Victoria Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Ron Steicke 27 Jun 2019 2
Ron Steicke 27 Jun 2019 6
Anonymous eBirder 27 Jun 2019 1
Jeffrey Crawley 27 Jun 2019 12
Jeff Dagg 27 Jun 2019 4
Dan Pendavingh 27 Jun 2019 10
Ron Steicke 27 Jun 2019 7
Lance Rathbone 27 Jun 2019 15
Colin Trainor 27 Jun 2019 5
Colin Trainor 27 Jun 2019 8
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~10 hr(s) ago.
1 Rohan Clarke
435
2 Scott Baker
433
3 Angus Hartshorn
416
4 Simon Starr
415
5 Tim Nickholds
413
6 Paul & Ruth Dodd
409
7 Dan Ashdown
408
8 Tim Bawden
407
8 Isaac Clarey
407
10 Owen Lishmund
406
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~10 hr(s) ago.
1 Greater Geelong
334
2 East Gippsland
328
3 Glenelg
307
4 Wellington
296
5 Surf Coast
291
6 Wyndham
291
7 Bass Coast
283
8 Moyne
277
9 Mornington Peninsula
275
10 South Gippsland
270
All Counties...

483 Species 236,115 Checklists

Updated ~10 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 2 26 Jun 2019 Dan Pendavingh
 
89 Sydney Road, Benalla, Benalla
2 Maned Duck 10 26 Jun 2019 Rohan Long
 
3 Pacific Black Duck 1 26 Jun 2019 Rohan Long
 
4 Little Pied Cormorant 1 26 Jun 2019 Rohan Long
 
5 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 7 26 Jun 2019 Rohan Long
 
6 Eastern Rosella 1 26 Jun 2019 Rohan Long
 
7 Musk Lorikeet 2 26 Jun 2019 Rohan Long
 
8 Rainbow Lorikeet 12 26 Jun 2019 Rohan Long
 
9 Noisy Miner 7 26 Jun 2019 Rohan Long
 
10 Gray Butcherbird 1 26 Jun 2019 Rohan Long
 
11 Australian Magpie 1 26 Jun 2019 Rohan Long
 
12 Pied Currawong 2 26 Jun 2019 Rohan Long
 
13 Magpie-lark 2 26 Jun 2019 Rohan Long
 
14 Little Raven 4 26 Jun 2019 Rohan Long
 
15 Common Myna 23 26 Jun 2019 Rohan Long
 
16 Red Wattlebird 3 26 Jun 2019 Rebecca Adrian
 
5 Barry Court, Scoresby AU-VIC (-37.8919,145.2317), Knox
17 Welcome Swallow 1 26 Jun 2019 Rebecca Adrian
 
5 Barry Court, Scoresby AU-VIC (-37.8919,145.2317), Knox
18 Eurasian Blackbird 3 26 Jun 2019 Colin Trainor
 
14-16 Vickers Street, Sebastopol, Victoria, AU (-37.593, 143.843), Ballarat
19 European Starling 4 26 Jun 2019 Colin Trainor
 
14-16 Vickers Street, Sebastopol, Victoria, AU (-37.593, 143.843), Ballarat
20 Spotted Dove 16 26 Jun 2019 Roy Burgess
 
Oakleigh South, Monash
21 Crested Pigeon 1 26 Jun 2019 Roy Burgess
 
Oakleigh South, Monash
22 Laughing Kookaburra 1 26 Jun 2019 Lance Rathbone
 
23 White-browed Scrubwren 2 26 Jun 2019 Lance Rathbone
 
24 Brown Thornbill 1 26 Jun 2019 Lance Rathbone
 
25 Bassian Thrush 2 26 Jun 2019 Lance Rathbone
 
26 Masked Lapwing 2 26 Jun 2019 Jessica Welch
 
27 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 8 26 Jun 2019 Jessica Welch
 
