AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Africa Change Location

Artboard

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Albert Baya 23:32 147
Stacy Johnson 23:13 3
Wayne Patrick 23:10 17
Albert Baya 22:39 126
Robert Johnson 22:13 3
Shannon Duncan 21:50 1
Heather Simonds 21:30 1
Proscovia Nanyombi 21:04 145
Justin Goldberg 20:00 1
John Drummond 20:00 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 28 min ago.
1 Keith Joubert
192
2 Coerie Badenhorst
170
2 Albert Baya
170
4 Bram Piot
161
5 Proscovia Nanyombi
144
6 Johan van Rensburg
141
7 Pete Davidson
128
8 Kikabi Herbert
121
9 Johnnie Kamugisha
118
10 Mike Maxted
111
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Countries

1 South Africa
419
2 Kenya
336
3 Tanzania
310
4 Uganda
286
5 Senegal
172
6 Zimbabwe
147
7 Morocco
117
8 Zambia
98
9 Botswana
95
10 Ethiopia
91
All Countries...

976 Species 322 Checklists

Updated 28 min ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 African Pygmy-Goose 3 23:32 Albert Baya
 
2 Crested Guineafowl 2 23:32 Albert Baya
 
3 Harlequin Quail 2 23:32 Albert Baya
 
4 Malindi Pipit 1 23:32 Albert Baya
 
5 Lesser Sand-Plover 20 22:39 Albert Baya
 
6 Greater Sand-Plover 6 22:39 Albert Baya
 
7 Crab-Plover 15 22:39 Albert Baya
 
8 Saunders's Tern 1 22:39 Albert Baya
 
9 Mangrove Kingfisher 2 22:39 Albert Baya
 
10 Mombasa Woodpecker 3 22:39 Albert Baya
 
11 Northern Brownbul 3 22:39 Albert Baya
 
12 Fischer's Greenbul 3 22:39 Albert Baya
 
13 Scaly Babbler 1 22:39 Albert Baya
 
14 Bearded Scrub-Robin 3 22:39 Albert Baya
 
15 Afep Pigeon 2 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
16 Blue Malkoha 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
17 White-spotted Flufftail 2 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
18 Ayres's Hawk-Eagle 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
19 Shining-blue Kingfisher 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
20 Blue-throated Roller 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
21 Yellow-billed Barbet 4 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
22 Yellow-throated Tinkerbird 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
23 Yellow-spotted Barbet 2 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
24 Cassin's Honeyguide 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
25 Brown-eared Woodpecker 2 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
26 Chestnut Wattle-eye 3 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
27 African Shrike-flycatcher 3 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
28 Western Black-headed Oriole 2 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
29 Velvet-mantled Drongo 2 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
30 White-shouldered Black-Tit 5 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
31 Red-tailed Bristlebill 2 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
32 Honeyguide Greenbul 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
33 Red-tailed Greenbul 9 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
34 Toro Olive-Greenbul 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
35 White-throated Greenbul 15 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
36 Buff-throated Apalis 15 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
37 Brown Illadopsis 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
38 Scaly-breasted Illadopsis 2 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
39 Gray-throated Tit-Flycatcher 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
40 Fire-crested Alethe 3 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
41 Red-capped Robin-Chat 2 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
42 Rufous Flycatcher-Thrush 8 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
43 Little Green Sunbird 3 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
44 Blue-throated Brown Sunbird 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
45 Western Citril 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
46 Weyns's Weaver 22 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
47 Yellow-mantled Weaver 2 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
48 Green-backed Twinspot 18 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
49 Black-bellied Seedcracker 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
50 Levaillant's Woodpecker 1 18:48 Pedro Fernandes
 
51 Eurasian Curlew 3 18:30 Bram Piot
 
52 African Scrub-Robin 1 18:30 Bram Piot
 
53 Eleonora's Falcon 2 18:09 Eric Pilotte
 
Grand Casablanca, Morocco
falcon sp. 1 17:45 Johnny Walker
 
Mwanza, Tanzania
54 African Penduline-Tit 2 17:35 Ana Grau
 
Iringa, Tanzania
55 Ashy Starling 5 17:35 Ana Grau
 
Iringa, Tanzania
56 Black-tailed Godwit 20 17:10 Bram Piot
 
57 Long-legged Buzzard 5 16:56 Yeray Seminario
 
58 Little Owl 5 16:56 Yeray Seminario
 
59 Common Raven 2 16:56 Yeray Seminario
 
60 Blue Rock-Thrush 2 16:56 Yeray Seminario
 
61 Moustached Grass-Warbler 2 16:49 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
62 Exclamatory Paradise-Whydah 1 16:49 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
63 Cut-throat 2 16:39 Marna Buys
 
