North America Change Location

Global Big Day

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Ken Milender 23:59 2
Kyle Green 23:58 18
Hayden Zander 23:58 1
Alex Lamoreaux 23:58 1
Trey McCuen 23:57 1
jafeth zablah 23:52 3
Tommy Goodwin 23:50 1
Carol Berglund 23:50 17
Peter A. Cahill 23:50 1
David Williams 23:50 4
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~11 day(s) ago.
1 andy tut
245
2 andy choj
244
3 Andrew Farnsworth
243
4 Steve Kelling
242
4 Brian Sullivan
242
6 Fundación Naturaleza y Ciencia 507 (#HarpyFans) NatyCiencia507
236
7 TNC Birder
230
8 Isaias morataya
229
8 Jorge Montejo
229
10 Eddie Polanco
226
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Countries

1 Mexico
755
2 United States
719
3 Costa Rica
648
4 Panama
584
5 Guatemala
506
6 Canada
405
7 Belize
381
8 Honduras
363
9 Nicaragua
253
10 El Salvador
172
All Countries...

1582 Species 42,028 Checklists

Updated ~11 day(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Highland Tinamou 1 04:23 Pablo Siles
 
2 Great Tinamou 1 00:00 Francis Canto Jr
 
3 Little Tinamou 1 02:00 Victor Bonilla
 
4 Slaty-breasted Tinamou 2 02:45 Max Noack
 
5 Thicket Tinamou 1 00:29 Steve Kelling
 
Orange Walk, Belize
tinamou sp. 1 07:30 Eddy Quiros
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
6 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck 2 01:00 Pat O'Donnell
 
7 West Indian Whistling-Duck 135 05:55 Peter Davey
 
Bodden Town, Cayman Islands
8 Fulvous Whistling-Duck 4 05:30 Chico Muñoz
 
Matagalpa, Nicaragua
9 Snow Goose 250 04:40 Lucille St-Laurent
 
Quebec, Canada
10 Ross's Goose 1 09:55 Todd Wills N
 
Snow/Ross's Goose 1 20:09 Cynthia Van Den Broeke N
 
Nebraska, United States
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 2 05:45 Alex Coffey
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) 1 08:04 Nicholas DeMaio
 
Texas, United States
11 Greater White-fronted Goose 14 05:30 Marsha Squires
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) X 03:00 David Youngblood
 
Virginia, United States
12 Brant 2 04:40 Lucille St-Laurent
 
Quebec, Canada
13 Cackling Goose 4 05:30 Marsha Squires
 
14 Canada Goose 3 00:00 Caleb Joyce
 
Graylag x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 07:08 Tyler Stewart N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 06:46 Tony Leukering P
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 3 06:15 Lisa Obenchain
 
Colorado, United States
goose sp. 1 08:05 John Vian
 
15 Mute Swan X 00:19 Seth Wollney
 
New York, United States
16 Black Swan X 18:00 Conrad Berganza
 
17 Trumpeter Swan 4 04:45 Dan Belter N
 
18 Tundra Swan 2 05:50 Megan Zagorski
 
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 8 06:47 Bert T
 
swan sp. 1 07:00 Allan Harris
 
19 Egyptian Goose 5 05:45 Alex Coffey
 
20 Muscovy Duck 1 03:42 Juan Carlos Artavia
 
Alajuela, Costa Rica
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 4 04:45 Vinicio Alba
 
