Aleutians East Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Rick Hibpshman 28 May 2019 4
Rick Hibpshman 27 May 2019 6
Christian Engelstoft 12 May 2019 13
Christian Engelstoft 12 May 2019 11
Ann Nightingale 12 May 2019 10
Robert Gowan 12 May 2019 11
Mary Robichaud 12 May 2019 10
Michael Simmons 12 May 2019 11
Sharon Godkin 12 May 2019 11
Mary Robichaud 12 May 2019 7
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~19 hr(s) ago.
1 Nat Drumheller
115
2 Kristine Sowl
109
3 Robert Kuntz II
87
4 Sacha Heath
60
5 Ben Lagasse
59
6 Tim Fenske
57
7 Rick Hibpshman
54
8 John Kaye
51
9 John Alexander
49
10 John Brunjes
47
Top 100 eBirders...

165 Species 1108 Checklists

Updated ~19 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Tufted Puffin 1 28 May 2019 Rick Hibpshman
 
GOA2019-07
2 Glaucous-winged Gull 10 28 May 2019 Rick Hibpshman
 
GOA2019-07
3 Laysan Albatross 1 28 May 2019 Rick Hibpshman
 
GOA2019-07
4 Sooty Shearwater 100 28 May 2019 Rick Hibpshman
 
GOA2019-07
5 Black-footed Albatross 9 27 May 2019 Rick Hibpshman
 
GOA2019-06
6 Short-tailed Albatross 1 27 May 2019 Rick Hibpshman P
 
GOA2019-06
7 Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel 3 27 May 2019 Rick Hibpshman
 
GOA2019-06
8 Northern Fulmar 27 27 May 2019 Rick Hibpshman
 
GOA2019-06
9 Pomarine Jaeger 1 12 May 2019 Christian Engelstoft
 
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019. (54.3387,-165.1122)
jaeger sp. 1 12 May 2019 Christian Engelstoft
 
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019. (54.3387,-165.1122)
10 Ancient Murrelet 29 12 May 2019 Christian Engelstoft N
 
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019. (54.3387,-165.1122)
11 Least Auklet 8 12 May 2019 Christian Engelstoft N
 
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019. (54.3387,-165.1122)
12 Crested Auklet 80 12 May 2019 Christian Engelstoft
 
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019. (54.3387,-165.1122)
auklet sp. 5 12 May 2019 Christian Engelstoft N
 
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019. (54.3387,-165.1122)
13 Black-legged Kittiwake 7 12 May 2019 Christian Engelstoft
 
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019. (54.3387,-165.1122)
14 Glaucous Gull 11 12 May 2019 Christian Engelstoft N
 
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019. (54.3387,-165.1122)
15 Short-tailed Shearwater 136 12 May 2019 Christian Engelstoft N
 
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019. (54.3387,-165.1122)
16 Red-faced Cormorant 1 12 May 2019 Christian Engelstoft
 
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019. (54.3387,-165.1122)
17 Bristle-thighed Curlew 1 12 May 2019 Christian Engelstoft P
 
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019. (54.4011,-165.7463)
Common/Thick-billed Murre 23 12 May 2019 Christian Engelstoft N
 
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019. (54.4011,-165.7463)
18 Leach's Storm-Petrel 3 12 May 2019 Christian Engelstoft N
 
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019. (54.4011,-165.7463)
19 Red Phalarope 42 12 May 2019 Ann Nightingale N
 
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019 US (54.278, -164.456)
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 51 12 May 2019 Ann Nightingale N
 
Norwegian Jewel Birding May 2019 US (54.278, -164.456)
20 Common Eider 1 1 Apr 2019 andrew zhang
 
Alaska islands
21 Long-tailed Duck 1 1 Apr 2019 andrew zhang
 
Alaska islands
22 Emperor Goose 23 28 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley
 
US-AK-Izembek National Wildlife Refuge (55.2969,-162.7899)
23 Brant 800 28 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley N
 
