Africa Change Location

Global Big Day

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Christiaan Viljoen 23:20 2
Dennis kaburu 22:09 1
Dennis kaburu 20:30 1
Anonymous eBirder 19:55 2
Francis Cherutich 18:30 1
Fabien Quétier 18:30 3
Francis Cherutich 18:24 3
Paulo Alves 18:15 5
Pedro Moreira 18:15 5
Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão 18:15 5
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~6 day(s) ago.
1 Francis Cherutich
206
2 Simon Carter
166
3 Jennifer Oduori
164
3 Tyler Davis
164
5 David Guarnieri
162
6 Stephanie Dolrenry
154
7 Geoff Dobbs
151
8 Pete Davidson
144
9 Rudi Minnie
124
10 Willem van Zwetselaar
111
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Countries

1 Kenya
469
2 South Africa
367
3 Tanzania
245
4 Zimbabwe
227
5 Gambia
151
6 Ethiopia
146
7 Uganda
116
8 Ghana
111
9 Malawi
75
10 Namibia
71
All Countries...

1000 Species 349 Checklists

Updated ~6 day(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Freckled Nightjar 2 23:20 Christiaan Viljoen
 
Western Cape, South Africa
pigeon/dove sp. 1 18:30 Fabien Quétier
 
2 Bat Hawk 1 18:24 Francis Cherutich
 
3 Ruff 1 17:59 Francis Cherutich N
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
4 Eastern Yellow-billed Hornbill 2 17:45 Francis Cherutich
 
5 Great Tit 1 17:40 Andrew Durso
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
6 Eurasian Crag-Martin 1 17:40 Andrew Durso
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
7 Spectacled Warbler 1 17:40 Andrew Durso
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
8 Black Wheatear 2 17:40 Andrew Durso
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
finch sp. 10 17:40 Andrew Durso N
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
9 Rock Bunting 2 17:40 Andrew Durso
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
passerine sp. 4 17:40 Andrew Durso N
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
10 Doherty's Bushshrike 1 17:38 Wendy Ayres
 
11 Kandt's Waxbill 8 17:38 Wendy Ayres
 
12 Lesser Kestrel 4 17:30 Karim Haddad
 
Constantine, Algeria
13 Green Bee-eater 1 17:03 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
14 Rouget's Rail 1 16:50 Justin Goldberg
 
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Brachypodius/Rubigula/Pycnonotus sp. 1 16:47 Werner Van Goethem N
 
Gauteng, South Africa
15 Great Spotted Cuckoo 2 16:23 Francis Cherutich
 
16 African Scops-Owl 1 16:23 Francis Cherutich
 
17 Northern White-faced Owl 2 16:23 Francis Cherutich
 
18 Hemprich's Hornbill 2 16:23 Francis Cherutich
 
19 Jackson's Hornbill 2 16:23 Francis Cherutich
 
20 Three-streaked Tchagra 2 16:23 Francis Cherutich
 
21 Pale Prinia 5 16:23 Francis Cherutich
 
22 Bristle-crowned Starling 5 16:23 Francis Cherutich
 
23 Brown-tailed Chat 1 16:23 Francis Cherutich
 
24 Black-cheeked Waxbill 2 16:23 Francis Cherutich
 
25 Long-billed Pipit 2 16:13 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
26 African Cuckoo 1 16:08 Francis Cherutich
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
27 Northern Masked-Weaver 2 16:08 Francis Cherutich
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
28 Senegal Thick-knee 10 16:00 Geoff Dobbs
 
Banjul, Gambia
29 Black Heron 2 16:00 Geoff Dobbs
 
Banjul, Gambia
30 Bearded Barbet 2 16:00 Geoff Dobbs
 
Banjul, Gambia
31 Senegal Parrot 4 16:00 Geoff Dobbs
 
Banjul, Gambia
32 White-crowned Robin-Chat 1 16:00 Geoff Dobbs
 
Banjul, Gambia
33 White-billed Buffalo-Weaver 20 16:00 Geoff Dobbs
 
Banjul, Gambia
34 African Silverbill 2 16:00 Geoff Dobbs
 
Banjul, Gambia
35 Hinde's Pied-Babbler 1 15:58 David Guarnieri
 
36 Yellow-bellied Waxbill 1 15:58 David Guarnieri
 
37 Maccoa Duck 1 15:30 Billi Krochuk
 
38 Northern Puffback 2 15:17 Catherine McFadden
 
39 Northern Black-Flycatcher 3 15:17 Catherine McFadden
 
40 Snowy-crowned Robin-Chat 1 15:17 Catherine McFadden
 
41 Orange Weaver 5 15:17 Catherine McFadden
 
42 Sooty Gull 1 15:10 Mustafa Adamjee
 
43 Mangrove Kingfisher 1 15:10 Mustafa Adamjee
 
44 Ovambo Sparrowhawk 2 14:51 Donyo Gabriel
 
45 Red-fronted Prinia 1 14:51 Donyo Gabriel
 
46 Taveta Golden-Weaver 6 14:51 Donyo Gabriel
 
quelea sp. 30 14:51 Donyo Gabriel N
 
47 Eurasian Golden Oriole 1 14:46 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
48 Masked Shrike 1 14:46 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão P
 
49 Hooded Crow 8 14:46 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
50 Eurasian Reed Warbler 1 14:46 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
51 Common Nightingale 1 14:46 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
52 Whinchat 1 14:46 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão P
 
