Anchorage Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
David Miller 8 Jul 2020 1
David Miller 8 Jul 2020 1
Lisa Vitale 7 Jul 2020 2
Steven Scordino 7 Jul 2020 1
Mike Vander Lugt 7 Jul 2020 2
Andrew Fisher 7 Jul 2020 14
Bill Carpenter 7 Jul 2020 15
Richard Prentki 7 Jul 2020 4
Andrew Fisher 7 Jul 2020 17
Richard Prentki 7 Jul 2020 13
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Aaron Bowman
216
2 Richard Prentki
213
3 Enric Fernandez
212
3 Brad Benter
212
5 Peter Scully
211
6 Tim Stevenson
204
7 Keith Confer
197
8 Eric Youngblood
189
9 Declan Troy
182
10 Nils Warnock
176
Top 100 eBirders...

264 Species 54,144 Checklists

Updated ~18 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Spotted Sandpiper 1 7 Jul 2020 Steven Scordino
 
2 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 7 Jul 2020 Mike Vander Lugt
 
Russian Jack Springs Golf Course
3 Belted Kingfisher 1 7 Jul 2020 Mike Vander Lugt
 
Russian Jack Springs Golf Course
4 Spruce Grouse 2 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
5 American Three-toed Woodpecker 5 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher N
 
6 Hairy Woodpecker 4 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
7 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
8 Black-billed Magpie 1 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
9 Black-capped Chickadee 2 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
10 Tree Swallow 4 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
11 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 2 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
12 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
13 Varied Thrush 2 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
14 American Robin 3 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
15 Common Redpoll 5 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
16 Dark-eyed Junco 3 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
17 Yellow-rumped Warbler 2 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
18 Rock Pigeon 6 7 Jul 2020 Bill Carpenter
 
Larus sp. 2 7 Jul 2020 Bill Carpenter
 
19 Bald Eagle 2 7 Jul 2020 Bill Carpenter
 
20 Western Wood-Pewee 1 7 Jul 2020 Bill Carpenter
 
21 Alder Flycatcher 5 7 Jul 2020 Bill Carpenter
 
22 Steller's Jay 2 7 Jul 2020 Bill Carpenter
 
23 Common Raven 1 7 Jul 2020 Bill Carpenter
 
Tree/Violet-green Swallow 3 7 Jul 2020 Bill Carpenter
 
24 Hermit Thrush 4 7 Jul 2020 Bill Carpenter
 
25 Fox Sparrow 3 7 Jul 2020 Bill Carpenter
 
26 Savannah Sparrow 3 7 Jul 2020 Bill Carpenter
 
27 European Starling 1 7 Jul 2020 Richard Prentki
 
430 Donna Drive
28 Wilson's Snipe 5 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
29 Canada Jay 1 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
30 Boreal Chickadee 9 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
31 Golden-crowned Kinglet 2 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
32 Brown Creeper 1 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
33 Pine Siskin 3 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
34 White-crowned Sparrow 1 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
35 Lincoln's Sparrow 3 7 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher
 
36 Northern Flicker 1 7 Jul 2020 Richard Prentki
 
37 Swainson's Thrush 9 7 Jul 2020 Richard Prentki
 
38 Golden-crowned Sparrow 4 7 Jul 2020 Richard Prentki
 
39 Wilson's Warbler 2 7 Jul 2020 Richard Prentki
 
40 White-winged Crossbill 12 7 Jul 2020 Richard Prentki
 
41 Orange-crowned Warbler 3 7 Jul 2020 Richard Prentki
 
42 Yellow Warbler 1 7 Jul 2020 Richard Prentki
 
43 Canada Goose X 6 Jul 2020 Lisa Vitale
 
44 Mew Gull X 6 Jul 2020 Lisa Vitale
 
45 Trumpeter Swan 2 6 Jul 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
duck sp. 12 6 Jul 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
tern sp. 10 6 Jul 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
swallow sp. 1 6 Jul 2020 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Cackling/Canada Goose X 6 Jul 2020 Lucy Atkinson
 
