AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Anchorage Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Medium Yellowlegs 16 Dec 2018 1
Lynn Barber 16 Dec 2018 2
Evana Newberry 16 Dec 2018 2
Evana Newberry 16 Dec 2018 7
Medium Yellowlegs 16 Dec 2018 1
Declan Troy 15 Dec 2018 8
Lynn Barber 15 Dec 2018 3
Eric Youngblood 15 Dec 2018 2
Lynn Barber 15 Dec 2018 7
Veronica Varela 15 Dec 2018 2
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~21 hr(s) ago.
1 Aaron Bowman
214
2 Richard Prentki
209
2 Enric Fernandez
209
4 Peter Scully
203
5 Tim Stevenson
196
6 Keith Confer
195
7 Eric Youngblood
180
8 Nils Warnock
175
9 Declan Troy
172
10 Brad Benter
169
Top 100 eBirders...

258 Species 37,713 Checklists

Updated ~21 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Mallard 178 15 Dec 2018 Declan Troy
 
2 Black-billed Magpie 8 15 Dec 2018 Declan Troy
 
3 Common Raven 4 15 Dec 2018 Declan Troy
 
4 Black-capped Chickadee 3 15 Dec 2018 Declan Troy
 
5 Boreal Chickadee 2 15 Dec 2018 Declan Troy
 
6 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 15 Dec 2018 Declan Troy
 
7 American Robin 2 15 Dec 2018 Declan Troy
 
8 Bohemian Waxwing 15 15 Dec 2018 Declan Troy
 
9 Downy Woodpecker 1 15 Dec 2018 Eric Youngblood
 
YB Yard
10 Bald Eagle 2 15 Dec 2018 Eric Youngblood
 
Christmas Bird Count
11 Hairy Woodpecker 2 15 Dec 2018 Eric Youngblood
 
Christmas Bird Count
12 Spruce Grouse 1 15 Dec 2018 Steven Scordino
 
CBC Woronzoff To Clithroe
13 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 15 Dec 2018 Steven Scordino
 
CBC Woronzoff To Clithroe
14 Northern Goshawk 1 15 Dec 2018 Steven Scordino
 
CBC Woronzoff To Clithroe
15 Northern Shrike 1 15 Dec 2018 Steven Scordino
 
CBC Woronzoff To Clithroe
16 Brown Creeper 3 15 Dec 2018 Steven Scordino
 
CBC Woronzoff To Clithroe
17 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 15 Dec 2018 Steven Scordino
 
CBC Woronzoff To Clithroe
18 Common Redpoll 7 15 Dec 2018 Steven Scordino
 
CBC Woronzoff To Clithroe
19 Willow Ptarmigan 2 15 Dec 2018 Sulli Gibson N
 
Common/Hoary Redpoll 8 15 Dec 2018 Sulli Gibson N
 
20 Canada Jay 2 15 Dec 2018 Veronica Varela
 
7519–7699 Clarks Rd, Anchorage US-AK (61.0886,-149.7438)
21 Pine Siskin 1 15 Dec 2018 Veronica Varela
 
7519–7699 Clarks Rd, Anchorage US-AK (61.0886,-149.7438)
22 Rock Pigeon 10 15 Dec 2018 Paul Arneson
 
Between Huffman/DeArmoun and Old/New Seward Highways
23 Steller's Jay 1 15 Dec 2018 Paul Arneson
 
Between Huffman/DeArmoun and Old/New Seward Highways
24 European Starling 11 15 Dec 2018 Paul Arneson
 
Between Huffman/DeArmoun and Old/New Seward Highways
25 Dark-eyed Junco 1 15 Dec 2018 Paul Arneson
 
Between Huffman/DeArmoun and Old/New Seward Highways
26 American Dipper 1 15 Dec 2018 Richard Prentki
 
