Help

Santa Cruz Change Region

Arrivals | Departures | High Counts Updated ~5 day(s) ago.
to

High Counts, 2018

Species # Observer Location Date
1 Snow Goose 6 Jonny Wahl West Beach Road at Shell Road (map) Nov 6, 2018
2 Ross's Goose 1 Randy Wardle College Lake (map) Dec 6, 2018
3 Greater White-fronted Goose 47 Craig Fosdick Struve Slough--West Marine (map) Nov 3, 2018
4 Brant 134 Jonah Svensson Terrace Pt. / Long Marine Lab (map) Apr 14, 2018
5 Cackling Goose 61 Sharon Hull Watsonville Slough and Struve Slough confluence (map) Jan 1, 2018
6 Canada Goose 378 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Dec 4, 2018
Cackling/Canada Goose 3 Alexander Gaguine Laguna Creek mouth (map) Jan 18, 2018
goose sp. 29 Alex Rinkert Lighthouse Neighborhood Park & Community Garden (map) Oct 7, 2018
7 Tundra Swan 1 Daniel George Pinto Lake County Park (map) Dec 14, 2018
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 2 Michael Bolte Pinto Lake City Park (map) Dec 23, 2018
8 Wood Duck 43 Neary Lagoon Program Coordinator Neary Lagoon (map) Oct 18, 2018
9 Blue-winged Teal 10 Christian Schwarz Baldwin Creek mouth (map) Oct 7, 2018
10 Cinnamon Teal 38 Randy Wardle Pajaro Dunes--Lower Watsonville Slough (map) Mar 31, 2018
Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal 7 Michael Bolte Baldwin Creek mouth (map) Nov 2, 2018
11 Northern Shoveler 522 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Jan 28, 2018
12 Gadwall 166 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Mar 6, 2018
13 Eurasian Wigeon 1 Randy Wardle College Lake (map) Dec 21, 2018
14 American Wigeon 378 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Mar 23, 2018
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 cole heim College Lake (map) Dec 23, 2018
15 Mallard 740 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Dec 4, 2018
Mallard (Domestic type) 24 Craig Fosdick Pajaro Dunes--Shorebirds Pond (restricted access) (map) Aug 18, 2018
16 Northern Pintail 58 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Jan 1, 2018
17 Green-winged Teal 100 Lisa Hug College Lake (map) Dec 31, 2018
dabbling duck sp. 1 Craig Fosdick Struve Slough--West Marine (map) Jun 10, 2018
18 Canvasback 20 Jeff Roisman Harkins Slough (map) Dec 5, 2018
19 Redhead 6 Pete Sole Watsonville Slough and Struve Slough confluence (map) May 19, 2018
20 Ring-necked Duck 210 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Jan 14, 2018
21 Greater Scaup 4 Juli Chamberlin Harkins Slough (map) Dec 8, 2018
22 Lesser Scaup 5 Juli Chamberlin Harkins Slough (map) Dec 8, 2018
Greater/Lesser Scaup 5 Alexander Gaguine Baldwin Creek mouth (map) Dec 13, 2018
23 Surf Scoter 400 logan kahle Zils Rd. (map) Feb 26, 2018
24 White-winged Scoter 4 Jules Wyman Waddell SB (map) Jan 14, 2018
25 Black Scoter 4 Lois Goldfrank Waddell Bluffs (map) Feb 8, 2018
Surf/Black Scoter 12 Nanda Currant La Selva Beach (map) Nov 1, 2018
scoter sp. 11 Graham Chisholm Natural Bridges SB (map) Oct 23, 2018
26 Long-tailed Duck 1 logan kahle Pajaro Dunes (general area) (map) Dec 14, 2018
27 Bufflehead 120 logan kahle Pajaro Dunes (general area) (map) Dec 14, 2018
28 Common Goldeneye 84 logan kahle Pajaro Dunes (general area) (map) Dec 14, 2018
29 Hooded Merganser 48 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Mar 23, 2018
30 Common Merganser 15 jane mio San Lorenzo River (within Santa Cruz) (map) Aug 5, 2018
31 Red-breasted Merganser 9 Breck Tyler Waddell Bluffs (map) Feb 15, 2018
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 8 Jim Roe W Cliff Dr at Swift St, Santa Cruz (map) Dec 26, 2018
32 Ruddy Duck 425 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Mar 6, 2018
duck sp. 100 Juli Chamberlin Harkins Slough (map) Dec 8, 2018
33 California Quail 75 Shantanu Phukan Pajaro Dunes--Shorebirds Pond (restricted access) (map) Jan 7, 2018
34 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Jun 11, 2018