Gauteng, South Africa
64 Green-winged Teal 2 16:36 Pedro Fernandes
 
65 Common Kingfisher 1 16:36 Pedro Fernandes
 
Eurasian Reed/African Reed Warbler 1 16:36 Pedro Fernandes
 
66 European Pied Flycatcher 1 16:36 Pedro Fernandes
 
67 Gray Wagtail 1 16:36 Pedro Fernandes
 
cisticola sp. 2 16:30 Caroline Sanchez
 
Koulikoro, Mali
68 Usambara Eagle-Owl 1 16:23 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING P
 
Tanga, Tanzania
69 Usambara Thrush 2 16:23 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
Tanga, Tanzania
70 Hottentot Buttonquail 1 16:21 Clint Hook
 
Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
71 Pale-billed Hornbill 1 16:18 Ameet Mandavia
 
Ruvuma, Tanzania
72 White-billed Buffalo-Weaver X 16:15 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
73 Damara Tern 2 15:50 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
74 Roseate Tern 2 15:50 Keith Joubert N
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
75 Common Tern 3 15:50 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
76 Rufous-crowned Roller 1 15:50 Clive Curson
 
Central, Botswana
77 White-fronted Plover 2 15:49 Ben Gaunt
 
78 Booted Eagle 1 15:49 Kathy Drake N
 
79 Verreaux's Eagle 3 15:49 Kathy Drake
 
80 Green-backed Honeyguide 1 15:30 Pete Davidson
 
81 Brown-headed Apalis 6 15:30 Pete Davidson
 
82 Freckled Nightjar 1 15:29 Rose Adejo
 
Plateau, Nigeria
83 Fanti Sawwing 1 15:29 Rose Adejo
 
Plateau, Nigeria
84 Marsh Owl 2 15:20 Johan van Rensburg
 
Mpumalanga, South Africa
85 Hildebrandt's Francolin 1 15:12 Denise Van Peursem P
 
Arusha, Tanzania
86 African Skimmer 2 15:08 Robert Johnson
 
Central, Zambia
87 Gray-olive Greenbul 1 15:08 Robert Johnson
 
Central, Zambia
88 Northern Shoveler 35 15:05 Pedro Fernandes N
 
89 Gadwall 2 15:05 Pedro Fernandes P
 
90 Ferruginous Duck 1 15:05 Pedro Fernandes
 
91 Western Swamphen 6 15:05 Pedro Fernandes P
 
Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 15:05 Pedro Fernandes
 
92 Cetti's Warbler 1 15:05 Pedro Fernandes
 
93 Hairy-breasted Barbet 1 14:57 Eleanor Sterling
 
94 Joyful Greenbul 1 14:57 Eleanor Sterling
 
95 Green Hylia 1 14:57 Eleanor Sterling
 
96 White-tailed Ant-Thrush 2 14:57 Eleanor Sterling
 
97 Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse 12 14:45 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
98 Hartlaub's Bustard X 14:37 James Kashangaki
 
Nairobi, Kenya
99 Common Snipe X 14:37 James Kashangaki
 
Nairobi, Kenya
100 Zebra Waxbill X 14:37 James Kashangaki
 
Nairobi, Kenya
101 Red-bellied Parrot 1 14:20 Doris Schaule
 
102 Scaly Chatterer 6 14:20 Doris Schaule
 
103 Eastern Violet-backed Sunbird 2 14:20 Doris Schaule
 
104 Hunter's Sunbird 1 14:20 Doris Schaule
 
105 Black-bellied Sunbird 1 14:20 Doris Schaule P
 
106 Gray-headed Silverbill 7 14:20 Doris Schaule
 
107 Gray-winged Francolin 1 14:09 Gareth Bain
 
108 Cape Griffon 2 14:09 Gareth Bain
 
109 Rock Kestrel 1 13:57 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
110 Peregrine Falcon 1 13:57 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
111 Red-headed Cisticola 1 13:57 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
112 Karoo Scrub-Robin 1 13:57 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
rail/crake sp. 1 13:45 Donyo Gabriel
 
Western Cape, South Africa
113 Gray-backed Sparrow-Lark 4 13:45 Clive Curson
 
114 Fulvous Whistling-Duck 1 13:40 Bram Piot
 
115 Marbled Teal 11 13:40 Bram Piot N
 
116 Slender-billed Gull 2 13:40 Yeray Seminario
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
117 Little Tern 15 13:40 Bram Piot
 