27 Pine Grosbeak 18 15 Dec 2018 Richard Prentki
 
28 Green-winged Teal 1 14 Dec 2018 Franklin Clemens
 
29 Common Goldeneye 1 14 Dec 2018 Franklin Clemens
 
30 Ring-necked Duck 1 10 Dec 2018 Franklin Clemens N
 
31 Common Merganser 4 9 Dec 2018 Dan Crowson
 
32 American Three-toed Woodpecker 1 9 Dec 2018 Justin Saunders
 
Beach Lake
33 Harlequin Duck 2 7 Dec 2018 Jamin Taylor
 
34 Belted Kingfisher 1 7 Dec 2018 Jamin Taylor
 
35 Merlin 1 7 Dec 2018 Nina Koch
 
Campbell Creek Trail
36 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 3 Dec 2018 Andrew Fisher N
 
650 G St, Anchorage US-AK (61.2158,-149.8957)
chickadee sp. 5 3 Dec 2018 Medium Yellowlegs
 
Anchorage Yard
ptarmigan sp. 20 3 Dec 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
37 Townsend's Solitaire 2 3 Dec 2018 Dennis Ronsse N
 
Indianhouse Ridge
38 White-crowned Sparrow 1 2 Dec 2018 Sonja Lynm
 
39 Northern Pintail 1 2 Dec 2018 Lynn Barber
 
7120 Travis Circle
40 White-tailed Ptarmigan 1 24 Nov 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
41 Rock Ptarmigan 20 23 Nov 2018 Erin Vander Lugt
 
Anchorage
42 Rock Sandpiper 1 23 Nov 2018 Tim Stevenson N
 
43 Snow Bunting 8 23 Nov 2018 Tim Stevenson N
 
44 Great Horned Owl 2 20 Nov 2018 Laura McDuffie
 
45 Mew Gull 14 19 Nov 2018 Peter Scully N
 
Office List
46 Iceland Gull 1 19 Nov 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 1 19 Nov 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
duck sp. 2 19 Nov 2018 Medium Yellowlegs
 
Anchorage
gull sp. 3 19 Nov 2018 Medium Yellowlegs
 
Anchorage
47 Herring Gull 1 18 Nov 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
48 Northern Harrier 1 18 Nov 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
49 Northwestern Crow 1 17 Nov 2018 Steven Scordino N
 
Jewel Lake Church Of The Nazarene
50 Fox Sparrow 1 15 Nov 2018 Susan Boersma P
 
Price St
51 White-winged Crossbill 12 15 Nov 2018 Evana Newberry
 
766 Norman Street, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.216, -149.77)
52 Wilson's Snipe 2 14 Nov 2018 Declan Troy
 
53 Glaucous Gull 1 13 Nov 2018 Declan Troy N
 
54 Sanderling 1 13 Nov 2018 Peter Scully P
 
Office List
55 Pacific Wren 1 12 Nov 2018 Bill Tweit N
 
56 American Wigeon 1 5 Nov 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
57 Glaucous-winged Gull 1 5 Nov 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
58 Yellow-rumped Warbler 1 5 Nov 2018 Declan Troy N
 
City View
Herring/Glaucous-winged Gull 5 3 Nov 2018 Peter Scully N
 
59 Canvasback 1 3 Nov 2018 Eric Youngblood P
 
60 White-winged Scoter 1 3 Nov 2018 Eric Youngblood
 
61 Bufflehead 2 3 Nov 2018 Eric Youngblood
 
62 Greater Scaup 5 3 Nov 2018 Daniel Parsons
 
63 Lesser Scaup 1 3 Nov 2018 Daniel Parsons
 
64 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 1 3 Nov 2018 Ben Lagasse P
 
