AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Australasia (ABA) Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Steven Edwards 18 Oct 2018 6
Ron Steicke 18 Oct 2018 6
colin cannard 18 Oct 2018 19
Steven Edwards 18 Oct 2018 14
Mark Carey 18 Oct 2018 6
Ash Allnutt 18 Oct 2018 15
Chris Rehberg 18 Oct 2018 5
Jenny Possingham 18 Oct 2018 8
David McDonald 18 Oct 2018 8
PAULINE DUREN 18 Oct 2018 37
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~20 hr(s) ago.
1 Tony Palliser
1286
2 Peter Kaestner
1084
3 Niels Poul Dreyer
1025
4 Ross Gallardy
976
5 Nige Hartley
934
6 Stephan Lorenz
875
7 Çağan Hakkı Şekercioğlu
851
8 daniel guthrie
849
9 Duan Biggs
847
10 Don Roberson
841
Top 100 eBirders...

1617 Species 748,663 Checklists

Updated ~20 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Common Ostrich 8 19 Sep 2018 Max Breckenridge N
 
Kojonup, Western Australia, Australia
2 Southern Cassowary 4 14 Oct 2018 Phil Gregory
 
3 Dwarf Cassowary 1 20 Sep 2018 Julien Mazenauer N
 
4 Northern Cassowary 2 15 Sep 2018 Julien Mazenauer
 
Papua Barat, Papua, Indonesia
5 Emu 1 17 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
6 Magpie Goose X 16 Oct 2018 Tim Robinson
 
7 Spotted Whistling-Duck 7 16 Oct 2018 Daintree Boatman N
 
8 Plumed Whistling-Duck 12 17 Oct 2018 Ivor Preston
 
9 Wandering Whistling-Duck 4 17 Oct 2018 Chris Attewell
 
whistling-duck sp. 60 12 Sep 2018 Peter Kyne N
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 55 17 Oct 2018 Alan Coates
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) 1 14 Jan 2016 Adam Fry N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 17 Oct 2018 Daniel Terrington
 
10 Canada Goose X 9 Mar 2008 Birdline Australia
 
11 Cape Barren Goose 12 16 Oct 2018 Sarah Mueller
 
12 Freckled Duck 79 17 Oct 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
13 Mute Swan 2 10 Sep 2018 Dylan Burford
 
14 Black Swan 2 17 Oct 2018 David Dedenczuk
 
15 Radjah Shelduck 7 16 Oct 2018 Ben Hoffmann
 
16 Egyptian Goose 1 28 Feb 1995 Adrian Boyle N
 
Wattle Range, South Australia, Australia
17 Australian Shelduck 6 17 Oct 2018 Margot Oorebeek
 
Koorda, Western Australia, Australia
18 Paradise Shelduck 1 11 Apr 2017 Steven Edwards N
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 16 Oct 2018 Matthew Heron N
 
19 Green Pygmy-Goose 6 16 Oct 2018 Larry Zirlin
 
20 Cotton Pygmy-Goose 6 15 Oct 2018 Andrew Lau
 
Central Highlands, Queensland, Australia
21 Mandarin Duck 1 30 Mar 2018 Jenny Stiles P
 
22 Maned Duck 4 17 Oct 2018 Ralph Stadus
 
23 Salvadori's Teal 3 3 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
Papua, Papua, Indonesia
24 Garganey 1 9 Mar 2016 John Goldie and Kathy Walter N
 
25 Australian Shoveler 2 17 Oct 2018 A Smith
 
26 Northern Shoveler 1 26 Sep 2018 Richard Arnold P
 
27 Eurasian Wigeon 1 7 Jul 2016 Paul Maury P
 
28 Pacific Black Duck 1 17 Oct 2018 Mikayla Burke
 
29 Mallard 2 12 Oct 2018 Lance Rathbone
 
Surf Coast, Victoria, Australia
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 17 Oct 2018 Tim Nickholds
 
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 1 5 Jan 2017 Michael Ramsey N
 
Parkes, New South Wales, Australia
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 1 17 Oct 2018 Alan Coates
 
30 Northern Pintail 1 13 Sep 2012 Birdline Australia
 
31 Gray Teal 2 17 Oct 2018 David Dedenczuk
 
Pacific Black Duck x Gray Teal (hybrid) 1 12 Aug 2018 A Smith P
 
32 Chestnut Teal 20 17 Oct 2018 Ralph Stadus
 
teal sp. 6 10 Oct 2018 Jeff Dagg
 
dabbling duck sp. 1500 10 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld N
 
33 Pink-eared Duck 4 17 Oct 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
34 Hardhead 4 17 Oct 2018 Sandra Henderson
 
Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia
35 Blue-billed Duck 2 17 Oct 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
36 Musk Duck 1 16 Oct 2018 Simone Marler
 
duck sp. 20 7 Oct 2018 Cheryl McIntyre N
 
waterfowl sp. X 28 Jun 2018 Ramit Singal N
 
37 Australian Brushturkey 2 17 Oct 2018 Marleen Acton
 
38 Wattled Brushturkey 2 24 Sep 2018 Julien Mazenauer
 
39 Waigeo Brushturkey 2 9 Jul 2017 SUJAN CHATTERJEE
 
40 Red-billed Brushturkey 1 15 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
41 Yellow-legged Brushturkey 1 18 Aug 2018 Chris Barnes
 