35 Wild Turkey 32 Bruce Lyon UC Santa Cruz--Arboretum (map) Nov 12, 2018
36 Pied-billed Grebe 22 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Mar 23, 2018
37 Horned Grebe 8 Michael Simmons Capitola City Beach (map) Nov 13, 2018
38 Red-necked Grebe 2 Alex Rinkert West Cliff Dr. at Stockton Ave. (map) Nov 22, 2018
39 Eared Grebe 14 Randy Wardle Santa Cruz Municipal Wharf (map) Jan 7, 2018
Horned/Eared Grebe 10 Randy Wardle Rio Del Mar SB / Aptos Creek mouth (map) Feb 6, 2018
40 Western Grebe 1750 Steve Tucker Seacliff SB (map) Nov 3, 2018
41 Clark's Grebe 45 Shantanu Phukan Santa Cruz Municipal Wharf (map) Feb 16, 2018
Western/Clark's Grebe 5500 Russ Namitz Seacliff SB (map) Nov 6, 2018
42 Rock Pigeon 800 Alex Rinkert Four Corners grassland (map) Dec 24, 2018
43 Band-tailed Pigeon 250 Shantanu Phukan Quail Hollow Ranch County Park--pond (map) Jan 9, 2018
44 Eurasian Collared-Dove 39 Bob Ramer Hanson Slough--Chivos Pond (restricted access) (map) Mar 19, 2018
45 Mourning Dove 40 Nanda Currant La Selva Beach (map) Sep 18, 2018
46 Black Swift 6 Alex Rinkert Sand Hill Bluff (map) Jul 19, 2018
47 Vaux's Swift 88 Alex Rinkert Neary Lagoon (map) Sep 23, 2018
48 White-throated Swift 35 Alex Rinkert Big Basin SP--McCrary Ridge Trail (upper) (map) Dec 29, 2018
swift sp. 17 Bobbie Mayer Natural Bridges SB (map) Sep 18, 2018
49 Black-chinned Hummingbird 2 Christian Schwarz Natural Bridges SB (map) Sep 10, 2018
50 Anna's Hummingbird 36 Lois Goldfrank UC Santa Cruz--Arboretum (map) Oct 11, 2018
Anna's x Costa's Hummingbird (hybrid) 1 Randy Wardle Lyle Ct. Aptos (map) Dec 30, 2018
51 Rufous Hummingbird 5 Alex Rinkert Loma Prieta--Lower Saddle (SCZ Co.) (map) Apr 15, 2018
52 Allen's Hummingbird 20 Anonymous eBirder UC Santa Cruz--Arboretum (map) Feb 19, 2018
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird 20 Ileana Betancourt UC Santa Cruz--Arboretum (map) Sep 9, 2018
Selasphorus sp. 1 Nicholas Levendosky Loma Prieta--Upper Mt. Madonna Rd. (SCZ Co.) (map) Apr 21, 2018
hummingbird sp. 20 Karen Carbiener UC Santa Cruz--Arboretum (map) Jul 7, 2018
53 Virginia Rail 4 Randy Wardle Pinto Lake County Park (map) Nov 16, 2018
54 Sora 6 Jonah Svensson Swanton Pond and vicinity (map) Feb 25, 2018
55 Common Gallinule 9 Norman Uyeda Pinto Lake County Park (map) Jan 6, 2018
56 American Coot 800 David Wilhelm College Lake (map) Jan 27, 2018
57 Sandhill Crane 4 Simon Thornhill Natural Bridges SB (map) Sep 10, 2018
58 Black-necked Stilt 26 shirley murphy Watsonville Slough--upper (map) Jan 5, 2018
59 American Avocet 14 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) May 4, 2018
60 Black Oystercatcher 60 Simon Thornhill Greyhound Rock (map) Dec 10, 2018
61 Black-bellied Plover 43 Sharon Hull Black Point (map) Dec 13, 2018
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 7 Liam Murphy Black Point (map) Sep 2, 2018
62 Snowy Plover 129 Alex Rinkert Seabright SB (map) Dec 25, 2018
63 Semipalmated Plover 230 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Apr 24, 2018
64 Killdeer 135 Alex Rinkert Wilder Ranch SP--Ohlone Bluff Trail and agricultural fields (map) Dec 15, 2018
65 Whimbrel 100 Nanda Currant La Selva Beach (map) Jul 17, 2018
66 Long-billed Curlew 75 Lisa Larson Pajaro Dunes--Lower Watsonville Slough (map) Sep 29, 2018
67 Marbled Godwit 100 Bernadette Ramer Pajaro Dunes (general area) (map) Mar 13, 2018
68 Black Turnstone 47 Gary Martindale Natural Bridges SB (map) Sep 8, 2018
69 Surfbird 33 Phil Brown Natural Bridges SB (map) Feb 18, 2018
70 Sanderling 1000 Nanda Currant La Selva Beach (map) Mar 28, 2018
71 Dunlin 8 Lois Goldfrank College Lake (map) Apr 23, 2018
72 Baird's Sandpiper 1 Craig Fosdick Pajaro Dunes--Lower Watsonville Slough (map) Sep 16, 2018
73 Least Sandpiper 99 Craig Fosdick Struve Slough--Lee Rd. (map) Jan 7, 2018
74 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 Michael Bolte Baldwin Creek mouth (map) Nov 2, 2018