46 Northern Shoveler 1 6 Jul 2020 Lucy Atkinson
 
47 Gadwall 2 6 Jul 2020 Lucy Atkinson
 
48 Mallard X 6 Jul 2020 Uncle BaBa
 
49 Green-winged Teal X 6 Jul 2020 Lucy Atkinson
 
50 Red-necked Grebe 1 6 Jul 2020 Lucy Atkinson
 
51 Lesser Yellowlegs X 6 Jul 2020 Lucy Atkinson
 
52 Arctic Tern X 6 Jul 2020 Lucy Atkinson
 
53 Sandhill Crane 2 6 Jul 2020 Lucy Atkinson
 
7043 Apollo Ct, Anchorage US-AK 61.18726, -149.74919
54 Common Loon 2 6 Jul 2020 Lucy Atkinson
 
7043 Apollo Ct, Anchorage US-AK 61.18726, -149.74919
55 Golden Eagle 1 6 Jul 2020 Lucy Atkinson
 
7043 Apollo Ct, Anchorage US-AK 61.18726, -149.74919
56 Semipalmated Plover 1 6 Jul 2020 Josiah Verbrugge
 
57 Killdeer 4 6 Jul 2020 Josiah Verbrugge P
 
chickadee sp. 1 6 Jul 2020 Josiah Verbrugge
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 50 6 Jul 2020 Anonymous eBirder N
 
58 Greater Yellowlegs 2 6 Jul 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
gull sp. X 6 Jul 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 12 6 Jul 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
59 Short-billed Dowitcher 4 6 Jul 2020 Richard Prentki
 
60 Downy Woodpecker 3 6 Jul 2020 Richard Prentki
 
61 Violet-green Swallow 1 6 Jul 2020 Richard Prentki
 
62 Northern Waterthrush 1 6 Jul 2020 Richard Prentki
 
63 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 6 Jul 2020 Lynn Barber
 
64 American Wigeon 9 6 Jul 2020 Emily Weiser
 
65 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 6 Jul 2020 Emily Weiser
 
66 Bonaparte's Gull 3 6 Jul 2020 Emily Weiser
 
Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 20 6 Jul 2020 Emily Weiser
 
Herring/Glaucous-winged Gull 3 5 Jul 2020 Sulli Gibson
 
67 Greater Scaup 5 5 Jul 2020 Erik Schmidt
 
68 Red-tailed Hawk 1 5 Jul 2020 Scott Thomas N
 
69 Red-necked Phalarope 1 5 Jul 2020 Lynn Barber
 
70 Red-throated Loon 1 5 Jul 2020 Lynn Barber
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs X 5 Jul 2020 Brigitte Brantley
 
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 1 5 Jul 2020 Brigitte Brantley
 
