AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Australia and Territories Change Location

Artboard

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Dylan Burford 23:24 1
Owen Lishmund 22:47 1
Deb Merton 22:31 1
David Tytherleigh 21:57 1
Terence Alexander 21:37 2
Michael Daley 21:37 2
Malcolm Graham 21:37 2
Steven Pratt 21:37 2
Ann Hewson 21:13 1
Damian Kelly 21:05 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~3 day(s) ago.
1 Terence Alexander
172
1 Malcolm Graham
172
1 Michael Daley
172
1 Steven Pratt
172
5 Craig Morley
110
5 Jeff Dagg
110
7 David Tytherleigh
108
8 Jason Dain
101
9 Melbourne Birding Tours
100
10 Darryl Eggins
99
Top 100 eBirders...

509 Species 1283 Checklists

Updated ~3 day(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Papuan Frogmouth 2 19:10 John Pearson
 
Cook, Queensland, Australia
2 Large-tailed Nightjar 1 18:25 John Pearson
 
Cook, Queensland, Australia
diurnal raptor sp. 1 17:27 Grace Sibley N
 
3 White-quilled Rock-Pigeon 4 17:24 Magen Pettit P
 
parrot sp. 4 17:04 Nancy Reilly
 
4 Varied Lorikeet 5 17:03 Erin Britton
 
5 Gouldian Finch 1 17:03 Erin Britton
 
6 Masked Finch 3 17:00 Magen Pettit
 
Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory, Australia
7 Long-tailed Finch 4 17:00 Magen Pettit
 
Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory, Australia
8 White-throated Nightjar 1 16:53 Micha Jackson
 
hawk sp. 1 16:30 Paul Radley
 
9 Rock Parrot 6 16:30 Peter Tierney N
 
10 Pilbara Grasswren X 16:30 Sonja sonjasgallery
 
11 Red Knot 400 16:28 Andrew Robinson
 
12 Stubble Quail 2 16:16 Chris Shaw
 
13 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 16:00 Jennifer Smith
 
Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia
14 Southern Scrub-Robin 2 15:50 Peter Tierney
 
15 Black-tailed Treecreeper 1 15:38 Erin Britton
 
16 Buff-sided Robin 3 15:38 Erin Britton
 
17 Radjah Shelduck 1 15:17 John Pearson
 
18 Baillon's Crake 2 15:11 Craig Morley N
 
19 Painted Firetail 3 14:45 Barbara Gilfedder
 
20 Victoria's Riflebird 1 14:30 Helen Larson
 
21 Pink Robin 1 14:27 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
22 Antarctic Tern 10 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
penguin sp. 1 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
23 Gray-headed Albatross 2 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
24 Light-mantled Albatross 7 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
25 Southern Giant-Petrel 7 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 86 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
26 Cape Petrel 17 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
27 Soft-plumaged Petrel 4 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
28 White-headed Petrel 19 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
29 Blue Petrel 1 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
30 Gray Petrel 16 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
31 Macquarie Shag 14 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
32 White-fronted Honeyeater 5 14:18 Richard and Margaret Alcorn P
 
33 Purple-gaped Honeyeater 2 14:18 Richard and Margaret Alcorn P
 
34 Regent Parrot 21 14:12 Barry Deacon
 
35 Shy Heathwren 1 14:12 Barry Deacon
 
36 Wandering Tattler 1 14:00 Steven McBride
 
37 Turquoise Parrot 4 13:55 Mal & Gail Highgate Hill
 
Coonamble, New South Wales, Australia
38 Purple-crowned Fairywren 2 13:55 Erin Britton
 
39 Gray Honeyeater 2 13:40 Barbara Gilfedder N
 
40 Scrubtit 1 13:35 Robert Hamilton
 
41 Tasmanian Thornbill 2 13:35 Robert Hamilton
 
shorebird sp. 1 13:30 John Francis P
 
42 Elegant Parrot 1 13:30 Kelvin Sparks
 
43 Varied Honeyeater 2 13:30 John Francis
 
teal sp. 50 13:17 paul schillier
 
Surf Coast, Victoria, Australia
44 Chestnut Quail-thrush 2 13:03 Carl Doubikin
 
passerine sp. 10 13:00 Joan Zealey N
 
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
45 Parasitic Jaeger 1 12:58 Matt Pedersen N
 