65 Redhead 1 2 Nov 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 15 2 Nov 2018 Chris Rurik
 
66 Surf Scoter 2 2 Nov 2018 Richard Prentki N
 
67 Barrow's Goldeneye 3 2 Nov 2018 Richard Prentki
 
68 Canada Goose 3 2 Nov 2018 Tim Stevenson
 
69 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 2 Nov 2018 Steven Waltz
 
Bird Flats, Bird
70 Hooded Merganser 1 1 Nov 2018 Tasha Dimarzio P
 
Common/Barrow's Goldeneye 4 1 Nov 2018 Marcus Roening
 
71 Cackling Goose 50 1 Nov 2018 Chris Rurik N
 
72 Trumpeter Swan 2 30 Oct 2018 Steven Scordino
 
73 Gadwall 2 28 Oct 2018 Chris Rurik
 
Aythya sp. 25 28 Oct 2018 Chris Rurik
 
Larus sp. 10 28 Oct 2018 Chris Rurik
 
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 4 28 Oct 2018 Anonymous eBirder
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 25 27 Oct 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
8144 Frontage Road, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.227, -149.731)
74 Red-necked Grebe 1 24 Oct 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
woodpecker sp. 1 24 Oct 2018 Michael Wickens
 
redpoll sp. 1 24 Oct 2018 Michael Wickens
 
75 Long-tailed Duck 1 23 Oct 2018 Rhonda Barnklau
 
76 American Tree Sparrow 1 22 Oct 2018 Declan Troy N
 
77 Snow Goose 5 21 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
swan sp. 30 21 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
78 Tundra Swan 5 21 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
79 Red-breasted Merganser 1 21 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
80 Golden-crowned Sparrow 1 20 Oct 2018 Zak Pohlen N
 
81 Song Sparrow 1 20 Oct 2018 Anthony Newcomer
 
West Chester Lagoon
82 Northern Shoveler 4 20 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
scoter sp. 3 19 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
83 Lapland Longspur 1 19 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
84 Horned Grebe 4 17 Oct 2018 Jamin Taylor
 
Westchester Lagoon
85 Pelagic Cormorant 1 17 Oct 2018 Jamin Taylor N
 
Westchester Lagoon
86 Rusty Blackbird 1 14 Oct 2018 Pat Erickson
 
12215 Wilderness Road
87 California Gull 1 14 Oct 2018 Daniel Parsons N
 
88 Northern Flicker 1 9 Oct 2018 Lynn Barber P
 
89 Rough-legged Hawk 2 8 Oct 2018 Aaron Bowman N
 
90 Greater Yellowlegs 1 8 Oct 2018 Declan Troy
 
91 Peregrine Falcon 1 8 Oct 2018 Medium Yellowlegs
 
Anchorage
92 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 6 Oct 2018 Anthony Newcomer
 
West Chester Lagoon
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 6 Oct 2018 Antonia Fiflis-Fowler
 
my house
grebe sp. 2 5 Oct 2018 Anonymous eBirder
 
93 Pectoral Sandpiper 2 29 Sep 2018 Anthony Newcomer
 
Potters Marsh
94 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 27 Sep 2018 Lynn Barber
 
95 Sandhill Crane 1 26 Sep 2018 Peter Scully N
 
Office List
96 Osprey 1 25 Sep 2018 Evana Newberry N
 
97 Common Loon 2 25 Sep 2018 Evana Newberry
 
46th Street, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.292, -149.806)
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 6 23 Sep 2018 Drew Lindow
 
98 Golden Eagle 2 23 Sep 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
99 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 28 23 Sep 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
eagle sp. 1 23 Sep 2018 Anthony Newcomer N
 
West Chester Lagoon
100 Savannah Sparrow 1 20 Sep 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
101 Chestnut-backed Chickadee 1 20 Sep 2018 Aaron Lang
 
Seward Highway, Anchorage, Alaska, US (60.941, -149.171)
Accipiter sp. 1 20 Sep 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
102 Varied Thrush 1 20 Sep 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
103 Pacific Loon 2 19 Sep 2018 Susan Fishburn N
 
104 Hermit Thrush 1 18 Sep 2018 Brandy Bowmaster
 
sparrow sp. 1 18 Sep 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
105 Great Egret 3 18 Sep 2018 Anonymous eBirder N
 