sparrow sp. X 5 Jul 2020 Brigitte Brantley
 
71 Lesser Scaup X 4 Jul 2020 Lisa Vitale
 
72 Least Sandpiper X 4 Jul 2020 Yellow-capped Chickadee
 
73 Northern Pintail 1 4 Jul 2020 Andy Bankert
 
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 4 Jul 2020 Steven Scordino
 
74 Hudsonian Godwit 3 4 Jul 2020 Brigitte Brantley N
 
75 Herring Gull 6 4 Jul 2020 Anthony Newcomer
 
West Chester Lagoon
76 Glaucous-winged Gull 2 4 Jul 2020 Anthony Newcomer
 
West Chester Lagoon
77 Osprey 1 4 Jul 2020 Anthony Newcomer
 
West Chester Lagoon
78 Ring-necked Duck 2 4 Jul 2020 Giny Lonser
 
79 Bank Swallow 2 4 Jul 2020 Lynn Barber
 
Northern Lights past airport
80 Northwestern Crow X 4 Jul 2020 Brian Reinke
 
81 Song Sparrow X 4 Jul 2020 Brian Reinke
 
82 Bohemian Waxwing 3 4 Jul 2020 Josiah Verbrugge
 
Anchorage Yard
83 Pacific Loon 2 3 Jul 2020 Josiah Verbrugge
 
84 Snow Goose 1 3 Jul 2020 Alex Hale P
 
85 Peregrine Falcon 1 3 Jul 2020 Alex Hale
 
86 Cliff Swallow 5 3 Jul 2020 Alex Hale
 
87 Western Sandpiper X 3 Jul 2020 Brian Reinke
 
88 Chestnut-backed Chickadee X 3 Jul 2020 Brian Reinke
 
89 Townsend's Warbler X 3 Jul 2020 Brian Reinke
 
90 Rufous Hummingbird 1 3 Jul 2020 Scott Thomas
 
Thomas House
91 Horned Lark 1 3 Jul 2020 Emily Weiser
 
92 Northern Wheatear 3 3 Jul 2020 Emily Weiser
 
93 American Pipit 11 3 Jul 2020 Emily Weiser
 
94 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 2 3 Jul 2020 Emily Weiser
 
95 Pine Grosbeak 2 3 Jul 2020 Lynn Barber
 
96 Pacific Wren 1 2 Jul 2020 Jonathan Kresge
 
Winner Creek Trail (Upper)
shorebird sp. 1 2 Jul 2020 Lisa Vitale P
 
97 Redhead 1 2 Jul 2020 Peter Scully N
 
Office List
98 Merlin 1 2 Jul 2020 Uncle BaBa
 
Scenic Park
woodpecker sp. 1 1 Jul 2020 Andy Bankert
 
99 Common Goldeneye 2 1 Jul 2020 Scott Schuette
 
100 Rusty Blackbird 5 1 Jul 2020 Eric Youngblood N
 
HCB
101 White-tailed Ptarmigan 1 1 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher N
 
102 Wandering Tattler 3 1 Jul 2020 Andrew Fisher N
 
103 Willow Ptarmigan 2 30 Jun 2020 Laura McDuffie
 
104 Northern Shrike 1 29 Jun 2020 Linette Davenport
 
Downey Finch Neighborhood
105 Common Merganser 2 29 Jun 2020 Lynn Barber P
 
106 Great Horned Owl 1 28 Jun 2020 Daniel Parsons
 
107 Eastern Kingbird 1 28 Jun 2020 Daniel Parsons N
 
Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Anchorage US-AK 61.27892, -149.83388
Common/Hoary Redpoll 3 28 Jun 2020 Sulli Gibson
 
Green Lake (Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson [Restricted])
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 28 Jun 2020 Sulli Gibson
 
Green Lake (Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson [Restricted])
108 Surfbird 3 27 Jun 2020 Yellow-capped Chickadee
 
109 Long-billed Dowitcher 44 27 Jun 2020 Anita Strawn de Ojeda
 
Margaret Egan Sullivan Park, Anchorage US-AK 61.20812, -149.92064
110 Solitary Sandpiper 1 27 Jun 2020 Anita Strawn de Ojeda
 
111 Northern Harrier 1 26 Jun 2020 Andy Bankert
 
112 White-winged Scoter 3 25 Jun 2020 Steven Scordino N
 
113 Red-winged Blackbird 2 25 Jun 2020 Timothy Piranian P
 
Potter Marsh
114 American Dipper 1 25 Jun 2020 Don Rees
 
Chugach State Park, Anchorage US-AK (60.9846,-149.5765)
115 Harlequin Duck 1 25 Jun 2020 Andy Bankert N
 
116 Blackpoll Warbler 3 25 Jun 2020 Richard Prentki
 
117 Townsend's Solitaire 4 25 Jun 2020 Andrew Fisher N
 
118 Glaucous Gull 1 23 Jun 2020 Lynn Barber P
 
119 Semipalmated Sandpiper 5 22 Jun 2020 Zak Pohlen N
 
120 Black-legged Kittiwake 5 22 Jun 2020 Richard Prentki N
 
large shorebird sp. 20 22 Jun 2020 Emily Weiser N
 
Fish Creek Estuary
121 Snow Bunting 1 21 Jun 2020 Ben Lagasse N
 
dabbling duck sp. 1 21 Jun 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
Common/Barrow's Goldeneye 12 21 Jun 2020 Justin Saunders
 