53 Red-throated Pipit 1 14:46 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
54 Knob-billed Duck 3 14:45 Julia Pierini
 
55 Southern Pochard 7 14:45 Julia Pierini N
 
56 Lesser Moorhen 2 14:45 Julia Pierini
 
57 Gray-breasted Francolin 2 14:35 Johnny Walker
 
58 Hartlaub's Babbler X 14:30 Rachel Brand
 
59 Denham's Bustard 2 14:10 Rudi Minnie
 
Western Cape, South Africa
Tchagra sp. 1 14:00 Jane Williamson N
 
Manica, Mozambique
60 Rufous-necked Wryneck X 13:32 Lucky Ngwenya N
 
Mpumalanga, South Africa
61 Agulhas Lark 4 13:30 Rudi Minnie
 
Western Cape, South Africa
62 African Swift X 13:12 Vanessa Meyer
 
63 White-crowned Shrike 2 13:08 Julia Pierini
 
Mashonaland West, Zimbabwe
64 Gray Tit-Flycatcher 1 13:08 Julia Pierini
 
Mashonaland West, Zimbabwe
65 African Skimmer 2 13:04 Catherine McFadden P
 
66 Gray-winged Francolin 2 12:40 Christiaan Viljoen
 
Western Cape, South Africa
67 Eastern Chanting-Goshawk 1 12:40 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
68 Abyssinian Scimitarbill 2 12:40 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
69 Northern Red-billed Hornbill 2 12:40 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
70 Large-billed Lark 2 12:40 Christiaan Viljoen
 
Western Cape, South Africa
71 Northern Crombec 1 12:40 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
72 Gray-throated Barbet 1 12:32 Francis Cherutich N
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
73 Allen's Gallinule 3 12:14 Geoff Dobbs
 
74 Lesser Crested Tern 40 12:14 Geoff Dobbs
 
75 Beaudouin's Snake-Eagle 1 12:14 Geoff Dobbs
 
76 Red-necked Falcon 1 12:14 Geoff Dobbs
 
77 Greater Swamp Warbler 1 12:14 Geoff Dobbs
 
78 Yellow-billed Oxpecker 1 12:14 Geoff Dobbs
 
79 Long-tailed Glossy Starling 6 12:14 Geoff Dobbs
 
80 Miombo Wren-Warbler 1 12:13 Stratton Hatfield
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
81 Somali Tit 3 12:10 Francis Cherutich N
 
82 Half-collared Kingfisher 1 12:09 Bart Fokkens
 
Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
83 Black-headed Apalis 1 12:05 David Guarnieri
 
84 Evergreen-forest Warbler 1 12:05 David Guarnieri N
 
85 Brown Woodland-Warbler 1 12:05 David Guarnieri
 
86 Black-bellied Bustard 1 12:00 Fiona Reid
 
87 Great Spotted Woodpecker 2 12:00 Juan José Ramos Melo
 
Canarias, Spain
88 Yellow-collared Lovebird 2 12:00 Fiona Reid
 
89 Magpie Shrike 4 12:00 Fiona Reid
 
90 Gray-olive Greenbul 5 12:00 Fiona Reid
 
91 Goldcrest 4 12:00 Juan José Ramos Melo
 
Canarias, Spain
92 Tenerife Blue Chaffinch 7 12:00 Juan José Ramos Melo
 
Canarias, Spain
93 Yellow-crowned Canary 3 11:55 Francis Cherutich
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
94 Olive Bushshrike 1 11:45 Rudi Minnie
 
Western Cape, South Africa
95 Blue Bustard 3 11:39 Niall D Perrins
 
Gauteng, South Africa
96 Northern Carmine Bee-eater 5 11:34 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
97 Abyssinian Roller 1 11:34 Joshua Smolders
 
Gambela Peoples, Ethiopia
98 White-crested Turaco 2 11:33 Francis Cherutich N
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
99 Sharpe's Longclaw 1 11:29 David Guarnieri P
 
100 Spot-breasted Lapwing 27 11:25 Justin Goldberg P
 
101 Black Cuckoo 1 11:15 Francis Cherutich N
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
102 Southern Anteater-Chat 2 11:10 Niall D Perrins
 
Mpumalanga, South Africa
103 Victorin's Warbler 1 11:04 Billi Krochuk
 
104 Mocking Cliff-Chat 1 11:00 Ian Dickinson
 
Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
105 Mountain Wheatear 2 10:45 Christiaan Viljoen
 
Western Cape, South Africa
106 Yellow-crowned Bishop 2 10:40 Niall D Perrins
 
Mpumalanga, South Africa
107 Chestnut-fronted Helmetshrike 7 10:34 Mustafa Adamjee
 