28 Long-billed Corella 7 26 Jun 2019 Jessica Welch
 
29 Chestnut Teal 2 26 Jun 2019 Bruce Wedderburn
 
30 Australian King-Parrot 1 26 Jun 2019 Bruce Wedderburn
 
31 Superb Fairywren 3 26 Jun 2019 Bruce Wedderburn
 
32 Eastern Spinebill 2 26 Jun 2019 Bruce Wedderburn
 
33 White-plumed Honeyeater 2 26 Jun 2019 Bruce Wedderburn
 
34 Spotted Pardalote 2 26 Jun 2019 Bruce Wedderburn
 
35 Gray Shrikethrush 2 26 Jun 2019 Bruce Wedderburn
 
36 Golden Whistler 1 26 Jun 2019 Bruce Wedderburn
 
37 Gray Fantail 2 26 Jun 2019 Bruce Wedderburn
 
38 Rock Pigeon 50 26 Jun 2019 Jonathan Boucher
 
39 Dusky Moorhen 30 26 Jun 2019 Jonathan Boucher
 
40 Silver Gull 4 26 Jun 2019 Jonathan Boucher
 
41 House Sparrow 8 26 Jun 2019 Jonathan Boucher
 
42 Speckled Warbler 2 26 Jun 2019 Susan Kruss P
 
43 Crimson Rosella 6 26 Jun 2019 Daniel Terrington
 
44 Superb Lyrebird 8 26 Jun 2019 Daniel Terrington
 
45 White-throated Treecreeper 5 26 Jun 2019 Daniel Terrington
 
46 Lewin's Honeyeater 2 26 Jun 2019 Daniel Terrington
 
47 Crescent Honeyeater 6 26 Jun 2019 Daniel Terrington
 
48 White-naped Honeyeater 15 26 Jun 2019 Daniel Terrington
 
49 Striated Thornbill 10 26 Jun 2019 Daniel Terrington
 
50 Eastern Yellow Robin 5 26 Jun 2019 Daniel Terrington
 
51 Mistletoebird 1 26 Jun 2019 Daniel Terrington
 
52 Sooty Oystercatcher 1 26 Jun 2019 Martin Butterfield
 
53 Great Crested Tern 4 26 Jun 2019 Martin Butterfield
 
54 Australasian Gannet 18 26 Jun 2019 Martin Butterfield
 
55 Great Cormorant 4 26 Jun 2019 Martin Butterfield
 
56 Little Black Cormorant 1 26 Jun 2019 Martin Butterfield
 
57 Pacific Reef-Heron 1 26 Jun 2019 Martin Butterfield
 
58 New Holland Honeyeater 4 26 Jun 2019 Martin Butterfield
 
59 Silver-eye 6 26 Jun 2019 Martin Butterfield
 
60 Galah X 26 Jun 2019 Malcolm Cousland
 
61 Restless Flycatcher 1 26 Jun 2019 Malcolm Cousland
 
62 Jacky-winter 2 26 Jun 2019 Malcolm Cousland
 
63 Flame Robin 6 26 Jun 2019 Malcolm Cousland
 
64 Satin Bowerbird 7 26 Jun 2019 Robert Anderson P
 
5 Surrey Road, Warburton, Victoria, AU (-37.755, 145.676), Yarra Ranges
65 Pacific Gull 2 26 Jun 2019 Ron Willemsen
 
66 Pied Cormorant 2 26 Jun 2019 Ron Willemsen
 
67 Black-faced Cormorant 5 26 Jun 2019 Ron Willemsen
 
68 White-faced Heron 12 26 Jun 2019 Ron Willemsen
 
69 Australian Ibis 2 26 Jun 2019 Ron Willemsen
 
70 Whistling Kite 1 26 Jun 2019 Ron Willemsen
 
71 Little Wattlebird 2 26 Jun 2019 Ron Willemsen
 
72 Eurasian Coot 94 26 Jun 2019 Kim Larmour
 
73 Gull-billed Tern 1 26 Jun 2019 Kim Larmour
 
74 Australasian Darter 1 26 Jun 2019 Kim Larmour
 
75 Australian Pelican 6 26 Jun 2019 Kim Larmour
 
76 Australian Raven 1 26 Jun 2019 Kim Larmour
 
77 Scarlet Robin 1 26 Jun 2019 Owen Lishmund N
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 26 Jun 2019 Ken Crawley
 
78 Musk Duck 2 26 Jun 2019 Ken Crawley
 
79 Australasian Grebe 6 26 Jun 2019 Ken Crawley
 
80 Hoary-headed Grebe 28 26 Jun 2019 Ken Crawley
 
81 Common Bronzewing 2 26 Jun 2019 Ken Crawley
 
82 Australasian Swamphen 7 26 Jun 2019 Ken Crawley
 
83 Great Egret 1 26 Jun 2019 Ken Crawley
 
84 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 1 26 Jun 2019 Ken Crawley N
 
85 White-eared Honeyeater 1 26 Jun 2019 Ken Crawley
 
86 Willie-wagtail 1 26 Jun 2019 Ken Crawley
 
87 Double-banded Plover 13 26 Jun 2019 Terry Gourley
 
88 Ruddy Turnstone 4 26 Jun 2019 Terry Gourley
 
89 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 1 26 Jun 2019 Terry Gourley
 
90 Singing Honeyeater 5 26 Jun 2019 Terry Gourley
 
91 Australian Hobby 1 26 Jun 2019 Martin Butterfield
 
36 Angophora Drive Mallacoota, East Gippsland
92 Black Swan X 26 Jun 2019 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
93 Australian Shoveler X 26 Jun 2019 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
94 Gray Teal X 26 Jun 2019 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
95 Pied Stilt X 26 Jun 2019 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
96 Straw-necked Ibis X 26 Jun 2019 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
97 Yellow-billed Spoonbill X 26 Jun 2019 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
98 Australian Shelduck X 26 Jun 2019 Malcolm Cousland
 
99 Brown Quail 4 26 Jun 2019 Malcolm Cousland
 
100 Brolga 25 26 Jun 2019 Malcolm Cousland
 
101 Pacific Heron 1 26 Jun 2019 Malcolm Cousland
 
102 Swamp Harrier 1 26 Jun 2019 Malcolm Cousland
 
103 Pied Butcherbird 1 26 Jun 2019 Malcolm Cousland
 
104 Cape Barren Goose 1 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
105 Freckled Duck 2 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
106 Pink-eared Duck 1000 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
107 Hardhead 50 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
108 Blue-billed Duck 1 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
109 Australian Crake 1 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
110 Pied Oystercatcher 30 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
111 Black-fronted Dotterel 20 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
112 Royal Spoonbill 15 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
113 Black-shouldered Kite 5 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
114 Brown Falcon 6 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
115 Red-rumped Parrot 2 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
116 White-fronted Chat 50 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
117 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 30 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
118 Eurasian Skylark 1 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
119 Little Grassbird 1 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
120 Golden-headed Cisticola 6 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
121 Australasian Pipit 1 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
122 European Goldfinch 6 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
123 Peregrine Falcon 1 26 Jun 2019 Malcolm Cousland
 
124 White-capped Albatross 5 26 Jun 2019 Terry Gourley N
 
125 Magpie Goose 3 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
69–147 Plains Road, Lara AU-VIC (-37.9960,144.4164), Greater Geelong
crow/raven sp. X 26 Jun 2019 Malcolm Cousland
 
126 Australian Kestrel 1 26 Jun 2019 Alf forbes
 
127 Brown Treecreeper 1 26 Jun 2019 Scott Eaton
 
Fryers Ranges, Hunters Track, Mount Alexander
128 Brown-headed Honeyeater 6 26 Jun 2019 Scott Eaton
 