106 Swainson's Thrush 5 17 Sep 2018 Anonymous eBirder
 
Catharus sp. 1 17 Sep 2018 Mark Burns
 
107 Yellow Warbler 1 16 Sep 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
108 Wilson's Warbler 2 16 Sep 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
109 American Pipit 1 15 Sep 2018 Steven Scordino
 
Bear Valley Hike
passerine sp. 2 15 Sep 2018 Steven Scordino
 
Bear Valley Hike
110 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 14 Sep 2018 Drew Lindow N
 
111 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 13 Sep 2018 Zak Pohlen N
 
merganser sp. 1 12 Sep 2018 Zak Pohlen N
 
112 Blue-winged Teal 1 10 Sep 2018 Susan Fishburn
 
2560 Curlew Cir, Anchorage US-AK (61.1358,-149.9263)
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 1 10 Sep 2018 Susan Fishburn
 
2560 Curlew Cir, Anchorage US-AK (61.1358,-149.9263)
113 Spotted Sandpiper 1 10 Sep 2018 Susan Fishburn
 
2560 Curlew Cir, Anchorage US-AK (61.1358,-149.9263)
114 Greater White-fronted Goose 35 9 Sep 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
115 Horned Lark 9 9 Sep 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
116 Ruffed Grouse 2 8 Sep 2018 Anthony Newcomer N
 
Eklutna Lake Twin/Pepper Peaks trail
117 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 8 Sep 2018 Anthony Newcomer
 
Eklutna Lake Twin/Pepper Peaks trail
peep sp. 1 8 Sep 2018 Anonymous eBirder
 
shorebird sp. 4 8 Sep 2018 Peter Scully N
 
Arctic/Pacific Loon 2 7 Sep 2018 MaryAnn Gilgallon
 
118 Semipalmated Plover 3 7 Sep 2018 Declan Troy
 
loon sp. 2 7 Sep 2018 Chris MacIntosh
 
119 Bonaparte's Gull 2 6 Sep 2018 Tasha Dimarzio
 
120 Solitary Sandpiper 1 3 Sep 2018 Anthony Newcomer
 
West Chester Lagoon
121 Surfbird 2 1 Sep 2018 Anthony Newcomer
 
Bear Valley Hike area
122 Killdeer 1 1 Sep 2018 Daniel Parsons N
 
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 31 Aug 2018 Paul Arneson
 
9520 Selkirk Drive, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.133, -149.967)
123 Red-necked Phalarope 1 31 Aug 2018 Zak Pohlen N
 
124 American Golden-Plover 1 31 Aug 2018 Andrew Fisher
 
goose sp. 1 29 Aug 2018 Peter Hellman
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 2 28 Aug 2018 Preston V P
 
125 Townsend's Warbler 1 27 Aug 2018 Michelle McKim
 
126 Arctic Tern 1 26 Aug 2018 Sonja Lynm
 
127 Red-throated Loon 1 25 Aug 2018 Tim Stevenson
 
128 American Kestrel 5 25 Aug 2018 Travis Saunders P
 
Knik Glacier
129 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 24 Aug 2018 John Kvarnback N
 
130 Red-tailed Hawk 1 23 Aug 2018 Tasha Dimarzio
 
131 Alder Flycatcher 2 23 Aug 2018 Evana Newberry N
 
132 Western Wood-Pewee 1 23 Aug 2018 Medium Yellowlegs
 
Anchorage Yard
owl sp. 1 22 Aug 2018 Luis Ramos
 
133 Hudsonian Godwit 1 22 Aug 2018 Jed Hertz P
 
134 Least Sandpiper 1 20 Aug 2018 Stephen Lacy N
 
135 Western Sandpiper 1 20 Aug 2018 Stephen Lacy
 
136 Black Turnstone 2 20 Aug 2018 Declan Troy
 
137 Blackpoll Warbler 1 19 Aug 2018 Nils Warnock
 
US-AK-Anchorage-2451 Wellington Ct
138 Black-bellied Plover 1 17 Aug 2018 debbie feagin
 