118 Black Tern X 13:40 Bram Piot
 
119 Royal Tern 11 13:40 Yeray Seminario N
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
120 Lesser Crested Tern 1 13:40 Yeray Seminario
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
121 Black Stork 9 13:40 Bram Piot
 
122 Eurasian Spoonbill X 13:40 Bram Piot
 
123 Chestnut-backed Sparrow-Lark 2 13:40 Bram Piot
 
124 Sedge Warbler 1 13:40 Bram Piot
 
125 Eurasian Reed Warbler 1 13:40 Bram Piot
 
126 River Prinia 3 13:40 Bram Piot
 
127 Cape Francolin 6 12:55 Tom Hince
 
128 White Stork 7 12:55 Tom Hince
 
129 Crowned Cormorant 2 12:54 Kaye Foskett
 
Western Cape, South Africa
130 Botha's Lark 4 12:51 Niall D Perrins
 
131 Mediterranean Gull 5 12:50 Yeray Seminario
 
132 Sahel Paradise-Whydah 1 12:43 Jeremy Goodwin N
 
Thiès, Senegal
133 Eurasian Golden Oriole 1 12:40 Monte Neate-Clegg
 
134 Northern Pied-Babbler 2 12:40 Monte Neate-Clegg P
 
135 Hildebrandt's Starling X 12:40 Monte Neate-Clegg P
 
136 Ruddy Shelduck 1 12:32 Pedro Fernandes P
 
137 Dusky Turtle-Dove 1 12:30 Justin Goldberg
 
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
138 Nyanza Swift 1 12:30 Justin Goldberg
 
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
139 Wattled Ibis 1 12:30 Justin Goldberg
 
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
140 African Citril 1 12:30 Justin Goldberg
 
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
141 Brown-rumped Seedeater 2 12:30 Justin Goldberg
 
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
142 Swainson's Sparrow 4 12:30 Justin Goldberg
 
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
143 Monotonous Lark X 12:22 Coerie Badenhorst
 
North-West, South Africa
144 Tinkling Cisticola X 12:22 Coerie Badenhorst
 
North-West, South Africa
145 Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo 1 12:20 John Alexander
 
146 Gray-throated Barbet 2 12:20 John Alexander
 
147 Eastern Mountain-Greenbul 1 12:20 John Alexander
 
148 Black Scimitarbill 1 12:18 Ignacio Morales Dolores
 
149 Green-throated Sunbird 2 12:15 Wayne Patrick
 
150 Red-headed Malimbe 1 12:15 Wayne Patrick
 
151 Yellow-bellied Waxbill 2 11:52 Denise Van Peursem P
 
Arusha, Tanzania
152 Parasitic Jaeger 4 11:50 Pedro Fernandes P
 
153 Black-headed Gull 1 11:50 Pedro Fernandes
 
154 Audouin's Gull 1 11:50 Pedro Fernandes
 
gull sp. 50 11:50 Pedro Fernandes N
 
155 Cory's Shearwater 2 11:50 Pedro Fernandes
 
156 Northern Gannet 3 11:50 Pedro Fernandes
 
157 Long-tailed Nightjar 1 11:45 Karsten Ivar Schack
 
Eastern, Ghana
158 Dusky Lark 1 11:45 Jane Williamson
 
Manica, Mozambique
159 Common House-Martin 5 11:45 Jane Williamson
 
Manica, Mozambique
160 Black-winged Bishop 1 11:45 Karsten Ivar Schack
 
Eastern, Ghana
161 Lühder's Bushshrike 2 11:30 Mike Potter
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
162 Gray Apalis 4 11:30 Mike Potter
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
163 Black-billed Weaver 2 11:30 Mike Potter
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
164 Brown-capped Weaver 1 11:30 Mike Potter
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
165 Sooty Shearwater 1 11:24 Eric VanderWerf
 
Karas, Namibia
166 Gambaga Flycatcher 1 11:10 Joshua Smolders P
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
167 Rüppell's Weaver 3 11:10 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
flamingo sp. 50 11:00 Donyo Gabriel
 
168 Black-crowned Sparrow-Lark 3 11:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
169 Cricket Longtail 1 11:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
170 African Silverbill 5 11:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
171 Great Crested Tern 4 10:59 Nick Hudson
 
