Change location Change location
Global Big Day May 4, 2019

Europe

Sightings

Observations - First seen - Sorted by Date descending

  1. 1.
    # 1
    Zsuzsanna Guba
  2. 2.
  3. Great Spotted/Syrian Woodpecker

    # 1
    Szabó D. Zoltán
    Cluj, Romania
  4. 3.
    # 4
    Ana Mendonça
    Região Autónoma dos Açores, Portugal
  5. Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp.

  6. 4.
    # 3
    Raúl Marín Torralba
  7. 5.
  8. 6.
    # 1
    Henk Jan Oosterhuis
  9. Pallid/Montagu's Harrier

    # 1
    Jarmo Moilanen
    Kainuu, Finland
  10. 7.
    # 6
    Matthias Tissot
  11. Red/Black Kite

    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
    Madrid, Comunidad de, Spain
  12. crow/raven sp.

    # 2
    Silvia Carrara
    Sør-Trøndelag, Norway
  13. Whimbrel/Eurasian Curlew

    # 6
    Oliver Metcalf
  14. 8.
    # 1
    Matthew WILLCOX
    Lombardia, Italy
  15. 9.
  16. Dendrocopos sp.

  17. 10.
    # 3
    Simeon Gigov
    Burgas, Bulgaria
  18. 11.
    # 6
    Nick Rosen
    Sankt-Peterburg, Russia
  19. 12.
    # 1
    Piotr Malik
  20. 13.
    # 1
    Pere Abello
    Andalucía, Spain
  21. Herring/Yellow-legged Gull

    # 2
    Timothée Baudequin
  22. Goldcrest/Common Firecrest

  23. 14.
  24. Apus sp.

    # 200
    Ignacio Barrionuevo
    Andalucía, Spain
  25. 15.
    # 1
    Miguel Martín Jiménez
    Andalucía, Spain
  26. curlew sp.

    # 1
    Arto Keskinen
  27. thrush sp.

    # 2
    Wilmar Alejandro Aznaran Vigo
    Vlaamse Gewest, Belgium
  28. 16.
    # 1
    Ingvar Atli Sigurdsson
  29. 17.
    # 1
    Alexandre Justo Álvarez
  30. 18.
    # 2
    Christian Stolz
    Troms, Norway
  31. 19.
    # 2
    Christian Stolz
    Troms, Norway
  32. 20.
    # 2
    Bob French
  33. Tringa sp.

    # 1
    Arto Keskinen
    Uusimaa, Finland
  34. Swan Goose (Domestic type)

    # 1
    Fabrizio Florit
    Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy
  35. Eurasian/Great Reed Warbler

    # 1
    Stuart MacKay
  36. Aquila sp.

    # 1
    Miguel Angel Ronda
  37. falcon sp.

    # 1
    Miguel Angel Ronda
  38. wheatear sp.

  39. Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid)

  40. 21.
  41. 22.
  42. 23.
  43. 24.
    # 24
    Rafael García
  44. 25.
  45. House/Italian Sparrow

    # 4
    helen gillespie
    Toscana, Italy
  46. diurnal raptor sp.

    # 1
    Liudmila Karukina
  47. tern sp.

  48. 26.
    # 2
    Attila Steiner
    Syunik', Armenia
  49. 27.
    # 6
    Attila Steiner
    Syunik', Armenia
  50. 28.
    # 2
    Veronika Samotskaya
  51. 29.
    # 75
    Veronika Samotskaya
  52. Meadow/Tree Pipit

    # 3
    Enrique López Sánchez
    Madrid, Comunidad de, Spain
  53. 30.
    # 1
    Lars-Olof Nilsson
  54. 31.
    # 8
    Lefteris Kakalis
  55. 32.
    # 2
    Jose Vicente Navarro San Andrés
  56. 33.
    # 1
    Svein Ole Mikalsen
  57. Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff

    # 1
    Andres de la Cruz Muñoz
  58. 34.
    # 2
    Pedro Marques
  59. 35.
    # 6
    Bob French
    Corse, France
  60. harrier sp.

