Africa Change Location

Artboard

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Albert Baya 23:32 147
Wayne Patrick 23:10 17
Albert Baya 22:39 125
Robert Johnson 22:13 3
Stacy Johnson 22:13 3
Shannon Duncan 21:50 1
Heather Simonds 21:30 1
Proscovia Nanyombi 21:04 145
Justin Goldberg 20:00 1
John Drummond 20:00 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated many moons ago.
1 Alastair Newton
323
2 Keith Joubert
192
3 Lisl van Deventer
182
4 Coerie Badenhorst
170
4 Albert Baya
170
6 Bram Piot
160
7 Proscovia Nanyombi
144
8 Johan van Rensburg
141
9 Pete Davidson
128
10 Kikabi Herbert
121
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Countries

1 South Africa
460
2 Kenya
336
3 Zambia
313
4 Tanzania
310
5 Uganda
303
6 Senegal
171
7 Zimbabwe
147
8 Morocco
117
9 Botswana
95
10 Ethiopia
92
All Countries...

1023 Species 392 Checklists

Updated many moons ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Harlequin Quail 2 23:32 Albert Baya
 
2 Malindi Pipit 1 23:32 Albert Baya
 
3 Lesser Sand-Plover 20 22:39 Albert Baya
 
4 Greater Sand-Plover 6 22:39 Albert Baya
 
5 Crab-Plover 15 22:39 Albert Baya
 
6 Saunders's Tern 1 22:39 Albert Baya
 
7 Mangrove Kingfisher 2 22:39 Albert Baya
 
8 Mombasa Woodpecker 3 22:39 Albert Baya
 
9 Northern Brownbul 3 22:39 Albert Baya
 
10 Fischer's Greenbul 3 22:39 Albert Baya
 
11 Scaly Babbler 1 22:39 Albert Baya
 
12 Afep Pigeon 2 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
13 Ayres's Hawk-Eagle 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
14 Shining-blue Kingfisher 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
15 Blue-throated Roller 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
16 Yellow-throated Tinkerbird 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
17 Cassin's Honeyguide 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
18 Brown-eared Woodpecker 2 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
19 Chestnut Wattle-eye 3 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
20 African Shrike-flycatcher 3 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
21 Western Black-headed Oriole 2 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
Fanti/Velvet-mantled Drongo 2 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
22 White-shouldered Black-Tit 5 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
23 Red-tailed Bristlebill 2 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
24 White-throated Greenbul 15 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
25 Buff-throated Apalis 15 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
26 Gray-throated Tit-Flycatcher 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
27 Rufous Flycatcher-Thrush 8 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
28 Little Green Sunbird 3 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
29 Blue-throated Brown Sunbird 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
30 Western Citril 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
31 Weyns's Weaver 22 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
32 Yellow-mantled Weaver 2 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi N
 
33 Black-bellied Seedcracker 1 21:04 Proscovia Nanyombi
 
34 Levaillant's Woodpecker 1 18:48 Pedro Fernandes
 
35 Eurasian Curlew 3 18:30 Bram Piot
 
36 Rufous-tailed Scrub-Robin (African) 1 18:30 Bram Piot
 
37 Eleonora's Falcon 2 18:09 Eric Pilotte
 
Grand Casablanca, Morocco
38 Ashy Starling 5 17:35 Ana Grau
 
Iringa, Tanzania
39 Black-tailed Godwit 20 17:10 Bram Piot
 
40 Long-legged Buzzard 5 16:56 Yeray Seminario
 
41 Little Owl 5 16:56 Yeray Seminario
 
42 Common Raven 2 16:56 Yeray Seminario
 
43 Blue Rock-Thrush 2 16:56 Yeray Seminario
 
44 Moustached Grass-Warbler 2 16:49 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
45 Exclamatory Paradise-Whydah 1 16:49 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
46 Green-winged Teal 2 16:36 Pedro Fernandes
 
47 Common Kingfisher 1 16:36 Pedro Fernandes
 
Eurasian Reed/African Reed Warbler 1 16:36 Pedro Fernandes
 
48 Gray Wagtail 1 16:36 Pedro Fernandes
 
49 Usambara Eagle-Owl 1 16:23 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING P
 
Tanga, Tanzania
50 Usambara Thrush 2 16:23 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
Tanga, Tanzania
51 1 16:21 Clint Hook
 
Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
52 Pale-billed Hornbill 1 16:18 Anonymous eBirder
 