Western Cape, South Africa
172 Black-billed Turaco 1 10:36 Peter Bijlmakers
 
173 Mountain Buzzard 1 10:36 Peter Bijlmakers
 
174 Chubb's Cisticola 2 10:36 Peter Bijlmakers
 
175 Blue-headed Sunbird 2 10:36 Peter Bijlmakers
 
176 Stuhlmann's Sunbird 6 10:36 Peter Bijlmakers
 
177 Fawn-breasted Waxbill 12 10:36 Peter Bijlmakers
 
178 Greencap Eremomela 6 10:35 Johan van Rensburg
 
Mpumalanga, South Africa
179 White-backed Duck 1 10:30 Connie Lintz
 
180 African Emerald Cuckoo 1 10:30 Paul Wachira
 
Central, Kenya
181 Narina Trogon 1 10:30 Connie Lintz
 
182 Long-tailed Fiscal 1 10:30 Connie Lintz
 
183 Bank Swallow 1 10:30 Connie Lintz
 
184 Broad-ringed White-eye 5 10:30 Paul Wachira
 
Central, Kenya
185 Pririt Batis X 10:27 Coerie Badenhorst
 
North-West, South Africa
186 African Reed Warbler X 10:27 Coerie Badenhorst
 
North-West, South Africa
187 Lesser Flamingo 50 10:26 Amour Venter
 
188 Slender-billed Greenbul 1 10:20 Wayne Patrick
 
189 Eurasian Oystercatcher 11 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
190 Kentish Plover 2 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
191 Red Knot 3 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
192 Dunlin 4 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
193 Common Redshank 1 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
194 Yellow-legged Gull 1 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
195 Sandwich Tern 1 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
European Pied/Atlas Flycatcher 1 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
196 White Wagtail 2 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
197 Pale Chanting-Goshawk 1 10:15 Clive Curson
 
North-West, Botswana
198 Common Swift 2 10:00 Jacek Mlynarek
 
199 Pallid Swift 6 10:00 Jacek Mlynarek
 
cormorant sp. 2 10:00 Donyo Gabriel
 
200 Olive-bellied Sunbird X 10:00 Eleanor Sterling
 
201 Yellow-tufted Pipit 3 09:59 Niall D Perrins
 
202 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 09:55 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
203 Eurasian Jackdaw 2 09:55 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
204 House Bunting 2 09:55 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
205 Shelley's Francolin 5 09:51 Ameet Mandavia
 
Ruvuma, Tanzania
206 Striped Pipit 1 09:51 Ameet Mandavia
 
Ruvuma, Tanzania
207 Foxy Lark 1 09:40 Monte Neate-Clegg
 
Kilimanjaro, Tanzania
208 White-tailed Blue Flycatcher 1 09:37 John Alexander
 
Western, Uganda
209 Cassin's Flycatcher 1 09:37 John Alexander
 
Western, Uganda
210 Black-tailed Waxbill 4 09:30 Jane Williamson
 
Manica, Mozambique
211 Eurasian Sparrowhawk 1 09:25 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
212 Spanish Sparrow 3 09:25 Xabier Remirez
 
Canarias, Spain
213 White-breasted Nigrita 1 09:23 Eleanor Sterling
 
214 Little Bittern X 09:21 Coerie Badenhorst
 
215 Great Reed Warbler X 09:21 Coerie Badenhorst
 
216 Common Wood-Pigeon 17 09:02 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
217 Eurasian Coot 3 09:02 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
218 Eurasian Blackcap 1 09:02 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
219 Cirl Bunting 1 09:02 Pedro Fernandes N
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
220 Mottled Swift 6 09:00 Wendy Ayres
 
221 Great White Pelican 12 09:00 Wendy Ayres
 
222 Blue-cheeked Bee-eater 1 09:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
223 Mountain Gray Woodpecker 4 09:00 Wendy Ayres
 
224 White-headed Sawwing 4 09:00 Wendy Ayres
 
225 Greater Swamp Warbler 2 09:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
226 Tree Pipit 1 09:00 Sidney Shema
 
Nairobi, Kenya
227 White-rumped Seedeater 1 09:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 9 08:50 J. Marcos Benito
 