75 Western Sandpiper 211 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Apr 20, 2018
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 4 Chris Arends San Lorenzo River mouth (map) Oct 4, 2018
peep sp. 120 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Apr 24, 2018
76 Short-billed Dowitcher 10 Craig Fosdick Struve Slough--West Marine (map) Nov 3, 2018
77 Long-billed Dowitcher 336 Alex Rinkert Struve Slough--West Marine (map) Nov 12, 2018
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 140 Norman Uyeda Struve Slough--east access-Ohlone Pkwy. to Harkins Slough Rd. (map) Nov 6, 2018
78 Wilson's Snipe 11 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Dec 11, 2018
79 Wilson's Phalarope 4 Randy Wardle Pajaro Dunes--Shorebirds Pond (restricted access) (map) Jul 20, 2018
80 Red-necked Phalarope 300 Mary Murray Monterey Bay pelagic (SCZ Co., >2 mi offshore) (map) Aug 1, 2018
81 Red Phalarope 9 Alex Rinkert West Cliff Dr. at Stockton Ave. (map) Nov 22, 2018
Red-necked/Red Phalarope 12 R.J. Adams Pajaro Dunes--Shorebirds Pond (restricted access) (map) Aug 24, 2018
phalarope sp. 2 Norman Uyeda Corcoran Lagoon (map) Aug 7, 2018
82 Spotted Sandpiper 10 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) May 4, 2018
83 Wandering Tattler 6 Bernadette Ramer West Cliff Dr. at Stockton Ave. (map) Aug 3, 2018
84 Greater Yellowlegs 25 Anonymous eBirder Pajaro Dunes--Lower Watsonville Slough (map) Sep 20, 2018
85 Willet 160 logan kahle Pajaro Dunes (general area) (map) Dec 14, 2018
86 Lesser Yellowlegs 3 Gary Martindale West Branch Struve Slough--north access (map) Oct 4, 2018
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 5 stephanie singer Pajaro Dunes--Shorebirds Pond (restricted access) (map) Aug 17, 2018
shorebird sp. 20 Craig Fosdick Waddell Bluffs (map) Feb 24, 2018
87 Pomarine Jaeger 10 Don Glasco Monterey Bay pelagic (SCZ Co., >2 mi offshore) (map) Sep 9, 2018
88 Parasitic Jaeger 14 Alex Rinkert Lighthouse Pt. (map) Sep 11, 2018
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 4 Alex Rinkert Seabright SB (map) Aug 31, 2018
89 Long-tailed Jaeger 6 Don Glasco Monterey Bay pelagic (SCZ Co., >2 mi offshore) (map) Sep 9, 2018
jaeger sp. 4 Randy Wardle Rio Del Mar SB / Aptos Creek mouth (map) Sep 4, 2018
90 Common Murre 1045 Craig Fosdick Baldwin Creek mouth (map) Mar 17, 2018
91 Pigeon Guillemot 59 Lois Goldfrank Davenport bluffs (map) Mar 27, 2018
92 Marbled Murrelet 46 Alex Rinkert Highway 1 near SCZ line (map) Aug 25, 2018
93 Ancient Murrelet 15 Don Glasco Monterey Bay pelagic--nearshore Moss Landing (<5 mi off SCZ Co.) (map) Jan 1, 2018
murrelet sp. 2 Alex Rinkert West Cliff Drive at John Street (map) Nov 29, 2018
94 Cassin's Auklet 9 Don Glasco Monterey Bay pelagic--nearshore Moss Landing (<5 mi off SCZ Co.) (map) Jan 1, 2018
95 Rhinoceros Auklet 81 Don Glasco Monterey Bay pelagic (SCZ Co., >2 mi offshore) (map) Sep 22, 2018
96 Tufted Puffin 1 Don Glasco Monterey Bay pelagic (SCZ Co., >2 mi offshore) (map) Sep 9, 2018
alcid sp. 300 Randy Wardle Terrace Pt. / Long Marine Lab (map) Apr 29, 2018
97 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 Jonah Svensson Terrace Pt. / Long Marine Lab (map) Mar 25, 2018
98 Sabine's Gull 1 Tammy Russell Monterey Bay pelagic (SCZ Co., >2 mi offshore) (map) May 8, 2018
99 Bonaparte's Gull 300 Jonah Svensson Struve Slough--Lee Rd. (map) Apr 29, 2018
100 Franklin's Gull 1 Lois Goldfrank Pajaro River near Clearwater Ln. (CARE Park) (map) Apr 28, 2018
101 Heermann's Gull 740 Adrian Hinkle San Lorenzo River mouth (map) Nov 10, 2018
102 Mew Gull 67 Craig Fosdick West Cliff Dr.--Woodrow Ave. (map) Feb 24, 2018
103 Ring-billed Gull 450 Ryan Terrill Pinto Lake City Park (map) Dec 22, 2018
104 Western Gull 1500 Nicholas Levendosky Harkins Slough (map) Dec 18, 2018
105 California Gull 3000 logan kahle Harkins Slough (map) Dec 14, 2018
106 Herring Gull 80 logan kahle Waddell SB (map) Feb 26, 2018
107 Iceland Gull 20 Lois Goldfrank San Lorenzo River mouth (map) Jan 7, 2018