Ruvuma, Tanzania
53 White-billed Buffalo-Weaver X 16:15 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
54 Wandering Albatross 1 16:04 Eric VanderWerf
 
Northern Cape, South Africa
55 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 16:04 Eric VanderWerf
 
Northern Cape, South Africa
56 Damara Tern 2 15:50 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
57 Roseate Tern 2 15:50 Keith Joubert N
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
58 Rufous-crowned Roller 1 15:50 Clive Curson
 
Central, Botswana
59 White-fronted Plover 2 15:49 Ben Gaunt
 
60 Green-backed Honeyguide 1 15:30 Pete Davidson
 
61 Brown-headed Apalis 6 15:30 Pete Davidson
 
62 Freckled Nightjar 1 15:29 Rose Adejo
 
Plateau, Nigeria
63 Fanti Sawwing 1 15:29 Rose Adejo
 
Plateau, Nigeria
64 Booted Eagle 1 15:15 Bill Crins
 
65 Verreaux's Eagle 3 15:15 Bill Crins
 
66 Hildebrandt's Francolin 1 15:12 Denise Van Peursem P
 
Arusha, Tanzania
67 Gray-olive Greenbul 1 15:08 Robert Johnson
 
68 Northern Shoveler 35 15:05 Pedro Fernandes N
 
69 Gadwall 2 15:05 Pedro Fernandes P
 
70 Ferruginous Duck 1 15:05 Pedro Fernandes
 
71 Western Swamphen 6 15:05 Pedro Fernandes P
 
Yellow-legged/Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 15:05 Pedro Fernandes
 
72 Cetti's Warbler 1 15:05 Pedro Fernandes
 
73 Orange-winged Pytilia X 15:00 Alastair Newton
 
Southern, Zambia
74 Joyful Greenbul 1 14:57 Eleanor Sterling
 
75 White-tailed Ant-Thrush 2 14:57 Eleanor Sterling
 
76 Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse 12 14:45 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
77 Hartlaub's Bustard X 14:37 James Kashangaki
 
Nairobi, Kenya
78 Common Snipe X 14:37 James Kashangaki
 
Nairobi, Kenya
79 Zebra Waxbill X 14:37 James Kashangaki
 
Nairobi, Kenya
80 Red-bellied Parrot 1 14:20 Doris Schaule
 
81 Scaly Chatterer 6 14:20 Doris Schaule
 
82 Hunter's Sunbird 1 14:20 Doris Schaule
 
83 Black-bellied Sunbird 1 14:20 Doris Schaule P
 
84 Gray-headed Silverbill 7 14:20 Doris Schaule
 
85 Spotted Ground-Thrush 1 14:10 Otto Samwald P
 
Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
86 Gray-winged Francolin 1 14:09 Gareth Bain
 
87 Cape Griffon 2 14:09 Gareth Bain
 
peep sp. 10 14:00 JD Bergeron
 
88 Common Tern 1 14:00 JD Bergeron
 
89 Bank Cormorant 10 14:00 JD Bergeron
 
cisticola sp. 1 14:00 JD Bergeron
 
90 Rock Kestrel 1 13:57 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
91 Peregrine Falcon 1 13:57 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
92 Red-headed Cisticola 1 13:57 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
93 Karoo Scrub-Robin 1 13:57 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
rail/crake sp. 1 13:45 Donyo Gabriel
 
Western Cape, South Africa
94 Gray-backed Sparrow-Lark 4 13:45 Clive Curson
 
95 Fulvous Whistling-Duck 1 13:40 Bram Piot
 
96 Marbled Teal 11 13:40 Bram Piot N
 
97 Slender-billed Gull 2 13:40 Yeray Seminario
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
98 Little Tern 15 13:40 Bram Piot
 
99 Black Tern X 13:40 Bram Piot
 
100 Royal Tern 11 13:40 Yeray Seminario N
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
101 Lesser Crested Tern 1 13:40 Yeray Seminario
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
102 Black Stork 9 13:40 Bram Piot
 