46 White-winged Tern 1 12:58 Matt Pedersen
 
Leaden/Satin Flycatcher 1 12:54 Tom Tarrant N
 
47 Brown Songlark 1 12:51 Sandra Gallienne N
 
African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove) 5 12:43 Ron Steicke
 
48 Black-faced Cormorant 5 12:10 Chris Gibbs
 
Accipiter sp. 1 12:00 Nyil Khwaja
 
South Gippsland, Victoria, Australia
49 Rockwarbler 1 11:42 Michael Rutkowski P
 
50 Double-eyed Fig-Parrot 3 11:21 Jun MATSUI
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
51 Lovely Fairywren 4 11:21 Jun MATSUI
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
52 Western Rosella 2 11:02 David Henderson
 
Kalamunda, Western Australia, Australia
53 Red-winged Fairywren 1 11:02 David Henderson
 
Kalamunda, Western Australia, Australia
54 Red-eared Firetail 1 11:02 David Henderson
 
Kalamunda, Western Australia, Australia
55 Southern Cassowary 1 11:00 David Anderson N
 
swallow sp. 5 11:00 Leigh Wilson
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 7 10:38 Sasha Mackay
 
Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia
cormorant sp. 1 10:38 Sasha Mackay
 
Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia
56 Noisy Pitta 1 10:37 Jack Morgan
 
57 Bar-breasted Honeyeater 5 10:30 Greg McKay P
 
Derby-West Kimberley, Western Australia, Australia
58 Abbott's Booby 6 10:25 Hickson Fergusson
 
kingfisher sp. 1 10:15 Claire Anderson N
 
59 Ruddy Turnstone 1 10:03 Ray Turnbull
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 3 09:49 Ron Steicke
 
Northern Areas, South Australia, Australia
60 Asian Emerald Dove 1 09:45 Hickson Fergusson
 
61 Kelp Gull 1 09:41 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
62 Rufous Owl 1 09:36 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
63 Red-headed Myzomela 1 09:36 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
64 Green-backed Gerygone 1 09:36 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
65 Australian Swiftlet 30 09:35 Helen Larson
 
Tablelands, Queensland, Australia
crow/raven sp. 5 09:35 Sam Greeves
 
66 Red-browed Treecreeper 4 09:30 Greg & Jeanette Licence P
 
crow sp. 2 09:30 Holger Woyt
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 2 09:28 Paul Coddington
 
67 Mallard 5 09:28 Paul Coddington
 
68 Australian Fairy Tern 4 09:26 Steve Davidson
 
69 Common Tern 1 09:26 Steve Davidson
 
70 Striated Fieldwren 2 09:26 Steve Davidson
 
71 Hooded Parrot 12 09:22 Magen Pettit P
 
fairywren sp. 1 09:10 Malcolm Graham
 
72 White-winged Fairywren 5 09:05 Leslie George
 
Carnarvon, Western Australia, Australia
73 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater 1 09:02 Geoffrey Groom
 
74 Dollarbird 2 09:00 John Graham P
 
Northern Peninsula Area, Queensland, Australia
75 Palm Cockatoo 2 09:00 John Graham P
 
Northern Peninsula Area, Queensland, Australia
76 European Greenfinch 1 09:00 Lynn Mackrill
 
Kingborough, Tasmania, Australia
77 Pacific Koel 1 08:50 Claire Anderson
 
78 Christmas Island Swiftlet 2 08:50 Hickson Fergusson
 
79 Chestnut-rumped Heathwren 3 08:50 John Newman N
 
80 Christmas Island White-eye 8 08:50 Hickson Fergusson
 
tern sp. 1 08:46 Jennifer Smith
 
81 Purple-crowned Lorikeet 2 08:45 Peter Tierney
 
82 Eastern Bristlebird 1 08:45 Rhiannon Kiggins N
 
83 Black-bellied Plover 4 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
84 Greater Sand-Plover 9 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
85 Black-tailed Godwit 1 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
86 Great Knot 95 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
87 Little Tern 8 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
88 Lesser Crested Tern 1 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
89 Pacific Reef-Heron 2 08:35 Hilary Thompson N
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
90 Spinifex Pigeon 4 08:30 Peter Valentine
 