42 Red-legged Brushturkey 5 1 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
43 Malleefowl 1 16 Oct 2018 Andy Walker
 
44 Moluccan Scrubfowl 1 3 Oct 2018 Craig Robson
 
Maluku Utara, Maluku, Indonesia
45 Sula Scrubfowl 2 23 Mar 2017 Frank Gilliland N
 
46 Tanimbar Scrubfowl 2 10 Nov 2017 ALBERTO GARCIA N
 
47 Dusky Scrubfowl 2 30 Sep 2018 Craig Robson
 
48 Biak Scrubfowl 1 25 Sep 2018 Julien Mazenauer
 
Papua, Papua, Indonesia
49 Forsten's Scrubfowl 2 7 Aug 2018 Tony Palliser
 
50 Melanesian Scrubfowl 3 2 Sep 2018 Mitchell Youngman
 
51 New Guinea Scrubfowl 2 25 Jul 2018 Phil Gregory N
 
52 Orange-footed Scrubfowl 2 16 Oct 2018 Kay Kavanagh
 
53 Helmeted Guineafowl 3 16 Oct 2018 Larry Zirlin
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 5 14 Oct 2018 Alexander Babych
 
54 California Quail 3 30 Oct 2016 Alan Crawford N
 
55 Indian Peafowl 1 14 Oct 2018 Shealagh Walker N
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 5 14 Oct 2018 Alexander Babych
 
56 Brown Quail 6 17 Oct 2018 Chris Attewell
 
57 Blue-breasted Quail 4 14 Oct 2018 Tom Tarrant
 
58 Snow Mountain Quail 3 5 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
Papua, Papua, Indonesia
59 Stubble Quail 1 15 Oct 2018 Max Breckenridge N
 
old world quail sp. 1 12 Aug 2018 Vincent Mourik N
 
60 Chukar 1 30 Aug 2016 Michael Burton-Smith N
 
Mount Barker, South Australia, Australia
61 Red Junglefowl 1 24 Oct 2017 John Clark
 
Maluku, Maluku, Indonesia
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 1 14 Oct 2018 Phil Gregory N
 
62 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 18 Sep 2018 David Ekdahl
 
pheasant sp. 15 3 Jan 2018 Steven Edwards P
 
63 Wild Turkey 1 4 Sep 2018 Ian Hoppe N
 
Kangaroo Island, South Australia, Australia
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) 1 3 Oct 2018 William Mahoney N
 
64 Little Grebe 5 30 Sep 2018 Craig Robson
 
65 Australasian Grebe 2 17 Oct 2018 Sandra Henderson
 
Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia
66 Hoary-headed Grebe 6 17 Oct 2018 Darryl Eggins
 
Clarence Valley, New South Wales, Australia
Australasian/Hoary-headed Grebe 2 15 Oct 2018 Sarah Mueller
 
67 Great Crested Grebe 4 17 Oct 2018 Darryl Eggins
 
Clarence Valley, New South Wales, Australia
grebe sp. 1 2 Oct 2018 Alex Ferguson
 
Southern Downs, Queensland, Australia
68 Rock Pigeon 6 17 Oct 2018 David Dedenczuk
 
69 Metallic Pigeon 3 11 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
70 White-headed Pigeon 2 17 Oct 2018 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales, Australia
71 Yellow-legged Pigeon 1 24 Dec 2012 Benjamin Freeman N
 
New Ireland, Papua New Guinea
African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove) X 12 Oct 2018 Naomi Thomson
 
72 Red Collared-Dove 1 1 Jan 2018 Kasia & Takashi Someya P
 
Maluku Utara, Maluku, Indonesia
73 Spotted Dove 2 17 Oct 2018 David Tytherleigh
 
74 Laughing Dove 2 17 Oct 2018 Shelley Altman
 
75 Brown Cuckoo-Dove 1 17 Oct 2018 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales, Australia
76 Timor Cuckoo-Dove 4 24 Oct 2017 John Clark
 
Maluku, Maluku, Indonesia
77 Tanimbar Cuckoo-Dove 2 10 Nov 2017 ALBERTO GARCIA
 
Maluku, Maluku, Indonesia
78 Amboyna Cuckoo-Dove 2 3 Oct 2018 Craig Robson
 
Maluku Utara, Maluku, Indonesia
79 Sultan's Cuckoo-Dove 2 3 Oct 2018 Arco Huang
 
Papua, Papua, Indonesia
80 Black-billed Cuckoo-Dove 1 12 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
81 Mackinlay's Cuckoo-Dove 1 1 Sep 2018 Mitchell Youngman
 
Macropygia sp. 1 3 Oct 2018 scott frazer
 
Enga, Papua New Guinea
82 Great Cuckoo-Dove 1 12 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
83 Pied Cuckoo-Dove 1 3 Sep 2018 Thomas Collins
 
84 Crested Cuckoo-Dove 2 23 Dec 2015 John C. Mittermeier N
 
North Solomons (Bougainville), Papua New Guinea
85 Sula Cuckoo-Dove 1 20 Mar 2017 Frank Gilliland
 