US-AK-Izembek National Wildlife Refuge (55.2969,-162.7899)
24 Northern Pintail 17 28 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley N
 
US-AK-Izembek National Wildlife Refuge (55.2969,-162.7899)
25 Common Goldeneye 7 28 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley N
 
US-AK-Izembek National Wildlife Refuge (55.2969,-162.7899)
26 Bald Eagle 3 28 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley
 
US-AK-Izembek National Wildlife Refuge (55.2969,-162.7899)
27 Common Raven 1 28 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley
 
US-AK-Izembek National Wildlife Refuge (55.2969,-162.7899)
28 Harlequin Duck 17 27 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley
 
Pacific Ocean, Akutan US-AK (54.1446,-165.7300)
29 Black Scoter 65 27 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley
 
Pacific Ocean, Akutan US-AK (54.1446,-165.7300)
30 Red-breasted Merganser 1 27 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley
 
Pacific Ocean, Akutan US-AK (54.1446,-165.7300)
31 Pelagic Cormorant 3 27 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley
 
Pacific Ocean, Akutan US-AK (54.1446,-165.7300)
32 Tundra Swan 20 27 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley N
 
US-AK-Izembek National Wildlife Refuge (55.0692,-163.2161)
33 Black-billed Magpie 2 25 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley
 
Cold Bay Airport, Cold Bay US-AK (55.2068,-162.7203)
34 Peregrine Falcon 3 24 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley N
 
Scotch Cap Light station ruins. US-AK-Unimak Island (54.3957,-164.7442)
35 Common Merganser 1 23 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley N
 
Alaska Peninsula National Wildlife Refuge, Cold Bay US-AK (55.2041,-162.7033)
36 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 1 23 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley P
 
Cold Bay Airport, Cold Bay US-AK (55.2068,-162.7203)
37 Bufflehead 3 22 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley N
 
Town dock
38 Horned Grebe 4 22 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley
 
Town dock
39 Red-throated Loon 1 22 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley
 
Town dock
cormorant sp. 1 22 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley
 
Alaska Peninsula National Wildlife Refuge, Cold Bay US-AK (55.2041,-162.7033)
40 Mallard 6 21 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley N
 
Cold Bay Airport, Cold Bay US-AK (55.1932,-162.7060)
41 Green-winged Teal 6 21 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley N
 
Cold Bay Airport, Cold Bay US-AK (55.1932,-162.7060)
42 Fox Sparrow 1 21 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley
 
Cold Bay Airport, Cold Bay US-AK (55.1932,-162.7060)
43 Northern Shrike 2 20 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley P
 
Alaska Peninsula National Wildlife Refuge, Cold Bay US-AK (55.2456,-162.7542)
gull sp. 7 18 Jan 2019 Kevin Riley
 
Cold Bay Airport, Cold Bay US-AK (55.2068,-162.7203)
44 Mew Gull 1 16 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
45 Pacific Loon 1 16 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
46 Song Sparrow 2 16 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
47 White-winged Scoter 5 15 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
48 Rock Sandpiper 1 15 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
49 Pigeon Guillemot 1 15 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
50 Common Loon 2 15 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
51 Red-necked Grebe 6 14 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
52 Marbled Murrelet 6 14 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
53 Horned Puffin 2 14 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
54 Willow Ptarmigan 6 13 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
55 Rough-legged Hawk 1 13 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
56 Belted Kingfisher 3 13 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
57 Black-capped Chickadee 2 13 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
58 Cackling Goose 850 13 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
59 Dunlin 100 13 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
60 Greater Yellowlegs 23 13 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
61 Herring Gull 2 13 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
62 Short-eared Owl 1 13 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
63 Lapland Longspur 1 13 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
64 Eurasian Wigeon 40 12 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
65 American Wigeon 75 12 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
murrelet sp. 1 11 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
loon sp. 2 11 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
66 Steller's Eider 80 10 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
67 Double-crested Cormorant 1 10 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
68 Snow Bunting 1 10 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
69 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 9 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
70 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 7 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
71 Greater Scaup 2 7 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
72 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 7 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
73 Ruddy Turnstone 4 7 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
74 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 2 7 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
75 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 7 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
76 Wilson's Snipe 5 7 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
77 Common Redpoll 1 7 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse
 