108 Eastern Nicator 1 10:34 Mustafa Adamjee
 
109 Fischer's Greenbul 7 10:34 Mustafa Adamjee
 
110 East Coast Akalat 1 10:34 Mustafa Adamjee
 
111 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 2 10:20 Clive Curson
 
112 European Storm-Petrel 3 10:20 Clive Curson
 
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 10:20 Clive Curson
 
113 Cape Petrel 2 10:20 Clive Curson
 
114 Great Shearwater 5 10:20 Clive Curson
 
115 Angola Swallow 4 10:20 Johnny Walker
 
swallow sp. 1 10:20 Johnny Walker
 
116 Red-chested Sunbird 2 10:20 Johnny Walker
 
117 Blue-capped Cordonbleu 5 10:20 Johnny Walker
 
118 Gray-headed Silverbill 2 10:20 Johnny Walker N
 
119 Black-tailed Waxbill 2 10:15 Jane Williamson N
 
Manica, Mozambique
120 Violet-eared Waxbill 3 10:15 Jane Williamson N
 
Manica, Mozambique
121 Abyssinian Longclaw 2 10:15 Justin Goldberg P
 
122 Nyanza Swift 6 10:14 David Guarnieri
 
123 Northern Anteater-Chat 2 10:14 David Guarnieri
 
124 Golden-winged Sunbird 1 10:14 David Guarnieri
 
125 Eurasian Blackcap 1 10:13 Xabier Remirez
 
Canarias, Spain
126 Orange River Francolin 9 10:07 Niall D Perrins
 
Gauteng, South Africa
127 Narina Trogon 1 10:01 Francis Cherutich N
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
128 Laurel Pigeon 5 10:00 Juan José Ramos Melo
 
129 Yellow-legged Gull 4 10:00 Juan José Ramos Melo
 
130 White Stork 2 10:00 Eileen Murphy
 
131 Eurasian Sparrowhawk 1 10:00 Juan José Ramos Melo
 
132 Chestnut-headed Sparrow-Lark 1 10:00 Joshua Smolders
 
133 European Robin 1 10:00 Juan José Ramos Melo
 
134 Island Canary 10 10:00 Juan José Ramos Melo
 
135 House Bunting 3 10:00 Eileen Murphy
 
136 Crowned Cormorant 5 09:58 Billi Krochuk
 
137 Bank Cormorant X 09:58 Billi Krochuk P
 
138 Long-tailed Widowbird 8 09:51 Niall D Perrins
 
Gauteng, South Africa
139 Marsh Sandpiper 1 09:45 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
140 Black Harrier 1 09:35 Rudi Minnie
 
Western Cape, South Africa
141 Southern Tchagra 1 09:35 Rudi Minnie
 
Western Cape, South Africa
142 Shoebill 1 09:33 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
143 Black-and-white-casqued Hornbill 6 09:33 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
144 Yellow-throated Greenbul 1 09:33 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
145 Slender-billed Weaver 5 09:33 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
146 Northern Brown-throated Weaver 2 09:33 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
147 Weyns's Weaver 30 09:33 Johnnie Kamugisha
 
Central, Uganda
148 Ross's Turaco 3 09:32 Francis Cherutich N
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
149 Ruddy Shelduck 8 09:30 J. Marcos Benito N
 
150 Great Crested Grebe X 09:30 Patricia Nurse
 
151 Eared Grebe X 09:30 Patricia Nurse
 
152 Plain Swift 9 09:30 J. Marcos Benito
 
153 Eurasian Coot 4 09:30 J. Marcos Benito
 
154 Saddle-billed Stork 1 09:30 Jessica Nugent
 
155 Red-throated Swallow 50 09:30 Katie Reese
 
156 Canary Islands Chiffchaff 3 09:30 J. Marcos Benito
 
157 Eurasian Blackbird 3 09:30 J. Marcos Benito
 
158 Fan-tailed Widowbird 4 09:30 Katie Reese
 
159 Spanish Sparrow 5 09:30 J. Marcos Benito
 
160 Berthelot's Pipit 3 09:30 J. Marcos Benito
 
161 European Goldfinch 15 09:30 J. Marcos Benito
 
162 African Snipe 3 09:25 Rudi Minnie
 
Western Cape, South Africa
163 Pearl-breasted Swallow 17 09:15 Ruth Paice
 
Mashonaland West, Zimbabwe
164 Kenrick's Starling X 09:03 Dennis kaburu
 
Central, Kenya
165 Brown-chested Alethe X 09:03 Dennis kaburu N
 
Central, Kenya
166 Brown-capped Weaver X 09:03 Dennis kaburu
 
Central, Kenya
167 Broad-tailed Paradise-Whydah 1 09:03 Michael Eaton
 
swift sp. 6 09:00 Alea Latimer
 
Mashonaland West, Zimbabwe
168 Black-bellied Plover X 09:00 Miguel Lecoq
 
Dakhlet Nouâdhibou, Mauritania
169 Bar-tailed Godwit X 09:00 Miguel Lecoq
 
Dakhlet Nouâdhibou, Mauritania
170 Red Knot X 09:00 Miguel Lecoq
 
Dakhlet Nouâdhibou, Mauritania
171 Sanderling X 09:00 Miguel Lecoq
 
Dakhlet Nouâdhibou, Mauritania
172 Dunlin X 09:00 Miguel Lecoq
 
Dakhlet Nouâdhibou, Mauritania
173 Slender-billed Gull X 09:00 Miguel Lecoq
 
Dakhlet Nouâdhibou, Mauritania
174 Lesser Black-backed Gull X 09:00 Miguel Lecoq
 
Dakhlet Nouâdhibou, Mauritania
175 Bridled Tern X 09:00 Miguel Lecoq
 
Dakhlet Nouâdhibou, Mauritania
176 Little Tern X 09:00 Miguel Lecoq
 
Dakhlet Nouâdhibou, Mauritania
177 Gull-billed Tern X 09:00 Miguel Lecoq
 
Dakhlet Nouâdhibou, Mauritania
178 Eurasian Spoonbill X 09:00 Miguel Lecoq
 
Dakhlet Nouâdhibou, Mauritania
179 Egyptian Vulture X 09:00 El Golli Mohamed
 
180 Short-toed Snake-Eagle X 09:00 El Golli Mohamed
 
181 Booted Eagle X 09:00 El Golli Mohamed
 
182 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier X 09:00 El Golli Mohamed
 