139 Wandering Tattler 1 16 Aug 2018 Peter Scully
 
Lynn Ary Park to Westchester Lagoon
140 Eastern Kingbird 1 16 Aug 2018 Cal Gesmundo P
 
crow/raven sp. 2 16 Aug 2018 Calvin Bonn
 
kinglet sp. 1 15 Aug 2018 Luis Ramos
 
13000 Mountain Place, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.104, -149.764)
blackbird sp. 1 14 Aug 2018 Jeff Corcoran
 
141 Violet-green Swallow 2 9 Aug 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
142 Dunlin 5 9 Aug 2018 Calvin Bonn
 
Eurasian/American Wigeon 3 8 Aug 2018 Mark S. Garland
 
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 7 Aug 2018 Travis Smith
 
143 Bank Swallow X 6 Aug 2018 Isidro Montemayor
 
small falcon sp. 1 5 Aug 2018 Isidro Montemayor
 
Alaska Native Heritage Center
144 Black-legged Kittiwake X 4 Aug 2018 Isidro Montemayor
 
145 Red-winged Blackbird X 4 Aug 2018 Isidro Montemayor
 
Anchorage
146 Northern Waterthrush 1 3 Aug 2018 Max Rabinowitz
 
swallow sp. 1 31 Jul 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
147 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1 26 Jul 2018 Zak Pohlen N
 
148 Marbled Godwit 1 25 Jul 2018 Tasha Dimarzio N
 
149 Tree Swallow 3 25 Jul 2018 Tasha Dimarzio
 
150 Say's Phoebe 1 21 Jul 2018 Tina Alianiello
 
151 Rufous Hummingbird 1 19 Jul 2018 Richard Prentki
 
152 Cliff Swallow 2 17 Jul 2018 Steven Scordino N
 
service high
153 Caspian Tern 1 16 Jul 2018 Peter Scully P
 
Office List
godwit sp. 1 15 Jul 2018 Anonymous eBirder
 
154 Baird's Sandpiper 2 14 Jul 2018 Anthony Newcomer
 
West Chester Lagoon
American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker 1 14 Jul 2018 Scott Thomas
 
Chugach State Park, Anchorage US-AK (61.0063,-149.6499)
Tree/Violet-green Swallow 1 13 Jul 2018 Tasha Dimarzio
 
155 Boreal Owl 1 12 Jul 2018 Tasha Dimarzio N
 
Hilltop STA Mountain Bike Trails
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 40 11 Jul 2018 Andy Johnson
 
156 Northern Wheatear 1 6 Jul 2018 Anthony Newcomer
 
Arctic Valley
157 Red Crossbill 2 3 Jul 2018 Liron Gertsman
 
158 Sabine's Gull 2 30 Jun 2018 Mikael Käll N
 
Red-necked/Red Phalarope 2 23 Jun 2018 Deborah Hailey
 
159 Hoary Redpoll 1 20 Jun 2018 Caroline Lambert
 
160 Short-eared Owl 1 20 Jun 2018 Paul Arneson P
 
161 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 19 Jun 2018 Veronica Varela N
 
2230 Loren Cir, Anchorage US-AK (61.1059,-149.8393)
Empidonax sp. 1 14 Jun 2018 Kurtis Messingale
 
162 Whimbrel 1 14 Jun 2018 Allison Durner
 
tern sp. 1 14 Jun 2018 Allison Durner
 
163 Barn Swallow 1 7 Jun 2018 Elain Hotovec
 
164 Parasitic Jaeger 2 7 Jun 2018 Tom Johnson N
 
Tringa sp. 1 5 Jun 2018 Samuel Holman N
 
Lake George (area)
165 Eastern Phoebe 1 1 Jun 2018 Jan Hansen P
 
Kincaid Park, Anchorage US-AK (61.1592,-150.0074)
large falcon sp. 1 31 May 2018 MaryAnn Gilgallon
 