Fryers Ranges, Hunters Track, Mount Alexander
129 Buff-rumped Thornbill 6 26 Jun 2019 Scott Eaton
 
Fryers Ranges, Hunters Track, Mount Alexander
130 Yellow Thornbill 2 26 Jun 2019 Scott Eaton
 
Fryers Ranges, Hunters Track, Mount Alexander
131 Weebill X 26 Jun 2019 Scott Eaton
 
Fryers Ranges, Hunters Track, Mount Alexander
132 White-winged Chough X 26 Jun 2019 Scott Eaton
 
Fryers Ranges, Hunters Track, Mount Alexander
133 Red-browed Firetail 11 26 Jun 2019 Matthew Heron N
 
134 Stubble Quail 2 26 Jun 2019 Susan Kruss
 
135 Peaceful Dove 5 26 Jun 2019 Susan Kruss
 
136 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 26 Jun 2019 Susan Kruss
 
137 White-browed Babbler 6 26 Jun 2019 Susan Kruss
 
138 Cattle Egret 2 26 Jun 2019 Roger McCart
 
139 Striated Pardalote 2 26 Jun 2019 Roger McCart
 
140 Gang-gang Cockatoo 2 26 Jun 2019 David Adam
 
141 Bell Miner X 26 Jun 2019 David Adam
 
142 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 21 26 Jun 2019 Jeff Dagg N
 
Corio-2 Kanooka Drive (private house), Greater Geelong
143 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater 4 26 Jun 2019 Greg & Jeanette Licence
 
Fryerstown Cricket Ground, Mount Alexander
144 Black-chinned Honeyeater 2 26 Jun 2019 Greg & Jeanette Licence
 
Fryerstown Cricket Ground, Mount Alexander
145 Gray Currawong 3 26 Jun 2019 Greg & Jeanette Licence
 
Fryerstown Cricket Ground, Mount Alexander
146 Red-kneed Dotterel X 26 Jun 2019 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
147 Brown Gerygone X 26 Jun 2019 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
148 Kelp Gull 2 26 Jun 2019 Ron Willemsen
 
149 Black-browed Albatross 1 26 Jun 2019 Ron Willemsen
 
150 Greater Bluebonnet 6 26 Jun 2019 Ron Sawyer
 
151 Purple-backed Fairywren 6 26 Jun 2019 Ron Sawyer
 
152 White-winged Fairywren 4 26 Jun 2019 Ron Sawyer
 
153 Rufous Fieldwren 4 26 Jun 2019 Ron Sawyer
 
154 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 26 Jun 2019 Kim Larmour
 
155 Eastern Whipbird 2 26 Jun 2019 Kim Larmour
 
156 Southern Emuwren 2 26 Jun 2019 Alfons Lawen
 
157 Spotted Quail-thrush 2 26 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
158 Turquoise Parrot 2 26 Jun 2019 Susan Kruss P
 
159 Little Corella 30 26 Jun 2019 Mark Camilleri
 
160 Blue-faced Honeyeater 1 26 Jun 2019 Ron Steicke
 
161 Forest Raven 2 26 Jun 2019 Kim Larmour N
 
162 Caspian Tern 2 25 Jun 2019 Ron Steicke
 
corella sp. 1 25 Jun 2019 Grace Sibley
 
Australasian/Hoary-headed Grebe 1 25 Jun 2019 Jake Derby
 
tern sp. 1 25 Jun 2019 Jake Derby
 
163 Little Penguin 3 25 Jun 2019 Jake Derby
 
164 Little Egret 1 25 Jun 2019 George Appleby N
 
165 Rufous Night-Heron X 25 Jun 2019 George Appleby
 
166 Olive Whistler 1 25 Jun 2019 Lance Rathbone P
 
167 Gray Goshawk 1 25 Jun 2019 colin cannard
 
AU-VIC-5530-5552 Princes Highway Warncoort (-38.3118,143.7047), Colac-Otway
168 Little Eagle 1 25 Jun 2019 Chrissy Freestone N
 
Jarvis oval, Waurn Ponds, Greater Geelong
169 Wonga Pigeon 1 25 Jun 2019 Martin Butterfield
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 5 25 Jun 2019 Philip Dubbin
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 2 25 Jun 2019 Philip Dubbin
 
170 Diamond Firetail 4 25 Jun 2019 Philip Dubbin
 
171 Tawny Frogmouth 1 25 Jun 2019 David Fleming P
 
Mount Waverley - Heany St Reserve, Monash
172 Red-capped Plover 24 25 Jun 2019 Kim Larmour
 
173 Hooded Plover 4 25 Jun 2019 Kim Larmour N
 
174 Fuscous Honeyeater 2 25 Jun 2019 Dan Pendavingh
 
175 Rose Robin 1 25 Jun 2019 Dan Pendavingh N
 
176 Brown Goshawk 1 25 Jun 2019 Alfons Lawen N
 
177 Spotless Crake 1 25 Jun 2019 Matthew Heron N
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 1 25 Jun 2019 Lissa Ryan N
 
Paul's Wetlands, Front Pond, Wendouree, Ballarat
178 Red-necked Stint X 25 Jun 2019 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
Snowy River mouth, East Gippsland
179 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 25 Jun 2019 Val Stajsic N
 