Elgin Buzzard (undescribed form) 1 09:00 Alastair Kilpin
 
Western Cape, South Africa
183 European Bee-eater X 09:00 El Golli Mohamed
 
184 Eurasian Kestrel X 09:00 El Golli Mohamed
 
185 Red-footed Falcon X 09:00 El Golli Mohamed P
 
186 African Blue Tit X 09:00 El Golli Mohamed
 
187 Sardinian Warbler X 09:00 El Golli Mohamed
 
188 Eurasian Wren X 09:00 El Golli Mohamed
 
189 European Pied Flycatcher X 09:00 El Golli Mohamed
 
190 Moussier's Redstart X 09:00 El Golli Mohamed
 
191 Blue Rock-Thrush X 09:00 El Golli Mohamed
 
192 Swee Waxbill X 09:00 Alastair Kilpin
 
Western Cape, South Africa
193 Common Chaffinch X 09:00 El Golli Mohamed
 
194 Eurasian Linnet X 09:00 El Golli Mohamed
 
195 Corn Bunting X 09:00 El Golli Mohamed
 
196 Red-necked Francolin 4 08:53 Jorrie Jordaan
 
197 Crowned Eagle 2 08:53 Jorrie Jordaan P
 
198 Striped Pipit 1 08:53 Jorrie Jordaan
 
199 Alpine Swift 20 08:50 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
200 Verreaux's Eagle-Owl 1 08:50 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
201 Scaly-throated Honeyguide 1 08:50 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
Ploceus sp. 25 08:50 Pete Davidson
 
Arusha, Tanzania
202 Sandwich Tern 5 08:45 Bruce Ward-Smith
 
203 Olive Woodpecker 1 08:45 Bruce Ward-Smith
 
204 Wood Sandpiper 2 08:36 Joshua Smolders
 
205 Vitelline Masked-Weaver 5 08:36 Joshua Smolders
 
206 White-rumped Seedeater 1 08:36 Joshua Smolders
 
207 Brown Skua 2 08:35 Clive Curson
 
208 Yellow-nosed Albatross 1 08:35 Clive Curson
 
209 White-capped Albatross 3 08:35 Clive Curson
 
210 Black-browed Albatross 2 08:35 Clive Curson
 
211 Sooty Shearwater 80 08:35 Clive Curson
 
212 Manx Shearwater 1 08:35 Clive Curson N
 
213 Flappet Lark 1 08:32 Stephanie Dolrenry N
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
214 Short-tailed Lark 4 08:32 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
215 Gray Wren-Warbler 1 08:32 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
216 Fischer's Starling 2 08:32 Stephanie Dolrenry
 
Rift Valley, Kenya
217 Eastern Plantain-eater 1 08:30 Denise Runge
 
218 Yellow-billed Stork 1 08:30 Denise Runge
 
219 Pale Chanting-Goshawk X 08:30 Dietmar PETRAUSCH
 
220 African Marsh-Harrier 1 08:30 Denise Runge
 
221 Greater Kestrel X 08:30 Dietmar PETRAUSCH
 
222 Crimson-breasted Gonolek X 08:30 Dietmar PETRAUSCH
 
223 Papyrus Gonolek 1 08:30 Denise Runge
 
224 White-winged Swamp Warbler 1 08:30 Denise Runge
 
225 Swamp Flycatcher 1 08:30 Denise Runge
 
226 Scaly Weaver 9 08:30 Chris Butler
 
South-East, Botswana
227 Sociable Weaver X 08:30 Dietmar PETRAUSCH
 
228 Black-headed Weaver 1 08:30 Denise Runge
 
229 Papyrus Canary 1 08:30 Denise Runge
 
230 Capped Wheatear 4 08:24 Amour Venter
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 2 08:15 Stephan Pretorius
 
Western Cape, South Africa
231 Vinaceous Dove 4 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
232 Black-headed Lapwing 4 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
233 Royal Tern 100 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
234 Shikra 1 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
235 Western Red-billed Hornbill 2 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
236 Rufous-crowned Roller 1 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
237 Blue-bellied Roller 1 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
238 African Gray Woodpecker 2 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
239 Fine-spotted Woodpecker 1 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
240 Rose-ringed Parakeet 2 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
241 Yellow-crowned Gonolek 10 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
242 Glossy-backed Drongo 2 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
243 Yellow-billed Shrike 4 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
244 Piapiac 10 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
245 Senegal Eremomela 2 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
246 Oriole Warbler 1 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
247 Rufous Cisticola 1 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
248 Red-chested Swallow 10 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
249 Fanti Sawwing 3 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
250 Blackcap Babbler 10 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
251 Brown Babbler 10 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
252 Purple Starling 2 08:10 Geoff Dobbs
 
253 Black Stork 1 08:02 Paulo Alves
 
Al Bahr al Ahmar, Egypt
254 South African Shelduck X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
255 Lesser Flamingo 3 08:00 Chantelle Bosch
 
