AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

USA Lower 48 Change Location

Artboard

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Janine Schutt 23:59 1
Lyda Phillips 23:57 5
Ryan P. O'Donnell 23:57 2
Burney Huff 23:49 3
Alan Belford 23:45 1
Neil Skoog 23:42 1
Alan Troyer 23:40 2
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~5 hr(s) ago.
1 Brian Sullivan
203
1 Cooper Scollan
203
3 Steve Kelling
199
4 Colin Dobson
187
5 Matt Baumann
183
5 Nicholas Pederson
183
7 Mark Stackhouse
181
8 David Wheeler
177
9 Sarah Toner
176
9 Ken Rosenberg
176
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Countries

1 United States
717
All Countries...

662 Species 44,042 Checklists

Updated ~5 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Boreal Owl 1 20:25 Tom Forwood JR N
 
gull/tern sp. 46 19:55 Gary Bletsch N
 
Tringa sp. 2 19:24 Derek Hudgins N
 
2 Snow Bunting 1 19:02 Damon Haan P
 
3 Red-lored Parrot 2 18:45 David Haake
 
4 Orange-winged Parrot 5 18:43 Ben Machado V
 
5 Buff-collared Nightjar 1 18:27 Luke Safford N
 
Gray-cheeked/Bicknell's Thrush 1 18:00 Sara Heilman
 
Chatham, North Carolina, United States
Anna's/Costa's Hummingbird 1 17:44 Bruce White N
 
Mohave, Arizona, United States
Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 1 17:38 Malia DeFelice N
 
6 Great Tit 2 16:45 Rebecca Sher N
 
7 Ancient Murrelet 3 16:00 Eric Sibbald
 
Clallam, Washington, United States
small falcon sp. 1 15:54 Mike Marino N
 
Palm Beach, Florida, United States
Connecticut/MacGillivray's/Mourning Warbler 1 15:30 Vernon LaVia N
 
Horned/Eared Grebe 2 15:25 Tracy Dellavalle
 
8 Common Hill Myna 2 15:01 Ben Machado P
 
Miami-Dade, Florida, United States
Curve-billed/Bendire's Thrasher 1 15:00 Anonymous eBirder
 
Western x Clark's Grebe (hybrid) 1 14:41 Bryant Olsen P
 
Western Kingbird x Scissor-tailed Flycatcher (hybrid) 1 14:41 Alexander Worm N
 
White, Arkansas, United States
9 Tufted Duck 1 14:35 Elizabeth Olin N
 
10 White-collared Seedeater 1 14:30 Thomas Miller
 
11 Aztec Thrush 1 14:04 Merriwood Ferguson N
 
Willacy, Texas, United States
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 1 13:55 Maria Borges
 
white-winged gull sp. 1 13:35 Sharon Czapiewski
 
Townsend's x Hermit Warbler (hybrid) 1 13:00 kenny kimbrough N
 
San Diego, California, United States
heron sp. 1 12:56 Anonymous eBirder
 
Eurasian/American Wigeon 4 12:45 Chris Goulart
 
ibis sp. 5 12:00 Heather Waye N
 
12 Pomarine Jaeger 1 11:55 Westport Seabirds
 
California/Woodhouse's Scrub-Jay 1 11:45 Justin Neal
 
Storey, Nevada, United States
Carolina x Black-capped Chickadee (hybrid) 5 11:05 Franta Broulik
 
Black-throated Gray/Townsend's Warbler 3 11:05 Dave Slager N
 
13 House Crow 1 10:55 Kathy Amberg N
 
Sarasota, Florida, United States
waterfowl sp. 1 10:50 David Kisner N
 
grebe sp. 1 10:45 Anonymous eBirder
 
Glossy x White-faced Ibis (hybrid) 1 10:44 Mark Greene P
 
Summer/Scarlet Tanager 1 10:40 Maxwell Ramey N
 
14 Rose-ringed Parakeet 8 10:31 Alison Sheehey P
 
Eurasian x African Collared-Dove (hybrid) 1 10:30 Ryan Merrill P
 
15 Glaucous Gull 1 10:21 Isaac Denzer P
 
16 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 5 10:20 Jim Prager P
 
17 Violet-crowned Hummingbird 1 10:11 Christopher Jonker N
 
Nueces, Texas, United States
18 Black-backed Woodpecker 2 10:01 Norma Malinowski
 
Lake, Minnesota, United States
Graylag x Swan Goose (Domestic type) (hybrid) 2 10:00 Dorothy Harris
 
Orange, Florida, United States
19 Tufted Flycatcher 1 09:50 Theresa Lawson N
 
Cochise, Arizona, United States
20 Flame-colored Tanager 1 09:50 Theresa Lawson N
 
Cochise, Arizona, United States
rail/crake sp. 1 09:47 Byron Grauerholz
 
21 King Eider 1 09:45 Janet Kovner N
 
22 Aplomado Falcon 1 09:39 Mary Beth Stowe
 
Passerina sp. 1 09:37 David Compton
 
Santa Barbara, California, United States
Spinus sp. 1 09:35 Jennifer Rycenga
 
grouse sp. 2 09:30 Maya Mudd P
 
23 Black Swan 1 09:20 Roberta Blair
 
24 Mangrove Cuckoo 3 09:14 Bill Boeringer
 
25 Laysan Albatross 1 09:05 Westport Seabirds N
 
26 Northern Fulmar 8 09:05 Westport Seabirds P
 
27 Black-legged Kittiwake 5 09:05 Westport Seabirds P
 
28 Arctic Tern 5 09:05 Westport Seabirds
 
Snow x Ross's Goose (hybrid) 1 09:00 Pete Monacell N
 
large shorebird sp. 12 09:00 Shannon Radtke N
 
Sedge/Marsh Wren 6 09:00 Jesse Decker
 
Iowa, Wisconsin, United States
29 Mountain Plover 1 08:57 Mel & Jeanne Goff
 
El Paso, Colorado, United States
Red-winged/Tricolored Blackbird 2 08:56 Rick Fournier
 