180 Crested Shrike-tit 1 25 Jun 2019 pip linney-barber
 
Frenchman's Creek Campground, Murrindindi
181 Buff-banded Rail X 25 Jun 2019 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
French's Narrows, East Gippsland
182 Azure Kingfisher X 25 Jun 2019 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
French's Narrows, East Gippsland
183 Red-capped Robin 5 25 Jun 2019 Philip Dubbin
 
parrot sp. 2 25 Jun 2019 Jason Caruso N
 
Cockatiel (Domestic type) 1 25 Jun 2019 Lewis Hiller
 
184 Malleefowl 1 24 Jun 2019 Michael Brooks
 
185 Pink Cockatoo 12 24 Jun 2019 Michael Brooks
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 24 Jun 2019 Leigh Pieterse
 
teal sp. 400 24 Jun 2019 Martin Butterfield
 
186 Australian Ringneck 2 24 Jun 2019 Ron Steicke
 
187 Mulga Parrot 2 24 Jun 2019 Ron Steicke P
 
188 Yellow-throated Miner 3 24 Jun 2019 Ron Steicke P
 
189 Chestnut-crowned Babbler 9 24 Jun 2019 Ron Steicke
 
190 Far Eastern Curlew 2 24 Jun 2019 Simon Starr N
 
peep sp. X 24 Jun 2019 Simon Starr N
 
191 Common Greenshank 2 24 Jun 2019 Simon Starr N
 
192 Lewin's Rail 1 24 Jun 2019 Owen Lishmund N
 
193 Powerful Owl 1 24 Jun 2019 Owen Lishmund
 
194 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 24 Jun 2019 Kim Larmour
 
195 Beautiful Firetail 1 24 Jun 2019 Kim Larmour N
 
196 Varied Sittella 4 24 Jun 2019 Terry Gourley
 
197 Australian Reed Warbler 2 24 Jun 2019 Ron Steicke
 
198 European Greenfinch 8 24 Jun 2019 colin cannard
 
199 Tree Martin 6 24 Jun 2019 Linda Hayes
 
200 Zebra Finch 2 24 Jun 2019 Linda Hayes
 
201 Fluttering Shearwater 1 24 Jun 2019 Bruce Wedderburn N
 
202 Osprey 1 24 Jun 2019 Kim Larmour N
 
fairywren sp. 1 23 Jun 2019 Simon Starr N
 
37 Coopers Road, Macclesfield, Victoria, AU (-37.866, 145.497), Yarra Ranges
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 1000 23 Jun 2019 Drew Stevens N
 
Stockyard Hill Surf Beach Lookout, Wellington
203 Purple-crowned Lorikeet X 23 Jun 2019 James Peake
 
204 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 3 23 Jun 2019 James Peake P
 
205 Barn Owl 1 23 Jun 2019 Charles Silveira N
 
206 Striated Fieldwren 1 23 Jun 2019 suzy killmister
 
Foster, South Gippsland
207 Black Kite 2 23 Jun 2019 Janine Duffy
 
Bakers Bridge Road, Gheringhap, Victoria, AU (Restricted Access) (-38.06, 144.237), Golden Plains
Accipiter sp. 1 23 Jun 2019 Dan Pendavingh
 
208 Spotted Harrier 1 23 Jun 2019 David Tytherleigh N
 
209 Black Falcon 2 23 Jun 2019 David Tytherleigh N
 
210 Blue-winged Parrot 2 23 Jun 2019 David Tytherleigh N
 
211 Dusky Woodswallow 1 23 Jun 2019 Michael Ramsey N
 
212 Swift Parrot 1 23 Jun 2019 Karina Sorrell N
 
213 Australian Fairy Tern 4 23 Jun 2019 Karen Weil
 
214 Australasian Bushlark 2 23 Jun 2019 Karen Weil
 
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 23 Jun 2019 Emma Souter N
 
Fairy/Tree Martin 10 23 Jun 2019 Emma Souter
 
215 Pink Robin 1 23 Jun 2019 paul schillier
 
216 Red Knot 1 22 Jun 2019 Drew Stevens N
 
217 Curlew Sandpiper 45 22 Jun 2019 Drew Stevens
 
218 Little Lorikeet 3 22 Jun 2019 Michael Roast
 
219 Emu 11 22 Jun 2019 Neal Stewart
 
AU-VIC-180-187 Hardings Lane (-37.0281,144.7749), Mitchell
220 Red-browed Treecreeper 2 22 Jun 2019 Kaz Wilson
 
221 Rufous Whistler 1 22 Jun 2019 Kaz Wilson
 
222 Noisy Friarbird 2 22 Jun 2019 Angus Schmidt
 
223 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 2 22 Jun 2019 Karina Sorrell
 
224 Hooded Robin 1 22 Jun 2019 Roger McCart
 
225 Red-backed Kingfisher 2 22 Jun 2019 Grant Palmer
 
AU-VIC-Buninyong-95 Fasham St, Ballarat
226 Great Crested Grebe 1 22 Jun 2019 Christian Doerig
 
Little/Australian Fairy Tern 2 22 Jun 2019 Christian Doerig
 
227 Southern Boobook 1 21 Jun 2019 David Tytherleigh P
 
228 Banded Stilt 2 21 Jun 2019 Ron Willemsen
 
cormorant sp. 1 21 Jun 2019 Ralph Powell
 
Maroondah Highway, Mansfield AU-VIC (-37.0501,146.0763), Mansfield
229 Mallard 2 21 Jun 2019 Peter Wolcott
 
Latrobe Golf Course, Alphington AU-VIC (-37.7851,145.0399), Yarra
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 21 Jun 2019 Tim Nickholds
 
prion sp. 2 21 Jun 2019 Tim Nickholds
 
230 Hutton's Shearwater 1 21 Jun 2019 Tim Nickholds
 
parakeet sp. 1 21 Jun 2019 Ryan K N
 
231 Song Thrush 1 21 Jun 2019 Charles Silveira
 
232 Yellow-plumed Honeyeater 2 21 Jun 2019 Ron Steicke P
 
233 Black-tailed Nativehen 1 20 Jun 2019 Lissa Ryan P
 
Mullawallah Wetlands, Lucas, Ballarat
234 Southern Fulmar 1 19 Jun 2019 George Appleby N
 