78 Yellow-billed Loon 2 6 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
shorebird sp. 85 6 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
79 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 5 Oct 2018 Ben Lagasse N
 
duck sp. 50 9 Sep 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
Seal Islands
80 Parasitic Jaeger 2 9 Sep 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
(56.538, -159.837)
dabbling duck sp. 50 9 Sep 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
Mud Bay
81 Black-bellied Plover 9 9 Sep 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
Mud Bay
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 3 9 Sep 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
Mud Bay
Cackling/Canada Goose 20 9 Sep 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
82 King Eider 860 9 Sep 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
eider sp. 500 9 Sep 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
83 Bar-tailed Godwit 35 9 Sep 2018 Zak Pohlen N
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 50 9 Sep 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
84 Northern Harrier 1 9 Sep 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
Alaska, US (56.484, -159.92)
85 Gadwall 3 9 Sep 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
Seal Islands
86 Surf Scoter 50 9 Sep 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
Seal Islands
87 Bonaparte's Gull 350 9 Sep 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
Seal Islands
88 Sandhill Crane 6 30 Aug 2018 Kevin Biddle
 
Ilnik Lake
89 Arctic Tern 5 30 Aug 2018 Kevin Biddle
 
Ilnik Lake
falcon sp. 1 30 Aug 2018 Kevin Biddle
 
Ilnik Lake
90 Common Murre 8 23 Aug 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
(55.292, -161.302)
91 Parakeet Auklet 1 23 Aug 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
(55.292, -161.302)
92 Thick-billed Murre 1 23 Aug 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
OD0818039.5-216
93 Cassin's Auklet 11 23 Aug 2018 Zak Pohlen N
 
OD0818039.5-219
94 Black Oystercatcher 1 23 Aug 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
11 Peter Pan Road, King Cove, Alaska, US (54.94, -162.467)
95 American Pipit 1 23 Aug 2018 Zak Pohlen
 
11 Peter Pan Road, King Cove, Alaska, US (54.94, -162.467)
96 Great Horned Owl 2 21 Aug 2018 Scott Schuette
 
97 Savannah Sparrow 6 21 Aug 2018 Scott Schuette
 
98 Wilson's Warbler 1 21 Aug 2018 Scott Schuette
 
99 Whiskered Auklet 5000 20 Aug 2018 Scott Schuette
 
100 Swainson's Thrush X 10 Aug 2018 Joan Zealey
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 3 8 Aug 2018 Maureen Chambrone P
 
Joshua Green mouth
101 American Dipper 1 30 Jul 2018 Maureen Chambrone P
 
Mt. Dana tributary
102 Tree Swallow 2 20 Jul 2018 Maureen Chambrone A
 
Nelson Fish and Game Camp
103 Least Sandpiper 5 14 Jul 2018 Maureen Chambrone
 
Nelson Fish and Game Camp
104 Bank Swallow 30 14 Jul 2018 Maureen Chambrone
 
Nelson Fish and Game Camp
105 Hermit Thrush 3 14 Jul 2018 Maureen Chambrone
 
Nelson Fish and Game Camp
106 Golden-crowned Sparrow 6 14 Jul 2018 Maureen Chambrone
 
Nelson Fish and Game Camp
107 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 14 Jul 2018 Maureen Chambrone
 
Nelson Fish and Game Camp
108 Rhinoceros Auklet 1 14 Jul 2018 Cameron Eckert
 
Bering Sea—(54.2202,-165.8552)
109 Sabine's Gull 3 13 Jul 2018 Cameron Eckert N
 
Gulf of Alaska—(54.7859,-163.3277)
110 Aleutian Tern 1 13 Jul 2018 Cameron Eckert
 