228 Eurasian Thick-knee 3 08:50 J. Marcos Benito
 
229 Little Ringed Plover 3 08:50 J. Marcos Benito
 
230 Canary Islands Chiffchaff 6 08:50 J. Marcos Benito
 
231 Berthelot's Pipit 2 08:50 J. Marcos Benito
 
232 European Goldfinch 1 08:50 J. Marcos Benito
 
233 Island Canary 12 08:50 J. Marcos Benito
 
234 Cape Sugarbird 7 08:45 Tom Hince
 
235 Orange-breasted Sunbird 15 08:45 Tom Hince
 
236 Cape Siskin 2 08:45 Tom Hince
 
237 Blue Bustard 4 08:37 Niall D Perrins
 
238 Yellow-collared Lovebird 1 08:30 Connie Lintz
 
Arusha, Tanzania
239 Short-tailed Lark 1 08:30 Connie Lintz
 
Arusha, Tanzania
240 Tacazze Sunbird 1 08:30 Connie Lintz
 
Arusha, Tanzania
241 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 08:29 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
242 Curlew Sandpiper 12 08:29 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
243 Terek Sandpiper 2 08:29 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
244 Southern Tchagra 1 08:29 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
245 Blue-breasted Bee-eater 1 08:20 Greg Homel
 
246 Superb Sunbird 1 08:20 Greg Homel N
 
247 Northern Masked-Weaver 20 08:20 Joshua Smolders
 
248 Blue-breasted Kingfisher 2 08:16 Lara Santo
 
Bissau, Guinea-Bissau
249 Red-chested Swallow 2 08:16 Lara Santo
 
Bissau, Guinea-Bissau
250 Senegal Eremomela 1 08:16 Lara Santo
 
Bissau, Guinea-Bissau
251 Great Crested Grebe 1 08:06 Pedro Fernandes
 
252 Eurasian Collared-Dove 2 08:06 Pedro Fernandes
 
253 Great Gray Shrike 1 08:06 Pedro Fernandes
 
254 Maghreb Magpie 6 08:06 Pedro Fernandes
 
255 Thekla's Lark 3 08:06 Pedro Fernandes
 
Thekla's/Crested Lark 5 08:06 Pedro Fernandes
 
256 European Stonechat 1 08:06 Pedro Fernandes
 
257 Corn Bunting 4 08:06 Pedro Fernandes N
 
258 Black-breasted Snake-Eagle 1 08:05 Johan van Rensburg
 
Mpumalanga, South Africa
259 Capped Wheatear 16 08:05 Johan van Rensburg
 
Mpumalanga, South Africa
260 Blackcap Babbler 2 08:02 Abdulai Sulemana
 
261 Scaly Francolin X 08:00 Marc Languy
 
Centre, Cameroon
262 Fischer's Turaco 1 08:00 John Drummond
 
coucal sp. 1 08:00 Flick Lötter
 
Limpopo, South Africa
263 Mottled Spinetail X 08:00 Marc Languy
 
Centre, Cameroon
264 Fasciated Snake-Eagle 1 08:00 John Drummond
 
265 Crowned Eagle 2 08:00 John Drummond P
 
266 White-eared Barbet 6 08:00 John Drummond
 
267 Pallid Honeyguide 1 08:00 John Drummond
 
268 Green-backed Woodpecker 1 08:00 John Drummond
 
269 Eurasian Kestrel X 08:00 Marc Languy
 
Centre, Cameroon
270 Green-headed Oriole 6 08:00 John Drummond
 
271 Square-tailed Drongo 1 08:00 Brad Arthur
 
272 Little Greenbul 2 08:00 John Drummond
 
273 Cabanis's Greenbul 4 08:00 ROBERT MUCHUNU
 
Central, Kenya
274 Yellow Flycatcher 4 08:00 John Drummond P
 
275 Fan-tailed Grassbird 4 08:00 Brad Arthur P
 
276 Black-headed Apalis 4 08:00 John Drummond
 
277 Banded Prinia X 08:00 Marc Languy
 
Centre, Cameroon
278 Oriole Warbler X 08:00 Marc Languy
 
Centre, Cameroon
279 Hinde's Pied-Babbler 4 08:00 ROBERT MUCHUNU
 
Central, Kenya
280 Red-tailed Ant-Thrush 1 08:00 John Drummond
 
281 Plain-backed Sunbird 4 08:00 John Drummond P
 
282 Uluguru Violet-backed Sunbird 6 08:00 John Drummond
 
283 Splendid Sunbird X 08:00 Marc Languy
 
Centre, Cameroon
sunbird sp. 1 08:00 Flick Lötter
 
Limpopo, South Africa
waxbill sp. 2 08:00 Flick Lötter
 
Limpopo, South Africa
284 Mistle Thrush 1 07:57 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
285 Spotless Starling 2 07:57 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
286 Maccoa Duck X 07:50 Coerie Badenhorst
 