103 Eurasian Spoonbill X 13:40 Bram Piot
 
104 Sedge Warbler 1 13:40 Bram Piot
 
105 Eurasian Reed Warbler 1 13:40 Bram Piot
 
106 River Prinia 3 13:40 Bram Piot
 
107 Cape Francolin 6 12:55 Tom Hince
 
108 White Stork 7 12:55 Tom Hince
 
109 Crowned Cormorant 2 12:54 Kaye Foskett
 
Western Cape, South Africa
110 Botha's Lark 4 12:51 Niall D Perrins
 
111 Mediterranean Gull 5 12:50 Yeray Seminario
 
112 Sahel Paradise-Whydah 1 12:43 Jeremy Goodwin N
 
Thiès, Senegal
113 Abyssinian Scimitarbill 1 12:40 Monte Neate-Clegg P
 
114 Northern Pied-Babbler 2 12:40 Monte Neate-Clegg P
 
115 Hildebrandt's Starling X 12:40 Monte Neate-Clegg P
 
116 Ruddy Shelduck 1 12:32 Pedro Fernandes P
 
117 Dusky Turtle-Dove 1 12:30 Justin Goldberg
 
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
118 Nyanza Swift 1 12:30 Justin Goldberg
 
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
119 Wattled Ibis 1 12:30 Justin Goldberg
 
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
120 African Citril 1 12:30 Justin Goldberg
 
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
121 Brown-rumped Seedeater 2 12:30 Justin Goldberg
 
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
122 Swainson's Sparrow 4 12:30 Justin Goldberg
 
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
123 Monotonous Lark X 12:22 Coerie Badenhorst
 
North-West, South Africa
124 Tinkling Cisticola X 12:22 Coerie Badenhorst
 
North-West, South Africa
125 Gray-throated Barbet 2 12:20 John Alexander
 
126 Eastern Mountain Greenbul 1 12:20 John Alexander
 
127 African Grass-Owl X 12:18 Larry Rosen
 
128 Marsh Owl X 12:18 Larry Rosen
 
129 Green-throated Sunbird 2 12:15 Wayne Patrick
 
130 Red-headed Malimbe 1 12:15 Wayne Patrick
 
131 Yellow-bellied Waxbill 2 11:52 Denise Van Peursem P
 
Arusha, Tanzania
132 Black-headed Gull 1 11:50 Pedro Fernandes
 
133 Audouin's Gull 1 11:50 Pedro Fernandes
 
gull sp. 50 11:50 Pedro Fernandes N
 
134 Cory's Shearwater 2 11:50 Pedro Fernandes
 
135 Northern Gannet 3 11:50 Pedro Fernandes
 
136 Long-tailed Nightjar 1 11:45 Karsten Ivar Schack
 
Eastern, Ghana
137 Dusky Lark 1 11:45 Jane Williamson
 
Manica, Mozambique
138 Lühder's Bushshrike 2 11:30 Mike Potter
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
139 Gray Apalis 4 11:30 Mike Potter
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
140 Black-billed Weaver 2 11:30 Mike Potter
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
141 Brown-capped Weaver 1 11:30 Mike Potter
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
142 Sooty Shearwater 1 11:24 Eric VanderWerf
 
Karas, Namibia
143 Rüppell's Weaver 3 11:10 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
flamingo sp. 50 11:00 Donyo Gabriel
 
144 Black-crowned Sparrow-Lark 3 11:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
145 Cricket Longtail 1 11:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
146 African Silverbill 5 11:00 Bram Piot
 
Saint-Louis, Senegal
147 Mountain Buzzard 1 10:36 Peter Bijlmakers
 
148 Chubb's Cisticola 2 10:36 Peter Bijlmakers
 
149 Blue-headed Sunbird 2 10:36 Peter Bijlmakers
 
150 Stuhlmann's Sunbird 6 10:36 Peter Bijlmakers
 
151 Fawn-breasted Waxbill 12 10:36 Peter Bijlmakers
 
152 White-backed Duck 1 10:30 Connie Lintz
 
153 Long-tailed Fiscal 1 10:30 Connie Lintz
 
154 Bank Swallow 1 10:30 Connie Lintz
 
broad-ringed white-eye sp. 5 10:30 Paul Wachira
 
Central, Kenya
155 Pririt Batis X 10:27 Coerie Badenhorst
 
North-West, South Africa
156 African Reed Warbler X 10:27 Coerie Badenhorst
 
North-West, South Africa
157 Lesser Flamingo 50 10:26 Amour Venter
 
158 Slender-billed Greenbul 1 10:20 Wayne Patrick
 
159 Eurasian Oystercatcher 11 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
160 Kentish Plover 2 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
161 Red Knot 3 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
162 Dunlin 4 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
163 Common Redshank 1 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
164 Yellow-legged Gull 1 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
165 Sandwich Tern 1 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
European Pied/Atlas Flycatcher 1 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
166 White Wagtail 2 10:16 Pedro Fernandes
 