Gulf of Alaska—(54.7859,-163.3277)
111 Kittlitz's Murrelet 6 13 Jul 2018 Cameron Eckert N
 
Cold Bay—Bay Area (55.2057,-162.6087)
112 Semipalmated Plover 8 13 Jul 2018 Cameron Eckert
 
113 Western Sandpiper 11 13 Jul 2018 Cameron Eckert
 
114 Red-legged Kittiwake 1 12 Jul 2018 Cameron Eckert P
 
Gulf of Alaska—(55.4821,-159.5567)
peep sp. 800 28 Jun 2018 John-Edd Brown N
 
115 American Robin 1 27 Jun 2018 Maureen Chambrone
 
Sandy River Fish and Game Camp
116 White-crowned Sparrow 4 27 Jun 2018 Maureen Chambrone
 
Sandy River Fish and Game Camp
117 Red-necked Phalarope 1 27 Jun 2018 John-Edd Brown
 
Izembek lagoon
118 Pine Grosbeak 1 18 Jun 2018 Hank Ingersoll
 
(55.1805,-160.4906)
119 Black Turnstone 7 2 Jun 2018 Maureen Chambrone P
 
Ilnik River mouth
120 Wandering Tattler 1 1 Jun 2018 Gregory Allen
 
False Pass
121 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 1 Jun 2018 Gregory Allen
 
False Pass
122 Northern Shoveler 4 31 May 2018 Maureen Chambrone
 
Ilnik State Fish and Game Camp
Greater/Lesser Scaup 2 31 May 2018 Maureen Chambrone
 
Ilnik State Fish and Game Camp
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 30 31 May 2018 Maureen Chambrone A
 
Ilnik State Fish and Game Camp
123 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 31 May 2018 Maureen Chambrone
 
Ilnik State Fish and Game Camp
124 Pacific Wren 1 29 May 2018 Victoria Vosburg
 
(54.0009,-166.0760)
125 Canada Goose 6 27 May 2018 Maureen Chambrone
 
Port Moller
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 6 27 May 2018 Maureen Chambrone
 
Port Moller
swallow sp. 1 24 May 2018 Kathy Mihm Dunning
 
126 Mottled Petrel 5 10 May 2018 Rick Taylor N
 
North Pacific Ocean (53.9061,-159.8875)
127 Merlin 1 25 Nov 2017 John Brunjes N
 
Thinpoint End
128 Spectacled Eider 1 24 Nov 2017 John Brunjes N
 
Izenbek Lagoon
129 Ross's Gull 2 24 Nov 2017 John Brunjes N
 
Izenbek Lagoon
130 Sanderling 20 23 Nov 2017 John Brunjes N
 
Grant Point Lagoon
131 Golden Eagle 1 22 Nov 2017 Christopher Moorman
 
132 Rock Ptarmigan 2 19 Nov 2017 Christopher Moorman
 
133 Northern Goshawk 1 1 Nov 2017 Evan Pannkuk
 
134 Golden-crowned Kinglet 1 16 Oct 2017 Jaime Welfelt N
 
Alaska Peninsula National Wildlife Refuge, Cold Bay US-AK (55.2087,-162.7147)
scoter sp. 5 12 Sep 2017 Carter Crouch
 
Common/Hoary Redpoll 5 12 Sep 2017 Carter Crouch
 
Salmon river
135 Yellow Warbler 2 15 Aug 2017 Scott Schuette
 
136 Pine Siskin 5 16 Jul 2017 Rosanna Lane
 
Unga Village (abandoned)
137 Whimbrel 1 16 Jul 2017 Rosanna Lane
 
Unga Split
138 Lincoln's Sparrow 1 18 May 2017 Meg Jensen
 
RussellCkMouth
139 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 18 May 2017 Meg Jensen
 