108 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 Alex Rinkert San Lorenzo River mouth (map) Dec 26, 2018
109 Glaucous-winged Gull 300 Nicholas Levendosky Harkins Slough (map) Dec 18, 2018
Western x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 15 Ryan Terrill San Lorenzo River mouth (map) Nov 8, 2018
Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 5 Aaron Gabbe Baldwin Creek mouth (map) Dec 15, 2018
110 Glaucous Gull 1 Phil Brown Laguna Creek mouth (map) Feb 25, 2018
white-winged gull sp. 15 Kenneth Petersen Rio Del Mar SB / Aptos Creek mouth (map) Jan 29, 2018
Larus sp. 2000 logan kahle Harkins Slough (map) Dec 14, 2018
gull sp. 4700 Alex Rinkert San Lorenzo River mouth (map) Oct 7, 2018
111 Caspian Tern 150 Sharon Hull Corcoran Lagoon (map) Aug 3, 2018
112 Common Tern 1 Don Glasco Monterey Bay pelagic (SCZ Co., >2 mi offshore) (map) Sep 9, 2018
113 Arctic Tern 30 Nanda Currant La Selva Beach (map) Sep 11, 2018
114 Forster's Tern 65 Lois Goldfrank Pajaro Dunes (general area) (map) May 8, 2018
Common/Forster's Tern 5 Warren Samuels Seacliff SB (map) Dec 26, 2018
115 Royal Tern 1 Alex Rinkert Highway 1 at Pelican Rock (map) Dec 9, 2018
116 Elegant Tern 2400 Simon Thornhill Corcoran Lagoon (map) Aug 10, 2018
large tern sp. 200 George Chaniot West Cliff Dr.--western (Lighthouse Pt. to Swanton Blvd.) (map) Aug 14, 2018
117 Black Skimmer 1 Adrian Hinkle San Lorenzo River mouth (map) Nov 10, 2018
118 Red-throated Loon 60 Alex Rinkert Highway 1 near SCZ line (map) Nov 9, 2018
119 Pacific Loon 4000 Nicholas Levendosky Waddell SB (map) Apr 22, 2018
120 Common Loon 25 Jonah Svensson Terrace Pt. / Long Marine Lab (map) Apr 14, 2018
loon sp. 60 Alex Rinkert Wilder Ranch SP--Ohlone Bluff Trail and agricultural fields (map) Dec 15, 2018
121 Black-footed Albatross 18 Naresh Satyan Monterey Bay pelagic (SCZ Co., >2 mi offshore) (map) Apr 14, 2018
122 Ashy Storm-Petrel 30 Don Glasco Monterey Bay pelagic (SCZ Co., >2 mi offshore) (map) Sep 9, 2018
123 Northern Fulmar 5 Alex Rinkert Davenport bluffs (map) Mar 4, 2018
124 Pink-footed Shearwater 92 Don Glasco Monterey Bay pelagic (SCZ Co., >2 mi offshore) (map) Oct 7, 2018
125 Buller's Shearwater 6 Don Glasco Monterey Bay pelagic (SCZ Co., >2 mi offshore) (map) Oct 7, 2018
126 Sooty Shearwater 50000 Abram Fleishman Lighthouse Pt. (map) Jul 30, 2018
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 1 Alex Rinkert West Cliff Drive at John Street (map) Nov 29, 2018
127 Black-vented Shearwater 20 Alex Lamoreaux Lighthouse Pt. (map) Sep 8, 2018
shearwater sp. 1000 Pete Sole Rio Del Mar SB / Aptos Creek mouth (map) May 18, 2018
128 Red-footed Booby 1 Vicens Vila Seacliff SB (map) Dec 31, 2018
129 Brandt's Cormorant 1408 Lois Goldfrank Terrace Pt. / Long Marine Lab (map) Apr 17, 2018
130 Pelagic Cormorant 80 dvir rudnicki Natural Bridges SB (map) Sep 23, 2018
131 Double-crested Cormorant 400 Florian Olivier Seacliff SB (map) Dec 7, 2018
cormorant sp. 2000 Anonymous eBirder West Cliff Dr.--Columbia St. (map) Sep 14, 2018
132 American White Pelican 210 Lisa Larson Struve Slough--West Marine (map) Sep 29, 2018
133 Brown Pelican 700 Simon Thornhill Waddell SB (map) Sep 6, 2018
134 American Bittern 14 Lisa Larson Pinto Lake County Park (map) Jun 19, 2018
135 Great Blue Heron 30 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Jun 4, 2018
136 Great Egret 134 Norman Uyeda Struve Slough--east access-Ohlone Pkwy. to Harkins Slough Rd. (map) Oct 13, 2018
137 Snowy Egret 52 Norman Uyeda Corcoran Lagoon (map) Mar 21, 2018
138 Green Heron 5 Bob Toleno Pinto Lake County Park (map) Jun 30, 2018
139 Black-crowned Night-Heron 150 Norman Uyeda Watsonville Slough--Ford St. (map) Jan 1, 2018
140 White-faced Ibis 30 Jeff Manker Pinto Lake County Park (map) May 5, 2018
141 Black Vulture 1 Breck Tyler Swanton Pond and vicinity (map) Feb 15, 2018
142 Turkey Vulture 38 Aaron Gabbe Porter-Sesnon Property (map) Oct 7, 2018
