AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Australasia (ABA) Change Location

Artboard

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Dylan Burford 23:24 1
Owen Lishmund 22:47 1
Deb Merton 22:31 1
David Tytherleigh 21:57 1
Terence Alexander 21:37 2
Michael Daley 21:37 2
Malcolm Graham 21:37 2
Steven Pratt 21:37 2
Ann Hewson 21:13 1
Damian Kelly 21:05 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~5 hr(s) ago.
1 Terence Alexander
172
1 Steven Pratt
172
1 Michael Daley
172
1 Malcolm Graham
172
5 Craig Morley
110
5 Jeff Dagg
110
7 David Tytherleigh
108
8 Jason Dain
101
9 Melbourne Birding Tours
100
10 Cairns Birders
99
Top 100 eBirders...

535 Species 1259 Checklists

Updated ~5 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Sooty Owl 1 19:28 Terence Alexander
 
2 Large-tailed Nightjar 1 18:25 John Pearson
 
Cook, Queensland, Australia
3 White-quilled Rock-Pigeon 4 17:24 Magen Pettit P
 
parrot sp. 4 17:04 Nancy Reilly
 
4 Varied Lorikeet 5 17:03 Erin Britton
 
5 Gouldian Finch 1 17:03 Erin Britton
 
6 Masked Finch 3 17:00 Magen Pettit
 
Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory, Australia
7 Long-tailed Finch 4 17:00 Magen Pettit
 
Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory, Australia
8 White-throated Nightjar 1 16:53 Micha Jackson
 
hawk sp. 1 16:30 Paul Radley
 
9 Rock Parrot 6 16:30 Peter Tierney N
 
10 Red Knot 400 16:28 Andrew Robinson
 
11 Spinifex Pigeon 1 16:19 Greg Neill
 
Boulia, Queensland, Australia
12 Stubble Quail 2 16:16 Chris Shaw
 
13 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 16:00 Jennifer Smith
 
Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia
14 Southern Scrub-Robin 2 15:50 Peter Tierney
 
15 Black-tailed Treecreeper 1 15:38 Erin Britton
 
16 Buff-sided Robin 3 15:38 Erin Britton
 
17 Bourke's Parrot 2 15:25 Rae Clark
 
18 Baillon's Crake 2 15:11 Craig Morley N
 
19 Painted Firetail 3 14:45 Barbara Gilfedder
 
20 Victoria's Riflebird 1 14:30 Helen Larson
 
21 Pink Robin 1 14:27 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
penguin sp. 1 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
22 Gray-headed Albatross 2 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
23 Light-mantled Albatross 7 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
24 Southern Giant-Petrel 7 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 86 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
25 Cape Petrel 17 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
26 White-headed Petrel 19 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
27 Blue Petrel 1 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
28 Gray Petrel 16 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
29 Macquarie Shag 14 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
30 Antarctic Tern 10 14:26 Jez Bird
 
Australia, Australia
31 White-fronted Honeyeater 5 14:18 Richard and Margaret Alcorn P
 
32 Purple-gaped Honeyeater 2 14:18 Richard and Margaret Alcorn P
 
33 Regent Parrot 21 14:12 Barry Deacon
 
34 Shy Heathwren 1 14:12 Barry Deacon
 
35 Wandering Tattler 1 14:00 Steven McBride
 
36 Turquoise Parrot 4 13:55 Mal & Gail Highgate Hill
 
Coonamble, New South Wales, Australia
37 Purple-crowned Fairywren 2 13:55 Erin Britton
 
38 Gray Honeyeater 2 13:40 Barbara Gilfedder N
 
39 Scrubtit 1 13:35 Robert Hamilton
 
40 Tasmanian Thornbill 2 13:35 Robert Hamilton
 
41 Brown Booby 1 13:30 Nigel Jackett
 
shorebird sp. 1 13:30 John Francis P
 
42 Elegant Parrot 1 13:30 Kelvin Sparks
 
43 Black-breasted Kite 1 13:20 Magen Pettit
 
teal sp. 50 13:17 paul schillier
 
Surf Coast, Victoria, Australia
44 Chestnut Quail-thrush 2 13:03 Carl Doubikin
 
passerine sp. 10 13:00 Joan Zealey N
 
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
45 White-winged Tern 1 12:58 Matt Pedersen
 
