Cairns Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Matthew Daw 18 Nov 2019 3
Troy Corman 18 Nov 2019 26
Tom Lewis 18 Nov 2019 26
Harry Nyström 18 Nov 2019 15
Norton Gill 18 Nov 2019 22
Harry Nyström 18 Nov 2019 23
Matthew Daw 18 Nov 2019 22
Dena Turner 18 Nov 2019 4
Matthew Daw 18 Nov 2019 6
Dena Turner 18 Nov 2019 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~20 hr(s) ago.
1 Doug Armstrong
313
2 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
297
3 Doug Herrington || Birdwatching Tropical Australia Tours
273
4 Jude Friesen
270
5 John Pearson
261
6 David Anderson
260
7 Norton Gill
255
8 Cairns Birders
239
9 Andrew Farnsworth
234
10 Ian Cowan
231
Top 100 eBirders...

408 Species 24,419 Checklists

Updated ~9 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Rock Pigeon 35 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
2 Peaceful Dove 2 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
3 Torresian Imperial-Pigeon 14 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
4 Masked Lapwing 15 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
5 Black-fronted Dotterel 2 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
6 Bar-tailed Godwit 40 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
godwit sp. 50 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
7 Great Knot 105 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
8 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 45 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
9 Curlew Sandpiper 20 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
10 Common Greenshank 1 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
11 Silver Gull 5 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
12 Little Tern 1 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
13 Gull-billed Tern 1 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
14 Australian Pelican 11 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
15 Great Egret 1 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
16 Varied Honeyeater 2 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
17 Australasian Figbird 1 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
18 White-breasted Woodswallow 1 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
19 Willie-wagtail 1 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
20 Magpie-lark 1 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
21 Welcome Swallow 5 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
22 Common Myna 10 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
23 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 1 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
24 Brown Booby 1 18 Nov 2019 Dena Turner
 
AU-The Great Barrier Reef Marine Park (-16.7838,146.2714)
25 Bush Thick-knee 3 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
26 Lesser Sand-Plover 10 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
27 Whimbrel 1 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
28 Far Eastern Curlew 1 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
29 Black-tailed Godwit 1 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
30 Red-necked Stint 15 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
31 Gray-tailed Tattler 2 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
32 Pacific Reef-Heron 1 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
33 Australian Ibis 2 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
34 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 2 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
35 Torresian Kingfisher 2 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
36 Rainbow Lorikeet 4 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
37 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 2 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
38 Yellow Honeyeater 1 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
39 Brown Honeyeater 3 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
40 Helmeted Friarbird 3 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
41 Mangrove Robin 1 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile P
 
42 House Sparrow 3 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
43 Brown Noddy 2000 18 Nov 2019 Troy Corman
 
44 Sooty Tern 1200 18 Nov 2019 Troy Corman
 
45 Bridled Tern 3 18 Nov 2019 Troy Corman N
 
46 Black-naped Tern 30 18 Nov 2019 Troy Corman
 
47 Great Crested Tern 300 18 Nov 2019 Troy Corman
 
48 Lesser Crested Tern 800 18 Nov 2019 Troy Corman
 
49 Lesser Frigatebird 1 18 Nov 2019 Troy Corman
 
50 Great Frigatebird 8 18 Nov 2019 Troy Corman
 
frigatebird sp. 2 18 Nov 2019 Troy Corman
 
51 Magpie Goose 6 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
52 Radjah Shelduck 2 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
53 Pacific Black Duck 32 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
54 Australian Brushturkey 7 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
55 Orange-footed Scrubfowl 7 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
56 Spotted Dove 1 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
57 Australian Swiftlet 2 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
58 Little Pied Cormorant 1 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
59 Intermediate Egret 1 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
60 Laughing Kookaburra 2 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
61 Rainbow Bee-eater 2 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
62 White-throated Honeyeater 2 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
63 Green Oriole 1 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
64 Black Butcherbird 6 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
65 Spangled Drongo 1 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
66 Olive-backed Sunbird 3 18 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
67 Roseate Tern 1 18 Nov 2019 Dena Turner
 
AU-The Great Barrier Reef Marine Park (-16.7837,146.2715)
68 Beach Thick-knee 1 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
69 Pied Oystercatcher 2 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
70 Caspian Tern 2 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
71 White-faced Heron 1 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
72 Double-eyed Fig-Parrot 2 18 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
73 Bar-shouldered Dove 1 18 Nov 2019 jannette and peter manins
 
74 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 8 18 Nov 2019 jannette and peter manins
 