166 Brant 1 31 May 2018 Max Rabinowitz P
 
Potter Marsh
167 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 1 29 May 2018 Craig Robson N
 
168 Ruddy Turnstone 1 27 May 2018 Enric Fernandez N
 
169 Franklin's Gull 1 22 May 2018 Steven Scordino N
 
170 Eurasian Wigeon 2 18 May 2018 Peter Scully P
 
171 Double-crested Cormorant 1 17 May 2018 Carolyn Wuttke
 
Campbell Creek Science Center
172 Black-backed Woodpecker 1 16 May 2018 Scott Reynolds
 
173 Pomarine Jaeger 6 11 May 2018 Peter Scully P
 
Office List
hawk sp. 1 5 May 2018 Evana Newberry N
 
9000 Basher Drive, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.154, -149.738)
174 Chipping Sparrow 1 26 Mar 2018 Daniel Parsons N
 
8000 W End Rd, Anchorage US-AK (61.1748,-150.0319)
Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing 13 13 Mar 2018 Amanda Clemens
 
175 Sharp-tailed Grouse 1 23 Feb 2018 Declan Troy N
 
Stolt Ln
176 Hawfinch 1 14 Jan 2018 Enric Fernandez N
 
5116 Emmanuel Ave, Anchorage US-AK (61.1900,-149.7868)
crossbill sp. 1 8 Jan 2018 Bradford Bower
 
2115 Dawson St, Anchorage US-AK (61.2012,-149.8912)
177 Great Blue Heron 1 1 Jan 2018 Hannah Brewster P
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 17 Dec 2017 Steven Scordino N
 
holiday gas station
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 20 Oct 2017 Peter Scully N
 
Office List
178 Cedar Waxwing 1 14 Oct 2017 Steven Scordino N
 
Buteo sp. 1 13 Oct 2017 Steven Scordino
 
179 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 2 1 Oct 2017 Nils Warnock N
 
Carr-Gottstein Park mudflats
180 Black Scoter 1 30 Sep 2017 Anthony Newcomer
 
Lake Spenard and Lake Hood
181 Ruff 1 24 Sep 2017 Brad Benter N
 
182 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 1 31 Jul 2017 Alex Lamoreaux N
 
small plover sp. 4 25 Jul 2017 Common House-Martin
 
183 Common Yellowthroat 1 12 Jul 2017 Preston Bicknell
 
Potter's marsh ak
184 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 10 Jul 2017 Tasha Dimarzio N
 
Private Residence, Anchorage US-AK (61.1197,-149.7945)
hummingbird sp. 1 7 Jul 2017 Anonymous eBirder N
 
185 Tennessee Warbler 1 17 Jun 2017 Tim Stevenson A
 
Common/Yellow-billed Loon 1 1 Jun 2017 Jane Sender
 
186 House Finch 1 24 May 2017 Lynn Barber P
 
pipit sp. 1 15 May 2017 Dennis Ronsse
 
187 Emperor Goose 1 3 May 2017 Cole Talbot N
 
US-AK-Anchorage-W Dowling Rd - 61.1668x-149.8914
finch sp. 4 23 Apr 2017 Steven Scordino N
 
US-Alaska-Anchorage-7020 Clarks Road - 61.088x-149.75
House/Purple Finch 1 26 Mar 2017 Guy Runco N
 
US-AK-Anchorage-365 Gold Ave - 60.9403x-149.1670
Common/Wilson's Snipe 1 6 Nov 2016 Christian Hagenlocher N
 
188 American Coot 1 14 Sep 2016 Marcus Roening N
 
189 Red Phalarope 1 11 Sep 2016 Anthony Newcomer N
 
lake hood
190 Long-tailed Jaeger 3 14 Aug 2016 Barb Johnson N
 
Harp Mountain
Ring-necked Duck x Greater Scaup (hybrid) 1 31 May 2016 Lucas DeCicco N
 
