Tasmania Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Robert Hamilton 7 Jul 2020 5
Heidi Krajewsky 7 Jul 2020 1
Margot Oorebeek 7 Jul 2020 20
Ray Turnbull 7 Jul 2020 20
Ray Turnbull 7 Jul 2020 15
Margot Oorebeek 7 Jul 2020 21
Alan Melville 7 Jul 2020 25
Ray Turnbull 7 Jul 2020 4
Angela Hansen 7 Jul 2020 4
Ray Turnbull 7 Jul 2020 8
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~16 hr(s) ago.
1 Paul Brooks
252
2 Robert Hamilton
251
3 Peter Vaughan
246
4 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
245
5 Rohan Clarke
239
6 Andrea Magnusson
227
7 George Vaughan
223
8 Ramit Singal
214
8 Karen Dick
214
10 Scott Linnane
202
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~16 hr(s) ago.
1 Tasman
216
2 Break O'Day
195
3 Glamorgan/Spring Bay
195
4 Kingborough
195
5 Circular Head
177
6 Huon Valley
164
7 Sorell
158
8 Dorset
157
9 Flinders
156
10 Waratah/Wynyard
156
All Counties...

312 Species 40,029 Checklists

Updated ~16 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Black Swan 4 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Camdale (-41.038, 145.843), Burnie
2 Pied Oystercatcher 6 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Camdale (-41.038, 145.843), Burnie
3 Masked Lapwing 64 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Camdale (-41.038, 145.843), Burnie
4 Red-capped Plover 1 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Camdale (-41.038, 145.843), Burnie
5 Silver Gull 56 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Camdale (-41.038, 145.843), Burnie
6 Pacific Gull 2 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Camdale (-41.038, 145.843), Burnie
7 Little Pied Cormorant 1 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Camdale (-41.038, 145.843), Burnie
8 Great Cormorant 1 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Camdale (-41.038, 145.843), Burnie
9 White-faced Heron 2 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Camdale (-41.038, 145.843), Burnie
10 Superb Fairywren 1 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Camdale (-41.038, 145.843), Burnie
11 Little Wattlebird 2 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Camdale (-41.038, 145.843), Burnie
12 New Holland Honeyeater 1 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Camdale (-41.038, 145.843), Burnie
13 Brown Thornbill 2 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Camdale (-41.038, 145.843), Burnie
14 Gray Fantail 2 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Camdale (-41.038, 145.843), Burnie
15 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 1 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Ross St, Montello (-41.057, 145.891), Burnie
16 Silvereye 2 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Ross St, Montello (-41.057, 145.891), Burnie
17 European Starling 8 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Ross St, Montello (-41.057, 145.891), Burnie
18 Eurasian Blackbird 1 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Ross St, Montello (-41.057, 145.891), Burnie
19 European Greenfinch 3 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Ross St, Montello (-41.057, 145.891), Burnie
20 Great Crested Tern 29 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Cooee Point Reserve, Burnie
21 House Sparrow 2 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Cooee Point Reserve, Burnie
22 Tasmanian Nativehen 4 6 Jul 2020 Alan Melville
 
23 Galah 6 6 Jul 2020 Alan Melville
 
24 Australian Magpie 2 6 Jul 2020 Alan Melville
 
25 Scarlet Robin 2 6 Jul 2020 Alan Melville
 
26 Rock Pigeon 5 6 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
27 European Goldfinch 3 6 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
28 Pacific Black Duck 13 6 Jul 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
29 Little Black Cormorant 44 6 Jul 2020 Robert Hamilton N
 
30 Rainbow Lorikeet 3 6 Jul 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
31 Yellow Wattlebird 2 6 Jul 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
32 Gray Butcherbird 1 6 Jul 2020 Robert Hamilton N
 
33 Brown Falcon 1 6 Jul 2020 Simon James P
 
34 Maned Duck 1 6 Jul 2020 Houshmand Rabbani
 
Yard List, Otago, Tasmania, Clarence
35 Kelp Gull 1 6 Jul 2020 Houshmand Rabbani
 
Yard List, Otago, Tasmania, Clarence
36 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 24 6 Jul 2020 Houshmand Rabbani
 