    # 1
    Christopher Harris
  61. House/Spanish Sparrow

    # 10
    Neil Renwick
    Extremadura, Spain
  62. Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type)

    # 5
    Jeroen Vanheuverswyn
  63. 36.
    # X
    Alpo Parttimaa
    Kainuu, Finland
  64. Graylag x Canada Goose (hybrid)

  65. swift sp.

    # X
    Chúss Fernández Vélez
    Andalucía, Spain
  66. 37.
    # 1
    Aðalsteinn Örn Snæþórsson
  67. 38.
    # 3
    Jean-Paul Siccard
    Ruse, Bulgaria
  68. 39.
    # 6
    Pedro Culiañez del Fresno
    Valenciana, Comunidad, Spain
  69. Citril Finch/European Serin

    # 2
    Philippe Delacrétaz
    Vaud, Switzerland
  70. Tufted Duck x Greater Scaup (hybrid)

  71. 40.
    # 1
    Aris Vouros
    Attica, Greece
  72. 41.
    # 2
    Nenad Dučić
  73. Lesser/Eurasian Kestrel

    # 1
    Antonio Ortiz
  74. 42.
    # 3
    Pablo Barrena
    Andalucía, Spain
  75. 43.
    # 3
    Harry Miller
  76. dabbling duck sp.

  77. 44.
    # 3
    Bob French
  78. duck sp.

  79. Larus sp.

  80. Thekla's/Crested/Maghreb Lark

    # 4
    Jorge Ángel
  81. 45.
    # 1
    gert meeus
    Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
  82. Common/Iberian Chiffchaff

    # 1
    Milas Santos
  83. 46.
    # 2
    Gaukur Hjartarson
  84. 47.
  85. 48.
  86. Acrocephalus sp.

    # 2
    Rick Wright
  87. Phylloscopus sp.

    # 4
    Rick Wright
  88. 49.
    # X
    Daniel Ferràndez i Castelló
  89. 50.
    # 1
    Tim Harrop
    England, United Kingdom
  90. 51.
    # X
    Ergün Cengiz
  91. 52.
    # 10
    Thanos Kastritis
  92. woodpecker sp.

    # 1
    Luís Cardina
  93. 53.
  94. 54.
    # 39
    Jesús Guerrero
  95. Carrion x Hooded Crow (hybrid)

  96. 55.
  97. 56.
    # 1
    Laura Mª Barroso Rodríguez
  98. 57.
  99. Sylvia sp.

    # 1
    Beatriz Ruano
    Madrid, Comunidad de, Spain
  100. 58.
  101. 59.
  102. 60.
    # 1
    Yanina Maggiotto
    Valenciana, Comunidad, Spain
  103. 61.
    # 1
    Yanina Maggiotto
    Valenciana, Comunidad, Spain
  104. Willow Warbler/Common Chiffchaff/Iberian Chiffchaff

  105. 62.
    # 1
    Oliver Simms
    England, United Kingdom
  106. 63.
    # 1
    Thijs Valkenburg
    Faro, Portugal
  107. 64.
    # 2
    Ricardo Ramos Sánchez
    Cataluña, Spain
  108. 65.
    # X
    Delfín González
    Illes Baleares, Spain
  109. 66.
    # 2
    Benjamin Knes
  110. 67.
    # 2
    Francisco Picón Díaz
    Murcia, Región de, Spain
  111. Yellow-legged/Caspian Gull

    # 6
    Sorin Puscas
    Mures, Romania
  112. 68.
    # 1
    Jean-Paul Boerekamps
  113. 69.
    # 1
    Andrii Shkurykhin
    Kyïvs'ka Oblast', Ukraine
  114. 70.
    # 1
    Susana Noguera Hernández
  115. 71.
    # 1
    Zheljko Stanimirovic
  116. Common/Pallid Swift