Maluku Utara, Maluku, Indonesia
86 Slaty Cuckoo-Dove 2 24 Oct 2017 John Clark
 
Maluku, Maluku, Indonesia
87 Asian Emerald Dove 4 30 Sep 2018 Craig Robson
 
88 Pacific Emerald Dove 1 17 Oct 2018 Mary Clarke
 
89 Stephan's Dove 1 14 Sep 2018 Julien Mazenauer
 
90 New Guinea Bronzewing 1 14 Sep 2018 Julien Mazenauer N
 
91 New Britain Bronzewing 1 2 Sep 2014 John Sevenair N
 
West New Britain, Papua New Guinea
92 Wetar Ground-Dove 2
 
Location Obscured
93 Bronze Ground-Dove 1 2 Oct 2018 scott frazer
 
94 White-bibbed Ground-Dove X 19 Sep 2018 Julien Mazenauer
 
95 Common Bronzewing 1 17 Oct 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
96 Brush Bronzewing 1 16 Oct 2018 Christopher Escott N
 
97 Flock Bronzewing 5 6 Oct 2018 Leslie George N
 
Carnarvon, Western Australia, Australia
98 Crested Pigeon 3 17 Oct 2018 David Tytherleigh
 
99 Spinifex Pigeon 2 15 Oct 2018 Jim Sligar
 
Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia
100 Squatter Pigeon 2 16 Oct 2018 Larry Zirlin
 
101 Partridge Pigeon 10 10 Oct 2018 Dr Colin Trainor
 
102 Chestnut-quilled Rock-Pigeon 4 5 Oct 2018 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
103 White-quilled Rock-Pigeon 2 6 Oct 2018 mark cavill
 
104 Wonga Pigeon 4 17 Oct 2018 Isaac Clarey
 
105 Diamond Dove 1 14 Oct 2018 Barry Deacon
 
106 Zebra Dove 2 3 Apr 2018 Gary & Robyn Wilson
 
Maluku, Maluku, Indonesia
107 Peaceful Dove 10 17 Oct 2018 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
108 Barred Dove 2 16 Aug 2018 Tony Palliser
 
109 Bar-shouldered Dove 2 17 Oct 2018 Steve Popple
 
Sunshine Coast, Queensland, Australia
110 Nicobar Pigeon 1 1 Sep 2018 Mitchell Youngman N
 
111 Cinnamon Ground-Dove 1 15 Sep 2018 Julien Mazenauer
 
Papua Barat, Papua, Indonesia
112 Thick-billed Ground-Pigeon 1 13 Sep 2018 Julien Mazenauer N
 
113 Pheasant Pigeon 1 15 Sep 2018 Julien Mazenauer N
 
Papua Barat, Papua, Indonesia
114 Western Crowned-Pigeon 1
 
Location Obscured
115 Sclater's Crowned-Pigeon 5 28 Aug 2018 Mitchell Youngman N
 
Western, Papua New Guinea
116 Scheepmaker's Crowned-Pigeon 1 5 Jul 2016 Diane Rand
 
117 Victoria Crowned-Pigeon 4 25 Jul 2018 Phil Gregory N
 
118 Buru Green-Pigeon 2 11 Aug 2018 Tony Palliser
 
119 Gray-cheeked Pigeon 17 6 Jan 2018 Kasia & Takashi Someya
 
Maluku Utara, Maluku, Indonesia
120 Black-backed Fruit-Dove 4 24 Oct 2017 John Clark
 
Maluku, Maluku, Indonesia
121 Black-banded Fruit-Dove 1 21 Sep 2018 Simone Marler N
 
122 Sula Fruit-Dove 1 23 Mar 2017 Frank Gilliland N
 
123 Scarlet-breasted Fruit-Dove 2 29 Sep 2018 Craig Robson
 
124 Wompoo Fruit-Dove 2 17 Oct 2018 Mary Clarke
 
125 Pink-spotted Fruit-Dove 2 1 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
126 Ornate Fruit-Dove 2 23 Sep 2018 Ethan Linck
 
127 Orange-fronted Fruit-Dove 3 15 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
128 Wallace's Fruit-Dove 1 16 Aug 2018 Tony Palliser
 
129 Superb Fruit-Dove 3 17 Oct 2018 Mary Clarke
 
130 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 7 16 Oct 2018 A H H .
 
Mackay, Queensland, Australia
131 Coroneted Fruit-Dove 2 1 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
132 Beautiful Fruit-Dove 1 16 Oct 2018 Arco Huang
 
Papua Barat, Papua, Indonesia
133 Blue-capped Fruit-Dove 3 4 Oct 2018 Craig Robson
 
Maluku Utara, Maluku, Indonesia
134 White-breasted Fruit-Dove 1 9 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
135 Yellow-bibbed Fruit-Dove 2 28 Sep 2018 Philip Chaon
 
136 Claret-breasted Fruit-Dove 1 3 Oct 2018 Arco Huang
 
Papua, Papua, Indonesia
137 Orange-bellied Fruit-Dove 25 15 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
138 Knob-billed Fruit-Dove 2 3 Sep 2018 Mitchell Youngman
 
139 Gray-headed Fruit-Dove 1 30 Sep 2018 Craig Robson
 
140 Carunculated Fruit-Dove 2 3 Oct 2018 Craig Robson
 
Maluku Utara, Maluku, Indonesia
141 Black-naped Fruit-Dove 1 3 Oct 2018 Craig Robson
 