North-West, South Africa
287 Gray-hooded Gull X 07:50 Coerie Badenhorst
 
North-West, South Africa
288 Greater Kestrel X 07:50 Coerie Badenhorst
 
North-West, South Africa
289 Ethiopian Swallow 2 07:47 Sam Ivande
 
Benue, Nigeria
290 White-headed Barbet X 07:45 James Kashangaki
 
Central, Kenya
291 Pennant-winged Nightjar 5 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
292 Standard-winged Nightjar 2 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
293 African Finfoot 2 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
294 Lesser Jacana 9 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
295 Rock Pratincole 2 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
296 Shoebill 1 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
297 Rüppell's Griffon 4 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
298 Dark Chanting-Goshawk 2 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
299 Grasshopper Buzzard 2 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
300 Pel's Fishing-Owl 1 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
301 African Dwarf Kingfisher 1 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
302 Northern Carmine Bee-eater 15 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
303 Speckled Tinkerbird 1 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
304 Flappet Lark 5 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
305 Croaking Cisticola 2 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
306 Sooty Chat 10 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
307 Chestnut Sparrow 2 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
308 Rosy-faced Lovebird 3 07:34 Marius Claassen
 
Gauteng, South Africa
309 Black Bustard 1 07:30 Johan Conradie
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
310 Black Cuckoo 1 07:24 Ben Gaunt
 
311 Red-winged Francolin 5 07:20 Judy-Lynn Wheeler
 
Mpumalanga, South Africa
312 Mariqua Sunbird 1 07:20 Megan Jones
 
313 Black-faced Sandgrouse 3 07:17 Ana Grau
 
Iringa, Tanzania
314 Abyssinian Scimitarbill 2 07:17 Ana Grau
 
Iringa, Tanzania
315 Spot-flanked Barbet 1 07:17 Ana Grau
 
Iringa, Tanzania
316 Grayish Flycatcher 1 07:17 Ana Grau
 
Iringa, Tanzania
317 Western Violet-backed Sunbird 2 07:17 Ana Grau
 
Iringa, Tanzania
318 Green Malkoha 1 07:15 Mustafa Adamjee
 
319 Black-headed Batis 3 07:15 Mustafa Adamjee
 
320 Chestnut-fronted Helmetshrike 6 07:15 Mustafa Adamjee
 
321 Zanzibar Boubou 5 07:15 Mustafa Adamjee
 
322 African Golden Oriole 1 07:15 Mustafa Adamjee
 
323 Olive Sunbird 1 07:15 Mustafa Adamjee
 
324 Purple-banded Sunbird 2 07:15 Mustafa Adamjee
 
325 African Golden-Weaver 1 07:15 Mustafa Adamjee
 
326 Golden Palm Weaver 2 07:15 Mustafa Adamjee
 
327 Zanzibar Red Bishop 1 07:15 Mustafa Adamjee
 
328 Schalow's Turaco 1 07:04 Tania Vorster
 
Copperbelt, Zambia
329 Black-backed Barbet 1 07:04 Tania Vorster
 
Copperbelt, Zambia
shrike sp. 1 07:04 Tania Vorster N
 
Copperbelt, Zambia
330 Violet-backed Starling 1 07:04 Tania Vorster
 
Copperbelt, Zambia
331 Brown Firefinch 1 07:04 Tania Vorster
 
Copperbelt, Zambia
332 Common Buzzard 1 07:03 Albert Van Reenen
 
Western Cape, South Africa
333 Knob-billed Duck 1 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
334 Delegorgue's Pigeon 3 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING N
 
335 Lemon Dove 1 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
336 European Turtle-Dove 4 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
337 Great Blue Turaco 4 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
338 White-crested Turaco 1 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha N
 
Central, Uganda
339 Hartlaub's Turaco 3 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
340 Ross's Turaco 6 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
341 Eastern Plantain-eater 17 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
342 Abyssinian Nightjar 1 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
343 Scarce Swift 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
344 Alpine Swift 2 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
345 Horus Swift 10 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
346 Long-toed Lapwing 2 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
347 Black-headed Lapwing 5 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
348 Green Sandpiper 1 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
349 Gull-billed Tern 2 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
350 Marabou Stork 50 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha N
 
Central, Uganda
351 Pink-backed Pelican 15 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
352 Black Heron 4 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
353 Palm-nut Vulture 2 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
354 Bat Hawk 1 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
355 Long-crested Eagle 1 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
356 Lizard Buzzard 3 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
357 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier 3 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
358 Southern White-faced Owl 1 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha N
 