BrackishPond
140 Northern Wheatear 1 1 Jul 2016 Ellen Schwenne
 
puffin sp. 100 27 Jun 2016 Birding Aboard N
 
Unaffiliated svCeleste Massey S of Belkofski
passerine sp. X 23 Feb 2015 Michael Wickens N
 
Sand Point
141 Hoary Redpoll 1 17 Sep 2014 Nat Drumheller
 
Cold Bay/Izembek Refuge
142 Slaty-backed Gull 1 10 Sep 2014 Nat Drumheller N
 
Port Moller
143 American Tree Sparrow 1 9 Sep 2014 Nat Drumheller P
 
Port Moller
Red-necked/Red Phalarope 10 6 Sep 2014 Nat Drumheller
 
Port Moller
144 Iceland Gull 1 6 Sep 2014 Nat Drumheller
 
Port Moller
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 2 5 Sep 2014 Nat Drumheller
 
Port Moller
alcid sp. 3 4 Sep 2014 Nat Drumheller N
 
Port Moller
goose sp. X 29 Aug 2014 Nat Drumheller N
 
Port Moller
tern sp. 2 21 Aug 2014 Nat Drumheller
 
Port Moller
145 Caspian Tern 1 19 Aug 2014 Nat Drumheller
 
Port Moller
146 Surfbird 1 16 Aug 2014 Nat Drumheller N
 
Port Moller
147 Marbled Godwit 3 5 Aug 2014 Nat Drumheller N
 
Port Moller
148 Hudsonian Godwit 1 30 Jul 2014 Nat Drumheller
 
Port Moller
149 Semipalmated Sandpiper 1 30 Jun 2014 Nat Drumheller P
 
Port Moller
150 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 13 Jun 2014 Nat Drumheller P
 
Port Moller
151 Long-billed Dowitcher 6 12 Jun 2014 Nat Drumheller
 
Port Moller
152 Lesser Scaup 1 8 Jun 2014 Nat Drumheller
 
Port Moller
153 Red-tailed Hawk X 20 May 2012 Allison Anholt
 
Caton Island
Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 1 27 Sep 2011 Bill Tweit
 
154 Buller's Shearwater 1 27 Sep 2011 Bill Tweit N
 
155 Black-tailed Gull X 4 Sep 2010 Eugene Hunn N
 
156 McKay's Bunting 6 16 Feb 2008 Kristine Sowl N
 
Stapp Creek to Nurse Lagoon
157 Barrow's Goldeneye 2 28 Dec 2007 Kristine Sowl
 
Stapp Creek to Nurse Lagoon
phalarope sp. 200 12 Oct 2007 Kristine Sowl N
 
Grant Point
158 Osprey 1 30 May 2007 Kristine Sowl
 
NW Cold Bay beach
159 Pink-footed Shearwater 1 10 Sep 2006 Marshall Iliff N
 
Bering Sea--Pink-footed Shearwater location
160 Franklin's Gull 1 18 Jun 1998 Richard MacIntosh P
 
eastern Bering Sea 56.5000N, 163.3833W
161 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 29 Aug 1996 Jeff Sauer N
 
False Pass Alaska
162 Trumpeter Swan 1 14 Jul 1996 George West N
 
Sand Point
ptarmigan sp. X 9 Sep 1995 Sacha Heath
 
Kudobin Islands
163 Snow Goose X 25 Sep 1986 Scott Atkinson
 
merganser sp. 1 21 Aug 1986 Robert Kuntz II N
 
Herendeen Bay--Lawrence Valley
shearwater sp. 1 20 Aug 1986 Robert Kuntz II N
 
Port Moeller--Walrus Island
164 White Wagtail 1 23 Jun 1986 Robert Kuntz II N
 
Herendeen Bay--Lawrence Valley
grebe sp. 1 6 May 1986 Robert Kuntz II N
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
165 Gyrfalcon 2
 
Location Obscured