Crimson x Eastern Rosella (hybrid) X 19 Jun 2019 Dan Ashdown N
 
11E Hardie Street, Mernda, Victoria, AU (-37.595, 145.087), Whittlesea
235 White-browed Treecreeper 1 19 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
236 Inland Thornbill 10 19 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
237 Chestnut-rumped Thornbill 12 19 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
238 Southern Whiteface 12 19 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
239 Chestnut Quail-thrush 4 19 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
240 Crested Bellbird 3 19 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
duck sp. 300 18 Jun 2019 Michael Jordan N
 
241 Mallee Emuwren 3 18 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
242 Gilbert's Whistler 1 18 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
243 Rufous Bristlebird 1 17 Jun 2019 Michael Ramsey N
 
gull sp. 4 17 Jun 2019 Michael Jordan N
 
244 White-fronted Honeyeater X 17 Jun 2019 Malcolm Cousland
 
245 Shy Heathwren 3 17 Jun 2019 Malcolm Cousland
 
black-and-white shearwater sp. 500 17 Jun 2019 Jonathan Boucher N
 
246 Scarlet Myzomela 2 17 Jun 2019 Sonja Ross
 
247 Bar-tailed Godwit 12 17 Jun 2019 Sally & Derek Whitehead
 
248 Brush Bronzewing 1 17 Jun 2019 Sally & Derek Whitehead
 
249 Spotted Nightjar 1 16 Jun 2019 Scott Eaton N
 
250 White-fronted Tern 1 16 Jun 2019 Matthew Crawford
 
251 Fairy Prion 2 16 Jun 2019 Matthew Crawford
 
252 Sooty Shearwater 2 16 Jun 2019 Matthew Crawford
 
253 Common Diving-Petrel 1 16 Jun 2019 Matthew Crawford N
 
254 Olive-backed Oriole 2 16 Jun 2019 Rohan Clarke N
 
255 Painted Buttonquail 2 16 Jun 2019 Guy Dutson
 
lorikeet sp. (hybrid) 2 16 Jun 2019 Craig Morley
 
256 Great Knot 4 16 Jun 2019 Christian Doerig P
 
257 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 2 16 Jun 2019 Ken Crawley P
 
258 Fairy Martin 10 16 Jun 2019 Ken Crawley
 
259 Double-barred Finch 2 16 Jun 2019 jannette and peter manins
 
260 Splendid Fairywren 5 16 Jun 2019 Scott Eaton
 
261 Red-necked Avocet 60 16 Jun 2019 Colin Mulvogue N
 
262 Whimbrel 3 16 Jun 2019 Colin Mulvogue N
 
263 Terek Sandpiper 1 16 Jun 2019 Colin Mulvogue N
 
264 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 16 Jun 2019 Michael Jordan N
 
265 Striped Honeyeater 1 16 Jun 2019 Michael Jordan
 
266 Apostlebird 23 16 Jun 2019 Michael Jordan
 
267 Yellow-nosed Albatross 3 16 Jun 2019 Scott Baker
 
268 Wandering Albatross 1 16 Jun 2019 Scott Baker P
 
269 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 3 16 Jun 2019 Scott Baker
 
270 Gray-backed Storm-Petrel 3 16 Jun 2019 Scott Baker
 
271 Great-winged Petrel 10 16 Jun 2019 Scott Baker P
 
272 Gray-headed Albatross 1 16 Jun 2019 Matthew Crawford N
 
Pterodroma sp. 1 16 Jun 2019 Matthew Crawford N
 
pardalote sp. 1 15 Jun 2019 Matt Pedersen
 
273 Sanderling 1 15 Jun 2019 David Adam N
 
274 Large-billed Scrubwren 1 15 Jun 2019 Margot Oorebeek
 
Kurth Kiln RP--Tomahawk Creek Walk, Cardinia
275 Banded Lapwing 5 15 Jun 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
276 Chestnut-rumped Heathwren 1 15 Jun 2019 Matt McCrae N
 
277 Salvin's Albatross 1 15 Jun 2019 Scott Baker P
 
278 Royal Albatross 1 15 Jun 2019 Scott Baker
 
279 Cape Petrel 3 15 Jun 2019 Scott Baker N
 
280 Salvin's Prion 1 15 Jun 2019 Scott Baker P
 
281 Antarctic Prion 2 15 Jun 2019 Scott Baker P
 
282 Slender-billed Prion 1 15 Jun 2019 Scott Baker N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 2 13 Jun 2019 Lauren Videon
 
small albatross sp. X 11 Jun 2019 George Appleby N
 
283 Northern Giant-Petrel 2 11 Jun 2019 Charlie Watt N
 
284 Little Tern 4 11 Jun 2019 Angus Hartshorn
 
285 Whiskered Tern 1 11 Jun 2019 Angus Hartshorn
 
286 Southern Scrub-Robin 1 10 Jun 2019 Colin Clark
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 1 10 Jun 2019 Richard Hook
 
287 Plains-wanderer 2 9 Jun 2019 Simon Starr N
 
Patho 10' Cell, Campaspe
288 Sooty Owl 3 9 Jun 2019 Tim Bawden N
 
bird sp. 1 9 Jun 2019 Rohan Long A
 
289 Black-tailed Godwit 1 9 Jun 2019 Diana Padron
 
290 Regent Parrot 26 9 Jun 2019 Colin Clark
 
291 Intermediate Egret 1 9 Jun 2019 Rohan Clarke N
 
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel 1 9 Jun 2019 Matt Pedersen
 
shearwater sp. 5 9 Jun 2019 Matt Pedersen
 
292 White-chinned Petrel 1 9 Jun 2019 Oakley Germech N
 
293 Square-tailed Kite 1 8 Jun 2019 Doug Cameron N
 
Tranquill Hills Orchard (restricted access), Cobram East 3644 AU-VIC (-35.9450,145.6852), Moira
294 Brown Songlark 1 8 Jun 2019 Craig Morley N
 