91 Red-capped Parrot 1 08:30 ANN ANSELL N
 
Mundaring, Western Australia, Australia
92 Dusky Grasswren 8 08:30 Peter Valentine N
 
93 Western Spinebill 1 08:30 ANN ANSELL N
 
Mundaring, Western Australia, Australia
94 Yellow-plumed Honeyeater X 08:30 Lynda Sharpe
 
95 Southern Whiteface X 08:30 Lynda Sharpe
 
96 Black-tailed Nativehen 2 08:27 Shelley Altman
 
97 Square-tailed Kite 1 08:27 Shelley Altman
 
98 Western Whistler 1 08:27 Shelley Altman
 
99 White-breasted Robin 1 08:27 Shelley Altman P
 
100 Black-chinned Honeyeater 1 08:25 Darryl Eggins N
 
101 Christmas Island Imperial-Pigeon 1 08:20 Hickson Fergusson
 
102 Lesser Frigatebird 1 08:20 Hickson Fergusson N
 
103 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 12 08:20 Hickson Fergusson N
 
104 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 08:16 Craig Morley
 
105 Black-faced Monarch 2 08:13 Liam Manderson
 
106 Spotted Catbird 2 08:10 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
107 Barred Cuckooshrike 4 08:10 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
108 Common Cicadabird 1 08:10 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
grebe sp. 17 08:07 Trevor Caldwell N
 
Renmark Paringa, South Australia, Australia
109 Brown Noddy 8 08:05 Hickson Fergusson N
 
Christmas Island, Christmas Island
110 Red-tailed Tropicbird 3 08:05 Hickson Fergusson N
 
Christmas Island, Christmas Island
111 Atherton Scrubwren 2 08:05 Helen Larson
 
Tablelands, Queensland, Australia
112 White-cheeked Honeyeater 1 08:01 bill hull
 
113 Yellow Chat 1 08:00 Nigel Jackett
 
114 White-capped Albatross X 07:57 Melbourne Birding Tours
 
corella sp. 2 07:55 Chris Rehberg N
 
white egret sp. 1 07:51 Deb Merton
 
Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia
115 Cape Barren Goose 2 07:50 Michael Fuhrer
 
116 Banded Stilt 15 07:50 Michael Fuhrer P
 
117 Australasian Bittern 1 07:50 Michael Fuhrer P
 
118 White-tailed Tropicbird 2 07:40 Hickson Fergusson
 
119 Christmas Island Frigatebird 2 07:40 Hickson Fergusson
 
120 Great Frigatebird 2 07:40 Hickson Fergusson
 
frigatebird sp. 20 07:40 Hickson Fergusson N
 
121 Brown Booby 6 07:40 Hickson Fergusson
 
122 Red-footed Booby 20 07:40 Hickson Fergusson N
 
raven sp. 2 07:40 Sheila Boyle
 
123 Island Thrush 2 07:40 Hickson Fergusson
 
124 Pilotbird 1 07:37 Mark Ley N
 
125 Plumed Whistling-Duck 6 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
126 Squatter Pigeon 2 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
127 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo X 07:30 Birds Queensland
 
128 Little Buttonquail 2 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
129 Red-backed Kingfisher 2 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
130 Spotted Bowerbird X 07:30 Birds Queensland
 
131 Forty-spotted Pardalote 4 07:30 Richard Arnold P
 
132 Red-browed Pardalote 5 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
133 Little Woodswallow 6 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
134 Black-throated Finch 14 07:30 Kath Shurcliff N
 
135 Pictorella Munia 2 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 55 07:24 Alan Coates
 
136 Blue-billed Duck 2 07:24 Peter Bennet
 
137 Pacific Golden-Plover 2 07:24 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia
138 Cotton Pygmy-Goose 3 07:22 Mary Clarke
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 2 07:21 John Wombey
 