122 Horned Grebe 2 21 Jun 2020 Justin Saunders
 
US-AK-Anchorage-Glenn Hwy - 61.4659x-149.3171
Aythya sp. 1 20 Jun 2020 Zak Pohlen
 
Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson--Green Lake (restricted access)
Buteo sp. 1 20 Jun 2020 Bill Carpenter
 
123 Canvasback 2 18 Jun 2020 Giny Lonser N
 
13126 Old Glenn Hwy, Anchorage US-AK 61.33921, -149.56296
Mallard (Domestic type) 3 18 Jun 2020 Zak Pohlen
 
124 Red Crossbill 3 18 Jun 2020 Scott Schuette
 
125 American Tree Sparrow 2 18 Jun 2020 Bill Carpenter
 
126 Blue-winged Teal 1 17 Jun 2020 Michelle Michaud
 
127 Northern Goshawk 1 16 Jun 2020 Bill Carpenter
 
128 Red-breasted Merganser 18 16 Jun 2020 Ben Lagasse N
 
passerine sp. 1 16 Jun 2020 Richard Prentki
 
129 Western Kingbird 1 15 Jun 2020 Anchorage Historical Records P
 
130 Long-tailed Duck 1 14 Jun 2020 Lynn Barber P
 
131 Surf Scoter 2 13 Jun 2020 Steve Ericson N
 
132 Black-backed Woodpecker 1 13 Jun 2020 Richard Prentki
 
133 Common Yellowthroat 1 10 Jun 2020 Richard Prentki N
 
peep sp. 2 8 Jun 2020 Zak Pohlen
 
134 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 7 Jun 2020 Enric Fernandez N
 
3518 Upland Dr, Anchorage US-AK (61.1881,-149.7435)
135 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 7 Jun 2020 Alexander Lange A
 
Alyeska Nordic 5K Woods
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 1 7 Jun 2020 Thomas Erickson
 
Chugach National Forest, Anchorage US-AK 60.88036, -149.04362
136 Cackling Goose 6 7 Jun 2020 Alex Hale
 
crow/raven sp. 1 4 Jun 2020 Lisa Vitale
 
137 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 2 Jun 2020 Steven Scordino N
 
blackbird sp. 1 1 Jun 2020 Veronica Varela N
 
138 Bufflehead 2 1 Jun 2020 Lynn Barber
 
139 Iceland Gull 1 30 May 2020 Ben Lagasse P
 
140 Short-eared Owl 1 30 May 2020 Ben Lagasse N
 
141 Pectoral Sandpiper 3 30 May 2020 Zak Pohlen N
 
Join Base Elendorf-Richardson--Eagle River Flats (restricted access)
Eurasian/American Wigeon 1 28 May 2020 Anonymous eBirder P
 
btx tunnel & Audobon bench
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 27 May 2020 Emily Weiser P
 
142 Whimbrel 5 26 May 2020 David Sonneborn
 
Mouth of Ship Creek
Glaucous-winged x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 23 25 May 2020 David Sonneborn N
 
Common/Yellow-billed Loon 1 25 May 2020 David Sonneborn
 
kinglet sp. 1 25 May 2020 Steven Scordino
 
143 Barn Swallow 1 25 May 2020 John Maniscalco N
 
4220 Floatplane Drive, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.183, -149.97)
144 Rock Ptarmigan 1 25 May 2020 Scott Hauser
 
scoter sp. 1 25 May 2020 Emily Weiser
 
145 Black-bellied Plover 6 25 May 2020 Emily Weiser
 
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 10 25 May 2020 Emily Weiser
 