Geggies Road, Barunah Plains (-38.01, 143.743), Golden Plains
295 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater 4 8 Jun 2019 Simon Starr
 
Inglewood Nature Conservation Reserve, Loddon
296 Western Gerygone 2 8 Jun 2019 Greg & Jeanette Licence
 
Heathcote, Barrack Reserve, Greater Bendigo
raven sp. 1 8 Jun 2019 Wendy McWilliams N
 
Sterna sp. 2 8 Jun 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
skua sp. 1 8 Jun 2019 Werner Sinclair
 
Ocean Drive, Port Fairy, Victoria, AU (-38.392, 142.243), Moyne
297 Glossy Ibis 1 8 Jun 2019 Linda Hayes P
 
298 Gray-crowned Babbler 2 7 Jun 2019 Malcolm Cousland
 
299 White-throated Needletail 1 7 Jun 2019 Michael Roast
 
300 White-headed Pigeon 2 6 Jun 2019 Martin Butterfield
 
301 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 5 Jun 2019 Rohan Clarke
 
jaeger sp. 1 4 Jun 2019 Matt McCrae N
 
302 Blue Petrel 1 3 Jun 2019 George Appleby N
 
303 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 18 2 Jun 2019 Charlie Watt P
 
304 Little Friarbird 1 2 Jun 2019 Michael Roast
 
305 Brown Skua 1 2 Jun 2019 Charlie Watt N
 
306 Cockatiel 1 2 Jun 2019 Jessica Bettess
 
AU-VIC-Brynterion Forest (-36.7345,142.6176), Yarriambiack
307 Buller's Albatross 1 2 Jun 2019 Tim Bawden
 
308 Parasitic Jaeger 2 30 May 2019 Graeme Risdon N
 
309 Purple-gaped Honeyeater 3 27 May 2019 Liam Manderson P
 
310 White-breasted Woodswallow 3 27 May 2019 Karen Weil
 
falcon sp. 1 26 May 2019 Duke Nukem P
 
311 White-backed Swallow 6 26 May 2019 Greg & Jeanette Licence
 
312 Black-faced Woodswallow 2 26 May 2019 Sonja Ross
 
313 Common Tern 2 26 May 2019 Val Stajsic
 
314 Pilotbird 1 26 May 2019 Steve Davidson N
 
(-37.5594,145.8781), Yarra Ranges
315 Spangled Drongo 1 26 May 2019 Graeme Risdon P
 
316 Short-tailed Shearwater X 26 May 2019 Liam Manderson
 
317 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 3 25 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
318 Plumed Whistling-Duck 2 24 May 2019 Tim Nickholds N
 
319 Pacific Swift 1 24 May 2019 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
320 White-browed Woodswallow 30 23 May 2019 Angus Schmidt
 
321 Sacred Kingfisher X 23 May 2019 Martin Maderthaner
 
322 Redthroat 1 22 May 2019 Tim Nickholds N
 
swallow sp. 4 22 May 2019 Colin Palethorpe
 
323 Superb Parrot 1 20 May 2019 Terry Gourley
 
324 Glossy Black-Cockatoo 2 20 May 2019 Elliot Leach
 
(-37.3864,149.1870), East Gippsland
325 Rufous Fantail 1 19 May 2019 Elliot Leach
 
326 Bush Thick-knee 2 13 May 2019 Garry Cheers
 
Gravel Pit Road, Tottington, Victoria, AU (-36.732, 143.078), Northern Grampians
grebe sp. 1 13 May 2019 Bill Oneil
 
3212, Avalon AU-VIC (-38.0345,144.4329), Greater Geelong
327 Diamond Dove 1 12 May 2019 Malcolm Cousland N
 
Korong Vale 10' Cell, Loddon
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 1 12 May 2019 Friends of Merri Creek
 
328 Rainbow Bee-eater 1 6 May 2019 Angus Schmidt N
 
329 Masked Woodswallow 2 6 May 2019 Angus Schmidt N
 
Pacific Black Duck x Chestnut Teal (hybrid) 1 6 May 2019 Lissa Ryan P
 
Paul’s Wetlands: Wendouree, Ballarat
330 Barking Owl 1 5 May 2019 Dan Pendavingh N
 
331 South Polar Skua 1 5 May 2019 John Graham P
 
332 White-faced Storm-Petrel 1 5 May 2019 John Graham P
 
333 Baillon's Crake 1 5 May 2019 Eric Hoelzl N
 
334 Arctic Tern 1 5 May 2019 Janine Duffy
 
335 Common Sandpiper 1 5 May 2019 Isaac Clarey N
 
336 White-winged Tern 1 5 May 2019 John Cantwell
 
337 Slender-billed Thornbill 8 30 Apr 2019 Clive Curson
 
plover sp. 1 29 Apr 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
Rainbow x Scaly-breasted Lorikeet (hybrid) 2 29 Apr 2019 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
338 Pallid Cuckoo 1 29 Apr 2019 Lucas Brook
 
339 Australasian Bittern 2 28 Apr 2019 Sonja sonjasgallery N
 
storm-petrel sp. 3 27 Apr 2019 Jude Friesen N
 
340 Striated Grasswren 1 26 Apr 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
341 Marsh Sandpiper 3 25 Apr 2019 Matthew Crawford
 