Yard List, Otago, Tasmania, Clarence
37 Green Rosella 1 6 Jul 2020 Houshmand Rabbani
 
Yard List, Otago, Tasmania, Clarence
38 Eastern Spinebill X 6 Jul 2020 Houshmand Rabbani
 
Yard List, Otago, Tasmania, Clarence
39 Noisy Miner 2 6 Jul 2020 Houshmand Rabbani
 
Yard List, Otago, Tasmania, Clarence
40 Australian Shelduck 1 6 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
Redwater Creek--Rail Track Rd, Kentish
41 Common Bronzewing 1 6 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal
 
Redwater Creek--Rail Track Rd, Kentish
42 Brush Bronzewing 1 6 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal
 
Redwater Creek--Rail Track Rd, Kentish
43 Laughing Kookaburra 1 6 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
Redwater Creek--Rail Track Rd, Kentish
44 Yellow-throated Honeyeater 1 6 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal
 
Redwater Creek--Rail Track Rd, Kentish
45 Black-headed Honeyeater 2 6 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
Redwater Creek--Rail Track Rd, Kentish
46 Spotted Pardalote 1 6 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
Redwater Creek--Rail Track Rd, Kentish
47 Tasmanian Scrubwren 4 6 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal A
 
Redwater Creek--Rail Track Rd, Kentish
48 Tasmanian Thornbill 15 6 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal
 
Redwater Creek--Rail Track Rd, Kentish
Brown/Tasmanian Thornbill 5 6 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal
 
Redwater Creek--Rail Track Rd, Kentish
49 Gray Shrikethrush 1 6 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
Redwater Creek--Rail Track Rd, Kentish
50 Golden Whistler 1 6 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
Redwater Creek--Rail Track Rd, Kentish
51 Gray Currawong 1 6 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
Redwater Creek--Rail Track Rd, Kentish
52 Forest Raven 3 6 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal A
 
Redwater Creek--Rail Track Rd, Kentish
53 Bassian Thrush 1 6 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal
 
Redwater Creek--Rail Track Rd, Kentish
54 Chestnut Teal 1 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
55 Black-faced Cormorant 1 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
56 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 6 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
57 Spotted Dove 1 6 Jul 2020 Laura Bussolini
 
gull sp. 5 6 Jul 2020 Laura Bussolini
 
58 Crescent Honeyeater 5 6 Jul 2020 Laura Bussolini
 
59 Striated Pardalote 3 6 Jul 2020 Laura Bussolini
 
60 Black Currawong 2 6 Jul 2020 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart, Hobart
61 Peregrine Falcon 1 6 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal
 
Highfield Rd, Ambleside, Devonport
62 Eurasian Skylark 3 6 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal
 
Highfield Rd, Ambleside, Devonport
63 Brown Goshawk 1 6 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks
 
Yard List, Sandy Bay, Hobart
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 1 6 Jul 2020 Laura Bussolini
 
19 Lansdowne Crescent, West Hobart, Tasmania, AU (-42.881, 147.309), Hobart
64 Morepork 1 5 Jul 2020 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart, Hobart
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 12 5 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
Midlands Hwy at -42.673304, 147.269543, Southern Midlands
65 Australasian Grebe 1 5 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
Midlands Hwy at -42.273166, 147.395843, Southern Midlands
66 Banded Lapwing 6 5 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
Midlands Hwy at -42.079723, 147.457217, Northern Midlands
67 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 5 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
Midlands Hwy at -41.900368, 147.476321, Northern Midlands
68 Australian Shoveler 2 5 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
Masters Rd, South Riana (-41.251, 145.983), Central Coast
69 Gray Teal 10 5 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
Masters Rd, South Riana (-41.251, 145.983), Central Coast
70 Pink-eared Duck 2 5 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek N
 
Masters Rd, South Riana (-41.251, 145.983), Central Coast
71 Blue-billed Duck 1 5 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
Masters Rd, South Riana (-41.251, 145.983), Central Coast
72 Australasian Swamphen 1 5 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
Masters Rd, South Riana (-41.251, 145.983), Central Coast
73 Black-fronted Dotterel 3 5 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
Masters Rd, South Riana (-41.251, 145.983), Central Coast
74 Cattle Egret 1 5 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
Jansens Rd, South Riana (-41.233, 145.985), Central Coast
75 Cape Barren Goose 28 5 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks
 