75 Large-billed Gerygone 3 18 Nov 2019 jannette and peter manins
 
76 Channel-billed Cuckoo 2 18 Nov 2019 Dan Pagotto N
 
77 Pheasant Coucal 2 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond N
 
78 Pacific Koel 2 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond
 
79 Papuan Frogmouth 1 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond P
 
80 Latham's Snipe 1 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond
 
81 Black Bittern 2 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond P
 
82 Pacific Heron 1 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond
 
83 Great-billed Heron 1 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond P
 
84 Cattle Egret 4 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond
 
85 Striated Heron 1 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond P
 
86 Rufous Night-Heron 1 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond P
 
87 Glossy Ibis 8 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond
 
88 Osprey 1 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond
 
89 Black Kite 2 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond
 
90 Brahminy Kite 2 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond
 
91 Forest Kingfisher 1 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond
 
92 Sacred Kingfisher 1 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond P
 
93 Dollarbird 2 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond
 
94 Black Falcon 2 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond
 
95 Yellow-spotted Honeyeater 1 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond N
 
96 Brown-backed Honeyeater 3 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond
 
97 Varied Triller 1 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond N
 
98 Common Cicadabird 1 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond N
 
99 Little Shrikethrush 1 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond N
 
100 Shining Flycatcher 5 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond P
 
101 Metallic Starling 4 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond
 
102 Mistletoebird 2 18 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond N
 
103 Noisy Friarbird 3 17 Nov 2019 Jack Winterbottom
 
81 Roberts Drive, Trinity Beach AU-QLD (-16.8016,145.6991)
104 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 1 17 Nov 2019 Jack Winterbottom
 
81 Roberts Drive, Trinity Beach AU-QLD (-16.8016,145.6991)
105 Graceful Honeyeater 3 17 Nov 2019 Jack Winterbottom
 
106 Pale-vented Bush-hen 1 17 Nov 2019 Jan Lile P
 
107 Royal Spoonbill 2 17 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
108 Comb-crested Jacana 1 17 Nov 2019 Adrian Walsh
 
109 Lovely Fairywren 3 17 Nov 2019 Adrian Walsh
 
110 Golden-headed Cisticola 1 17 Nov 2019 Adrian Walsh
 
111 Crimson Finch 2 17 Nov 2019 Adrian Walsh
 
112 Red-capped Plover 2 17 Nov 2019 jannette and peter manins N
 
113 Green Pygmy-Goose 15 17 Nov 2019 David Anderson N
 
114 Gray Teal 3 17 Nov 2019 David Anderson
 
115 Little Bronze-Cuckoo 1 17 Nov 2019 David Anderson
 
116 Oriental Cuckoo 1 17 Nov 2019 David Anderson N
 
117 Australasian Darter 1 17 Nov 2019 David Anderson
 
118 Little Egret 1 17 Nov 2019 David Anderson
 
119 Dusky Myzomela 4 17 Nov 2019 David Anderson
 
120 Fairy Martin 30 17 Nov 2019 David Anderson
 
121 Scaly-breasted Munia 20 17 Nov 2019 David Anderson
 
122 Chestnut-breasted Munia 20 17 Nov 2019 David Anderson
 
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 3 17 Nov 2019 Luke Jackson
 
123 White-browed Crake 1 17 Nov 2019 Luke Jackson
 
124 Marsh Sandpiper 1 17 Nov 2019 Luke Jackson
 
125 Little Black Cormorant 2 17 Nov 2019 Luke Jackson
 
126 Olive-backed Oriole 1 17 Nov 2019 Luke Jackson
 
127 Greater Sand-Plover 1 17 Nov 2019 Luke Jackson
 
128 Wandering Whistling-Duck 2 17 Nov 2019 Jude Friesen
 
129 Australasian Grebe 2 17 Nov 2019 Jude Friesen
 
130 Straw-necked Ibis 17 17 Nov 2019 Jude Friesen
 
131 Australian Kestrel 1 17 Nov 2019 Jude Friesen
 
132 Torresian Crow 2 17 Nov 2019 Jude Friesen
 
133 Australasian Pipit 2 17 Nov 2019 Troy Corman
 
134 Black-necked Stork 2 17 Nov 2019 Greg Kidd
 
135 Gray Goshawk 1 17 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
136 Buff-breasted Paradise-Kingfisher 2 17 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
137 Macleay's Honeyeater 1 17 Nov 2019 Jan Lile N
 
138 Wompoo Fruit-Dove 1 17 Nov 2019 Cairns Birders
 
139 Superb Fruit-Dove 6 17 Nov 2019 Cairns Birders
 
140 Common Sandpiper 1 16 Nov 2019 Dena Turner
 
141 Pied Stilt 1 16 Nov 2019 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
142 Tree Martin 1 16 Nov 2019 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
143 Little Curlew 1 16 Nov 2019 Tim Nickholds N
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 5 16 Nov 2019 Luke Jackson
 
144 Red-browed Firetail 2 16 Nov 2019 Luke Jackson
 
145 Red Knot X 16 Nov 2019 Julie Clark
 
146 Terek Sandpiper 15 16 Nov 2019 Julie Clark
 
147 Whiskered Tern 1 16 Nov 2019 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
148 Spotted Harrier 1 16 Nov 2019 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West N
 
149 Whistling Kite 2 16 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
150 Brown Songlark 2 16 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
151 Brown Cuckoo-Dove 2 16 Nov 2019 Julie Clark
 