167 Pale Chanting-Goshawk 1 10:15 Clive Curson
 
North-West, Botswana
168 Common Swift 2 10:00 Jacek Mlynarek
 
169 Pallid Swift 6 10:00 Jacek Mlynarek
 
170 African Penguin 50 10:00 JD Bergeron
 
cormorant sp. 2 10:00 Donyo Gabriel
 
falcon sp. 1 10:00 JD Bergeron N
 
171 Yellow-tufted Pipit 3 09:59 Niall D Perrins
 
172 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 09:55 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
173 Eurasian Jackdaw 2 09:55 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
174 House Bunting 2 09:55 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
175 Shelley's Francolin 5 09:51 Anonymous eBirder
 
Ruvuma, Tanzania
176 Striped Pipit 1 09:51 Anonymous eBirder
 
Ruvuma, Tanzania
177 Great Crested Tern 100 09:50 Otto Samwald
 
Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
178 Lesser Frigatebird 1 09:50 Otto Samwald P
 
Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
179 Foxy Lark 1 09:40 Monte Neate-Clegg
 
Kilimanjaro, Tanzania
180 White-tailed Blue Flycatcher 1 09:37 John Alexander
 
Western, Uganda
181 Cassin's Flycatcher 1 09:37 John Alexander
 
Western, Uganda
182 Eurasian Sparrowhawk 1 09:25 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
183 Spanish Sparrow 3 09:25 Xabier Remirez
 
Canarias, Spain
184 Great Reed Warbler X 09:21 Coerie Badenhorst
 
185 Common Wood-Pigeon 17 09:02 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
186 Eurasian Coot 3 09:02 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
187 Eurasian Blackcap 1 09:02 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
188 Cirl Bunting 1 09:02 Pedro Fernandes N
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
189 Mottled Swift 6 09:00 Wendy Ayres
 
190 Blue-cheeked Bee-eater 1 09:00 Bram Piot
 
191 Mountain Gray Woodpecker 4 09:00 Wendy Ayres
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 9 08:50 J. Marcos Benito
 
192 Eurasian Thick-knee 3 08:50 J. Marcos Benito
 
193 Little Ringed Plover 3 08:50 J. Marcos Benito
 
194 Canary Islands Chiffchaff 6 08:50 J. Marcos Benito
 
195 Berthelot's Pipit 2 08:50 J. Marcos Benito
 
196 European Goldfinch 1 08:50 J. Marcos Benito
 
197 Island Canary 12 08:50 J. Marcos Benito
 
198 Cape Sugarbird 7 08:45 Tom Hince
 
199 Orange-breasted Sunbird 15 08:45 Tom Hince
 
200 Cape Siskin 2 08:45 Tom Hince
 
201 Blue Bustard 4 08:37 Niall D Perrins
 
202 Yellow-collared Lovebird 1 08:30 Connie Lintz
 
Arusha, Tanzania
203 Short-tailed Lark 1 08:30 Connie Lintz
 
Arusha, Tanzania
204 Tacazze Sunbird 1 08:30 Connie Lintz
 
Arusha, Tanzania
205 Black-winged Bishop X 08:30 Alastair Newton
 
Lusaka, Zambia
206 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 08:29 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
207 Curlew Sandpiper 12 08:29 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
208 Terek Sandpiper 2 08:29 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
209 Southern Tchagra 1 08:29 Keith Joubert
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
210 Blue-breasted Bee-eater 1 08:20 Greg Homel
 
