AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo
Data for:
Embalse de Portaje--Observatorio
List:

Charadriiformes > Scolopacidae

Temminck's Stint

Calidris temminckii

Sign in to see your badges

Identification

POWERED BY MERLIN

Uncommon to fairly common migrant to/from northern breeding grounds and African wintering grounds. Breeds on wet moorland mainly in Scandinavia and Russia; migrants occur in wide variety of wetland habitats. Found mainly as singles or small groups, locally in flocks. Often keeps apart from other shorebirds, feeding quietly at marshy and muddy edges in or adjacent to cover. Note very small size, rather plain plumage (limited bright marks on back of breeding adults), greenish-yellow legs. In flight, sides of tail flash bright white, unlike grayish of Little Stint.

POWERED BY MERLIN

Statistics

Sign in to see your stats

Weekly Bar Chart

Choose a region to view Weekly Bar Chart

Range Map

Large map

Media

Top video

View all