jay sp. 2 08:49 Courtney Kelly Jett
 
30 Red-vented Bulbul 2 08:44 Wendy Wright
 
31 Mexican Chickadee 4 08:40 Tom Johnson
 
Philadelphia/Warbling Vireo 1 08:31 Ron Miller
 
Yellow-bellied/Red-naped Sapsucker 2 08:30 Palma Jack
 
Carbon, Wyoming, United States
32 Black Rosy-Finch 1 08:30 Rebecca Kindred P
 
Ouray, Colorado, United States
rosy-finch sp. 10 08:30 jean Ann Mercer N
 
Montezuma, Colorado, United States
33 Eurasian Wigeon 1 08:25 Deborah Dohne N
 
Lazuli x Indigo Bunting (hybrid) 1 08:21 Brandy Bowmaster P
 
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 9 08:20 Kris Warshefski N
 
34 Short-tailed Hawk 1 08:20 Steve Aversa
 
Zonotrichia sp. 8 08:18 Gregory Bennett
 
teal sp. 30 08:17 Chris McCreedy - no playbacks
 
Red-naped x Red-breasted Sapsucker (hybrid) 1 08:16 Courtney Kelly Jett P
 
35 Tamaulipas Crow 6 08:13 Mark Esparza P
 
Setophaga sp. 1 08:13 Tammy Schwaab N
 
eagle sp. 1 08:08 Eric Hynes N
 
San Miguel, Colorado, United States
36 Bahama Mockingbird 1 08:02 Doug Gochfeld P
 
37 Green Parakeet 1 08:01 John Merino
 
Hidalgo, Texas, United States
38 Surfbird 6 08:00 Jim Moore
 
39 Red Phalarope 4 08:00 Eric Sibbald
 
Tillamook, Oregon, United States
40 Cassin's Auklet 1 08:00 Eric Sibbald
 
Tillamook, Oregon, United States
Eurasian/African Collared-Dove X 08:00 todd becker
 
41 Mitred Parakeet 18 08:00 David Dovalina
 
Mitred/Red-masked Parakeet 1 08:00 Jonathan Feenstra
 
Los Angeles, California, United States
Tropical/Couch's Kingbird 2 08:00 Dan Jones
 
Hidalgo, Texas, United States
Bohemian/Cedar Waxwing 3 08:00 Jenn Silva
 
Spotted/Eastern Towhee (Rufous-sided Towhee) 1 08:00 Caleb Strand
 
Clark, Kansas, United States
towhee sp. 4 08:00 billy barr N
 
Gunnison, Colorado, United States
Bullock's/Baltimore Oriole 1 08:00 robin doughty N
 
42 Brown-capped Rosy-Finch 3 08:00 billy barr
 
Gunnison, Colorado, United States
Spinus sp. (goldfinch sp.) 1 08:00 gibbe parsons N
 
kinglet sp. 2 07:58 Chris Rademacher N
 
new world vulture sp. 1 07:55 Ana Jonas
 
Collier, Florida, United States
large parakeet sp. (former Aratinga sp.) 2 07:50 Caron Andregg
 
Snow/Ross's Goose 2 07:49 Daniel Rogers
 
phalarope sp. 6 07:47 Nick Varvel
 
Kiowa, Kansas, United States
43 Wandering Tattler 2 07:47 Randy Ehler
 
ground-dove/Inca Dove sp. 5 07:45 judi jensen
 
Maricopa, Arizona, United States
44 Brown Booby 1 07:42 dan jehl
 
phoebe sp. 1 07:42 Gloria Nikolai
 
45 Bronze Mannikin 4 07:38 Alan Barbour N
 
46 White-eyed Parakeet 4 07:37 Ben Machado P
 
Miami-Dade, Florida, United States
diurnal raptor sp. 1 07:36 Karen Etter Hale N
 
Jefferson, Wisconsin, United States
Nelson's/Saltmarsh Sparrow (Sharp-tailed Sparrow) 1 07:35 Lillie Kline
 
swift sp. 15 07:30 Holly Rankin
 
nuthatch sp. 1 07:30 Sarah Leavesley
 
Boat-tailed/Great-tailed Grackle 1 07:30 Tim Long
 
parakeet sp. 8 07:27 Steven Kaplan
 
Sagebrush/Bell's Sparrow (Sage Sparrow) 1 07:25 Daniel Burnett
 
Kern, California, United States
Black-capped/Mountain Chickadee 4 07:24 Joe Chen
 
Denver, Colorado, United States
Royal/Elegant Tern 10 07:22 John Callender
 
47 Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl 1 07:21 Steve Landes
 
48 Sinaloa Wren 1 07:21 Cory Gregory P
 
49 Rufous-backed Robin 2 07:21 Cory Gregory N
 
50 Tropical Parula 3 07:21 Steve Landes
 
Altamira x Audubon's Oriole (hybrid) 1 07:21 Steve Landes N
 
Bronzed/Brown-headed Cowbird 5 07:20 Kathy Kuyper
 
Purple/Cassin's Finch 3 07:20 Alexander Sowers
 
51 California Condor 2 07:16 David Patick
 
Kern, California, United States
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 4 07:15 John P Sullivan III
 
52 Bridled Tern 2 07:15 David Essian
 
large falcon sp. 1 07:15 Serena Mangus
 
53 McCown's Longspur 6 07:15 Dan Stoken
 
Lawrence's Warbler (hybrid) 1 07:13 Brian O'Connor P
 
54 Black-whiskered Vireo 2 07:12 Richard Jeffers
 
Yellow x Prairie Warbler (hybrid) 1 07:10 Tanya Smythe A
 
Rusty/Brewer's Blackbird 6 07:09 Alan Vande Vusse
 
Cooper's Hawk/Northern Goshawk 1 07:07 G & B P
 
Rutland, Vermont, United States
Golden-fronted/Red-bellied Woodpecker 1 07:06 Madeline Averett
 