139 Yellow Wattlebird 1 07:21 Robert Hamilton N
 
Kingborough, Tasmania, Australia
140 Crescent Honeyeater 1 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Kingborough, Tasmania, Australia
141 Yellow-throated Honeyeater 6 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Kingborough, Tasmania, Australia
142 Black-headed Honeyeater 1 07:21 Robert Hamilton N
 
Kingborough, Tasmania, Australia
143 Strong-billed Honeyeater 13 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Kingborough, Tasmania, Australia
144 Tasmanian Scrubwren 2 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Kingborough, Tasmania, Australia
145 Dusky Robin 1 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Kingborough, Tasmania, Australia
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 3 07:20 Ron Sawyer
 
146 Long-billed Corella 30 07:20 Ron Sawyer
 
147 Black-eared Cuckoo 1 07:17 Nigel Jackett
 
Broome, Western Australia, Australia
148 Rufous-throated Honeyeater 1 07:17 Nigel Jackett
 
Broome, Western Australia, Australia
149 Paperbark Flycatcher 2 07:17 Nigel Jackett
 
Broome, Western Australia, Australia
150 Bassian Thrush 1 07:17 John Van Doorn
 
151 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 07:17 Nigel Jackett
 
Broome, Western Australia, Australia
152 Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo 1 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
Tablelands, Queensland, Australia
153 Tasmanian Nativehen 5 07:15 Bill Graham
 
154 Rufous-tailed Bush-hen 1 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
Tablelands, Queensland, Australia
155 Sooty Oystercatcher 1 07:15 Bill Graham
 
156 Hooded Plover 4 07:15 Bill Graham
 
157 Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo 30 07:15 Peter Lowe
 
158 Green Rosella 7 07:15 Bill Graham
 
159 Yellow-spotted Honeyeater 4 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
Tablelands, Queensland, Australia
160 Graceful Honeyeater 10 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
Tablelands, Queensland, Australia
161 Macleay's Honeyeater 7 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
Tablelands, Queensland, Australia
162 Inland Thornbill 1 07:15 Ray Turnbull
 
163 Black Butcherbird 2 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
Tablelands, Queensland, Australia
164 Black Currawong 1 07:15 Bill Graham
 
165 White-winged Triller 1 07:15 Fiona and Glynn Jackwitz
 
166 Pied Monarch 1 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
Tablelands, Queensland, Australia
167 Forest Raven 1 07:15 Bill Graham
 
168 Arafura Fantail 1 07:13 Dr Colin Trainor
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
169 Bridled Honeyeater 1 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
170 Fairy Gerygone 2 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
171 Yellow-breasted Boatbill 1 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
172 Bower's Shrikethrush 1 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
173 Gray-headed Robin 1 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
174 Pacific Swift 2 07:10 John Rawsthorne
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
175 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 1 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
176 Torresian Imperial-Pigeon 1 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
177 Little Bronze-Cuckoo 2 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
178 Gray Whistler 10 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
179 Shining Flycatcher 2 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
180 Lemon-bellied Flycatcher 3 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
duck sp. 12 07:00 Lewis Rich N
 
Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
181 Pallid Cuckoo 1 07:00 Len and Chris Ezzy
 
182 Common Greenshank 1 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
183 Black-breasted Kite 1 07:00 Ashwin Rudder
 
184 Little Eagle 1 07:00 David Irving
 
185 Gang-gang Cockatoo 2 07:00 Ian McMahon
 
Australian Capital Territory, Australia
186 Cockatiel 2 07:00 Vince Bugeja
 
187 Superb Parrot 22 07:00 Ian McMahon N
 
Australian Capital Territory, Australia
188 Bourke's Parrot 2 07:00 Len and Chris Ezzy
 
189 Western Bowerbird X 07:00 Sonja sonjasgallery
 
190 Purple-backed Fairywren 4 07:00 Vince Bugeja
 
191 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 20 07:00 William Cormack
 
Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia
192 Gray-headed Honeyeater X 07:00 Sonja sonjasgallery
 
193 Dusky Gerygone 1 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
woodswallow sp. 1 07:00 David Niland N
 
194 Black-tailed Whistler 1 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
195 White-breasted Whistler 5 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
196 Mangrove Fantail 4 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
197 Broad-billed Flycatcher 2 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
198 Paradise Riflebird 1 07:00 Ailsa Kerswell
 