76 Musk Duck 3 5 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks
 
grebe sp. 1 5 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
77 Eastern Rosella 1 5 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 3 5 Jul 2020 Heidi Krajewsky
 
78 Hoary-headed Grebe 9 5 Jul 2020 Heidi Krajewsky
 
79 Eurasian Coot 81 5 Jul 2020 Heidi Krajewsky
 
80 Great Egret 1 5 Jul 2020 Heidi Krajewsky
 
81 White-capped Albatross 2 5 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
Johnsons Beach (Penguin), Central Coast
82 Australasian Gannet 1 5 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
Johnsons Beach (Penguin), Central Coast
83 Sooty Oystercatcher 1 5 Jul 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
84 Welcome Swallow 1 5 Jul 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
85 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 5 Jul 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
86 Double-banded Plover 2 5 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
Old Bass Hwy, Wynyard (-40.993, 145.753), Waratah/Wynyard
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 5 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 4 5 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks
 
87 Rufous Night-Heron 5 5 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks
 
88 Dusky Robin 3 5 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
Preolenna Rd, Preolenna (-41.062, 145.596), Waratah/Wynyard
89 Gray Goshawk 1 5 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
Pruana Rd, West Takone (-41.14, 145.468), Waratah/Wynyard
90 Musk Lorikeet 2 5 Jul 2020 Bill Scott-Young
 
"Palmeston" Poatina, Northern Midlands
91 Flame Robin 4 5 Jul 2020 Bill Scott-Young
 
"Palmeston" Poatina, Northern Midlands
92 Azure Kingfisher 1 5 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks P
 
93 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 5 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
94 Strong-billed Honeyeater 14 5 Jul 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough
95 Scrubtit 2 5 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal P
 
Cradle Valley Boardwalk, Kentish
96 Pink Robin 1 5 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal
 
Cradle Valley Boardwalk, Kentish
97 White-fronted Chat 2 5 Jul 2020 Bill Scott-Young
 
Poatina. Yard list, House paddock and surrounds., Northern Midlands
98 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 3 5 Jul 2020 Bill Scott-Young
 
Poatina. Yard list, House paddock and surrounds., Northern Midlands
99 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 5 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
duck sp. 8 4 Jul 2020 Laura Bussolini N
 
18 Seabrook Street, Seven Mile Beach, Tasmania, AU (-42.863, 147.502), Clarence
100 Blue-winged Parrot 1 4 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
Perkins Island (-40.78, 145.042) (Restricted Access), Circular Head
101 Australian Fairy Tern 2 4 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
102 Australian Pelican 1 4 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks
 
103 Striated Fieldwren 2 4 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks
 
corella sp. 2 4 Jul 2020 Heidi Krajewsky
 
104 Brown Quail 7 4 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks
 
105 Hooded Plover 13 4 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
106 Red-necked Stint 9 4 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
107 Sanderling 16 4 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull N
 
108 Swamp Harrier 1 4 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
109 Australasian Pipit 3 4 Jul 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
110 Ruddy Turnstone 4 4 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks
 
111 Curlew Sandpiper 1 4 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
Little/Australian Fairy Tern 4 4 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull N
 
112 Olive Whistler 1 4 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
113 Little Corella 14 4 Jul 2020 Alan Melville
 
114 Hardhead 2 4 Jul 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough
115 Black-bellied Plover 12 4 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
116 Far Eastern Curlew 1 4 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks
 
Sealers Springs Road, Woolnorth, Tasmania, AU (-40.718, 144.832), Circular Head
117 Little Egret 6 4 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks
 
Sealers Springs Road, Woolnorth, Tasmania, AU (-40.718, 144.832), Circular Head
118 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 4 Jul 2020 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 2 3 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks
 
119 Spotless Crake 1 3 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
66 Three Mile Line Road, Shorewell Park, Tasmania, AU (-41.079, 145.888), Burnie
120 Long-billed Corella 34 3 Jul 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
121 Little Grassbird 6 3 Jul 2020 Robert Hamilton N
 