256 Namaqua Dove X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
257 Karoo Bustard X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
258 Pied Avocet 4 08:00 Chantelle Bosch
 
259 Kentish Plover 11 08:00 Robert Tovey
 
Nouakchott, Mauritania
260 Common Ringed Plover 5 08:00 Robert Tovey
 
Nouakchott, Mauritania
261 Chestnut-banded Plover 2 08:00 Chantelle Bosch
 
262 Ruddy Turnstone 4 08:00 Chantelle Bosch
 
263 Curlew Sandpiper 10 08:00 Chantelle Bosch
 
264 Little Stint 10 08:00 Robert Tovey
 
Nouakchott, Mauritania
265 Double-banded Courser 2 08:00 Chantelle Bosch
 
266 Damara Tern 2 08:00 Chantelle Bosch
 
267 Common Tern 3 08:00 Rudi Minnie
 
Western Cape, South Africa
268 Great White Pelican 2 08:00 Chantelle Bosch
 
269 Cape Eagle-Owl X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
270 Blue-cheeked Bee-eater 5 08:00 R Magdalena
 
Luanda, Angola
271 Pied Barbet X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
272 Pririt Batis X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
273 Great Gray Shrike 2 08:00 Robert Tovey
 
Nouakchott, Mauritania
274 Woodchat Shrike 3 08:00 Robert Tovey
 
Nouakchott, Mauritania
275 Somali Crow 1 08:00 Justin Goldberg
 
276 Fairy Flycatcher X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
277 Gray Tit X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
278 Gray's Lark 12 08:00 Chantelle Bosch
 
279 Bar-tailed Lark 1 08:00 Robert Tovey
 
Nouakchott, Mauritania
280 Black-crowned Sparrow-Lark 14 08:00 Robert Tovey
 
Nouakchott, Mauritania
281 Gray-backed Sparrow-Lark X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
282 Greater Short-toed Lark 2 08:00 Robert Tovey
 
Nouakchott, Mauritania
283 Thekla's Lark 2 08:00 Justin Goldberg
 
284 Crested Lark 12 08:00 Robert Tovey
 
Nouakchott, Mauritania
285 Namaqua Warbler X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
286 Black-chested Prinia 6 08:00 Chantelle Bosch
 
287 Rufous-eared Warbler X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
288 Red-headed Cisticola X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
289 Western Olivaceous Warbler 1 08:00 Robert Tovey
 
Nouakchott, Mauritania
290 Melodious Warbler 1 08:00 Mohamed Vall Belbellah
 
Nouakchott, Mauritania
291 Greater Striped Swallow X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
292 Black-fronted Bulbul X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
293 Layard's Warbler X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
294 Chestnut-vented Warbler X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
295 Orange River White-eye 2 08:00 Chantelle Bosch
 
296 Heuglin's White-eye 2 08:00 Justin Goldberg
 
297 Pale-winged Starling X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
298 Cape Starling 1 08:00 R Magdalena
 
Luanda, Angola
299 Spotted Flycatcher 2 08:00 Robert Tovey
 
Nouakchott, Mauritania
300 Karoo Scrub-Robin X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
301 Rufous-tailed Scrub-Robin 1 08:00 Robert Tovey
 
Nouakchott, Mauritania
302 Kalahari Scrub-Robin 1 08:00 Bruce Engelsman
 
Northern Cape, South Africa
303 White-throated Robin-Chat 1 08:00 Julia Pierini
 
304 Common Redstart 3 08:00 Robert Tovey P
 
Nouakchott, Mauritania
305 Tractrac Chat 7 08:00 Chantelle Bosch
 
306 Red-breasted Wheatear 1 08:00 Justin Goldberg
 
307 Tacazze Sunbird 6 08:00 Justin Goldberg
 
308 Dusky Sunbird 5 08:00 Chantelle Bosch
 
309 Quailfinch X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
310 Sudan Golden Sparrow 12 08:00 Robert Tovey
 
Nouakchott, Mauritania
311 Western Yellow Wagtail 2 08:00 Robert Tovey
 
Nouakchott, Mauritania
312 Tawny Pipit 1 08:00 Robert Tovey
 
Nouakchott, Mauritania
313 White-throated Canary X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
314 Brown-rumped Seedeater 3 08:00 Justin Goldberg
 
315 Black-headed Canary X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
316 Lark-like Bunting X 08:00 Stefan Theron
 
Western Cape, South Africa
317 Common Swift 1 07:59 Jorge Safara
 
Al Bahr al Ahmar, Egypt
318 Long-legged Buzzard 1 07:59 Jorge Safara
 
Al Bahr al Ahmar, Egypt
319 Lesser Spotted Eagle 2 07:56 Pedro Moreira
 
tern sp. X 07:55 Billi Krochuk
 
320 Verreaux's Eagle 1 07:55 Billi Krochuk
 
321 Rock Kestrel 2 07:55 Billi Krochuk
 
322 Cape Rockjumper 2 07:55 Billi Krochuk
 
323 Cape Rock-Thrush 2 07:55 Billi Krochuk P
 
324 Orange-breasted Sunbird 4 07:55 Billi Krochuk
 
325 Malachite Sunbird 1 07:55 Billi Krochuk
 
326 Yellow Canary 1 07:55 Rudi Minnie
 
Western Cape, South Africa
327 Cape Bunting 4 07:55 Billi Krochuk P
 
328 Lesser Blue-eared Starling 5 07:45 Ken Longden
 
329 Common Wood-Pigeon 2 07:44 Andrew Durso
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
330 Eurasian Collared-Dove 2 07:44 Andrew Durso
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
331 Tullberg's Woodpecker 1 07:44 David Guarnieri
 