211 Superb Sunbird 1 08:20 Greg Homel N
 
212 White-rumped Seedeater 10 08:20 Joshua Smolders N
 
213 Northern Masked-Weaver 20 08:20 Joshua Smolders
 
214 Red-chested Swallow 2 08:16 Lara Santo
 
Bissau, Guinea-Bissau
215 Senegal Eremomela 1 08:16 Lara Santo
 
Bissau, Guinea-Bissau
216 Common Chiffchaff 1 08:11 Benoit Forget
 
Niamey, Niger
217 Garden Warbler 1 08:11 Benoit Forget
 
Niamey, Niger
218 European Pied Flycatcher 1 08:11 Benoit Forget
 
Niamey, Niger
219 Great Crested Grebe 1 08:06 Pedro Fernandes
 
220 Eurasian Collared-Dove 2 08:06 Pedro Fernandes
 
221 Great Gray Shrike 1 08:06 Pedro Fernandes
 
222 Maghreb Magpie 6 08:06 Pedro Fernandes
 
223 Thekla's Lark 3 08:06 Pedro Fernandes
 
Thekla's/Crested Lark 5 08:06 Pedro Fernandes
 
224 European Stonechat 1 08:06 Pedro Fernandes
 
225 Corn Bunting 4 08:06 Pedro Fernandes N
 
226 Latakoo Lark 5 08:05 Johan van Rensburg N
 
Mpumalanga, South Africa
227 Blackcap Babbler 2 08:02 Abdulai Sulemana
 
228 Scaly Francolin X 08:00 Marc Languy
 
Centre, Cameroon
229 Fischer's Turaco 1 08:00 John Drummond
 
coucal sp. 1 08:00 Flick Lötter
 
Limpopo, South Africa
230 Mottled Spinetail X 08:00 Marc Languy
 
Centre, Cameroon
231 Fasciated Snake-Eagle 1 08:00 John Drummond
 
232 Crowned Eagle 2 08:00 John Drummond P
 
233 Pallid Honeyguide 1 08:00 John Drummond
 
234 Green-backed Woodpecker 1 08:00 John Drummond
 
235 Eurasian Kestrel X 08:00 Marc Languy
 
Centre, Cameroon
236 Green-headed Oriole 6 08:00 John Drummond
 
237 Little Greenbul 2 08:00 John Drummond
 
238 Cabanis's Greenbul 4 08:00 ROBERT MUCHUNU
 
Central, Kenya
239 Yellow Flycatcher 4 08:00 John Drummond P
 
240 Fan-tailed Grassbird 4 08:00 Brad Arthur P
 
241 Black-headed Apalis 4 08:00 John Drummond
 
242 Banded Prinia X 08:00 Marc Languy
 
Centre, Cameroon
243 Oriole Warbler X 08:00 Marc Languy
 
Centre, Cameroon
244 Hinde's Pied-Babbler 4 08:00 ROBERT MUCHUNU
 
Central, Kenya
245 Red-tailed Ant-Thrush 1 08:00 John Drummond
 
246 Plain-backed Sunbird 4 08:00 John Drummond P
 
247 Uluguru Violet-backed Sunbird 6 08:00 John Drummond
 
248 Splendid Sunbird X 08:00 Marc Languy
 
Centre, Cameroon
sunbird sp. 1 08:00 Flick Lötter
 
Limpopo, South Africa
waxbill sp. 2 08:00 Flick Lötter
 
Limpopo, South Africa
249 Mistle Thrush 1 07:57 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
250 Spotless Starling 2 07:57 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
251 Maccoa Duck X 07:50 Coerie Badenhorst
 
North-West, South Africa
252 Greater Kestrel X 07:50 Coerie Badenhorst
 
North-West, South Africa
253 Ethiopian Swallow 2 07:47 Sam Ivande
 
Benue, Nigeria
254 White-headed Barbet X 07:45 James Kashangaki
 
Central, Kenya
255 Pennant-winged Nightjar 5 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
256 Standard-winged Nightjar 2 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
257 Shoebill 1 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
258 Rüppell's Griffon 4 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
259 Dark Chanting-Goshawk 2 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
260 Grasshopper Buzzard 2 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
261 African Dwarf Kingfisher 1 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
262 Northern Carmine Bee-eater 15 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
263 Sooty Chat 10 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
264 Chestnut Sparrow 2 07:40 Kikabi Herbert
 
265 Rosy-faced Lovebird 3 07:34 Marius Claassen
 
Gauteng, South Africa
266 Black Bustard 1 07:30 Johan Conradie
 
Eastern Cape, South Africa
267 Red-winged Francolin 5 07:20 Judy-Lynn Wheeler
 
Mpumalanga, South Africa
268 Spot-flanked Barbet 1 07:17 Ana Grau
 
Iringa, Tanzania
269 African Penduline-Tit 2 07:17 Ana Grau
 
Iringa, Tanzania
270 African Gray Flycatcher 1 07:17 Ana Grau
 
Iringa, Tanzania
271 Eastern Violet-backed Sunbird 1 07:17 Ana Grau
 
Iringa, Tanzania
272 Green Malkoha 1 07:15 Mustafa Adamjee
 
Western/Eastern Black-headed Batis 3 07:15 Mustafa Adamjee
 
273 Chestnut-fronted Helmetshrike 6 07:15 Mustafa Adamjee
 
274 Zanzibar Boubou 5 07:15 Mustafa Adamjee
 
275 Golden Palm Weaver 2 07:15 Mustafa Adamjee
 
276 Zanzibar Red Bishop 1 07:15 Mustafa Adamjee
 
shrike sp. 1 07:04 Tania Vorster N
 
Copperbelt, Zambia
277 Common Buzzard 1 07:03 Albert Van Reenen
 
Western Cape, South Africa
278 Delegorgue's Pigeon 3 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING N
 