342 Eastern Bristlebird 4 23 Apr 2019 Rohan Clarke
 
Howe Flat Track, Mallacoota, Victoria, AU (-37.533, 149.814), East Gippsland
343 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 12 22 Apr 2019 Rohan Clarke
 
Masked/White-browed Woodswallow 5 22 Apr 2019 Fiona Conroy
 
344 Little Crow 4 22 Apr 2019 Giles Daubeney P
 
345 Australian Masked-Owl 1 21 Apr 2019 Isaac Clarey N
 
346 Red-lored Whistler 1 21 Apr 2019 Giles Daubeney N
 
7 km W of Underbool tk, on Pheenys, Mildura
hawk sp. 1 20 Apr 2019 Joanna Suits
 
lark sp. 1 20 Apr 2019 Robyn McKenzie
 
Ringwood North, Victoria, Manningham
Budgerigar (Domestic type) 1 19 Apr 2019 John Newman N
 
corella/cockatoo sp. 1 19 Apr 2019 Grace Sibley
 
Leaden/Satin Flycatcher 1 16 Apr 2019 Colin Mulvogue
 
Hardings Road Picola West, Moira
347 Leaden Flycatcher X 15 Apr 2019 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
Canni Creek Racecourse, East Gippsland
miner sp. (Manorina sp.) X 15 Apr 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
348 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 14 Apr 2019 Matt McCrae P
 
349 Black Honeyeater 1 14 Apr 2019 Simon Starr N
 
woodswallow sp. 1 13 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
 
passerine sp. 1 13 Apr 2019 Becky Kitto P
 
350 Latham's Snipe 1 11 Apr 2019 Matthew Crawford N
 
351 Wood Sandpiper 1 11 Apr 2019 Isaac Clarey
 
352 Ground Cuckooshrike 2 11 Apr 2019 Scott Baker N
 
353 Topknot Pigeon 1 10 Apr 2019 Glenys and Jeff Canning N
 
354 Broad-billed Sandpiper 1 8 Apr 2019 Peter Bennet P
 
355 Indian Peafowl 2 7 Apr 2019 Robert Gully
 
356 Black-breasted Kite 1 6 Apr 2019 Dan Eyles P
 
AU-VIC-Murray-Sunset National Park (-34.1130,141.2075), Mildura
357 Satin Flycatcher 1 6 Apr 2019 Matt McCrae N
 
358 Pacific Golden-Plover 4 5 Apr 2019 Ron Willemsen
 
359 Gray-tailed Tattler 1 5 Apr 2019 Ron Willemsen
 
360 Orange Chat 2 2 Apr 2019 Ron Sawyer
 
361 White-throated Gerygone 1 31 Mar 2019 Dan Pendavingh N
 
Petroica sp. 1 29 Mar 2019 Michael Jordan N
 
362 Black-faced Monarch 1 28 Mar 2019 Angus Hartshorn
 
363 Painted Honeyeater 2 28 Mar 2019 Greg & Jeanette Licence N
 
Mt Korong, Loddon
364 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 27 Mar 2019 Julie Clark
 
365 Oriental Pratincole 1 27 Mar 2019 George Appleby N
 
366 Australasian Figbird 1 25 Mar 2019 Angus Hartshorn
 
dabbling duck sp. 100 22 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye N
 
367 Cape Gannet 2 18 Mar 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
368 Greater Sand-Plover 4 17 Mar 2019 Cate Cousland
 
369 Gray-faced Petrel 7 17 Mar 2019 Angus Hartshorn
 
370 Flesh-footed Shearwater 20 17 Mar 2019 Angus Hartshorn
 
371 Black-eared Cuckoo 1 12 Mar 2019 Drew Stevens P
 
372 Rufous Songlark 1 11 Mar 2019 Greg & Jeanette Licence
 
Rogers Tk Area, Terrick Terrick National Park, Loddon
373 Brush Cuckoo 2 11 Mar 2019 Jo Wright N
 
AU-VIC-State Forest (-37.0189,147.2414), Alpine
374 Lesser Sand-Plover 2 11 Mar 2019 Len and Jacquie Axen N
 
375 White-throated Nightjar 1 10 Mar 2019 Gavin and Mal
 
376 Dollarbird 1 7 Mar 2019 Barbara Taylor
 
currawong sp. 1 7 Mar 2019 Paul R Clyne N
 
377 Ground Parrot 1 4 Mar 2019 Richard and Margaret Alcorn N
 
AU-VIC-Mallacoota Airport (-37.5943,149.7305), East Gippsland
lorikeet sp. 2 3 Mar 2019 George Appleby N
 
378 Black-bellied Plover 6 3 Mar 2019 Brett Whitfield P
 
shorebird sp. 300 2 Mar 2019 Guy Dutson N
 
379 White-winged Triller 2 1 Mar 2019 Samuel Burckhardt
 
AU-VIC-Escarpment (-37.1521,142.5212), Northern Grampians
380 Pacific Koel 2 28 Feb 2019 Graham Possingham N
 
large albatross sp. 2 26 Feb 2019 John Forbes
 
Bass Strait (-38.2959,148.3317), East Gippsland
381 Pied Honeyeater 2 24 Feb 2019 Dan Pendavingh P
 
382 Common Cicadabird 1 24 Feb 2019 Michael Ramsey N
 
Tarago State Forest—East Entrance, Baw Baw
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 1 18 Feb 2019 Jeffrey Crawley
 
383 Helmeted Guineafowl 39 14 Feb 2019 Greg & Jeanette Licence N
 
Sunshine RD Drummartin, Greater Bendigo
384 Red-whiskered Bulbul 1 13 Feb 2019 Ron Sawyer P
 
African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove) 2 3 Feb 2019 Jonathan Boucher
 