Gillespie, Texas, United States
cuckoo sp. (Cuculidae sp.) 1 07:05 Phil Cantino N
 
55 American Flamingo 1 07:01 Erin Sauer N
 
56 Masked Booby 60 07:01 Erin Sauer N
 
57 Brown Noddy 1000 07:01 Erin Sauer
 
58 Sooty Tern 1000 07:01 Erin Sauer
 
Common/Barrow's Goldeneye 2 07:00 Braden Collard
 
Missoula, Montana, United States
59 Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel 2 07:00 Eric Sibbald
 
Tillamook, Oregon, United States
60 Snail Kite X 07:00 Richard Schofield
 
Red-shouldered/Broad-winged Hawk 1 07:00 Rajiv Roy
 
Navarro, Texas, United States
61 Gray-headed Swamphen X 07:00 Richard Schofield
 
Red-necked/Red Phalarope 4 07:00 Eric Sibbald
 
Tillamook, Oregon, United States
solitary vireo sp. 1 07:00 Tonya Yoder N
 
Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
62 Red-whiskered Bulbul 1 07:00 Austin Xu
 
Los Angeles, California, United States
63 Slate-throated Redstart 1 07:00 Bernard Foy P
 
Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak 1 07:00 Jeanne Roberts P
 
Riverside, California, United States
64 Audubon's Oriole 1 07:00 Linda Vegh
 
Bee, Texas, United States
65 Ferruginous Hawk 1 06:57 Jan Roseneder
 
Bannock, Idaho, United States
66 Green Kingfisher 1 06:56 Christopher Jonker
 
MacGillivray's/Mourning Warbler 1 06:55 Tobias Yoder
 
Townsend's/Hermit Warbler 8 06:55 Murray Berner N
 
Napa, California, United States
67 Magnificent Frigatebird 2 06:52 Shayna Jacques
 
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 25 06:52 Shayna Jacques
 
White-crowned/White-throated Sparrow 1 06:50 Else karlsen
 
Mallard/Mottled Duck 4 06:49 Thomas Rohtsalu
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 06:45 Jennifer & Jerry Snyder N
 
Ladder-backed/Nuttall's Woodpecker 1 06:45 A J
 
Golden-winged/Blue-winged Warbler 1 06:45 Kyle Klotz
 
Brewster's Warbler (hybrid) 1 06:44 Luke Dahlberg N
 
yellow-bellied kingbird sp. 1 06:43 Christopher Jonker
 
Nueces, Texas, United States
68 White-tailed Ptarmigan 2 06:42 Win Shafer N
 
69 Black Turnstone 3 06:40 Sue Wright
 
70 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 5 06:40 John Allendorf
 
71 Orange-cheeked Waxbill 26 06:40 Trish Gussler N
 
Orange, California, United States
72 White-crowned Pigeon 1 06:39 Courtenay Harding
 
73 Black-footed Albatross 2 06:38 Westport Seabirds
 
74 Short-tailed Shearwater 1 06:38 Westport Seabirds N
 
75 Rough-legged Hawk 1 06:38 Kathy Kaczynski P
 
Leelanau, Michigan, United States
large tern sp. 1 06:38 Bente Torvund N
 
Collier, Florida, United States
76 White-winged Parakeet 30 06:36 Ben Machado P
 
cormorant sp. 2 06:33 Andrew Orgill
 
King/Clapper Rail 7 06:33 Andrew Orgill
 
77 Rufous-capped Warbler 3 06:33 Laurens Halsey P
 
78 Pine Grosbeak 1 06:33 David Wade P
 
dabbling duck sp. 3 06:32 Sarah Peden
 
79 Fulvous Whistling-Duck 17 06:31 Andrew Wurster
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 2 06:30 Ann Constantino
 
Humboldt, California, United States
scoter sp. X 06:30 George Cobb N
 
California/Gambel's Quail 1 06:30 Sue Sitko N
 
80 Least Grebe 1 06:30 John Ebner
 
81 Pink-footed Shearwater 2 06:30 Eric Sibbald
 
Tillamook, Oregon, United States
alcid sp. 4 06:30 Eric Sibbald
 
Tillamook, Oregon, United States
82 Sabine's Gull 1 06:30 Eric Sibbald
 
Tillamook, Oregon, United States
Sterna sp. 50 06:30 Eric Goodrich N
 
83 Sandwich Tern 20 06:30 Mike Ostrowski
 
84 Red-masked Parakeet 4 06:30 David Assmann
 
85 Rose-throated Becard 1 06:30 Cathy Beck N
 
86 Yellow-green Vireo 1 06:30 John Ebner N
 
Cliff/Cave Swallow 1 06:30 Don Schaezler
 
wren sp. 1 06:30 Susan Demsko
 
Fairfax, Virginia, United States
87 Olive Warbler 1 06:30 Curtis Hart
 
Coconino, Arizona, United States
Red-naped/Red-breasted Sapsucker 1 06:29 Courtney Kelly Jett N
 
sapsucker sp. 2 06:29 Courtney Kelly Jett N
 
88 Florida Scrub-Jay 3 06:27 Phyllis Mansfield
 
89 Island Scrub-Jay 8 06:27 Anna Kennedy
 
Santa Barbara, California, United States
bluebird sp. 3 06:27 Alexander Harper
 
90 Cassia Crossbill 6 06:27 Alexander Harper
 
91 Spruce Grouse 2 06:26 Jessica Johnson P
 
92 White-tailed Hawk 1 06:26 Sonny Bratz
 
93 Boreal Chickadee 3 06:26 Jessica Johnson P
 
94 Smith's Longspur 1 06:26 Kay Kavanagh N
 
Dane, Wisconsin, United States
95 White-winged Crossbill 1 06:26 Jessica Johnson
 
96 Yellow-chevroned Parakeet 9 06:25 Jon Fisher
 
Amazona sp. 5 06:25 Jon Fisher
 
97 Blue-crowned Parakeet 4 06:25 Jon Fisher
 
98 Common Myna 1 06:25 Bill Boeringer
 
Miami-Dade, Florida, United States
new world oriole sp. 3 06:25 Venecia Mitchell
 
San Bernardino, California, United States
99 Northern Red Bishop 13 06:25 Jon Fisher
 