143 Osprey 8 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Jun 11, 2018
144 White-tailed Kite 26 stephanie singer Neary Lagoon (map) Nov 7, 2018
145 Golden Eagle 4 Alex Rinkert Silliman Rd (map) Nov 25, 2018
146 Northern Harrier 10 Alexander Gaguine Baldwin Creek mouth (map) Dec 15, 2018
147 Sharp-shinned Hawk 3 Aaron Gabbe Porter-Sesnon Property (map) Oct 7, 2018
148 Cooper's Hawk 6 Aaron Gabbe Porter-Sesnon Property (map) Oct 7, 2018
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 2 Aaron Gabbe Porter-Sesnon Property (map) Oct 7, 2018
Accipiter sp. 1 Christian Schwarz Natural Bridges SB (map) Sep 2, 2018
149 Bald Eagle 3 Bernadette Ramer Harkins Slough @ Barn (Restricted Access ) (map) Aug 7, 2018
150 Red-shouldered Hawk 4 Lois Goldfrank Lighthouse Field SB (map) Oct 13, 2018
151 Broad-winged Hawk 1 Lois Goldfrank Davenport, CA - San Vicente St. (map) Sep 27, 2018
152 Swainson's Hawk 1 Gary Martindale Pajaro River near Clearwater Ln. (CARE Park) (map) May 8, 2018
153 Red-tailed Hawk 12 Alex Rinkert Silliman Rd (map) Nov 25, 2018
154 Ferruginous Hawk 2 Gary Kittleson Swanton Pond and vicinity (map) Nov 17, 2018
Buteo sp. 4 Jonah Svensson Terrace Pt. / Long Marine Lab (map) Nov 22, 2018
hawk sp. 2 sharon tolby Swanton Pond and vicinity (map) Dec 27, 2018
eagle sp. 1 Randy Wardle College Lake (map) Dec 28, 2018
155 Barn Owl 5 Gary Kittleson Coffee Lane Park (map) Jul 28, 2018
156 Western Screech-Owl 4 Barry McLaughlin Meder Canyon (map) Jan 20, 2018
157 Great Horned Owl 9 Logan Southall Rancho Del Oso (map) Oct 19, 2018
158 Northern Pygmy-Owl 2 Lois Goldfrank Hazel Dell/Upper Green Valley Rd. (map) Jan 1, 2018
159 Burrowing Owl 2 Simon Thornhill Swanton Pond and vicinity (map) Dec 7, 2018
160 Short-eared Owl 1 Howard Stephenson Pinto Lake City Park (map) Dec 23, 2018
161 Northern Saw-whet Owl 2 Matthew Strusis-Timmer Big Basin Redwoods SP (inland only) (map) Dec 29, 2018
owl sp. 2 Erika Zambello Big Basin Redwoods SP--headquarters (map) May 14, 2018
162 Belted Kingfisher 4 TK Pham Pinto Lake City Park (map) Jul 8, 2018
163 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 Craig Fosdick Coyote Canyon (map) Dec 15, 2018
164 Red-breasted Sapsucker 2 Erica Rutherford/ John Colbert Quail Hollow Ranch County Park (map) Dec 15, 2018
Yellow-bellied x Red-breasted Sapsucker (hybrid) 1 Phil Brown Wilder Ranch SP--ranch buildings (map) Dec 9, 2018
sapsucker sp. 1 Michael Bolte Wilder Ranch SP--ranch buildings (map) Dec 16, 2018
165 Acorn Woodpecker 38 Lois Goldfrank Bonny Doon Ecological Reserve (map) Apr 13, 2018
166 Downy Woodpecker 6 Scott Terrill Natural Bridges SB--Moore Creek Trail (map) Sep 3, 2018
167 Nuttall's Woodpecker 5 Bernadette Ramer Pinto Lake County Park (map) Sep 23, 2018
168 Hairy Woodpecker 6 Jasper Barnes Rancho Del Oso (map) Jul 21, 2018
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 2 Carol Panofsky Natural Bridges SB (map) Dec 27, 2018
169 Pileated Woodpecker 5 Abram Fleishman Forest of Nisene Marks SP (map) May 27, 2018
170 Northern Flicker 15 Lisa Sheridan Anna Jean Cummings Park (map) Dec 15, 2018
woodpecker sp. 4 Valerie Neer Pinto Lake County Park (map) Jul 6, 2018
171 American Kestrel 7 Richard Cimino Greyhound Rock (map) Feb 20, 2018
172 Merlin 2 Jonah Svensson Terrace Pt. / Long Marine Lab (map) Dec 26, 2018
173 Peregrine Falcon 3 Alex Rinkert Highway 1 at Pelican Rock (map) Nov 24, 2018
174 Prairie Falcon 1 Alex Rinkert Silliman Rd (map) Nov 25, 2018
falcon sp. 1 Jonah Benningfield Homeless Garden (map) Oct 17, 2018
175 Olive-sided Flycatcher 7 Bernadette Ramer Rancho Del Oso (map) Apr 25, 2018
176 Western Wood-Pewee 6 Sharon Hull Old Chittenden Rd (map) Jul 16, 2018
177 Willow Flycatcher 1 Lois Goldfrank Lighthouse Field SB (map) Sep 28, 2018
178 Dusky Flycatcher 1 Pete Sole Loma Prieta area (SCZ Co.) (map) Aug 18, 2018
179 Pacific-slope Flycatcher 20 cole heim Natural Bridges SB (map) Sep 3, 2018
Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher) 5 Julie Bryson Natural Bridges SB (map) Sep 12, 2018
Empidonax sp. 2 Breck Tyler Natural Bridges SB (map) Sep 5, 2018
180 Black Phoebe 18 Elisabeth Foster Pinto Lake County Park (map) Aug 4, 2018
181 Say's Phoebe 9 Sharon Hull Moore Creek Preserve (map) Sep 21, 2018
182 Ash-throated Flycatcher 9 Craig Fosdick Loma Prieta area (SCZ Co.) (map) Jun 24, 2018
183 Tropical Kingbird 2 Norman Uyeda Zils Rd. (map) Jan 25, 2018
184 Western Kingbird 6 Jonah Svensson Natural Bridges SB (map) Apr 29, 2018
yellow-bellied kingbird sp. 1 Alex Rinkert Neary Lagoon (map) Sep 23, 2018
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 Robin Abu-Shumays Corcoran Lagoon (map) Aug 26, 2018
185 Loggerhead Shrike 2 Ryan Terrill Swanton Pond and vicinity (map) Dec 22, 2018
186 Hutton's Vireo 11 Jonah Svensson Pogonip OSP (map) Mar 31, 2018
187 Cassin's Vireo 4 Craig Fosdick Castle Rock SP (map) Apr 22, 2018
188 Warbling Vireo 15 Aaron Gabbe Forest of Nisene Marks SP (map) May 28, 2018
189 Steller's Jay 28 laura coatney Castle Rock SP (map) Jul 3, 2018
190 California Scrub-Jay 26 Jonah Svensson Skypark (map) Feb 4, 2018
191 American Crow 991 Pete Sole Rio Del Mar SB / Aptos Creek mouth (map) Oct 12, 2018
192 Common Raven 85 Craig Fosdick Baldwin Creek mouth (map) Mar 17, 2018
crow/raven sp. 30 Nanda Currant UC Santa Cruz--Arboretum (map) Dec 8, 2018
193 Horned Lark 3 Nicholas Levendosky Wilder Ranch SP--Ohlone Bluff Trail and agricultural fields (map) Oct 19, 2018
194 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 20 Barbara Riverwoman Neary Lagoon (map) Jun 16, 2018
195 Purple Martin 4 Alex Rinkert Bonny Doon Ecological Reserve (map) Aug 3, 2018
196 Tree Swallow 1200 logan kahle College Lake (map) Feb 26, 2018
197 Violet-green Swallow 300 Jonah Svensson Rancho Del Oso (map) Aug 7, 2018
198 Barn Swallow 50 Gabriel Wiltse Wilder Ranch SP (general area) (map) Jul 18, 2018
199 Cliff Swallow 300 Alex Rinkert Harkins Slough @ Barn (Restricted Access ) (map) Apr 14, 2018
swallow sp. 600 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Apr 2, 2018
200 Chestnut-backed Chickadee 53 Alex Rinkert Hazel Avenue, Boulder Creek (map) Jan 14, 2018
201 Oak Titmouse 15 Phil Brown Schwan Lake (map) May 23, 2018
202 Bushtit 77 R.J. Adams San Lorenzo Valley, Santa Cruz Co, CA (map) Dec 15, 2018
203 Red-breasted Nuthatch 15 Mary C. West 165 Patricia Lane (map) Feb 16, 2018
204 White-breasted Nuthatch 2 Alex Rinkert Old Chittenden Rd (map) Nov 25, 2018
205 Pygmy Nuthatch 30 Christian Schwarz Natural Bridges SB (map) Sep 10, 2018
nuthatch sp. 1 Liam Murphy DeLaveaga Park--south side (map) Aug 22, 2018
206 Brown Creeper 14 Jonah Svensson Pogonip OSP (map) Mar 31, 2018
207 Rock Wren 1 Bernadette Ramer Hidden Beach Park (map) Mar 28, 2018
208 House Wren 5 Aaron Gabbe Baldwin Creek mouth (map) Dec 15, 2018
209 Pacific Wren 18 Abram Fleishman Forest of Nisene Marks SP (map) May 27, 2018
210 Marsh Wren 15 Alex Rinkert Watsonville Slough to Harkins Slough S of RR tracks (Restricted) (map) Sep 13, 2018
211 Bewick's Wren 15 Aaron Gabbe Baldwin Creek mouth (map) Dec 15, 2018
wren sp. 1 Liam Murphy Antonelli Pond (map) Jul 25, 2018
212 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 8 Craig Fosdick Loma Prieta area (SCZ Co.) (map) Jun 24, 2018
213 American Dipper 1 Alex Rinkert Barbara Day Park (map) Feb 13, 2018
214 Golden-crowned Kinglet 14 Aaron Gabbe Forest of Nisene Marks SP (map) May 28, 2018
215 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 30 Matthew Strusis-Timmer Mission Springs--Frontier Camp (pvt) (map) Dec 15, 2018
216 Wrentit 19 zack mikalonis Big Basin Redwoods SP (inland only) (map) Dec 29, 2018
217 Western Bluebird 17 Randy Wardle Polo Grounds Park (map) Aug 14, 2018
218 Townsend's Solitaire 1 zack mikalonis Big Basin Redwoods SP (inland only) (map) Dec 29, 2018
219 Varied Thrush 59 Matthew Strusis-Timmer Big Basin Redwoods SP (inland only) (map) Dec 29, 2018