279 Lemon Dove 1 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
280 European Turtle-Dove 4 07:00 Bram Piot
 
281 Great Blue Turaco 4 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
282 Black-billed Turaco 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
283 White-crested Turaco 1 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha N
 
Central, Uganda
284 Hartlaub's Turaco 3 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
285 Ross's Turaco 6 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
286 Eastern Plantain-eater 17 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
287 Blue Malkoha 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
288 African Emerald Cuckoo 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
289 Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
290 Black Cuckoo X 07:00 Alastair Newton
 
Lusaka, Zambia
291 Abyssinian Nightjar 1 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
292 Scarce Swift 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
293 Alpine Swift 2 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
294 White-spotted Flufftail 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
295 African Crake X 07:00 Alastair Newton
 
Southern, Zambia
296 Black-headed Lapwing 5 07:00 Bram Piot
 
297 Green Sandpiper 1 07:00 Bram Piot
 
298 Gull-billed Tern 2 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
299 Pink-backed Pelican 15 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
300 Black Heron 4 07:00 Bram Piot
 
301 White-backed Night-Heron X 07:00 Alastair Newton
 
Southern, Zambia
302 Palm-nut Vulture 2 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
303 Long-crested Eagle 1 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
304 Southern White-faced Owl 1 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha N
 
Central, Uganda
305 Pel's Fishing-Owl X 07:00 Alastair Newton
 
Western, Zambia
306 Bar-tailed Trogon 1 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
307 Silvery-cheeked Hornbill 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
308 Black-and-white-casqued Hornbill 7 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
309 African Pygmy-Kingfisher 1 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
310 Blue-breasted Kingfisher 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
311 White-throated Bee-eater 1 07:00 Bram Piot
 
312 Green Bee-eater 4 07:00 Bram Piot
 
bee-eater sp. 1 07:00 McKenzie Mudge
 
Eastern, Zambia
313 Abyssinian Roller 1 07:00 Bram Piot
 
314 Yellow-billed Barbet 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
315 Green Barbet 1 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
316 Speckled Tinkerbird 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
317 Moustached Tinkerbird 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
318 Yellow-spotted Barbet 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
319 Hairy-breasted Barbet 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
320 Brown-breasted Barbet 1 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
321 Double-toothed Barbet 1 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
322 Speckle-breasted Woodpecker 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
323 African Gray Woodpecker 4 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
324 Lanner Falcon 1 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
325 Red-headed Lovebird 1 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
Fischer's x Yellow-collared Lovebird (hybrid) 25 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
326 Gray Parrot 3 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
327 Short-tailed Batis 1 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING N
 
328 Senegal Batis 1 07:00 Bram Piot
 
329 Northern Puffback 1 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
330 Fülleborn's Boubou 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING P
 
331 Gray-green Bushshrike 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
332 Black-fronted Bushshrike 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
333 White-breasted Cuckooshrike X 07:00 Alastair Newton
 
North-Western, Zambia
334 Eurasian Golden Oriole X 07:00 Alastair Newton
 
North-Western, Zambia
335 Black-headed Paradise-Flycatcher 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
336 Western Nicator 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
337 Chestnut-backed Sparrow-Lark X 07:00 Jean Leonatti N
 
338 Crested Lark 6 07:00 Bram Piot
 
339 Common House-Martin X 07:00 Alastair Newton
 
Southern, Zambia
340 White-headed Sawwing 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
341 Shelley's Greenbul 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
342 Stripe-cheeked Greenbul 4 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
343 Honeyguide Greenbul 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
344 Red-tailed Greenbul 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
345 Toro Olive-Greenbul 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
346 Green Crombec 1 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
347 Northern Crombec 2 07:00 Bram Piot
 
348 Green Hylia 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
349 Western Bonelli's Warbler 5 07:00 Bram Piot
 
350 Western Olivaceous Warbler 5 07:00 Bram Piot
 
351 African Yellow-Warbler 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
352 Greater Swamp Warbler X 07:00 Alastair Newton
 
Western, Zambia
353 Evergreen-forest Warbler 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
354 Cinnamon Bracken-Warbler 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
355 Yellow-bellied Eremomela X 07:00 Alastair Newton
 
Lusaka, Zambia
356 African Tailorbird 1 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
357 Barred Wren-Warbler X 07:00 Jean Leonatti N
 