332 Black-tailed Oriole 1 07:44 David Guarnieri
 
333 Black-fronted Bushshrike 1 07:44 David Guarnieri P
 
334 Common Raven 1 07:44 Andrew Durso
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
335 White-tailed Crested-Flycatcher 1 07:44 David Guarnieri
 
336 White-browed Crombec 1 07:44 David Guarnieri P
 
337 Black-collared Apalis 1 07:44 David Guarnieri
 
338 Black-throated Apalis 1 07:44 David Guarnieri
 
339 Chestnut-throated Apalis 1 07:44 David Guarnieri
 
340 Gray Apalis 2 07:44 David Guarnieri
 
341 Common House-Martin 4 07:44 Andrew Durso
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
342 Eastern Mountain Greenbul 3 07:44 David Guarnieri P
 
343 Cabanis's Greenbul 6 07:44 David Guarnieri
 
344 African Hill Babbler 1 07:44 David Guarnieri
 
345 Spotless Starling 5 07:44 Andrew Durso
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
346 Ashy Flycatcher 1 07:44 santie mccracken
 
347 Mountain Wagtail 1 07:44 David Guarnieri
 
348 Gray Wagtail 1 07:44 Andrew Durso
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
349 European Greenfinch 1 07:44 Andrew Durso
 
Tanger-Tétouan, Morocco
350 Thick-billed Seedeater 4 07:44 David Guarnieri P
 
351 Hartlaub's Gull X 07:43 Shane McPherson
 
Western Cape, South Africa
352 Crowned Sandgrouse 2 07:40 Jorge Safara
 
353 Brown-necked Raven 4 07:40 Jorge Safara
 
354 Red-headed Weaver 1 07:36 Julia Pierini
 
Mashonaland West, Zimbabwe
355 Blue Crane 2 07:31 Michael de Nysschen
 
Western Cape, South Africa
356 Spotted Thick-knee 2 07:31 Michael de Nysschen
 
Western Cape, South Africa
357 Peregrine Falcon 1 07:31 Michael de Nysschen
 
Western Cape, South Africa
358 Bokmakierie 2 07:31 Michael de Nysschen
 
Western Cape, South Africa
359 White-backed Duck 5 07:30 Bruce Ward-Smith
 
Western Cape, South Africa
360 Crested Guineafowl X 07:30 Anonymous eBirder
 
Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
361 Hartlaub's Turaco 6 07:30 Robin Seed N
 
362 Lesser Jacana X 07:30 Anonymous eBirder
 
Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
363 Goliath Heron X 07:30 Anonymous eBirder
 
Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
364 Jackal Buzzard 1 07:30 Bruce Ward-Smith
 
Western Cape, South Africa
hawk sp. 2 07:30 Jorge Safara
 
365 Pel's Fishing-Owl X 07:30 Anonymous eBirder
 
Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
366 Silvery-cheeked Hornbill 3 07:30 Robin Seed
 
367 White-eared Barbet X 07:30 Anonymous eBirder
 
Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
368 Cape Crow 2 07:30 Bruce Ward-Smith
 
Western Cape, South Africa
369 White-throated Swallow X 07:30 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
370 African Pied Starling X 07:30 Christiaan Viljoen
 
Western Cape, South Africa
371 Greater Blue-eared Starling X 07:30 Julia Pierini
 
scrub-robin sp. X 07:30 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
372 Little Rock-Thrush 1 07:30 Robin Seed
 
373 Familiar Chat X 07:30 Christiaan Viljoen
 
Western Cape, South Africa
374 Red-headed Quelea X 07:30 Anonymous eBirder
 
Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
waxbill sp. X 07:30 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
375 Zebra Waxbill X 07:30 Julia Pierini
 
376 Black-throated Canary X 07:30 Julia Pierini
 
377 Cape Siskin X 07:30 Christiaan Viljoen
 
Western Cape, South Africa
378 Gabon Boubou X 07:29 Rachel Brand
 
379 African Pygmy-Goose 2 07:25 Peter Vrooman
 
380 Blue-headed Coucal 1 07:25 Peter Vrooman N
 
381 Blue-breasted Bee-eater 2 07:25 Peter Vrooman
 
382 Wahlberg's Honeyguide 1 07:25 Ian Riddell
 
Harare, Zimbabwe
383 African Golden Oriole 1 07:25 Ian Riddell
 
Harare, Zimbabwe
384 Rufous Chatterer 1 07:25 Peter Vrooman
 
385 African Spotted Creeper 1 07:25 Ian Riddell
 
Harare, Zimbabwe
386 Purple-banded Sunbird 1 07:25 Ian Riddell
 
Harare, Zimbabwe
387 European Honey-buzzard 1 07:18 Pedro Moreira
 
Al Bahr al Ahmar, Egypt
388 Common Buzzard 3 07:18 Pedro Moreira
 
Al Bahr al Ahmar, Egypt
Lamprotornis sp. 5 07:16 Yodiney Dos Santos
 
389 Greater Painted-Snipe 4 07:15 Stephen Long
 
Matabeleland North, Zimbabwe
390 Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill 3 07:15 Kenneth Trease
 