Petén, Guatemala
21 Wood Duck 1 02:06 Jack Swelstad
 
22 Blue-winged Teal 7 03:00 Alex Marine
 
Missouri, United States
23 Cinnamon Teal 2 05:07 John C Breitsch
 
Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal 1 07:10 John Bruder
 
Colorado, United States
24 Northern Shoveler 19 04:00 Kari Rogers
 
Alaska, United States
25 Gadwall 8 03:05 Christian Nunes
 
26 Eurasian Wigeon 2 06:30 Janis Watt
 
Alberta, Canada
27 American Wigeon 1 00:00 Michael McCloy
 
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 09:30 Cameron Cox
 
28 Mallard 2 00:00 Michael McCloy
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 15 04:38 Douglas Killourie
 
29 Mexican Duck 2 05:30 David Pearson N
 
Mallard x Mexican Duck (hybrid) 1 06:57 Chrissy Kondrat-Smith
 
Mallard/Mexican Duck 30 04:38 Douglas Killourie
 
30 American Black Duck 1 04:45 Jocelyn Guérin
 
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 1 05:30 Frederick Bottom
 
Massachusetts, United States
Mallard/American Black Duck 2 06:30 John Pries
 
Ontario, Canada
31 Mottled Duck 3 04:30 Natalie Roberts
 
Mallard x Mottled Duck (hybrid) 18 06:30 Kathy Duncan
 
Mallard/Mottled Duck 1 06:58 Bill Pranty N
 
Florida, United States
32 White-cheeked Pintail 2 06:35 Sheelagh Fromer
 
Saint Croix, Virgin Islands (U.S.)
33 Northern Pintail 1 04:00 Kari Rogers
 
Alaska, United States
34 Green-winged Teal 12 04:00 Kari Rogers
 
Alaska, United States
teal sp. 1 06:00 Roberta Kay
 
Ontario, Canada
dabbling duck sp. 90 05:57 Nathan Martineau
 
35 Canvasback 1 05:20 Evan Carlson
 
36 Redhead 1 04:45 Jonathan Bowser
 
South Dakota, United States
37 Ring-necked Duck 8 04:45 Dan Belter
 
38 Tufted Duck 6 07:30 Hance Ellington N
 
39 Greater Scaup 8 04:40 Lucille St-Laurent
 
Quebec, Canada
40 Lesser Scaup 1 04:50 Jessé Roy-Drainville
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 7 04:00 Kari Rogers
 
Alaska, United States
Aythya sp. 4 10:15 K A N
 
Ontario, Canada
41 King Eider 1 04:50 Jessé Roy-Drainville
 
42 Common Eider 112 04:40 Lucille St-Laurent
 
Quebec, Canada
43 Harlequin Duck 2 05:04 Matt Dufort N
 
44 Surf Scoter 6 02:00 larry nigro
 
45 White-winged Scoter 82 04:50 Jessé Roy-Drainville
 
White-winged/Stejneger's Scoter 80 06:00 Brian Self
 
46 Black Scoter 57 04:50 Jessé Roy-Drainville
 
Surf/Black Scoter 120 04:50 Jessé Roy-Drainville
 
scoter sp. 10 05:30 Anonymous eBirder
 
British Columbia, Canada
47 Long-tailed Duck 36 04:50 Jessé Roy-Drainville
 
48 Bufflehead 1 04:30 Justin Streit
 
49 Common Goldeneye 5 03:12 Michael McCloy
 
50 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 03:12 Michael McCloy N
 
Common/Barrow's Goldeneye 4 06:00 Frank Nicoletti
 
51 Hooded Merganser 1 04:30 Tai Gunter
 
52 Common Merganser 11 04:00 Kari Rogers
 
Alaska, United States
53 Red-breasted Merganser 5 04:25 Joan Campbell
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 1 03:00 Alex Marine
 
Missouri, United States
merganser sp. 2 06:30 John Pries
 
Ontario, Canada
54 Masked Duck 2 08:20 Les Shulman
 
55 Ruddy Duck 1 04:30 Justin Streit
 
duck sp. 1 04:44 Sebastian Benedetto
 
Maine, United States
waterfowl sp. 30 07:01 Adam Chambers N
 
Ontario, Canada
56 Plain Chachalaca X 00:24 Eber Eduardo Hernandez Ramirez
 
Tabasco, Mexico
57 Gray-headed Chachalaca 16 02:11 Jose Luis Rodriguez
 
Chiriquí, Panama
58 Rufous-bellied Chachalaca 4 05:15 Mark Stackhouse
 
Nayarit, Mexico
59 West Mexican Chachalaca 3 06:59 www.mexico-birding.com (Eric Antonio Martinez)
 
Oaxaca, Mexico
60 White-bellied Chachalaca 2 00:00 Mario Trejo P
 
61 Crested Guan 6 04:03 eluterio pop
 
Stann Creek, Belize
62 Black Guan 1 04:30 Steven A. Montenegro
 
Cartago, Costa Rica
63 Highland Guan 2 02:45 Max Noack
 
64 Horned Guan 2 05:37 Benjamín Hernández P
 
65 Great Curassow 1 03:53 Alfredo Zuñiga Montero
 
Heredia, Costa Rica
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 4 09:29 Rory Cameron N
 
66 Tawny-faced Quail 1 06:01 Isaac N Pizarro T
 
67 Mountain Quail 22 04:45 Liam Huber
 
California, United States
68 Bearded Wood-Partridge 3 06:00 Amy McAndrews N
 
69 Long-tailed Wood-Partridge 1 06:40 Charly Wolf
 
México, Mexico
70 Buffy-crowned Wood-Partridge 2 05:36 Mayron McKewy Mejia
 
71 Banded Quail 9 08:40 luis casado
 
Colima, Mexico
72 Northern Bobwhite 1 02:55 Marky Mutchler
 
73 Black-throated Bobwhite 7 04:59 Duglas Salazar N
 
Petén, Guatemala
74 Crested Bobwhite 2 05:20 Sammir Diaz Rivera
 
75 Scaled Quail 3 04:00 Alan Craig
 
New Mexico, United States
76 Elegant Quail 2 07:40 Mark Stackhouse
 
77 California Quail 1 00:52 D Myhr
 
British Columbia, Canada
78 Gambel's Quail 1 00:00 Jason K Pietrzak
 
California x Gambel's Quail (hybrid) 1 06:57 Sam Fellows
 
California/Gambel's Quail 3 05:59 Casey Richart
 
79 Montezuma Quail 5 05:52 Javier Cruz Nieto
 
Sonora, Mexico
80 Ocellated Quail 2 06:53 Alfredo Valle
 
81 Singing Quail 5 05:14 Tropa Pajarera El Cielo
 
82 Marbled Wood-Quail 1 04:57 Pepe Castiblanco
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
83 Black-eared Wood-Quail 1 05:30 Pedro Castillo-Caballero
 