358 Hunter's Cisticola 2 07:00 Sverre Lundemo
 
Central, Kenya
359 African Hill Babbler 2 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
360 Western Orphean Warbler 4 07:00 Bram Piot
 
361 Subalpine Warbler 5 07:00 Bram Piot
 
362 Abyssinian White-eye 20 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
363 Brown Illadopsis 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
364 Scaly-breasted Illadopsis 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
365 Southern Pied-Babbler X 07:00 Jean Leonatti
 
366 Swamp Flycatcher 5 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
367 Dusky-blue Flycatcher 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
368 Mariqua Flycatcher X 07:00 Jean Leonatti
 
369 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
370 Black Scrub-Robin 1 07:00 Bram Piot
 
371 Brown-backed Scrub-Robin 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
372 Rüppell's Robin-Chat 1 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
373 Spotted Morning-Thrush 1 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
374 Common Redstart 4 07:00 Bram Piot
 
375 Whinchat 1 07:00 Bram Piot
 
376 Splendid Starling 2 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
377 Chestnut-bellied Starling 5 07:00 Bram Piot
 
378 Green Sunbird 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
379 Olive Sunbird 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
380 Olive-bellied Sunbird 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
381 4 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
382 Red-chested Sunbird 5 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
383 Tree Pipit X 07:00 Alastair Newton
 
North-Western, Zambia
384 Southern Citril 6 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
385 Streaky Seedeater 3 07:00 Sverre Lundemo
 
Central, Kenya
386 Baglafecht Weaver 3 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
387 Slender-billed Weaver 11 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
388 Orange Weaver 2 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
389 Northern Brown-throated Weaver 4 07:00 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
390 Golden-backed Weaver 40 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
391 Chestnut Weaver 30 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
392 Compact Weaver 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
393 Cardinal Quelea 4 07:00 Johnny Walker
 
Mwanza, Tanzania
394 Black Bishop 7 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
395 White-breasted Nigrita 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
396 Red-faced Crimsonwing 1 07:00 Charley Hesse TROPICAL BIRDING
 
397 Crimson-rumped Waxbill 30 07:00 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
398 Red-headed Bluebill 1 07:00 Julia Lloyd
 
Western, Uganda
399 Hartlaub's Gull 4 06:56 Amour Venter
 
400 Black Harrier 2 06:56 Amour Venter
 
401 Clapperton's Francolin 1 06:52 Joshua Smolders P
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
402 Blue-headed Coucal 2 06:52 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
403 Black Crowned-Crane 2 06:52 Joshua Smolders P
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
404 Woodland Kingfisher 1 06:52 Joshua Smolders P
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
405 Black-billed Barbet 1 06:52 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
406 Gray Kestrel 1 06:52 Joshua Smolders P
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
407 Silverbird 2 06:52 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
408 Lesser Blue-eared Starling 2 06:52 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
409 Beautiful Sunbird 4 06:52 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
410 Little Weaver 2 06:52 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
411 Cape Teal 4 06:49 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
412 Barbary Partridge 8 06:49 Pedro Fernandes N
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
413 Eurasian Nightjar 1 06:49 Pedro Fernandes N
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
414 Pied Avocet 8 06:49 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
415 African Oystercatcher 5 06:49 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
416 Whimbrel 5 06:49 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
417 Kelp Gull 11 06:49 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
418 Cape Cormorant 1 06:49 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
419 African Blue Tit 2 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
420 Great Tit 1 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
421 Eurasian Wren 2 06:49 Pedro Fernandes N
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
422 Sardinian Warbler 7 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
423 European Robin 2 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
424 Eurasian Blackbird 5 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
425 Common Chaffinch 5 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
426 European Greenfinch 8 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
427 Eurasian Linnet 6 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
428 European Serin 1 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
passerine sp. 2 06:49 Pedro Fernandes
 
Rabat-Salé-Zemmour-Zaer, Morocco
429 Black-bellied Plover 10 06:47 Rodger Titman
 
Coast, Kenya
430 Sanderling 15 06:47 Rodger Titman
 
Coast, Kenya
Little/Saunders's Tern 50 06:47 Rodger Titman
 
Coast, Kenya
431 Augur Buzzard 1 06:45 Melissa Eager
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
432 Cinnamon-chested Bee-eater 2 06:45 Melissa Eager
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
433 Yellow-whiskered Greenbul 2 06:45 Melissa Eager
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
434 Gray-capped Warbler 4 06:45 Melissa Eager
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
435 White-eyed Slaty-Flycatcher 5 06:45 Melissa Eager
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
436 Bronze Sunbird 1 06:45 Melissa Eager
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
437 Northern Double-collared Sunbird 1 06:45 Melissa Eager
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 8 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
438 Eared Grebe 7 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
mousebird sp. 3 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
439 Greater Honeyguide 1 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
440 White-crowned Shrike 1 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
swallow sp. 150 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
prinia sp. 3 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
441 Violet-eared Waxbill 1 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
firefinch sp. 1 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
Vidua sp. 1 06:42 Jeanette Krige
 