Redford Road, Barron, Queensland, AU (-16.859, 145.698)
152 Buff-banded Rail 47 16 Nov 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett P
 
153 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 16 Nov 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett P
 
154 Black Noddy 400 16 Nov 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett P
 
155 Silvereye 4 16 Nov 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett P
 
156 Ruddy Turnstone 2 16 Nov 2019 Tim Nickholds
 
157 Tooth-billed Bowerbird 1 16 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond
 
158 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 2 16 Nov 2019 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
159 Rufous Fantail 2 16 Nov 2019 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
160 Brush Cuckoo 1 16 Nov 2019 David Anderson N
 
161 Australasian Swamphen 1 16 Nov 2019 David Anderson
 
162 Black-shouldered Kite 1 16 Nov 2019 David Anderson
 
163 Pacific Baza 1 16 Nov 2019 David Anderson
 
164 Little Corella 1 16 Nov 2019 David Anderson
 
165 Australian Reed Warbler 1 16 Nov 2019 David Anderson N
 
Fairy/Tree Martin 2 16 Nov 2019 David Anderson
 
parakeet sp. 2 15 Nov 2019 Matthew Daw
 
166 Common Tern 12 15 Nov 2019 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
167 Red-footed Booby 1 15 Nov 2019 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
168 Indian Peafowl 1 15 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
Isabella Road, Edmonton, Qld
169 Azure Kingfisher 2 15 Nov 2019 Dena Turner
 
170 Red-necked Crake 1 15 Nov 2019 David Anderson N
 
171 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 14 Nov 2019 Matt Cornish
 
172 Red-backed Fairywren 1 14 Nov 2019 Andre Schokman
 
Cattana wetlands
173 Large-tailed Nightjar 1 14 Nov 2019 Norton Gill N
 
174 Australian Magpie X 14 Nov 2019 Andrew Mableson
 
175 White-winged Triller 2 14 Nov 2019 Gabriel Ray
 
176 Pied Cormorant 2 14 Nov 2019 Andrew Mableson
 
177 Spectacled Monarch 2 14 Nov 2019 Gabriel Ray
 
178 Pacific Emerald Dove 2 14 Nov 2019 Doug Herrington || Birdwatching Tropical Australia Tours
 
179 Noisy Pitta 1 14 Nov 2019 Doug Herrington || Birdwatching Tropical Australia Tours
 
180 Brown Gerygone 3 14 Nov 2019 Doug Herrington || Birdwatching Tropical Australia Tours
 
181 Yellow-breasted Boatbill 1 14 Nov 2019 Doug Herrington || Birdwatching Tropical Australia Tours
 
182 Pied Monarch 1 14 Nov 2019 Doug Herrington || Birdwatching Tropical Australia Tours
 
183 Pale-yellow Robin 2 14 Nov 2019 Doug Herrington || Birdwatching Tropical Australia Tours
 
184 Leaden Flycatcher X 14 Nov 2019 Tim Nickholds
 
185 Brown Goshawk 1 14 Nov 2019 Troy Corman
 
186 Fairy Gerygone 2 13 Nov 2019 Leah Drummond
 
187 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 14 13 Nov 2019 Gary & Robyn Wilson
 
188 Barred Cuckooshrike 4 13 Nov 2019 Gary & Robyn Wilson
 
189 Sooty Oystercatcher 1 13 Nov 2019 David Anderson
 
190 Spotted Catbird X 13 Nov 2019 Tim Nickholds
 
191 Rufous Whistler 1 13 Nov 2019 Tim Nickholds
 
192 Lemon-bellied Flycatcher 2 13 Nov 2019 Tim Nickholds
 
193 Swamp Harrier 2 13 Nov 2019 Gabriel Ray
 
kingfisher sp. 1 13 Nov 2019 Gabriel Ray
 
194 Maned Duck 3 13 Nov 2019 Murray Hunt | Daintree Boatman Wildlife Cruises
 
195 Noisy Miner 4 13 Nov 2019 Andrzej Peczalski
 
Palms cove
196 Australasian Bushlark 1 13 Nov 2019 Murray Hunt | Daintree Boatman Wildlife Cruises
 
197 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 13 Nov 2019 Elliot Leach
 
198 Wood Sandpiper 1 12 Nov 2019 Stefan Schlick
 
199 Blue-winged Kookaburra 1 12 Nov 2019 Jan Lile P
 
200 White-headed Pigeon 1 12 Nov 2019 Stefan Hage
 
201 Large-billed Scrubwren 2 12 Nov 2019 Stefan Hage
 
202 Golden Whistler 1 12 Nov 2019 Stefan Hage
 
203 Victoria's Riflebird 2 12 Nov 2019 Stefan Hage
 
204 Black-faced Monarch 1 12 Nov 2019 Stefan Hage
 
woodswallow sp. 5 12 Nov 2019 Gabriel Ray
 
205 Australian Hobby 1 12 Nov 2019 Troy Corman P
 
206 Broad-billed Sandpiper 2 11 Nov 2019 JIAJIE Sun
 
207 Gray Whistler 2 11 Nov 2019 Stefan Hage
 
208 Pied Butcherbird 2 11 Nov 2019 Jan Brinkman
 
Muddy's Playground, Cairns AU-QLD (-16,9160,145,7743)
209 Pied Currawong 2 11 Nov 2019 Jan Brinkman
 