Leaden/Satin Flycatcher 1 12:54 Tom Tarrant N
 
46 Brown Songlark 1 12:51 Sandra Gallienne N
 
African Collared-Dove (Domestic type or Ringed Turtle-Dove) 5 12:43 Ronald Steicke
 
47 Black-faced Cormorant 5 12:10 Chris Gibbs
 
Accipiter sp. 1 12:00 Nyil Khwaja
 
South Gippsland, Victoria, Australia
48 Rockwarbler 1 11:42 Michael Rutkowski P
 
49 Lovely Fairywren 4 11:21 Jun MATSUI
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
50 Western Rosella 2 11:02 David Henderson
 
Kalamunda, Western Australia, Australia
51 Red-winged Fairywren 1 11:02 David Henderson
 
Kalamunda, Western Australia, Australia
52 Red-eared Firetail 1 11:02 David Henderson
 
Kalamunda, Western Australia, Australia
53 Southern Cassowary 1 11:00 David Anderson N
 
swallow sp. 5 11:00 Leigh Wilson
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 7 10:38 Sasha Mackay
 
Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia
cormorant sp. 1 10:38 Sasha Mackay
 
Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia
54 Noisy Pitta 1 10:37 Jack Morgan
 
55 Bar-breasted Honeyeater 5 10:30 Greg McKay P
 
Derby-West Kimberley, Western Australia, Australia
kingfisher sp. 1 10:15 Claire Anderson N
 
56 Ruddy Turnstone 1 10:03 Ray Turnbull
 
57 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 10 09:51 Craig Morley
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 3 09:49 Ronald Steicke
 
Northern Areas, South Australia, Australia
58 Kelp Gull 1 09:41 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
59 Rufous Owl 1 09:36 Laurie Ross
 
60 Red-headed Myzomela 1 09:36 Laurie Ross
 
61 Green-backed Gerygone 1 09:36 Laurie Ross
 
crow/raven sp. 5 09:35 Sam Greeves
 
62 Western Bowerbird 1 09:30 Jim Sligar
 
63 Red-browed Treecreeper 4 09:30 Greg & Jeanette Licence P
 
crow sp. 2 09:30 Holger Woyt
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 2 09:28 Paul Coddington
 
64 Mallard 5 09:28 Paul Coddington
 
65 Australian Fairy Tern 4 09:26 Steve Davidson
 
66 Common Tern 1 09:26 Steve Davidson
 
67 Striated Fieldwren 2 09:26 Steve Davidson
 
68 Hooded Parrot 12 09:22 Magen Pettit P
 
fairywren sp. 1 09:10 Malcolm Graham
 
69 White-winged Fairywren 5 09:05 Leslie George
 
Carnarvon, Western Australia, Australia
70 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater 1 09:02 Geoffrey Groom
 
71 Dollarbird 2 09:00 John Graham P
 
Northern Peninsula Area, Queensland, Australia
72 Palm Cockatoo 2 09:00 John Graham P
 
Northern Peninsula Area, Queensland, Australia
73 European Greenfinch 1 09:00 Lynn Mackrill
 
Kingborough, Tasmania, Australia
74 Pacific Koel 1 08:50 Claire Anderson
 
75 Chestnut-rumped Heathwren 3 08:50 John Newman N
 
tern sp. 1 08:46 Jennifer Smith
 
76 Purple-crowned Lorikeet 2 08:45 Peter Tierney
 
77 Eastern Bristlebird 1 08:45 Rhiannon Kiggins N
 
78 Pacific Reef-Heron 2 08:35 Hilary Thompson N
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
79 Black-bellied Plover 4 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
80 Greater Sand-Plover 9 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
81 Black-tailed Godwit 1 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
82 Great Knot 95 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
83 Little Tern 8 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
84 Lesser Crested Tern 1 08:35 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
85 Red-capped Parrot 1 08:30 ANN ANSELL N
 
Mundaring, Western Australia, Australia
86 Western Spinebill 1 08:30 ANN ANSELL N
 
Mundaring, Western Australia, Australia
87 Yellow-plumed Honeyeater X 08:30 Lynda Sharpe
 