100 Pin-tailed Whydah 3 06:25 Jon Fisher
 
Ammodramus sp. 1 06:24 Alex Hale
 
101 Muscovy Duck 3 06:22 Yve Morrell
 
Collier, Florida, United States
Myiarchus sp. 2 06:22 David Sedgeley
 
Tree/Violet-green Swallow 14 06:22 Elisabeth B
 
Cassin's/Plumbeous Vireo 1 06:21 Scott Duncan
 
102 Marbled Murrelet 1 06:20 Marcus England N
 
American Tree Sparrow/Spizella sp. 4 06:20 Emelio DiSabato
 
goose sp. X 06:19 Laura Heisey
 
103 Tufted Puffin 1 06:17 Ivan Phillipsen
 
104 Japanese White-eye 6 06:17 Jeff Bray
 
105 Plain Chachalaca 4 06:15 Ken Wilson
 
106 Helmeted Guineafowl 6 06:15 Ronald Newhouse
 
107 Rhinoceros Auklet 6 06:15 David Mandell
 
108 White-tipped Dove 2 06:15 Ken Wilson
 
109 Groove-billed Ani 1 06:15 Ken Wilson
 
110 Common Pauraque 3 06:15 Ken Wilson
 
111 Buff-bellied Hummingbird 3 06:15 Ken Wilson
 
112 Golden-fronted Woodpecker 4 06:15 Ken Wilson
 
113 Yellow-bellied Flycatcher 1 06:15 Ken Wilson
 
114 Great Kiskadee 4 06:15 Ken Wilson
 
115 Black-capped Vireo 15 06:15 Mark Robbins P
 
116 Green Jay 2 06:15 Ken Wilson
 
Tufted x Black-crested Titmouse (hybrid) 4 06:15 Virginia Rose
 
Williamson, Texas, United States
117 California Gnatcatcher 1 06:15 Dustin Murray
 
118 Clay-colored Thrush 2 06:15 Ken Wilson
 
119 Long-billed Thrasher 1 06:15 Ken Wilson
 
120 Olive Sparrow 4 06:15 Ken Wilson
 
121 Altamira Oriole 2 06:15 Ken Wilson
 
Northern Cardinal/Pyrrhuloxia 2 06:14 Mark Stevenson
 
122 Montezuma Quail 4 06:13 Robert Weissler
 
Cochise, Arizona, United States
123 Elegant Trogon 3 06:13 Chris Rohrer N
 
124 Red-cockaded Woodpecker 3 06:12 bob dellinger N
 
thrush sp. 1 06:11 Frank Durso
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) 2 06:10 Glenn Ousset
 
St. Bernard, Louisiana, United States
125 Blue-throated Hummingbird 4 06:10 Russ Wigh
 
Cochise, Arizona, United States
grackle sp. 2 06:10 John Dillon
 
swan sp. 2 06:09 Andrew Garland
 
126 Heermann's Gull 1 06:09 Gary Gray
 
127 Golden-cheeked Warbler 6 06:09 Terry Banks
 
Travis, Texas, United States
128 Scaly-breasted Munia 2 06:09 John Mueller
 
Ventura, California, United States
Golden-winged x Blue-winged Warbler (hybrid) 1 06:08 Larry Therrien P
 
129 Greater Sage-Grouse 10 06:06 Del Nelson
 
Fremont, Wyoming, United States
Selasphorus sp. 1 06:05 Frank Hall
 
130 Monk Parakeet 2 06:05 Ryan Serio
 
131 Couch's Kingbird 2 06:05 Christopher Jonker
 
Nueces, Texas, United States
Glossy/White-faced Ibis 30 06:02 Kristi Mayo
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 3 06:02 Kristi Mayo
 
132 Little Gull 1 06:02 Brian Morse N
 
133 White-headed Woodpecker 1 06:02 Stuart Angerer
 
Colusa, California, United States
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 10 06:01 Bonnie and Casey
 
134 Hudsonian Godwit 1 06:01 Marsha Rea
 
135 Cackling Goose 1 06:00 David Wheeler N
 
136 Mottled Duck 4 06:00 Kate Tweedy
 
Glynn, Georgia, United States
merganser sp. 21 06:00 Adam Richardson N
 
137 Dusky Grouse 1 06:00 Robert Pike
 
Archuleta, Colorado, United States
138 Sooty Shearwater 1 06:00 Westport Seabirds
 
139 Wood Stork 10 06:00 Kate Tweedy
 
Glynn, Georgia, United States
140 Swallow-tailed Kite 1 06:00 John Whitehead P
 
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 06:00 Mary McSparen
 
Maricopa, Arizona, United States
141 Limpkin 82 06:00 John Whitehead P
 
Western/Glaucous-winged Gull 215 06:00 Westport Seabirds
 
Yellow-billed/Black-billed Cuckoo 1 06:00 Alice Morgan
 
142 Lucifer Hummingbird 2 06:00 Lynn Chapman
 
143 Prairie Falcon 1 06:00 Arthur Steinberger
 
144 Gray Kingbird 1 06:00 Apteryx r.
 
vireo sp. 2 06:00 Jesse Decker
 
145 Gray Jay X 06:00 bob hunter
 
Jackson, Oregon, United States
146 Pinyon Jay 1 06:00 ken charles
 
La Plata, Colorado, United States
American/Northwestern Crow 2 06:00 Westport Seabirds
 
Oak/Juniper Titmouse (Plain Titmouse) 2 06:00 David Dwyer
 
147 Sagebrush Sparrow 8 06:00 Diane Thomas
 
Sublette, Wyoming, United States
tanager sp. (Piranga sp.) 2 06:00 Tom Brewer
 
St. Louis, Missouri, United States
148 Spot-breasted Oriole 2 06:00 Apteryx r.
 