199 Rufous Songlark 1 07:00 Vince Bugeja
 
200 Australian Yellow White-eye 20 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
201 Plum-headed Finch 2 07:00 Vince Bugeja
 
202 Freckled Duck 3 06:56 Tim Norris
 
203 Brolga 2 06:56 Tim Norris
 
204 Red-necked Avocet 80 06:56 Tim Norris
 
205 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 7 06:56 Tim Norris
 
206 Curlew Sandpiper 5 06:56 Tim Norris
 
207 Pacific Gull 1 06:56 Tim Norris
 
208 Spotted Harrier 1 06:56 Tim Norris
 
209 Blue-winged Parrot 2 06:56 Tim Norris
 
210 White-fronted Chat 17 06:56 Tim Norris
 
211 Eurasian Skylark 3 06:56 Tim Norris
 
212 European Goldfinch 1 06:56 Tim Norris
 
213 Emu 3 06:55 Rae Clark
 
214 Banded Lapwing 9 06:55 Rae Clark
 
215 Pink Cockatoo 15 06:55 Rae Clark
 
216 Red-winged Parrot 3 06:55 Rae Clark
 
217 Australian Ringneck 14 06:55 Rae Clark
 
218 Greater Bluebonnet 13 06:55 Rae Clark
 
219 Mulga Parrot 10 06:55 Rae Clark
 
220 Yellow-throated Miner 7 06:55 Rae Clark
 
221 Rufous-banded Honeyeater 4 06:55 Dr Colin Trainor
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
222 Crimson Chat 10 06:55 Rae Clark
 
223 Chestnut-crowned Babbler 33 06:55 Rae Clark
 
224 White-browed Woodswallow 1 06:55 Rae Clark
 
225 Black-faced Woodswallow 12 06:55 Rae Clark
 
226 Northern Fantail 3 06:55 Dr Colin Trainor
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
227 Hooded Robin 1 06:55 Rae Clark
 
228 Australasian Bushlark 1 06:55 Rae Clark
 
229 Yellow-tinted Honeyeater 2 06:51 Erin Britton
 
Katherine, Northern Territory, Australia
230 Silver-crowned Friarbird 1 06:51 Erin Britton
 
Katherine, Northern Territory, Australia
231 House Sparrow 2 06:47 John Wombey
 
Australian Capital Territory, Australia
232 Red-capped Plover 2 06:46 Terence Alexander
 
233 Green Pygmy-Goose 4 06:45 John Francis
 
Hinchinbrook, Queensland, Australia
234 Orange-footed Scrubfowl 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
235 Indian Peafowl 1 06:45 John Francis
 
Hinchinbrook, Queensland, Australia
236 Laughing Dove 25 06:45 Leslie George
 
Carnarvon, Western Australia, Australia
237 Black-banded Fruit-Dove 2 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl N
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
shearwater sp. 2 06:45 Jeff Dagg
 
238 Pacific Baza 2 06:45 John Francis P
 
Hinchinbrook, Queensland, Australia
239 Blue-winged Kookaburra 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
240 Swift Parrot 22 06:45 Liam Murphy
 
241 Rainbow Pitta 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
242 White-lined Honeyeater 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
243 Dusky Myzomela 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
244 Rufous Bristlebird 2 06:45 Jeff Dagg
 
245 Large-billed Gerygone 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
246 Western Gerygone 2 06:45 Leslie George
 
Carnarvon, Western Australia, Australia
247 Crested Bellbird 1 06:45 Leslie George
 
Carnarvon, Western Australia, Australia
248 Green Oriole 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
249 Little Crow 1 06:45 Leslie George
 
Carnarvon, Western Australia, Australia
250 Red-capped Robin 5 06:45 Leslie George P
 
Carnarvon, Western Australia, Australia
251 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 06:40 Jan and Larry Martin
 