88 Southern Whiteface X 08:30 Lynda Sharpe
 
89 Square-tailed Kite 1 08:27 Shelley Altman
 
90 Black-tailed Nativehen 2 08:27 Shelley Altman
 
91 Western Whistler 1 08:27 Shelley Altman
 
92 White-breasted Robin 1 08:27 Shelley Altman P
 
93 Black-chinned Honeyeater 1 08:25 Darryl Eggins N
 
94 Black-faced Monarch 2 08:13 Liam Manderson
 
95 Spotted Catbird 2 08:10 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
96 Barred Cuckooshrike 4 08:10 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
grebe sp. 17 08:07 Trevor Caldwell N
 
Renmark Paringa, South Australia, Australia
97 Atherton Scrubwren 2 08:05 Helen Larson
 
Tablelands, Queensland, Australia
98 White-cheeked Honeyeater 1 08:01 bill hull
 
99 Yellow Chat 1 08:00 Nigel Jackett
 
corella sp. 2 07:55 Chris Rehberg N
 
white egret sp. 1 07:51 Deb Merton
 
Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia
100 Cape Barren Goose 2 07:50 Michael Fuhrer
 
101 Australasian Bittern 1 07:50 Michael Fuhrer P
 
102 Banded Stilt 15 07:50 Michael Fuhrer P
 
103 Gray-headed Honeyeater 2 07:45 Holger Woyt
 
Central Desert, Northern Territory, Australia
104 Spotted Bowerbird 2 07:40 Marion Roper
 
raven sp. 2 07:40 Sheila Boyle
 
105 Pilotbird 1 07:37 Mark Ley N
 
106 Little Buttonquail 2 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
107 Red-backed Kingfisher 2 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
108 Forty-spotted Pardalote 4 07:30 Richard Arnold P
 
109 Red-browed Pardalote 5 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
110 Little Woodswallow 6 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
111 Black-throated Finch 14 07:30 Kath Shurcliff N
 
112 Pictorella Munia 2 07:30 Kath Shurcliff
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 55 07:24 Alan Coates
 
113 Blue-billed Duck 2 07:24 Peter Bennet
 
114 Pacific Golden-Plover 2 07:24 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia
115 Cotton Pygmy-Goose 3 07:22 Mary Clarke
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 2 07:21 John Wombey
 
116 Yellow Wattlebird 1 07:21 Robert Hamilton N
 
Kingborough, Tasmania, Australia
117 Crescent Honeyeater 1 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Kingborough, Tasmania, Australia
118 Yellow-throated Honeyeater 6 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Kingborough, Tasmania, Australia
119 Black-headed Honeyeater 1 07:21 Robert Hamilton N
 
Kingborough, Tasmania, Australia
120 Strong-billed Honeyeater 13 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Kingborough, Tasmania, Australia
121 Tasmanian Scrubwren 2 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Kingborough, Tasmania, Australia
122 Dusky Robin 1 07:21 Robert Hamilton
 
Kingborough, Tasmania, Australia
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 3 07:20 Ron Sawyer
 
123 Long-billed Corella 30 07:20 Ron Sawyer
 
124 Black-eared Cuckoo 1 07:17 Nigel Jackett
 
Broome, Western Australia, Australia
125 Rufous-throated Honeyeater 1 07:17 Nigel Jackett
 
Broome, Western Australia, Australia
126 Paperbark Flycatcher 2 07:17 Nigel Jackett
 
Broome, Western Australia, Australia
127 Bassian Thrush 1 07:17 John Van Doorn
 
128 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 07:17 Nigel Jackett
 
Broome, Western Australia, Australia
129 Yellow-nosed Albatross 15 07:15 John Graff
 
130 White-capped Albatross 15 07:15 John Graff
 
131 Great-winged Petrel 80 07:15 John Graff
 
132 Soft-plumaged Petrel 30 07:15 John Graff P
 
133 Flesh-footed Shearwater 600 07:15 John Graff
 
134 Sooty Shearwater 8 07:15 John Graff N
 
135 Short-tailed Shearwater 3 07:15 John Graff N
 
136 Hutton's Shearwater 6 07:15 John Graff
 
137 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 12 07:15 John Graff
 
138 White-faced Storm-Petrel 60 07:15 John Graff N
 
139 Black-bellied Storm-Petrel 6 07:15 John Graff
 
140 Rufous-tailed Bush-hen 1 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
Tablelands, Queensland, Australia
141 Tasmanian Nativehen 5 07:15 Bill Graham
 