220 Swainson's Thrush 13 Aaron Gabbe Forest of Nisene Marks SP (map) May 28, 2018
221 Hermit Thrush 16 Erica Rutherford/ John Colbert Quail Hollow Ranch County Park (map) Dec 15, 2018
Catharus sp. 1 Scott Olmstead Henry Cowell Redwoods SP--Redwood Grove Trail (map) Oct 11, 2018
222 American Robin 345 Erica Rutherford/ John Colbert Quail Hollow Ranch County Park (map) Dec 15, 2018
223 California Thrasher 9 Laura Tappan UC Santa Cruz--Arboretum (map) Jun 4, 2018
224 Northern Mockingbird 23 Gerick Bergsma Watsonville Slough--south of Harkins Slough Rd. (map) Jul 16, 2018
225 European Starling 650 Sharon Hull Swanton Pond and vicinity (map) Jan 11, 2018
226 American Pipit 350 Aaron Gabbe Baldwin Creek mouth (map) Dec 15, 2018
227 Cedar Waxwing 250 Norman Uyeda Neary Lagoon (map) Jan 29, 2018
228 House Finch 130 Norman Uyeda Watsonville Slough--Ford St. (map) Mar 2, 2018
229 Purple Finch 27 Jonah Svensson Skypark (map) Feb 4, 2018
House/Purple Finch 8 shirley murphy Neary Lagoon (map) May 25, 2018
230 Red Crossbill 11 David Ekdahl Quail Hollow Ranch County Park (map) May 5, 2018
231 Pine Siskin 71 Jonah Svensson Skypark (map) Jan 1, 2018
232 Lesser Goldfinch 88 richard sandkuhle Upper Hanson Slough area (map) Sep 14, 2018
233 Lawrence's Goldfinch 11 Bob Toleno Loma Prieta area (SCZ Co.) (map) Jul 8, 2018
234 American Goldfinch 50 Norman Uyeda 208 Plum Hill Dr (map) Jan 2, 2018
Spinus sp. (goldfinch sp.) 22 Michael Bolte Swanton Pond and vicinity (map) Sep 29, 2018
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 1 Maria Borges Pinto Lake City Park (map) May 5, 2018
235 Grasshopper Sparrow 4 Norman Uyeda Pajaro River - 129 to Pescadero Cr (map) Jun 28, 2018
236 Chipping Sparrow 4 Jonah Svensson UC Santa Cruz--Farm Project (map) Sep 9, 2018
237 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 Brian Schnack Swanton Rd.--south (map) Nov 14, 2018
238 Black-chinned Sparrow 4 Craig Fosdick Loma Prieta--Upper Mt. Madonna Rd. (SCZ Co.) (map) Jul 15, 2018
239 Lark Sparrow 1 Jonah Svensson Homeless Garden (map) Nov 14, 2018
240 Fox Sparrow 21 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Jan 1, 2018
241 Dark-eyed Junco 78 R.J. Adams San Lorenzo Valley, Santa Cruz Co, CA (map) Dec 15, 2018
242 White-crowned Sparrow 130 Sharon Hull Watsonville Slough and Struve Slough confluence (map) Jan 1, 2018
243 Golden-crowned Sparrow 110 Lisa Larson Anna Jean Cummings Park (map) Oct 9, 2018
244 Harris's Sparrow 1 Nelson Samuels Swanton Road at Last Chance Road (map) Dec 10, 2018
245 White-throated Sparrow 3 Jeff Caplan Neary Lagoon (map) Mar 10, 2018
Zonotrichia sp. 50 Simon Thornhill Swanton Pond and vicinity (map) Dec 26, 2018
246 Bell's Sparrow 3 Randy Wardle Loma Prieta area (SCZ Co.) (map) Jun 10, 2018
247 Vesper Sparrow 1 Logan Southall Moore Creek Preserve (map) May 5, 2018
248 Savannah Sparrow 102 Gary Kittleson College Lake (map) Jan 1, 2018
249 Song Sparrow 85 Aaron Gabbe Baldwin Creek mouth (map) Dec 15, 2018
250 Lincoln's Sparrow 30 Aaron Gabbe Baldwin Creek mouth (map) Dec 15, 2018
251 Swamp Sparrow 4 Lisa Larson Pinto Lake County Park (map) Dec 13, 2018
252 California Towhee 42 Lisa Larson Big Basin SP - Lower (map) Mar 11, 2018
253 Rufous-crowned Sparrow 1 Norman Uyeda Pajaro River - 129 to Pescadero Cr (map) Jun 28, 2018
254 Spotted Towhee 16 Randy Wardle Pinto Lake County Park (map) May 18, 2018
sparrow sp. 100 David Wilhelm Sand Hill Bluff (map) Jan 13, 2018
255 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 Norman Uyeda College Lake (map) May 25, 2018
256 Yellow-headed Blackbird 6 Randy Wardle West Beach Road at Shell Road (map) May 13, 2018
257 Bobolink 1 Alex Rinkert Watsonville Slough to Harkins Slough S of RR tracks (Restricted) (map) Sep 13, 2018
258 Western Meadowlark 135 Lee Jaffe UC Santa Cruz--East Meadow (map) Dec 2, 2018
259 Orchard Oriole 1 Christian Schwarz Lighthouse Field SB (map) Sep 6, 2018