252 Pale-yellow Robin 1 06:40 Patricia Ferguson
 
253 Russet-tailed Thrush 1 06:40 Patricia Ferguson P
 
254 Torresian Kingfisher 1 06:39 Deb Merton
 
255 Australian Shelduck 30 06:38 paul schillier
 
256 Musk Duck 1 06:37 Michael Kearns N
 
257 Australian Crake 3 06:37 Michael Kearns N
 
258 Black-necked Stork 2 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
259 Glossy Ibis 16 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
260 Australian Hobby 1 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
261 Brown Falcon 3 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
262 Black Falcon 1 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
263 Musk Lorikeet 10 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
264 Southern Emuwren 11 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
265 Fuscous Honeyeater 1 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn N
 
266 Brown-headed Honeyeater 10 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
267 White-browed Babbler 14 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
268 Gray Currawong 1 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
269 Crested Shrike-tit 1 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
270 Gilbert's Whistler 2 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
271 Diamond Firetail 2 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
272 Azure Kingfisher 2 06:34 Scott Hetherington
 
273 Far Eastern Curlew 2 06:30 michael ronan
 
Manly, New South Wales, Australia
274 Painted Buttonquail 1 06:30 Marie Tarrant N
 
275 Black-browed Albatross 25 06:30 michael ronan
 
Manly, New South Wales, Australia
276 Wandering Albatross 1 06:30 michael ronan
 
Manly, New South Wales, Australia
277 Australasian Gannet 300 06:30 michael ronan
 
Manly, New South Wales, Australia
278 Green Catbird 1 06:30 Jack Morgan P
 
Nambucca, New South Wales, Australia
279 Varied Sittella 1 06:30 Marie Tarrant
 
280 Little Raven X 06:30 Owen Lishmund
 
281 White-winged Chough 14 06:30 Owen Lishmund
 
282 Scarlet Robin 1 06:30 Owen Lishmund
 
283 Flame Robin 2 06:30 Owen Lishmund
 
284 White-plumed Honeyeater 1 06:29 Jack Winterbottom
 
285 Great Crested Grebe 4 06:25 Rod Gardner
 
286 Beautiful Firetail 1 06:23 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka N
 
287 Wompoo Fruit-Dove 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
288 Pheasant Coucal 2 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
289 Superb Lyrebird 1 06:21 Kara Eddington
 
290 White-naped Honeyeater 6 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
291 Large-billed Scrubwren 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
292 Rufous Fantail 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
293 White-eared Monarch 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
294 Spectacled Monarch 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
295 Wandering Whistling-Duck 1 06:19 Darryl Eggins
 
296 Restless Flycatcher 1 06:19 Darryl Eggins
 
297 Jacky-winter 2 06:19 Darryl Eggins
 
298 Pacific Emerald Dove 1 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
299 Topknot Pigeon 30 06:15 Matteo Grilli
 
300 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 06:15 Matteo Grilli
 
301 Brush Cuckoo 1 06:15 Matteo Grilli N
 
302 Lewin's Rail 1 06:15 Matteo Grilli N
 
303 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 1 06:15 Adam Higgins
 
304 Regent Bowerbird 3 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
305 Variegated Fairywren 6 06:15 Matteo Grilli
 
306 New Holland Honeyeater 2 06:15 Will Schofield
 
307 Yellow-throated Scrubwren 1 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
308 Brown Gerygone 1 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
Fairy/Tree Martin 2 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
309 Red-whiskered Bulbul 3 06:15 Will Schofield
 
310 Red-browed Firetail 2 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 06:14 ZHANG Shen
 
311 Barking Owl 2 06:12 Erin Britton
 
Katherine, Northern Territory, Australia
312 Magpie Goose 60 06:10 Ed Pierce N
 
313 Black Swan 6 06:10 A Smith
 
314 Australian Shoveler 198 06:10 A Smith N
 
315 Pink-eared Duck 275 06:10 A Smith N
 
316 Hoary-headed Grebe 68 06:10 A Smith
 
317 Australian Bustard 7 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
318 Whiskered Tern 1 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
319 Great Cormorant 1 06:10 A Smith
 
320 Pacific Heron 4 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
321 Swamp Harrier 2 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
322 Black Kite 6 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
323 Forest Kingfisher 12 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
324 Australian Kestrel 2 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
325 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 8 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
326 Yellow Honeyeater 1 06:10 Ivor Preston
 