142 Sooty Oystercatcher 1 07:15 Bill Graham
 
143 Hooded Plover 4 07:15 Bill Graham
 
144 South Polar Skua 6 07:15 John Graff N
 
145 Brown Skua 5 07:15 John Graff
 
146 Parasitic Jaeger 1 07:15 John Graff
 
147 Long-tailed Jaeger 2 07:15 John Graff P
 
148 Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo 1 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
Tablelands, Queensland, Australia
149 Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo 30 07:15 Peter Lowe
 
150 Green Rosella 7 07:15 Bill Graham
 
151 Macleay's Honeyeater 7 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
Tablelands, Queensland, Australia
152 Inland Thornbill 1 07:15 Ray Turnbull
 
153 Black Currawong 1 07:15 Bill Graham
 
154 White-winged Triller 1 07:15 Fiona and Glynn Jackwitz
 
155 Pied Monarch 1 07:15 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
Tablelands, Queensland, Australia
156 Forest Raven 1 07:15 Bill Graham
 
157 Arafura Fantail 1 07:13 Dr Colin Trainor
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
158 Bridled Honeyeater 1 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
159 Fairy Gerygone 2 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
160 Yellow-breasted Boatbill 1 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
161 Bower's Shrikethrush 1 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
162 Gray-headed Robin 1 07:12 Marleen Acton
 
163 Pacific Swift 2 07:10 John Rawsthorne
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
164 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 1 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
165 Torresian Imperial-Pigeon 1 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
166 Little Bronze-Cuckoo 2 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
167 Lemon-bellied Flycatcher 3 07:05 Hilary Thompson
 
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
duck sp. 12 07:00 Lewis Rich N
 
Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
168 Little Eagle 1 07:00 David Irving
 
169 Common Greenshank 1 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
170 Gang-gang Cockatoo 2 07:00 Ian McMahon
 
Australian Capital Territory, Australia
171 Cockatiel 2 07:00 Vince Bugeja
 
172 Superb Parrot 22 07:00 Ian McMahon N
 
Australian Capital Territory, Australia
173 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 20 07:00 William Cormack
 
Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia
174 Dusky Gerygone 1 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
woodswallow sp. 1 07:00 David Niland N
 
175 Black-tailed Whistler 1 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
176 White-breasted Whistler 5 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
177 Mangrove Fantail 4 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
178 Broad-billed Flycatcher 2 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
179 Paradise Riflebird 1 07:00 Ailsa Kerswell
 
180 Rufous Songlark 1 07:00 Vince Bugeja
 
181 Australian Yellow White-eye 20 07:00 Nigel Jackett
 
182 Plum-headed Finch 2 07:00 Vince Bugeja
 
183 Freckled Duck 3 06:56 Tim Norris
 
184 Spotted Harrier 1 06:56 Tim Norris
 
185 Brolga 2 06:56 Tim Norris
 
186 Red-necked Avocet 80 06:56 Tim Norris
 
187 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 7 06:56 Tim Norris
 
188 Curlew Sandpiper 5 06:56 Tim Norris
 
189 Pacific Gull 1 06:56 Tim Norris
 
190 Blue-winged Parrot 2 06:56 Tim Norris
 
191 White-fronted Chat 17 06:56 Tim Norris
 
192 Eurasian Skylark 3 06:56 Tim Norris
 
193 European Goldfinch 1 06:56 Tim Norris
 
194 Emu 3 06:55 Rae Clark
 
195 Banded Lapwing 9 06:55 Rae Clark
 
196 Pink Cockatoo 15 06:55 Rae Clark
 
197 Australian Ringneck 14 06:55 Rae Clark
 
198 Greater Bluebonnet 13 06:55 Rae Clark
 
199 Mulga Parrot 10 06:55 Rae Clark
 
200 Yellow-throated Miner 7 06:55 Rae Clark
 
201 Rufous-banded Honeyeater 4 06:55 Dr Colin Trainor
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
202 Crimson Chat 10 06:55 Rae Clark
 