391 Swallow-tailed Bee-eater 4 07:15 Stephen Long
 
Matabeleland North, Zimbabwe
392 Cape Crombec 4 07:15 Stephen Long
 
Matabeleland North, Zimbabwe
393 Meves's Starling 78 07:15 Stephen Long
 
Matabeleland North, Zimbabwe
394 Woolly-necked Stork 2 07:08 Mustafa Adamjee
 
395 Green Barbet 1 07:08 Mustafa Adamjee
 
396 Brown-breasted Barbet 2 07:08 Mustafa Adamjee
 
397 Red-tailed Ant-Thrush 1 07:08 Mustafa Adamjee
 
398 Collared Palm-Thrush 1 07:08 Mustafa Adamjee
 
399 Lesser Masked-Weaver 10 07:08 Mustafa Adamjee
 
400 Orange-throated Longclaw 1 07:06 Sydney Zeederberg
 
401 Thick-billed Raven 5 07:02 Justin Goldberg
 
Oromia, Ethiopia
402 White-winged Cliff-Chat 1 07:02 Justin Goldberg
 
Oromia, Ethiopia
403 Double-spurred Francolin 3 07:00 Bob Andrews
 
Nimba, Liberia
404 Great Blue Turaco 2 07:00 Steve Clark
 
Central, Uganda
405 Guinea Turaco 8 07:00 Bob Andrews
 
Nimba, Liberia
406 White-tailed Tropicbird 2 07:00 Felipe Spina
 
407 African Openbill 2 07:00 Doris Schaule
 
408 Madagascar Pond-Heron 2 07:00 Doris Schaule
 
409 Cassin's Hawk-Eagle 1 07:00 Bob Andrews N
 
Nimba, Liberia
410 Black Goshawk 1 07:00 Doris Schaule
 
411 Grayish Eagle-Owl 2 07:00 Bob Andrews
 
Nimba, Liberia
412 Common Scimitarbill X 07:00 Jeremy Lindsell N
 
413 Black Bee-eater 2 07:00 Bob Andrews
 
Nimba, Liberia
414 Cinnamon-chested Bee-eater X 07:00 Jeremy Lindsell
 
415 Red-fronted Tinkerbird 1 07:00 Doris Schaule
 
tinkerbird sp. 2 07:00 Bob Andrews
 
Nimba, Liberia
416 Western Black-headed Oriole 2 07:00 Bob Andrews
 
Nimba, Liberia
417 Eastern Black-headed Batis 2 07:00 Doris Schaule
 
418 Marsh Tchagra 2 07:00 Bob Andrews
 
Nimba, Liberia
419 Zanzibar Boubou 3 07:00 Doris Schaule
 
420 Black-headed Paradise-Flycatcher 5 07:00 Bob Andrews
 
Nimba, Liberia
421 Coastal Cisticola 1 07:00 Doris Schaule
 
422 Cinnamon Bracken-Warbler X 07:00 Jeremy Lindsell
 
423 Square-tailed Sawwing 1 07:00 Bob Andrews
 
Nimba, Liberia
424 Northern Brownbul 9 07:00 Doris Schaule
 
greenbul sp. 3 07:00 Bob Andrews
 
Nimba, Liberia
425 African Bare-eyed Thrush 3 07:00 Doris Schaule
 
426 Green-headed Sunbird 1 07:00 Bob Andrews
 
Nimba, Liberia
427 Eastern Double-collared Sunbird X 07:00 Jeremy Lindsell
 
428 Golden Palm Weaver X 07:00 Doris Schaule
 
429 Compact Weaver 4 07:00 Bob Andrews
 
Nimba, Liberia
430 Zanzibar Red Bishop 25 07:00 Doris Schaule P
 
Euplectes sp. 10 07:00 Bob Andrews N
 
Nimba, Liberia
431 Peters's Twinspot 1 07:00 Fabien Quétier
 
432 European Turtle-Dove 2 06:59 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
433 Willow Warbler 1 06:59 Sérgio Correia
 
434 Common Chiffchaff 1 06:59 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
435 Greater Whitethroat 1 06:59 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
436 Tree Pipit 1 06:59 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
437 African Black Duck 3 06:55 Julia Pierini
 