122 Royal Spoonbill 10 3 Jul 2020 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
swallow sp. 10 2 Jul 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
123 Great Crested Grebe 10 1 Jul 2020 George Vaughan P
 
124 Superb Lyrebird 3 28 Jun 2020 Bill Scott-Young A
 
Tarraleah, Central Highlands
125 Freckled Duck 4 27 Jun 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
126 Mallard 5 27 Jun 2020 Milan Sojitra
 
127 Beautiful Firetail 1 27 Jun 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
128 Common Greenshank 1 27 Jun 2020 Margot Oorebeek N
 
129 Little Penguin 5 25 Jun 2020 George Vaughan P
 
130 Australian Kestrel 1 25 Jun 2020 George Vaughan P
 
plover sp. 1 23 Jun 2020 George Vaughan N
 
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) 8 22 Jun 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
131 Buller's Albatross 1 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
132 Northern Giant-Petrel 1 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
133 Southern Emuwren 2 21 Jun 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
Tullah, West Coast
134 Yellow-nosed Albatross 3 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
135 Salvin's Albatross 1 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton P
 
136 Black-browed Albatross 1 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton N
 
137 Royal Albatross 4 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
138 Wandering Albatross 2 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
139 Gray-backed Storm-Petrel 5 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
140 Cape Petrel 13 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
141 Great-winged Petrel 2 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
142 Gray-faced Petrel 84 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
143 Providence Petrel 3 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
144 Fairy Prion 1 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
145 Westland Petrel 3 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton P
 
146 Common Diving-Petrel 1 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
147 Sooty Shearwater 2 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
148 Short-tailed Shearwater 26 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
149 Tawny Frogmouth 1 20 Jun 2020 Simon James N
 
Musk x Rainbow Lorikeet (hybrid) 1 19 Jun 2020 Heidi Krajewsky
 
150 Lewin's Rail 2 19 Jun 2020 Helen Cunningham N
 
cormorant sp. 1 17 Jun 2020 Karen Carson
 
151 Tree Martin 2 10 Jun 2020 Heidi Krajewsky N
 
152 Spotted Quail-thrush 2 9 Jun 2020 Heidi Krajewsky N
 
153 Dusky Moorhen 1 8 Jun 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
154 Ground Parrot 2 8 Jun 2020 Barbara Carr
 
South Lune Rd, Huon Valley
155 Australian Masked-Owl 1 6 Jun 2020 Ray Turnbull N
 
Lottah Rd, Natone (-41.164, 145.912), Burnie
156 Australasian Bittern 2 6 Jun 2020 Bill Scott-Young
 
South-Esk river, Northern Midlands
small albatross sp. 2 4 Jun 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
157 Australian Crake 4 1 Jun 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 8 31 May 2020 hemraj duraiswami
 
Kempton area, Southern Midlands
Accipiter sp. 1 30 May 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
Gordon River Road, Southwest, Tasmania, AU (-42.769, 146.015), Derwent Valley
158 Australian Hobby 1 26 May 2020 Ramit Singal
 
Highfield Rd, Ambleside, Devonport
159 Forty-spotted Pardalote 1 23 May 2020 Robert Hamilton N
 
160 Sacred Kingfisher 1 22 May 2020 hemraj duraiswami P
 
shorebird sp. 10 22 May 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
161 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 21 May 2020 Rob Massom
 
Delta Avenue, Taroona, Kingborough
passerine sp. 1 15 May 2020 Angela Hansen
 
Mount Direction, Semaphore Station Trail, Tasmania, AU (-41.242, 147.017), George Town
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 12 May 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
162 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 9 May 2020 Robert Hamilton N
 
157–173 Nierinna Road, Margate AU-TAS -43.03018, 147.24003, Kingborough
shearwater sp. 1 7 May 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
163 Caspian Tern 1 3 May 2020 Audrey Goddard-Smith N
 
164 Dusky Woodswallow 6 1 May 2020 hemraj duraiswami
 
hawk sp. 1 26 Apr 2020 Angela Hansen
 
Lilydale Sewage Treatment Plant, Launceston
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 23 Apr 2020 Mike Hitchcock
 