redpoll sp. 4 24 May 2020 Scott Hauser
 
Calidris sp. 2 23 May 2020 Lynn Barber
 
146 Eurasian Wigeon 1 22 May 2020 Enric Fernandez P
 
147 Sabine's Gull 1 21 May 2020 Zak Pohlen P
 
148 Ruddy Turnstone 2 19 May 2020 Zak Pohlen N
 
149 American Golden-Plover 5 18 May 2020 Ben Lagasse P
 
150 Sanderling 1 18 May 2020 Ben Lagasse P
 
151 Baird's Sandpiper 2 16 May 2020 David Sonneborn N
 
152 Lapland Longspur 1 16 May 2020 Emily Weiser
 
small falcon sp. 1 15 May 2020 JD Paes
 
153 Hooded Merganser 1 15 May 2020 Bill Carpenter N
 
swan sp. 1 15 May 2020 Marcia Bosscher
 
grebe sp. 1 15 May 2020 Barb Johnson
 
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 2 14 May 2020 David Sonneborn
 
Red-necked/Red Phalarope 3 13 May 2020 MaryAnn Gilgallon
 
5000–5020 Lake Hood Dr, Anchorage US-AK 61.18787, -149.97607
154 Hoary Redpoll 1 13 May 2020 MaryAnn Gilgallon
 
5000–5020 Lake Hood Dr, Anchorage US-AK 61.18787, -149.97607
155 Vaux's Swift 1 13 May 2020 Zak Pohlen P
 
hummingbird sp. 1 10 May 2020 Adrienne McGill
 
Arctic/Pacific Loon 1 9 May 2020 Paul Arneson
 
156 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 9 May 2020 James Falconer P
 
Skyhills Estates
loon sp. 1 9 May 2020 Bart Hawkins
 
157 Dunlin 1 9 May 2020 Richard Prentki
 
owl sp. 1 9 May 2020 Steven Scordino N
 
158 Pacific Golden-Plover 3 9 May 2020 Tim Stevenson N
 
goose sp. 44 7 May 2020 Ben Lagasse
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 4 7 May 2020 Ben Lagasse N
 
Northern Pintail x Green-winged Teal (hybrid) 1 5 May 2020 Sulli Gibson P
 
159 Ruffed Grouse 1 3 May 2020 Barb Johnson N
 
24824 Malcolm Dr, Anchorage US-AK 61.39687, -149.41848
godwit sp. 1 2 May 2020 Steve Ericson N
 
merganser sp. 1 2 May 2020 Hannah Brewster
 
160 American Kestrel 1 2 May 2020 Emily Weiser N
 
ptarmigan sp. 3 1 May 2020 Maya Heubner N
 
Little O'Malley Trail
eagle sp. 1 28 Apr 2020 Tony DeGange
 
Mouth of Peters Creek
hawk sp. 1 25 Apr 2020 Sonja Lynm
 
161 White-throated Sparrow 1 20 Apr 2020 Peter Scully N
 
Turnagain Neighborhood
Greater White-fronted x Cackling Goose (hybrid) 3 19 Apr 2020 Sulli Gibson P
 
162 Rough-legged Hawk 1 19 Apr 2020 Hannah Brewster
 
163 Boreal Owl 1 11 Apr 2020 Cal Gesmundo N
 
2824 Misty Mountain Road, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.246, -149.294)
164 Purple Finch 1 7 Apr 2020 Anchorage Historical Records P
 
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 4 Apr 2020 Josiah Verbrugge P
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) 1 24 Mar 2020 Carrie Olson P
 
165 Snowy Owl 1 22 Mar 2020 Jaime Welfelt P
 
Ship Creek
Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing 6 20 Mar 2020 Kerri Lathrop N
 
crossbill sp. 5 18 Mar 2020 Josiah Verbrugge
 
166 McKay's Bunting 1 23 Feb 2020 Andrew Fisher N
 
99502, Anchorage US-AK (61.1696,-150.0580)
167 Western Screech-Owl 1 20 Jan 2020 Anchorage Historical Records P
 
