AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo
Data for:
Lucas, Ohio, United States
List:

Passeriformes > Troglodytidae

Carolina Wren

Thryothorus ludovicianus

Sign in to see your badges

Identification

POWERED BY MERLIN

Bold white eyebrow. Warm brown above, buffy-orange underparts. Slightly decurved bill. Tail is about as long as body and often cocked up. Usually in hiding in dense vegetation, tangled understory, or brush piles in forested areas. Nests in peculiar places around backyards, such as tucked in a drainpipe or grill. Occasionally feeds on suet or mealworms at feeding stations. Listen for loud, ringing song and variety of calls. Unlike House Wren they are not migratory and stay nearby their breeding grounds year-round.

POWERED BY MERLIN

Statistics

Sign in to see your stats

Weekly Bar Chart

Choose a region to view Weekly Bar Chart

Range Map

Large map

Media

Top photos

View all