Muddy's Playground, Cairns AU-QLD (-16,9160,145,7743)
210 Tawny Grassbird 1 11 Nov 2019 Alex Ferguson
 
Daintree wild watch Stewart Creek Road, Daintree AU-QLD (-16.2497,145.3170)
211 Restless Flycatcher 2 10 Nov 2019 Jan Brinkman
 
Muddy's Playground, Cairns AU-QLD (-16,9160,145,7743)
212 Hardhead 3 10 Nov 2019 Norton Gill
 
213 Eclectus Parrot 1 10 Nov 2019 jannette and peter manins P
 
214 Tahiti Petrel 2 10 Nov 2019 Jan Brinkman
 
AU-Great Barrier Reef Conservation Reserve (-16,6510,145,9319)
215 Plumed Whistling-Duck 14 10 Nov 2019 Jan Lile
 
216 Tawny Frogmouth 1 10 Nov 2019 Richard Hutto
 
217 Australian Pratincole 1 9 Nov 2019 Luke Jackson
 
218 Topknot Pigeon 10 9 Nov 2019 Alex Ferguson
 
Daintree wild watch Stewart Creek Road, Daintree AU-QLD (-16.2497,145.3170)
219 Zebra Finch 2 9 Nov 2019 Jan Brinkman
 
181 Esplanade, Cairns AU-QLD (-16,9179,145,7752)
220 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 9 Nov 2019 Stefan Hage
 
221 Spotted Whistling-Duck 13 9 Nov 2019 Greg McKay P
 
Daintree River
222 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 9 Nov 2019 Tim Nickholds
 
223 Australian King-Parrot 2 9 Nov 2019 Richard Hutto
 
224 Bridled Honeyeater 8 9 Nov 2019 Richard Hutto
 
white egret sp. 1 8 Nov 2019 David Anderson
 
curlew sp. 5 8 Nov 2019 Dennis Thomas
 
225 Blue-faced Honeyeater 2 8 Nov 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
Mitre Street, Port Douglas, Queensland, AU (-16.525, 145.472)
226 Pacific Swift 2 8 Nov 2019 Jan Lile N
 
227 Little Friarbird 1 8 Nov 2019 Jan Lile N
 
228 Satin Flycatcher 1 6 Nov 2019 jannette and peter manins P
 
229 Great Cormorant 3 6 Nov 2019 Harry Nyström
 
Babinda, Queensland, AU (−17,367, 145,911)
peep sp. 60 5 Nov 2019 stephen johnson N
 
230 Asian Dowitcher 1 4 Nov 2019 Chris Burwell P
 
231 Scarlet Myzomela 1 4 Nov 2019 Harry Nyström
 
232 Red-kneed Dotterel 3 4 Nov 2019 Rick Bowers
 
233 Gray Shrikethrush 1 3 Nov 2019 Fred Forssell
 
234 White-throated Needletail 6 3 Nov 2019 Alex Ferguson N
 
235 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 3 Nov 2019 Jack Whiting
 
236 Black-backed Bittern 2 3 Nov 2019 Jack Whiting
 
237 Pale-headed Rosella 3 3 Nov 2019 Jack Whiting
 
238 Brown Falcon 1 1 Nov 2019 David Davidson N
 
239 Dusky Moorhen 10 1 Nov 2019 Jack Whiting
 
tern sp. 1 31 Oct 2019 stephen johnson N
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 1 31 Oct 2019 Tim Nickholds N
 
240 Peregrine Falcon 1 31 Oct 2019 David Anderson N
 
Cairns
241 Southern Cassowary 1 31 Oct 2019 stephen johnson N
 
242 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 30 Oct 2019 jannette and peter manins
 
243 White-eared Monarch 1 30 Oct 2019 Mary Clarke
 
244 Eastern Whipbird 1 29 Oct 2019 Greg Rand
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 8 29 Oct 2019 Norton Gill
 
plover sp. 4 27 Oct 2019 Doug Gochfeld N
 
friarbird sp. 1 27 Oct 2019 Doug Gochfeld
 
245 Wandering Tattler 1 27 Oct 2019 David Anderson N
 
246 Masked Woodswallow 1 24 Oct 2019 jannette and peter manins
 
279 Esplanade, Cairns North AU-QLD (-16.9053,145.7622)
247 Lewin's Honeyeater 1 23 Oct 2019 Michael Hawk
 
Douglas Creek Road, Stewart Creek Valley, Queensland, AU (-16.278, 145.304)
248 Little Kingfisher 1 23 Oct 2019 Forest Tomlinson P
 
249 Square-tailed Kite 1 22 Oct 2019 David Anderson
 
250 Northern Fantail 3 20 Oct 2019 Matt Cornish N
 
251 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 2 20 Oct 2019 Daniel Sloan
 