165 White-throated Needletail 1 11 Apr 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
166 Painted Buttonquail 1 10 Apr 2020 Carl Hansen N
 
167 Swift Parrot 12 10 Apr 2020 Birdline Australia
 
168 Pacific Golden-Plover 25 6 Apr 2020 George Vaughan P
 
169 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 6 Apr 2020 George Vaughan P
 
170 Whimbrel 1 25 Mar 2020 Birdline Australia
 
tern sp. 1 21 Mar 2020 Robin Wilson
 
171 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 18 Mar 2020 Liam Murphy
 
172 Pallid Cuckoo 1 18 Mar 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
Curringa Farm, Central Highlands
173 Fluttering Shearwater 3 17 Mar 2020 Joris De Raedt
 
Auto selected -42.56347, 147.97954, Glamorgan/Spring Bay
174 Australian Reed Warbler 1 16 Mar 2020 Marion Roper
 
175 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater 4 16 Mar 2020 Angela Hansen
 
176 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 15 Mar 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
177 Arctic Tern 1 15 Mar 2020 Robert Hamilton P
 
178 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 6 15 Mar 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
179 White-faced Storm-Petrel 4 15 Mar 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
180 Soft-plumaged Petrel 2 15 Mar 2020 Robert Hamilton P
 
181 White-headed Petrel 1 15 Mar 2020 Robert Hamilton P
 
182 Gould's Petrel 1 15 Mar 2020 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
183 White-chinned Petrel 8 15 Mar 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 2 15 Mar 2020 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Green x Eastern Rosella (hybrid) 1 14 Mar 2020 Marion Roper
 
184 Satin Flycatcher 1 11 Mar 2020 Marion Roper
 
70 Barnes Bay Road, North Bruny AU-TAS (-43.1180,147.3696), Kingborough
prion sp. 1 9 Mar 2020 Knut Hansen
 
Bass Strait, Circular Head
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 11 9 Mar 2020 Knut Hansen
 
Bass Strait, Circular Head
185 King Penguin 1 7 Mar 2020 Simon James P
 
186 White-browed Scrubwren X 7 Mar 2020 Joss Haiblen
 
Flinders Island, Flinders
187 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 5 3 Mar 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Lake Dulverton, Southern Midlands
188 Topknot Pigeon 1 1 Mar 2020 Donna Evans N
 
7307, Northdown AU-TAS (-41.1676,146.4689), Latrobe
189 Latham's Snipe 1 29 Feb 2020 Laurie Koepke P
 
190 Royal Penguin 1 26 Feb 2020 Paul Brooks P
 
jaeger sp. 1 24 Feb 2020 Phil Taylor N
 
191 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 22 Feb 2020 Ron Willemsen N
 
teal sp. 26 22 Feb 2020 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Pipe Clay Esplanade, Clarence
192 Pacific Swift 7 20 Feb 2020 Mike Bysouth N
 
Goodland Road, Wilmot, Tasmania, AU (-41.358, 146.226) Private Property, Kentish
193 Terek Sandpiper 1 9 Feb 2020 Robert Hamilton P
 
194 Little Tern 4 9 Feb 2020 Robert Hamilton P
 
195 Parasitic Jaeger 1 8 Feb 2020 Ramit Singal
 
196 Buller's Shearwater 1 7 Feb 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
197 Hutton's Shearwater 5 7 Feb 2020 Ramit Singal P
 
198 Pied Cormorant 1 5 Feb 2020 Clive Curson N
 
199 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 2 3 Feb 2020 Karen Dick N
 
200 Pomarine Jaeger 1 2 Feb 2020 Rohan Clarke
 
201 White-fronted Tern 3 2 Feb 2020 Rohan Clarke
 
202 Cook's Petrel 1 1 Feb 2020 Rohan Clarke
 
203 White-browed Woodswallow 2 28 Jan 2020 Millie Coleing P
 
(-40.8890,148.2366), Dorset
204 Red Knot 1 25 Jan 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
205 Brown Skua 1 24 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
206 Light-mantled Albatross 1 24 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
207 Mottled Petrel 2 24 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
208 Antarctic Prion 7 24 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
209 Gentoo Penguin 1 24 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
210 Southern Rockhopper Penguin 1 24 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
211 Macquarie Shag 2 24 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
212 Antarctic Tern 4 23 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
213 Lesser Redpoll 5 23 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
214 Common Sandpiper 1 19 Jan 2020 Birdline Australia P
 