168 Rock Sandpiper 1 18 Jan 2020 Vincent Thrutchley
 
401 East 6th Avenue, Anchorage, Alaska, US (61.217, -149.877)
Accipiter sp. 1 7 Nov 2019 Paul Arneson
 
169 Tundra Swan 1 3 Nov 2019 Emily Weiser N
 
American Three-toed/Black-backed Woodpecker 1 10 Oct 2019 Chris Rurik
 
170 Black Scoter 1 6 Oct 2019 Zak Pohlen N
 
171 Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel 1 20 Sep 2019 Amy Clark Courtney N
 
172 California Gull 1 18 Sep 2019 Peter Scully N
 
Office List
173 Ring-billed Gull 1 16 Sep 2019 Emily Weiser N
 
falcon sp. 1 13 Sep 2019 Amy Clark Courtney
 
174 Great Blue Heron 1 24 Aug 2019 Dan Crowson
 
175 Say's Phoebe 1 12 Aug 2019 Declan Troy
 
176 Black Turnstone 1 11 Aug 2019 Declan Troy
 
Empidonax sp. 1 8 Aug 2019 Patty & Kevin McKelvey N
 
small plover sp. 1 30 Jul 2019 Rhonda Barnklau N
 
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) 1 28 Jul 2019 Evana Newberry N
 
Seward Highway, Anchorage, Alaska, US (60.984, -149.542)
177 Falcated Duck 1 25 Jul 2019 Georgia Conti N
 
178 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 11 Jul 2019 Ian Godwin N
 
179 Caspian Tern 2 11 Jul 2019 Don Weber
 
1602 Scenic Way, Anchorage US-AK (61.2059,-149.9113)
180 House Finch 1 7 Jul 2019 Ben Lagasse P
 
(61.1461,-149.8978)
181 Double-crested Cormorant 1 29 Jun 2019 Stephen Mitten
 
Seward HWY 1 after Alyeska
182 Warbling Vireo 1 27 Jun 2019 W. Douglas Robinson N
 
60.92903_-149.34639
183 Western Tanager 1 27 Jun 2019 W. Douglas Robinson N
 
60.92903_-149.34639
thrush sp. 1 25 Jun 2019 Derek LaFlamme N
 
Catharus sp. 1 25 Jun 2019 Dave Slager N
 
White-winged/Stejneger's Scoter 1 23 Jun 2019 Holly Garrod
 
184 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 10 Jun 2019 Peter Scully N
 
Lynn Ary Park to Westchester Lagoon
185 Marbled Godwit 1 9 Jun 2019 Charlie Wright N
 
Tringa sp. 1 7 Jun 2019 Angelique Goodhue
 
186 Red Knot 1 25 May 2019 Peder Svingen N
 
187 Aleutian Tern 1 20 May 2019 Bill Carpenter N
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 2 9 May 2019 Will Britton
 
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 29 Apr 2019 Stephanie Sarkis N
 
Potter Marsh Bird Sanctuary, Anchorage US-AK (61.0806,-149.8303)
188 Chukar 1 7 Apr 2019 Tamara Klos P
 
Courtyard outside of Subway
large falcon sp. 1 29 Mar 2019 Evana Newberry
 
189 Pelagic Cormorant 1 17 Oct 2018 Jamin Taylor N
 
Westchester Lagoon
190 Great Egret 3 18 Sep 2018 Anonymous eBirder N
 
191 Parasitic Jaeger 2 7 Jun 2018 Tom Johnson N
 
192 Eastern Phoebe 1 1 Jun 2018 Jan Hansen P
 
Kincaid Park, Anchorage US-AK (61.1592,-150.0074)
193 Brant 1 31 May 2018 Max Rabinowitz P
 
Potter Marsh
194 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 1 29 May 2018 Craig Robson N
 
195 Franklin's Gull 1 22 May 2018 Steven Scordino N
 
196 Pomarine Jaeger 6 11 May 2018 Peter Scully P
 
Office List
197 Chipping Sparrow 1 26 Mar 2018 Daniel Parsons N
 
8000 W End Rd, Anchorage US-AK (61.1748,-150.0319)
198 Sharp-tailed Grouse 1 23 Feb 2018 Declan Troy N
 
Stolt Ln
199 Hawfinch 1 14 Jan 2018 Enric Fernandez N
 
5116 Emmanuel Ave, Anchorage US-AK (61.1900,-149.7868)
diurnal raptor sp. 1 17 Dec 2017 Steven Scordino N
 
holiday gas station
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 20 Oct 2017 Peter Scully N
 
