrid) 1 3 Dec 2016 Andrew Kratter N
 
295 Black-bellied Plover 3 19 Nov 2016 Andrew Kratter N
 
296 Black-capped Petrel 1 8 Oct 2016 Graham Floyd N
 
Sooty/Bridled Tern 2 7 Oct 2016 Adam Kent N
 
Cliff/Cave Swallow 1 2 Sep 2016 Bryan Tarbox N
 
297 Red-necked Phalarope 2 2 Sep 2016 Barbara Shea N
 
298 American Golden-Plover 1 2 Sep 2016 Jonathan Mays P
 
299 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 2 Sep 2016 Trina Anderson N
 
pigeon/dove sp. 2 24 Apr 2016 Geoffrey Parks N
 
Home
300 Black-chinned Hummingbird 1 17 Mar 2016 Sam Ewing N
 
2610 NW 11th Ave
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 2 20 Feb 2016 Chip Deutsch N
 
Red Lobster Pond
301 Cinnamon Teal 1 30 Jan 2016 Chip Deutsch N
 
Summer/Scarlet Tanager 1 3 Jan 2016 Geoffrey Parks P
 
Ward's
merganser sp. 18 20 Dec 2015 Sam Ewing N
 
swamphen sp. 1 15 Dec 2015 Ron Robinson N
 
302 Groove-billed Ani 1 5 Nov 2015 Barbara Shea N
 
Bay-breasted/Blackpoll Warbler 1 17 Oct 2015 Elizabeth Martin N
 
san felasco hammock state park-millhopper
303 Bullock's Oriole 1 1 Mar 2015 Adam Kent N
 
Goodman house
304 Ross's Goose 1 22 Nov 2014 Randy Harrod N
 
US-FL-Gainesville-1100-4550 SW 85 Pl
305 Red-throated Loon 1 15 Nov 2014 adam zions N
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 1 28 Sep 2014 adam zions N
 
306 Gray Kingbird 1 14 Sep 2014 Adam Kent P
 
heron sp. 1 20 Aug 2014 Sam Ewing N
 
2610 NW 11th Ave
307 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 10 Aug 2014 Matt O'Sullivan P
 
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 4 15 Jun 2014 Richard Stanton P
 
US-FL-Gainesville-4911 NW 51st St
swan sp. 2 6 Jun 2014 Sam Ewing P
 
Duckpond
308 Pacific Loon 1 27 Mar 2014 Rex Rowan P
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 4 22 Feb 2014 Eric Leon N
 
309 Calliope Hummingbird 1 16 Feb 2014 Brad Rohman L
 
high springs, florida
310 Nelson's Sparrow 1 22 Nov 2013 Howard Adams N
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 12 Oct 2013 Jason Huck N
 
US-FL-Gainesville-804 NE 3rd Ave
311 Kirtland's Warbler 1 5 May 2013 Lloyd Davis
 
approx. location--San Felasco
large falcon sp. 1 3 May 2013 Caleb Ewing N
 
Watermelon Pond West End
nighthawk sp. 1 7 Apr 2013 Sam Ewing N
 
28022 SW 87th Ave.
Western/Eastern Meadowlark 1 26 Mar 2013 Caleb Ewing
 
Watermelon Pond West End
Smooth-billed/Groove-billed Ani 1 14 Mar 2013 Caleb Ewing N
 
finch sp. 1 24 Jan 2013 Sam Ewing N
 
28022 SW 87th Ave.
312 Sprague's Pipit 1 16 Dec 2012 John Martin N
 
Kanapaha Prairie CBC
313 Reddish Egret 1 12 Jun 2012 Jesse Golden P
 
314 Franklin's Gull 1 1 Jun 2012 sidney wade
 
315 Whimbrel 5 22 Apr 2012 John Martin N
 
ibis sp. 2 11 Apr 2012 Sam Ewing N
 
Ironwood Golf Course
goose sp. 1 17 Mar 2012 Rex Rowan N
 
316 Green-tailed Towhee 1 17 Feb 2012 Lloyd Davis
 
Paynes Prairie, along rt. 441
317 American Black Duck 1 3 Feb 2012 Lloyd Davis N
 
Newnan's Lake--Windsor Boat Ramp and South
318 Marbled Godwit 1 4 Aug 2011 Mike Manetz N
 
Orange Lake
319 African Collared-Dove 1 24 Apr 2011 Geoffrey Parks N
 
Home
320 Tundra Swan 1 6 Mar 2011 Adam Kent N
 
321 Evening Grosbeak 1 30 Dec 2010 Andrew Kratter N
 
322 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 29 Sep 2010 Mike Manetz
 
549 NW 31 Ave
323 Crested Caracara 1 15 Jan 2010 Mike Manetz
 
Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal 1 2 Oct 2009 David Simpson N
 
324 Harris's Sparrow 1 11 Mar 2009 Lloyd Davis
 
La Chua Trail, Paynes Prairie
325 Brant 1 29 Dec 2006 Andrew Kratter N
 
326 Buff-bellied Hummingbird 1 13 Nov 2005 Bob Sargent's Hummingbird Banding Data N
 
Gainesville
327 Black-throated Gray Warbler 1 9 Oct 2005 Rex Rowan N
 
328 Baird's Sandpiper 1 13 Sep 2005 Adam Kent P
 
Dollar General Retention Pond
329 Monk Parakeet 1 16 May 2005 John Hintermister N
 
FL Alachua Co., Gainesville
330 Eared Grebe 1 4 Jan 2002 John Hintermister N
 
331 Hudsonian Godwit 1 16 Sep 2000 John Hintermister N
 
332 Red Knot 1 3 Sep 2000 John Hintermister N
 
333 Wilson's Plover 1 4 Jun 2000 John Hintermister N
 
FL Alachua Co., Newnans Lake -- Windsor Boat Ramp area
334 Black-headed Gull 1 2 May 2000 John Hintermister N
 
335 Allen's Hummingbird 1 2 Feb 1997 Roger Clark N
 
Sedge/Marsh Wren 1 17 Oct 1995 Dan Cimbaro N
 
336 Red-cockaded Woodpecker 1 15 Apr 1994 Mike Manetz N
 
Austin Cary Memorial State Forest
337 Brewer's Blackbird 1 23 Dec 1993 John Hintermister N
 
338 Great Black-backed Gull 1 1 Jan 1993 John Hintermister N
 
339 Yellow Rail 1 24 Oct 1984 Howard Adams N
 
340 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 18 Dec 1983 John Hintermister N
 
341 Golden Eagle 1 23 Feb 1981 John Hintermister N
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
342 Black Rail 2
 
Location Obscured