203 Chestnut-crowned Babbler 33 06:55 Rae Clark
 
204 White-browed Woodswallow 1 06:55 Rae Clark
 
205 Black-faced Woodswallow 12 06:55 Rae Clark
 
206 Hooded Robin 1 06:55 Rae Clark
 
207 Australasian Bushlark 1 06:55 Rae Clark
 
208 Yellow-tinted Honeyeater 2 06:51 Erin Britton
 
Katherine, Northern Territory, Australia
209 Silver-crowned Friarbird 1 06:51 Erin Britton
 
Katherine, Northern Territory, Australia
210 Hoary-headed Grebe 1 06:50 Peter Horler
 
211 Red-capped Plover 2 06:46 Terence Alexander
 
212 Green Pygmy-Goose 4 06:45 John Francis
 
Hinchinbrook, Queensland, Australia
213 Indian Peafowl 1 06:45 John Francis
 
Hinchinbrook, Queensland, Australia
shearwater sp. 2 06:45 Jeff Dagg
 
214 Laughing Dove 25 06:45 Leslie George
 
Carnarvon, Western Australia, Australia
215 Black-banded Fruit-Dove 2 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl N
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
216 Blue-winged Kookaburra 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
217 Swift Parrot 22 06:45 Liam Murphy
 
218 Rainbow Pitta 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
219 White-lined Honeyeater 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
220 Dusky Myzomela 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
221 Rufous Bristlebird 2 06:45 Jeff Dagg
 
222 Large-billed Gerygone 1 06:45 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
223 Western Gerygone 2 06:45 Leslie George
 
Carnarvon, Western Australia, Australia
224 Crested Bellbird 1 06:45 Leslie George
 
Carnarvon, Western Australia, Australia
225 Little Crow 1 06:45 Leslie George
 
Carnarvon, Western Australia, Australia
226 Red-capped Robin 5 06:45 Leslie George P
 
Carnarvon, Western Australia, Australia
227 Plumed Whistling-Duck 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
228 Radjah Shelduck 2 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
229 Orange-footed Scrubfowl 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
230 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
231 Squatter Pigeon 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
232 Papuan Frogmouth 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
233 Australian Swiftlet 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
234 Red-winged Parrot 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
235 Double-eyed Fig-Parrot 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
236 Yellow-spotted Honeyeater 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
237 Graceful Honeyeater 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
238 Varied Honeyeater 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
239 Black Butcherbird 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
240 Gray Whistler 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
241 Green Oriole 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
242 Shining Flycatcher 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
243 Mangrove Robin 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
244 House Sparrow 1 06:43 Cairns Birders
 
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
245 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 06:40 Jan and Larry Martin
 
246 Pale-yellow Robin 1 06:40 Patricia Ferguson
 
247 Russet-tailed Thrush 1 06:40 Patricia Ferguson P
 
248 Torresian Kingfisher 1 06:39 Deb Merton
 
249 Australian Shelduck 30 06:38 paul schillier
 
250 Musk Duck 1 06:37 Michael Kearns N
 
251 Black-necked Stork 2 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
252 Glossy Ibis 16 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
253 Australian Crake 3 06:37 Michael Kearns N
 
254 Australian Hobby 1 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
255 Brown Falcon 3 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
256 Black Falcon 1 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
257 Musk Lorikeet 10 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
258 Southern Emuwren 11 06:37 Michael Kearns
 
259 Fuscous Honeyeater 1 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn N
 
260 Brown-headed Honeyeater 10 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
261 White-browed Babbler 14 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
262 Gray Currawong 1 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
263 Crested Shrike-tit 1 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
264 Gilbert's Whistler 2 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
265 Diamond Firetail 2 06:37 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
266 Azure Kingfisher 2 06:34 Scott Hetherington
 
267 Black-browed Albatross 25 06:30 michael ronan
 
Manly, New South Wales, Australia
268 Wandering Albatross 1 06:30 michael ronan
 
Manly, New South Wales, Australia
269 Australasian Gannet 300 06:30 michael ronan
 
Manly, New South Wales, Australia
270 Far Eastern Curlew 2 06:30 michael ronan
 
Manly, New South Wales, Australia
271 Painted Buttonquail 1 06:30 Marie Tarrant N
 