84 Black-breasted Wood-Quail 2 04:23 Pablo Siles
 
85 Spotted Wood-Quail 2 04:15 Eric Tut Bird Guide
 
86 Indian Peafowl 1 01:30 Da Lo N
 
Florida, United States
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 09:33 Chris Conard
 
87 Chukar 1 06:09 Neil Paprocki
 
88 Red Junglefowl 1 06:13 Frantz Delcroix (Duzont)
 
Guadeloupe, Guadeloupe
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 1 06:23 Joyce Whitlock Bliem
 
Florida, United States
89 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 00:15 Don MacNeill
 
Nova Scotia, Canada
90 Gray Partridge 4 05:00 Gabriel Foley
 
91 Ruffed Grouse 2 02:45 Bob Saunders
 
Ontario, Canada
92 Greater Sage-Grouse 22 05:30 Ryan Sabel N
 
93 Spruce Grouse 1 06:40 Kari Rogers
 
Alaska, United States
Ruffed/Spruce Grouse 1 04:45 Kari Rogers
 
Alaska, United States
94 Willow Ptarmigan 1 05:29 Noam Markus P
 
95 Rock Ptarmigan 5 09:30 Kyle Testerman
 
Alaska, United States
96 White-tailed Ptarmigan 2 04:13 Michael McCloy
 
Colorado, United States
97 Dusky Grouse 2 03:34 Christian Nunes
 
98 Sooty Grouse 1 04:53 Daniele Mitchell
 
99 Sharp-tailed Grouse 35 04:30 Neil Denton P
 
Alberta, Canada
100 Greater Prairie-Chicken 2 04:44 Anonymous eBirder
 
101 Lesser Prairie-Chicken 2
 
Location Obscured
grouse sp. 1 09:38 Nicholas Sly
 
Montana, United States
102 Wild Turkey 1 00:00 Joe Mihm
 
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) 2 14:51 Bridget Dunnigan
 
Massachusetts, United States
103 Ocellated Turkey 2 02:36 Steve Kelling
 
Orange Walk, Belize
104 American Flamingo 156 06:40 Eduardo Pacheco Cetina
 
Quintana Roo, Mexico
105 Least Grebe 1 04:21 Ernest Carman
 
106 Pied-billed Grebe 3 00:00 Michael McCloy
 
107 Horned Grebe 12 04:45 Kari Rogers
 
Alaska, United States
108 Red-necked Grebe 2 04:50 Claude Auchu
 
Quebec, Canada
109 Eared Grebe 1 02:12 Will Jaremko-Wright
 
Horned/Eared Grebe 1 06:30 Dan Jackson
 
110 Western Grebe 1 02:00 larry nigro
 
111 Clark's Grebe 2 05:59 Jen Sanford
 
Western/Clark's Grebe 2 06:00 Kenny Miller N
 
grebe sp. 2 11:40 Kevin Halling
 
112 Rock Pigeon 12 02:11 Jose Luis Rodriguez
 
Chiriquí, Panama
113 Pale-vented Pigeon 2 03:42 Juan Carlos Artavia
 
Alajuela, Costa Rica
114 Scaled Pigeon 1 00:37 Chris Wood
 
Quintana Roo, Mexico
115 Scaly-naped Pigeon 2 04:35 Julian .E Moore
 
Saint George, Barbados
116 White-crowned Pigeon 4 05:00 Melvin Arevalo
 
117 Red-billed Pigeon 2 00:00 Mauricio Calderón Rivera
 
San José, Costa Rica
118 Band-tailed Pigeon 7 04:30 Steven A. Montenegro
 
Cartago, Costa Rica
Rock/Band-tailed Pigeon 2 05:50 Alexander Sowers
 
119 Plumbeous Pigeon 3 06:01 Isaac N Pizarro T
 
120 Ruddy Pigeon 3 04:30 David Rodríguez Arias
 
121 Short-billed Pigeon 1 03:53 Alfredo Zuñiga Montero
 
Heredia, Costa Rica
Patagioenas sp. 1 06:01 Marshall Iliff N
 
Petén, Guatemala
122 Eurasian Collared-Dove 2 03:30 Robin Johnson
 
Mississippi, United States
123 African Collared-Dove 20 05:50 Nita Sylvester
 
Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico
Eurasian/African Collared-Dove 3 07:00 Vicki Smith
 