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel 1 11 Jan 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
Pterodroma sp. 1 8 Jan 2020 Tim Shelmerdine N
 
(-42.8697,151.7202), Glamorgan/Spring Bay
215 Little Shearwater 3 8 Jan 2020 Tim Shelmerdine N
 
(-42.8697,151.7202), Glamorgan/Spring Bay
216 Gray-headed Albatross 2 5 Jan 2020 Lachlan Hall
 
217 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 1 1 Jan 2020 Mike Bysouth N
 
Goodland Road, Wilmot, Tasmania, AU (-41.358, 146.226) Private Property, Kentish
large albatross sp. 1 29 Dec 2019 Barry and Alice Power N
 
218 Black-bellied Storm-Petrel 5 27 Dec 2019 Anthony Baresic
 
219 California Quail 1 26 Dec 2019 Craig Smith
 
220 Olive-backed Oriole 1 25 Dec 2019 Ash Allnutt N
 
skua sp. 1 24 Dec 2019 Timothée Bonnet
 
Tasmania, AU (-40.779, 146.119), Burnie
bird sp. 5 19 Dec 2019 Shelley Moore N
 
TAS - Tamar Island - Boardwalk, West Tamar
221 Lesser Sand-Plover 3 17 Dec 2019 Birdline Australia N
 
222 Gray-tailed Tattler 1 17 Dec 2019 Birdline Australia
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 15 Dec 2019 Abram Fleishman N
 
223 Greater Sand-Plover 1 11 Dec 2019 Birdline Australia N
 
corella/cockatoo sp. 1 7 Dec 2019 Daniel Montes
 
224 Little Raven 2 28 Nov 2019 Katherine Leung
 
North Manuka, Loorana, Tasmania, AU (-39.866, 143.856), King Island
225 Whistling Kite 1 26 Nov 2019 sam nicol N
 
226 Osprey 1 25 Nov 2019 Birdline Australia P
 
pardalote sp. 3 22 Nov 2019 stephen johnson N
 
Resolution Spur 1, Kingborough
227 White-winged Triller 1 20 Nov 2019 David Morrison N
 
228 Chinstrap Penguin 1 19 Nov 2019 Kevin Hoatzin
 
229 Song Thrush 3 19 Nov 2019 Doug Gochfeld
 
albatross sp. 2 18 Nov 2019 Barbara Carr N
 
Eaglehawk Neck Tasmania, Tasman
230 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 16 Nov 2019 Scott Baker N
 
Meliphagidae sp. 1 8 Nov 2019 Doug Gochfeld
 
231 Baillon's Crake 1 5 Nov 2019 Ruth Brozek N
 
232 Fiordland Penguin 1 17 Oct 2019 Karen Dick P
 
233 Barn Owl 1 25 Sep 2019 Mike Bysouth N
 
Goodland Road, Wilmot, Tasmania, AU (-41.358, 146.226) Private Property, Kentish
234 Pacific Heron 1 15 Sep 2019 Birdline Australia N
 
235 Blue Petrel 1 8 Sep 2019 Peter Vaughan
 
236 Gray Petrel 1 25 Aug 2019 Peter Vaughan P
 
237 Broad-billed Prion 1 11 Aug 2019 Dan Pendavingh P
 
238 Slender-billed Prion 1 11 Aug 2019 Jodi Webber
 
239 Manx Shearwater 1 11 Aug 2019 Jodi Webber P
 
240 Sooty Albatross 1 10 Aug 2019 Niel Bruce
 
storm-petrel sp. 1 28 Jul 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
wattlebird sp. 1 24 Jul 2019 Daniel Montes
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 6 20 Jul 2019 Houshmand Rabbani P
 
parrot sp. 2 16 Jun 2019 Daniel Montes
 
241 Southern Fulmar 10 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick P
 
242 Great Shearwater 1 2 Jun 2019 Ramit Singal P
 
falcon sp. 3 18 May 2019 Philip Emery N
 
25 Oxleys Road, Kettering, Tasmania, AU (-43.13, 147.244), Kingborough
243 Pied Stilt 1 8 May 2019 David Morrison N
 
Little/Subantarctic Shearwater 1 7 Apr 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski P
 