272 Green Catbird 1 06:30 Jack Morgan P
 
Nambucca, New South Wales, Australia
273 Varied Sittella 1 06:30 Marie Tarrant
 
274 Little Raven X 06:30 Owen Lishmund
 
275 White-winged Chough 14 06:30 Owen Lishmund
 
276 Scarlet Robin 1 06:30 Owen Lishmund
 
277 Flame Robin 2 06:30 Owen Lishmund
 
278 White-plumed Honeyeater 1 06:29 Jack Winterbottom
 
279 Great Crested Grebe 4 06:25 Rod Gardner
 
280 Great Cormorant 2 06:25 Rod Gardner
 
281 Beautiful Firetail 1 06:23 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka N
 
282 Wompoo Fruit-Dove 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
283 Pheasant Coucal 2 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
284 Superb Lyrebird 1 06:21 Kara Eddington
 
285 White-naped Honeyeater 6 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
286 Large-billed Scrubwren 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
287 Rufous Fantail 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
288 White-eared Monarch 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
289 Spectacled Monarch 1 06:21 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
290 Wandering Whistling-Duck 1 06:19 Darryl Eggins
 
291 Australian Shoveler 2 06:19 Darryl Eggins
 
292 Restless Flycatcher 1 06:19 Darryl Eggins
 
293 Jacky-winter 2 06:19 Darryl Eggins
 
294 Pink-eared Duck 3 06:15 Adam Higgins
 
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) X 06:15 Stuart Nicholson N
 
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
295 Lewin's Rail 1 06:15 Matteo Grilli N
 
296 Pacific Emerald Dove 1 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
297 Topknot Pigeon 30 06:15 Matteo Grilli
 
298 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 1 06:15 Adam Higgins
 
299 Regent Bowerbird 3 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
300 Variegated Fairywren 6 06:15 Matteo Grilli
 
301 New Holland Honeyeater 2 06:15 Will Schofield
 
302 Yellow-throated Scrubwren 1 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
303 Brown Gerygone 1 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
Fairy/Tree Martin 2 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
304 Red-whiskered Bulbul 3 06:15 Will Schofield
 
305 Red-browed Firetail 2 06:15 Stuart Nicholson
 
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 06:14 ZHANG Shen
 
306 Barking Owl 2 06:12 Erin Britton
 
Katherine, Northern Territory, Australia
307 Magpie Goose 60 06:10 Ed Pierce N
 
308 Black Swan 1 06:10 Christian Gante
 
309 Pacific Heron 4 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
310 Swamp Harrier 2 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
311 Black Kite 6 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
312 Australian Bustard 7 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
313 Whiskered Tern 1 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
314 Forest Kingfisher 12 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
315 Australian Kestrel 2 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
316 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 8 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
317 Yellow Honeyeater 1 06:10 Ivor Preston
 
318 White-gaped Honeyeater 1 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
319 Brown-backed Honeyeater 2 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
320 Little Shrikethrush 1 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
321 Leaden Flycatcher 3 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
322 White-browed Robin 1 06:10 Ed Pierce N
 
323 Crimson Finch 7 06:10 Ed Pierce
 
324 Red Wattlebird 1 06:06 Simon Griffith
 
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia
325 Peaceful Dove 1 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
326 Budgerigar 5 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
327 Great Bowerbird 3 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
328 White-throated Gerygone 1 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
329 Gray-crowned Babbler 6 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
330 Masked Woodswallow 2 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
331 Zebra Finch 4 06:05 Nigel Jackett
 
332 Chestnut Teal 2 06:01 Gary Crouch
 
Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
333 Whistling Kite 1 06:01 Gary Crouch
 
Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
334 Pale-headed Rosella 4 06:01 Gary Crouch
 
Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
335 Maned Duck 8 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
336 Gray Teal 4 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
337 Brown Quail 4 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
338 Little Black Cormorant 6 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
339 Australasian Darter 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
340 Cattle Egret 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
341 Straw-necked Ibis 6 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
342 Australian Kite 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
343 Black Honey-buzzard 1 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
344 Pacific Baza 1 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
345 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 06:00 Darryl Smedley N
 
346 Variable Goshawk 1 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
347 Gray Goshawk 1 06:00 Darryl Smedley N
 
348 Brown Goshawk 2 06:00 Mat Gilfedder N
 
349 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
350 Buff-banded Rail 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
351 New Britain Rail 6 06:00 Todd Mark N
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
352 Spotless Crake 2 06:00 Mat Gilfedder A
 