    # 20
    Mark Scheuerman
    Lisboa, Portugal
  117. Chlidonias sp.

    # 3
    Ricardo Salgueiro
  118. Thekla's/Crested Lark

    # X
    Ricardo de Lima
    Castelo Branco, Portugal
  119. swallow sp.

    # 100
    Graeme Spinks
  120. 72.
  121. 73.
    # 12
    Jaime Pires
  122. shearwater sp.

    # 2
    Jaime Pires
  123. scoter sp.

    # 500
    Raphaël Nussbaumer
  124. Great Cormorant/European Shag

    # 2
    Raphaël Nussbaumer
  125. 74.
    # 1
    Jaime Escobar
  126. Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull

    # X
    Tiago Carvalho
  127. shorebird sp.

  128. 75.
    # 3
    Hélio Batista
  129. 76.
    # 42
    Pedro Bustamante Bustamante
    Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
  130. European/Spotless Starling

    # 12
    Èlia Albert Hernàndez
    Cataluña, Spain
  131. 77.
    # 20
    Niall Keogh
  132. 78.
    # 3
    Niall Keogh
  133. goose sp.

    # 4
    Camilo Carneiro
  134. 79.
    # 1
    Jakub Hlavacek
    Valenciana, Comunidad, Spain
  135. 80.
    # 6
    Gil Ewing
    Syunik', Armenia
  136. 81.
    # 4
    Gustavo López
    Madrid, Comunidad de, Spain
  137. 82.
    # 24
    Thanasis Tsafonis
  138. 83.
    # X
    Brynjúlfur Brynjólfsson
  139. 84.
    # 6
    Vicente Tamarit Garcerá
  140. 85.
    # 1
    Christos Sallas
  141. 86.
    # 2
    H S Sathya Chandra Sagar
  142. 87.
    # 2
    Vicente Tamarit Garcerá
  143. 88.
    # 2
    Frédéric Bacuez
  144. 89.
    # 1
    João Rodrigues
  145. 90.
    # 1
    Guillermo Gómez
  146. 91.
    # 2
    João Rodrigues
  147. 92.
    # 3
    Guillermo Gómez
  148. shrike sp.

    # 1
    João Rodrigues
  149. 93.
    # X
    Guillermo Gómez
  150. 94.
    # 1
    Lazarchevici Andrei
    Călărași, Moldova
  151. 95.
    # 2
    Christos Sallas
  152. 96.
    # 1
    Orhan Gül
  153. 97.
    # 7
    H S Sathya Chandra Sagar
  154. 98.
    # 2
    Christos Sallas
  155. 99.
    # 1
    Craig Rasmussen
  156. 100.
    # 2
    Craig Rasmussen
  157. 101.
    # 1
    Brame Thrandon
    Scotland, United Kingdom
  158. 102.
    # 1
    Francisco Ahedo Fernandez
  159. 103.
  160. Yelkouan/Balearic Shearwater

  161. 104.
    # 1
    Jose Antonio Garcia
  162. 105.
    # 3
    Jose Antonio Garcia
  163. pipit sp.

  164. 106.
    # 1
    Anonymous eBirder
  165. Graylag Goose (Domestic type)

  166. 107.
    # 1
    Ion Grosu
    Gagauzia, Unitate Teritoriala Autonoma (UTAG), Moldova
  167. 108.
    # 2
    Fabio Consolino
  168. 109.
    # 6
    Núria Rodríguez Peña
    Cataluña, Spain
  169. 110.
    # 5
    David Guarnieri
  170. 111.
    # 1
    David Guarnieri
  171. 112.
    # 3
    Ricardo Salgueiro
  172. 113.
    # 5
    Ricardo Salgueiro
  173. 114.
    # 2
    Aitor Mora Solano
    Aragón, Spain
  174. lark sp.