327 White-gaped Honeyeater 1 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
328 Brown-backed Honeyeater 2 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
329 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 4 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
330 Varied Triller 4 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
331 Little Shrikethrush 1 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
332 Leaden Flycatcher 3 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
333 White-browed Robin 1 06:10 Ed Pierce N
 
334 Olive-backed Sunbird 4 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
335 Crimson Finch 7 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
336 Red Wattlebird 1 06:06 Simon Griffith
 
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia
337 Peaceful Dove 1 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
338 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 2 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
339 Budgerigar 5 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
340 Great Bowerbird 3 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
341 White-throated Gerygone 1 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
342 Gray-crowned Babbler 6 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
343 Masked Woodswallow 2 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
344 Zebra Finch 4 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
345 Chestnut Teal 2 06:01 Gary Crouch
 
Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
346 Whistling Kite 1 06:01 Gary Crouch
 
Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
347 Pale-headed Rosella 4 06:01 Gary Crouch
 
Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
348 Maned Duck 8 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
349 Gray Teal 4 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
350 Brown Quail 4 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
351 Common Bronzewing 8 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
352 Partridge Pigeon 2 06:00 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
353 Diamond Dove 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
354 Bar-shouldered Dove 5 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
355 Spotted Nightjar 3 06:00 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
nightjar sp. 4 06:00 Hedley & Irena Earl N
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
356 Buff-banded Rail 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
357 Spotless Crake 2 06:00 Mat Gilfedder A
 
358 Red-kneed Dotterel 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
359 Black-fronted Dotterel 4 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
360 Australasian Darter 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
361 Little Black Cormorant 6 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
362 Cattle Egret 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
363 Straw-necked Ibis 6 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
364 Black-shouldered Kite 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
365 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 06:00 Darryl Smedley N
 
366 Gray Goshawk 1 06:00 Darryl Smedley N
 
367 Brown Goshawk 2 06:00 Mat Gilfedder N
 
368 Peregrine Falcon 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
369 Little Corella 2 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
370 Australian King-Parrot 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley N
 
371 Crimson Rosella 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
372 Eastern Rosella 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
373 Red-rumped Parrot 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
374 Satin Bowerbird 1 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
375 Brown Treecreeper 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
376 Splendid Fairywren 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava N
 
377 Red-backed Fairywren 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
378 Eastern Spinebill X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
379 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
380 Bell Miner X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
381 Little Wattlebird X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
382 Singing Honeyeater 5 06:00 Chris Young
 
383 White-eared Honeyeater X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
384 Blue-faced Honeyeater 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
385 Spotted Pardalote X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
386 White-browed Scrubwren 2 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
387 Speckled Warbler 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
388 Buff-rumped Thornbill 8 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
389 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 1 06:00 Chris Young
 
390 Chestnut-rumped Thornbill 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
391 Yellow Thornbill X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
392 Striated Thornbill X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
393 Weebill 5 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
394 Mangrove Gerygone 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
395 Spotted Quail-thrush 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
396 Dusky Woodswallow 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley N
 
397 Rufous Whistler 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
398 Australian Raven 4 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
399 Apostlebird 12 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
400 Fairy Martin 10 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
401 Tree Martin 5 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
402 Australian Reed Warbler 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
403 Little Grassbird 1 06:00 Chris Young
 
404 Tawny Grassbird 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
405 Golden-headed Cisticola 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
406 Eurasian Blackbird 1 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
407 European Starling 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
408 Mistletoebird 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
409 Australasian Pipit 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
410 Double-barred Finch 12 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
411 Chestnut-breasted Munia 15 06:00 Mat Gilfedder N
 
412 Hardhead 24 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
413 Australasian Grebe 3 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
414 Crested Pigeon 3 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
415 Dusky Moorhen 4 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
416 Eurasian Coot 2 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
417 Australasian Swamphen 5 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
418 Pied Stilt 9 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
419 Comb-crested Jacana 2 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
420 Intermediate Egret 1 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
421 Rainbow Bee-eater 3 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
422 Galah 4 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
423 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 150 05:56 Brad Woodworth N
 