149 Common Redpoll 1 06:00 Tom Reed N
 
Mallard x Mottled Duck (hybrid) 17 05:59 Homer Trecartin N
 
white egret sp. 15 05:58 Wes Jarnigan N
 
Tuscaloosa, Alabama, United States
Black-crowned/Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 1 05:58 Wes Jarnigan N
 
Tuscaloosa, Alabama, United States
Lazuli/Indigo Bunting 2 05:58 Brian Jones
 
150 Common Black Hawk 1 05:56 Louis Hoeniger P
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 46 05:56 Chris McCreedy - no playbacks
 
Divide, North Dakota, United States
151 Lapland Longspur 200 05:56 Chris McCreedy - no playbacks
 
Divide, North Dakota, United States
152 Williamson's Sapsucker 2 05:55 Scott Downes
 
153 American Tree Sparrow 1 05:55 Melody Walsh P
 
Door, Wisconsin, United States
154 Lark Bunting 4 05:55 Christine Alexander
 
155 Antillean Nighthawk 2 05:53 Noah Frade
 
Spizella sp. 2 05:53 Caleb Strand
 
Ford, Kansas, United States
156 Bachman's Sparrow 3 05:52 Jamie Adams
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 05:51 David Simpson
 
Indian River, Florida, United States
157 Leach's Storm-Petrel X 05:50 Keenan Yakola
 
158 Purple Sandpiper 1 05:50 Keenan Yakola
 
159 Black Guillemot 45 05:50 Keenan Yakola
 
160 Atlantic Puffin 427 05:50 Keenan Yakola N
 
pigeon/dove sp. 1 05:50 ken mcbyrd-bell
 
Apache, Arizona, United States
161 Lilac-crowned Parrot 4 05:50 Amy Worell
 
162 Nanday Parakeet 8 05:50 Amy Worell
 
163 Anhinga 2 05:47 Don Morrow
 
164 Wilson's Plover 1 05:47 Don Morrow
 
Rufous/Allen's Hummingbird 1 05:47 Darren Dowell
 
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 4 05:45 David Simpson
 
Indian River, Florida, United States
165 Harris's Hawk 1 05:45 Rick Pearce
 
166 Whooping Crane 3 05:45 Christopher Young P
 
Sangamon, Illinois, United States
167 Snowy Plover X 05:45 Darth Aves P
 
168 Whimbrel 2 05:45 Darth Aves P
 
169 Ruddy Turnstone 13 05:45 Ginger Andrews
 
Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
170 Red Knot 25 05:45 Guy McCaskie N
 
171 Red-necked Phalarope 20 05:45 Guy McCaskie
 
172 Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet 1 05:45 Rob Woodward
 
Cochise, Arizona, United States
Gray/Dusky Flycatcher 2 05:45 Tara Deck
 
Maricopa, Arizona, United States
173 Tropical Kingbird 2 05:45 Anne (Webster) Leight P
 
174 Thick-billed Kingbird 1 05:45 Anne (Webster) Leight P
 
raven sp. 1 05:45 Rob Woodward
 
Cochise, Arizona, United States
Canyon/Abert's Towhee 1 05:45 Scott Erickson
 
Cochise, Arizona, United States
175 California Gull 30 05:43 Beth Hill
 
Cascade, Montana, United States
176 Cordilleran Flycatcher 3 05:42 Keziah Conrad
 
Coconino, Arizona, United States
177 Mandarin Duck 1 05:41 Lee Bush
 
178 Black Skimmer 20 05:41 Lee Bush
 
179 Red-breasted Sapsucker 6 05:41 Deven Kammerichs-Berke
 
Accipiter sp. 1 05:40 Tom Brown
 
180 Red-crowned Parrot 6 05:40 Eric Halverson
 
Orange, California, United States
181 Evening Grosbeak 1 05:40 Matt Dufort
 
182 Harris's Sparrow 1 05:39 Luke Pheneger P
 
183 Greater White-fronted Goose 1 05:38 Stuart Tower P
 
St. Clair, Illinois, United States
184 Egyptian Goose 6 05:38 Gary Gray
 
185 White-rumped Sandpiper 3 05:38 Stuart Tower
 
St. Clair, Illinois, United States
186 Black Tern 4 05:38 Stuart Tower
 
St. Clair, Illinois, United States
187 Elegant Tern 10 05:38 Gary Gray
 
188 Yellow Rail 1 05:36 Ben Winger N
 
189 Connecticut Warbler 1 05:35 Dan Williams N
 
Winnebago, Illinois, United States
nightjar sp. 1 05:34 Phil Lehman N
 
190 Brown-headed Nuthatch 3 05:31 Rob Van Epps
 
191 Nelson's Sparrow 1 05:31 Fran Morel N
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 5 05:30 Bill Thompson
 
192 White-tailed Kite 1 05:30 Rachel Dawson
 
hawk sp. 1 05:30 Jay McGowan
 
193 American Golden-Plover 575 05:30 Tyler Funk
 
peep sp. 35 05:30 Keith D Kamper N
 
194 Mew Gull 1 05:30 Phil Green
 
195 Glaucous-winged Gull 10 05:30 Phil Green
 
Larus sp. 50 05:30 Randy Shonkwiler
 
nighthawk sp. 1 05:30 t pollock N
 
Pinal, Arizona, United States
196 Arizona Woodpecker 1 05:30 Jim Kopitzke
 
Northern/Gilded Flicker 1 05:30 Keith D Kamper
 
197 Rosy-faced Lovebird 12 05:30 Arlene Scheuer
 
Maricopa, Arizona, United States
198 Greater Pewee 2 05:30 David Pearson
 
Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher) 1 05:30 t pollock N
 
Pinal, Arizona, United States
199 Buff-breasted Flycatcher 2 05:30 Vernie Aikins
 
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 05:30 john hernandez
 
200 Northwestern Crow 1 05:30 Phil Green A
 
201 American Dipper 1 05:30 J. Micheal Patterson
 
Clatsop, Oregon, United States
Western/Eastern Meadowlark 1 05:30 Robert Hughes N
 