Central, Uganda
359 Bar-tailed Trogon 1 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
360 Silvery-cheeked Hornbill 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
361 Black-and-white-casqued Hornbill 7 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
362 African Pygmy-Kingfisher 1 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
363 White-throated Bee-eater 1 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
364 Green Bee-eater 4 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
bee-eater sp. 1 07:00 mckenzie mudge
 
Eastern, Zambia
365 Abyssinian Roller 1 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
366 Green Barbet 1 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
367 Moustached Tinkerbird 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
368 Brown-breasted Barbet 1 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
369 Double-toothed Barbet 1 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
370 Scaly-throated Honeyguide 1 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
371 African Gray Woodpecker 4 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
372 Red-necked Falcon 1 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
373 African Hobby 2 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
374 Lanner Falcon 1 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
375 Red-headed Lovebird 1 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
Fischer's x Yellow-collared Lovebird (hybrid) 25 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
376 Gray Parrot 3 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
377 Short-tailed Batis 1 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING N
 
378 Senegal Batis 1 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
379 Northern Puffback 1 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
380 Fülleborn's Boubou 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING P
 
381 Black-fronted Bushshrike 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
382 Northern Fiscal 1 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
383 Crested Lark 6 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
384 Shelley's Greenbul 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
385 Stripe-cheeked Greenbul 4 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
386 Green Crombec 1 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
387 Northern Crombec 2 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
388 Western Bonelli's Warbler 5 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
389 Western Olivaceous Warbler 5 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
390 Evergreen-forest Warbler 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
391 Cinnamon Bracken-Warbler 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
392 African Tailorbird 1 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
393 Red-faced Cisticola 2 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
394 Hunter's Cisticola 2 07:00 Sverre Lundemo
 
Central, Kenya
395 Winding Cisticola 10 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
396 African Hill Babbler 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
397 Western Orphean Warbler 4 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
398 Subalpine Warbler 5 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
399 Abyssinian White-eye 20 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
400 Swamp Flycatcher 5 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
401 Black Scrub-Robin 1 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
402 Rüppell's Robin-Chat 1 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
403 Spotted Morning-Thrush 1 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
404 Common Redstart 4 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
405 Whinchat 1 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
406 Splendid Starling 2 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
407 Chestnut-bellied Starling 5 07:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
408 Eastern Double-collared Sunbird 4 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
409 Red-chested Sunbird 5 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
410 Southern Citril 6 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
411 Streaky Seedeater 3 07:00 Sverre Lundemo
 
Central, Kenya
412 Baglafecht Weaver 3 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
413 Slender-billed Weaver 11 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
414 Orange Weaver 2 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
415 Northern Brown-throated Weaver 4 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
416 Golden-backed Weaver 40 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
417 Chestnut Weaver 30 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
418 Cardinal Quelea 4 07:00 Johnny Walker
 
Mwanza, Tanzania
419 Black Bishop 7 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
420 Red-faced Crimsonwing 1 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
421 Crimson-rumped Waxbill 30 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
422 Hartlaub's Gull 4 06:56 Amour Venter
 
423 Black Harrier 2 06:56 Amour Venter
 
424 Clapperton's Francolin 1 06:52 Joshua Smolders P
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
425 Blue-headed Coucal 2 06:52 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
426 Black Crowned-Crane 2 06:52 Joshua Smolders P
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
427 Gabar Goshawk 1 06:52 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
428 Woodland Kingfisher 1 06:52 Joshua Smolders P
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
429 Black-billed Barbet 1 06:52 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
430 Gray Kestrel 1 06:52 Joshua Smolders P
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
431 Silverbird 2 06:52 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
432 Lesser Blue-eared Starling 2 06:52 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
433 Beautiful Sunbird 4 06:52 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
434 Little Weaver 2 06:52 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
435 Yellow-mantled Widowbird 3 06:52 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
436 Cape Teal 4 06:49 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
437 Barbary Partridge 8 06:49 Pedro Fernandes N
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
438 Eurasian Nightjar 1 06:49 Pedro Fernandes N
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
439 Pied Avocet 8 06:49 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
440 African Oystercatcher 5 06:49 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
441 Whimbrel 5 06:49 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
442 Kelp Gull 11 06:49 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
443 Cape Cormorant 1 06:49 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
444 African Blue Tit 2 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
445 Great Tit 1 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
446 Eurasian Wren 2 06:49 Pedro Fernandes N
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
447 Sardinian Warbler 7 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
448 European Robin 2 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
449 Eurasian Blackbird 5 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
450 Common Chaffinch 5 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
451 European Greenfinch 8 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
452 Eurasian Linnet 6 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
453 European Serin 1 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
passerine sp. 2 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
454 Black-bellied Plover 10 06:47 Rodger Titman
 