252 Brolga 6 20 Oct 2019 David De Clercq
 
shorebird sp. 100 20 Oct 2019 John C. Mittermeier
 
passerine sp. 1 20 Oct 2019 Daniel Sloan N
 
pigeon/dove sp. 2 14 Oct 2019 Nik Mulconray P
 
253 Gray Fantail 1 13 Oct 2019 Jude Friesen
 
254 Galah X 11 Oct 2019 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
255 White-throated Gerygone 2 10 Oct 2019 Jan Lile P
 
imperial-pigeon sp. 22 9 Oct 2019 John Beckworth
 
256 White-browed Woodswallow 2 2 Oct 2019 Rachel Lawson
 
swift sp. 1 2 Oct 2019 Sharon Hull N
 
257 Black-faced Woodswallow 2 30 Sep 2019 Kim Risen
 
258 White-throated Nightjar 1 30 Sep 2019 Kim Risen
 
259 Rufous Owl 1 29 Sep 2019 Andres Vasquez Tropical Birding Tours
 
260 White-gaped Honeyeater 2 28 Sep 2019 Kim Risen
 
falcon sp. 1 28 Sep 2019 Kim Risen
 
261 Black-bellied Plover X 27 Sep 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
4878, Machans Beach AU-QLD (-16.8621,145.7609)
262 Cotton Pygmy-Goose 2 27 Sep 2019 Jim Frank
 
263 Pied Heron 1 26 Sep 2019 Kaitlin Svabek N
 
9 Ashford Avenue, Port Douglas, Queensland, AU (-16.483, 145.459)
264 White-throated Treecreeper 1 24 Sep 2019 Kaitlin Svabek
 
Accipiter sp. 1 23 Sep 2019 Gary Davidson
 
265 Spinifexbird X 22 Sep 2019 Heinrich Schiess
 
Cairns, Digger Street-Esplanade
266 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 15 Sep 2019 Mary Clarke N
 
267 Bower's Shrikethrush 2 15 Sep 2019 Nina Baudis
 
268 Masked Booby 1 9 Sep 2019 Jude Friesen N
 
Michaelmas Cay
Gray-tailed/Wandering Tattler 1 7 Sep 2019 Don Hadden N
 
Frankland Islands
rainbow lorikeet sp. 5 29 Aug 2019 Jude Friesen
 
269 Little Lorikeet 15 27 Aug 2019 Doug Herrington || Birdwatching Tropical Australia Tours
 
270 Great Bowerbird 1 27 Aug 2019 Doug Herrington || Birdwatching Tropical Australia Tours N
 
271 White-fronted Tern 1 22 Aug 2019 Tristan Herwood
 
272 Black-breasted Kite 1 19 Aug 2019 David Anderson N
 
Greenslopes St / Macnamara St Edge Hill.
273 Sooty Owl 1 13 Aug 2019 Jake Blade
 
274 Barking Owl 1 13 Aug 2019 David Anderson N
 
275 Striated Pardalote 1 13 Aug 2019 Mary Clarke
 
276 Yellow-throated Scrubwren 1 12 Aug 2019 Michael Preston
 
277 Common Bronzewing 2 10 Aug 2019 Joanna Preston
 
Cattana Wetlands
parrot sp. 1 10 Aug 2019 Jake Blade
 
Cairns (-16.9254,145.7752)
278 Kelp Gull 1 9 Aug 2019 Norton Gill P
 
gull sp. 1 9 Aug 2019 Jake Blade
 
Cairns (-16.9254,145.7752)
swallow sp. 1 9 Aug 2019 Jake Blade
 
Cairns (-16.9254,145.7752)
279 Marbled Frogmouth 2 8 Aug 2019 Yechiel Scheinfeld P
 
280 Bar-breasted Honeyeater 1 4 Aug 2019 Rafael Campos-Ramírez
 
Daintree (Red Mill House grounds + the village)
281 Black Swan 1 1 Aug 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
282 Gray-headed Robin 1 28 Jul 2019 Chris Gibbs
 
283 Fernwren 2 27 Jul 2019 Hugo Loning
 
Mount Sorrow Lookout Hike
284 Mountain Thornbill 2 27 Jul 2019 Hugo Loning
 
Mount Sorrow Lookout Hike
285 Buff-rumped Thornbill 1 26 Jul 2019 Leah Drummond
 
286 Spotted Pardalote 1 26 Jul 2019 Enoch Bultreys N
 
287 Pallid Cuckoo 1 22 Jul 2019 Michelle Townsley
 
46-52 Mitre Street, Craiglie AU-QLD (-16.5289,145.4740)
288 Gray Butcherbird 1 22 Jul 2019 Michelle Townsley
 
46-52 Mitre Street, Craiglie AU-QLD (-16.5289,145.4740)
289 Plum-headed Finch 6 20 Jul 2019 Timothée Bonnet N
 