Office List
200 Cedar Waxwing 1 14 Oct 2017 Steven Scordino N
 
201 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 2 1 Oct 2017 Nils Warnock N
 
Carr-Gottstein Park mudflats
202 Ruff 1 24 Sep 2017 Brad Benter N
 
203 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 1 31 Jul 2017 Alex Lamoreaux N
 
204 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 10 Jul 2017 Tasha Dimarzio N
 
Private Residence, Anchorage US-AK (61.1197,-149.7945)
205 Tennessee Warbler 1 17 Jun 2017 Tim Stevenson A
 
pipit sp. 1 15 May 2017 Dennis Ronsse
 
206 Emperor Goose 1 3 May 2017 Cole Talbot N
 
US-AK-Anchorage-W Dowling Rd - 61.1668x-149.8914
finch sp. 4 23 Apr 2017 Steven Scordino N
 
US-Alaska-Anchorage-7020 Clarks Road - 61.088x-149.75
House/Purple Finch 1 26 Mar 2017 Guy Runco N
 
US-AK-Anchorage-365 Gold Ave - 60.9403x-149.1670
Common/Wilson's Snipe 1 6 Nov 2016 Anonymous eBirder N
 
207 American Coot 1 14 Sep 2016 Marcus Roening N
 
208 Red Phalarope 1 11 Sep 2016 Anthony Newcomer N
 
lake hood
Ring-necked Duck x Greater Scaup (hybrid) 1 31 May 2016 Lucas DeCicco N
 
US-AK-Anchorage-Elmendorf A.F.B - 61.2952x-149.7988
209 Common Eider 4 29 May 2016 Aaron Bowman P
 
210 Black Oystercatcher 1 26 May 2016 Tim Stevenson N
 
swift sp. 1 17 May 2016 Sue Keator N
 
Lakeshore Inn
American/Northwestern Crow 2 11 May 2016 Sue Keator N
 
211 Common Murre 4 27 Jan 2016 Justin Saunders N
 
Trail of Blue Ice
Common/Thick-billed Murre 100 3 Jan 2016 Nils Warnock N
 
Clitheroe coast
212 Costa's Hummingbird X 13 Nov 2015 Lisa Moorehead N
 
Anchorage
alcid sp. 2 9 Nov 2015 Aaron Bowman N
 
213 Slaty-backed Gull 1 8 Nov 2015 Nils Warnock N
 
Westchester Lagoon
214 Palm Warbler 1 21 Oct 2015 Anthony Newcomer N
 
Loussac Library
215 Black-headed Grosbeak 1 18 Oct 2015 Peter Scully P
 
Anchorage
216 Anna's Hummingbird 1 8 Oct 2015 Peter Scully P
 
Chez WK
217 Red-throated Pipit 2 6 Sep 2015 Enric Fernandez N
 
218 Yellow-billed Loon 1 18 Jul 2015 Enric Fernandez N
 
Pt. Worenzoft Lookout
219 Sooty Shearwater 1 18 Jul 2015 Richard Prentki N
 
220 Terek Sandpiper 1 8 Jul 2015 Craig Wiese
 
221 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 12 Jun 2015 Nils Warnock N
 
Westchester Lagoon
222 Steller's Eider 1 23 May 2015 Eric Youngblood L
 
Lynn Ary Park
Ring-necked Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 18 May 2015 Franklin Clemens N
 
223 Wilson's Phalarope 1 11 May 2015 Peter Scully P
 
224 Cassin's Finch 1 1 Apr 2015 Richard Prentki N
 
large alcid sp. 1 6 Mar 2015 Aaron Bowman N
 
225 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 5 20 Sep 2014 Daniel Parsons P
 