North-West, South Africa
442 Blue-spotted Wood-Dove 2 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
443 Western Reef-Heron 1 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
444 African Pied Hornbill 1 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
445 Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher 1 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
446 Preuss's Swallow 3 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
447 African Blue Flycatcher 4 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
greenbul sp. 2 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
448 White-chinned Prinia 3 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
449 Reichenbach's Sunbird 5 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
Black-necked/Spectacled Weaver 6 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
450 Vieillot's Weaver 2 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
Ploceus sp. 4 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
451 Pale-fronted Nigrita 1 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
452 Gray-headed Nigrita 2 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
453 Black-crowned Waxbill 2 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
454 Western Bluebill 2 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
455 Black-and-white Mannikin 8 06:32 benjamin jayin jomi
 
456 Gray-breasted Francolin 1 06:31 David Blue
 
Shinyanga, Tanzania
457 Bruce's Green-Pigeon 1 06:31 Sam Ivande
 
Benue, Nigeria
458 Gray-backed Fiscal 2 06:31 David Blue
 
Shinyanga, Tanzania
459 Piapiac 3 06:31 Sam Ivande
 
Benue, Nigeria
460 Siffling Cisticola 1 06:31 Sam Ivande
 
Benue, Nigeria
461 Somali Ostrich X 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
462 Knob-billed Duck X 06:30 Alastair Newton
 
463 African Pygmy-Goose X 06:30 Alastair Newton
 
464 Kori Bustard 1 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
465 White-bellied Go-away-bird 2 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
466 Lesser Jacana X 06:30 Alastair Newton
 
467 Ruddy Turnstone X 06:30 Alastair Newton
 
468 Somali Courser 6 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
469 Rock Pratincole X 06:30 Alastair Newton
 
470 Abdim's Stork X 06:30 Alastair Newton
 
Southern, Zambia
471 Marabou Stork X 06:30 Alastair Newton
 
472 Little Bittern X 06:30 Alastair Newton
 
473 Black-chested Snake-Eagle X 06:30 Alastair Newton
 
Southern, Zambia
474 Lizard Buzzard X 06:30 Alastair Newton
 
475 Eastern Chanting-Goshawk 2 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
476 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier X 06:30 Alastair Newton
 
477 Shikra X 06:30 Alastair Newton
 
Copperbelt, Zambia
478 Verreaux's Eagle-Owl 3 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
479 Blue-naped Mousebird 10 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
480 Bradfield's Hornbill X 06:30 Alastair Newton
 
481 Von der Decken's Hornbill 2 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
482 Somali Bee-eater 3 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
483 Red-and-yellow Barbet 2 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
484 D'Arnaud's Barbet 2 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
485 Black-throated Barbet 1 06:30 Connie Lintz
 
Arusha, Tanzania
486 Nubian Woodpecker 1 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
487 Pygmy Falcon 1 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
488 Dickinson's Kestrel X 06:30 Alastair Newton
 
Southern, Zambia
489 Slate-colored Boubou 1 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
490 African Golden Oriole X 06:30 Alastair Newton
 
Southern, Zambia
491 House Crow 1 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
492 Chestnut-headed Sparrow-Lark X 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
493 Pink-breasted Lark 4 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
494 Red-winged Lark 3 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
495 Red-rumped Swallow 3 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
496 Red-faced Cisticola X 06:30 Alastair Newton
 
Copperbelt, Zambia
497 Ashy Cisticola 1 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
498 Banded Parisoma 1 06:30 Connie Lintz
 
Arusha, Tanzania
499 Northern Wheatear 6 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
500 Isabelline Wheatear 2 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
501 Abyssinian Thrush 1 06:30 Candice Johnson N
 
502 African Bare-eyed Thrush 1 06:30 Connie Lintz
 
Arusha, Tanzania
503 Golden-breasted Starling 4 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
504 Fischer's Starling 30 06:30 Doris Schaule
 
505 Mariqua Sunbird X 06:30 Alastair Newton