290 Crested Pigeon 5 20 Jul 2019 Stephen Grainger
 
291 Great Crested Grebe 1 19 Jul 2019 Sue Dawson
 
292 Satin Bowerbird 1 17 Jul 2019 Janet&Jock Slater
 
Eubenangee, Queensland, AU (-17.413, 145.98)
293 Eastern Yellow Robin 1 15 Jul 2019 Kurk Dorsey
 
fairywren sp. 2 10 Jul 2019 John Cantwell N
 
294 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 27 Jun 2019 Cairns Birders N
 
gerygone sp. 2 23 Jun 2019 Helen Larson
 
Eubenangee Swamp and track by Alice River
295 White-browed Scrubwren 1 21 Jun 2019 Ken Hackman
 
296 Australasian Gannet 11 20 Jun 2019 Ken Hackman
 
297 Brown Quail 1 14 Jun 2019 Anthony Katon N
 
298 Cockatiel X 10 May 2019 Fabien Quétier N
 
Lesser/Greater Sand-Plover 12 5 May 2019 Michael Jordan
 
299 Double-banded Plover 1 3 May 2019 Michael Jordan
 
cormorant sp. 1 3 May 2019 Michael Jordan N
 
Sterna sp. 1 27 Apr 2019 Alec Hopping
 
300 Eurasian Coot 1 27 Apr 2019 Alf forbes
 
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 1 25 Apr 2019 Alec Hopping N
 
Waters West of Opal Reef
301 Double-barred Finch 1 21 Apr 2019 jannette and peter manins
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 2 17 Apr 2019 jannette and peter manins
 
fruit-dove sp. 1 7 Apr 2019 Cairns Birders N
 
hawk sp. 3 5 Apr 2019 Russ Morgan P
 
302 Chowchilla X 30 Mar 2019 Edward Smith
 
nightjar sp. 1 30 Mar 2019 Russ Morgan
 
303 Southern Boobook 1 8 Mar 2019 David Anderson N
 
304 Rufous Songlark 1 3 Mar 2019 Jude Friesen
 
Tinnaroo Creek Road
305 Spotless Crake 1 25 Feb 2019 Roksana and Terry N
 
Budgerigar (Domestic type) 1 17 Feb 2019 Zhen niu P
 
306 Sanderling 1 14 Feb 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
307 White-winged Tern 2 9 Feb 2019 Mary Clarke P
 
308 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 11 28 Jan 2019 Doug Herrington || Birdwatching Tropical Australia Tours
 
309 Red-winged Parrot 2 19 Jan 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
310 Laughing Gull X 16 Jan 2019 Brian Stacey
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
Sooty/Bridled Tern 36 9 Jan 2019 Julian Grudens N
 
311 Oriental Pratincole 1 5 Jan 2019 Mary Clarke N
 
312 White-tailed Tropicbird 2 4 Jan 2019 Norton Gill N
 
snipe sp. 3 1 Jan 2019 Norton Gill N
 
313 Barn Swallow 1 31 Dec 2018 Ged Tranter N
 
Daintree—Prins Rd at -16.2774, 145.3870
314 Oriental Plover 1 15 Dec 2018 David Anderson N
 
315 White-streaked Honeyeater 3 9 Dec 2018 Kath Shurcliff N
 
316 Silver-crowned Friarbird 1 9 Dec 2018 Kath Shurcliff N
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 3 2 Dec 2018 Peter Everist
 
317 Black-chinned Honeyeater 6 20 Nov 2018 Michael Jackson
 
Daintree Ecolodge
shearwater sp. 2 18 Nov 2018 Mark S. Garland
 
318 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 1 17 Nov 2018 Mark S. Garland N
 
319 Stubble Quail 1 4 Nov 2018 Doug Herrington || Birdwatching Tropical Australia Tours
 
Monarcha sp. 1 31 Oct 2018 Steve Mesick
 
whistling-duck sp. 3 20 Oct 2018 Heidi Ware Carlisle N
 
320 Varied Sittella 1 20 Oct 2018 David Anderson
 
Pine Creek Yarrabah Road, East Trinity, Queensland, AU (-16.908, 145.812)
bird sp. 11 18 Oct 2018 Heidi Ware Carlisle N
 
321 Chestnut Teal 1 13 Oct 2018 Jay VanderGaast N
 
322 Little Buttonquail 1 6 Oct 2018 David Irving
 
323 Red-backed Kingfisher 1 4 Oct 2018 John Kendall
 
324 Eastern Spinebill 2 30 Sep 2018 Cairns Birders
 
Lake Morris , carpark and Lake, AU-QLD (-16.9797,145.6752)
325 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 1 27 Sep 2018 Mark Conboy P
 
Leaden/Satin Flycatcher 3 25 Sep 2018 scott frazer
 
Fitzroy Island National Park, Fitzroy Island AU-QLD (-16.9313,145.9886)
326 Rufous-throated Honeyeater 1 20 Sep 2018 Ronald Sell
 