House/Purple Finch 2 05:30 Dustin Helfrich
 
Washington, Vermont, United States
202 Sooty Grouse 2 05:29 Tyler Hallman
 
Benton, Oregon, United States
203 Red-naped Sapsucker 3 05:28 Peter Olsoy
 
204 LeConte's Thrasher 1 05:28 Jason K Pietrzak N
 
205 Chukar 1 05:27 Jon Curd
 
206 Gray Partridge 3 05:27 Jon Curd
 
Neotropic/Double-crested Cormorant 2 05:27 Greta White
 
Fort Bend, Texas, United States
207 Purple Gallinule 1 05:27 Greta White
 
Fort Bend, Texas, United States
208 Long-billed Curlew 1 05:27 Jon Curd
 
gnatcatcher sp. 2 05:27 Andy Boyce
 
Aythya sp. 20 05:26 Nicholas Sly
 
209 White Ibis 19 05:26 Andrew Dreelin
 
210 Common Ground-Dove 2 05:26 Andrew Dreelin
 
Mallard x American Black Duck (hybrid) 1 05:24 Matthew Garvey
 
211 Harlequin Duck 7 05:24 Evan Lipton N
 
Newport, Rhode Island, United States
212 Great Cormorant 1 05:24 Evan Lipton N
 
Newport, Rhode Island, United States
chickadee sp. 1 05:23 Alexander Sowers
 
213 Chestnut-collared Longspur 10 05:23 Jesse Kolar
 
Stark, North Dakota, United States
tern sp. 2 05:21 Shane Blodgett
 
214 Parasitic Jaeger 7 05:20 Peter Flood
 
jaeger sp. 1 05:20 Peter Flood
 
215 Alder Flycatcher 1 05:20 Boyd Sanders
 
216 Cave Swallow 2 05:20 Boyd Sanders
 
217 Black-crested Titmouse 2 05:20 Betsy MacMillan
 
218 Swainson's Warbler 1 05:20 Jp Phillips
 
219 Colima Warbler 2 05:20 Betsy MacMillan
 
220 Hepatic Tanager 3 05:20 Betsy MacMillan
 
221 Gray Hawk 1 05:18 Bradlee Sulentic
 
222 Black-capped Gnatcatcher 2 05:18 Bradlee Sulentic N
 
223 Rufous-winged Sparrow 1 05:18 Bradlee Sulentic
 
224 Botteri's Sparrow 1 05:18 Bradlee Sulentic
 
225 Bronzed Cowbird 1 05:18 Bradlee Sulentic
 
Hammond's/Dusky Flycatcher 1 05:17 Luke Safford
 
Pima, Arizona, United States
226 Golden Eagle 1 05:16 Bob Nieman
 
Cassin's/Western Kingbird 3 05:16 Bob Nieman
 
227 Varied Bunting 2 05:16 Bob Nieman
 
228 Common Goldeneye 4 05:15 James Osborn N
 
Buteo sp. 1 05:15 David Southwick N
 
Franklin, Vermont, United States
229 Baird's Sandpiper 2 05:15 Ted Hartzler
 
Woodford, Illinois, United States
230 Semipalmated Sandpiper 2 05:15 Ted Hartzler N
 
Woodford, Illinois, United States
231 Short-billed Dowitcher 9 05:15 Ted Hartzler
 
Woodford, Illinois, United States
232 Loggerhead Shrike 2 05:15 Jim Tietz
 
San Bernardino, California, United States
233 White-faced Ibis 15 05:11 Jeff Ritz
 
234 Black Rail 18 05:11 Lin Piest N
 
Yuma, Arizona, United States
crow/raven sp. 2 05:11 Joseph Zimmer N
 
Washington, Wisconsin, United States
finch sp. 2 05:11 Joseph Zimmer N
 
Washington, Wisconsin, United States
235 European Goldfinch 6 05:10 Jim Solum
 
Lake, Illinois, United States
236 Brandt's Cormorant 1 05:06 Christopher Tait
 
Lincoln, Oregon, United States
237 Black Oystercatcher 1 05:06 Christopher Tait
 
Lincoln, Oregon, United States
238 Pigeon Guillemot 1 05:06 Christopher Tait
 
Lincoln, Oregon, United States
239 Western Gull 3 05:06 Christopher Tait
 
Lincoln, Oregon, United States
Surf/Black Scoter 3 05:05 Tom Boyle
 
loon sp. 1 05:05 Tom Boyle
 
240 Marbled Godwit 1 05:05 David Lambeth
 
Grand Forks, North Dakota, United States
gull sp. 6 05:05 Richard Biss
 
Lake, Illinois, United States
241 Saltmarsh Sparrow 1 05:05 Tom Boyle
 
242 Snow Goose 1 05:04 John Bates P
 
blackbird sp. 75 05:04 Nathan Pieplow
 
243 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 1 05:03 Matthew Louder
 
244 Northern Goshawk 1 05:02 David Hof N
 
Addison, Vermont, United States
woodpecker sp. 2 05:01 Dan Versaw
 
Pierce, Wisconsin, United States
Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal 2 05:00 Matt Yawney
 
245 American Black Duck 2 05:00 Steven Lamonde
 
246 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron 2 05:00 Great Texas Birding Classic
 