Maluku Utara, Maluku, Indonesia
142 Dwarf Fruit-Dove 2 15 Sep 2018 Julien Mazenauer
 
Papua Barat, Papua, Indonesia
fruit-dove sp. 2 3 Oct 2018 scott frazer N
 
Western, Papua New Guinea
143 White-bellied Imperial-Pigeon 14 21 Nov 2011 Craig Robson N
 
144 Green Imperial-Pigeon 2 23 Mar 2017 Frank Gilliland
 
145 Spectacled Imperial-Pigeon 2 3 Oct 2018 Craig Robson
 
Maluku Utara, Maluku, Indonesia
146 Seram Imperial-Pigeon 3 8 Aug 2018 Tony Palliser
 
147 Elegant Imperial-Pigeon X 16 Aug 2018 Tony Palliser
 
148 Pacific Imperial-Pigeon 10 9 Jul 2018 Ian Forsyth
 
149 Red-knobbed Imperial-Pigeon 1 3 Sep 2018 Thomas Collins P
 
150 Spice Imperial-Pigeon 3 25 Sep 2018 Philip Chaon
 
151 Purple-tailed Imperial-Pigeon 1 23 Sep 2018 Ethan Linck N
 
152 Cinnamon-bellied Imperial-Pigeon 3 3 Oct 2018 Craig Robson
 
Maluku Utara, Maluku, Indonesia
153 Finsch's Imperial-Pigeon 1 2 Sep 2018 Mitchell Youngman
 
154 Rufescent Imperial-Pigeon 1 20 Sep 2018 Julien Mazenauer N
 
155 Island Imperial-Pigeon 3 9 Sep 2018 Justine Hausheer
 
Manus, Papua New Guinea
156 Pink-headed Imperial-Pigeon 1 10 Nov 2017 ALBERTO GARCIA
 
Maluku, Maluku, Indonesia
157 Pinon's Imperial-Pigeon 3 16 Oct 2018 Arco Huang
 
158 Bismarck Imperial-Pigeon 20 5 May 2018 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
159 Collared Imperial-Pigeon 2 14 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
160 Zoe's Imperial-Pigeon 2 15 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
161 Timor Imperial-Pigeon 2 23 Oct 2017 John Clark
 
162 Pied Imperial-Pigeon 20 16 Oct 2018 Arco Huang
 
Papua Barat, Papua, Indonesia
163 Torresian Imperial-Pigeon 1 17 Oct 2018 Helen Larson
 
Cassowary Coast, Queensland, Australia
164 Silver-tipped Imperial-Pigeon 2 23 Mar 2017 Frank Gilliland
 
imperial-pigeon sp. 1 9 Aug 2018 T R Shankar Raman
 
165 Topknot Pigeon 1 17 Oct 2018 Gavin Bieber
 
166 Papuan Mountain-Pigeon 1 11 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
167 Buru Mountain-Pigeon 2 10 Aug 2018 Tony Palliser
 
Maluku, Maluku, Indonesia
168 Seram Mountain-Pigeon 3 8 Aug 2018 Tony Palliser
 
169 Pale Mountain-Pigeon 1 23 Dec 2015 John C. Mittermeier
 
North Solomons (Bougainville), Papua New Guinea
pigeon/dove sp. 2 16 Sep 2018 Lexi Roberts
 
170 Australian Bustard 1 16 Oct 2018 Paul Ashley
 
171 Pied Coucal 1 3 Sep 2018 Thomas Collins
 
172 Biak Coucal 2 28 Sep 2018 Philip Chaon
 
173 Greater Black Coucal 2 1 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
174 Goliath Coucal 5 4 Oct 2018 Craig Robson
 
Maluku Utara, Maluku, Indonesia
175 Lesser Coucal 1 4 Oct 2018 Craig Robson
 
Maluku Utara, Maluku, Indonesia
176 Violaceous Coucal 3 1 Sep 2018 Mitchell Youngman
 
177 Lesser Black Coucal 1 5 Oct 2018 Arco Huang
 
Papua, Papua, Indonesia
178 Pheasant Coucal 1 17 Oct 2018 Leith Woodall
 
coucal sp. 1 24 Sep 2018 Philip Chaon
 
Papua, Papua, Indonesia
179 Dwarf Koel 1 8 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
180 Asian Koel 1 19 Jun 2018 Stewart Ford N
 
Ashburton, Western Australia, Australia
181 Black-billed Koel 2 23 Mar 2017 Frank Gilliland N
 
182 Pacific Koel 1 17 Oct 2018 Carla Jackett
 
Kiama, New South Wales, Australia
183 Long-tailed Koel 1 2 Dec 2010 Birdline Australia N
 
184 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 17 Oct 2018 Darryl Eggins
 
Clarence Valley, New South Wales, Australia
185 Long-billed Cuckoo 1 12 Jul 2018 Doug Gochfeld N
 
Western, Papua New Guinea
186 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 17 Oct 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
187 Black-eared Cuckoo 1 16 Oct 2018 Steve Davidson N
 
188 Rufous-throated Bronze-Cuckoo 1 9 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
189 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 17 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
Huon Valley, Tasmania, Australia
190 White-eared Bronze-Cuckoo 1 8 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
191 Little Bronze-Cuckoo 1 16 Oct 2018 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
Shining/Little Bronze-Cuckoo 3 11 Oct 2018 Warren Stevens
 