Arizona, United States
124 Spotted Dove 1 08:33 Robert McNab N
 
125 Inca Dove 2 00:00 Mauricio Calderón Rivera
 
San José, Costa Rica
126 Common Ground Dove 1 04:00 Varsha Clarke
 
127 Plain-breasted Ground Dove 10 04:30 Victor Bonilla
 
Toledo, Belize
128 Ruddy Ground Dove 2 02:11 Jose Luis Rodriguez
 
Chiriquí, Panama
Common/Ruddy Ground Dove 5 07:00 wilbert caamal
 
Yucatán, Mexico
ground dove/Inca Dove sp. 5 16:00 Sonia Roman
 
129 Blue Ground Dove 1 04:36 Luis F. Garma
 
Petén, Guatemala
130 Crested Quail-Dove 1 11:00 Ann Sutton
 
131 Ruddy Quail-Dove 1 02:45 Max Noack
 
132 Violaceous Quail-Dove 1 06:01 Isaac N Pizarro T
 
133 Gray-fronted Quail-Dove 1 06:20 Alejandro Sagone
 
Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
134 White-fronted Quail-Dove 1 09:11 Holly Garrod
 
Barahona, Dominican Republic
135 Key West Quail-Dove 5 07:00 Noelia Nieves N
 
Guayanilla, Puerto Rico
136 Bridled Quail-Dove 1 05:30 Sheelagh Fromer
 
Saint Croix, Virgin Islands (U.S.)
137 Olive-backed Quail-Dove 1 03:42 Juan Carlos Artavia
 
Alajuela, Costa Rica
138 White-tipped Dove 3 02:45 Max Noack
 
139 Caribbean Dove 3 05:30 Ann Sutton
 
Clarendon, Jamaica
140 Gray-chested Dove 2 02:45 Max Noack
 
141 Gray-headed Dove 2 04:15 Eric Tut Bird Guide
 
Leptotila sp. 3 06:14 Jaime Perez Sanchez
 
Chiapas, Mexico
142 Tuxtla Quail-Dove 1 08:00 Margarito Atanacio Lopez
 
Veracruz, Mexico
143 Buff-fronted Quail-Dove 1 10:00 Juan Andrés Montero Ureña
 
San José, Costa Rica
144 White-faced Quail-Dove 2 04:30 Rob Cahill
 
145 Chiriqui Quail-Dove 1 04:30 David Rodríguez Arias
 
146 White-winged Dove 3 00:00 Mauricio Calderón Rivera
 
San José, Costa Rica
147 Zenaida Dove 2 04:35 Julian .E Moore
 
Saint George, Barbados
148 Eared Dove 1 11:33 Julian .E Moore
 
Saint Philip, Barbados
149 Mourning Dove 4 00:00 Sue Donaldson
 
New York, United States
150 Pied Imperial-Pigeon 1 07:02 Pavia Antonas P
 
New Providence, Bahamas
pigeon/dove sp. 5 06:44 Andre Moncrieff N
 
Texas, United States
151 Greater Ani 1 06:00 Karla Aparicio (#HarpyFans)
 
152 Smooth-billed Ani 1 04:45 Esteban Sandi Paniagua
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
153 Groove-billed Ani 7 02:29 Leonardo Zapata Barrientos N
 
Campeche, Mexico
Smooth-billed/Groove-billed Ani 1 07:30 Cedric Kinschots
 
154 Striped Cuckoo 2 04:10 Domiciano Alveo - www.birdingtripspanama.com
 
155 Pheasant Cuckoo 2 04:30 Ezequiel Cauich
 
Campeche, Mexico
156 Lesser Ground-Cuckoo 1 05:11 Jessy Lopez Herra
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
157 Lesser Roadrunner 1 06:46 Alberto Larios N
 
Baja Verapaz, Guatemala
158 Greater Roadrunner 1 00:00 Joe Mihm
 
159 Little Cuckoo 1 07:30 Domiciano Alveo - www.birdingtripspanama.com P
 
160 Squirrel Cuckoo 2 00:24 Eber Eduardo Hernandez Ramirez
 
Tabasco, Mexico
161 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 2 00:29 Steve Kelling N
 
Orange Walk, Belize
162 Mangrove Cuckoo 1 05:50 Nita Sylvester
 
Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico
163 Cocos Cuckoo 1 05:30 Observadores de Aves Del Valle de El General N
 
164 Black-billed Cuckoo 1 00:00 logan kahle N
 
Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo 1 05:15 Eric Hough N
 
165 Chestnut-bellied Cuckoo 1 11:00 Ann Sutton
 
166 Puerto Rican Lizard-Cuckoo 5 07:00 Noelia Nieves
 
Guayanilla, Puerto Rico
167 Great Lizard-Cuckoo 3 06:20 Alejandro Sagone
 
Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
168 Hispaniolan Lizard-Cuckoo 2 06:00 Sean Christensen
 