327 Atherton Scrubwren 1 14 Sep 2018 Susan Kruss
 
Mt Lewis
328 Brown Treecreeper 1 13 Sep 2018 Simone Marler
 
329 Weebill 2 9 Sep 2018 Shawn Herron
 
330 Pink-eared Duck 12 12 Aug 2018 Michael Rutkowski P
 
Shining/Little Bronze-Cuckoo 1 1 Aug 2018 Tyde Bands N
 
331 Dusky Woodswallow 2 30 Jul 2018 Suzi Phillips
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 22 Jul 2018 Tyde Bands N
 
332 Yellow Thornbill 1 17 Jul 2018 James Watson
 
333 Barn Owl 1 10 Jul 2018 John Francis N
 
334 Broad-billed Flycatcher 1 7 Jul 2018 Daniel Hinckley
 
Cairns
335 Hoary-headed Grebe 1 3 Jul 2018 Jim Sligar
 
Freshwater Creek State Forest, Lamb Range AU-QLD (-16.9800,145.6749)
skua sp. 1 1 Jul 2018 Ramit Singal
 
336 Jacky-winter 1 27 Jun 2018 Sean Lewis
 
337 White-browed Robin 1 23 Jun 2018 Sean Lewis
 
338 Red-necked Avocet 12 11 Jun 2018 Norton Gill P
 
339 Blue-faced Parrotfinch 3 12 May 2018 Mary Clarke
 
340 Australian Bustard 2 11 Mar 2018 Lan Lowson
 
Rankin Street, Newell AU-QLD (-16.4329,145.4049)
341 Budgerigar 1 1 Mar 2018 jannette and peter manins
 
4870, Manunda AU-QLD (-16.9114,145.7517)
342 Painted Buttonquail 1 15 Feb 2018 Mary Clarke
 
343 Red-rumped Swallow 1 10 Jan 2018 James Kennerley P
 
Mossman Daintree Rd/Cape Tribulation Rd junction
344 Red-chested Buttonquail 1 6 Jan 2018 Doug Herrington || Birdwatching Tropical Australia Tours
 
teal sp. 1 13 Dec 2017 Jude Friesen P
 
345 Little Woodswallow 1 2 Dec 2017 Ian Davies P
 
346 White-naped Honeyeater 4 28 Nov 2017 Mark and Bron Horvath
 
Calidris sp. 300 26 Nov 2017 Nick Bonomo
 
347 Sarus Crane 1 29 Oct 2017 Heath Milne
 
348 White-cheeked Honeyeater 1 24 Oct 2017 Kathe Goria-Hendrickson
 
349 Golden Bowerbird 2 4 Oct 2017 Frank Gilliland
 
350 Little Eagle 1 24 Sep 2017 David and Regan Goodyear
 
Brown/Black Noddy 9 21 Sep 2017 Michael Harvey N
 
351 Rose-ringed Parakeet 1 28 Aug 2017 jannette and peter manins P
 
352 Crimson Rosella 2 21 Aug 2017 George Wallace
 
swiftlet sp. 3 6 Aug 2017 David Wheeler N
 
Chinaman Creek -- track N of Ray Jones Rd by Peter Morris Bridge, Portsmith
Myiagra sp. 2 6 Aug 2017 David Wheeler N
 
Wright's Creek -- Hill Rd (south of Cairns)
353 Ruff 1 1 May 2017 Phillipa Cannon N
 
354 European Starling 3 27 Apr 2017 Diana Padron P
 
355 Baillon's Crake 1 15 Apr 2017 A H H .
 
356 Red-backed Buttonquail 1 1 Apr 2017 Simon Kennedy & Janina Jones N
 
heron sp. 1 29 Mar 2017 Corey Callaghan N
 
Four Mile Beach Park
357 Gray-crowned Babbler 2 18 Mar 2017 Lee Bush P
 
Redlynch Suburbs
358 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 1 Jan 2017 David Anderson N
 
359 Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo 1 26 Dec 2016 Doug Herrington || Birdwatching Tropical Australia Tours P
 
360 Parasitic Jaeger 1 4 Dec 2016 Paul Scofield
 
cuckoo sp. (Cuculidae sp.) 1 20 Nov 2016 David Vander Pluym N
 
Daintree River Cruise - lower
361 Squatter Pigeon 1 9 Nov 2016 Laura Haberlin
 
Atherton Tablelands
362 Banded Honeyeater 1 9 Nov 2016 Laura Haberlin
 
Atherton Tablelands
Tringa sp. 1 28 Oct 2016 Doug Gochfeld N
 
small plover sp. 3 27 Oct 2016 Doug Gochfeld N
 
Apus sp. 1 4 Jul 2016 Benjamin Fambrough
 
363 Bassian Thrush 3 1 Jul 2016 Blair Dudeck
 
364 Brown-headed Honeyeater 2 16 Apr 2016 Barbara Carr
 
Cairns
365 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 1 11 Apr 2016 John Carroll
 