Scenic Rim, Queensland, Australia
bronze-cuckoo sp. 1 11 Oct 2018 Paul Coddington
 
192 Pallid Cuckoo 1 17 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks
 
Huon Valley, Tasmania, Australia
193 White-crowned Koel 1 2 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
Papua, Papua, Indonesia
194 Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo 1 16 Oct 2018 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
Tablelands, Queensland, Australia
195 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 17 Oct 2018 Patrick Moss N
 
196 Moluccan Cuckoo 1 29 Sep 2018 Craig Robson
 
197 Brush Cuckoo 1 17 Oct 2018 Ged Tranter N
 
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Cacomantis sp. 1 11 Sep 2018 Ryu Callaway N
 
198 Square-tailed Drongo-Cuckoo X 6 Aug 1995 daniel guthrie
 
199 Moluccan Drongo-Cuckoo 1 24 Sep 2018 Craig Robson
 
Maluku Utara, Maluku, Indonesia
200 Himalayan Cuckoo 1 4 Jan 2018 Kasia & Takashi Someya
 
201 Oriental Cuckoo 1 13 Oct 2018 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours N
 
Himalayan/Oriental Cuckoo 1 16 Oct 2015 Rand Rudland
 
Cuculus sp. X 10 Oct 2017 Rafael Diaz
 
cuckoo sp. (Cuculidae sp.) 1 29 Sep 2018 T. L. Bands N
 
Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
202 Tawny Frogmouth 2 17 Oct 2018 Alan Coates
 
203 Marbled Frogmouth 3 3 Oct 2018 Mark Conboy
 
204 Papuan Frogmouth 2 13 Oct 2018 Kay Kavanagh
 
205 Spotted Nightjar 2 12 Oct 2018 Garry Cheers N
 
Greater Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
206 White-throated Nightjar 1 14 Oct 2018 Coorumbung Estate
 
Tablelands, Queensland, Australia
207 Papuan Nightjar 1 13 Sep 2018 Julien Mazenauer N
 
208 Archbold's Nightjar 1 16 Aug 2018 Stephan Lorenz N
 
209 Great Eared-Nightjar 1 10 Sep 2018 Frédéric PELSY
 
Maluku Utara, Maluku, Indonesia
210 Large-tailed Nightjar 1 15 Oct 2018 Magen Pettit N
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
211 Sulawesi Nightjar 2 20 Mar 2017 Frank Gilliland N
 
Maluku Utara, Maluku, Indonesia
212 Savanna Nightjar 1 17 Nov 2017 ALBERTO GARCIA N
 
Caprimulgus sp. 1 10 Oct 2016 Robert Tizard N
 
Maluku, Maluku, Indonesia
nightjar sp. 1 9 Aug 2018 Ann Inouye
 
213 Feline Owlet-nightjar 1 11 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
214 Starry Owlet-nightjar 1 8 Jul 2018 Sue Wright N
 
215 Wallace's Owlet-nightjar 1 11 Jul 2018 Doug Gochfeld P
 
216 Archbold's Owlet-nightjar 1 8 Aug 2006 Carol Masterson
 
217 Mountain Owlet-nightjar 1 9 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
218 Moluccan Owlet-nightjar 1 30 Sep 2018 Craig Robson
 
219 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 16 Oct 2018 Kim Williams N
 
Augusta-Margaret River, Western Australia, Australia
220 Vogelkop Owlet-nightjar 1 22 Sep 2018 Julien Mazenauer N
 
221 Barred Owlet-nightjar 2 23 Sep 2018 Ethan Linck N
 
222 Papuan Spinetailed Swift 2 3 Oct 2018 Arco Huang
 
Papua, Papua, Indonesia
223 White-throated Needletail 16 17 Oct 2018 Tom Mutton
 
Southern Downs, Queensland, Australia
224 Drab Swiftlet X 28 Oct 2017 John Clark
 
Maluku, Maluku, Indonesia
225 Glossy Swiftlet 5 16 Oct 2018 Arco Huang
 
Papua Barat, Papua, Indonesia
white-bellied swiftlet sp. 10 7 Dec 1998 Algirdas Knystautas
 
226 Halmahera Swiftlet X 28 Sep 2018 Craig Robson
 
227 Seram Swiftlet 4 10 Aug 2018 Tony Palliser
 
228 Mountain Swiftlet 4 15 Oct 2018 Arco Huang
 
Papua Barat, Papua, Indonesia
229 White-rumped Swiftlet 2 1 Sep 2018 Mitchell Youngman
 
230 Australian Swiftlet 13 16 Oct 2018 A H H .
 
Mackay, Queensland, Australia
231 Mayr's Swiftlet 1 20 Oct 2015 Rand Rudland
 
North Solomons (Bougainville), Papua New Guinea
232 Uniform Swiftlet 12 15 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
233 White-nest Swiftlet X 10 Sep 2018 Berend van Baak
 