    # 1
    Geert Blondeel
    Champagne-Ardenne, France
  175. 115.
  176. 116.
    # 4
    Ivan Maggini
  177. 117.
    # 3
    Oriol Soler
  178. 118.
    # 8
    Oriol Soler
  179. 119.
    # 1
    Pedro Moreira
  180. 120.
    # 8
    Oriol Soler
  181. 121.
    # 10
    Oriol Soler
  182. 122.
    # 20
    Oriol Soler
  183. 123.
    # 86
    Pedro Moreira
  184. 124.
    # 3
    Samuel Duarte
  185. Anser sp.

    # 12
    Miroslav Todorov
    Pleven, Bulgaria
  186. swan sp.

    # 6
    Miroslav Todorov
    Pleven, Bulgaria
  187. 125.
    # 50
    Miroslav Todorov
    Pleven, Bulgaria
  188. pelican sp.

    # 30
    Miroslav Todorov
    Pleven, Bulgaria
  189. 126.
    # 1
    João Tomás
  190. 127.
  191. 128.
  192. 129.
    # 1
    Tony Cummins
    Heves, Hungary
  193. 130.
  194. 131.
    # 1
    Gonçalo Elias
  195. Marsh/Willow Tit

    # X
    Marek Waszkiewicz
  196. Eurasian/Short-toed Treecreeper

    # 1
    Marek Waszkiewicz
  197. 132.
    # X
    Elías Gomis Martín
  198. 133.
    # 1
    Brynjúlfur Brynjólfsson
    Austurland, Iceland
  199. 134.
    # 1
    Stefan Schlick
  200. 135.
    # 7
    Stefan Schlick
  201. 136.
    # 5
    Stefano Miceli
  202. 137.
    # 3
    Carl Hawker
  203. 138.
    # 1
    Jiří Vaník
    Ústecký kraj, Czech Republic
  204. 139.
    # 2
    Stefano Miceli
  205. Turdus sp.

    # 1
    Will Scott
    England, United Kingdom
  206. 140.
    # X
    Stefano Miceli
  207. wagtail sp.

    # 1
    Elizabeth Fairhurst
    England, United Kingdom
  208. 141.
    # 2
    Flávio Oliveira
  209. 142.
    # 3
    Flávio Oliveira
  210. 143.
  211. 144.
  212. 145.
    # 1
    Flávio Oliveira
  213. 146.
  214. 147.
    # 2
    Ajder Vitalie
    Suceava, Romania
  215. 148.
    # 5
    Ajder Vitalie
    Suceava, Romania
  216. 149.
    # 15
    Brynjúlfur Brynjólfsson
  217. 150.
    # 1
    Pau Garcia
  218. 151.
    # X
    Pau Garcia
  219. 152.
    # 1
    Jakub Macháň
    Bayern, Germany
  220. 153.
    # 3
    Ion Grosu
    Cahul, Moldova
  221. 154.
    # 3
    Kay Fuhrmann
    Niedersachsen, Germany
  222. 155.
  223. 156.
    # 1
    Gonçalo Elias
  224. 157.
    # 9
    Ashley Banwell
  225. 158.
    # 5
    Ashley Banwell
  226. Marsh Warbler/Eurasian Reed Warbler

    # 1
    Andres Angulo Rubiano
    Niedersachsen, Germany
  227. treecreeper sp.

    # 1
    Andres Angulo Rubiano
    Niedersachsen, Germany
  228. 159.
    # 4
    Juha Tuomaala
  229. 160.
    # 3
    Juha Tuomaala
  230. Taiga/Tundra Bean-Goose

    # 2
    Olli Haukkovaara
    Pirkanmaa, Finland
  231. 161.
  232. gull sp.

    # 4
    Elizabeth Ovenden
    England, United Kingdom
  233. 162.
    # 1
    Austėja Jasinskytė
    Utenos Apskritis, Lithuania
  234. 163.
  235. 164.
    # 1
    Seppo Niemispelto
  236. 165.
    # 1
    Juha Tuomaala
  237. 166.
  238. 167.
    # 1
    Glenn Morris
    Wales, United Kingdom
  239. 168.
    # 2
    Seppo Niemispelto
  240. 169.
    # 4
    Paavo Sallinen
    Ostrobothnia, Finland
  241. 170.
    # 1
    Paavo Sallinen
    Ostrobothnia, Finland
  242. 171.
  243. 172.
  244. Common/Arctic Tern

  245. 173.
  246. 174.
  247. 175.
  248. 176.
  249. 177.
  250. 178.
  251. 179.
  252. 180.
  253. loon sp.