424 Brown Honeyeater 2 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
425 Brown Thornbill 1 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
426 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 2 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
427 Spangled Drongo 2 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
428 Spotted Dove 5 05:51 Jan and Larry Martin
 
Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
429 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 10 05:47 Mat Gilfedder
 
430 Pied Currawong 1 05:47 Mat Gilfedder
 
431 Australian Brushturkey 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
432 White-headed Pigeon 1 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales, Australia
433 Brown Cuckoo-Dove 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
434 Wonga Pigeon 1 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales, Australia
435 Little Lorikeet 4 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
436 White-throated Treecreeper 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
437 Lewin's Honeyeater 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
438 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
439 Scarlet Myzomela 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
440 White-throated Honeyeater 4 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
441 Striped Honeyeater 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
442 Little Friarbird 4 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
443 Noisy Friarbird 2 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
444 Striated Pardalote 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
445 Australian Logrunner 2 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales, Australia
446 Eastern Whipbird 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
447 Gray Butcherbird 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
448 Gray Shrikethrush 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
449 Golden Whistler 1 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales, Australia
450 Olive-backed Oriole 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
451 Gray Fantail 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
452 Rose Robin 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
453 Eastern Yellow Robin 4 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales, Australia
454 Silver-eye 10 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal N
 
Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales, Australia
455 Superb Fairywren X 05:35 Darryl Eggins N
 
Clarence Valley, New South Wales, Australia
456 Australian Magpie X 05:35 Darryl Eggins N
 
Clarence Valley, New South Wales, Australia
457 Rock Pigeon 8 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
458 Pied Oystercatcher 3 05:31 Terence Alexander P
 
459 Lesser Sand-Plover 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
460 Double-banded Plover 15 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
461 Whimbrel 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
462 Red-necked Stint 25 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
463 Gray-tailed Tattler 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
464 Silver Gull 3 05:31 Terence Alexander P
 
465 Gull-billed Tern 2 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
466 Caspian Tern 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
467 Great Crested Tern 4 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
468 Little Pied Cormorant 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
469 Pied Cormorant 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
470 Australian Pelican 9 05:31 Terence Alexander P
 
471 Great Egret 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
472 White-faced Heron 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
473 Little Egret 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
474 Striated Heron 4 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
475 Rufous Night-Heron 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
476 Royal Spoonbill 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
477 Osprey 2 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
478 Brahminy Kite 2 05:31 Terence Alexander P
 
479 Sacred Kingfisher 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
480 Rainbow Lorikeet 20 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
481 Noisy Miner 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
482 Mangrove Honeyeater 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
483 Pied Butcherbird 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
484 Australasian Figbird 2 05:31 Michael Daley
 
485 Torresian Crow 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
486 Common Myna 1 05:31 Malcolm Graham
 
487 Bar-tailed Godwit 2 05:30 jannette and peter manins N
 
488 Australian Ibis 1 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
489 Helmeted Friarbird 1 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
490 White-breasted Woodswallow 2 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
491 Willie-wagtail 6 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
492 Magpie-lark 15 05:30 jannette and peter manins N
 
493 Welcome Swallow 6 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
494 Metallic Starling 50 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
495 Scaly-breasted Munia 60 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
496 Laughing Kookaburra 1 04:56 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
497 Bush Thick-knee 1 04:42 Marie Tarrant N
 
498 Pacific Black Duck 1 04:33 Terence Alexander
 
499 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 04:33 Terence Alexander P
 
500 Powerful Owl 1 04:33 Terence Alexander A
 
501 Sooty Owl 1 04:30 Ákos Lumnitzer N
 
Blue Mountains, New South Wales, Australia
502 Australian Masked-Owl 1 04:30 Ákos Lumnitzer N
 
Blue Mountains, New South Wales, Australia
503 Glossy Black-Cockatoo 1 04:30 Ákos Lumnitzer N
 
Blue Mountains, New South Wales, Australia
504 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 04:10 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
505 Masked Lapwing 2 03:20 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
506 Barn Owl 1 03:20 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
507 Southern Boobook 1 03:00 Chris Attewell
 
508 Tawny Frogmouth 1 01:09 Tanya Hattingh
 
Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
509 Orange-bellied Parrot 2
 
Location Obscured