Maluku, Maluku, Indonesia
White-nest/Germain's Swiftlet (Edible-nest Swiftlet) 1 7 Nov 2016 Jack Winterbottom N
 
dark swiftlet sp. 1 3 Oct 2018 scott frazer
 
Western, Papua New Guinea
swiftlet sp. 6 12 Sep 2018 Frédéric PELSY
 
234 Pacific Swift 1 5 Oct 2018 David Eddington
 
fork-tailed swift sp. 8 11 Aug 2016 Joan Wharton N
 
235 Little Swift 2 18 Aug 2018 Tony Palliser
 
Maluku, Maluku, Indonesia
236 House Swift 1 20 Mar 2018 Broome Bird Observatory N
 
Apus sp. 1 20 Jun 2015 Mark Ayers
 
237 Asian Palm-Swift X 23 Jul 2007 daniel guthrie
 
Maluku, Maluku, Indonesia
small swift sp. 4 2 Sep 2017 Richard Jeffers
 
West New Britain, Papua New Guinea
swift sp. 8 10 Oct 2018 Helen Larson
 
Cassowary Coast, Queensland, Australia
238 Gray-rumped Treeswift 3 22 Nov 2017 ALBERTO GARCIA N
 
239 Moustached Treeswift 3 15 Oct 2018 Arco Huang
 
Papua Barat, Papua, Indonesia
240 Lewin's Rail 1 16 Oct 2018 Jesse Gibson N
 
241 Bare-eyed Rail 1 10 Jun 2018 Charles Davies P
 
242 Invisible Rail 1 1 Jan 2018 Kasia & Takashi Someya P
 
Maluku Utara, Maluku, Indonesia
243 Chestnut Rail 2 16 Oct 2018 Ben Hoffmann
 
244 Lord Howe Rail 1 29 Sep 2018 Luke Halpin
 
245 Buff-banded Rail 1 17 Oct 2018 A Smith
 
246 New Britain Rail 6 5 May 2018 Todd Mark N
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
247 Woodford's Rail 1 17 Oct 2017 Stephan Lorenz N
 
North Solomons (Bougainville), Papua New Guinea
248 Barred Rail 1 29 Aug 2018 Stephan Lorenz N
 
249 Black-tailed Nativehen 5 16 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
250 Tasmanian Nativehen 3 17 Oct 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
251 Australian Crake 1 14 Oct 2018 Nigel Jackett N
 
Roebourne, Western Australia, Australia
252 Eurasian Moorhen 1 16 Nov 2012 Chris Barnes N
 
253 Dusky Moorhen 1 17 Oct 2018 Daniel Terrington
 
254 Eurasian Coot 50 17 Oct 2018 David Dedenczuk N
 
255 Black-backed Swamphen 3 11 Nov 2017 ALBERTO GARCIA
 
256 Australasian Swamphen 10 17 Oct 2018 David Dedenczuk N
 
swamphen sp. 3 15 Sep 2015 Sonja Ross
 
257 New Guinea Flightless Rail 1 12 Jul 2018 Doug Gochfeld N
 
Western, Papua New Guinea
258 Watercock 1 10 Nov 2012 Birdline Australia
 
259 White-breasted Waterhen 1 7 Aug 2018 Tony Palliser
 
260 Rufous-tailed Bush-hen 2 17 Oct 2018 Rae Clark N
 
261 White-browed Crake 3 13 Oct 2018 Dr Colin Trainor N
 
262 Chestnut Forest-Rail 1 16 Aug 2018 William Cook
 
Papua, Papua, Indonesia
263 White-striped Forest-Rail 1 21 Sep 2018 Julien Mazenauer N
 
264 Forbes's Rail 1 5 Dec 2017 Ethan Linck N
 
Enga, Papua New Guinea
265 Red-necked Crake 1 13 Oct 2018 Mary Clarke
 
266 Red-legged Crake 1 19 Nov 2011 Craig Robson
 
267 Baillon's Crake 3 17 Oct 2018 Chris Attewell
 
268 Spotless Crake X 16 Oct 2018 Matthew Heron N
 
Porzana/Zapornia/Hapalocrex sp. X 4 Oct 2018 Beth Hall N
 
rail/crake sp. 1 20 Jan 2018 Glen McVey
 
269 Sarus Crane 15 16 Oct 2018 Larry Zirlin
 
Tablelands, Queensland, Australia
270 Brolga 11 15 Oct 2018 Tony Ashton
 
crane sp. 3 26 Sep 2018 scott frazer
 
271 Bush Thick-knee 2 17 Oct 2018 Rae Clark
 
272 Beach Thick-knee 4 17 Oct 2018 Matthew Vinicombe
 
273 Pied Stilt X 17 Oct 2018 Matthew Vinicombe
 
Pied x Black Stilt (hybrid) 1 12 Dec 1988 David James N
 
274 Banded Stilt 1000 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
275 Red-necked Avocet 3 17 Oct 2018 Chris Attewell
 
276 Pied Oystercatcher 3 17 Oct 2018 Ralph Stadus
 
277 South Island Oystercatcher 1 11 Aug 2018 Luke Shelley P
 
278 Sooty Oystercatcher 2 16 Oct 2018 Terrill Nordstrom
 
279 Black-bellied Plover 3 16 Oct 2018 Geoffrey Groom P
 
280 American Golden-Plover 1 24 Feb 2015 Scott Baker N
 
281 Pacific Golden-Plover 2 16 Oct 2018 John Rawsthorne
 
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 1 30 Nov 2010 Nigel Jackett
 