US-AK-Anchorage-Elmendorf A.F.B - 61.2952x-149.7988
191 Common Eider 4 29 May 2016 Aaron Bowman P
 
192 Black Oystercatcher 1 26 May 2016 Tim Stevenson N
 
193 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 20 May 2016 Lynn Barber N
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 2 15 May 2016 Tara Shea
 
American/Northwestern Crow 2 11 May 2016 Sue Keator N
 
Northern Pintail x Green-winged Teal (hybrid) 1 9 Apr 2016 Enric Fernandez P
 
194 Western Screech-Owl 1 14 Mar 2016 Lynn Barber N
 
FIsh observing site near campground
195 Common Murre 4 27 Jan 2016 Justin Saunders N
 
Trail of Blue Ice
Common/Thick-billed Murre 100 3 Jan 2016 Nils Warnock N
 
Clitheroe coast
196 Costa's Hummingbird 1 12 Nov 2015 Declan Troy N
 
Susitna Dr
alcid sp. 2 9 Nov 2015 Aaron Bowman N
 
197 Slaty-backed Gull 1 8 Nov 2015 Nils Warnock N
 
Westchester Lagoon
198 Snowy Owl 1 8 Nov 2015 Eric Youngblood N
 
McKenzie Dr
199 Palm Warbler 1 21 Oct 2015 Anthony Newcomer N
 
Loussac Library
200 Black-headed Grosbeak 1 18 Oct 2015 Peter Scully P
 
Anchorage
201 Warbling Vireo 1 18 Oct 2015 Scott Schuette N
 
202 Anna's Hummingbird 1 8 Oct 2015 Peter Scully P
 
Chez WK
203 Red-throated Pipit 2 6 Sep 2015 Enric Fernandez N
 
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 2 29 Aug 2015 Tim Stevenson N
 
204 Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel 2 18 Jul 2015 Peter Scully P
 
Pt. Woronzoff
205 Yellow-billed Loon 1 18 Jul 2015 Enric Fernandez N
 
Pt. Worenzoft Lookout
206 Sooty Shearwater 1 18 Jul 2015 Richard Prentki N
 
207 Terek Sandpiper 1 8 Jul 2015 Craig Wiese
 
large shorebird sp. 4 19 Jun 2015 Elliot Schunke N
 
208 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 12 Jun 2015 Nils Warnock N
 
Westchester Lagoon
thrush sp. 1 7 Jun 2015 Peder Svingen N
 
209 Steller's Eider 1 23 May 2015 Eric Youngblood L
 
Lynn Ary Park
Ring-necked Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 18 May 2015 Franklin Clemens N
 
210 Wilson's Phalarope 1 11 May 2015 Peter Scully P
 
211 Purple Finch 1 15 Apr 2015 Lynn Barber N
 
212 Cassin's Finch 1 1 Apr 2015 Richard Prentki N
 
large alcid sp. 1 6 Mar 2015 Aaron Bowman N
 
213 Chukar 1 4 Oct 2014 Anthony Newcomer N
 
Lake Spenard and Lake Hood
Glaucous-winged x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 27 Sep 2014 Peter Scully P
 
214 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 5 20 Sep 2014 Daniel Parsons P
 
215 Marbled Murrelet 1 2 Sep 2014 Aaron Bowman N
 
Sharp-tailed/Pectoral Sandpiper 1 29 Aug 2014 Aaron Bowman
 
216 American Redstart 1 25 Aug 2014 Peter Scully N
 
217 Stilt Sandpiper 1 18 Aug 2014 Daniel Parsons N
 
plover sp. 1 20 Jun 2014 Enric Fernandez N
 
218 Rhinoceros Auklet 2 31 May 2014 Aaron Bowman N
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 1 31 May 2014 Aaron Bowman N
 