South Morang, 305V McDonalds Road, South Morang AU-VIC (-), Whittlesea
385 Budgerigar 8 3 Feb 2019 Greg McKay N
 
Calder Hwy 2 km south of Gisborne, Macedon Ranges
386 Little Buttonquail 1 1 Feb 2019 Owen Lishmund
 
387 Tufted Duck 1 28 Jan 2019 Charlie Sonnemann P
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 27 Jan 2019 Rohan Long N
 
8 Pottage Circuit, Macleod, Victoria, AU (-37.721, 145.063), Darebin
spoonbill sp. 2 22 Jan 2019 Daniel Terrington
 
388 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 18 Jan 2019 Michael Ramsey N
 
Northern Highway / McIvor Creek (Tooborac), Mitchell
389 White-headed Petrel 1 14 Jan 2019 John Watson P
 
27 Thistle Place, Port Fairy, Victoria, AU (-38.393, 142.21), Moyne
390 Little Stint 1 10 Jan 2019 Roksana and Terry N
 
harrier sp. X 5 Jan 2019 Giles Daubeney
 
Procellariid sp. 6 3 Jan 2019 Arthur Wardle N
 
Coastal Water, Eastern Australia, East Gippsland
391 Pomarine Jaeger X 2 Jan 2019 Michelle Evans
 
392 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 1 Jan 2019 Mike Honeyman P
 
buttonquail sp. 1 29 Dec 2018 Guy Dutson N
 
Mt Nelse track, Alpine
393 Little Curlew 1 27 Dec 2018 Simon Starr N
 
Marsh Road, Patho, Victoria, AU (-36.037, 144.351), Campaspe
394 Black-backed Bittern 1 19 Dec 2018 SKI . N
 
swift sp. 1 19 Dec 2018 Sonja Ross N
 
395 Soft-plumaged Petrel 2 15 Dec 2018 Oakley Germech P
 
thornbill sp. 2 11 Dec 2018 Stefan Passlick
 
396 Rose-ringed Parakeet 1 9 Dec 2018 Michael Fuhrer P
 
397 Crimson Chat 1 7 Dec 2018 Andrea Magnusson
 
gerygone sp. 1 2 Dec 2018 Valerie La May N
 
398 Australian Bustard 2 23 Nov 2018 Chrissy Freestone P
 
399 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 9 Nov 2018 Janine Duffy N
 
bronze-cuckoo sp. 1 6 Nov 2018 Heidi Ware Carlisle N
 
Mount Ida Road, Heathcote, Victoria, AU (-36.872, 144.701), Greater Bendigo
400 Common Ostrich 1 1 Nov 2018 Andy Walker N
 
(-35.1979,142.7325), Buloke
White-capped/Salvin's/Chatham Albatross 10 11 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
401 Elegant Parrot 6 11 Oct 2018 Knud Hansen N
 
402 Gray-fronted Honeyeater 1 28 Sep 2018 Jordan Webber N
 
403 Northern Shoveler 1 26 Sep 2018 Richard Arnold P
 
Calidris sp. 50 23 Sep 2018 Rohan Long N
 
404 Beach Thick-knee 1 8 Sep 2018 Lai Aw
 
405 South Island Oystercatcher 1 11 Aug 2018 Luke Shelley P
 
Yellow-throated x Black-eared Miner (hybrid) 1 26 Jul 2018 Ron Steicke P
 
406 Letter-winged Kite 1 1 Jul 2018 Alison Nisbett N
 
AU-VIC-Rupanyup-Burrum Road (-36.6256,142.6697), Yarriambiack
407 Light-mantled Albatross 1 24 Jun 2018 Oakley Germech N
 
408 Sooty Albatross 1 3 Jun 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn N
 
Larus sp. 8 28 May 2018 Jann Gowans
 
409 Regent Honeyeater 2 21 May 2018 Michael Noble N
 
Barnawatha Depot Rd, Indigo
410 Striated Heron 1 30 Apr 2018 Andrew Corrick N
 
Genoa Rive near Gipsy Point, East Gippsland
411 Long-toed Stint 1 28 Apr 2018 Michael Roast P
 
Neophema sp. X 9 Apr 2018 Adam Fry
 
white egret sp. 1 7 Apr 2018 Grace Sibley N
 
412 White-cheeked Honeyeater 1 9 Mar 2018 Jack Winterbottom N
 
413 Australian Pratincole 1 1 Mar 2018 Simon Starr P
 
414 Australian Painted-Snipe 3 20 Jan 2018 Angus Schmidt N
 
415 Long-tailed Jaeger 2 14 Jan 2018 Angus Hartshorn
 
416 Wandering Tattler 1 4 Jan 2018 Chrissy Freestone N
 
417 Hudsonian Godwit 1 7 Dec 2017 Valerie La May N
 
418 Black Noddy 1 24 Nov 2017 Melbourne Birding Tours P
 
419 Red-chested Buttonquail 1 28 Oct 2017 David Eades N
 
House x Eurasian Tree Sparrow (hybrid) 1 24 Sep 2017 Rohan Long N
 
rail/crake sp. 1 12 Sep 2017 Rohan Long N
 
420 Princess Parrot 1 26 Aug 2017 Alan Crawford N
 
lovebird sp. 2 7 Jun 2017 James Buntine P
 
421 Westland Petrel 1 14 May 2017 Scott Baker P
 
kingfisher sp. 1 31 Mar 2017 gregg muller
 
AU-Victoria-Terrick Terrick-Mologa-Echuca Road - -36.16x144.286, Loddon
422 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 17 Mar 2017 Mike Honeyman P
 
423 Tawny Grassbird 1 28 Feb 2017 Deb Oliver N
 
424 Ruff 1 26 Feb 2017 Carol Edward N