226 Marbled Murrelet 1 2 Sep 2014 Aaron Bowman N
 
Sharp-tailed/Pectoral Sandpiper 1 29 Aug 2014 Aaron Bowman
 
227 American Redstart 1 25 Aug 2014 Peter Scully N
 
228 Stilt Sandpiper 1 18 Aug 2014 Daniel Parsons N
 
plover sp. 1 20 Jun 2014 Enric Fernandez N
 
229 Rhinoceros Auklet 2 31 May 2014 Aaron Bowman N
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 1 31 May 2014 Aaron Bowman N
 
230 Dusky Thrush 1 13 Mar 2014 Eric Youngblood P
 
Susitna Drive
231 Nashville Warbler 1 13 Nov 2013 Enric Fernandez N
 
Key's Place
232 Lazuli Bunting 1 15 Oct 2013 Brad Benter N
 
233 Siberian Stonechat 1 24 Sep 2013 Neil Hayward N
 
234 Upland Sandpiper 1 19 Aug 2013 Charlie Wright N
 
US-AK-Anchorage-4814 Mills Dr
235 Least Flycatcher 1 6 Jun 2013 Nick Hajdukovich N
 
JBER: Eagle River Flats
236 Red-breasted Sapsucker 1 27 May 2013 Dan Crowson N
 
Girdwood-Glaicier Creek Trail
237 White-rumped Sandpiper 3 23 May 2013 Nils Warnock N
 
238 Turkey Vulture 1 1 Jun 2012 S Hall N
 
Irons home
Dryobates sp. 1 26 May 2012 Enric Fernandez
 
239 Ivory Gull 1 7 May 2012 Larry Read N
 
US-AK-Anchorage Tony Knowles Coastal Bicycle Trail
240 Black-headed Gull 1 9 Sep 2011 Peter Scully N
 
241 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 6 Sep 2011 Peter Scully N
 
242 Hammond's Flycatcher 1 19 May 2011 Karen Clark
 
Scolopacidae sp. 1 13 May 2009 John Fugett
 
243 Harris's Sparrow 1 22 Dec 2008 Brad Benter P
 
244 Brambling 1 16 Jan 2008 Richard Prentki N
 
245 Tufted Duck 2 1 May 2007 Ron Morris
 
Westchester Lagoon
246 Spotted Towhee 1 19 Jun 2006 Richard Prentki N
 
Spotted Towhee site
247 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 19 Aug 2005 Richard Prentki N
 
248 Ruddy Duck 1 23 Oct 2004 john lofgreen N
 
249 Northern Mockingbird X 23 Oct 2001 Lisa Moorehead N
 
Anchorage
250 Cassin's Vireo 1 16 Jun 2001 Stanley Senner N
 
251 Pied-billed Grebe X 20 Jun 2000 Nathan Senner N
 
Potter Marsh
252 Common Cuckoo 1 18 Jun 1999 Randy Schietzelt N
 
253 Mourning Dove 1 2 Jun 1999 John O'Donnell N
 
254 Siberian Accentor 1 14 Feb 1998 Stanley Senner N
 
Anchorage - Campbell Park area
255 Ross's Goose 1 13 Apr 1996 Ed Burroughs N
 
Anchorage
Snow/Ross's Goose 1 2 May 1995 David Sonneborn N
 
256 Cinnamon Teal 1 12 May 1989 Ed Burroughs N
 
257 Willow Flycatcher 1 25 Jul 1988 Ed Burroughs
 
Anchorage
258 Swamp Sparrow X 17 Jun 1981 Eugene Hunn N
 
Anchorage
259 Brown-headed Cowbird 1 29 Jun 1980 Ed Burroughs N
 
260 Red-necked Stint 1 15 May 1980 Carol Burroughs N
 
Anchorage
261 Swainson's Hawk 1 12 Apr 1979 Ed Burroughs
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
262 Northern Hawk Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
263 Great Gray Owl 1
 
Location Obscured
264 Gyrfalcon 1
 
Location Obscured