244 Willie-wagtail 1 24 Mar 2019 Craig Morley N
 
white egret sp. 1 24 Mar 2019 Craig Morley N
 
245 Brown Booby 1 23 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
246 Magpie-lark 1 18 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky N
 
1 Gepp Parade, Derwent Park, Tasmania, AU (-42.834, 147.302), Glenorchy
waterfowl sp. X 4 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
247 Flesh-footed Shearwater 1 2 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours P
 
White-capped/Salvin's/Chatham Albatross 2 20 Feb 2019 Iñigo Mazkiaran
 
248 Hudsonian Godwit 1 7 Feb 2019 Glenys and Jeff Canning N
 
249 Great Knot 1 2 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks
 
250 Fairy Martin 2 26 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke N
 
AU-15 Briggs Road (-43.1769,147.8520), Tasman
Neophema sp. 1 25 Jan 2019 Tom Tarrant N
 
Cookilaria petrel sp. 1 20 Jan 2019 Corey Callaghan
 
251 Pink Cockatoo 2 14 Jan 2019 Steve Smith P
 
Ranelagh, Huon Valley
252 Golden-headed Cisticola 2 3 Jan 2019 Michael Kearns
 
Procellariid sp. 1 1 Jan 2019 Arthur Wardle N
 
Tasman Sea, Break O'Day
253 New Zealand Storm-Petrel 1 31 Dec 2018 Ryosuke Abe P
 
Long-billed x Little Corella (hybrid) 1 28 Dec 2018 Larry Chen N
 
254 Rufous Whistler 1 24 Dec 2018 Ramit Singal N
 
Gray x Chestnut Teal (hybrid) 2 18 Dec 2018 George Vaughan P
 
woodswallow sp. 1 17 Dec 2018 Lindy Schneider N
 
255 Little Eagle 1 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
Cressy Road at (-41.7615,147.0829), Northern Midlands
256 Fulmar Prion 1 18 Nov 2018 Rand Rudland
 
257 Straw-necked Ibis 40 10 Nov 2018 Birdline Australia N
 
258 Gray Wagtail 1 4 Nov 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
259 White-winged Tern 1 18 Oct 2018 Birdline Australia
 
Procellaria sp. 1 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
thornbill sp. 1 23 Sep 2018 James Bailey N
 
260 Black-shouldered Kite 1 14 Sep 2018 Ramit Singal N
 
Bass Highway, Wynyard AU-TAS (-41.0039,145.7359), Waratah/Wynyard
Sterna sp. 1 23 Jun 2018 Alex Berryman
 
261 Masked Woodswallow 2 4 Apr 2018 Peter Vaughan P
 
262 Black-tailed Godwit 1 3 Apr 2018 George Vaughan P
 
263 Glossy Ibis 1 18 Mar 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
264 Stubble Quail 1 10 Mar 2018 Birdline Australia P
 
265 Juan Fernandez Petrel 1 14 Jan 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
pheasant sp. 15 28 Dec 2017 Steven Edwards N
 
266 Erect-crested Penguin 1 27 Dec 2017 Birdline Australia N
 
267 Black-winged Petrel 1 11 Nov 2017 Paul Brooks N
 
raven sp. 1 1 Nov 2017 George Vaughan P
 
268 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 19 Oct 2017 Scott Linnane N
 
cuckooshrike sp. 1 4 Oct 2017 Rudolf Koes N
 
269 Banded Stilt 7 30 Apr 2017 Birdline Australia P
 
270 White-headed Pigeon 1 16 Feb 2017 Birdline Australia P
 
peep sp. 20 10 Feb 2017 Samuel Burckhardt
 
AU-St Helens-Georges Bay Esplanade - -41.3246x148.2495 - Feb 9, 2017, 4:52 PM, Break O'Day
large tern sp. 6 16 Dec 2016 Derek Rogers N
 