366 Diamond Dove 2 4 Mar 2016 Happy Chambers
 
estrildid finch sp. 1 13 Feb 2016 Donald Jones N
 
Control Transect
367 Australian Fairy Tern 1 10 Dec 2015 John Pearson N
 
Pterodroma sp. 2 29 Sep 2015 T Norris N
 
Michaelmas Reef, GBR
368 Mangrove Gerygone 1 18 Sep 2015 Henry Burton N
 
Meliphaga sp. 1 11 Sep 2015 Henry Burton N
 
369 Mallard 1 31 Aug 2015 Philip Chaon
 
370 Fuscous Honeyeater 1 9 Aug 2015 Angela Freeman
 
Lake at lilly
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 10 20 Jul 2015 Dan Poalillo N
 
AUS - QLD - Offshore and Reef near Port Douglas
371 Banded Lapwing 1 16 Nov 2014 Bonnie Bompart N
 
372 Long-billed Corella 2 6 Oct 2014 Adrian Walsh N
 
Park, Cnr O'Brien Rd & Smithfield Village Drive, Trinity Park
373 White Tern 1 12 Apr 2014 Jeff Middleton N
 
3 Frond Close
374 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 12 Apr 2014 Dominic Funnell N
 
Yorkeys Knob
Cockatiel (Domestic type) 1 20 Feb 2014 Norton Gill N
 
375 Red-tailed Tropicbird X 29 Dec 2013 Hal Michael
 
376 Elegant Imperial-Pigeon 1 19 Nov 2013 John Pearson N
 
377 Black-throated Finch 5 27 Oct 2013 Richard Carlson
 
378 Blue-breasted Quail 1 11 Oct 2013 Chris Charlesworth
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 10 Sep 2013 Doug Armstrong N
 
379 Australasian Grass-Owl X 23 Mar 2013 Joshua Erdman
 
Canefields south of Daintree
380 Hutton's Shearwater X 15 Dec 2012 Keri Dearborn
 
381 Chestnut Rail X 22 Sep 2011 Birdline Australia
 
Kewarra Beach 10' Cell
382 Northern Giant-Petrel 1 14 Jun 2011 Birdline Australia
 
Moore Reef 10' Cell
383 Short-tailed Shearwater 3 24 Oct 2010 Stuart Malcolm
 
lark sp. 1 30 Sep 2010 Ryan Merrill N
 
near Daintree ferry
384 Apostlebird X 20 Jul 2010 Daniel Patrick
 
385 Yellow-tinted Honeyeater 1 21 Feb 2008 John Weier
 
Cairns Area
386 Singing Honeyeater 1 28 Jul 2007 Naomi Porat
 
Cairns beach and parks
Cox's Sandpiper (hybrid) X 23 Dec 2006 Helen Larson
 
The Esplanade, Cairns, Queensland
387 Black-eared Cuckoo X 12 Feb 2006 Brian Stacey
 
Palm Cove, Queensland, Australia
388 Long-toed Stint 1 23 Dec 2005 Keith Robson N
 
sunbird sp. 1 24 Jun 2004 Bess Kull
 
Larus sp. 1 9 Feb 2002 Hans van der Zweep
 
389 Ashy-bellied White-eye X 7 Dec 2001 darrell parsons
 
390 Crested Shrike-tit X 6 Dec 2001 darrell parsons
 
391 Black-tailed Whistler X 28 Nov 2001 darrell parsons
 
392 Little Grassbird X 2 Sep 2001 John Collins
 
393 Rosy-faced Lovebird 1 1 Jan 2000 Doug Armstrong N
 
tropicbird sp. 2 27 Dec 1999 Kurt Hennige
 
Barrier Reef snorkeling
394 Emu X 17 Aug 1999 Gloria Beerman
 
395 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 19 Jul 1999 jean Broadhvest N
 
396 Cape Petrel 1 12 Jul 1999 Christopher Escott N
 
397 Pictorella Munia 1 19 Oct 1994 Doug Armstrong
 
398 Australian Painted-Snipe X 7 Aug 1994 Bird Observers Club of Australia
 
399 Glossy Black-Cockatoo 1 23 Jun 1994 Peter Turner
 
Australia, Daintree
400 Franklin's Gull 1 20 Nov 1993 John Lowry N
 
scrubwren sp. X 5 Jul 1992 Linda Macaulay A
 
Kuranda State Forest; Black Mt. Rd.
storm-petrel sp. 1 14 May 1991 David Holyoak N
 
boat trip, Cairns to Michaelmas Cay
401 Spotted Nightjar X 14 Jun 1988 Jeremy Lindsell
 
402 Common Redshank 2 27 Apr 1987 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
403 Australian Masked-Owl X 28 Jun 1986 Peter Bono N
 
Australia: Cairns--CSR road
404 Mangrove Honeyeater 3 18 Dec 1984 Ray Wershler
 
405 Red-whiskered Bulbul X 13 Jul 1984 Robert Tweit
 
Cairns, Queensland, Austrailia
406 Pomarine Jaeger X 1 Sep 1983 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
407 Brown Skua X 18 Mar 1983 Tony Palliser
 
408 Fluttering Shearwater 2 1 Jan 1900 Charlie Glass