Coast, Kenya
455 Common Ringed Plover 31 06:47 Rodger Titman
 
Coast, Kenya
456 Ruddy Turnstone 20 06:47 Rodger Titman
 
Coast, Kenya
457 Sanderling 15 06:47 Rodger Titman
 
Coast, Kenya
Little/Saunders's Tern 50 06:47 Rodger Titman
 
Coast, Kenya
458 Augur Buzzard 1 06:45 Melissa Eager
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
459 Cinnamon-chested Bee-eater 2 06:45 Melissa Eager
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
460 Black Cuckooshrike 4 06:45 Melissa Eager
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
461 Yellow-whiskered Greenbul 2 06:45 Melissa Eager
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
462 Gray-capped Warbler 4 06:45 Melissa Eager
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
463 White-eyed Slaty-Flycatcher 5 06:45 Melissa Eager
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
464 Abyssinian Thrush 6 06:45 Melissa Eager
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
465 Bronze Sunbird 1 06:45 Melissa Eager
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
466 Northern Double-collared Sunbird 1 06:45 Melissa Eager
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 8 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
467 Eared Grebe 7 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
mousebird sp. 3 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
468 Greater Honeyguide 1 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
469 White-crowned Shrike 1 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
swallow sp. 150 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
prinia sp. 3 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
470 Violet-eared Waxbill 1 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
firefinch sp. 1 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
Vidua sp. 1 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
471 Blue-spotted Wood-Dove 2 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
472 Western Reef-Heron 1 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
473 African Pied Hornbill 1 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
474 Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher 1 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
475 Preuss's Swallow 3 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
476 African Blue Flycatcher 4 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
greenbul sp. 2 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
477 White-chinned Prinia 3 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
478 Reichenbach's Sunbird 5 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
Black-necked/Spectacled Weaver 6 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
479 Vieillot's Weaver 2 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
Ploceus sp. 4 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
480 Pale-fronted Nigrita 1 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
481 Gray-headed Nigrita 2 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
482 Black-crowned Waxbill 2 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
483 Western Bluebill 2 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
484 Black-and-white Mannikin 8 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
485 Gray-breasted Francolin 1 06:31 David Blue
 
Shinyanga, Tanzania
486 Bruce's Green-Pigeon 1 06:31 Sam Ivande
 
Benue, Nigeria
487 Shikra 2 06:31 Sam Ivande
 
Benue, Nigeria
488 Gray-backed Fiscal 2 06:31 David Blue
 
Shinyanga, Tanzania
489 Piapiac 3 06:31 Sam Ivande
 
Benue, Nigeria
490 Siffling Cisticola 1 06:31 Sam Ivande
 
Benue, Nigeria
491 Somali Ostrich X 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
492 Kori Bustard 1 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
493 White-bellied Go-away-bird 2 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
494 Somali Courser 6 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
495 Martial Eagle 2 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
496 Eastern Chanting-Goshawk 2 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
497 Verreaux's Eagle-Owl 3 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
498 Blue-naped Mousebird 10 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
499 Von der Decken's Hornbill 2 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
500 Somali Bee-eater 3 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
501 Red-and-yellow Barbet 2 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
502 D'Arnaud's Barbet 2 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
503 Black-throated Barbet 1 06:30 Connie Lintz
 
Arusha, Tanzania
504 Nubian Woodpecker 1 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
505 Pygmy Falcon 1 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
506 Slate-colored Boubou 1 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
507 House Crow 1 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
508 Chestnut-headed Sparrow-Lark X 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
509 Pink-breasted Lark 4 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
510 Red-winged Lark 3 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
511 Red-rumped Swallow 3 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
512 Ashy Cisticola 1 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
513 Banded Parisoma 1 06:30 Connie Lintz
 
Arusha, Tanzania
514 Northern Wheatear 6 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
515 Isabelline Wheatear 2 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
516 African Bare-eyed Thrush 1 06:30 Connie Lintz
 
Arusha, Tanzania
517 Golden-breasted Starling 4 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
518 Fischer's Starling 30 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
519 Pangani Longclaw 4 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
520 White-bellied Canary 1 06:30 Connie Lintz
 
Arusha, Tanzania
521 Parrot-billed Sparrow