Sud, Haiti
Coccyzus sp. 2 06:15 Stefan Woltmann N
 
Tennessee, United States
cuckoo sp. (Cuculidae sp.) 1 10:29 Frederick Atwood N
 
169 Lesser Nighthawk 2 00:01 Michael Woodruff N
 
Arizona, United States
170 Common Nighthawk 1 00:01 Da Lo N
 
Florida, United States
171 Antillean Nighthawk 3 05:00 Wallace Platts
 
Cayman Brac, Cayman Islands
nighthawk sp. 1 07:00 Robert Sorrels
 
Arizona, United States
172 Short-tailed Nighthawk 2 04:13 Roland Rumm (Freelance Birding Guide) A
 
Gracias a Dios, Honduras
173 Common Pauraque 1 00:00 Devin Everaert
 
Limón, Costa Rica
174 Eared Poorwill 1 20:00 Mark Stackhouse
 
175 Yucatan Poorwill 1 00:01 Eric Tut Bird Guide N
 
Cayo, Belize
176 Common Poorwill 2 00:00 Christian Nunes
 
Colorado, United States
177 Chuck-will's-widow 1 00:05 Josh Powell
 
Kentucky, United States
178 Greater Antillean Nightjar 2 18:33 Holly Garrod
 
Barahona, Dominican Republic
179 Tawny-collared Nightjar 1 05:45 Rene Valdes N
 
180 Yucatan Nightjar 1 01:26 Chris Wood
 
Quintana Roo, Mexico
181 Buff-collared Nightjar 4 00:25 Jose Antonio Robles Martinez A
 
Nayarit, Mexico
182 Eastern Whip-poor-will 10 00:06 John Lindsey
 
Indiana, United States
183 Dusky Nightjar 4 00:39 Pablo Siles
 
Cartago, Costa Rica
184 Mexican Whip-poor-will 2 02:15 Nicholas Pederson
 
185 Puerto Rican Nightjar 2 07:00 Noelia Nieves N
 
Guayanilla, Puerto Rico
186 Great Potoo 1 04:00 Pat O'Donnell
 
Heredia, Costa Rica
187 Common Potoo 1 03:42 Juan Carlos Artavia
 
Alajuela, Costa Rica
188 Northern Potoo 2 00:29 Steve Kelling
 
Orange Walk, Belize
189 Black Swift 10 04:21 Ernest Carman
 
190 White-chinned Swift 2 04:21 Ernest Carman
 
191 Spot-fronted Swift 8 04:21 Ernest Carman
 
Cypseloides sp. 5 07:30 Natalia Decastro González
 
192 Chestnut-collared Swift 6 04:21 Ernest Carman
 
193 White-collared Swift 4 02:45 Max Noack
 
194 White-naped Swift 1 15:35 Jose Antonio Robles Martinez
 
195 Chimney Swift 2 03:00 Alex Marine
 
Missouri, United States
196 Vaux's Swift 2 00:18 Ariel Fonseca N
 
Chimney/Vaux's Swift 5 17:20 Luis Trinchan
 
197 Short-tailed Swift 10 05:30 Rolando Jordan
 
198 Band-rumped Swift 4 06:30 Chelina Batista
 
199 Costa Rican Swift 6 04:51 Roger Muñoz
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
200 Gray-rumped Swift 3 04:30 David Rodríguez Arias
 
201 Lesser Antillean Swift 2 13:17 Frantz Delcroix (Duzont)
 
Guadeloupe, Guadeloupe
Chaetura sp. 1 05:26 Osa Conservation
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
202 White-throated Swift 12 00:30 Eric Lodge
 
203 Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift 4 02:45 Max Noack
 
204 Great Swallow-tailed Swift 1 10:33 Rob Cahill N
 
205 Antillean Palm-Swift 1 06:00 Sean Christensen
 
Sud, Haiti
large swift sp. 4 04:21 Ernest Carman
 
small swift sp. 1 06:30 Chelina Batista
 
swift sp. X 05:40 Andrés Espinoza
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
206 White-necked Jacobin 1 03:42 Juan Carlos Artavia
 
Alajuela, Costa Rica
207 White-tipped Sicklebill 1 04:45 Esteban Sandi Paniagua
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
208 Bronzy Hermit 1 03:42 Juan Carlos Artavia
 
Alajuela, Costa Rica
209 Rufous-breasted Hermit 2 05:50 Jorge Moisés Herrera R.
 
Panamá, Panama
210 Band-tailed Barbthroat 1 04:51 Roger Muñoz
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
211 Green Hermit 3 04:23 Pablo Siles
 
212 Long-billed Hermit 1 03:53 Alfredo Zuñiga Montero
 
Heredia, Costa Rica
213 Mexican Hermit 1 08:00 Anonymous eBirder
 
214 Pale-bellied Hermit 3 06:01 Isaac N Pizarro T
 
215 Stripe-throated Hermit 5 02:45 Max Noack
 
216 Green-fronted Lancebill 1 05:49 Cesar Gonzalez
 
217 Brown Violetear 2 04:41 Gabriel Rojas sorococas team
 
218 Mexican Violetear 1 05:36 Mayron McKewy Mejia
 
219 Lesser Violetear 1 04:30 Steven A. Montenegro
 
Cartago, Costa Rica
220 Purple-crowned Fairy 1 03:53 Alfredo Zuñiga Montero
 
Heredia, Costa Rica
221 Green-breasted Mango 1 03:58 Steve Kelling
 
222 Black-throated Mango 1 06:00 Nelva Luna de Perez
 
Colón, Panama
223 Veraguan Mango 1 05:26 Osa Conservation
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
224 Antillean Mango 1 05:50 Nita Sylvester
 
Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico
225 Green Mango 2 09:43 Amarilys Lebron
 
Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
226 Purple-throated Carib 1 11:35 Adam Stinton
 
Montserrat, Montserrat
227 Green-throated Carib 1 05:50 Julian .E Moore
 
Saint Michael, Barbados
228 Green Thorntail 2 05:30 David Madrigal
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
229 Black-crested Coquette 1 05:45 Randy Gómez Alvarado
 
Heredia, Costa Rica
230 White-crested Coquette 1 04:51 Roger Muñoz
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
231 Green-crowned Brilliant 1 04:30 David Rodríguez Arias
 
232 Rivoli's Hummingbird 1 04:50 Francesca Albini
 
233 Talamanca Hummingbird 1 04:30 Steven A. Montenegro
 
Cartago, Costa Rica
234 Long-billed Starthroat 1 04:21 Ernest Carman
 
235 Plain-capped Starthroat 2 04:05 Ivania Sibrian P
 
236 Fiery-throated Hummingbird 5 04:30 Steven A. Montenegro
 
Cartago, Costa Rica
237 Green-throated Mountain-gem 1 05:36 Mayron McKewy Mejia
 
238 Green-breasted Mountain-gem 1 05:35 John van Dort
 
239 Amethyst-throated Mountain-gem 1 04:50 Francesca Albini N
 
240 Blue-throated Mountain-gem 2 06:00 Amy McAndrews
 
241 White-bellied Mountain-gem 1 04:30 David Rodríguez Arias
 
242 Purple-throated Mountain-gem 1 04:30 Steven A. Montenegro
 
Cartago, Costa Rica
243 White-throated Mountain-gem 1 04:57 Pepe Castiblanco
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
Purple-throated/White-throated Mountain-gem 2 05:49 Cesar Gonzalez N
 
244 Garnet-throated Hummingbird 1 04:50 Francesca Albini P
 
245 Sparkling-tailed Hummingbird 1 05:35 John van Dort P
 
246 Magenta-throated Woodstar 1 05:30 Richard Garrigues
 
247 Slender Sheartail 2 10:33 Rob Cahill
 
248 Mexican Sheartail 1 07:01 Alvaro Cervera N
 
Yucatán, Mexico
249 Lucifer Hummingbird 1 07:00 Manuel Jurado
 
250 Ruby-throated Hummingbird 1 00:00 Washtenaw Audubon Society
 
Michigan, United States
251 Black-chinned Hummingbird 4 04:38 Douglas Killourie
 
Ruby-throated/Black-chinned Hummingbird 1 06:28 Jay Rotter
 
252 Bahama Woodstar 1 06:30 Erika Gates P
 
253 Inagua Woodstar 2 07:05 Tarra Lindo
 
254 Vervain Hummingbird 1 09:11 Holly Garrod
 
Barahona, Dominican Republic
255 Anna's Hummingbird 2 00:30 Eric Lodge
 
256 Costa's Hummingbird 1 04:36 Steve Hosmer
 
Arizona, United States
Anna's/Costa's Hummingbird 1 07:25 Georgia Decker
 
257 Bumblebee Hummingbird 2 06:00 Amy McAndrews
 
258 Broad-tailed Hummingbird 6 03:34 Christian Nunes
 
259 Rufous Hummingbird 1 00:52 D Myhr
 
British Columbia, Canada
260 Allen's Hummingbird 1 05:25 Gary Gray
 
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird 1 05:30 P.G. Nell
 
California, United States
261 Volcano Hummingbird 6 04:30 Steven A. Montenegro
 
Cartago, Costa Rica
262 Scintillant Hummingbird 1 04:21 Ernest Carman
 
263 Calliope Hummingbird 1 00:52 D Myhr
 
British Columbia, Canada
Selasphorus sp. 1 05:20 Rick Pearce N
 
264 Golden-crowned Emerald 1 05:40 Jose Antonio Robles Martinez
 
265 Cozumel Emerald 1 08:20 Sal a Pajarear Yucatán
 
Quintana Roo, Mexico
266 Canivet's Emerald 1 02:45 Max Noack
 
267 Garden Emerald 1 04:21 Ernest Carman
 
268 Cuban Emerald 5 06:20 Alejandro Sagone
 
Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
269 Hispaniolan Emerald 3 09:11 Holly Garrod
 
Barahona, Dominican Republic
270 Puerto Rican Emerald 1 06:49 Orlando Acevedo Charry
 