247 Glossy Ibis 1 05:00 Nick Lyons
 
248 American Oystercatcher X 05:00 Lisa Scheppke
 
Queens, New York, United States
249 Black-bellied Plover X 05:00 Lisa Scheppke
 
Queens, New York, United States
250 Semipalmated Plover X 05:00 Lisa Scheppke
 
Queens, New York, United States
251 Upland Sandpiper 4 05:00 Aidan G. Coohill
 
252 Greater Roadrunner 1 05:00 Laura Rhoden
 
Coconino, Arizona, United States
253 Vaux's Swift 1 05:00 Justin Streit
 
254 Rivoli's Hummingbird 1 05:00 Brian Ison
 
Gila, Arizona, United States
255 Calliope Hummingbird 3 05:00 Matt Yawney P
 
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker X 05:00 kevin scott marsh
 
Fayette, Kentucky, United States
256 Gilded Flicker 1 05:00 Carol Beardmore
 
Mohave, Arizona, United States
257 Dusky-capped Flycatcher 2 05:00 Erika M Wilson
 
258 Mexican Jay 4 05:00 Erika M Wilson
 
259 Pygmy Nuthatch 1 05:00 Kale VanShaar
 
Louisiana/Northern Waterthrush 1 05:00 Anonymous eBirder
 
St. Clair, Illinois, United States
Bay-breasted/Blackpoll Warbler X 05:00 kevin scott marsh
 
Fayette, Kentucky, United States
260 Red-faced Warbler 5 05:00 Kale VanShaar
 
261 Painted Redstart 1 05:00 Erika M Wilson
 
262 Yellow-eyed Junco 12 05:00 Kale VanShaar
 
263 Golden-crowned Sparrow 3 05:00 Matt Yawney
 
264 Pyrrhuloxia 1 05:00 Cathy Beck
 
Pima, Arizona, United States
265 Boat-tailed Grackle X 05:00 Lisa Scheppke
 
Queens, New York, United States
266 Red Crossbill 1 05:00 Kale VanShaar
 
267 Swainson's Hawk 3 04:57 Eric Heisey N
 
268 Mexican Whip-poor-will 1 04:57 Christopher Rustay
 
Socorro, New Mexico, United States
269 Sage Thrasher 2 04:57 Eric Heisey
 
270 American Pipit 1 04:57 Eric Heisey N
 
271 Ross's Goose 1 04:55 Joseph McPhail N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 04:55 Joseph McPhail
 
272 Brant 8 04:55 Timothy Graves
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 14 04:55 Joseph McPhail
 
273 Sharp-tailed Grouse 2 04:55 Kevin Glueckert
 
Calidris sp. 2 04:55 Kevin Glueckert N
 
274 American Three-toed Woodpecker 1 04:55 Trevor Hinckley
 
Coconino, Arizona, United States
275 Sprague's Pipit 2 04:55 Kevin Glueckert
 
longspur sp. 9 04:55 Kevin Glueckert N
 
276 Allen's Hummingbird 2 04:54 David Hodkinson
 
duck sp. 1 04:53 Jerred Seveyka
 
Columbia, Washington, United States
277 Townsend's Solitaire 1 04:53 Jerred Seveyka
 
Columbia, Washington, United States
278 Clark's Nutcracker 1 04:51 Anonymous eBirder
 