219 Red Knot 1 25 May 2014 barclay roeder N
 
220 Dusky Thrush 1 13 Mar 2014 Eric Youngblood P
 
Susitna Drive
221 Nashville Warbler 1 13 Nov 2013 Enric Fernandez N
 
Key's Place
222 Lazuli Bunting 1 15 Oct 2013 Brad Benter N
 
223 Siberian Stonechat 1 24 Sep 2013 Neil Hayward N
 
falcon sp. 1 21 Sep 2013 Enric Fernandez
 
224 Upland Sandpiper 1 19 Aug 2013 Charlie Wright N
 
US-AK-Anchorage-4814 Mills Dr
225 Least Flycatcher 1 6 Jun 2013 Nick Hajdukovich N
 
JBER: Eagle River Flats
226 Red-breasted Sapsucker 1 27 May 2013 Dan Crowson N
 
Girdwood-Glaicier Creek Trail
227 White-rumped Sandpiper 3 23 May 2013 Nils Warnock N
 
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 18 May 2013 Skyler Vold N
 
Calidris sp. 1 17 May 2013 Keith Confer N
 
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 15 May 2013 Brian Uher-Koch N
 
dabbling duck sp. 1 8 Jul 2012 Brian Henderson N
 
228 Western Kingbird 1 14 Jun 2012 Anthony Newcomer N
 
West Chester Lagoon
229 Turkey Vulture 1 1 Jun 2012 S Hall N
 
Irons home
Dryobates sp. 1 26 May 2012 Enric Fernandez
 
230 Ivory Gull 1 7 May 2012 Larry Read N
 
US-AK-Anchorage Tony Knowles Coastal Bicycle Trail
231 Ring-billed Gull 1 20 Sep 2011 Kenneth Tarbox N
 
232 Black-headed Gull 1 9 Sep 2011 Peter Scully N
 
233 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 6 Sep 2011 Peter Scully N
 
234 Hammond's Flycatcher 1 19 May 2011 Karen Clark
 
235 White-throated Sparrow 1 27 Nov 2010 Anne Sammis & Eric Gropp
 
Anchorage - Retherford Residence
236 Western Tanager 1 8 Sep 2010 Elias Elias N
 
quality inn
Scolopacidae sp. 1 13 May 2009 John Fugett
 
237 Harris's Sparrow 1 22 Dec 2008 Brad Benter P
 
238 Vaux's Swift 1 2 Jun 2008 Chris Conard
 
239 Brambling 1 16 Jan 2008 Richard Prentki N
 
240 Cinnamon Teal 1 30 Jul 2007 David Marjamaa P
 
241 Tufted Duck 2 1 May 2007 Ron Morris
 
Westchester Lagoon
242 Spotted Towhee 1 19 Jun 2006 Richard Prentki N
 
Spotted Towhee site
243 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 19 Aug 2005 Richard Prentki N
 
244 Ruddy Duck 1 23 Oct 2004 john lofgreen N
 
245 Northern Mockingbird 1 19 Jun 2001 Gerald Ziarno N
 
246 Cassin's Vireo 1 16 Jun 2001 Stanley Senner N
 
247 Pied-billed Grebe X 20 Jun 2000 Nathan Senner N
 
Potter Marsh
248 Common Cuckoo 1 18 Jun 1999 Randy Schietzelt N
 
249 Siberian Accentor 1 14 Feb 1998 Stanley Senner N
 
Anchorage - Campbell Park area
250 Ross's Goose 1 13 Apr 1996 Ed Burroughs N
 
Anchorage
Snow/Ross's Goose 1 2 May 1995 David Sonneborn N
 
251 Willow Flycatcher 1 25 Jul 1988 Ed Burroughs
 
Anchorage
252 Swamp Sparrow X 17 Jun 1981 Eugene Hunn N
 
Anchorage
253 Brown-headed Cowbird 1 29 Jun 1980 Ed Burroughs N
 
254 Red-necked Stint 1 15 May 1980 Carol Burroughs N
 
Anchorage
255 Swainson's Hawk 1 12 Apr 1979 Ed Burroughs
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
256 Northern Hawk Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
257 Great Gray Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
258 Gyrfalcon 1
 
Location Obscured