Naguabo, Puerto Rico
271 Dusky Hummingbird 3 06:45 Abraham Nicolas Posadas Rodriguez
 
272 Broad-billed Hummingbird 3 04:40 Rose Ann Rowlett N
 
273 Antillean Crested Hummingbird 1 05:30 Sheelagh Fromer
 
Saint Croix, Virgin Islands (U.S.)
274 Violet-headed Hummingbird 1 03:53 Alfredo Zuñiga Montero
 
Heredia, Costa Rica
275 Emerald-chinned Hummingbird 2 06:00 Luz Rodriguez Parga
 
Chiapas, Mexico
276 Scaly-breasted Hummingbird 1 02:45 Max Noack
 
277 Wedge-tailed Sabrewing 1 04:36 Luis F. Garma
 
Petén, Guatemala
278 Long-tailed Sabrewing 3 07:00 Huilotl Toxtlan
 
Veracruz, Mexico
279 Rufous Sabrewing 1 05:30 hector xep coz
 
Sololá, Guatemala
280 Violet Sabrewing 1 02:45 Max Noack
 
281 White-vented Plumeleteer 4 06:30 Chelina Batista
 
282 Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer 1 05:25 John Garrett
 
283 Mexican Woodnymph 1 15:35 Jose Antonio Robles Martinez
 
284 Crowned Woodnymph 1 03:53 Alfredo Zuñiga Montero
 
Heredia, Costa Rica
285 Stripe-tailed Hummingbird 3 02:45 Max Noack
 
286 Black-bellied Hummingbird 3 05:30 Richard Garrigues P
 
287 White-tailed Emerald 1 04:45 Esteban Sandi Paniagua
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
288 Coppery-headed Emerald 1 04:23 Pablo Siles
 
289 Snowcap 1 05:30 Pedro Castillo-Caballero
 
290 White-bellied Emerald 4 02:45 Max Noack
 
291 Honduran Emerald 2 13:22 Norman Espinoza
 
292 Blue-chested Hummingbird 1 05:35 Steven Rogers N
 
Heredia, Costa Rica
293 Charming Hummingbird 1 04:40 Karen Castillo
 
294 Mangrove Hummingbird 1 04:51 Roger Muñoz
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
295 Azure-crowned Hummingbird 1 02:45 Max Noack
 
296 Berylline Hummingbird 2 05:20 Mario Trejo P
 
297 Blue-tailed Hummingbird 1 06:10 Jose Martin Vallecillo Mendez
 
Chinandega, Nicaragua
298 Blue-vented Hummingbird 4 04:21 Ernest Carman
 
299 Snowy-bellied Hummingbird 1 05:30 Pedro Castillo-Caballero
 
300 Rufous-tailed Hummingbird 1 00:00 Mauricio Calderón Rivera
 
San José, Costa Rica
301 Buff-bellied Hummingbird 3 05:14 Tropa Pajarera El Cielo
 
302 Cinnamon Hummingbird 1 04:02 Edgar Robert
 
Guanacaste, Costa Rica
303 Violet-crowned Hummingbird 2 05:59 César Gómez (Wildlife Management Freelance)
 