Valley, Idaho, United States
shorebird sp. 2 04:50 Sam Miller
 
279 Lewis's Woodpecker 4 04:50 Linda Mowbray
 
Mora, New Mexico, United States
280 Canada Warbler 1 04:50 Sam Miller
 
281 Rusty Blackbird 1 04:50 Sam Miller N
 
282 Ridgway's Rail 1 04:49 Ryan P. O'Donnell N
 
283 Hammond's Flycatcher 2 04:48 Laura Ellis N
 
284 Gray Flycatcher 2 04:48 Laura Ellis
 
285 Gray Vireo 4 04:48 Laura Ellis N
 
286 Plumbeous Vireo 3 04:48 Laura Ellis
 
287 Mountain Chickadee 1 04:48 Laura Ellis P
 
288 Bridled Titmouse 3 04:48 Laura Ellis
 
289 Juniper Titmouse 2 04:48 Laura Ellis
 
290 Grace's Warbler 2 04:48 Laura Ellis P
 
291 Black-chinned Sparrow 1 04:48 Laura Ellis
 
292 Canvasback 2 04:45 Matt Baumann
 
293 Clark's Grebe 55 04:45 Janine McCabe
 
294 Broad-winged Hawk 1 04:45 Bob Epperson
 
Bedford, Virginia, United States
295 Least Tern 2 04:45 Frank Marenghi
 
Common/Forster's Tern 1 04:45 Frank Marenghi
 
296 Vermilion Flycatcher 1 04:45 Matt Baumann
 
297 Chihuahuan Raven 6 04:45 Matt Baumann
 
298 Pacific Wren 3 04:45 Robert Wadsworth
 
Catharus sp. 1 04:45 Frank Marenghi
 
299 MacGillivray's Warbler 1 04:45 Janine McCabe
 
300 Black-throated Sparrow 2 04:45 Janine McCabe
 
301 Surf Scoter 18 04:44 Steve Arena
 
302 White-winged Scoter 2 04:44 Steve Arena
 
303 Long-tailed Duck 14 04:44 Steve Arena
 
304 Red-throated Loon 19 04:44 Steve Arena
 
305 Red-necked Grebe 1 04:44 Steve Arena N
 
306 Manx Shearwater 3 04:44 Steve Arena N
 
shearwater sp. 2 04:44 Steve Arena
 
307 Northern Gannet 2000 04:44 Steve Arena N
 
308 Piping Plover 3 04:44 Steve Arena
 
309 Sanderling 1 04:44 Steve Arena
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 2 04:44 Steve Arena
 
310 Common Murre 3 04:44 Steve Arena N
 
311 Razorbill 9 04:44 Steve Arena N
 
large alcid sp. 5 04:44 Steve Arena N
 
312 Iceland Gull 16 04:44 Steve Arena N
 
313 Lesser Black-backed Gull 2 04:44 Steve Arena
 
314 Great Black-backed Gull 350 04:44 Steve Arena
 
315 Roseate Tern 1 04:44 Steve Arena
 
316 Snowy Owl 2 04:44 Steve Arena N
 
317 Merlin 1 04:44 Steve Arena
 
falcon sp. 2 04:44 Steve Arena
 
318 Mountain Quail 2 04:40 Kirk Swenson
 
319 California Quail 60 04:40 Kirk Swenson
 
Western/Clark's Grebe X 04:40 Ted Beedy
 
Yuba, California, United States
320 Western Sandpiper X 04:40 Ted Beedy
 
Yuba, California, United States
321 Long-billed Dowitcher X 04:40 Ted Beedy
 
Yuba, California, United States
322 Band-tailed Pigeon 1 04:40 Kirk Swenson N
 
323 Rufous Hummingbird X 04:40 Ted Beedy
 
Yuba, California, United States
hummingbird sp. 1 04:40 Kirk Swenson
 
324 Nuttall's Woodpecker 13 04:40 Kirk Swenson
 
325 Peregrine Falcon X 04:40 Ted Beedy
 
Yuba, California, United States
326 Olive-sided Flycatcher X 04:40 Ted Beedy
 
Yuba, California, United States
327 Black Phoebe 4 04:40 Kirk Swenson
 
328 Hutton's Vireo 6 04:40 Kirk Swenson
 
329 Steller's Jay X 04:40 Ted Beedy
 
Yuba, California, United States
330 California Scrub-Jay 23 04:40 Kirk Swenson
 
331 Yellow-billed Magpie X 04:40 Ted Beedy
 
Yuba, California, United States
332 Oak Titmouse 10 04:40 Kirk Swenson
 
333 Rock Wren X 04:40 Ted Beedy
 
Yuba, California, United States
334 Wrentit 42 04:40 Kirk Swenson N
 
335 Western Bluebird 3 04:40 Kirk Swenson
 
336 California Thrasher 10 04:40 Kirk Swenson
 
337 Hermit Warbler 4 04:40 Kirk Swenson
 
338 Fox Sparrow X 04:40 Ted Beedy
 
Yuba, California, United States
339 Bell's Sparrow 26 04:40 Kirk Swenson N
 
340 California Towhee 8 04:40 Kirk Swenson
 
341 Tricolored Blackbird X 04:40 Ted Beedy
 
Yuba, California, United States
342 Lawrence's Goldfinch X 04:40 Ted Beedy
 
Yuba, California, United States
343 Green-winged Teal 1 04:35 Taj Schottland P
 
crow sp. 1 04:35 Jeff Ellerbusch
 
Carolina/Black-capped Chickadee 7 04:35 Jeff Ellerbusch
 
344 Ring-necked Duck 1 04:30 Gabriel Ricketts P
 
345 Hooded Merganser 2 04:30 Jeff Baughman
 
346 Northern Bobwhite 2 04:30 Bob Meier
 
347 Little Blue Heron 1 04:30 Frances Tucker
 
York, Maine, United States
348 King Rail 3 04:30 David Palmer A
 
Dorchester, Maryland, United States
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 1 04:30 Frances Tucker
 
York, Maine, United States
349 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 6 04:30 Jeff Baughman N
 
350 Cassin's Vireo 1 04:30 Craig Fischer N
 
351 Fish Crow 13 04:30 Gabriel Ricketts
 
352 Worm-eating Warbler 1 04:30 Laura Unfried
 
353 Virginia's Warbler 2 04:30 Craig Fischer
 
Mallard/American Black Duck 1 04:25 David Weber
 
354 Prairie Warbler 1 04:25 Andrew Baldelli
 
355 Canyon Wren 2 04:20 Matt Yawney
 
356 Greater Scaup 1 04:15 Adam Sell N
 
357 Lesser Scaup 3 04:15 Adam Sell
 
358 Red-breasted Merganser 437 04:15 Adam Sell N
 
359 Horned Grebe 31 04:15 Adam Sell
 
360 Herring Gull 41 04:15 Adam Sell
 
361 Whiskered Screech-Owl 1 04:15 Erika M Wilson
 
362 Red-headed Woodpecker 1 04:15 Adam Sell
 
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 04:15 Adam Sell
 
363 Say's Phoebe 1 04:15 Wendy McCrady
 
364 Brown Creeper 4 04:15 Adam Sell
 
365 Golden-winged Warbler 1 04:15 Adam Sell
 
366 Brewer's Blackbird 22 04:15 Adam Sell N
 
367 Burrowing Owl 1 04:07 Steve Kelling
 
Monterey, California, United States
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 04:00 Alex Marine
 
Cedar, Missouri, United States
368 Scaled Quail 4 04:00 Bob D'Antonio
 
Taos, New Mexico, United States
369 Gambel's Quail 16 04:00 Kurt Radamaker
 
370 Indian Peafowl 1 04:00 Lance Benner N
 
Los Angeles, California, United States
371 Northern Harrier 1 04:00 Alex Marine
 
Cedar, Missouri, United States
372 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 04:00 G Amrhein
 
373 Zone-tailed Hawk 1 04:00 Kurt Radamaker
 
374 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 04:00 Alex Marine
 
Cedar, Missouri, United States
375 Greater Yellowlegs 1 04:00 G Amrhein
 
376 Lesser Yellowlegs 4 04:00 Alex Marine
 
Cedar, Missouri, United States
377 Chimney Swift 20 04:00 G Amrhein
 
378 White-throated Swift 1 04:00 Kurt Radamaker N
 
379 Anna's Hummingbird 14 04:00 Kurt Radamaker
 
380 Costa's Hummingbird 4 04:00 Kurt Radamaker
 
381 Broad-tailed Hummingbird 1 04:00 Bob D'Antonio
 
Taos, New Mexico, United States
382 Broad-billed Hummingbird 8 04:00 Kurt Radamaker P
 
383 Acorn Woodpecker 2 04:00 Terry Virtue
 
384 Gila Woodpecker 16 04:00 Kurt Radamaker
 
385 Ladder-backed Woodpecker 1 04:00 Terry Virtue