Harare, Zimbabwe
438 Whyte's Barbet X 06:55 Julia Pierini
 
Harare, Zimbabwe
439 Green-backed Honeyguide X 06:55 Julia Pierini
 
Harare, Zimbabwe
440 White-breasted Cuckooshrike X 06:55 Julia Pierini
 
Harare, Zimbabwe
441 African Penduline-Tit X 06:55 Julia Pierini
 
Harare, Zimbabwe
442 African Reed Warbler 1 06:55 Julia Pierini
 
Harare, Zimbabwe
443 Banded Martin X 06:55 Julia Pierini
 
Harare, Zimbabwe
444 Mallard 1 06:50 Rudi Minnie
 
Western Cape, South Africa
445 Cape Francolin 8 06:50 Rudi Minnie
 
Western Cape, South Africa
446 Greater Flamingo 1 06:50 Rudi Minnie
 
Western Cape, South Africa
447 Schalow's Turaco 2 06:50 Russell Owen
 
Katanga, DR Congo
448 Caspian Tern 2 06:50 Rudi Minnie
 
Western Cape, South Africa
449 Banded Snake-Eagle 1 06:50 Russell Owen
 
Katanga, DR Congo
450 Lizard Buzzard 2 06:50 Russell Owen
 
Katanga, DR Congo
451 Meyer's Parrot 1 06:50 Russell Owen
 
Katanga, DR Congo
452 Retz's Helmetshrike 6 06:50 Russell Owen
 
Katanga, DR Congo
453 Arnot's Chat 1 06:50 Russell Owen
 
Katanga, DR Congo
cordonbleu sp. 1 06:50 Russell Owen
 
Katanga, DR Congo
454 Variable Indigobird 1 06:50 Russell Owen
 
Katanga, DR Congo
455 Buffy Pipit 2 06:50 Russell Owen
 
Katanga, DR Congo
456 Lemon Dove 1 06:47 Estrela Matilde N
 
Príncipe, São Tomé and Príncipe
457 Velvet-mantled Drongo 1 06:47 Estrela Matilde
 
Príncipe, São Tomé and Príncipe
458 Principe Speirops 6 06:47 Estrela Matilde
 
Príncipe, São Tomé and Príncipe
459 Principe Seedeater 12 06:47 Estrela Matilde N
 
Príncipe, São Tomé and Príncipe
460 Great Crested Tern 4 06:45 Clive Curson
 
461 African Penguin 8 06:45 Clive Curson
 
462 White-chinned Petrel 6 06:45 Clive Curson
 
463 Cape Gannet 10 06:45 Clive Curson
 
cormorant sp. 200 06:45 Clive Curson
 
464 Eastern Olivaceous Warbler 1 06:45 Alexandre Hespanhol Leitão
 
465 Pink-backed Pelican 2 06:43 Jonathan Mwachongo
 
466 White-backed Mousebird 1 06:43 Amour Venter
 
Western Cape, South Africa
467 Black-throated Wattle-eye 1 06:43 Jonathan Mwachongo
 
468 Yellow-whiskered Greenbul 2 06:43 Jonathan Mwachongo
 
469 Kikuyu White-eye 4 06:43 Jonathan Mwachongo
 
470 African Golden-Weaver 6 06:43 Jonathan Mwachongo
 
Streptopelia sp. 1 06:40 Jenny Stead
 
Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
471 Whimbrel 2 06:40 benjamin jayin jomi N
 
South-West, Cameroon
472 Common Sandpiper 1 06:40 benjamin jayin jomi
 
South-West, Cameroon
473 Western Reef-Heron 2 06:40 benjamin jayin jomi
 
South-West, Cameroon
474 Palm-nut Vulture 1 06:40 benjamin jayin jomi
 
South-West, Cameroon
475 Woodland Kingfisher 1 06:40 benjamin jayin jomi
 
South-West, Cameroon
476 African Hobby 2 06:40 benjamin jayin jomi
 
South-West, Cameroon
477 Brown-throated Wattle-eye 2 06:40 benjamin jayin jomi
 
South-West, Cameroon
478 Rufous-vented Paradise-Flycatcher 1 06:40 benjamin jayin jomi
 
South-West, Cameroon
479 African Blue Flycatcher 2 06:40 benjamin jayin jomi
 
South-West, Cameroon
480 White-chinned Prinia 3 06:40 benjamin jayin jomi
 
South-West, Cameroon
481 Chattering Cisticola 1 06:40 benjamin jayin jomi
 
South-West, Cameroon
482 Preuss's Swallow 6 06:40 benjamin jayin jomi
 
South-West, Cameroon
483 Cassin's Flycatcher 2 06:40 benjamin jayin jomi
 
South-West, Cameroon
484 Reichenbach's Sunbird 2 06:40 benjamin jayin jomi
 
South-West, Cameroon
485 Pale-fronted Nigrita 1 06:40 benjamin jayin jomi
 
South-West, Cameroon
486 Orange-cheeked Waxbill 2 06:40 benjamin jayin jomi
 
South-West, Cameroon
487 Common Ostrich 9 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
488 Hartlaub's Bustard 1 06:39 Tyler Davis P
 
489 Red-chested Cuckoo 3 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
490 Mottled Swift 4 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
491 African Rail 1 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
492 Long-toed Lapwing 2 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
493 Spur-winged Lapwing 20 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
494 Little Bittern 1 06:39 Tyler Davis P
 
495 Black-crowned Night-Heron 5 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
496 African Harrier-Hawk 2 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
497 Black-chested Snake-Eagle 1 06:39 Tyler Davis P
 
498 Martial Eagle 1 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
499 Gray-headed Kingfisher 1 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
500 Spot-flanked Barbet 3 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
501 White-headed Barbet 8 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
Fischer's x Yellow-collared Lovebird (hybrid) 15 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
502 White-bellied Tit 2 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
503 Red-throated Tit 2 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
504 Moustached Grass-Warbler 20 06:39 Tyler Davis N
 
505 Croaking Cisticola 2 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
506 Bank Swallow 4 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
507 Brown Parisoma 1 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
508 Pale White-eye 5 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
509 Northern Pied-Babbler 12 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
510 White-eyed Slaty-Flycatcher 3 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
511 Rüppell's Robin-Chat 5 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
512 Mariqua Sunbird 1 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
513 Speke's Weaver 16 06:39 Tyler Davis
 
514 Jackson's Widowbird 7 06:39 Tyler Davis