  254. Buteo sp.

  255. 181.
  256. crossbill sp.

  257. 182.
  258. 183.
    # 1
    Libor Schröpfer
    Plzeňský kraj, Czech Republic
  259. 184.
    # X
    Mauricio Nicolas Adreani
    Salzburg, Austria
  260. 185.
    # X
    Jan Höper
    Troms, Norway
  261. 186.
    # 60
    Jan Höper
    Troms, Norway
  262. 187.
    # 1
    Jan Höper
    Troms, Norway
  263. 188.
    # 14
    Jan Höper
    Troms, Norway
  264. 189.
    # 2
    Alan Todd
    England, United Kingdom
  265. 190.
    # 3
    Ricardo Ramos Sánchez
  266. 191.
    # 2
    Jesús Lavedán Rodríguez
  267. 192.
    # 1
    Jesús Lavedán Rodríguez
  268. 193.
    # 1
    Jesús Lavedán Rodríguez
  269. 194.
    # 1
    Jesús Lavedán Rodríguez
  270. 195.
    # 1
    Rupert Evershed
  271. 196.
    # 1
    Rupert Evershed
  272. 197.
    # 1
    Rupert Evershed
  273. 198.
    # 1
    Rupert Evershed
  274. 199.
    # 1
    eero salo-oja
    Norrbottens län [SE-25], Sweden
  275. 200.
    # 15
    Martin Vavřík
    Olomoucký kraj, Czech Republic
  276. 201.
    # 1
    Martin Vavřík
    Olomoucký kraj, Czech Republic
  277. 202.
    # 2
    Martin Vavřík
    Olomoucký kraj, Czech Republic
  278. 203.
    # X
    Martin Vavřík
    Olomoucký kraj, Czech Republic
  279. 204.
    # 2
    Yordan Kutsarov
    Silistra, Bulgaria
  280. Muscovy Duck (Domestic type)

  281. Mallard (Domestic type)

  282. 205.
  283. 206.
  284. 207.
  285. 208.
    # 10
    Yordan Kutsarov
    Silistra, Bulgaria
  286. 209.
  287. 210.
  288. 211.
  289. 212.
  290. 213.
  291. passerine sp.

    # 1
    Honza Grünwald
    Jihočeský kraj, Czech Republic
  292. 214.
    # 30
    Robin Kretzschmar
  293. 215.
  294. 216.
    # 1
    eero salo-oja
    Lapland, Finland
  295. 217.
    # 2
    eero salo-oja
    Norrbottens län [SE-25], Sweden
  296. 218.
    # X
    Ricardo Espejo
  297. 219.
    # 6
    eero salo-oja
    Norrbottens län [SE-25], Sweden
  298. 220.
    # 1
    eero salo-oja
    Norrbottens län [SE-25], Sweden
  299. 221.
    # 1
    Gustavo López
    Madrid, Comunidad de, Spain
  300. 222.
    # 1
    eero salo-oja
    Lapland, Finland
  301. 223.
    # 6
    Marcos Prada Arias
  302. 224.
    # 1
    Jesús Lavedán Rodríguez
  303. crow sp.