282 Gray-headed Lapwing 1 21 Nov 2017 Ray Turnbull P
 
283 Banded Lapwing 1 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
284 Masked Lapwing 2 17 Oct 2018 Ralph Stadus
 
lapwing sp. X 29 Sep 1981 Charles Silveira
 
285 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 15 Oct 2018 Michael Daley
 
286 Greater Sand-Plover 4 15 Oct 2018 Michael Daley
 
Lesser/Greater Sand-Plover 100 1 Sep 2018 Christy Davies N
 
287 Caspian Plover 1 5 Oct 1994 Niven McCrie N
 
Northeast Top End, Northern Territory, Australia
288 Double-banded Plover 7 15 Oct 2018 Martin Maderthaner
 
289 Red-capped Plover 11 17 Oct 2018 Ralph Stadus
 
290 Kentish Plover 1 14 Feb 2002 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
291 Common Ringed Plover 1 1 Apr 2002 Mat Gilfedder L
 
292 Semipalmated Plover 1 24 Mar 2017 Nicole Spillane and Paul Jacobson P
 
293 Little Ringed Plover 1 13 Oct 2018 David Webb
 
East Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
294 Oriental Plover 6 16 Oct 2018 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
small plover sp. 3 27 Oct 2016 Doug Gochfeld N
 
295 Red-kneed Dotterel 5 17 Oct 2018 A Smith
 
296 Hooded Plover 2 15 Oct 2018 Christopher Escott N
 
297 Black-fronted Dotterel 3 17 Oct 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
298 Inland Dotterel 1 25 Sep 2018 Gavin Bieber
 
Conargo, New South Wales, Australia
plover sp. 2 13 Oct 2018 T. L. Bands N
 
299 Plains-wanderer 2 3 Sep 2018 judy meredith
 
300 Greater Painted-Snipe 4 5 Dec 2014 Craig Robson P
 
301 Australian Painted-Snipe 2 25 Aug 2018 Nige Hartley P
 
302 Comb-crested Jacana 2 17 Oct 2018 Chris Attewell
 
303 Bristle-thighed Curlew 1 13 Aug 2000 David Bishop N
 
Manus, Papua New Guinea
304 Whimbrel 4 17 Oct 2018 Gillie Matthew
 
Sunshine Coast, Queensland, Australia
305 Little Curlew 1 16 Oct 2018 John Rawsthorne
 
306 Far Eastern Curlew 4 17 Oct 2018 Ralph Stadus
 
307 Eurasian Curlew 1 12 Oct 2018 Geoffrey Groom P
 
Whimbrel/Eurasian Curlew 1 22 Mar 2017 Bill de Belin
 
curlew sp. 21 22 Jul 2018 M D
 
Mackay, Queensland, Australia
308 Bar-tailed Godwit 9 17 Oct 2018 Ralph Stadus
 
309 Black-tailed Godwit 1 16 Oct 2018 Jay VanderGaast
 
310 Hudsonian Godwit 1 13 Oct 2018 George Vaughan P
 
godwit sp. 5 6 Oct 2018 Kent Warner N
 
311 Ruddy Turnstone 2 16 Oct 2018 Geoffrey Groom P
 
312 Great Knot 1 16 Oct 2018 Jay VanderGaast
 
313 Red Knot 33 16 Oct 2018 Michael Daley
 
314 Ruff 1 6 Feb 2018 Steve Potter N
 
315 Broad-billed Sandpiper 1 15 Oct 2018 Mark Conboy
 
316 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 16 Oct 2018 Jay VanderGaast
 
317 Stilt Sandpiper X 18 Feb 2011 Birdline Australia
 
318 Curlew Sandpiper 1 16 Oct 2018 Michael Daley
 
319 Temminck's Stint 1 24 Dec 2015 Broome Bird Observatory N
 
320 Long-toed Stint 2 15 Oct 2018 Nigel Jackett
 
321 Red-necked Stint 33 16 Oct 2018 Michael Daley
 
322 Sanderling 15 14 Oct 2018 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
323 Dunlin 1 5 Jan 2010 Birdline Australia N
 
324 Baird's Sandpiper 1 17 Jan 2017 Stewart Ford N
 
325 Little Stint 1 7 Jul 2018 Michael Greenshields N
 
326 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 20 Mar 2015 Carla Jackett N
 
327 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 17 Mar 2017 Mike Honeyman P
 
328 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 6 Oct 2018 Ged Tranter P
 
Cox's Sandpiper (hybrid) 1 13 Feb 2016 Dez Hughes N
 
peep sp. 1 10 Oct 2018 Colin Clark
 
Calidris sp. 13 1 Oct 2018 Shelley Altman N
 
329 Asian Dowitcher 1 12 Oct 2018 Rae Clark
 
330 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 11 Dec 1999 Paul Coddington N
 
331 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 5 Jan 2015 Simon Gorta N
 
332 New Guinea Woodcock 1 5 Oct 2018 Philip Chaon
 
Papua, Papua, Indonesia
333 Moluccan Woodcock 1 2 Oct 2018 Craig Robson
 
334 Latham's Snipe 1 17 Oct 2018 Heath Milne
 
Muswellbrook, New South Wales, Australia
335 Pin-tailed Snipe 1 4 Mar 2014 Nigel Jackett N
 