Cape Tourville Lighthouse, Glamorgan/Spring Bay
271 Salvin's Prion 1 10 Sep 2016 Bruce Wedderburn P
 
272 Snares Penguin 1 9 Sep 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
273 Franklin's Gull 1 4 Jul 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
274 Lesser Frigatebird 2 9 Jun 2016 Birdline Australia
 
275 Great Frigatebird 3 9 Jun 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
276 Kermadec Petrel 1 29 May 2016 Elliot Leach L
 
277 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 1 13 May 2016 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski P
 
278 Subantarctic Shearwater 1 30 Jan 2016 Tim Bawden N
 
279 South Polar Skua 1 29 Jan 2016 Sarah Beavis N
 
280 White-necked Petrel 1 29 Jan 2016 Sarah Beavis N
 
281 Brush Cuckoo 1 13 Dec 2015 Birdline Australia P
 
282 White-breasted Woodswallow 2 10 Oct 2015 A-M Burgoine N
 
283 Forest Kingfisher 1 27 Jun 2015 Birdline Australia P
 
284 Adelie Penguin 1 16 Dec 2014 Alex Ferguson P
 
285 Stejneger's Petrel 1 6 Dec 2014 Robert Hamilton P
 
286 Red-kneed Dotterel 2 9 Oct 2014 Robert Hamilton N
 
287 Mute Swan 1 7 Oct 2014 Birdline Australia P
 
288 Magpie Goose 2 6 May 2014 JEK YAP P
 
penguin sp. 2 17 Feb 2014 Bruce McKinlay N
 
WPT 459
289 Red-necked Avocet 1 17 Jan 2014 Birdline Australia
 
290 Spangled Drongo 1 7 May 2013 Birdline Australia P
 
291 Dollarbird 1 9 Apr 2013 Birdline Australia P
 
292 Whiskered Tern 1 19 Oct 2012 Birdline Australia
 
293 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 21 Jan 2012 James Melville N
 
294 Wandering Whistling-Duck 5 25 Nov 2011 Birdline Australia
 
295 Kerguelen Petrel 2 10 Nov 2011 Adrian Boyle
 
296 Rainbow Bee-eater 1 2 Nov 2011 Sonja sonjasgallery N
 
297 Chatham Albatross 1 3 Sep 2011 Paul Brooks P
 
298 Common Myna 1 7 Mar 2011 Birdline Australia
 
299 Red-backed Kingfisher 1 10 Jul 2010 Birdline Australia P
 
300 Intermediate Egret 1 30 Oct 2009 Birdline Australia N
 
301 White-throated Treecreeper X 9 Mar 2007 Birdline Australia
 
Burnie 10' Cell, Burnie
302 Australian Ibis X 13 Jan 2006 Colin T. Richardson
 
Gretna 10' Cell, Derwent Valley
303 Brown Songlark 1 16 Aug 2005 Rohan Clarke P
 
304 Herald Petrel 1 10 Jan 2001 Rohan Clarke N
 
Dunnalley pelagic, Tasman
305 Parkinson's Petrel 1 5 Jan 1999 Jeff Skevington
 
AU: Tasmania: Eagle Hawk Neck Seabird Trip, Tasman
306 Snow Petrel 2 7 Oct 1994 Paul Scofield N
 
54°17’S, 155°18’E
307 Macaroni Penguin 3 31 Dec 1993 Tony Palliser N
 
diving-petrel sp. 2 22 Apr 1993 Paul Scofield N
 
-56.4736,155.0717
Pied x Black Stilt (hybrid) 1 12 Dec 1988 David James N
 
308 Laughing Gull 1 6 Dec 1988 David James N
 
309 Gull-billed Tern 1 13 Apr 1979 David Henderson N
 
currawong sp. X 4 Feb 1979 Charles Silveira
 
Interlaken, Central Highlands
310 Red-necked Phalarope 1 20 Dec 1965 Peter Fullagar N
 
Third day Macquarie Island to Port Melbourne, Tasman
311 Weka X 11 Dec 1965 Peter Fullagar P
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
312 Orange-bellied Parrot 7
 
Location Obscured