260 Hooded Oriole 6 Norman Uyeda Watsonville Slough--Ford St. (map) Jul 6, 2018
261 Bullock's Oriole 3 Norman Uyeda Merk Rd. (map) Jul 7, 2018
Bullock's/Baltimore Oriole 1 Alex Rinkert Natural Bridges SB (map) Sep 29, 2018
new world oriole sp. 3 Gerick Bergsma Watsonville Slough--south of Harkins Slough Rd. (map) Jul 16, 2018
262 Red-winged Blackbird 570 Alex Rinkert College Lake (map) Dec 24, 2018
263 Tricolored Blackbird 300 Diana Humple Last Chance Area, Davenport (map) Jan 1, 2018
Red-winged/Tricolored Blackbird 1000 Gabriel Wiltse Schwan Lake (map) Jul 11, 2018
264 Brown-headed Cowbird 45 Donald Pendleton Lighthouse Pt. (map) Feb 12, 2018
265 Brewer's Blackbird 110 Bob Ramer Upper Hanson Slough--S of Harkins Slough Rd. (Restricted) (map) Feb 18, 2018
266 Great-tailed Grackle 65 Alex Rinkert Pinto Lake City Park (map) Dec 16, 2018
blackbird sp. 600 Simon Thornhill Swanton Pond and vicinity (map) Mar 10, 2018
267 Ovenbird 1 Christian Schwarz Caitlin's House (map) Jun 3, 2018
268 Northern Waterthrush 1 cole heim Forest of Nisene Marks SP (map) Oct 4, 2018
269 Black-and-white Warbler 1 David Sidle Bethany Curve (map) Dec 15, 2018
270 Tennessee Warbler 1 Alex Rinkert Neary Lagoon (map) Sep 23, 2018
271 Orange-crowned Warbler 20 Andrea Wuenschel Wilder Ranch SP (general area) (map) Apr 21, 2018
272 Nashville Warbler 2 Jonah Svensson Homeless Garden (map) Oct 5, 2018
273 Virginia's Warbler 1 William Lawton Homeless Garden (map) Sep 27, 2018
274 MacGillivray's Warbler 2 Marjorie Morales Rancho Del Oso (map) Jun 7, 2018
275 Common Yellowthroat 23 Aaron Gabbe Baldwin Creek mouth (map) Dec 15, 2018
276 American Redstart 1 Howard Stephenson Pajaro River near Clearwater Ln. (CARE Park) (map) Nov 19, 2018
277 Yellow Warbler 15 Jonah Svensson Natural Bridges SB (map) Sep 23, 2018
278 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 Gary Dial Natural Bridges SB (map) Sep 29, 2018
279 Blackpoll Warbler 1 Matthew Dodder Antonelli Pond (map) Oct 6, 2018
280 Palm Warbler 2 David Sidle Terrace Pt. / Long Marine Lab (map) Dec 31, 2018
281 Yellow-rumped Warbler 100 Benny Jacobs-Schwartz Natural Bridges SB (map) Jan 28, 2018
282 Prairie Warbler 1 Anonymous eBirder Davenport Landing (map) Sep 25, 2018
283 Black-throated Gray Warbler 7 John Perry Quail Hollow Ranch County Park (map) Apr 21, 2018
284 Townsend's Warbler 33 Gary Martindale Schwan Lake (map) Oct 13, 2018
285 Hermit Warbler 6 Alex Rinkert Big Basin SP--Hihn Hammond Road (Howard King Trail to Wheat Overlook) (map) Jun 14, 2018
Black-throated Gray/Hermit Warbler 1 Alex Rinkert Big Basin SP--McCrary Ridge Trail (upper) (map) Jun 6, 2018
Townsend's/Hermit Warbler 1 Nanda Currant La Selva Beach (map) Nov 5, 2018
Setophaga sp. 1 Liam Murphy Natural Bridges SB (map) Sep 1, 2018
286 Canada Warbler 1 Kumaran Arul Natural Bridges SB (map) Sep 3, 2018
287 Wilson's Warbler 18 cole heim Natural Bridges SB (map) Sep 3, 2018
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 8 Craig Fosdick Lighthouse Field SB (map) Sep 8, 2018
288 Summer Tanager 1 Craig Fosdick Pinto Lake County Park (map) Aug 12, 2018
289 Western Tanager 10 cole heim Natural Bridges SB (map) Sep 3, 2018
290 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 Phil Brown Meder Canyon (map) Sep 16, 2018
291 Black-headed Grosbeak 12 Norman Uyeda Pajaro River - 129 to Pescadero Cr (map) Jun 8, 2018
Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak 1 Christian Schwarz Antonelli Pond (map) Aug 27, 2018
292 Blue Grosbeak 1 Logan Southall Homeless Garden (map) Oct 6, 2018
293 Lazuli Bunting 33 Alex Rinkert Loma Prieta--Upper Mt. Madonna Rd. (SCZ Co.) (map) May 6, 2018
Passerina sp. 1 Nicholas Levendosky Windsor Wonder (map) Oct 9, 2018
294 House Sparrow 45 Alex Rinkert Neary Lagoon (map) Sep 3, 2018
295 Scaly-breasted Munia 12 Norman Uyeda 208 Plum Hill Dr (map) Dec 18, 2018
passerine sp. 6 Alex Rinkert Loma Prieta--Lower Saddle (SCZ Co.) (map) May 6, 2018