336 Swinhoe's Snipe 4 10 Oct 2018 Mick Jerram P
 
Pin-tailed/Swinhoe's Snipe 5 6 Apr 2018 Nigel Jackett N
 
snipe sp. 3 6 Apr 2018 David Boyle
 
Broome, Western Australia, Australia
337 Terek Sandpiper 8 16 Oct 2018 Michael Daley
 
338 Red-necked Phalarope 25 1 Oct 2018 Craig Robson
 
Maluku Utara, Maluku, Indonesia
339 Red Phalarope 1 15 Dec 2016 Broome Bird Observatory N
 
Red-necked/Red Phalarope 6 5 Jan 2016 Nick Hajdukovich N
 
Maluku, Maluku, Indonesia
340 Common Sandpiper 1 17 Oct 2018 Margot Oorebeek
 
Koorda, Western Australia, Australia
341 Green Sandpiper 1 4 Mar 1998 Niven McCrie N
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
342 Gray-tailed Tattler 40 16 Oct 2018 Michael Daley
 
343 Wandering Tattler 1 15 Oct 2018 Michael Kearns
 
Gray-tailed/Wandering Tattler 1 13 Oct 2018 Gillie Matthew
 
Sunshine Coast, Queensland, Australia
344 Spotted Redshank 1 1 Oct 2006 Adrian Boyle P
 
345 Common Greenshank X 17 Oct 2018 Matthew Vinicombe
 
346 Nordmann's Greenshank 1 30 Nov 2013 Adrian Boyle P
 
Broome, Western Australia, Australia
347 Lesser Yellowlegs X 19 Dec 2009 Birdline Australia
 
348 Marsh Sandpiper 2 16 Oct 2018 Ged Tranter
 
349 Wood Sandpiper 10 16 Oct 2018 John Rawsthorne
 
350 Common Redshank 2 9 Oct 2018 Matteo Grilli
 
Tringa sp. 2 28 Sep 2017 Alex Berryman N
 
351 Red-backed Buttonquail 2 14 Oct 2018 Len and Chris Ezzy N
 
352 Black-breasted Buttonquail 3 6 Oct 2018 Terri Asmus P
 
353 Chestnut-backed Buttonquail 4 17 Oct 2018 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
354 Buff-breasted Buttonquail X 6 Jan 2012 Birdline Australia
 
355 Painted Buttonquail 1 14 Oct 2018 Steve Popple P
 
Sunshine Coast, Queensland, Australia
356 Red-chested Buttonquail 1 6 Oct 2018 Terri Asmus N
 
357 Little Buttonquail 1 14 Oct 2018 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
buttonquail sp. 1 11 Oct 2018 John McRae
 
358 Australian Pratincole 2 17 Oct 2018 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
359 Oriental Pratincole 1 4 Sep 2018 Garry Clark
 
shorebird sp. 500 9 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld N
 
360 South Polar Skua 1 30 Aug 2018 Liam Murphy P
 
361 Brown Skua 7 7 Oct 2018 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
skua sp. 1 4 Jul 2018 Damian Kelly
 
362 Pomarine Jaeger 2 28 Apr 2018 Marie Lister
 
363 Parasitic Jaeger 3 10 Oct 2018 Corey Callaghan
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 6 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld N
 
364 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 24 Mar 2018 Andrew Naumann
 
jaeger sp. 1 13 Oct 2018 Greg McLachlan
 
jaeger/skua sp. 1 7 Nov 2017 Luke Shelley N
 
Bega Valley, New South Wales, Australia
365 Sabine's Gull 1 26 Aug 2006 Adrian Boyle P
 
366 Red-billed Gull 1 2 Mar 2003 Charles Bell N
 
367 Silver Gull 10 17 Oct 2018 David Dedenczuk N
 
368 Black-headed Gull 1 18 May 2018 Hilary Thompson P
 
Northeast Top End, Northern Territory, Australia
369 Laughing Gull 1 15 Oct 2017 Jack Winterbottom N
 
370 Franklin's Gull 1 4 Jul 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
371 Black-tailed Gull 1 22 Sep 2012 Birdline Australia
 
372 Pacific Gull 1 17 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks
 
Huon Valley, Tasmania, Australia
373 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 20 Jan 2018 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours N
 
374 Slaty-backed Gull X 8 Mar 2008 Birdline Australia
 
375 Kelp Gull 1 17 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
Huon Valley, Tasmania, Australia
Larus sp. 3 13 Jul 2018 Aidan Stevens N
 
gull sp. 1 13 Oct 2018 Dale Rubach
 
376 Brown Noddy 12 17 Oct 2018 Helen Larson N
 
Cassowary Coast, Queensland, Australia
377 Black Noddy X 14 Oct 2018 Gavin Bieber
 
Brown/Black Noddy X 9 Sep 2018 Justine Hausheer
 
Manus, Papua New Guinea
378 Lesser Noddy 1 14 Sep 2018 Dan Pendavingh N
 
Northampton, Western Australia, Australia
379 Gray Noddy 45 26 Sep 2018 Luke Halpin
 
380 White Tern 2 29 Sep 2018 Luke Halpin
 
381 Sooty Tern 1 14 Oct 2018 Gavin Bieber
 
382 Gray-backed Tern 5 17 Apr 2017 Jenny Bowman
 
New Ireland, Papua New Guinea
383 Bridled Tern X 14 Oct 2018 Gavin Bieber