304 Green-fronted Hummingbird 1 10:30 Francesca Albini
 
Amazilia sp. 3 08:00 Adrianh Martinez Orozco
 
305 Streamertail 2 11:00 Emma Lewis N
 
Saint Andrew, Jamaica
306 Sapphire-throated Hummingbird 3 06:30 Chelina Batista
 
307 Violet-bellied Hummingbird 1 05:30 Rolando Jordan
 
308 Blue-throated Goldentail 1 04:21 Ernest Carman N
 
309 White-eared Hummingbird 1 04:50 Francesca Albini
 
310 Xantus's Hummingbird 1 08:20 Gerardo Marrón
 
hummingbird sp. 1 04:30 Henry Sandi Amador
 
311 Ridgway's Rail 5 01:50 Dovid Kozlovsky N
 
312 Aztec Rail 6 06:25 fernando mondaca P
 
313 King Rail 1 03:13 Sam Saunders
 
314 Clapper Rail 1 00:14 Eric Sibbald
 
King/Clapper Rail 1 12:59 David Muth N
 
315 Virginia Rail 2 00:00 Michael McCloy
 
King/Virginia Rail 1 10:25 Steve Collins
 
316 Spotted Rail 1 10:00 David Molina
 
317 Uniform Crake 1 04:00 Pat O'Donnell
 
Heredia, Costa Rica
318 Rufous-necked Wood-Rail 1 05:00 Melvin Arevalo
 
319 Russet-naped Wood-Rail 2 03:56 Sarapiqui Mora Vargas P
 
320 Gray-cowled Wood-Rail 1 00:00 Mauricio Calderón Rivera
 
San José, Costa Rica
321 Sora 15 00:00 Michael McCloy
 
322 Common Gallinule 1 04:21 Ernest Carman
 
323 American Coot 2 00:00 Michael McCloy
 
324 Purple Gallinule 1 00:08 Chris Wood
 
Quintana Roo, Mexico
325 Gray-headed Swamphen 2 06:55 Thomas Smith
 
moorhen/coot/gallinule sp. 2 09:32 Mike Leamon
 
Texas, United States
326 Yellow Rail 1 22:30 Bob Lockett A
 
327 Yellow-breasted Crake 1 05:10 Juan Diego Vargas P
 
328 Ruddy Crake 1 02:45 Max Noack
 
329 White-throated Crake 1 03:53 Alfredo Zuñiga Montero
 
Heredia, Costa Rica
330 Gray-breasted Crake 1 05:07 Rudy Botzoc N
 
331 Black Rail 1 05:40 Alejandra Calvo-Fonseca
 
rail/crake sp. 1 06:15 Kerry Morris N
 
332 Sungrebe 3 05:14 Tropa Pajarera El Cielo
 
333 Limpkin 1 04:00 Varsha Clarke
 
334 Sandhill Crane 1 00:00 Washtenaw Audubon Society
 
Michigan, United States
335 Common Crane 1 06:30 Jason Wilder N
 
336 Whooping Crane 1 19:30 Natalie Verstichelen N
 
Saskatchewan, Canada
337 Double-striped Thick-knee 2 05:11 Jessy Lopez Herra
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
338 Black-necked Stilt 2 04:30 Natalie Roberts
 
339 American Avocet 1 00:00 Michael McCloy
 
340 American Oystercatcher 2 05:20 Michael Bochnik
 
341 Black Oystercatcher 4 05:00 Phil Green
 
342 Black-bellied Plover 4 04:51 Roger Muñoz
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
343 American Golden-Plover 1 05:57 Nathan Martineau N
 
344 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 06:32 John Webster N
 
Saint Philip, Barbados
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 7 07:40 Elizabeth Hodas
 
345 Southern Lapwing 3 04:21 Ernest Carman
 
346 Collared Plover 1 06:00 Karla Aparicio (#HarpyFans)
 
347 Snowy Plover 3 05:40 Alejandra Calvo-Fonseca
 
348 Wilson's Plover 5 05:40 Kylie Wilson N
 
349 Semipalmated Plover 1 00:02 Taylor Paez
 
New Jersey, United States
350 Piping Plover 1 01:12 Nick Komar A
 
351 Killdeer X 00:00 David Brown NFC Station A
 
Pennsylvania, United States
352 Mountain Plover 1 08:44 Michael McCloy
 
Colorado, United States
small plover sp. 20 15:00 dan martin
 
Texas, United States
plover sp. 1 11:15 Jaz McDonald
 
Wyoming, United States
353 Northern Jacana 4 00:00 Mehdi FABRE
 
354 Wattled Jacana 1 06:00 Nelva Luna de Perez
 
Colón, Panama
355 Upland Sandpiper 2 04:44 Anonymous eBirder
 
356 Whimbrel 1 04:51 Roger Muñoz
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
357 Long-billed Curlew 1 04:30 Neil Denton
 
Alberta, Canada
358 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 07:00 Team Ona N
 
359 Hudsonian Godwit 1 06:15 Max Rabinowitz
 
360 Marbled Godwit 20 05:15 Dovid Kozlovsky
 
361 Ruddy Turnstone 1 04:40 Jed Hertz P
 
362 Black Turnstone 1 07:27 Donald Kirker
 
363 Red Knot 2 06:30 Anonymous eBirder N
 
364 Surfbird 2 08:30 Keri Dearborn
 
365 Ruff 1 06:20 Nickilas Paulson N
 
366 Stilt Sandpiper 1 04:45 Dan Belter
 
367 Sanderling 6 01:30 Keith Slauson N
 
California, United States
368 Dunlin 4 04:40 Jed Hertz P
 
369 Rock Sandpiper 155 07:45 Nat Drumheller
 
370 Purple Sandpiper 33 04:50 Jessé Roy-Drainville P
 
371 Baird's Sandpiper 3 06:10 Richard Bunn
 
372 Least Sandpiper 3 04:30 Spence Stehno
 
373 White-rumped Sandpiper 6 04:18 Marky Mutchler
 
374 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 10:45 Terry Mitchell
 
Oklahoma, United States
375 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 05:30 Marsha Squires
 
376 Semipalmated Sandpiper 2 04:45 Dan Belter
 
377 Western Sandpiper 6 04:51 Roger Muñoz
 
Puntarenas, Costa Rica
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 200 05:48 Justin Saunders
 
peep sp. X 04:44 Anonymous eBirder
 
Calidris sp. 2 06:30 Jason Wilder N
 
378 Short-billed Dowitcher 10 04:55 Randy Winstead P
 
379 Long-billed Dowitcher 35 05:30 Marsha Squires
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 4 05:12 Alex Rinkert
 
380 American Woodcock 2 00:00 Chris Hyytinen