    # 4
    Dana Facaros
    Midi-Pyrénées, France
  304. 225.
    # X
    David Howe & Rosanne Dawson
    Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
  305. 226.
  306. 227.
  307. 228.
    # 2
    MERCIER Christophe
  308. 229.
  309. 230.
    # 2
    antonio sanchez gomez
    Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
  310. 231.
  311. 232.
    # X
    Augustas Šimkus
    Klaipedos Apskritis, Lithuania
  312. 233.
    # 2
    MERCIER Christophe
  313. 234.
    # X
    Augustas Šimkus
    Klaipedos Apskritis, Lithuania
  314. 235.
    # X
    Augustas Šimkus
    Klaipedos Apskritis, Lithuania
  315. 236.
  316. 237.
    # X
    Augustas Šimkus
    Klaipedos Apskritis, Lithuania
  317. 238.
    # X
    Augustas Šimkus
    Klaipedos Apskritis, Lithuania
  318. 239.
    # X
    David Howe & Rosanne Dawson
    Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
  319. 240.
    # X
    David Howe & Rosanne Dawson
    Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
  320. 241.
    # X
    David Howe & Rosanne Dawson
    Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
  321. 242.
    # X
    Augustas Šimkus
    Klaipedos Apskritis, Lithuania
  322. 243.
    # X
    Augustas Šimkus
    Klaipedos Apskritis, Lithuania
  323. 244.
    # X
    Augustas Šimkus
    Klaipedos Apskritis, Lithuania
  324. 245.
    # X
    Augustas Šimkus
    Klaipedos Apskritis, Lithuania
  325. 246.
    # 2
    Glenn Cornland
    Stockholms län [SE-01], Sweden
  326. 247.
    # X
    Augustas Šimkus
    Klaipedos Apskritis, Lithuania
  327. 248.
  328. 249.
  329. 250.
    # X
    MERCIER Christophe
  330. 251.
    # 1
    Augustas Šimkus
    Klaipedos Apskritis, Lithuania
  331. 252.
    # X
    MERCIER Christophe
  332. 253.
  333. 254.
    # 1
    antonio sanchez gomez
    Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
  334. 255.
    # 1
    František Kopecký
    Kraj Vysočina, Czech Republic
  335. Columba sp.

  336. 256.
  337. 257.
  338. 258.
    # 1
    Gorka Gorospe
    Cataluña, Spain
  339. 259.
    # 1
    Predrag Petrović
    Bor, Serbia
  340. 260.
    # 20
    Predrag Petrović
    Bor, Serbia
  341. 261.
  342. 262.
    # 20
    Predrag Petrović
    Bor, Serbia
  343. 263.
    # X
    David Howe & Rosanne Dawson
    Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
  344. 264.
  345. 265.
    # X
    MERCIER Christophe
  346. 266.
    # X
    David Howe & Rosanne Dawson
    Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
  347. 267.
    # 1
    Stephen Manaton
    Rundale, Latvia
  348. 268.
    # 5
    Gorka Gorospe
    Cataluña, Spain
  349. 269.
  350. 270.
  351. 271.
    # 2
    Carlos Nos
  352. 272.
  353. 273.
    # 21
    Glenn Cornland
    Stockholms län [SE-01], Sweden
  354. 274.
    # 2
    Stephen Manaton
    Rundale, Latvia
  355. 275.
    # 1
    Andreas Winnem
    Aust-Agder, Norway
  356. 276.
  357. 277.
  358. 278.
    # 2
    MERCIER Christophe
  359. 279.
  360. 280.
  361. 281.
  362. 282.
  363. 283.
  364. 284.
  365. 285.
  366. 286.
    # X
    David Howe & Rosanne Dawson
    Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
  367. 287.
  368. 288.
  369. 289.
  370. 290.
  371. 291.
    # 1
    MERCIER Christophe
  372. 292.
    # 28
    MERCIER Christophe
  373. 293.
  374. 294.
    # 8
    MERCIER Christophe
  375. 295.
    # 1
    Natalia Kaporikova
  376. 296.
    # X
    Natalia Kaporikova
  377. 297.
  378. 298.
  379. 299.
    # 3
    Augustas Šimkus
    Klaipedos Apskritis, Lithuania
  380. 300.
    # 1
    Augustas Šimkus
    Klaipedos Apskritis, Lithuania
  381. 301.
    # X
    Augustas Šimkus
    Klaipedos Apskritis, Lithuania
  382. large alcid sp.