353 Red-kneed Dotterel 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
354 Black-fronted Dotterel 4 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
355 Amboyna Cuckoo-Dove 3 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
356 Common Bronzewing 8 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
357 Partridge Pigeon 2 06:00 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
358 Diamond Dove 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
359 Bar-shouldered Dove 5 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
360 White-breasted Fruit-Dove 12 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
361 Red-knobbed Imperial-Pigeon 6 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
362 Finsch's Imperial-Pigeon 5 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
363 Bismarck Imperial-Pigeon 20 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
364 Pied Coucal 15 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
365 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
366 Brush Cuckoo 1 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
367 New Britain Boobook 1 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
368 Spotted Nightjar 3 06:00 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
nightjar sp. 4 06:00 Hedley & Irena Earl N
 
West Arnhem, Northern Territory, Australia
369 Glossy Swiftlet 50 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
370 White-rumped Swiftlet 20 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
371 Moustached Treeswift 1 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
372 Blyth's Hornbill 2 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
373 Melanesian Kingfisher 4 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
374 Peregrine Falcon 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
375 Little Corella 2 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
376 Blue-eyed Cockatoo 1 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
377 Red-breasted Pygmy-Parrot 6 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
378 Australian King-Parrot 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley N
 
379 Eclectus Parrot 5 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
380 Singing Parrot 3 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
381 Crimson Rosella 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
382 Eastern Rosella 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
383 Red-rumped Parrot 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
384 Red-chinned Lorikeet 250 06:00 Todd Mark N
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
385 Purple-bellied Lory 3 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
386 Satin Bowerbird 1 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
387 Brown Treecreeper 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
388 Splendid Fairywren 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava N
 
389 Red-backed Fairywren 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
390 Eastern Spinebill X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
391 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
392 Bell Miner X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
393 Little Wattlebird X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
394 Singing Honeyeater 5 06:00 Chris Young
 
395 Red Myzomela 8 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
396 White-eared Honeyeater X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
397 Blue-faced Honeyeater 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
398 New Britain Friarbird 50 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
399 Spotted Pardalote X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
400 White-browed Scrubwren 2 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
401 Speckled Warbler 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
402 Buff-rumped Thornbill 8 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
403 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 1 06:00 Chris Young
 
404 Chestnut-rumped Thornbill 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
405 Yellow Thornbill X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
406 Striated Thornbill X 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
407 Weebill 5 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
408 Mangrove Gerygone 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
409 Spotted Quail-thrush 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
410 Dusky Woodswallow 2 06:00 Darryl Smedley N
 
411 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 8 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
412 Varied Triller 16 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
413 Common Cicadabird 10 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
414 Bismarck Whistler 15 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
415 Rufous Whistler 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
416 Northern Fantail 2 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
417 Bismarck Fantail 1 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
418 Bismarck Crow 10 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
419 Australian Raven 4 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
420 Apostlebird 12 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
421 Torrent Flycatcher 3 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
422 Fairy Martin 10 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
423 Tree Martin 5 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
424 Australian Reed Warbler 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
425 Little Grassbird 1 06:00 Chris Young
 
426 Tawny Grassbird 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
427 Golden-headed Cisticola 3 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
428 Black-headed White-eye 18 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
429 Pied Bushchat 4 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
430 Eurasian Blackbird 1 06:00 Darryl Smedley
 
431 Long-tailed Myna 5 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
432 European Starling 1 06:00 Jarmo Jalava
 
433 Mistletoebird 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
434 Black Sunbird 1 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
435 Olive-backed Sunbird 6 06:00 Todd Mark
 
East New Britain, Papua New Guinea
436 Australasian Pipit 1 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
437 Double-barred Finch 12 06:00 Mat Gilfedder
 
438 Chestnut-breasted Munia 15 06:00 Mat Gilfedder N
 
439 White-eyed Duck 24 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
440 Australasian Grebe 3 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
441 Intermediate Egret 1 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
442 Australasian Swamphen 5 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
443 Dusky Moorhen 4 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
444 Eurasian Coot 2 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
445 Pied Stilt 9 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
446 Comb-crested Jacana 2 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
447 Crested Pigeon 3 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
448 Rainbow Bee-eater 3 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
449 Galah 4 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
450 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 150 05:56 Brad Woodworth N
 
451 Brown Honeyeater 2 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
452 Brown Thornbill 1 05:56 Brad Woodworth
 
453 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 2 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
454 Spangled Drongo 2 05:56 Jack Whiting
 
455 Spotted Dove 5 05:51 Jan and Larry Martin
 
Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
456 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 10 05:47 Mat Gilfedder
 
457 Pied Currawong 1 05:47 Mat Gilfedder
 
458 Australian Brushturkey 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
459 White-headed Pigeon 1 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales, Australia
460 Brown Cuckoo-Dove 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
461 Wonga Pigeon 1 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales, Australia
462 Australian Masked-Owl 1 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal N
 
Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales, Australia
463 Glossy Black-Cockatoo 1 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales, Australia
464 Little Lorikeet 4 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
465 White-throated Treecreeper 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
466 Lewin's Honeyeater 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
467 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
468 Scarlet Myzomela 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
469 White-throated Honeyeater 4 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
470 Striped Honeyeater 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
471 Little Friarbird 4 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
472 Noisy Friarbird 2 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
473 Striated Pardalote 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
474 Australian Logrunner 2 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales, Australia
475 Eastern Whipbird 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
476 Gray Butcherbird 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
477 Gray Shrikethrush 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
478 Golden Whistler 1 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales, Australia
479 Olive-backed Oriole 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
480 Gray Fantail 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
481 Rose Robin 1 05:45 Marie Tarrant
 
482 Eastern Yellow Robin 4 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales, Australia
483 Silver-eye 10 05:45 Dwaine Laxdal N
 
Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales, Australia
484 Superb Fairywren X 05:35 Darryl Eggins N
 
Clarence Valley, New South Wales, Australia
485 Australian Magpie X 05:35 Darryl Eggins N
 
Clarence Valley, New South Wales, Australia
486 Little Pied Cormorant 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
487 Pied Cormorant 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
488 Australian Pelican 9 05:31 Terence Alexander P
 
489 Great Egret 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
490 White-faced Heron 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
491 Little Egret 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
492 Striated Heron 4 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
493 Rufous Night-Heron 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
494 Royal Spoonbill 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
495 Osprey 2 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
496 Brahminy Kite 2 05:31 Terence Alexander P
 
497 Pied Oystercatcher 3 05:31 Terence Alexander P
 
498 Lesser Sand-Plover 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
499 Double-banded Plover 15 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
500 Whimbrel 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
501 Red-necked Stint 25 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
502 Gray-tailed Tattler 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
503 Silver Gull 3 05:31 Terence Alexander P
 
504 Gull-billed Tern 2 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
505 Caspian Tern 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
506 Great Crested Tern 4 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
507 Rock Pigeon 8 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
508 Sacred Kingfisher 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
509 Rainbow Lorikeet 20 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
510 Noisy Miner 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
511 Mangrove Honeyeater 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
512 Pied Butcherbird 1 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
513 Australasian Figbird 2 05:31 Michael Daley
 
514 Torresian Crow 3 05:31 Terence Alexander
 
515 Common Myna 1 05:31 Malcolm Graham
 
516 Australian Ibis 1 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
517 Bar-tailed Godwit 2 05:30 jannette and peter manins N
 
518 Helmeted Friarbird 1 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
519 White-breasted Woodswallow 2 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
520 Willie-wagtail 6 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
521 Magpie-lark 15 05:30 jannette and peter manins N
 
522 Welcome Swallow 6 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
523 Metallic Starling 50 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
524 Scaly-breasted Munia 60 05:30 jannette and peter manins
 
525 Laughing Kookaburra 1 04:56 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
526 Bush Thick-knee 1 04:42 Marie Tarrant N
 
527 Pacific Black Duck 1 04:33 Terence Alexander
 
528 Powerful Owl 1 04:33 Terence Alexander A
 
529 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 04:33 Terence Alexander P
 
530 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 04:10 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
531 Masked Lapwing 2 03:20 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
532 Barn Owl 1 03:20 Chris Attewell
 
Gympie, Queensland, Australia
533 Southern Boobook 1 03:00 Chris Attewell
 
534 Tawny Frogmouth 1 01:09 Tanya Hattingh
 
Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
535 Orange-bellied Parrot 2
 
Location Obscured